FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISMfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 965 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Falling Out of Love and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1964 DW handling soiled and browned to spine, 56pp on laid paper. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Sense of Guilt, Comprising Chez Krull and the Heart of a Man
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1955 DW Price clipped by publisher, lightly browned or dust soiled, feps toned, ink name to fep, internally tidy, 2 novellas in 320pp, by the creator of Maigret. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 3) |
Teddy Bear
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1971 ADVANCE PROOF in printed wrappers, with some wear and surface soiling. half -title has an institutional stamp top corner. Translation of L'Ours en Peluche by John Clay. (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Jungle
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1906 1906 copyright probably a second impression, edges of olive boards rubbed showing with white, corners rubbed, the half title has some wear along the spine edge with loss of a strip, it is holding to the book by small areas at the head and tail, possibly a label peice of paper that was pasted down along this edge has been removed taking the paper along the hinge away?, apaert from this a near VG copy, 4 titles in the "other books by" panel facing the title, 413pp , spine titling flaking off. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Spinoza of Market Street
|
|
|
London: Secker, 1962 book has small name to fep otherwise VG, DW is unclipped, spine slightly faded, light rubbing to top edge of DW, reverse of DW has water stain which does not show throught to the front panel and only slightly to the rear panel at the bottom of the spine corner, near VG, eleven stories from American yiddish culture. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Slave
|
|
|
London: Contemporary Fiction, 1964 (500 grams) Faber's Book Club edition in the Contemporary Fiction imprint, some minor browning to DW and page edges, 311pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book Club. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Passionate Rebel
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1979 pink papered sewn proof copy 317pp blurb on first page reads TH PASSIONAT R B L . "Uncorrected proof copy on proofing paper and the property of the publisher and not for sale" on the cover VG copy. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 8) |
Jezebel ( Queen of Evil )
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1963 (200 gram rate) original distributor's label bottom corner, light wear, first thus UK paperback, 256pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Thorn of Arimathea
|
|
|
New York: Perma books, 1960 (500 gram rate) first edition thus Perma Book M5018, light reading crease to spine, very minimal surface soiling, small nick lower spine corner. R-16 in pen to first page, otherwise very nice copy. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Eye of the Tiger
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1975 first edition in G+ price clipped dustwrapper with rubbing to DW spine and corners and some spine fading to the coloured part of the wrapper, short splits at ends of joints, light spine lean, name to fep. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 11) |
Hungry as the Sea
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1978 slight fading to extreme ends of spine, paper scar top edge fep, DW lacks bottom quarter of spine, rubbed to edges and corners , minor splits or chips. price clipped. Book text block VG and tidy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Sparrow Falls
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1977 DW has minor creasing to the fore edge folds, not clipped, boards lightly rubbed or soiled to bottom edge with reading associated creasing to backstrip, name to fep and tiny edge tear to top of fep, tidy copy in plastic sleeve, 539pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €54.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Sound of Thunder
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1966 price clipped DW has a few short edge tears, rubbing to edges and some crease marking, a few instances of spotting discolouration, book spine has minor reading crease, internally tidy, closed edges dust soiled with faint spotting, 438pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €292.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Sunbird
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1972 Near Fine to Fine first edition in similar dustwrapper with just a hint of rubbing to dw spine corners and NO SPINE FADING, dw is price clipped but otherwise a very nice copy with no wear to boards or page browning. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €270.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Diamond Hunters
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1971 unclipped DW light edge rubbing, faint sunning to spine, watermark to REVERSE of wrapper at tail of spine, does not show to front of wrapper, light chipping head of spine joints, small edge tear, closed page edges finger soiled, some age related paper browning, tidy used copy, 231pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €76.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cry Wolf
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1976 priceclipped DW with rubbing to the edges and corners, small tear at head of lower joint, name to fep, tidy copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 17) |
A Falcon Flies
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1980 slight paper browning as usual otherwise VG in tidy unclipped DW with light rubbing to the corners, faintly sunned spine and small tear at the top corner , some light rubbing to the DW surface, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 18) |
Men of Men
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1981 VG in tidy unclipped DW with light rubbing to the corners, faintly sunned spine , closed top edge a little browned, tidy copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €76.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Falcon Flies
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1980 slight paper browning as usual otherwise VG, light lean to spine, name to fep, price clipped DW rubbed to edges with some crease lines, tear down from top edge through the BU of Wilbur and the ON of Falcon, a 'clean' tear, splitting at joint ends and some light chipping at head and tail and corners, lightly sunned spine, better than sounds, 523pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 20) |
When the Lion Feeds
|
|
|
London: Reprint Society, 1966 book is Reprint Society first thus edition, DW states World Books on spine, DW unclipped with rubbing to the joints and spine ends, small splits at ends of joints, green field with black grass design and titling in bold white, an early issue of Smith's first book, the first edition in this format, book boards are a little sun faded at edges where light crept under DW, a long ink gift inscription to fep dated 1966, generally clean and tidy copy just with some wear to the DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 21) |
Wild Justice
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1979 unclipped DW would be VG+ but has some spots of what may be varnish, a soiled patch to the centre of the backstrip, and also light handling soiling, but it is complete and undamaged, book clean with minimal spotting to closed edges, 370pp + adverts. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Triumph of the Sun
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 2005 as new copy, 501pp map endpapers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 23) |
A time to die
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1989 minimal wear to top and bottom edges of DW shows as lamination just starting to lift from the edges , unclipped, pages lightly browned as is usual. First UK printing with price in Pounds to the flap. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Angels Weep
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1982 date and price in small pen hand at fep, binding opening slightly at top of hinge shows at title page (these Heinemann printings are 'perfect' bound!) DW is not price clipped , this has no printed price to the flap, light crease marks at spine ends and the flap folds, very light rubbing to corners, 506pp + 6pp adverts at rear, very occasional small spot of foxing to the closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Diamond Hunters
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1971 price clipped DW VG under library style plastic sleeve, minor line of adhesive residue to top and bottom edges of book boards offset from the sleeve, small name to fep tidy used copy, 231pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Angels Weep
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1982 small rubber name stamp to top corner of fep, 'perfect' bound, DW is not price clipped , this has no printed price to the flap, light chipping to corners, a few short edge tears, 506pp + 6pp adverts at rear, very occasional small spot of foxing to the closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Burning Shore
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1985 VG in unclipped DW, spine just a hint of fading, extreme corners of DW fold split. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Sparrow Falls
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1978 black cloth spine titled gold, cream paper boards, 587pp fore edges untrimmed, bottom edge speckled with red ink (lightly) this seems to be a flaw. DW not clipped with [ A S F | $10,95] at top corner, DW edge wear with some crease lines showing as white on the black field, a bit of surface rubbing, still VG, Stated first US edn, . First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Men of Men
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1981 VG in tidy unclipped DW with light rubbing to the corners, faintly sunned spine and small tear at the top through the M of SMITH , top corner of title page has been neatly trimmed off, closed top edge a little browned, tidy copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Eye of the Tiger
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1975 first edition in G+ price clipped dustwrapper with rubbing to dw spine and corners and spine faded to the coloured part of the wrapper, chipped spine ends, light spine lean, dusty top edge. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 31) |
Shout at the Devil
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1968 well read but tidy ex library copy in a tidy DW with small amount trimmed from the vertical edge of the front flap losing about 5 letters from the end of each line, faintly sunned spine otherwise VG DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Sparrow Falls
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1977 DW has rubbing to the edges and light chips to ends of the joints, price clipped, faint foxing to DW flaps, sunned spine, light surface rubbing, boards lightly rubbed or soiled, small area of mild indentation to lower board, 539pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €49.50
|
|
| 33) |
Men of Men
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1981 VG in tidy unclipped DW under a removable plastic cover, very faint fade to the red on the DW spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Dark of the Sun
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1965 lacks DW, backstrip rounded and slightly sunned, tape stain to paste downs from where the DW was taped down, "2222" in pen to fep, minor paper scar to fep, "MHD" in pen to rear paste down, closed edges lightly soiled, a near VG copy just needs the elusive DW ! first edition of his second work. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Eye of the Tiger
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1975 first edition in VG price clipped dustwrapper with just a hint of rubbing to dw spine corners and some spine fading to the coloured part of the wrapper, book VG excepting top corner of title page has been neatly clipped off. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 36) |
Wild Justice
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1979 first reprint in unclipped DW would be VG+ but has some light edge rubbing, a few small splits to the head of the spine at joints, backstrip and spine edges of panels are sunfaded, but it is complete and undamaged, book clean with spine lean, corners lightly bumped, 370pp + adverts. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 37) |
When the lion feeds
|
|
|
London: The Reprint Society, 1966 first thus edition, pale green papered boards, faded spine with brown title panel and gilt titling, small splash spot to upper board, lower panel sunned to spine edge, name in pen to fep otherwise contents VG. closed edges lightly dusty, 421pp. Smiths first work (1964) and this is the first edition thus. Lacks DW (happy hunting!). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Diamond Hunters
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1971 price clipped DW light edge rubbing, faint sunning to spine, watermark to REVERSE of wrapper, does not show to front of wrapper, light chipping head of spine joints, rubbed along folds, closed page edges finger soiled, some age related paper browning, pen name and address to fep, tidy used copy, 231pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 39) |
Corridors of Power
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1964 near fine in tidy unclipped DW with light edge rubbing and one small chip top edge of spine, top edge slightly foxed from dust. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 40) |
Lenin in Zurich
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1976 (500 gram rate) cream cloth with black titling, orange endpapers, unclipped DW, spine titling may be sunned, it shows as white but may originally have been orange and as such is barely noticeable as a fault, the background field is unfaded, 309pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Irish R. M. Complete, All the Stories in One Volume
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1956 spine leans a little, bottom edge sunned, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, 437pp. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 42) |
Flash and Filigree
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1958 unclipped DW evenly lightly dust soiled, feps offset toned, faint pencil to fep, some light foxing from being dusty to top edge and fore edge DW fold, 204pp author was screenwriter for Kubrick's Dr. Strangelove, Cincinatti Kid , Barbarella, and co-author of Easy Rider . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €237.50
|
|
| 43) |
Territorial Rights
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1979 very tidy, price clipped DW with minor soiling to rear wrapper, unmarked, clean tidy copy, 240pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 44) |
Territorial Rights
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1979 very tidy, price clipped DW unmarked, clean tidy copy, 240pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 45) |
To Central Africa on an Iceberg : Being the Travels and Adventures of a Whi te Bear
|
|
|
London: Jarrold and Sons, 1897 decorative cloth rebacked with original spine laid down, has edge wear and rubbing, spine has been rounded by binder, backstrip has surface wear and some loss, new endpapers, school prize plate to half title from Burke's Pass School New Zealand, 188pp + plates, frontis and adverts, picaresque tale of a'White Bear' journeying to Africa on an iceberg and interacting with various animal characters there. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Winifred Austen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Voyage of the Blue Vega, a Story of Arctic Adventure
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society blue cloth with pictorial cover and gilt titling, light wear to spine ends and corners, browned feps, 400PP +16pp adverts + plates, adventure story set in Arctic wilds. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alfred Pearse. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 47) |
In the Great White Land, A Tale of the Antarctic Ocean
|
|
|
London: Blackie blue cloth with pictorial cover, light wear to spine ends and corners, browned feps, bookseller stamp to fep, closed edges dust soiled with a minor damp spot, 288pp + plates, adventure story set in Antarctic wilds, cicra 1920, Book 1 - Far Away in the Frozen North; Book 2 - Under the Southern Cross; Book 3 - On the Great Antarctic Continent. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ambrose De Walton . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Potter's Thumb ( One Volume Edition )
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1901 textured olive cloth over boards, no titling, round backed, floral pictorial endpapers, small ink name to paste down B M Watt, bookbinder / sellers label, special Sixpenny edition by Heinemann in one volume, 122pp in double column, light browning to closed egdes, seems to be professionally bound copy of a softbound issue, fiction set in Colonial India , originally published 1894, may be an abridgement (500 grams). reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Swan a novel
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1951 topleft corner upper board slightly faded, endpapers foxed, offset browning to half title and fuinal page. DW some short tears, chips to spine ends, and foxing showing on white parts of the wrapper, small area label adhesive residue top corner. top edge dusted blue 256pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 50) |
The Husband
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1969 (500 grams) unclipped DW tidy, small pen name to fep, tidy copy, top edge foxed, 255pp first UK issue. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 965 listings found. |




