CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULTfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULT | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Otterbury incident
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1958 name to fep, first reprint edition, head and tail of spine sunned, rear paste dwon has five ink stamp dates. 148pp DW is price clipped and with edge tears or chips, lacks bottom 20mm at tail, front and rear panels are complete. cover art also by Ardizzone. . reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Here Comes Harry
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1960 price clipped DW VG under plastic sleeve which is adhered along the top and bottom edge of the reverse of the DW, short splits at head of spine, white boards lightly soiled, single pen name to fep, 261pp illustrations in line very tidy copy of one usually found as ex libraryHarry Rushden serves a goldsmiths apprenticeship in London and becomes friends with King Henry VI. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by William Stobbs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 3) |
Conspiracy at Abbey
|
|
|
London: Nelson, 1960 red papered boards. book VG, DW is VG but seems a bit shorter than the boards as if trimmed at top and bottom edges, two short edge tears. 205pp illustrated in line.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eric Tansley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 4) |
Emil's Pranks
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1974 (500 gram rate) ex-library with only a few discreet stamps etc, price clipped DW has light edge wear, book boards replicated by DW, boards have four small and faint tape stains at edges where a plastic sleeve was affixed, tidy copy of the SECOND IMPRESSION of the ENGLISH TRANSLATION from the Swedish, 119pp, illustrated in line by Bjorn Berg. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bjorn Berg. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Poky Little Puppy
|
|
|
Racine: Golden Press, 1976 (500 grams) for a children's book of this size in surprisingly good condition, some rubbing to edges and corners and light surface soiling to boards, intenally a clean copy, 20pp, 240 x 320mm. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gustaf Tenggren and Stephen Reid. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 6) |
Little Grey Donkey
|
|
|
Sydney: Golden Press, 1973 (200 gram rate) assumed first as no reference to a reprint, black and gold papered spine, rubbed to board edges, light handling soiling but no inscriptions or tears etc, tidy used copy, 24pp colour illustrations. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tibor Gergely. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Squeaker's Long Legs
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1941 (500 gram rate) light foxing to boards, rubbed joints and corners, erased pencil ghost to half title, lacks fep, tidy but used copy showing some age, 64pp includes many full page colour illustrations, Squeaker is a pig on stilts. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maben. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 8) |
The High Cliffs of Kersivay
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1964 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW light wear to edges, minor chipping to spine ends and corners, short tear at head of lower DW joint, closed edges foxed, 95pp illustrated in line, climbing adventure on a Scottish island. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Douglas Relf. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 9) |
The catalogue of the Universe
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1985 papered boards, ex library with donation plate to fep, stamps to ffep and rear fep, minor paper residue from removed pocket to rear fep, otherwise a tidy copy. In a very tidy unclipped DW. Mahy was the Carnegie Medal winner 1982 and 1984. 185pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 10) |
The door in the air and other stories
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1991 First US edition, lacks front and rear fep's otherwise VG in VG DW unclipped, quarter purple cloth, lavender boards, B&W full page illustrations. 106pp.. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Diana Catchpole. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Second Margaret Mahy Story Book
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1973 papered boards, small gift inscription to fep, a tidy copy, in a very tidy price clipped DW, Mahy was the Carnegie Medal winner 1982 and 1984,124pp, stories and poems, contents page has a mild finger mark. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shirley Hughes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 12) |
The catalogue of the Universe
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1985 papered boards, minor offset residue from adhesive banding along the top and bottom edge of the DW plastic sleeve onto the feps otherwise a tidy copy, in a very tidy unclipped DW, Mahy was the Carnegie Medal winner 1982 and 1984, 185pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Smugglers
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1962 book would be VG but the top edges of the boards have been nibbled back to the card boards by silverfish, otherwise book is VG with minimal hints of foxing to feps, a school presentation plate to fep glued at the top edge only, DW unclipped, short split at top lower joint, book closed edges may be dusty or slightly foxed. 192pp Eighteenth century Cornwall and strange goings on with smugglers and excise men.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by William Stobbs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 14) |
Children of the New Forest
|
|
|
London: The Heirloom Library, 1957 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW VG under plastic sleeve, small bump bottom edge of upper board, foxing to closed edges, illustrated in line and colour by Biro includes endpapers and DW, first thus edition, 256pp, abridged. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Biro. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Night is for Hunting
|
|
|
Sydney: MacMillan, 1998 VG+, unclipped DW, Australian issue. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Incurable ( The Ellie Chronicles )
|
|
|
Sydney: MacMillan, 2005 near fine, unclipped DW, Australian issue. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 17) |
Barn Dance!
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1987 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has short tear to bottom edge of rear panel, small area of adhesive label residue top corner, boards lightly rubbed, otherwise tidy, approx 40pp full page colour illustrations with text superimposed, American farm theme with animals etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ted Rand. landscape 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Barn Dance!
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1987 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has short straight score mark to front panel which just penetrates through the DW and leaves light mark to upper board, school prize plate to fep otherwise tidy, approx 40pp full page colour illustrations with text superimposed, American farm theme with animals etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ted Rand. landscape 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Joey and the master plan
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1961 price clipped DW with minor edge wear otherwise VG/VG. line illustrations in text. Joey and Clapper have to find Uncle Teds stolen car.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by T R Freeman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 20) |
The Boy and His Friend the Blizzard
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1962 (500 grams) DW near fine, all four tips of fold in flaps clipped but not 'price-clipped', minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, book unmarked crisp and clean, near fine, 126pp illustrated in line and with full colour endpapers reproducing the DW design. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Brian Wildsmith. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 21) |
Kestrel's Jetty
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1950 (500 gram rate) book tidy except for spotting to closed edges, price clipped DW rubbed to edge sand with large chip to bottom edge of front panel, tear across head of spine but no loss, chip from bottom of rear panel, 191pp, young adults adventure story from the 1950s. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Wynne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 22) |
Professor Wormbog in search for the Zipperump-a-zoo
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1976 first edition from number sequence at rear, boards are good but lower front corner is frayed to the board. pictorial endpaper has a single name in pen just beneath the nose of the face peering form the bushes. 44pp wonderful full page full colour illustrations reminiscent of Sendak. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mercer Mayer. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 23) |
The Last Bus
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1973 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW VG and tidy with very faint fade to spine, some faint spotting to prelims and closed edges, 95pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Margery Gill. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 24) |
The King Who Sneezed
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press, 1988 (500 gram rate) very tidy ( but signs of use) DW has small grease stain at top edge of cover, unclipped, small splits top ends of spine joints, approx 32pp well illustrated in colour. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Simon Henwood. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 25) |
Rosie the Golden Bantam + Bertie Bunny and Company + The Little Calf Called Stalky ( Farmyard Stories )
|
|
|
Sydney: Jons Productions (500 gram rate) pictorial boards replicated on the DW, DW has minor edge splits, two short closed tears and light corner rubbing, some dust handling soiling, book clean and unmarked, vibrant bright colours, lithographed illustrations, 28pp, three stories by McFarlane. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by A. Dickens. Landscape 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 26) |
The Run-Around Robins
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967 (200 gram rate) price clipped DW has edge wear, small pen price to top of front wrap, light edge chipping, book unmarked, 46pp, illustrated in line and orange colour, some minor spots of foxing. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Monica Brasier-Creagh. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €6.65
|
|
| 27) |
Our Own Gazette and Y.W.C.A. News volume VII (7)
|
|
|
London: Our Own Gazette / Partridge & co, 1890 frontis +160pp, monthly parts bound in annual edition, papered boards printed cover, lacks backstrip , edges rubbed heavily, boards rubbed and faded, hinges split and weak, , name to fep, some pages / sections loose but all in good condition, minor scattered foxing in a few places, would bind up nicely , cover art still attractive. illustrated throughout. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 28) |
The Christopher Robin Verses, Being 'when We Were Very young' and 'now We are six' with a Preface for Parents
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1946 fifth edition, red cloth with black border and silhoueete of Christopher Robin with fishing rod, corners lightly bumped, small area white out to fep, 12 col plates + line illustrations in text by E H Shepard, xi 210pp DW price clipped with 55mm loss to tail of spine, spine rubbed, edge wear and minor edge chipping. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by E H Shepard. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 29) |
Winnie-the-pooh
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1939 (500 gram rate) blue cloth with black vignettes of Pooh and Christopher Robin, spine lightly faded, faint foxing to the joints, feps lightly age browned, internally clean copy, 21st edition, 158pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E H Shepard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 30) |
When we were very young
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1951 657th thousand, 53rd edition. blue cloth with red figures. dec endpapers have some strips of plastic contact film (clear), fep small blue mark over former name, rear paste down thin strip of contact film as well. DW has been contact sealed and on reverse has been strengthened with sellotape which has browned slightlty showing along the top and bottom edges. At the top of the front fold in flap is the name of a school in blue marker, underneath the contact film. 100pp very clean copy.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by E H Shepard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 31) |
The world of Christopher Robin the complete When We Were Young and Now We Are Six
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1974 very tidy reprint edition, brown cloth, DW price clipped otherwise VG+, 243pp + colour plates and illustrations in line in the text. closed edges slightly dusty otherwise VG+. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by E H Shepard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 32) |
Up Down and Around with Mr Obolong
|
|
|
Coromandel: Coromandel Press, 1984 (500 gram rate) name whited out top corner of title page, corners of wraps slightly rubbed, bottom corner of pages a little bumped, 39 pp many full page full colour illustrations, neat childrens story by respected New Zealand writer.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sandra Thomson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 33) |
Up Down and Around with Mr Obolong
|
|
|
Coromandel: Coromandel Press, 1984 (500 gram rate) 39 pp many full page full colour illustrations, neat childrens story by respected New Zealand writer.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sandra Thomson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Cuckoo Clock
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1898 blue cloth (rubbed) dec in blue and gilt. small red stain along the leading edge of the upper board. The cloth is uniformly rubbed showing as fading of blue to white. slight watermark along fore edge of prelims upto and incl title. Inscribed blank fly leaf dated 1900. 242pp +2 adverts +7 b&w plates (incl tissue guarded frontis) plate "facing" pp 221 is actually the frontis.some pages dog eared. quite a tidy copy but boards a bit tired.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by walter Crane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 35) |
Torridons' Triumph
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1960 near fine in same unclipped DW, DW under plastic sleeve, excellent tidy copy, 192pp + col frontis , line illustrations, light dust soiling to closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Joseph Acheson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 36) |
The Peasant and the Donkey, Tales of the Near and Middle East
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1967 minimal foxing to endpapers, DW price clipped and with minimal rubbing to the corners and small nick from head of upper joint, 33 stories by various authors collected by Nahmad, from Turkish Arabic Armenian Jewish Hebrew Persian and Georgian sources, illustrated with colour plates, 134pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by William Papas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 37) |
Five Children and It
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1955 book cloth has rectangular patch on spine lightly faded, closed edges foxed, paper stock browning, DW unclipped and tidy under plastic sleeve, second impression of the New Large Crown edition, illustrated in line by Goodall, 275pp. reprint. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by J S Goodall. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Railway Children
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1957 closed edges foxed, DW unclipped and tidy under plastic sleeve, first edition of the re-issue, illustrated in line by Lynton Lamb, 223pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lynton Lamb. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 39) |
The House of Arden
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1949 DW rubbed to folds, chipped to corners and spine ends, rear panel foxed, fold ins foxed and unclipped, Book VG minimal foxing to closed edges, 371pp.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Desmond E Walduck. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 40) |
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1967 (500 gram rate) near fine in near fine dust wrapper, unclipped, light dust soiling to wrapper, a few short edge tears top edge of rear panel, pictorial boards reproduce dust wrapper design, pitcorial endpapers, first UK printing of a Caldecott Medal winner for children's fiction, very tidy copy but does show signs of age or handling to wrappers, 44pp . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Evaline Ness. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 41) |
The Pennor Mine Mystery
|
|
|
London: Dobson, 1959 (500 gram rate) DW unclipped, rubbed to joints, splits at end of spine joints, rubbed corners, light chipping spine ends, light foxing to DW, foxing to book closed edges, pen inscription to fep, 191pp illustrated in line by Audrey Fawley. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Audrey Fawley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Golden Book of the Year
|
|
|
London: Blandford, 1950 pink cloth spine faded and rubbed, illustrated papered boards rubbed to corners, illustrated endpapers, pen inscription to half title (which is the reverse of the frontis) dated 1950, edited Dorothy M Prescott, assorted peices divided into four seasons, includes 'Meeting Arthur Ransome' by D M Prescott, 164pp includes colour plates, line drawings etc. apart from wear to boards is VG, binding a little loose. . First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Trever Evans Rosemary Brown Quintin Crisp May Bethell Jones g Ernest Lang Littlewood-Moore r m Turvey w a Welch Andrew Wilson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 43) |
Gubben Og Katten Far Julesbesok
|
|
|
N W Damm & Son, 1989 (500 gram rate) Yule gift inscription to paste down otherwise near fine, original price label to lower board, approx 24pp full colour full page illustrations, a man and his cat preparing for Yule celebrations, . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sven Nordqvist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Church Mice Adrift
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1981 minor signs of handling, corners starting to split at tips, tidy, bookseller label rear cover, illustrated childrens picture story book. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Graham Oakley. landscape 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 45) |
Cars book five
|
|
|
London: Collins small format illustrated card boards stapled at spine in a dustwrapper. 28pp . VG minor edgewear DW. Full colour paintings of various cars from the 1960s with very basic description of the specifications. search under Orbit books as author for my others from this series.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 46) |
Fire Engines book one
|
|
|
London: Collins small format illustrated card boards stapled at spine in a dustwrapper. 28pp . VG minor edgewear DW. Full colour paintings of various fire fighting engines with very basic description of the specifications. search under Orbit books as author for my others from this series.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 47) |
Planes book three
|
|
|
London: Collins small format illustrated card boards stapled at spine in a dustwrapper. 28pp . VG minor edgewear DW. Full colour paintings of various military aircraft from second world war with very basic description of the specifications. search under Orbit books as author for my others from this series.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 48) |
Cars book four
|
|
|
London: Collins small format illustrated card boards stapled at spine in a dustwrapper. 28pp . VG minor edgewear DW. Full colour paintings of various cars from the 1960s with very basic description of the specifications. search under Orbit books as author for my others from this series.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 49) |
Veteran and Vintage Cars book two
|
|
|
London: Collins small format illustrated card boards stapled at spine in a dustwrapper. 28pp . VG minor edgewear DW, short split at foot of lower panel DW fold. Full colour paintings of variousvintage cars with very basic description of the specifications. search under Orbit books as author for my others from this series.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 50) |
The Abbey Girls go Back to School
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1926 assumed first edition, undated but a presentation plate to fep is dated 1926, blue cloth with black and white and blue picture of two schoolgirls on a motorbike and sidecar to the cover, , a girl riding a motorbike to the spine, well rubbed to joints, small split tail of upper joint, titling to spine a bit obscured by the rubbing, , the face of one of the girls one the cover has lost some definition also, hinges loosening, rear hinge partially cracked, light foxxing to prelims, frontis partially detached, 9 other titles on the 'books by Miss Oxenham' list, closed edges dusty, 314pp + plates +6pp adverts at rear, collated two b&w plates + colour frontis, paper stock is rather thick, almost card like, scarce. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elsie Wood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found. |


