FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISMfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 967 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Swan a novel
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1951 topleft corner upper board slightly faded, endpapers foxed, offset browning to half title and fuinal page. DW some short tears, chips to spine ends, and foxing showing on white parts of the wrapper, small area label adhesive residue top corner. top edge dusted blue 256pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 2) |
The Husband
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1969 (500 grams) unclipped DW tidy, small pen name to fep, tidy copy, top edge foxed, 255pp first UK issue. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Short Reign of Pippin IV
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1957 (500 grams) unclipped DW has rubbed edges and some foxing, spine browned, light handling soiling, light foxing to closed edges, margins and the rear fep, G+ nearing VG book and wrapper. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Short Novels of John Steinbeck ( Tortilla Flat, of Mice and Men, The Red Pony, The Moon is Down, Cannery Row, The Pearl )
|
|
|
Nationwide book Service, 1979 first thus edition, reprint by different publisher, unclipped DW near fine EXCEPT heavily sunned spine, book fine, 568pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Wayward Bus
|
|
|
London: Heinemann , 1947 red cloth, slight discolouration to covers, the coloured front end paper has been trimmed at the top down 55mm, and at the base of the page is an ink inscription, probably would be VG without this fault, lacks dw, first UK edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Short Novels of John Steinbeck - Tortilla Flat, The Red Pony, Of Mice and Men, The Moon is Down, Cannery Row, The Pearl
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1955 second impression, unclipped DW sun faded to spine, short splits at spine ends and corners with a longer one at the head of the upper joint, small name to fep, tidy used copy, 568pp, spotted closed edges. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Pearl
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1948 unclipped DW heavy chipping with loss to spine ends closed tears to both panels, splits to joint ends, reasonably complete but faulty, book lacks fep, cloth binding with gilt title to cover and spine, light bumping to spine ends, blind windmill imprint to lower board, first UK edition. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Sweet Thursday
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1954 (500 gram rate) spine sunned, name to fep, lacks DW, first UK edition, . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Blosch
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1988 unclipped DW, very tidy coipy, some dust soiling to closed top edge, first English translation, 353pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 10) |
Promise Not to Tell
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1964 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has some light wear and soiling, faint foxing or dust soiling to closed edges, 160pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 11) |
Smouldering Fire
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1966 lacks DW and fep, small '8' to title page, first printing in this edition after 1935 Jenkins edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Amberwell
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1955 DW rubbed to spine ends with some larger chipping, corners rubbed with short tears to folds, some rubbing to fore edge folds, unclipped, book has some pencil marks and a bookseller stamp to fep, tidy but used copy, 320pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €11.40
|
|
| 13) |
Gerald and Elizabeth
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1969 DW is unclipped, tape rust to paste downs where DW WAS taped down, 4 digit pen number to paste down, lacks fep ALSO lacks title page, DW light surface and edge wear, 222pp a reading copy in a tidy DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Amberwell
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1955 DW rubbed to spine ends with some chipping, corners rubbed with short tears to folds, some rubbing to fore edge folds, price clipped, book has browned endpapers and closed edges, tidy but used copy, 320pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €11.40
|
|
| 15) |
Vittoria Cottage
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1949 (500 gram rate) book has sunfaded spine, light soiling, light scattered foxing to prelims, 256pp. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 16) |
Summerhills
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956 (500 gram rate) top corner of upperboard minor old damp mark, DW price clipped and with faint dried tape oxide to the fold in flap edges, otherwise very tidy DW and book, 255pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Summerhills
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956 (500 gram rate) tape stains to endpapers, inscription to fep, lacks DW, otherwise tidy, 255pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Summerhills
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956 (500 gram rate) minor spotting to endpapers, DW rubbed to edges with a few short edge tears to rear panel, with handling wear and soiling otherwise tidy DW and book, 255pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Musgraves
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1960 (500 gram rate) spine titling a little tired, inscription to fep, minor spots foxing, closed edges browned. spine slight lean. DW unclipped but worn to edges with short tears and large chip from head of spine losing all the title but the authors name still present. Generally complete but worn and rubbed to the edges. 256pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Miss Buncle Married
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins orange cloth with black titling, light wear to edges and corners, light foxing to closed edges and prelims, lacks fep, browned half title, scarce second work by Stevenson. This is the second printing but is undated. 248pp Scarce in the DW. DW is unclipped and VG under plastic sleeve with short tears to the ends of the folds and some light chipping to the spine ends. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €112.50
|
|
| 21) |
Music in the Hills
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1950 lacks fep, light wear to boards, 256pp, aged closed edges, unclipped DW rubbed to edges with short tears and minor chipping, chipped to spine ends and corners, book has name in pen written to top closed page edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 22) |
The House of the Deer
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1970 VG, price clipped DW minor rubbing to extremities, name to fep, spine very minor sun faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 23) |
Green Money
|
|
|
London: Collins Fontana, 1969 (200 gram rate) reading creases to spine, first Fontana edition, 256pp, original distributers price label to cover, small doodle to rear cover, small scuff at tail of spine. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 24) |
Smouldering Fire
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1966 feps have faint tape stains, fore edges age browning ( but not foxed ), unclipped DW has some edge wear and short tears to the ends of the joints and chipped corners, rear fold in flap has a small piece of tape still attached, one longer tear up from the bottom of the upper joint, still near Vg wrapper though, first printing in this edition after 1935 Jenkins edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €17.10
|
|
| 25) |
Miss Bun, the Baker's Daughter
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1958 (500 gram rate) name to fep, 284pp +2pp adverts, scarce reissue reissue of rare title, tape residue to book boards, lacks DW . reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 26) |
The House on the Cliff
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1966 price clipped DW otherwise tidy, name to fep, 288pp, minor spotting to closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Two Mrs. Abbotts
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1949 (500 gram rate) reprint of scarce title, cloth boards a little tired, unclipped DW rubbed with short splits or chips to spine ends and corners, some short tears along folds etc, blind embossed stationers stamp to fep, internally clean, 200pp, some of the sheets have not been trimmed by the binder and they are therfore uneven to the bottom edge. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 28) |
Charlotte Fairlie
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1954 unclipped DW has rubbing to spine ends with minor chipping loss to tail ends of joints, DW illustration by Robert Hodgson, book clean with minimal spotting to closed edges, 320pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Hodgson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Blue Sapphire
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1963 book has faint watermark to upper board which shows to the paste down ( but no staining). Small ink 'X' to fep, text is all VG though. DW is rubbed and chipped to top edge, large peice missing from the tail of the spine, some staining to reverse, the front and rear panels and the flaps all complete and present. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 30) |
Fletchers End
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1962 price clipped DW light rubbing to edges and spine ends and corners, minor short edge tears, minor chipping to top of spine, book clean and unmarked, top edge lightly dust soiled with small faint pencil line, 319pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €52.25
|
|
| 31) |
Anna and Her Daughters
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1961 (500 gram rate) G+ just some minor rubbing or surface label lift, name to inside cover, 222+2pp adverts. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 32) |
Mrs Tim Flies Home, Leaves from the Diary of a Grass-Widow
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1952 (500 gram rate) green cloth, light foxing to closed edges, top edge dust soiled, ink inscription to fep, lacks dw. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 33) |
Kate Hardy
|
|
|
Auckland: Collins, 1947 (500 gram rate) spine leans quite a bit rubbed to tail, pencil to fep, set up, printed and bound in New Zealand by Coulls Somerville and Wilkie Ltd for Collins, first New Zealand edition during post war economy to save on shipping costs I would presume, 236pp QUALITY PAPER and sewn binding, lacks DW . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 34) |
Gerald and Elizabeth
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1969 excellent, DW is price clipped, otherwise stunning clean copy with small name in pen to top of fep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Young Clementina
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1970 first edition of the revised edition with a new title. apart from minimal spots of foxing to prelims and closed edges, a missing fep, and some spots of tape residue to the paste downs and the reverse of the price clipped DW ( where a plastic sleeve is attached) is VG copy in same DW. 320pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 36) |
Bel Lamington
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1961 red papered boards, VG to near fine book, DW has short split at head of lower joint and small tape repair at head and tail of spine, otherwise all intact and tidy, not price clipped and with 16s.publishers price to the flap, book has small pencil inscription to fep otherwise clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 37) |
Sarah's Cottage
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968 very nice copy, DW lightly rubbed to edges and corners, minor chipping to spine ends, unclipped, 284pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Four Graces
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1958 first reprint after 1946 war printing. name to fep as well as a little tape oxide stain. closed edges lightly foxed. DW complete, some wear to edges, short splits spine ends and corners, rear white panel soiled, short edge tears. one page faint stain noted. nice wrapper.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 39) |
Rosabelle Shaw
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1967 first edition of the reissue of the original 1937 story, unclipped DW light wewar with short tears at ends of joints, light fade to spine and mild handling soiling, book clean, 288pp. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 40) |
Bel Lamington
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1961 red papered boards, dated inscription to fep, VG to near fine book, DW has tear at tail of upper spine fold, a small chip from the head of the upper spine fold, small tear top corner of lower DW panel otherwise all intact and VG- not price clipped and no publishers price to the flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Musgraves
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1960 (500 gram rate) name to fep, some handling wear, lacks DW, browned closed edges, 256pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Musgraves
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1960 (500 gram rate) closed edges slightly browned and dusty, DW unclipped, 256pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Dynamiter ( More New Arabian Nights )
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and co, 1905 black buckram, bevelled edges, gilt titled spine, end paper has book plated of George Lorimer motto Virtutis Gloria Merces (1894), light foxing to endpapers and closed edges, viii 312pp + 48pp adverts Top Edge Gilt. New Impression. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Gaudy
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1974 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has sunned spine with rubbed head, with some loss of publishers' lamination, small patch sunned to top spine corner of front panel, corners slightly bumped, 302pp, tidy book, a reunion at Oxford University . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 45) |
Maughamania, the Writings of W. Somerset Maugham
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1950 (500 gram rate) black cloth with gilt titling, white ink call number to spine, stamps to endpapers, scanner label to rear paste down, cancelled library stock with stamps to imprint, xiii 73pp bibliography of books and plays, light soiling with small mark to cover. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Pearl of Orr's Island: A Story of the Coast of Maine
|
|
|
New York: A L Burt (500 gram rate) green cloth gilt titled, small tear at head of title, frontis a scene from the photoplay, 353pp + adverts. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €5.70
|
|
| 47) |
Lakeland Vet
|
|
|
London: Harvill Press, 1972 DW price clipped and with a short tear at head of spine fold, minor edge rubbing, at corners, name to fep, tiny spotting to title page, 191pp novel set in Welsh (?) veterinary surgery. DW by Michael Grimsdale.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Grimsdale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Mothering Sunday
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1950 cloth boards a little tired, closed edges slightly dust soiled, DW unclipped with some chipping and short tears to spine ends and corners but generally intact and tidy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 49) |
Jessica's First Prayer
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society (500 gram rate) fawn cloth with blue and brown illsutration of urchin girl at a soup kitchen stall, unclipped DW large peice missing from spine tail, chipped at head, priced at 2/- net, undated but long copperplate inscription to fep is dated 1924, 120pp + 8pp adverts at rear, with colour frontis and title, illsutrations in text. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 50) |
Your Move Amigo
|
|
|
Sydney: Cleveland Publishing Co (200 grams) assumed first, undated, light reading creases, name and doodle to title page, light handling soiling Cougar Western series number 441, 146pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 967 listings found. |



