Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY & ARCHAEOLOGY

from Fortuna Books

Browse HISTORY & ARCHAEOLOGY | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found.
1) Historical and descriptive guide to Carlisle and District

Carlisle: Albert Barnes Moss, 1881 wonderful fresh copy of the fourth revised and extended edition. red cloth covers decorated in black with gilt titling to cover and spine, lower board blind device, closed edges dusty and minimal foxing spots,spine red is very slightly faded, original blue grey endpapers with advertisements browned from paste action, these have adverts for local merchants including an iron monger with engraving of cast iron coal ranges. At front the paste down and both sides of the FEP carry adverts, then follows 6pp of adverts on proper paper stock, next Title with note on reverse stating this replaces "Arthur's Guide to Carlisle" in its new revised form. then i-vii contents / index,viii Queens warrant for A B Moss bookseller and stationer. book proper is (1)-290 followed by 18pp adverts plus the rear FEP adverts as well. includes 8 plates a wonderful book for anyone interested in the history of Carlisle and its surrounds as pp 93 and on accounts for "out of the town" areas.. revised. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €247.50
2) Girl's Own Paper 1944 October 1945 February March April May August September October

Surrey: Girls Own Paper, 1944 8 issues these magazine may be missing a coupon clipped at time of publication , stapled sheets rubbed heavily along the spines, . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mays. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €72.00
3) Tidepools 1979-80
A.W.I.T. & Freshwater Bay School ( Alaska )

Alaska: A.W.I.T. & Freshwater Bay School , 1980 annual put out by A.W.I.T. ( Alaska Women in Timber ) & Freshwater Bay School , 40pp stapled in paper wrappers, many photographs throughout, includes building the school, mainly related to the school. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
4) Rack, Rope and Red-hot Pincers, a History Of Torture and Its Instruments
ABBOTT Geoffrey

London: Headline, 1993 near fine , unclipped DW, 243pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
5) Imperialism and Biblical Prophecy 750-500 BCE
ABERBACH David

London: Routledge, 1993 near fine black synthetic cloth. 122 pp chapters cover Assyria and the fall of Israel / Babylonia and the fall of Judah / Persia and Judahs restoration.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
6) The Seneca People
ABRAMS Geroge h J

Phoenix: Indian tribal Series, 1976 limited to 15,000 copies numbered 1083 and signed by Robert Hoag, Seneca Tribal Chairman (portrait photograph of him at pp v) very tidy but a few instances of neatly ruled pen underlining, vi 106pp with some historic early photographss of Seneca figures . association copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. limited edition. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
7) Witch Hunt the Great Scottish Witchcraft Trials of 1697
ADAM Isabel

London: MacMillan, 1978 DW unclipped, small tear along the lower front flap fold. 256pp. tidy rubber name stamp to head of title page. Accounts of the foremost witchcraft trials in Scotland 1697 retold from original sources. Includes bibliography , sources and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
8) The ruins of time four and a half centuries of conquest and discovery among the Maya
ADAMSON David

London: Allen & Unwin, 1975 book upper board and DW small indent marks, inscription to fep, DW worn and rubbed to edges, chipped spine ends, price clipped. Book contents VG+. 272pp + colour plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
9) On the Edge of the War Zone, from the Battle of the Marne to the entrance of the Stars and Stripes
ALDRICH Mildred

London: Constable, 1918 blue cloth with a little surface insect damage showing as lighter areas of cloth. 280pp + frontis + folding map. Diary entries and/ or letters by an American woman in France during the first world war, towards the end. observations on civilian and military matters from a non-military viewpoint. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
10) Views of Eighteenth Century China, Costumes , History, Customs
ALEXANDER William & MASON George Henry

London: Studio Editions, 1988 minor edge curling and short tears to dustwrapper corners, 223pp large book , frontis +108 plates (inclusive of the 223pp). compiled from two books with the same titles published by Englishmen in the 1804 & 1805, The Costume of China. plates with facing text.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by William Alexander & George Henry Mason. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
11) Chinese Children Photographs
AlLEY Rewi

Christchurch: Caxton, 1972 (500 gram rate) soft cover, sewn binding, b&w photos with informative captions from Alley's time in China and Indo-China. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rewi Alley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
12) The Arizona of Joseph Pratt Allyn, letters from a pioneer judge. observations and travels 1863-1866
ALLYN Joseph Pratt edited John Nicolson

Tucson: University Arizona, 1974 VG in similar DW but has a pen name to the dedication.284pp some b&w illustrations in the text, map at front. A collection of letters detailing early Arizona identities and settlements.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
13) This Was Logging! Selected Photographs of Darius Kinsey
ANDREWS Ralph W

Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, 1954 unclipped Dw tidy but rubbed to edges and with some surface rubbing as well, book spine ends rubbed, internally clean copy, approx 200 historic photographs from glass plate negatives, with explanatory captions and short biography of the photographer darius Kinsey, all relating to Pacific Northwest logging at the end of the Nineteenth Century, 157pp, printed on art stock paper, also includes some material on the Native Indians of the region with photographs of surviving elders. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Darius Kinsey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
14) Maircleabair Cnuic Mellert , Mount Melleray Album
anon

(500 gram rate) little publishing details given, I would guess probably circa 1920, blue yapped limp paper wraps with calligrahic design include coat of arms, faint pen name to top corner. 80pp of b&w photos and some text detailing the abbey and its holdings in the local countryside, and its history.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
15) Historical Relics Unearthed in New China
anon

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972 large book issued to accompany an exhibition of Chinese cultural artifacts, the book contains colour and b&w photos but no text, slipped in is a printed pamphlet (folio 9pp) with the desciptions of the items as numbered in the book, DW has light peeling or chipping at spine ends, cloth some faint foxing or browning, book has 217 illustrations on approx 150pp with a tipped in booklet in Chinese characters at the back, I assume it is the Chinese version of the explanatory text. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
16) New Women in New China
anon

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972 (200 gram rate) assumed first, pan name to fep otherwise very tidy, 78pp + plates, womens role in the Peoples Republic of China under communist rule, Contents; NEW WOMEN IN NEW CHINA-Foreword/ A LIBERATED WOMAN SPEAKS- Lu Yu-lan/ A SLAVE BEFORE, I NOW HELP RULE MY COUNTRY-Pasamg/ THE PARTY KEEPS ME YOUNG- . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
17) Ancient India; Bulletin of the Archaeological Survey of India Number 17 ( 1961 )
Archaeological Survey of India

Kanpur: Director General of Archaeology in India, 1961 sewn folded sheets with paper wrappers, some mild foxing to wrappers and prelims and margins of a few pages, no inscriptions or underlining, 85pp + plates and folding maps or charts, Stone Age industries of the Damoh area, Madhya Pradesh by JOSHI / Microlithic site of Birbhanpur; a geochronoligical study by LAL & LAL / Repairs to the Ellora Caves by SENGUPTA / Quaternary pebble, core and flake cultures of India- an appraisal of the data by RAJAN, N.B. combined shipping of issues will be cheaper than indicated by shipping rates. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
18) Ancient India; Bulletin of the Archaeological Survey of India Number 15 ( 1959 )
Archaeological Survey of India

Kanpur: Director General of Archaeology in India, 1959 sewn folded sheets with paper wrappers, some mild foxing to wrappers and prelims and margins of a few pages, no inscriptions or underlining, 99pp + plates and folding maps or charts, some charts have light foxing, includes; Sanur 1950 & 1952: a megalithic site in district Chingleput, by BANERJEE & RAJAN / The Temples of Khajuraho in Central India by Krishna DEVA / The Rock-Cut Caves of Pitalkhora in the Deccan by DESHPANDE / Examination and Preservation of a Painted Stucco Head by NAGPALL & AGRAWAL, N.B. combined shipping of issues will be cheaper than indicated by shipping rates. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
19) Ancient India; Bulletin of the Archaeological Survey of India Number 18 & 19 ( 1962 & 1963 )
Archaeological Survey of India

Kanpur: Director General of Archaeology in India, 1963 sewn folded sheets with paper wrappers, some mild foxing to wrappers, no inscriptions or underlining, double issue 250pp + plates and folding maps or charts, , N.B. combined shipping of issues will be cheaper than indicated by shipping rates; includes Excavations at Rangpur and other explorations in the Gujarat by RAO, LAL, NATH, GHOSH and LAL / An assessment of the Carbon-14 datings of protohistoric cultures of the Indo-Pakistan subcontinent by LAL / Archaeology in India today by RAY / Chemical preservation of ancient objects by LAL, N.B. combined shipping of issues will be cheaper than indicated by shipping rates. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
20) Ancient India; Bulletin of the Archaeological Survey of India Number 16 ( 1960 )
Archaeological Survey of India

Kanpur: Director General of Archaeology in India, 1960 sewn folded sheets with paper wrappers, some mild foxing to wrappers and prelims and margins of a few pages, some minor marginal pencil notes and underlining, 88pp + plates and folding maps or charts, some charts have light foxing, includes; From the megalithic to the Harappa; tracing back the graffiti on the pottery by LAL / Neolithic pattern of India by KRISHNASWAMI / Some aspects of the Buddhist monuments at Nagarjunakonda by SARKAR / Preservation of a miniature and a wall painting by GAIROLA , N.B. combined shipping of issues will be cheaper than indicated by shipping rates. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
21) Past & Present Journal of Historical Studies Number 87 May 1980
ASTON T H Editor

Oxford: The Past and Present Society, 1980 slightly soiled wraps otherwise tidy, 3 works on Joseph Needham; "Chinese Scientific Philosophy' and some Chinese attitudes towards knowledge about the realm of heaven and earth by W J Peterson; Joseph Needham's work in the area of Chinese mathematics by U J Libbrecht; Joseph Needham on Chinese Astronomy by Christopher Cullen/ Bloodfeud Kindred and government in early modern Scotland by Jenny Wormald / Inversion Misrule and the meaning of witchcraft by Stuart Clark / 'The greed of Whig bishops' ? church landlords and their lessees 1660-1760 by Christopher Clay / Tonypandy 1910; definitions of community by David Smith, 184pp . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
22) Life and Tradition in Northumberland and Durham
ATKINSON Frank

London: Dent, 1977 tidy ex library, lacks DW, stamps covered with white out, lightly soiled boards with some tape staining, 168pp = plates, diagrams in text, includes details on mining, farming, village industries, dialects, dances and songs. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
23) In Letters of Red
Auden, Brownson, Feuchtwanger, De Fiedorowicz, Golding, Grigson, Herring, Hodge, Lagger, Lansdale Hodson, Lewis, Low, Macneice, Marston, Martin, Sassoon, Strachey,Tilsley, Upward

London: Michael Joseph, 1938 (500 gram rate) red cloth rubbed to joints and lightly faded in parts, gift inscription to paste down with recipient signaturew to fep 'Cpt. G R Gilbert' , title page is a two page spread cartoon by David Low, selection of pieces against fascism, 285+1 pp advert. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
24) Prehistoric Times as Illustrated By Ancient Remains and the Manners and Customs of Modern Savages
AVEBURY Lord

London: Williams & Norgate, 1900 (1500 grams) gilt titled boards, spine well rubbed and worn, head and tail of spine rubbed, pencil to endpapers, hinge open at preface, top edge gilt TEG, small area nicked at top edge of lower board, xxii +616pp +plates (complete) erratum present, large inscription at head of contents page in copperplate ink, and just below a few lines continued in pencil over the contents of chapter one, some damage to the top edge of the rear few pages of the index, some light pencil notation throughout, a good reasonably clean working copy, compares the archaeological and written record of ancient cultures with 'modern savages' to arrive at a hypothesis of ancient life, heavy book excess postage as per weight. Sixth. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
25) Publicans and Sinners, Private Enterprise in the Service of the Roman Empire
BADIAN E

Dunedin: Otago University Press, 1972 170pp tidy study of Roman business practise and it's inter-relations with the officials. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
26) Scrapbook for The Twenties
BAILY Leslie

London: Muller, 1959 257pp + plates and illustrations in text, spine cloth mottled a little, DW unclipped VG intact complete small area dust soiling top right, minor edge wear or rubbing, minor foxing to feps only, , chronological and general indices. A survey of the nineteen twenties socially, culturally, politically. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
27) Curiosities of Olden Times
BARING-GOULD S

Edinburgh: John Grant, 1896 red cloth lightly rubbed and dust soiled, pencil inscription to fep, feps browned, 301pp + 2pp adverts, WH SMITHS library blind stamp to fep, . Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
28) Hillsborough, a Parish in the Ulster Plantation
BARRY John

Belfast: William Murran & Son, 1982 revised third edition, signed to title by author and dated 25th April 1988, DW has some edge wear and short tears or chipping, sunned spine, 128pp + plates. History of the parish in the vicinity of Cromlyn. Signed by Author. revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
29) Presidential Address to the Museums Association, Delivered at Aberdeen July 1903, and Now Reprinted from the Museums Journal (Vol 3) for September and October 1903 SIGNED COPY
BATHER F. A

Museums Journal, 1903 (500 gram rate) paper wrappers chipped and worn to edges, library stamp to front wrapper, SIGNED PRESENTATION from author to cover "Captain F W Hutton FRS with klind regards F A B", pp 71-94 and 110-132 plus plates i-xxvi reprinted from the Museums Journal (Vol 3) for September and October 1903 and reissued here. Signed by Author. Reissue. Original Wraps. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
30) A Treasury of Alaskana
BECKET Ethel A

Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, 1969 tidy ex-librray, DW under plastic sleeve, library stamps, profusely illustrated with rare photographs of early Alaskan life including many of Aleut and Eskimo, 183pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
31) Liberty, a Statement of the British Case
BENNETT Arnold

London: Hodder, 1914 (500 gram rate) navy cloth with yellow titling, minor wear or soiling, endpapers browned, cheaper war time paper stock, Bennett proclaims against the Junker military 'caste' and the atrocities performed by them during the war, 58pp, unmarked copy. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
32) Anglo-French Reminiscences 1875-1899
BETHAM-EDWARDS Matilda

London: Chapman and Hall, 1900 green cloth rubbed to corners and spine ends, short split to head of upper joint, lightly soiled, gilt titled, name and date facing half title, 314 +6pp adverts, reminiscences of a tour of France. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
33) The New South Africa, Its Value and Development
BLELOCH W

London: Heinemann, 1902 sunned spine with head of spine pulled and showing tape residue, booklabel to paste down, one leaf partially detached, xxvi 435pp + folding maps, some pencil notation, extensive overview of the economics and geo-politics of South Africa at the turn of the Twentieth Century. second revised edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
34) Operation Willi, The Plot to kidnap the Duke of Windsor July 1940
BLOCH Michael

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1986 xvi 266pp + plates, Nazi plot to kidnap the Duke of Windsor for use as a pawn in coercing the British to cease hostilities or surrender to a German invasion, Based on declassified sources such as intercepted German telegrams and the Duke's private papers, first US edition. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
35) English Villages
BLUNDEN Edmund

London: Collins, 1945 DW well rubbed spine , two cup rings to cover of DW, 48pp + col plates . reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
36) The Englishman's Country
Blunden, Sackville-West, Betjeman, Walmsley, Roberts, Burke, , edited by W J Turner

London: Collins, 1945 green cloth, gilt titled spine. 319pp + 48 col plates and 137 b&w illustrations. Intro by Edmund Blunden. pen inscription to end paper, some ageing to head and tail of spine cloth. DW has some edge wear and chipping to head and tail of spine, and rubbed edges. is price clipped but generally complete and near VG. The book top edge has 3 small water spots that just seep into the very top margin of some of the pages leaving a tiny darkened spot a few millimetres deep. Chapters on English Villages, Country houses, cities and small towns, Ports and Harbours, Gardens, and one on Inns. . Second impression. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
37) Sebastiano the Adventures of an Italian Priest Sebastiano Locatelli 1664-1665
BLUNT Wilfrid

London: James Barrie, 1956 red cloth, map endpapers, unclipped DW chipped to edges, short tears to spine ends, travels of Seventeenth century Italian priest from Bologna to Paris and back 1664-1665, Italian travel writing from the period, xiv 296pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
38) English Novelists, Britain in Pictures Series 23
BOWEN Elizabeth

London: Collins, 1947 (500 gram rate) DW chipped at head of spine with tape repair to verso, rubbed fore edge folds, light surface soiling, book has toned endpapers otherwise tidy, 48pp + colour plates, monotone illustrations in the text, fourth impression, number 23 in the series. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
39) Seventeenth Century Macau, in Contemporary Documents and Illustrations
BOXER C. R

Hong Kong: Heinemann, 1984 214pp well illustrated with historical prints , engravings etc, Portugese dominance in Macau in the Seventeenth Century. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €52.25
40) The Pilgrim Fathers of New England and Their Puritan Successors
BROWN John

London: Religious Tract Society, 1920 edges lightly bumped, top half of fep trimmed, some marginal ink notation to some pages, clean and tight throughout, 352pp + plates, account of the Mayflower Pilgrims and the settlements they founded. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Whymper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
41) Who Killed Kennedy?
BUCHANAN Thomas G

London: Secker, 1964 (500 grams) price clipped DW light edge wear, book has fep cleanly removed, minor foxing to closed edges, 192pp An erly investigation of the assassination which concludes Oswald did not fire the fatal shot and that there was a group of men responsible, and that Ruby was ordered to kill Oswald. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
42) Literature of the Ancient Egyptians
BUDGE E A Wallis

London: Dent, 1914 first edition Dent 1914. drab olive cloth , spine ends rubbed some fraying, board edges rubbed, hinges loosening but not cracked or open (apart from about an inch at the bottom of the rear hinge (internal) ) some light age toning to paper, xiii + 272pp colour frontis, rubricated title page, designs in the text. noted 4 pen ticks besides titles in the bibliography, good used copy shows signs of age. scarce early title on Egyptian fiction / literature including legends of the gods etc. possibly of interest to those interested in the occult and mysticism. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
43) Stolen Kingdom an American Conspiracy
BUDNICK Rich

Honolulu: Aloha Press, 1992 204pp, contains 57 historic photos, VG copy, signed by author [To John, Aloha, | Rich Budnick | 395-1161] How America negotiated and bullied the Kingdom of Hawaii into the 1893 revolution and 1898 annexation. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
44) Siena, the City of the Virgin
BURCKHARDT Titus

London: Oxford University Press, 1960 tidy ex-library with cancellations and bookplate, head of spine pulled, shelf mark to spine in white ink, bottom edges of cloth rubbed to board, otherwise tidy copy, viii 126pp with colour photographic plates pasted onto text pages and B&W plates within the pagination, history , art and architecture of the italian city. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Titus Burckhardt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
45) Russia from Within, Personal Experiences of Many Years, and Especially Since 1923, with Opinions and Convictions Formed in Consequence
BURY Herbert

London: The Churchman Publishing Co cloth ruhbbed and faded to spine, frayed at corners and spine ends, front hinge loose at halftitle, half-title and frontis, rear paste down has old pencil scribbles, xvi 231pp + plates (missing one plate) a British Bishop on his experiences in Russia, much on eastern Orthodox chruch in Russia. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
46) Fruhgriechische Junglinge Mit 180 Abbildungen (Ancient Greek Youth Kouros)
BUSCHOR Ernst

Munchen: R Piper & Co, 1950 black cloth with gilt kouros design to upper board, library call number in white to spine, a few library stamps or marks and one bookplate to half title, 157pp and 180 B&W photographic images in the text, GERMAN TEXT, study of ancient Greek Kouros ( young male) staues and sculptures. (sehr gut, schwarzer Leinen mit Goldprägung, keine dustwrapper, aus bibliothek). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
47) Alps and Sanctuaries of Piedmont and the Canton Ticino
BUTLER Samuel

London: Jonathan Cape, 1931 first edition in the Life and Letters Series (number 25), a reissue of the revised edition of 1913, olive cloth which has been well sunned to the boards fading them to green-yellow, the spine is still green-olive coloured but rubbed to joints and edges with titling indistinguishable, ink gift inscription to paste down, endpapers and closed edges slightly foxed, 335pp + folding map, line illustrations in the text, Butler on the church buildings of the Italian and Swiss alps, with their history and architecture. revised. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
48) C Iuli Caesaris Commentarii rerum in Gallia Gestarum De Bello Gallico (War in Gaul / Gallic War)
CAESARIS C Iuli Caesar edited T Rice Holmes

London: Oxford University Press, 1914 red cloth gilt titled spine, upper joint split 60mm down from top, corner tips rubbed, some bruising to edges, front end paper has ink name and date, endpapers browned, lxvi, 462 (2) +14 folding maps or diagrams and some in text. text block is tight and clean, a few page corners may be slightly curled.introduction and notes at start in English, Caesar's text in original Latin with about a half page of footnotes to each text page. includes chapters on Ethnology of Gaul, and excavations of some of Caesar's camps and earthworks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
49) Sketch of the Civil and Traditional History of Caithness, from the Tenth Century
CALDER James T

Sketch of the Civil and Traditional History of Caithness, from the Tenth Century
Glasgow: Thomas Murray and Son, 1861 blind embossed and decorated cloth with gilt to spine, rubbed at spine ends and corners, frayed spine ends, binding loose on cords, front hinge split and opened between half title and frontis ( ie not attached to text block), inscription to fep dated Glasgow 1919, early inscription to blank recto of frontis, has engraved frontis and title as well as printed text title, 2 leaves (half title and frontis) + xvi, 294 +4pp adverts, rear fep removed, first three signatures detached, a tidy copy but needs to be resen and recased into the original boards, includes a folding genealogical chart, includes information on the Sinclairs of Roslin (Rosslyn) SHIPPING includes insurance cover. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €270.00
50) Remains Concerning Britain
CAMDEN William

EP Publishing, 1974 red boards , price-clipped DW minor edge wear at head of spine. facsimile reprint of 1870 edn . 446 pp with frontis and some designs in the text. New 11pp intro by Leslie Dunkling. . Wonderful collection first published 1674 covering remains of the following taken from the available records at the time . Languages, names, surnames, allusions, anagrams, armories (heraldry), moneys, impresses, apparel artillerie, wife speeches, proverbs, poesies, epitaphs. VG+ in same DW.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Salesman's Dummy. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: