Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULT

from Fortuna Books

Browse CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULT | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found.
1) For the Leg of a Chicken
EHRLICH Bettina

Lond : Collins, 1960 tidy ex school library, small stamp top corner fep with CANCELLED in pen to it, some foxing to endpapers and a few small spots of tape browning to paste downs, top edge of upper cover board surface insect damage extends 10mm along the top of the cover, some foxing or tape oxidisation to the book spine from old tape that held a plastic cover to the DW. DW unclipped and tidy. Top right corner has some insect damage with a little loss, tail of the spine has minor chipping, reverse of the DW has a few areas where old tape has left brown stain, generally book and DW could be near VG. Book contents to the large pages are a mixture of text and illustrations probably near 50% in colour, very charming book. Set in small Italian town of Capo d'Oro.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Bettina Ehrlich. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
2) The Last War Trail
ELLIS E S

London: Cassell, 1893 sixth thousand printing of first edition, pictorial blue cloth bevelled edge boards, dec eps, lean to spine, minor rubbing to tips, closed edges lightly soiled and foxed, 376pp + 16pp adverts, owners copperplate name to reverse of frontis, title page detaching partially, hinges starting, some scattered foxing. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
3) The Hunters of the Ozark
ELLIS E S

London: Cassell, 1897 pictorial blue cloth bevelled edge boards, dec eps, prize plate to pastedown, light lean to spine, minor rubbing to tips, closed edges lightly soiled and foxed, 410pp + 16pp adverts some foxing at title and tissue guard to frontis. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
4) The Path In The Ravine
ELLIS E S

London: Cassell green cloth with black white and red illustrated covers and spine, spine has a gilt title field, and the spine red is faded to off-white, ink inscription dated 1929 to fep, very tidy copy, 319pp + plates in b&w and colour frontis, some minor age toning or light foxing. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stanley L Wood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
5) Drina Goes on Tour
ESTORIL Jean

London: Brockhampton Press, 1965 first edition, light wear and rubbing to DW edges, small edge splits, unclipped, 152pp, tidy copy of rare title. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by A e Batchelor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
6) Trudy's Island Holiday
FAID Mary Alice

London: Pickering & Inglis , 1950 yellow cloth with bust of young girl to cover. booksellers stamp at foot of paste down, Prize plate tipped onto endpaper along top edge only. a few faint tape resiuide marks to both endpapers. DW price-clipped, minor chipping to top and bottom of spine with short tear at head, all minor. Quite a tidy copy. 160pp. Christian themes.. assumed first. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
7) Trudy's Small Corner
FAID Mary Alice

London: Pickering & Inglis, 1964 price clipped DWsome short splits to ends of joints, light wear, book has prize plated tipped to fep, bookseller stamp at foot of fep, light dust soiling to top edge and fore edges of the DW, 160pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
8) Trudy in Demand
FAID Mary Alice

London: Pickering & Inglis, 1964 price clipped DWsome short splits to ends of joints, light wear and edge chipping, book has prize plated tipped to fep, light dust soiling to top edge , 157pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
9) Martin Pippin in the Apple-Orchard
FARJEON Eleanor

London: Collins, 1933 copperplate inscription to fep ' Gwendolyn L McLaren Millers Flat July 1936' feps age browned, cloth backstrip sun faded and foxed, page edges untrimmed, top edge trimmed and foxed, clean copy but shows age related browning and foxing, no plates in this edition, eleventh impression of first edition, 369pp + 7pp musical score, + adverts at rear. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
10) Martin Pippin in the Daisy Field
FARJEON Eleanor

London: Hamilton, 1964 white boards, red titled spine, no faults, 294pp with line illustrations throughout by Isobel & John Moreton-Sale. DW VG unclipped but the lamination is starting to lift at top gutter, small tear starting top end of gutter (10mm) spine titling sunned, the red showing as sepia instead. (First edition 1934, Second 1954). Farjeons own created Sussex 'legends'.. third. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Isobel & John Moreton-Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €52.25
11) Kaleidoscope
FARJEON Eleanor

London: Oxford University Press, 1963 (500 gram rate) first thus illustrated edition, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, light splits to spine ends, book has child's name at head of fep, adhesive ghost from removed label top corner of fep, 158pp, illustrated in line and DW in colour. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
12) The Tale of Tom Tiddler
FARJEON Eleanor

London: Collins, 1929 (500 gram rate) light rubbing to joints, gilt decorated and titled cloth, ink inscription to fep dated 1939 but internal evidence suggests this is the undated 1929 first edition, some minor foxing , unattributed illustrations in b&w plus a colour frontis, 191pp, folk tales pertaining to the city of London. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
13) The Eleanor Farjeon Book, A Tribute to Her Life and Work 1881-1965
FARJEON Eleanor

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966 unclipped DW rubbed to edges with small chips at spine ends and corners and one short tear at top corner, pen name to fep otherwise tidy used copy, 184pp, line illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
14) Duikers Delight tales of the little antelope
FENTON Thomas

London: Epworth press, 1954 blue papered boards, DW rubbed to edges small chipping spine ends, small label ghost, rear white panel uniformly soiled, unclipped, 125pp line drawings, anthropomorphic tale of a duiker (antelope) affected by his time in London Zoo who on return to africa takes up human mannerisms! VG/VG-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by L R Brightwell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
15) His First Kangaroo
FERRES Arthur

London: Blackie, 1896 Green pictorial cloth featuring kangaroos. 32 page catalogue at rear.cloth rubbed to joints and frayed to corners, lacks fep, minor foxing, 288pp lacks one plate (for pp103), light fingermarking to margins, slight spine lean. Colonial Australian boys adventure tael with a cast of native animals, Chinese and other immigrants. . First Edition. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Percy F S Spence. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
16) Intent upon reading;: A critical appraisal of modern fiction for children
FISHER Margery Turner

Intent upon reading;: A critical appraisal of modern fiction for children
London: Brockhampton Press, 1965 minor foxing to endpapers, unclipped DW tape rust to edges and some short edge tears, 416pp, illustrated, good reference work on children's fiction, a revised edition, small pen name to fep. revised. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
17) Nan, the Ant
FISHER Pauline

Nan, the Ant
London: Litor Publishers (500 gram rate) undated but probably early 1960s, pictorial laminated boards, rubbed to heel of spine, printed in Sweden for London publisher, 24pp half text half full page colour illustrations, very tidy copy unmarked. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucy Lundberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
18) Beebo and the Funny Machine
FIX Philippe & GREE Alain

London: Jonathan Cape, 1975 first reissue of English translation of the French classic illustrated childrens story, very rare item, folio in illustrated papered boards, minimal wear or soiling to boards, approx 30pp full colour and often full page illustrations, text by Gree, a great poke of fun at beauracracy. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Philippe Fix. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €380.00
19) Trim
FLINDERS Matthew

London: Collins, 1977 (500 gram rate) excellent copy, boards rubbed to spine ends, unclipped DW very tidy, first edition, Matthew Flinder's own story of his cat illustrated in monotone, 30pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
20) Cornelius on Holidays
FLYNN Mary

Dublin: Talbot Press, 1945 scarce first edition, shows wear to covers as rubbed edges and curled corners, small faint ink splash to lower board, fep missing, some light scattered foxing, 120pp coloured line illustrations throughout, anthropomorphic animals on holiday. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eileen Coghlan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
21) early Thunder
FRITZ Jean

London: Victor Gollancz, 1969 faint watermark at head of DW spine and onto covers, price clipped, light uniform dust soiling, 255pp, very tidy internally, Based on showdown between English troops and Salem townspeople in 1775, historical fiction for young readers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
22) Hey! Ding-A-ding
FYLEMAN Rose

Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs (200 gram rate) story book No 214, at rear the publishers / printers # is G28106 120pp in stapled wrappers dec in green and black, general wear, illustrated by Tinker Taylor. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tinker Taylor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
23) The Farm - A Ladybird Learning to Read Book - Series 563
GAGG C F, Illustrated by Tunnicliffe, C F

Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1958 (200 grams) minor sticky tape residue to board edges, school library stamp to 3 pages including the title, label inside cover has price of 3/6, colour illustrations by Tunnicliffe. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
24) Saapasjalkakissa (Puss in Boots in Finnish)
GALDONE Paul Hans Christian Anderson

Helsinki: Oy Satusiivet Sagovingar Ab, 1989 (500 gram rate) childs name to title page otherwise tidy well looked after copy, full page colour illustrations, . reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Galdone. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
25) The Owl Service
GARNER Alan

London: Collins, 1967 price clipped DW light rubbing to edges, boards lightly bumped to corners, decorative endpapers, 157pp, light foxing to closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Griselda Greaves. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
26) Tom Fobble's Day
GARNER Alan

London: Collins, 1977 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW a little soiled at edges where original laminate did not cover, 77pp illustrated, laid paper, else very tidy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Foreman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
27) The Weirdstone of Brisingamen, a tale of Alderley
GARNER Alan

London: Collins, 1969 (500 gram rate) Evergreen Library second edition, third printing, near fine book, unclipped DW has small tear along top of upper fore edge fold, light soiling to DW, very tidy, 224pp. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
28) Tom Fobble's Day
GARNER Alan

London: Collins, 1977 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, shelf mark/ call number to DW and book spine, 77pp illustrated, laid paper, library marks to fep, verso of title and dedication page, also to foot of three text pages and rear paste down has adhesive residue from removed label, apart from the stamps and some tape darkening to edges of boards is a tidy copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Foreman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
29) The Weirdstone of Brisingamen, a tale of Alderley
GARNER Alan

London: Collins, 1965 (500 gram rate) Evergreen Library first edition, near fine book, unclipped DW has small archival taped tear to upper edge, tidy copy, 224pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
30) The Seal Mother
GERSTEIN Mordecai

London: Methuen, 1987 (500 gram rate) light indent marking to boards otherwise very tidy, first UK edition, approx 40pp well illustrated in colour, retelling of a Scottish myth. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mordecai Gerstein. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
31) The Story of Holly and Ivy
GODDEN Rumer

London: MacMillan, 1958 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW VG under plastic sleeve, book tidy, small chip fromt tail of lower cloth joint, owner inscription to blank reverse of fep (facing half title), sewn sheets, 64pp with coloured line illustrations, a Christmas theme. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Adrienne Adams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
32) The Giant Under the Snow
GORDON John

Harmondsworth: Puffin, 1975 name to first page as well as minor tape residue to inside covers and offset to first and last pages, cover art by Antony Maitland, 188pp ancient supernatural forces unleashed when children find a magical item (500 grams). reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Antony Maitland. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €5.70
33) Nicholas at Large
GOSCINNY Rene

London: Beaver Books, 1985 (200 gram rate) scarce title, first thus paperback edition in English translation by Anthea Bell, 121pp mass market paperback, near fine copy, cheap international shipping. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sempe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
34) Dream Days
GRAHAME Kenneth

London: Bodley Head, 1945 (500 grams) lacks fep, price clipped DW light edge wear with mild chipping to spine ends and corners, faintly browned, 168pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by E H Shepard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
35) The Wind in the Willows
GRAHAME Kenneth

London: Reprint Society, 1954 first thus, special club edition for world book members only. cloth with decoration of Toad et al and willow branches. a little foxing to the cloth boards. 320pp, map endpapers, mild foxing to closed page edges. DW complete and unclipped under plastic with some areas of light foxing. All in all VG barring the light foxing. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by E H Shepard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
36) The Fear of Samuel Walton
GREEN Roger J

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984 excellent but used copy, shows minimal wear, unclipped DW light edgewear, 235pp some chapter head vignettes in line, young adults ghost story set in Derbyshire. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Parkins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
37) The Little Horse Bus
GREENE Graham

London: Max Parrish, 1952 rare first edition childrens picture book by Graham Greene with illustrations by Dorothy Craigie, red papered boards with gilt design to upper board and dulled gilt titling to spine, light fingermarking to boards, slight bumping to corners, illustrated endpapers, fep has name and Christmas 1955 in ink as well as two small areas of tape rust, the bottom half of the spine edges of pp 18-19 has some old tape staining as well as a small bit at the tail of pp20-21, some of the signatures are loosened on the cords but generally a well intact and tidy book apart from some fingermarking, top edge dusted red by publisher, lacks the dw. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dorothy Craigie. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €61.75
38) Kit Hunter Show Jumper in Fiesta for Wild One
GREY Peter

London: World, 1960 DW price clipped , some edgewear and rubbing, name in felt and shop stamp to fep, two tone illustrated boards, top edge red. The seventh book in the series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €5.70
39) Patch
GRIFFITHS Helen

London: Hutchinson, 1970 (500 grams) name to fep, light wear to DW one small edge tear to rear panel, illustrated in line, 119pp aboy and his new found friend a dog called Patch, set in Mallorca. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Maurice Wilson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
40) Farmyard Friends
GROOM Arthur

London: Birn Brothers (500 gram rate) red papered spine sunned, pictorial papered boards clean but bumped to corners, illustrated endpapers, tidy gift inscription to page facing title, child's ink name and address across the top margin of the title page, otherwise VG clean and tidy, 92pp, text with illustrations in line as well as many full colour full page plates of farmyard life, mainly animals, assuned to be a first edition from the 1950-1960 period. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A E Kennedy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
41) Bubble and Squeek Annual
GROOM Arthur

Bubble and Squeek Annual
London: Birn Brothers about 1955 but undated, cover showsman standding on a car painting the book title on a red fence, quarter cloth, edges of papered boards rubbed, large child's name to fep at the top, the top margin above the frontis has a paper scar from erased pencil name, small squiggle at foot of title below publication details, a few pages have chips from the bottom margin, but no text or picture loss noted, 92pp, illustrated throughout with colour. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G Moreno. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
42) Ruanna and the Rail
GROOM Olive L

London: Pickering & Inglis, 1970 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has light surface rubbing, minor short edge tears, light foxing to closed top edge, presentation/ prize plate to paste down, presented to Philipa Jenkins 1973, 128pp, a young girl reaffirms her christian faith while coping with time spent on a marine research ship off the coast of New Zealand. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
43) The Man with Three Eyes
GUERIN Basil C De

London: The Children's Press, 1955 (500 gram rate) light rubbing to joints, colour pictorial papered boards, paper stock ageing , first thus edition, 156pp part of the Challenge Series of books . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €6.65
44) The King, the Mice and the Cheese
GURNEY Nancy & Eric

London: Collins Harvill, 1966 (500 grams) spine split at head and tail joint, 64pp colour illustrated throughout, very tidy but used copy . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eric Gurney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
45) Starbuck Valley Winter
HAIG-BROWN Roderick

London: Collins, 1968 near fine in same unclipped DW, bookseller pencil to fep, 254pp, illustrated in line. reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Charles Defeo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
46) My Friend Mr Leakey
HALDANE J B S

London: Penguin, 1944 (200 gram rate) first thus edition, war era paperback, stunning full colour printed DW, small area of attached paper to the lower corner where a Penguin price adjustment was attached, sheets are stapled with the DW drawn over, , minor scuffing foot of rear cover, 117pp + adverts. Humorous childrens stories about a magician by a leading British scientist. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by L H Rosomon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
47) Orlando and the Three Graces
HALE Kathleen

Orlando and the Three Graces
London: John Murray, 1965 (500 grams) Orlando and the three kittens go off to Mr. Cattermole’s Magic Shop for Cats to buy their Christmas presents. Tinkle* stays outside to play in the snow and it is not until they are home again that he remembers that he has no presents for anybody. He decides to give Orlando the square box that the presents were packed in as it will be a change from curling up in a hat-box. Pansy and Blanche can have his pet spider, and when his parents give him a conjuring set, he finds two bottles marked 'Spell' and 'Dispell'. A bottle of scent is just the thing for his mother. Grace, when she sees it on her dressing-table, can hardly wait to spray herself— with astonishing results. Orlando and the kittens are dismayed suddenly to see three Graces instead of one. Orlando had only one wife, the kittens only one mother and now they have three. They are very alarmed and even the vet has never known a case like it. There is only one thing to do, Orlando says, they must go to Santa Claws for help. So they set off on Fatima, the magic carpet, with the three Graces and all their presents, which they cannot bear to leave behind. They fly away on their desperate adventure and this exciting and amusing story has an unexpected and happy ending to what might have been a terrible catastrophe. BOOK is tidy enough, has a small paper pocket and library stamp to inside paste down, MAY LACK a title, first leaf is blank fly ( with library stamps), next leaf beingpp 3&4 with black and white title at the head of the first page of the story text( small library stamp at foot) pp4 has library acquisition number stamp, last page at rear is page 30 this also has a stamp and a little offset tape rust, I believe this to be complete but you may want to check against another copy or a bibliography?, boards rubbed to edges, minor tape ghosts to edges of boards, small call number to spine, split at lower part of upper joint, spine fragile paper, price clipped DW is in tidy condition with tape rust to the vertical edges of the fold in flaps and a small call number to the spine, two small patches lifted from the top edge of the rear panel, A TIDY DUSTWRAPPER on a good only book . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kathleen Hale. Landscape 12mo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
48) Orlando (The Marmalade Cat) The Frisky Housewife
HALE Kathleen

London: Country Life, 1956 internally tidy, backstrip is chipped at ends with loss to top 60mm and bottom 30mm, has been taped along length and 15mm onto each board with clear tape, corners rubbed back to boards, begins with title page (as printed), faint foxing to pages, some light bookseller pencil at top cornew, 32pp illustrated throughout with colour by Hale, scarce Marmalade Cat series. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathleen Hale. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
49) Orlando (the marmalade cat) Buys a cottage
HALE Kathleen

London: Country Life, 1963 pictorial hard covers with lamination just starting to lift along spine, slight wear to spine ends, and corners. page 3 has two small holes where a sewing pin has been pushed through the upper corner to hold a note on the page (!) otherwise VG tidy condition with wonderful colour illustrations of the Marmalade cat and friends. Pictorial glazed boards. chromolithographic illustrations on every page with text inserted, 32pp. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hale, Kathleen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €118.75
50) The K. F. Conspiracy
HALL Aylmer

London: Harrap, 1955 (500 gram rate) DW is unclipped, with chips at spine ends and tape on the reverse at the ends, and light edge rubbing, a few short edge tears, book clean with slight foxing to closed edges, 192pp col frontis. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by R. C. W. Heade. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: