CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULTfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULT | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 478 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mr Budge Builds a House
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1963 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has light wear and a small tear along top of upper joint, tidy used copy, 32pp well illustrated in grtaphic arts style . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gareth Adamson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €11.40
|
|
| 2) |
Nightbirds on Nantucket
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1969 first paperback edition, cover and interior illustrations by Pat Marriott, 173pp, light reading or age wear (200 grams) Puffin bookplate tipped onto inside cover. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pat Marriott. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Midnight is a Place
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1976 (500 gram rate) first paperback edition, cover and interior illustrations by Pat Marriott, 284pp, light reading or age wear . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pat Marriott. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 4) |
A lion in the night
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder, 1985 first edition, New Zealand writer based in Australia, two small illustrations have parts traced around in felt, it is tidy and not too noticeable, otherwise a Vg copy. A wonderful story and nice colour art. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pamela Allen. landscape 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hurricane Harland Crashes the Gate
|
|
|
London: Blackie, 1958 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has large chip from bottom corner of front panel, crease to spine, short tears at joint ends, small gift inscription to fep, foxing to closed edges, 206pp illustrated in line, boy's adventure story . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Victor Bertoglio. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Collins undated approx 1950s, red cloth spine, pictorial papered boards, gift inscription to fep, DW clipped and with chipping and loss to tail of spine, closed tears etc, generally intact but damaged, corners of book boards rubbed back to the card, small red paint splash at head, still tidy copy, 144pp + colour plates, line illustrations in text. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Holmes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Perrys and Puffin
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1962 (500 gram rate) VG prize plate to fep, rubber stamp name to fep, DW clipped to flap but printed price still there, excellent DW. 94pp + col frontis. Dominion Library no 27. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Suremma, tales of a little black girl Whitcombes story book no. 450
|
|
|
Wellington: Whitcombe and Tombs 64pp + printed wrappers, stapled at spine, VG tidy copy, a rubber stamp to half title otherwise little or no marks or wear. Black and white illustrations by GMR (?) Anthropomorphic folk tales with a little black girl . postage will be less than usual. (500 grams). Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G. M. R.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Chatterbox news-box volume viii
|
|
|
London: Wells Gardner Darton & Co pictorial papered boards of boy and girl in school uniform with model sailboats. palian cloth spine, corners of boards rubbed through, annual binding 12 monthly papers,heavy newsprint stock. advertisements to pastedowns and both sides of feps, colour frontis, no date but inscr dated 1925, lower board is an advertisement for Pears transparent soap. VG copy with the internals especially so. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 10) |
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Shrinking House
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1978 (500 gram rate) small gift inscription at head of fep, top edge dust soiled, otherwise tidy copy, number 18 in the Collins series, 157pp. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Tim in Danger
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1968 (500 gram rate) DW would be VG but has a plastic sleeve which is folded over at the head and tail and taped to the rear of the DW to hold it down, , price clipped also, book a bit loose at the hinges, pen name to fep, spine a bit rubbed at ends, pages are about 2/3 full of illustrations either in line or colour , by Ardizzone. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Stories For Everyday
|
|
|
London: Dean & son, 1964 (500 gram rate) spine worn to ends with some pulling and splits to joints, sewn binding is loosening where attached, otherwise good, 20pp well illustrated to every page. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucie Atwell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Annual 1960
|
|
|
London: Dean & son, 1960 (500 gram rate) small water stain at tail of upper joint, light rubbing to spine ends, name to fep and to ownership panel, PUBLISHER ERROR has pages between the title and pp8 blank, 10-11 and 14-15 also are blank, cover has the ghost of a name impressed to it. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucie Atwell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lucie Atwells Bumper Book of Fun
|
|
|
London: Dean & son, 1973 excellent copy excepting small rubbed splita at head of spine joints ( longest is 25mm) and three painting pages very neatly painted in, so neat you could almost miss that they were not printed that way, closed edges age browned, 125pp. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mabel Lucie Atwell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Cat Club
|
|
|
Kingswood: Worlds Work, 1959 (500 gram rate) red papered boards with black titling and design of cat going up steps, light bumping to spine ends, paste downs have minor paper scar from removal of tape that held a sleeve over the DW, DW unclipped with light wear and small amount of splitting etc at tail the last word of 'The World's Work' has been lifted at the tail when some tape came away, a little light soiling and minor chipping to corners, light browning to title page, 32pp illustrated in black and red line, cat story, scarce. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Esther Averill. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €61.75
|
|
| 16) |
A Girl at the Helm
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson assumed first. DW price clipped and minor edge wear, tiny tear top edge upper panel, bookseller stamp to fep, minimal spotted foxing to closed edges. ghost of an erased inscription to the fep. 240pp very clean pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by E E Brier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Bertha and the Racing Pigeon
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1979 (500 grams) 62pp fine copy, light dust soiling to publisher laminated boards, animal friends solve a mystery, a story by the popular vernacular poetess. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Pam Ayres. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 18) |
The Boy and the Taniwha
|
|
|
Auckland: Collins, 1967 landscape format hardcover in DW both VG but tidy tear along the fold at the top of spine on rear cover of DW. a boys adventure in NZ long ago before the White Man came. wonderful illustrations throughout the text. Second. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Para Matchitt. landscape 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 19) |
Martin Rattler, or a Boy's Adventures in the Forests of Brazil
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock (500 gram rate) red cloth faded to spine, faded black knot-work and leaf design to upper board and spine, undated, school prize plate to fep [St Clair Sunday School (New Zealand) awarded to Geoffrey Anderson by R G McDowall 1935], light foxing to closed edges and margins, 306pp + col frontis . reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 20) |
The World of Ice
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson (500 gram rate) blue cloth with black and gold Egyptian design, a nice A H REED printed prize plate with cabbage tree and Kiwi design to fep [ awarded to G Anderson of St Clair Presbyterian Sunday School (New Zealand) for Perfect Attendance Dec 11th 1932 (by) Stewart Fox], 232pp + adverts with col frontis and 3 colour plates, light foxing to closed edges and margins. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 21) |
The Pioneers, A Tale of the Western Wilderness
|
|
|
London: James Nisbet (500 gram rate) decorative and gilt cloth, light rubbing to joints, prize plate to paste down from Bootle Hawthorn road Board School awarded to James Worrall in 1901, book otherwise undated, 126+ 2 pp adverts, engraved frontis, paper stock age browned, short margin tear top edge of preface leaf, "Illustrative of the adventures of SIr Alexander MacKenzie" in North America under British exploration . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 22) |
The Gorilla Hunters, a Tale of the Wilds of Africa
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1920 slate grey cloth with black and white titling and decoration of a sailing ship, some light mottling to fore edge areas of both boards, fep removed, spine decoration lightly rubbed, 328pp + col plates by W H C Groome. New edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W H C Groome. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Coral Island, a Tale of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1920 (500 grams) blue cloth with pasted on colour paper vignette, black decoration, faint ink name to paste down, some minor age browning to endpapers and light foxing closed edges, 319pp + col frontis, one leaf detached but present, . reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Martin Rattler, or a Boy's Adventures in the Forests of Brazil
|
|
|
London: Cassell red cloth soiled to spine, black design and titling to upper board and spine, undated, pencil name to fep, some foxing to pages and closed edges and margins, aged paper stock with some finger soiling 250pp + col frontis +3 b&w plates which are foxed and one is detached but present, good reading copy. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dudley Tenant. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 25) |
Ant and Bee and the Doctor
|
|
|
London: Kaye & Ward, 1978 (500 grams) small format pictorial laminated boards, , minor rubbing to corner tips, spine slightly rolled, Bee is sick in bed and Ant calls the Doctor, two pages (where Bee does some drawing) have had light graphite pencil neatly erased from them, but an impression remains to the paper, otherwise VG- copy, scarce title. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Angela Banner. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €135.00
|
|
| 26) |
Around the World with Ant and Bee
|
|
|
London: Kaye & Ward, 1978 (500 grams) fifth impression, small format pictorial laminated boards, spine neds and corners rubbed, hinges loosening, small dent to front cover, slight discolouration to paste down, first section sits a little proud on loose cords, rear hinge pulling away from board slightly, all in all VG- copy of hard to find title, 93pp colour illustrated throughout. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Angela Banner. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €72.00
|
|
| 27) |
Best Friends in Summer
|
|
|
London: Hammond, 1960 (500 gram rate) extremely scarce title, British first edition VG copy, spine has a lean to it, two pen names to fep with crossing out, unclipped DW has some heavy chips to corners with some loss at lower corners and spine tail, short edge tears but still fairly complete and tidy DW185pp + 4 pp adverts, illustrated in line. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €237.50
|
|
| 28) |
Best Friends in Summer
|
|
|
London: Hammond, 1960 extremely scarce title. British first edition VG copy, a red pencil tick and a fewgraphite price codes to fep, offset brown from the DW flap, minimal foxing or browning to the closed edges, stunning red boards, the DW not price-clipped, short tear to tail spine, and one short edge tear top of rear panel, lower corner of upper panel split at fold , overall VG DW with edge rubbing , a very nice and very rare title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €360.00
|
|
| 29) |
Peter Pan
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1942 (500 gram rate) Hodder & Stoughton Black Jacket series, first issue in this format, illustrated by John Morton-Sale, clipped DW has edge wear, some minor chipping, tear to foot of upper joint, tan cloth, 192pp. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John Morton-Sale. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Barque of the Brothers, a Tale of the Days of Henry the Navigator
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1958 (500 gram rate) cloth has some minor insect damage to surface, unclipped DW has rubbing to joints and some light chipping to corners and spine ends, bookseller stamp at foot of fep, faint foxing to closed edges, 245pp, translated by Isobel and Florence McHugh. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ulrik Schramm. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 31) |
Snake for supper
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1968 DW is chipped at top edge and with a short tear onto the head of the front panel. Map end papers, 173pp, some full page line illustrations. SIGNED PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION from author on half title [To Kathleen and Tom | Happy thoughts of our | stay at "Ribblesdale" | With the authors | compliments | Fred Baxter]. In 1840 a European girl becomes lost in the outback and lives with aboriginals, an adventure story for young adults.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Genevieve Melrose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Wind in the Wood
|
|
|
London: Hollis & Carter, 1952 slate blue cloth with silver title to board and spine, edges and joints faded and lightly rubbed, minor crayon or paint spots to boards, 4 digit pen code to fep, light foxing to endpapers, 143pp + plates , (complete but one is detached), nice clean copy. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by D J Watkins-Pitchford. 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €112.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Coming of George
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1948 (500 gram rate) in the Milly Molly Mandy Series, tan boards with brown title and picture of girl with a baby, VG, indentations from erased pencil to verso of the col frontis, 93pp, August reprint. DW unclipped, chipped to spine ends and corners, spine strip browned, tears to the folds. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Barbara Moray Williams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 34) |
Adventures of Hoppity Bobtail
|
|
|
Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs (200 gram rate) story book No 218, at rear the publishers / printers # is G4086 128pp in stapled wrappers dec in sepia and black, general wear, illustrated by Ernest Aris. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest Aris. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Mulberry Street Team
|
|
|
Penshurst: The Friday Press, 1963 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW tidy with very small split at lower front corner, light dust soiling, book has prize plate to fep, lightly bumped corner, otherwise tidy, illustrated by Juliet Pannett, 120pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Juliet Pannett. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 36) |
Precisely Pig
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1982 (500 gram rate) excellent unclipped DW first edition very tidy, 96pp, line illustrations. Six stories of the goings on of anthropomorphic farm animals.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Lawrence. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €8.10
|
|
| 37) |
The Witch's Handbook
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1984 true first edition, UK printing, pictorial boards, unclipped DW small chip top edge of front (minor), light lean to spine, clean throughout, scarce first pinting, typical traditional witch image, nicely illustrated in colour throughout, children's book, halloween theme, 96pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Malcolm Bird. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €52.25
|
|
| 38) |
The Adventures of Gumdrop
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1984 (500 gram rate) first thus VG pictorial papered boards, light lean to spine, unmarked, approx 100pp well illustrated throughout in colour by Biro. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Val Biro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Horror of Hickory Bay
|
|
|
Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1984 tidy copy, light dust soiling to papered boards, clean throughout, full page fuill colour illustrations with short text at foot, a horror of a holiday at the beach. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gavin Bishop. Landscape 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 40) |
Jo's Neighbours
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1963 (500 gram rate) DW rubbed to edges, has small insect holes to the fore edge fold, 78pp, col frontis, closed edges slightly foxed. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Gentleman Adventurer, a Story of Panama 1698
|
|
|
London: Andrew Melrose red cloth with coloured decorative cover and spine, small split to upper joint, lower joint rubbed and mottled with short split at head, fore edge of lower board has an old ink mark 70mm long and 20mm into the board, spine leans, hinges cracked and opening, prize plate to fep dated 1913, some very minor scattered foxing, 287pp with frontis, plates and illustrations in the text, collations are loosening on the cords, still holding well . third. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maynard Brown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Runaway Teddy Bear and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Pitkin (500 gram rate) assumed first , undated, green pebbled papered boards gilt titled cover and spine, , name to fep, pen and felt ticks to list of Pitkin 'Pleasure' books on verso of title page, otherwise tidy copy, 80pp with line illustrations. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E h Davies. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 43) |
Mr Galliano's Circus
|
|
|
London: Dean & son, 1972 (500 gram rate) single pen name to fep, very light crease to top corner, one small paper nick to upper joint, 185pp illustrated in line . reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 44) |
The Mystery of the Missing Man
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1956 (500 gram rate) unclipped wrap around illustrated DW very lightly rubbed to edges, book has been damp stained at bottom of spine and onto bottom corner of upper board, there is associated offset light blue marking to the reverse of the DW and a white patch at the bottom left corner of the DW front panel, some light wear to the edges and tips, short tear at tail of upper joint of the DW, 182pp Being the Thirteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog, very tidy copy . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lilian Buchanan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 45) |
Good Work Secret Seven + Secret Seven Mystery ( the Secret Seven Library Back to Back )
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1957 owner address etc to blank verso of decorative fep, two Blyton titles in one book back to back each with its own cover design, title page etc, when finished the first one you turn the book over end and start the second, light rubbing to spine ends aand corners, 124 +120pp, illustrated in line. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Burgess Sharrocks & Bruno Kay. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Mystery of the Disappearing Cat
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1952 Second Adventure of the five find-outers and Dog. Methuen 1952 reprint (early) red cloth decorated hardcover. single name to fep, VG book. DUSTWRAPPER complete, front fold in flap has worn through at the fold but is here and tidy, a few light crease lines to cover, chipped or split at spine ends / folds, small closed tear lower left corner of front panel. still an attractive and near complete DW and rare to have it in this condition. 170pp illustrated J Abbey . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by J Abbey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Second Form at Malory Towers
|
|
|
london: Methuen, 1948 second edition, yellow cloth with schoolgirl and title to upper board, spine slightly sunned boards a little soiled. map endpapers, front fep has school proze plate pasted on 151pp + fontis..illustrated. . Second. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stanley Lloyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 48) |
Enid Blyton's Sixth Bedside Book
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1954 red papered boards, light lean to spine, minor edge rubbing, small spot of tape rust to centre of each board, some small spots of tape rust to pictorial endpapers, small area of marking from erased pencil to fep, light foxing to closed edges, internally tidy, 160pp with illustrations in the text. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 49) |
Enid Blyton's Good Morning Book
|
|
|
London: Juvenile Productions Ltd assumed first edition, undated. minimal wear to spine ends and corners otherwise VG. Mainly red cover shows fairies opening the doors to the fairyland for a boy and girl and a rabbit mother and child.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Willy Schermele. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 50) |
In the Fifth at Malory Towers
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1950 G+ first , red cloth with blue decoration of uniformed girl, lower joint split bottom quarter, cloth rubbed at spine ends and corners, internally VG with dec and map endpapers, 146 + 1pp adverts. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stanley Lloyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 478 listings found. |


