Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM

from Fortuna Books

Browse FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 967 listings found.
1) Wayland's Law
ROBERTSON Frank C

London: Collins, 1964 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, some foxing, taped hinges or tape rust residue, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 160pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
2) Cariboo
ROBERTSON Frank C

London: Collins, 1962 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, title nearly detached, taped hinges or tape rust residue, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 192pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
3) Trouble at Topaz
ROBERTSON Frank C

London: Collins, 1960 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, corner bumped, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, some foxing, taped hinges or tape rust residue, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 192pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
4) Explorations
ROBERTSON J M

London: Watts & Co old ink inscription to fep dated (19)25, essays on; causes of French Revolution / prose of English Bible / Tolstoy / Herbert Spencer/ meaning of Materialism 240pp essays on literature and history. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
5) London Magazine april 1967 Vol 7 No 1
ROSS Alan

London: The Shenval Press, 1967 (200 gram rate) label lift to top corner of cover, handling soiling, 124pp, litaerary monthly with poetry , reviews etc. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
6) The Immortal ( Novel Based on James Dean)
ROSS Walter

London: Muller, 1958 (500 gram rate) near fine in same unclipped DW, a few small spots of inscet damage to edges of DW (minimal), handling soiled rear panel, spotted closed top edge, novel about a late 1950s Hollywood idol, seems to be James Dean based, as the character was a daredevil who died young, and a homosexual, 207pp "Johnny Preston, a handsome, tough idol of a million teenage fans, was born into the crazy, mixed up generation of postwar American adolescence.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
7) The Great American Novel
ROTH Philip

London: Jonathan Cape, 1973 unclipped DW minor rubbing to tips and spine ends, near fine copy, first UK issue, 382pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
8) The God of Small Things
ROY Arundhati

London: Flamingo, 1997 unclipped DW, minor rubbing to spine ends of book boards, paper stock lightly age toned, front hinge not really cracked but shows some white between the two sheets of pink endpapers, Booker prize winner first work, 340pp UK issue with price in Pounds on flap. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
9) Set on Edge
RUBENS Bernice

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1960 (500 grams) tidy enough ex-library, book has white ink cross with dots to spine (library shelf mark), stamps to fep, half title and copyright page, DW lacks lower half of backstrip, front flap is pasted down, rear flap is trimmed with no text present and the flap that is present is pasted down, library slips removed from rear with minor surface marking, one small date stamp at head of rear fep, some edge rubbing to DW, reasonably tidy copy still, 222pp, Jewish author's first work in first edition. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
10) Bach and the Heavenly Choir
RUBER Johannes

Bach and the Heavenly Choir
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1956 (500 gram rate) tidy book and unclipped DW but has some light foxing to both, DW with short splits to ends etc, 176pp, a Pope wishes to canonise J S Bach, novel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
11) Nightmares of eminent persons and other stories
RUSSELL Bertrand

London: Bodley Head, 1954 black boards , minor corner bump, top edge of free end paper has been trimmed.book VG , DW un clipped, some edge wear and minor chipping to spine corners, lightly soiled showing only to white rear panel, spine has a few white crease lines showing. Nice 1950s design to DW by Charles Stweart. 150+2 pp adverts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charles W Stewart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
12) Iced Tea and Ignorance
RUSSELL Howard Lewis

New York: Donald I Fine Inc, 1989 signed by author to fep, unclipped DW very slightly surface soiled, top edge slightly dusty otherwise VG+ VG+, novel, 224pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
13) SARUM
RUTHERFURD Edward

London: Century, 1987 (1500 grams) authors first work, VG+ book, DW is unclipped and under a protective sleeve, pen name to fep. 897pp shipping cost will be slightly more than standard as heavy large book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
14) SARUM
RUTHERFURD Edward

London: Century, 1987 authors first work , a SIGNED COPY by the author on the title page, VG+ book, DW is price clipped , would be also VG+ but is contact sealed, this has been done nicely and as long as the adhesive does not fail should keep it as a nice DW for years to come. 897pp NOTE; this seems to be the Australasian issue as it has a variant dust wrapper with a maypole scene on the rear panel, and a country house scene on the front panel. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
15) SARUM
RUTHERFURD Edward

London: Century, 1987 (1500 grams) authors first work, VG book, DW is unclipped with faint fade to spine 897pp shipping cost will be slightly more than standard as heavy large book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
16) SARUM
RUTHERFURD Edward

SARUM
London: Century, 1987 (1500 gram rate includes insured air shipping) authors first work , a SIGNED COPY by the author on the title page, VG+ book with a bookplate to fep, unclipped DW under removable plastic sleeve, 897pp . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €112.50
17) Chivalry
SABATINI Rafael

London: Hutchinson assumed first, black cloth with yellow titling, foxing to closed edges, small name and address stamp to fep, 287pp + 48pp adverts dated 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
18) In the Shadow of the Guillotine ( Comprising; Scaramouche; The Marquis of Carabas; The Lost King)
SABATINI Rafael

London: Hutchinson, 1955 omnibus edition on rice paper, rubber name stamp to fep but no other markings, spine titling dulled, 341 + 321 + 415pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
19) The Romantic Prince
SABATINI Rafael

London: Hutchinson, 1929 (500 grams) assumed first, browned end papers, some foxing to closed edges and minimal scattered foxing to some pages, name to fep, bookseller label to fep, undated but adverts for Summer 1929, 288+8pp, historical drama set in the Low Countries in the late 15th century. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
20) Sinner Saint and Jester (comprising The Snare, The Strolling Saint & The Shame of Motley)
SABATINI Rafael

London: Hutchinson, 1954 omnibus edition on rice paper, faint patches of tape residue showing as darkened cloth to the top and bottom edges of the boards from tape holding a plastic cover to the DW. Some small spots of tape oxide to the paste down and fep edges (minor). name to fep [K J KcKenzie], binding showing at the title page hinge. Tape residue shows at rear as a t front. DW has been price clipped to the rear flap only, some rubbing to edges and spine ends shows as white marks to the illustration, some foxing shows to white area of cover, corners and head and tail of spine light chipping, uncommon in this reasonably good condition especially with the wrapper intact. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
21) Sinner Saint and Jester (comprising The Snare, The Strolling Saint & The Shame of Motley)
SABATINI Rafael

London: Hutchinson, 1954 omnibus edition on rice paper, spine small split at head of lower joint, no DW but most of the front panel tipped onto the paste down. fep has hand written marker inscription and a PLEASE RETURN PROMPTLY stamp but no other markings, could almost be VG, facsimile of DW may be available if desired.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
22) Sinner Saint and Jester (comprising The Snare, The Strolling Saint & The Shame of Motley)
SABATINI Rafael

London: Hutchinson, 1954 omnibus edition on rice paper, faint foxing to endpapers, binding showing at the title page hinge. unclipped DW with some rubbing to edges and short splits and light chipping to spine ends of joints and corners, light dust soiling shows to white area of cover, corners and head and tail of spine light chipping, uncommon in this condition especially with the wrapper intact. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
23) The Marquis of Carabas, a Romance
SABATINI Rafael

London: Hutchinson undated war era book with extra 'war costs' denoted on unclipped DW flap, ink inscription to fep dated 1941, light foxing to closed edges, DW has some edge wear with short tears, longer along the folds, minimal chipping and wear to folds, actually nearing VG-, 384pp + 40pp adverts, novel of the French Revolution. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €76.50
24) The Lost King
SABATINI Rafael

London: Hutchinson, 1937 assumed first, nd but dated adverts at rear 1937, light foxing to closed edges and minimal scattered foxing to some pages, 415pp + 36pp adverts, some minor instances of chipping to cloth of fore edges, historical fiction during the Terror of the French revolution. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
25) The Candle
SAINT PHALLE Theresa de translated Antonia White

London: Harrap, 1968 DW surface soiling from handling, water mark to the fore edge along the fold., rubbed t edges , small splits at fold ends, unclipped. Book VG. 192pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
26) Bambi a life in the woods
SALTEN Felix translated by Whittaker Chambers

London: Jonathan Cape, 1928 teal green cloth a little sunned at spine. lacks DW. pictorial endpapers and chapter heads by unknown artist. foreword by John Galsworthy, a few pencil notes to pastedown (minor) at front and rear. very minor bit of label remains at foot of rear pastedown from a bookseller label. rear hinge a little loose but not split, 209pp tidy tight clean text. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by anon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €54.00
27) Her Foreign Conquest a Novel
SAVAGE Richard Henry

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1895 yellow papered boards with colour titling, decoration and illustration of a man 'apprehending' a lady in formal attire, rubbed to the edges and spine joints showing the binding underneath, some surface rubbing affecting the illustration a bit, backstrip crease and with two short splits at the head, head is pulled but still attached, front and rear endpapers carry advertisements for the thirteenth issue of the Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser dated 25/3/95, book has no publication date however, two line copperplate name and address to half title, some age browning or darkening to the paper stock, 308pp + 10pp publishers adverts, lower board has advertisement for Brooke's Soap 'Monkey Brand'. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
28) Lost Countess Falka, a Story of the Orient
SAVAGE Richard Henry

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1897 assumed first edition, yellow papered boards with colour titling, decoration and illustration of a man 'ministering' to fainted a lady in formal attire, rubbed to the edges and spine joints showing the binding underneath, some surface rubbing affecting the illustration a bit, front and rear endpapers carry advertisements for the fourteenth issue of the Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser dated 13/8/96, two line copperplate name and address to half title, some age browning or darkening to the paper stock, 318pp, lower board has advertisement for Brooke's Soap 'Monkey Brand'. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
29) Checked Through, Missing, Trunk No. 17580 a Story of New York City Life
SAVAGE Richard Henry

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1896 yellow papered boards with colour titling, decoration and illustration of two men investigating an open travel trunk, rubbed to the edges and spine joints showing the binding underneath, some surface rubbing affecting the illustration a bit, backstrip creased, front and rear endpapers carry advertisements for the thirteenth issue of the Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser dated 25/3/95, half title missing, some age browning or darkening to the paper stock, 329pp + 4pp publishers adverts, lower board has advertisement for Brooke's Soap 'Monkey Brand', mystery set in New York. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
30) Ekkehard, A Tale of the Tenth Century
SCHEFFEL Joseph V

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, 1895 TWO VOLUMES bound in one, inscription to fep "L H McCalman Radio Station Apia Samoa 9 3 19" shows faint old water mark to top of hinges with slight associated dye stain from cloth pigment very minor, xvi 292 +301pp translated from the German with all the notes of the 138th edition, has extra decorative title and a tissue guarded frontis, historical fiction set in he period when the christians were stamping out the last remnants of Pagan life in Swabia. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
31) The Birds of Paradise
SCOTT Paul

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962 light dust to top edge of dust wrapper, laminationg starting to lift to edges, unclipped, rear fold in flap light foxing, book clean, 264pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
32) The Mark of the Warrior
SCOTT Paul

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1958 very tidy book in unclipped DW that is near fine excepting some insect damage to the fore edge fold of the lower fold in flap, minor insect damage to the head edge of the front fold in flap, one tiny chip corner of top edge front panel, slight rubbing tail of spine, original colours bright and vibrant, book has minor bookseller pencil to fep otherwise near fine barring very faint scattered foxing to closed edges, 224pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
33) Last Exit to Brooklyn
SELBY Hubert

New York: Grove Press, 1964 light lean to spine, faint offsetting to fep, minor creasing to spine ends of DW, small tear at top fore edge corner of lower panel, 304pp. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
34) The Ranchman
SELTZER Charles Alden

London: Methuen, 1922 250pp , paper age browned, brown cloth wilt black titling to cover and spine, a little wear to edges otherwise VG, cheap reprint after UK 1st 1920. . reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
35) The Turquoise
SETON Anya

London: Hodder, 1946 unclipped DW rubbed to all edges and with short edge tears, chipped corners, front part detached where split along joint but this is held in place by old tape to the reverse, the tape is drying out and will be removeable, Book has small name to fep otherwise quite tidy, with faint foxing to closed edges, 352pp The story of Santa Fe Cameron born 1850. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
36) Devil Water
SETON Anya

London: Hodder, 1962 Very tidy copy, unclipped DW lightly sunned to spine, light edge rubbing or dust soiling, genealogical and map endpapers, historical novel in time of Jacobite Uprising early eighteenth century. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
37) Devil Water
SETON Anya

London: Hodder, 1962 Very tidy copy, unclipped DW lightly sunned to spine, light edge rubbing or dust soiling, genealogical and map endpapers, historical novel in time of Jacobite Uprising early eighteenth century,m DW price has been marked out with ink, small ink spot top corner of fep, small gift inscription on reverse of fep. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
38) The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God
SHAW George Bernard

London: Constable, 1932 (500 gram rate) excellent copy, slightest wear to corner tips showing as white to the black, clean decorative endpapers, slight foxing or browning to prelims, uncommonly tidy copy in the pictorial papered boards, 75pp socialist allegory (500 grams). First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Farleigh. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
39) The Economy of Literature
SHELL Marc

London: Johns Hopkins Press, 1993 (500 gram rate) near as new fine copy,176pp acid free paper etc. reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
40) Frankenstein (case Studies in Contemporary criticism)
SHELLEY Mary Edited Johanna M Smith

Boston: Bedford/ St Martins, 1992 Case Studies in Contemporary Criticism. Complete, Authoritative Text with Biographical and Historical Contexts, Critical History, and Essays from Five contemporary critical perspectives. critical history by Mary Lowe-Evans, psychoanalytic criticism by David Collings, feminist criticism by Johanna M. Smith, Marxist criticism by Warren Montag, Cultural criticism by Lee E. Heller, near as new. pen name at head of title page. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
41) The Sinners
SHERMAN D. R

London: Cassell, 1970 (500 gram rate) printed wrappers aged and worn to joints, internally tidy, 215pp. First Edition. Slip Case. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
42) Coroner Creek
SHORT Luke

London: Collins, 1949 (500 gram rate) second impression, yellow cloth lightly handling soiled otherwise tidy copy, '6c' to endpaper and paste down, 192pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
43) Stephen Morris, a novel
SHUTE Nevil

London: Heinemann, 1961 top and bottom of spine sunned at very ends where light crept under dw, boards ever so slightly bowed outwards at fore edge, page edges lightly spotted foxing, small rubbed patch at top corner endpaper where pencil price erased, otherwise VG with no faults bar a bit of minor ageing. DW is complete intact and with just some very tiny splits to the top and bottom edges, , a little rubbing head and tail of spine and backstrip is slightly darkened. There is a small 5x10mm spot of red paint on the lower flap., complete and un-clipped. Fictional precursor to his "Slide Rule".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
44) The Far Country
SHUTE Nevil

Melbourne: Heinemann, 1952 first Australian issue same year as UK, red cloth faded to spine, price clipped DW fragile with loss at head of spine and tear onto top left corner of front panel, rubbed edges with some chipping loss at corners, lightly discoloured closed edges, 326pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
45) Beyond the Black Stump
SHUTE Nevil

Melbourne: Heinemann, 1956 unclipped DW split half way along fore edge fold, large chips from bottom of front panel and head of spine losing top half of N from Nevil on front panel, large chip from bottom and top corner of rear panel, offset browning to feps, novel set in Australia's outback. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
46) Stephen Morris, a novel
SHUTE Nevil

London: Heinemann, 1961 book VG with no faults bar a bit of minor ageing. DW is complete, backstrip is darkened, there is a large closed tear across the rear DW panel, but under a protective jacket it would be hard to notice unless looking for it. Fictional precursor to his "Slide Rule". 273pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
47) Stephen Morris, a novel
SHUTE Nevil

London: Heinemann, 1961 page edges lightly spotted foxing, one "cancelled" stamp to fep, one small bookseller stamp at foot of rear paste down, book spine sunned otherwise tidy, DW has had tape along the reverse side of the edges and it has left rust mark and flaked off, reverse side of the DW has some paper scarring, the edges are a little rubbed and some of the rust marks shows through to the decorated side as darkening, still complete and unclipped DW though, Fictional precursor to his "Slide Rule".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
48) Trustee from the Toolroom
SHUTE Nevil

London: Heinemann, 1960 first edition, name balcked out at head of fep, light spine lean, DW unclipped and VG but small splits to top end of joints and top corner tip. another lower grade copy available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
49) Trustee from the Toolroom
SHUTE Nevil

London: Heinemann, 1960 first edition, DW price clipped VG- with splits to ends of joints and edges and lightly rubbed corner tips, lightly foxed endpapers and DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
50) So Disdained
SHUTE Nevil

London: Heinemann, 1960 reissue of Shute's seconf novel, Book has single name to front paste down, light lean to spine, top corners lightly bumped, top edge dusty, DW is unclipped, rubbed to joints and corners, minor splitting to ends of joints and corners, 228pp. reprint. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by W Francis Phillipps . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 967 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: