Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
HISTORY & ARCHAEOLOGYfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse HISTORY & ARCHAEOLOGY | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 257 listings found. |
| 1) |
From Acre End; Portrait of a Village
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1982 fep has a single cancelled stamp which has been blacked out with a marker, otherwise no library markings, light handling wear to DW, 153pp illustrated throughout, map end papers, early twentieth century history of the village of Eynsham in the Cotswolds, locally known as Acre End. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Renaissance of the Twelfth Century
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1993 near as new , 437pp. reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Renaissance of the Twelfth Century
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1993 VG used copy, cover slight curl, name to half title, spine slightly sunned 437pp. reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 4) |
King of the Two Lands the Pharaoh Akhenaten
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1966 "Jacquetta Hawkes' picture of the idealistic (monotheist) Pharaoh, so far in advance of his time that he gradually loses the sense of what is possible, (is) so compelling. . . that it is difficult to realise we are reading a work of fiction. " The wife of J. B. Priestley, Jacquetta Hawkes gained a first in Archaeology and Ethnology at Cambridge and has written many books on prehistory. Book has slightly dusty top-edge otherwise is tight and clean. Dustwrapper is slightly browned by sun on spine, 1"tear along bottom-edge of front fold and minor opening nicks at head and tail of spine. Not price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Riders of the Plains, a Record of The Royal North-west Mounted Police of Canada 1873-1918
|
|
|
London: Andrew Melrose, 1918 sunned spine faded to white, frayed ends, water splash fading to covers, scribbled out name to fep, paper stock browned, lacks the final map of the North-West Territory, otherwise complete, a tidy but Good only copy, xx 417pp + plates and maps, tissue guard to frontis, if wanted for anything but a reading copy would need rebinding to make the exterior presentable . reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Judaism and Hellenism, Studies in Their Encounter in Palestine During the Early Hellenistic period (two vols in one)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1981 first one volume edition combines Text plus Notes and Bibliography, bound in soft card wrappers, sunned spine otherwise near fine condition, 314 + 335pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €57.00
|
|
| 7) |
Historic Memorials of Stockbridge, the Dean, and Water of Leith
|
|
|
Edinburgh: West Port Books , 1984 (500 gram rate) VG tidy copy, rubber name stamp to fep, facsimile of the 1887 revised and enlarged edition, viii 152pp some engraved illustrations. Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 8) |
Could Ireland Become Communist? The Facts of the Case
|
|
|
Dublin: James Hogan, 1935 (200 gram rate) folded sheets in stapled printed wrapper, spine has been reinforced with pasted brown paper, small tear to cover, third printing in 1935, self-published by author, xxviii 138pp, a look at the Socialism rife in Ireland at the time and the influence of communist Soviet Russia and the International. reprint. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 9) |
The First One-Hundred Years of the Masonic Province of Bedfordshire 1885-1985
|
|
|
Bedfordshire: Provincial Grand Lodge of Bedfordshire, 1985 near fine, sewn binding in stiff paper wrappers, viii 245pp + plates (including colour), centenary publication of Bedfordshire Masonic Province. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 10) |
Heavens on Earth, Utopian Communities in America 1680-1880
|
|
|
London: Turnstile, 1951 some foxing to prelims and closed edges 240pp +plates. DW unclipped but with splits to the folds, sunned spinefaded to the background but not the title, a survey of various political and spiritual communities in America that can be roughly termed as Utopian. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 11) |
War Torn China, from the Diary of a Relief Worker in 1944
|
|
|
Sydney: Jas. B. Nicholson (200 gram rate) DW has some edge tears and soiling, 64pp includes photographs, selection of diary entries by a christian missionary in war ravaged China. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 12) |
An Atlas of Current Affairs
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1938 (500 grams) DW chipped and splita at spine ends, large chip from centre of spine, panels complete but wear to joints, book corners frayed, pencil name to fep, eighth revised inpression June 1938, maps and commentary on the geopolitical situation of the time, being the build up to the outbreak of the Second World War, 168pp includes many maps. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 13) |
Petain Patriot or Traitor, a History of France During the Occupation
|
|
|
London: Dakers, 1951 ex convent library, stamps to feps only, minimal tape residue to DW flaps and endpapers, DW under plastic sleeve, 270pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Keeper of the Bed a Study of the Eunuch
|
|
|
London: Arlington Books, 1973 DW minor rubbing, price clipped, 202pp + plates (some photographic) 2 are offset and blurred but still understandable, covers all aspects of eastern and western castration, political, sexual and religious. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 15) |
Watchmen on the Walls, a Diary from Jerusalem
|
|
|
Christchurch: Presbyterian Bookroom, 1952 (200 grams) sheets stapled in stiff card boards with paper wrappers glued to spine, a little insect damage to front cover on right edge, first New Zealand edition ( completing 7,000 copies) 123pp, inscription to half title, extracts from the diary of Hannah Hurnard a missionary (christian) in Jerusalem before and during the Arab-Jewish war may- December 1948, Protestant missionaries account of the build up and outbreak of the war as well as her time in the midst of it. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 16) |
Shadow Work Vernacular Values Examined
|
|
|
London: Marion Boyars, 1981 glue stain (from binding) at front hinge, private book club stamp to title page otherwise VG in unclipped DW. 152pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 17) |
Bells in England
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1969 (500 grams) second impression, apert from library marking a tidy copy, call number to DW and book spines, issuing slips and stamps to endpapers, cataloguing details to copyright page, xi 204pp illustrated in line, history and lore of English church bell-ringing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Jones. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Black Jacobins, Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby, 1982 tidy used copy with no faults, 426pp, reprint of 1938 work, slave revolt on San Domingo in turn led to creation of nation of Haiti. reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Yesterday and To-day in Sinai
|
|
|
London: William Blackwood, 1943 (500 grams) name to fep, otherwise tidy reprint of the popular edition, 307pp + plates and folding maps, some faint foxing, by a former British Governor of Sinai, includes Arab history and custom. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Field and Hedgerow Being the Last Essays of Richard Jefferies
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1948 price clipped DW has minor edge wear with short splits, small ink name to fep, light foxing to closed edges and edges of DW folds and endpapers, 388pp illustrated in text with engravings, intro and notes by Samuel J Looker, near VG but rear board and DW has a dent mark ( not split to cloth though) . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Agnes Miller Parker. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 21) |
Hodge and His Masters ( Fitzroy Edition ) 2 Vols
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1966 2 vols, unclipped DWs, with minor signs of age and careful reading, xiii 168 + 146 pp, faint foxing to closed fore edges. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 22) |
Diocesan Histories; Canterbury
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1880 blue cloth with black and gilt decoration, joints rubbed and split at the ends, head of spine frayed, rubbed corners, front hinge cracked but holding tight, bookplate to paste down of B. E. V. Parham ( New Zealand Botanist) , fep has Victorian library stamp, 428pp +4pp adverts + folding frontis map, history of the Diocese of Canterbury from Roman timnes. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 23) |
Arcady: For Better for Worse
|
|
|
London: T Fisher Unwin, 1887 blue cloth with black titling and image of a plough, light rubbing to edges and corner tips, internally clean, xxv 251pp author speaks of the conditions of the rural folk of his parish and includes the stories of the life of the older members who reminisce of the harsh life of the rural labourer in the 18th century, fascinating. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 24) |
White Slaves of the Nootka
|
|
|
Canada: Heritage House , 1987 (500 gram rate) first thus edition, soft covers, the original 1815 work plus background on the Nootka, plus some biogrphical material on Jewitt, 126pp, illustrated throughout. First Thus. Slip Case. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 25) |
Girl's Own Paper 8 Issues with Worrals Serial
|
|
|
Surrey: Girls Own Paper, 1943 8 issues each with a part of a Worrals serial by WE Johns, the magazine may be missing a coupon clipped at time of publication but the pages bearing the Worrals tales are complete. stapled sheets rubbed heavily along the spines, available May, Jun, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov 1943 and Nov 1945 and Jun 1946. (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mays. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €76.00
|
|
| 26) |
One woman's California: narration from memory and without notes
|
|
|
Oroville: Hironimus Press, 1984 (200 gram rate) perfect bound with one staple, in tan wrappers with printed title and silhouette, light wear, signed to title by author, 104pp, mainly based on family reminiscences of the Leaman, McIntyre and Hendly families. Signed by Author. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 27) |
China at the Crossroads an Account of the Fortnight in Sian, When the Fate of China Hung in the Balance
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1937 light foxing to endpapers and closed edges, last page has some soiling, 232pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 28) |
Common Women Prostitution and Sexuality in Medieval England
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998 VG used softcover, no markings, minimal handling wear to covers. ix, 221pp. A study of the "common woman" in medieval England - characterized as such for being a prostitute and therefore belonging to all men. Karras explores their experiences, relations and treatment under the law and concludes that prostitution was central to the medieval understanding of femininity.. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Two Chancellors, Prince Gortchakof and Prince Bismarck
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1876 ex library in victorian binding, boards detached but present but in need of repairs, sections still well held together on perished backstrip, transalted from the French by Mrs Tait, tidy library stamps, viii + 358 + 32pp adverts. First Edition. Disbound. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Great French Revolution 1789-1793
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1909 red cloth with black titling, spine slightly sunned, slight soiling to boards, closed edges and prelims lightly foxed, xi 610pp, some sections unopened, an economic approach to the French Revolution. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 31) |
David Copperfield's Library
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1924 (500 gram rate) light rubbing to edges, ex-library with stamps and acquisition markings, stamps to closed top and fore edges, 157pp + plates, some light foxing, about the children's library set up in memory of Dicken's son. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Raven Hill Frank Reynolds h m Bateman Arthur Norris Hanslip Fletcher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 32) |
The Voyage of the Lucky Dragon
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1958 minimal edge rubbing to DW , slight soiling or foxing to white rear panel, map endpapers, slight foxing to closed edges, scattered foxing to margins and endpapers, xiv, map, 192pp + plates, two plates have a little surface lifting where they have stuck together from maoisture, quite small and inconsequential. True story of a Japanese fishing boat caught in an American hydrogen bomb's fallout at Bikini Atoll. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Emerald Whaler
|
|
|
Readers Book Club book club edition, VG but edgeworn DW. 239pp + plates. book and wrapper very tidy. whaling fenian society suppression penal australia emerald whaler catalpa freemantle captain george smith anthony, In 1875, a group of Irish Fenians sailed a whaler to Fremantle in an attempted rescue of Irish convicts incarcerated in Fremantle jail.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Emerald Whaler
|
|
|
Readers Book Club book club edition, Good edgeworn DW. 239pp + plates. book very tidy. whaling fenian society suppression penal australia emerald whaler catalpa freemantle captain george smith anthony, In 1875, a group of Irish Fenians sailed a whaler to Fremantle in an attempted rescue of Irish convicts incarcerated in Fremantle jail.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 35) |
Rasputin, the rascal monk, disclosing the secret scandal of the betrayal of Russia by the mock-monk "Grichka" and the consequent ruin of the Romanoffs
|
|
|
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1917 (500 gram rate) 120th thousand printed to DW, DW chipped to corners and spine ends, small tear to spine and on to the papered spine of the book, embossed papered boards, cheap war era paper stock, front hinge opened but holding, NON-FICTION account of Rasputin's evil influence over the Russian court, exposes him as a German spy. reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 36) |
Annuaire Statistique De La Societe De Nations 1935/36 Statistical Year-book of the League of Nations
|
|
|
Geneva: League of Nations Economic Intelligence Service, 1936 paper wrappers with wear and some mild soiling, chipped at spine ends, 340pp economic statistics collected by the League of Nations. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ancient Egypt, an easy introduction to its archaeology
|
|
|
Cairo: Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, 1938 ...including a short account of the Egyptian Museum Cairo with a description of Giza and Saqqara. trsl Alan Rowe. Buff card wrappers with pasted on colour illustration of tomb painting detail. (viii) 286 (i) sewn collations glued into covers. illustrated with line and b&w photos .previous owners 2 line details on first (blank) page. chapters incl; The Dawn; The Pharaonic Period; Writings in Egypt; The Egyptian Museum, Cairo, with indices of the rooms and halls and the exhibits within them; Giza and Saqqara (Pyramids, Sphinx, Mastabas). Has intorduction to heiroglyphs and Egyptian calendar and numeration.Near fine only slightest ageing to paper and the inscription mentioned.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 38) |
Sexual life in ancient Greece
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1952 red cloth gilt titled. 557pp +32 plates, frontis nearly detached, top edge a little dusty otherwise nice tight copy. covers all aspects of sexuality in the ancient greek and hellenic world. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 39) |
Giants cast long shadows
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1960 book VG and clean, DW has small splits head and tail at spine end folds. 253pp. includes references to Vansittart, Clemenceau, Lenin, LLoyd George, Richard Crossman, W E Johns of Biggles fame, Howard Spring, Harold Nicolson, George Kennan, William Alister MacDonald, K G MacLeod, J L Wood, Charnock brothers, Lenin. Insights into postwar Europe and Germany. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 40) |
Retreat from Glory
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1934 second impression of first edition, black and white duo toned cloth, DW rubbed and chipped at spine ends and corners, soiled backstrip, 372pp, map endpapers, Central and east European politics, diplomacy and espionage with the authors views on the growing strength of Hitler's Nazi party movement, in Germany, Austria and other countries. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 41) |
War of the Classes
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1905 Red cloth gilt titled to spine and upper board with some insect damage, some wear to spine mainly at corners and ends, A small nick to top edge upper board, Ink inscription to fep dated 1905 xx+278+ one blank leaf followed by fep , LACKS half-title, pages untrimmed and some uncut (unopened), Published April 1905 printed by Norwood Press Mass USA Boards blind ruled and with blind impress of Heinemann windmill to lower board, A socialist dialogue by this famed author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Wilder Shore, a Gay Social History of San Francisco's Sinenrs and Spenders 1849-1906
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1969 price clipped DW heavily sunfaded to spine with only author name in black visible, otherwise tidy DW and book, 326pp illustrated in pen and ink, social history of San Francisco also covers the Chinese in Chinatown, the Gold Gold Rush, Prostitution, Slavery, Tong Gangs etc . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Longstreet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 43) |
The Night Lives on, New Thoughts, Theories and Revelations About the Titanic
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Viking, 1987 price clipped DW, light spine lean, 272pp + plates, illustrated endpapers, quarter cloth with papered boards, follow up to Lord's classic survey of the Titanic disaster 'A Night to Remember'.. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 44) |
Martie and Others in Rhodesia
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1927 cloth with quite a lot of surface insect damage where the cloth has been nibbled back to the board on the upper and lower obards but not the spine, one plate loose otherwise internally VG, foxing to closed edges, early twentieth century Rhodesia prosperous and peaceful under white rule 248pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 45) |
Phases of Irish History
|
|
|
Dublin: M H Gill & Son, 1919 green cloth blind titled cover , dulled gilt to spine, the cloth is faded a bit and bubbling in places where glue has perished,small hole worn through lower joint (tiny), upper cover some surface rubbing/ soiling, short name insc to fep, (ix) 364pp, from Irish celtic prehistory up to just post Norman Conquest. Includes Irish in Scotland and Irish-Norse interaction. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 46) |
L'oro Di Napoli
|
|
|
Roma: Valentino Bompiani, 1949 copyright given as 1947. sections sewn to limp card wraps with DW glued over this., text block is pulling away from the covers and the sections are loosening on the cords, first page starts with the half title, embossed blind stamp to title page, nice printing with large margins, 329 + 2pp index + 8 colour plates including the frontis. DW chipped to spine ends and corners, edges rubbed and short tears, generally intact though, would be suitable for a rebind. . Second Edition. Original Wraps. Good/Good. Illus. by Riccardo Manzi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 47) |
A History of Education in Antiquity
|
|
|
London: Sheed and Ward, 1956 name to fep, xviii 466pp + map, cloth of lower boards has a ripple, a history of Greek and Roman learning before the christian era. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 48) |
A History of Education in Antiquity
|
|
|
London: Sheed and Ward, 1956 single rubber stamp number code to fep, one ink and one pencil name, xviii 466pp + map, one small marginal tear to single page, a history of Greek and Roman learning before the christian era. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 49) |
Port Royal Rediscovered
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1973 excellent copy in unclipped DW, paper stock somewhat age browned, undersea archaeology of lost Jamaican port, 304pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 50) |
Helwan a Guide to the health Resort of Egypt
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1901 (500 gram rate) green limp cloth boards with rounded corners, original chocolate endpapers, folding map present in publishers pocket at front, small square of paper affixed to fep otherwise excellent tidy near fine copy, xv 94 + 8pp adverts, with three maps and thirty-two illustrations on plates. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €114.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 257 listings found. |


