HISTORY & ARCHAEOLOGYfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse HISTORY & ARCHAEOLOGY | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 253 listings found. |
| 1) |
Archaeology and Legislation Monograph 5
|
|
|
Wellington: New Zealand Archaeological Association, 1973 perfect bound illustrated card wraps, 135pp VG. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Interpretations of Horace
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde, 1910 red cloth, sunned spine, joints rubbed, light foxing to endpapers, top edge gilt, book plate of D A Kidd ( Canterbury University Christchurch New Zealand) and small name at head of fep, xv 169pp, Latin verse followed by authors comment etc., near VG. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 3) |
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Its Growth and Achievement
|
|
|
Newcastle: Kemsley House, 1950 spine ends and corners rubbed and slightly frayed, owner inscriptions to paste down, hinge opening at title page but holding well, xii 361pp + plates and maps, municipal history of Newcastle Upon Tyne from the earliest days. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 4) |
History of Latin Christianity vol four IV 4
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1855 original embossed cloth faded to tan at spine, rubbed faded purple to boards, spine is split and torn but complete, rubbed and chipped., hinges split but attached, binding showing at sewing, a tired copy in need of repair but all complete and tidy. , 473pp + 32pp adverts at rear. Covers approx 1160-1260 ev. plate from former collection to pastedown. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Major Problems in the history of the American West
|
|
|
Lexington: D C Heath, 1989 VG used copy, no inscriptions etc, cover shows a little wear 681pp, overweight book may incur higher shipping. Documents and essays edited by Milner. . reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Reminiscences of the Great Mutiny 1857-59 ; including the Relief, Siege, and Capture of Lucknow, and the Campaigns in Rohilcund and Oude
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1910 (500 gram rate) red cloth with insect damage to spine and gutters, prize plate to endpaper ( Fred Hyde Tapanui 1911 ) Shilling Edition, minor insect damage to closed fore edge, internally clean copy, xii 295+1 pp advert. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 7) |
Buckinghamshire and Berkshire
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1929 second edition with fewer illustrations than first , blind dec blue cloth with silv er titled spine, DW chipping loss to bottom half of spine, inscr to fep, 32 colour plates, 232pp. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Sutton Palmer. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Sculpture in England, Medieval
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and co, 1951 (500 grams) DW lightly foxed, light edge rubbing, stiff paper wrappers, sewn sheets, LVI plates + 18pp text, large B&W photos of sculpture, mainly architectural, from the early to the late medieval period. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 9) |
Awful Disclosures of Maria Monk; or the Hidden Secrets of a Nun's Life in a Convent Exposed
|
|
|
Philadelphia: T B Peterson, 1836 (500 grams) undated apart from the preface, assumed to be an early reprint as at the rear there are Protestant 'vindications' of the veracity of the account in response to Catholic denials, bue cloth with black decoration and a pasted on coloured plate to cover, gilt titling, rubbed edges, age browned endpapers, hinge open at half title, 192pp with 'upwards of forty engravings', the true confessions of an escaped Catholic nun who fled her American convent and exposed the abuses she was subject to . reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Liverpool Guide; First Edition Including a Sketch of the Environs: With a Map of The Town, 1796
|
|
|
Liverpool: City of Liverpool Public Relations Office, 1974 1974 facsimile of the original 1796 edition, includes folding map, pictorial card wrappers, 132pp, apart from the wrappers is just the facsimile of the original edition with no editing or modern embellishments, folded sewn sheets so could look nice rebound in a 'contemporary' 18th century style (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Literature and Society in Medieval France; the Mirror and the Image 1100-1500
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1985 sunned spine otherwise VG tidy unmarked copy, 267pp + plates. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Patter, Another Blast
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Canongate, 1988 (200 grams) tidy used copy, light cover wear, Glaswegian Scots dialect guide and dictionary, with humorous illustrations, 99pp. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Byrne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 13) |
They Lived Like This in Ancient India
|
|
|
London: Max Parrish, 1967 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has a few short minor edge tears, book clean, 32pp, illustrated in coloured line, covers Indus, Aryan and Hindu periods. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Ellis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €8.10
|
|
| 14) |
Reindeer are Wild Too
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1952 price clipped DW has some chips from edge of front panel, and some soiling and tears to rear panel, inscription to fep, spotted closed edges, 174pp + plates, author spent time living with a Norwegian Lapp family to research their lifestyle, in the area around Kautokeino, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 15) |
Botallack
|
|
|
Truro: D Bradford Barton, 1972 VG in price clipped DW with minimal rubbing to the edges. , short edge tear to rear panewl and a little surface soiling. 170pp + plates. history of the famous Botallack mine in Cornwall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Saga of the Cowboy
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds ...all about the cattleman and the part he has played in the great drama of the West.DW is rubbed and chipped to the edges but generally intact apart from some chips out of the head and tail of the spine and a few at head and tail of the rear panel.the spine titling has faded. , price clipped, Inscr to end paper dated 1944, foreword dated 1942. brown cloth, xii 192. all plates present , some lightly wrinkled through humidity. a VG but tired copy.. Second impression. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 17) |
Bomb Culture
|
|
|
London: Paladin, 1970 (500 grams) first thus, 252pp semi-autobiography of Nuttal with huge amounts of references to all the 1960s counterculture figures such as William S Burroughs , Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac ,Timothy Leary and many more artists, philosophers and radical, poets etc, tidy used copy . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bomb Culture
|
|
|
London: Paladin, 1970 (500 grams) first thus, 252pp semi-autobiography of Nuttal with huge amounts of references to all the 1960s counterculture figures such as William S Burroughs , Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac ,Timothy Leary and many more artists, philosophers and radical, poets etc, tidy used copy . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 19) |
Bomb Culture
|
|
|
London: Paladin, 1970 (500 gram rate) first thus, remainder striped top edge, 252pp semi-autobiography of Nuttal with huge amounts of references to all the 1960s counterculture figures such as William S Burroughs , Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac ,Timothy Leary and many more artists, philosophers and radical, poets etc, old pen price to first page otherwise tidy copy. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Greek Civil War 1944-1949
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1966 unclipped DW light edge wear and handling soiling, top of fep clipped at corner, 237pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 21) |
Feathers from the Green Crow (Proof copy)
|
|
|
Lon: MacMillan, 1963 orange paper wrappers with white background design of acorn, star butterfly and M design, black printed text includes PROOF COPY, light crease bottom corner and some loss where piece 60mm across the bottom edge and about 10-15mm up from the bottom is missing, sewn sections pasted into the wrappers, xv 342pp VG various pieces by O'Casey from 1905-1925. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Countryside and how to enjoy it
|
|
|
London: Odhams, 1948 red leatherette, blind stamped upper board, gilt titled spine, VG+. Pen inscription to endpaper, toning from DW flap to endpaper. Ink stamp 'star' to rear end paper. 320pp incl frontis. DW looks VG but in fact has some tears that have been taped closed on the reverse, these are on the lower panel and from a distance are not very noticeable, although one runs halfway up along near the fore edge. also price clipped, but the colours and surface are bright. No colour in this one. "A comprehensive illustrated guide for all country lovers dealing with features of historic interest and phases of nature and landscape" Confined to the British Isles. 13 chapters by various authors on Farming, Footpaths, Animal and plant life, villages, historic towns, churches and cathedrals, castles and abbeys, old buildings, ancient landmarks, curious customs and ceremonies, the weather, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 23) |
The British Heritage
|
|
|
London: Odhams, 1948 green cloth, blind stamped upper board, spine gilt titled,, light wear head and tail boards, pen inscription to endpaper. 320pp + colour frontis, and 18 colour plates mainly landscape and architecture by Turner, Brett, Constable, Crome, Spencer, Gainsborough, Wilson Steer, Sandby, C J Holmes, Cox, Wilson, Girtin, Cotman, de Wint, Bonington and Nash. Also b&w photos and reproductions in the text. 9 chapters by various authors on British history, agriculture, scenery, landscape art, architecture, railways, towns and cities, customs and traditions, and craftsmanship.. DW VG+ , price clipped slightly bumped at head of spine but bright and crisp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Forest Reflections, Village Life in the New Forest
|
|
|
Fritham: Forest Views, 1995 VG in price clipped VG DW. map endpapers, (viii) 228pp illustrated in line and b&w and colour photographs. presentation copy signed by illustrator to the title page. memories from nearly a century by residents of the New Forest.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 25) |
Poverty-Hardship but happiness, those were the days 1903-1917 (Queenspark Books 1)
|
|
|
Brighton: Queenspark, 1981 68pp photos in text local work celebrating the Queenspark area of Brighton England. Reminiscences by locals of the day to day life in the area. (500 grams). reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 26) |
Hard Work and no consideration, 51 years as a carpenter-joiner 1917-1968 Queenspark Books 12
|
|
|
Brighton: Queenspark, 1981 136pp photos in text, reminiscences by locals of the Queenspark area , Brighton England of their lives growing up etc, this concentrates on the authors career as a carpenter. (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 27) |
The Dramatic festivals of Athens
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Clarendon 1953, 1953 original red buckram faded to peach colour on spine and to a lesser extent on the boards which have been damp at sometime with light mottling and surface bubbling where glue has gone HOWEVER generally still nearly VG condition. corners bruised and a small puncture at tail of lower joint 10mm long in the buckram (negligible) TEXT and all pages VG with no marking or soiling. paste down has book plate of D A Kidd and also his name inked on endpaper . 334pp + b&w plates. a complete study of classical Athenian theatre from the sources available, covers the festivals, actors , costume, chorus, audience, bibliography etc.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €72.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Royal Presence in Australia 1867-1986
|
|
|
Adelaide: Royalty Publishing, 1986 ...the officil tours of Australia from 1867-1986." large blue leatherette gilt dec with Tudor rose and Crown design , heavy sized paper, folding genealogy cahrt at front endpaper, owners name and address to half title, 262pp colour and B&W photos throughout, includes examples of tour memorabilia. large and heavy will incur extra postage cost.. First Edition. leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Rise, Growth and End of the Spanish Inquisition 3 Vol Set
|
|
|
London: Star, 1978 (500 grams) 3 paperback set, first paperback edition, vol 2 and 3 have remainder stripes to bottom edges otherwise tidy used copies, 200-220pp per volumes. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Sicilian Origin of the Odyssey, a Study of the Topographical Evidence
|
|
|
Wellington: New Zealand University Press, 1957 (500 gram rate) original printed wrappers, minor sun fading to top of covers and to spine, internally clean, sewn collations, [xiv] 79pp + plates, a follow up to Butler's theory of the Trapanese / Sicilian authorship of the Odyssey. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Giant Cities of Bashan; and Syria's Holy Places
|
|
|
London: T Nelson and Sons, 1872 bevelled edge green cloth boards well rubbed to edges and corners, corners frayed back to boards, spine ends frayed, surface soiling, front paste down has three different ownership insacriptions in india ink (1874, 1909 & 1946), lacks fep, illustrated title and attached half title are detached from the book and rubbed to edges, second title page has faint small ink mark, pencil name at head, ix 371pp + 8pp adverts, final advertising page has a small pencil sketch of a New Zealand cabbage tree, rear fep has two line pencil note with previous owner name and date, first page of chapter one (pp11-12) has been tipped back in and has heavy rubbing and chipping to edges with no loss of text, book has some marginal pencil lining throughout, generally at the front of the book, some of the seven sepia illustrated plates are detached, a few pages have short tears to the fore edge margins, generally tidy copy would clean up with some time and effort, some minor scattered foxing, a Victorian journey through the Middle East lands of Syria, Jerusalem, Galilee, Lebanon, Palmyra, Damascus, the Jordan etc. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 32) |
History of the Conquest of Peru with a preliminary view of the Civilization of the Incas
|
|
|
London: George Routledge red cloth rubbed and sunned lightly, gilt titled. xxi+ 459pp +302pp of Biographical and Critical miscellanies. undated foxing to prelims and page edges, front hinge cracked, front paste down creased when bound. frontis. Biographical and Critical miscellanies includes Charles Brockden Brown (novelist), Irving's conquest of Granada, Cervantes, Madame Calderons life in Mexico, Italian narrative poetry, Scottish song and more.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Slave Trade, the Story of Transatlantic Slavery
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1972 Readers Union book club edition, tidy with light reading wear, 292pp + plates. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Long Walk
|
|
|
New York: Ace, 1956 (200 grams) first Ace paperback edition [D-258] undated circa 1956, tail of lower joint split to very end, light wear, marker price to inside front cover, small piece torn from top edge of first page, age browned closed edges, 256pp, classic account of escapers from a Soviet Gulag during the Second World War, author was prisoner of war from the Soviet invasion of Poland. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 35) |
The Royal Office of the Master of the Horse
|
|
|
London: Threshold Books, 1976 apart from a small gift inscription to top corner of fep an excellent copy with an unclipped DW under a plastic sleeve, 360pp with 40 colour and over 200 monochrome illsutrations, covers the Royal Horse from Anglo-Saxon to the present Royal House of Britain, includes material on jousting and tournaments. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 36) |
Shooting at Sharpeville, the Agony of South Africa
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1960 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW light handling soiling and light edge wear, book clean, 159+1pp + plates, spotting to closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 37) |
Volksleben Im Schwarzwald 137 Bilder Und 4 Farben Photgraphien
|
|
|
Berlin: Deutsches Verlagshaus Bong & Co blue cloth sunned to spine and edges, rubbed with fraying to spine ends, corners bumped, internally tidy, 136pp (40 text rest plates), part of Bilderwerke zur Deutschen Volskunde, herausgegeben von der Deutschen volkskunst-kommission, German Black Forest folk custom , costume , traditions. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hans Retzlaff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €67.50
|
|
| 38) |
Scribes and Scholars a Guide to the Transmission of Greek and Latin Literature
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992 minimal signs of handling, sewn sheets in paper wrapper, 321pp + xvi plates. third. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 39) |
Roman Britain
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1947 pictorial papered boards design repeated on DW Pen inscr to end paper otherwise VG to near fine, rear end paper a bit damp waved but no staining, DW minor edge rubbing otherwise near fine, 48pp +8 col plates and 22 b&w illustrations, #13 in the Britain In Pictures Series. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 40) |
My Congo Adventure
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1963 ex liubrary with rules plates to front endpaper and paste down, removable label to spine, light soiling to boards, library stamps to the margins of some pages, 190pp + plates, author's life of avdenture in Africa and the Congo, and his participation in the army of Kalonji. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 41) |
Chiefs of Clan Donnachaidh 1275 1749 and the Highlanders at Bannockburn
|
|
|
Perth: Wood and Son, 1929 gilt titling to cover some minor dust soiling to cloth, clean internally, 80pp + two folding colour maps of the Battle of Bannockburn. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €54.00
|
|
| 42) |
Yorkshire Greats Great achievers from Yorkshires Past
|
|
|
Bolton: Aurora Publishing being material extracted form "Old Yorkshire" five volumes originally edited by William Smith and published 1882. this is perfect bound softcover undated (late twentieth century) 176pp. Looks like facsimile offset of original pages but with new title haeds to chapters. and new contents pages, first two pages minor soiling. some illustrations from engravings. (500 grams). reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 43) |
The Economic Interpretation of History
|
|
|
London: T Fisher Unwin, 1909 green cloth rubbed at edges, corners bruised, black titling and design to cover and spine. top of spine fraying, ink name to end paper, the ghost of a name to half title. some foxing mainly to page edges . 547pp+ 8pp adverts. Lectures delivered at Oxford 1887-8. . seventh impression. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Lost King of England, the East European Adventures of Edward the Exile
|
|
|
Woodbridge: Boydell, 2000 (500 gram rate) near fine copy, sewn sections in pictorial stiff paper / card wrappers, first soft cover edition, x 212pp illustrated. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 45) |
Society in Vogue the International set between the Wars
|
|
|
New York: Vendome, 1992 DW unclipped,near fine, BOOK 192pp b&w and colour illustrations and photographs, end paper has price etc written in pencil easily erased. covers 1918-1945 chapters; Why is a debutante? / Bright froth f entertainment / Joys of travel / sporting life / domestic front / War; the new spirit. excellent coverage of the fashions of this period as seen in the pages of the British Vogue magazine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Vogue magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 46) |
Fiji handbook of the colony
|
|
|
Suva: H R Craigie Acting Government Printer, 1937 original printed wraps with pasted on colour portrait on upper cover. edges are worn and rubbed. Rubbing to surface of the cover illustration Spine chipped at head and tail with some loss.First page (half-title) inscription. page corners at the front and back of the book have been curled over through handling. light foxing to edges of prelims. (viii) 165 , iii + plates and a folded map. binding is stapled wraps. a good copy though well read. A complete survey of the Fiji islands at this time, social , economic, historical etc.. Fourth edn Second impression. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 47) |
China and Japan, Information Depratment Papers No. 21
|
|
|
London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1939 lightly soiled and worn wrappers, extensive pen and pencil underlining throughout otherwise tidy copy, 151pp + 2pp maps, principle factors in Far Eastern situation / political factors in China and japan / principal events in Far Eastern history 1860-1931 / Manchurian conflict 1931-3 / Sino-Japanese relations 1933-7 / Japan faces the USSR along the land frontiers of China and Manchukuo / developments since the outbreak of hostilities / economic factors in China Japan and Manchukuo / International status of Shanghai. Second Revised Enlarged. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 48) |
KL Auschwitz Seen By the SS
|
|
|
Oswiecimiu: Panstwowe Museum, 1978 sewn sheets in plain paper wrapper with a decorative dust wrapper, DW rubbed to joints and ends, 330pp + plates and folding maps, three accounts written by members of the garrison of Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration camp, all SS officers, includes the Autobiography of Rudolf Hoss 1940-1943, Reminiscences of Pery Broad and the Diary of Johann Paul Kremer, includes gazetter of nazi personalities associated with the holocaust. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Trial of Adolf Eichmann
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1962 tidy, unclipped DW minor edge wear, short splits, bookseller label at foot of fold in flap, gift inscription to fep otherwise near fine book, 324pp + plates, illegal abduction to Israel by Mossad of SS-Obersturmbannführer Adolf Eichmann, where he was tried and hanged for alleged war crimes, includes court transcripts including the charges brought against him and his replies to them, 324pp+plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 50) |
Through Shadow and Sunshine;the History of the Panjab Mission of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand 1909-1959
|
|
|
Christchurch: Presbyterian Bookroom, 1961 unclipped DW has light foxing, book clean, 339pp, church missionary history. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 253 listings found. |
