Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISMfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse FICTION LITERATURE & CRITICISM | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 970 listings found. |
| 1) |
The World of Violence
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1963 (500 gram rate) book tidy apart from some indentations to both boards where has been sandwiched amongst other books in a box, closed top edge single pencil line, DW has edge chipping, small tears and marks asociated to being squashed in a box, as well as handling dust soiling, complete but damaged, One of his earlier and better novels dealing with the psychology of violence and crime. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 2) |
The World of Violence
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1963 (500 gram rate) book in excellent shape, light pencil to fep, small marginal tear at foot of half title, top edge single pencil line, final text page light band of offset browning. DW price clipped, very tidy apart from two tears to bottom edge of front panel, one at the spine fold, other over the O in WILSON (this has been archival taped on the rear side), top corner of lower panel small split. One of his earlier and better novels dealing with the psychology of violence and crime. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 3) |
Memoirs of Hecate County
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1951 first reprint in same month of UK edition, tan cloth, book tidy except for a stain tothe closed bottom edge only, price clipped DW has some rubbing and fading as well as some edge chipping to tails of fore edge folds. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lockie Leonard, Human Torpedo
|
|
|
Victoria: Mcphee Gribble, 1990 (200 gram rate) paperback first edition, corners curled, light reading wear, AUTHOR PRESENTATION to title [ for Jesse - read this, mate! TJ Winton (Tim) ]132pp shows reading but no faults, Australian young adult fiction . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 5) |
My man Jeeves
|
|
|
London: Penguin Bodley Head, 1936 September 1936, First edition, third impression of the Penguin Books printing. sewn signatures in paper wrapper. 15mm msiing base of spine, spine edges rubbed and starting to split at ends, a little creasing to the corners, first page is half title (as published), 256pp, tidy internally, (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Late Risers Their Masquerade
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1954 unclipped DW rubbed to joints and corners, light dust soiling to closed edges, top edge dusted salmon red, 303 +1 pp stated first edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Look Homeward Angel
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1958 UK printing. book slight spine lean, minor fading tail of spine cloth. 613pp. DW unclipped, short edge tears to haed of spine and to the upper tail joint . small spot discoloured at the top of the L of the title, very slightly sunned spine. First printed in this edition 1930. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jeffrey of the White Wolf Trail
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society blue cloth with silver maltese cross to cover, corners and spine ends rubebd and starting to fray, small puncture at centre of rear board does not penetrate to endpaper, Waihi School Winchester (New Zealand ) prize plate to fep awarded to D A Cambridge in 1930, endpapers foxed, title page on sized paper in red and blue, 3 colour plates by Arthur Twidle, 416pp, North American wilderness amongst Indians etc, boy's adventure or historical fiction. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Twidle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Danesbury House
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock undated , Gore Public School prize plate to fep dated 1909, maroon cloth with gilt to cover and spine, light edge rubbing, slight edge damage to frontis, tissue guard is pasted along the spine margin of the title, faint scattered foxing 317pp +2pp adverts. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Orlando a biography ( Uniform Edition )
|
|
|
London: Hogarth, 1949 (500 gram rate) unclipped pale yellow DW light edge wear with minor chips to corners and light handling soiling, backstrip is browned, small light red mark to front panel, Book has ink name to fep, Sixth Impression in the Uniform edition, 299pp . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jacob's Room a Novel ( Uniform Edition )
|
|
|
London: Hogarth, 1954 (500 gram rate) price clipped pale yellow DW light edge wear with minor chips to corners and light handling soiling, book unmarked bt has some light scattered foxing and soiling to closed edges, Eighth Impression in the Uniform edition, 176pp . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Waves
|
|
|
London: Hogarth, 1931 purple cloth boards with sun faded spine, spine lean and light rubbing to joints and edges, lower board sunned to edges, spine ends lightly worn, original booksellers stamp to paste down tail, ink name and 1934 date to fep, scattered foxing to prelims and margins and closed edges, rear hinge cracked, top edge dust soiled G+ tidy but aged copy, lacks DW, scarce early Woolf. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.25
|
|
| 13) |
Beggars' Horses
|
|
|
London: Murray, 1934 Murray's Imperial Library issue of first edition, stated so 1934. upper joint split to lower half, spine a little browned, very minor soiling to cover,lower corner upper board just starting to fray at tip, some minor tape residue to paste downs ( quite innocuous), pencil owner inscription to fep dated 1935, page (7,8) small nick at head of page, closed edges dust soiled. 444pp +4 pp adverts + 16pp Murrays Imperial Library catalogue at rear. Scarce Wren title.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €475.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Winning of Barbara Worth
|
|
|
New York: A L Burt, 1911 dark green cloth with pasted portrait vignette and titling to cover, spine titling illegible, tidy ink inscriptions to paste down dated 1917, fep and small name to reverse of frontis, book is 1911, soiled closed edges, 510pp + 2pp adverst, rear hinge cracked, some age soiling / spotting to prelims, good reading copy. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F Graham Cootes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €3.80
|
|
| 15) |
The Limb. An Episode of Adventure
|
|
|
London: George Bell, 1900 pale red cloth, gilt spine, light fading or handling soiling, corners starting to fray, copperplate ink name at head of half title, foxed endpapers, Bell's Indian and Colonial Library issue, 466pp + 16pp adverts dated June 1900, novel about Russia, dedicated to Charles Gounod. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 16) |
Paxton Quigley's Had the Course
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1969 (500 grams) unclipped DW small tear at head of upper joint, light edge wear, short split at bottom corner fold, book clean, first UK issue, made into the film 'Three in the attic' in 1968 "In the swinging sixties three girls discover they have the same boyfriend who has been playing around with them all while vowing fidelity to each. To teach him a lesson he won't forget, the trio contrive to lock him up and continually favour him with their attentions in turn. " synopsis. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Valerie French
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1923 VG- light rubbing to edges, lightly dust soiled cloth, spine darkened, closed edges lightly dust soiled, lacks fep, half title browned, short tear at head of hinge of half title, 312 + 8pp adverts 'For Sale Abroad' blind impressed to tail of lower board. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Foxes of Harrowe an Historical Novel
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1946 tan cloth, golf trophy copperplate inscription to fep, small pieces of tape to paste downs and DW flaps where attached to book, price clipped DW is worn with short tears and chipping as well as some tape repairs, foxed closed edges, 534pp novel set just prior to American Civil war. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Lances of Lynwood
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1881 lacks fep, hinges loosening, covers and joints rubbed, final text page and the rear adverts and lower board lightly water marked, rear board cloth mottled, top edge gilt, illustrated with line engravings, would come up nice with rebind, 286pp + plates. New edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. B.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Warriors
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1966 First UK edition of the novel later made into a groundbreaking film. DW yellowed to spine, tiny edge tears, a little sunned top edge of cover, minor surface soiling, unclipped. Book excellent VG copy small ink name to fep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €118.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 970 listings found. |

