Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM

from Fortuna Books

Browse FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 971 listings found.
1) The Oxygen Age
THOMAS Hugh

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1958 (500 gram rate) tidy copy, unclipped DW with light rubbing wear to spine ends and some dust soiling from handling, top edge lightly dust soiled with minor foxing , pencil to fep, author's second work in the first edition, 175pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
2) The World's Game
THOMAS Hugh

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1957 (500 gram rate) very tidy copy, unclipped DW with light rubbing wear to spine ends, top edge lightly dust soiled, rear fly lightly browned, author's first work in the first edition, 255pp set in the Foreign Office . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
3) Campus Women
THOMAS Lee

Campus Women
Sydney: Beacon (200 gram rate) Australian issue undated, about 1960, spine rubbed with some flaking, covers rubbed, with light crease, 160pp, browned paper, sexcapdes on campus, Beacon 164, a frank novel about life in an American college, pen BB100 to first page. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
4) The Shadow of Doctor Syn
THORNDIKE Russell

London: Arrow, 1966 (200 grams) fine copy, rear wrapper has AUSTRALIA 6/' printed on the wrapper by the publisher, 192pp . reprint. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
5) The Courageous Exploits of Doctor Syn
THORNDIKE Russell

London: Arrow, 1966 (200 grams) VG copy, taped heel of the spine, faint crease to rear wrapper, small patch label lift over the UK publisher price at head of wrapper, rear wrapper has AUSTRALIA 6/' printed on the wrapper by the publisher, VG clean copy, 192pp. reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
6) The Shadow of Doctor Syn
THORNDIKE Russell

London: Arrow, 1972 (200 grams) VG copy, small dent to front cover, rubbed joints otherwise clean copy, 192pp . reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
7) Doctor Syn
THORNDIKE Russell

London: Arrow, 1972 (200 grams) VG copy, just some edge wear to the spine edges and two pages have a crimped edge which seems to have occurred when the sheets were cut at the binders. VG clean copy, . reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
8) The Courageous Exploits of Doctor Syn
THORNDIKE Russell

London: Arrow, 1972 (200 grams) VG copy, just some edge wear to the wrappers and creasing to the spine, VG clean copy, 256pp. reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
9) The Master of the Macabre
THORNDIKE Russell

London: Rich & Cowan, 1946 price clipped DW rubbed to joints and corners, minimal chipping to spine ends, Book tidy with a very small amount of foxing to closed edges, 192pp Ghost fiction. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €128.25
10) Quality Chase's Daughter
TILTMAN Marjorie Hessell

London: Hodder, 1955 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW with design by Bip Pares has small chips at joint ends and rubbed corner tips, one small taped tear at head of rear panel, endpapers and closed edges minor spotting, book clean, 254pp, second instalment of Quality Chase saga. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bip Pares. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
11) War and Peace Authorised Translation Vol 2
TOLSTOI Count Lyof N Translated By Nathan Haskell Dole

London: Walter scott volume two of four volume set, uniform with my other listing of vol 4 ( book ID 004938 ), undated but late 1800s, half -calf with blue boards with gilt device of Geraldine Public Library, raised bands (imitation) and red leather gilt titled label, lower joint split and spine loose on upper joint, corners rubbed, lower board attached only by one cord, library rules plate to paste down, stamps to fep and fly-leaf, text block tidy, 392pp could possibly be restored, but better considered as a reading copy or to make up a newly rebound set. reprint. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
12) War and Peace Authorised Translation Vol 4
TOLSTOI Count Lyof N Translated By Nathan Haskell Dole

London: Walter scott volume four of four volume set, uniform with my other listing of vol 2 ( book ID 004937 ), undated but late 1800s, half -calf with blue boards with gilt device of Geraldine Public Library, raised bands (imitation) and red leather gilt titled label, upper joint split but attached by cords, library rules plate to paste down, stamps to fep and fly-leaf, text block tidy, 408pp could possibly be restored, but better considered as a reading copy or to make up a newly rebound set. reprint. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
13) Stories and dramas
TOLSTOY Leo N

London: Dent, 1926 trsl by L Turin, H M Lucas and C J Hogarth. assumed first thus 1926 as per copyright page. Burgundy cloth with Dent blind stamp to upper board, spine titling dulled, top edge dusted black, a little surface rubbing to the cloth, very small ink name to endpaper. portrait frontis. 378pp, hint of foxing to fore edges. First edition of the translation and first edition of the selection. 13 works including Varenka, The Dream, The Oasis, The Nihilist, Peter the Pulican and The Story of a Yesterday among others.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €118.75
14) Resurrection a Novel
TOLSTOY Leo N Trsl Louise Maude

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1898 assumed first Grosset edition, copyright page states copyright 1899 by Dodd Mead and as "awakening" by John Brisben Walker. Blue cloth titled and dec in red and black, rubbed and worn to joints and corners, cloth uniformly soiled, (xii) 519 +10pp adverts This is the cheaper edition after the Dodd first US trsl.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
15) The Dangerous Games
TORRES Tereska Tranlsated By Meyer Levin

London: W H Allen, 1958 (500 gram rate) DW unclipped, rubbed to joints and edges with some splitting to the lower fore edge joint, 10mm square peice lifted from coloured surface at top corner, comes with original Book Society recommendation wrap around paper band, 128pp some sacttered foxing, novel of a lesbian affair. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
16) Watershed
TRANTER Nigel

London: Ward Lock, 1941 (500 grams) blue cloth sunned, spine faded to beige and lightly soiled, boards lightly faded, tail split, rubber stamps to endpapers and paste downs, 'cancelled' written in hand to rear fep, small inverted V above author name to title, last 8pp and the advertising leaf have a small hole at the head of the spine margin ( silverfish damage) not affecting any text, still a tidy copy, 253pp set in Scotland. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
17) Flight of Dutchmen
TRANTER Nigel

London: Ward Lock, 1947 (500 grams) book clean , DW price clipped, front panel and fep are detached from the rest of the wrapper, rubbed to the edges, chipped and worn at spine ends, both parts of the DW present and slipped into the book, fore edge soiled, a few pages have some minor soiling to the fore edge margin, 224pp, rare Tranter title set in the Suffolk marshes, post WWII. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
18) Oedipus
TREECE Henry

London: Bodley Head, 1964 small pen name to fep slight lean to spine, faint foxing to closed edges, unclipped DW has light edge wear, small split at tail of upper spine joint, fore edge corners rubbed, head of spine light chipping, lower panel lightly soiled, 317pp this work completes Treece's greek Trilogy [ Oedipus, Jason and Electra]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
19) Jason
TREECE Henry

London: Bodley Head, 1961 library stamps to endpapers and some throughout the book, tape residue to edges of boards, some mild fingermarking, tidy used copy, unclipped DW has light edge wear , bottom edge has a crease where it was folded under a plastic sleeve, a few instances of surface rubbing, top edge a little rubbed, wrap around pictorial design, 382pp the second part of Treece's Greek Trilogy [ Oedipus, Jason and Electra]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
20) The Ice Saints
TUOHY Frank

London: Contemporary Fiction, 1966 (500 grams) Faber's Book Club edition in the Contemporary Fiction imprint, some minor browning to DW and page edges, 214pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book Club. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
21) Passengers for Painted Rock
TUTTLE W C

London: Collins, 1962 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, some foxing, taped hinges or tape rust residue, joints split at tail, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 192pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
22) The Rim Rider
TUTTLE W C

London: Collins, 1959 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, some foxing, taped hinges or tape rust residue, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 192pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
23) Stockade
TUTTLE W C

London: Collins, 1965 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, some foxing, taped hinges or tape rust residue, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 160pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
24) Buckshot Range
TUTTLE W C

London: Collins, 1966 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, some foxing, taped hinges or tape rust residue, GOOD READING COPY, 160pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
25) Double Trouble
TUTTLE W C

London: Collins, 1964 (500 gram rate) ex lending library, stamps to endpapers, issuing slip pasted to fep, reader marks to title page, also some page numbers circled as identification by readers, tape residue to boards from tape holding DW sleeve down , unclipped DW trimmed to vertical edges of fold in flaps without loss of text, tidy DW with little wear, under original library plastic sleeve. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
26) Dynamite Days
TUTTLE W. C

London: Collins, 1962 (500 gram rate) ex- lending library, yellow papered boards lightly soiled and rubbed, issue stamps and slips to endpapers and paste downs with some other stamps and reader's marks throughout, small hole worn in title page, some foxing, taped hinges or tape rust residue, GOOD READING COPY, a Collins Western, 192pp, we have a bunch of books from this series, enquire direct via email for combined order / shipping deals. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
27) Lifes Adventure Extracts from the Works of John Buchan
TWEEDSMUIR Susan and JOHN BUCHAN

London: St Hughs Press, 1947 (500 gram rate) papered boards a little shaken, lean to spine, rubbed extremities, DW rubbed to edges, 60pp sewn binding, decorative page designs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
28) Kristin Lavransdatter (The Garland, The Mistress of Husaby, The Cross)
UNDSET Sigrid

London: Cassell, 1933 DW has insect damage to upper joint with loss, some other soiling and age wear, book tidy apart from some dust to closed edges, collects three works in one, 945pp translated from the Norwegian. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
29) Rabbit Redux
UPDIKE John

London: Andre Deutsch, 1972 first UK edition, unclipped DW minor wear to corners and spine ends, 407pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
30) Topaz
URIS Leon

London: William Kimber, 1968 first British edition, VG book has tape stain to half title and a ghost of it to titl at the foot. DW price clipped, minimal edge wear to Dw mainly spine ends and corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
31) Armageddon
URIS Leon

London: William Kimber, 1964 first UK edition, name to fep, 607pp, some minor foxing, DW rubbed to edges, short tears and chips to top and bottom edges, not price clipped, larger tear and crease to rear panel. a novel of immediate postwar Berlin by Israeli author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
32) A Ten O'clock Scholar and Other Essays
UTTLEY Alison

London: Faber, 1970 scarce title, this is price clipped dustwrapper otherwise VG+ and no tears etc, book has former owner name and date to half title otherwise VG+, nice illustrations accompany the essays. 142pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by C F Tunnicliffe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
33) Arising out of that
VACHELL Horace Annesley

London: Hodder, 1935 blue cloth white fountain design upper board with small cup ring. spine surface rubbed slightly, top edge dust soiled, decorative map endpapers, 302pp very clean internally. first edition. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
34) The Seed and the Sower
VAN DER POST Laurens

London: Hogarth, 1963 book boards slightly faded, DW unclipped, short splits at ends of joints and corners, light browning 247pp, three short stories based on World War Two. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
35) Messiah
VIDAL Gore

London: Heinemann, 1955 (500 grams) unclipped DW has chipping loss to spine tail and base of front panel, a chip out of fore edge fold, minor chipping to head of spine, book spine titling dulled, unmarked copy, 286pp, top edge dusty. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
36) Myra Breckinridge
VIDAL Gore

London: Anthony Blond, 1968 first UK edition. black papered boards. hint of foxing to fep and page edges. top edge dusty. DW price-clipped and with surface rubbing along edges and corners. Abridgement notice on page (4) stating that this UK edition has had sections excised from the American version.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
37) White Hunter Black Heart
VIERTEL Peter

London: W H Allen, 1954 light foxing to prelims, lacks DW , fictional retelling of the filming of The African Queen by John Huston, name to fep. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
38) Love Story
VILMORIN Louise De

London: Collins, 1957 (500 grams) unclipped DW with chipping loss to tail of spine, chip from top edge of front panel, name in thick dark pencil to fep, 95pp, illustrated in line, translated from the French. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dodie Masterman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €3.80
39) Superstar, a Novel
VIVA

London: Anthony Blond, 1971 first UK edition, DW unclipped, minor chip top edge of rear fold in flap, cover photo by Cecil Beaton, small piece of paper residue to fep, 317pp, a novel by the Warhol starlet. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cecil Beaton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
40) Slaughterhouse-Five, or The Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death
VONNEGUT JR Kurt

London: Jonathan Cape, 1970 (500 gram rate) DW has had the vertical edges of the fold in flaps trimmed slightly, also the DW is a little shorter than the boards, but only by a few millimetres, some mild adhesive staining to the edges of the DW, front hinge split at bottom, holds well, library markings to ednspapers, and imprint page, closed edges a little soiled, a well read but reasonably tidy copy, DW titled ' Slaughterhouse 5 '. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
41) Palm Sunday, an Autobiographical Collage
VONNEGUT JR Kurt

Palm Sunday, an Autobiographical Collage
London: Jonathan Cape, 1981 cloth with gilt flourish to upper board, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve (removable) this mylar sleeve has adhesive tape along the top and bottom edges as part of the construction and this has bleed a minor amount of adhesive to the top and bottom edges of the facing endpapers, a minor but noticeable fault, also very minor scattered spotting to closed fore edges, 330pp excellent copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
42) God Bless You Mr Rosewater, or Pearls Before Swine
VONNEGUT JR Kurt

London: Jonathan Cape, 1965 tidy pink and purple DW price clipped with light edge rubbing and some surface wear (mainly to lower panel), top edge dusted pink, tidy boards with gilt to spine, excellent very tidy copy of first UK edition, 217pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €251.75
43) Jailbird
VONNEGUT Kurt

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 first UK issue edition, apart from price clipped DW is near fine condition, with the DW under a plastic sleeve, nice prurple top edge dusting still vibrant, black papered boards clean, you may want to remove the sleeve before it starts to leach adhesive to the book, currently it has not started to do this so book and DW still clean, 246pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
44) Slapstick or Lonesome No More
VONNEGUT Kurt

London: Jonathan Cape, 1976 (500 gram rate) first UK issue edition, name and date to fep, unclipped DW has minor chip to corner, red to spine slightly faded, light handling soiling to DW, tidy used copy, 243pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
45) Horse Latitudes
WALKER Keith

London: Longmans, 1966 unclipped DW lightly rubbed, small watermark top corner and head of spine, book is clean and tidy, 218pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €42.75
46) The Green rust
WALLACE Edgar

London: Ward Lock, 1927 dark green cloth titled on upper board with a black border, spine titling dull, corners and spine ends rubbed, bruise to top edge upper board, patch of erasing on paste down, pencil date on endpaper [Dec 1927] , binding spreading between half-title and title page, just a hint of foxing to prelims and page edges, spine leans a bit, short tear at top edge of 16 pages extending only in the margin and not reaching to the first line, almost VG copy, no DW, list of titles at front ends with this title and coupled with the inscription etc I think it is a first. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €6.65
47) And No Quarter
WALSH Maurice

London: Chambers, 1937 cloth faded at spine ends, lacks fep, faint foxing to prelims' 'Being a Chronicle of the wars of Montrose as seen by Martin Somers, Adjutant of Women in O'Cahan's Regiment, rendered into more or less modern English', unclipped DW rubbed to edges anbd joints and with some taped tears, generally complete, water stained to reverse of spine, 317pp + adverts, text pages clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
48) Jubb
WATERHOUSE Keith

London: Michael Joseph, 1963 unclipped DW near fine, book tidy unmarked, top edge dust soiled, light foxing to closed edges,and some margins, 246pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
49) Aylwin
WATTS-DUNTON Theodore

London: Hurst and Blackett, 1899 browned endpapers, navy cloth gilt titled, clean but rounded spine with small puncture to centre of lower joint, top edge gilt, 472pp + adverts, rubricated title, eighteenth impression. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
50) Love Among the Ruins, a Romance of the Near Future
WAUGH Evelyn

London: Chatto & Windus, 1952 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW with a few short edge tears, some minor offset staining where boards have been damp along the spine, name to fep, can send scans, 51pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 971 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: