Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULT

from Fortuna Books

Browse CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULT | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found.
1) Small Harry and the Toothache Pills
PALIN Michael

London: Methuen, 1982 (500 gram rate) light dust soiling, slightest bumps to corners, erased pencil to This Book Belongs box, very tidy well illustrated in large full page colour images, written by former Monty Python member, 30pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Caroline Holden. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
2) Taresh the Tea Planter
PAPAS

Taresh the Tea Planter
London: Oxford University Press, 1968 (500 gram rate) white papered boards with illustration in colour, replicated by the DW, DW unclipped, tidy under plastic sleeve but this has been attached by being folded over and somehow glued to the edges of the reverse side of the wrapper, no discolouration to the edges of the DW yet but this is a future possibility as it has already offset some faint staining to the facing book boards, light rubbing wear to board spine ends, small marker price to very top corner of the free end paper, 32pp mostly illustrated in colour, story of an Indian boy and the tea plantation his community works on. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Papas. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
3) Bunkle Baffles Them
PARDOE M

London: Routledge, 1949 first edition, green cloth with black panneled title to spine. just the slightest hint of sunning to the spine ends. very minor dust discolouration to top edge. map end papers a little surface rubbing where a price has been erased from a blank portion of the endpaper. 228pp. frontis and illustrations as chapter head and tails. a little bit of loose thread at one section but the stitching is still tight. Famous Five type adventure in the Orkneys. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Julie Neild. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €57.00
4) The Great Fish
PARNELL Peter

New York: Doubleday, 1973 Doubleday reinforced library edition, DW has some isect damage to folds and spine necessitating tape repair to the reverse, some edge loss to nibbling, book VG though, DW still serviceable and attractive. . reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Peter Parnell. landscape 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
5) Lost on Venus
PATCHETT M E

London: Lutterworth Press, 1954 (500 gram rate) lacks DW, name to fep in felt otherwise VG barring light handling wear etc. colour frontis, 192pp "The thrilling story of two boys who land on the planet and explore a fantastic world". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
6) Quarter Horse Boy
PATCHETT Mary

London: Harrap, 1970 (500 grams) price clipped DW lightly soiled, rubbed to edges with some short tears to spine ends and corners, fep has large gift inscription, 159pp Australian aboriginal boy and his horse. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Roger Payne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
7) My Friend Phil
PEACOCKE Isabel Maude

London: Ward Lock, 1915 Grey cloth decorated and with pasted on plate to front, corners and edges rubbed, a little area of soiling. feps toned, small bookseller label to pastedown, prize plate tipped on to fep dated 1919. frontis tissue guard browned and nearly detached, hinge showing at title page, all edges coloured black, 5 colour plates collated ( includes frontis) occasional scattered foxing. 320pp +xvipp adverts. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret W Tarrant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
8) Dot and the Kangaroo
PEDLEY Ethel C

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1906 red cloth with panelled title in gilt to cover as well as a wheel or ring of kangaroos in gilt at bottom corner, spine lightly sunned with gilt titling and flower motif, minor fraying spine ends, small split at head of upper joint, light surface rubbing, ink name to paste down [ A.W.Stephenson] minor worm to inside of front board and prelims before the frontis, fep age browned, light foxing to prelims, 206pp + plates (6 incl frontis) +32pp adverts at rear dated Nov 1906, some age toning or foxing to closed page edges, an anthropomorphic bush animal tale with a little girl Dot, rare item of early Australian bush fiction. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank P Mahony. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
9) Jago
PEEL Hazel M

London: Harrap, 1966 scarce first edition and issue, peice clipped DW light rubbing to corners, very small closed tear at foot of front panel, surface handling soiling to rear white panel, unmarked copy, 140pp, illustrated in line by Sheila Rose. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sheila Rose. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €237.50
10) Aapiskukko Nakoispainos
PENTTILA Aarni

Gummerus, 2003 (500 gram rate) small pen price top corner of fep , 2 label ghosts to upper board otherwise tidy with lightly dust soiled boards, reprint of 1938 first reader for Finnish children with colour illustrations by Alho, 128pp Finnish language . reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Asmo Alho. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
11) The Colonial Twins of Virginia
PERKINS Lucy Fitch

London: Jonathan Cape, 1951 (500 gram rate) second impression after 1949 first, lacks DW, minor sunning to boards, presentation inscription to paste down, foxing to eps, 'No 45" in pen to fep, 181pp illustrated in line by author, intro by Rhoda Power.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucy Fitch Perkins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
12) The Filipino Twins
PERKINS Lucy Fitch

The Filipino Twins
London: Jonathan Cape, 1949 (500 gram rate) first impressionprice clipped DW with browned backstrip, short tear at head of backstrip, light handling soiling, sunned cloth spine, bookseller pencil to fep, 152pp illustrated in line by author, intro by Rhoda Power.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lucy Fitch Perkins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
13) The Story Book of Rayon
PETERSHAM Maud & Miska

The Story Book of Rayon
Redhill: Wells Gardner Darton & Co (200 grams) pictorial papered boards, light edge wear, DW some edge wear and a closed tear down the spine fold, short tear to bottom edge of front panel, chip at tail of spine, a tidy copy, pictorial beginners guide to the production and uses of the synthetic fabric rayon, 32pp, woodblock illustrations. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by M Petersham. Landscape 12mo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
14) The Story Book of Sugar
PETERSHAM Maud & Miska

The Story Book of Sugar
Redhill: Wells Gardner Darton & Co (200 grams) pictorial papered boards, light edge wear, small area lifted from the spine, a tidy used copy, pictorial beginners guide to the story of sugar and the role it played in building of modern civilization, 32pp, woodblock illustrations. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by M Petersham. Landscape 12mo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
15) The Story Book of Wheat
PETERSHAM Maud & Miska

Redhill: Wells Gardner Darton & Co (200 grams) pictorial papered boards, light edge wear, endpapers have tape residue ( still slightly sticky) and a school library stamp, rear endpapers have issuing slips, stamp to title page, small pen number foot of next page, apart from these marks a tidy copy, pictorial beginners guide to the story of whaet and the role it played in building of modern civilization, 32pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by M Petersham. Landscape 12mo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
16) Pelle Jansson
PETERSON Hans Translated By Hanne Barnes

London: Burke Books, 1973 (500 gram rate) first English translation / edition, unclipped DW light rubbing to joints, book has pictorial boards, 119pp illustrated by Palle Bregnhoi. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Palle Bregnhoi. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
17) One is One
PICARD Barbara Leonie

London: Oxford University Press, 1965 tidy ex library, stamp to fep and imprimatur, paper scar from removed pouch to rear paste down, DW under removable plastic sleeve, vertical edge of rear fold in falp trimmed but with no loss of text, two small tape stains to edges of each board, illustrated in line by Ambrus, story of a runaway who becomes a knight in the Fourteenth Century ev. 244pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Victor G Ambrus. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
18) Ransom for a Knight
PICARD Barbara Leonie

London: Oxford University Press, 1957 second printing, cloth lightly rubbed and soiled, DW unclipped, short tear to head of upper joint, minor foxing to closed edges, 314pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by C Walter Hodges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
19) Grasshopper and Butterfly
PIERS Helen

Harmondsworth: Kestrel Books, 1976 (500 grams) second impression, unclipped DW, both tidy, full colour endpapers, full colour art work throughout by Baynes, beautiful story set in the insect world of the hedgerows, approx 40pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
20) Nordy Bank
PORTER Sheena

Nordy Bank
London: Oxford University Press, 1964 price clipped DW VG under plastic sleeve, book clean, 144pp illustrated in line, while camping at an Iron Age fort a girl feels herself possessed by her ancient British ancestry. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
21) Pumpkin Palace
POWELL-PRICE Evelyn

London: Frederick Warne, 1949 (500 gram rate) blue cloth spine, illustrated papered boards, , offset toning to feps, 75pp with colour and monotone illustrations. DW unclipped, scuff hole to spine near bottom 30mm long and just nicked the spine cloth underneath, , a little rubbed to edges and some surface dust soiling, short closed tear at bottom corner. DW repeats the designs etc of the boards. . First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ciceley Steed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
22) Cannibal Adventure
PRICE Willard

London: Jonathan Cape, 1972 very nice copy, red ink name to fep, silver lizard design to upper board, spine lightly sunned, DW unclipped with spine lightly sunned, 246pp illustrated in line. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pat Marriott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €76.00
23) A horse and a hound a goat and a gander
PROVENSON Alice & Martin

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 boards surface uniformly soiled, rubbed to spine ends and corners, the word horse in the spine title has been scuffed out, gift inscription to fep, signs of careful reading use to contents, no faults though, big picture book with beaut illustrations of the four mentioned animals. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A & M Provenson. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
24) Mrs Pepperpot's Year
PROYSEN Alf

London: Hutchinson, 1973 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has two short edge tears to front panel, 92pp illustrated in line by Bjorn Berg, collection of tales translated from Norwegian. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bjorn Berg. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
25) No-One at Home
PULLEIN-THOMPSON Christine

No-One at Home
London: Hamilton, 1964 (500 gram rate) DW clipped, rubbed to edges, some tears along folds, intact but worn, chipped to spine ends, book unmarked with light edge rubbing and faint foxing to closed edges, 94pp large text font, illustrated, children return home to an empty flat, so take the bus across London to find their Granny.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by C R Evans. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
26) A Pony to School
PULLEIN-THOMPSON Diana

A Pony to School
London: Collins & Brown, 1950 (500 gram rate) DW clipped, rubbed to edges, some tears along folds, intact but worn, book light lean to spine, foxed closed edges, long ownership inscription to fep otherwise tidy copy, 253pp + adverts, some illustrations in line. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Anne Bullen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
27) A Night in Town, an Inner Ring Book
PULLEN Alan & Cyril Rapstoff

London: Ernest Benn, 1970 (500 gram rate) ex private library , name at head of title, lacks fep, card in pocket at rear, light edgewear with short splits at spine ends of DW, reprint of 1966 issue, pop music theme. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Richard Kennedy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
28) The Subtle Knife
PULLMAN Philip

London: Scholastic Press, 1997 4th impression with print line 4 6 8 10 9 7 5, VG but a pen name and number top corner of half title, VG+ unclipped DW with 12.99 pounds price to flap, slight fade to spine, 341pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €118.75
29) We Didn't Mean to go to Sea
RANSOME Arthur

Australasian Publishing Company & Cape, 1949 1949 reprint but first edition thus, VG in green cloth a little sun faded at the edges where the light has crept under the DW edges and stolen away the colour, colour map end papers, 351pp with illustrations in the text. DUSTWRAPPER is unclipped and VG but has a split along the lower front fold which is archival tape repaired to the outside edge, light chipping to spine ends and corners, head of spine archival tape reinforced to the underside. blue and black & white designed DW.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
30) Red Pennons Flying, a Tale of the Hundred Years War
REASON Joyce

London: Dent, 1966 price clipped DW rubbed to edges and slightly soiled, school presentation plate to fep, 245pp, illustrated in line. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
31) The Isle of Auchenreel
REES Jean A

London: Pickering & Inglis, 1955 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW short tear to top of upper joint, some minor edgewear and light soiling, Sunday School prize plate to fep, fep top corner clipped, paper stock heavily browned, children's adventure mystery story, 90pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
32) Mortimer Also
RICE Jo

London: Worlds Work, 1968 (500 grams) unclipped DW rubbed to joints and edges with splits at spine ends and light chipping, book clean, illustrated in line, cricket themed young adult story, 128pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by David Knight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
33) The Disappearance of Tom Merry
RICHARDS Frank

London: Spring Books (500 gram rate) assumed first, undated, tan cloth titled to spine in red, colour frontis, some line illustrations, Fanfare Series. 293pp pages starting to brown, DW chipped to spine ends and corners, shows masked man accosting a schoolboy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
34) Tom Corbett Space Cadet Stand By for Mars!
ROCKWELL Carey & Willy Ley

London: Publicity Publications, 1952 (500 gram rate) red papered boards, 184pp with line illustrations, illustrated endpapers, technical adviser was Willy Ley, DW price clipped and well rubbed and worn to edges with chipping at tail of spine and onto the front and rear panels and corners, bottom edge of rear panel; chipped with loss, probably 95% or more complete though, spotting of foxing to closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
35) Whoo Whoo the Wind Blew
ROSS Diana

Whoo Whoo the Wind Blew
London: Faber, 1946 (500 gram rate) ex-library, pictorial cloth boards lightly mottled, small area offraying top edge of lower board, endpapers are blank, these may be library additions, stamps etc to endpapers and to copyright at foot of last page, also to the second page at bottom corner over the illustration, some pages have short edge tears, a few have edge chipping, and one page has a long tear with old rusted tape, the wind blows assorted clothes about a town (London?), a good reading copy with faults. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leslie Wood. Landscape 12mo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
36) Roly-Poly-Bear, a Childrens Story Book
RUDEMAN D

Roly-Poly-Bear, a Childrens Story Book
Amsterdam: Mulder & Zoon (500 gram rate) stapled intop pictorial stiff paper wrappers, light wear, light watermark to foot of rear cover and bottom of last few pages, 24pp half of them full colour full page illustrations of aniumals in the woods etc, a teddy bear's wish of walking in the woods comes true. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by D. Rudeman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €6.65
37) Hurricane
SALKEY Andrew

London: Oxford University Press, 1964 (500 gram rate) book cloth small area sunned tail of spine and onto upper board, name to fep, minor foxing to prelims, 118pp line illustrations in text by Papas. a hurricane in a Jamaica village. DW unclipped but rubbed to the corners with minor chipping to spine ends and top edge of rear panel, rear panel has a small amount of tape residue / rust. small faint watermark to tail of spine. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by William Papas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
38) Bambi's Children, the Story of a Forest Family
SALTEN Felix

London: Noel Carrington, 1947 (500 gram rate) price clipped dustwrapper has cellophane cover taped down to paste downs, with some tape rust and offset onto feps, some wear and chipping loss to spine ends and corners, school prize plate to fep, paper stock age browned, 200pp illustrated in line . reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Erna Pinner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
39) Winkie and the Wily Fox
SCHERMELE Willy

Amsterdam: Mulder & Zoon (500 gram rate) light edge wear and handling soiling to boards, paper stock starting to brown slightly, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, anthropomorphic animals as well as pixies and gnomes etc, approx 30pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Willy Schermele. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
40) Peter and His Magic Pebble
SCHERMELE Willy

London: Juvenile Productions Ltd (500 gram rate) pictorial boards replicated on the DW, DW fold in flaps have large sections missing, spine rubbed at head and tail, book undated but gift inscription facing title dated 1955, some minor spotting of foxing to a few page edges, approx 60pp, most with colour illustrations among the text, Peter ( a pixie?) and his interactions with various woodland anthropomorphic animals. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Willy Schermele. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
41) Oma and Bobo
SCHWARTZ Amy

Oma and Bobo
New York: Bradbury Press, 1987 unclipped Dw has a few short edge tears and some minor chipping loss at spine ends, 32pp, strongly bound. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Amy Schwartz. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
42) Raggylug and Other Stories from Wild Animals I Have Known
SETON Ernest Thompson

London: Hodder lightly aged cloth boards, gift inscription to fep, undated, light foxing to prelims and closed edges, small red mark to closed top edge 126pp + plates, illustrated in text as well, Raggylug the story of a cottontail rabbit / the springfield fox / wully; the story of a yaller dog / the pacing mustang. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest Seton Thompson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
43) Hop on Pop
SEUSS Dr (GEISEL Theodore)

London: Collins, 1964 (500 grams) unclipped DW minimal handling wear, small ink gift inscription at head of fep, boards slightly rubbed to edges, very clean and tidy copy scarce in such a nice DW, first UK issue, 64pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Theodore Geisel Seuss. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €137.75
44) Horton Hatches the Egg
SEUSS Dr (GEISEL Theodore)

London: Collins, 1965 (500 gram rate) first reprint of UK issue, red papered boards, lacks DW, name blacked out to fep corner, foxing to endpapers, and some faint spots throughout, a few small paint spots to front board. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Theodore Geisel Seuss. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
45) The Lorax
SEUSS Dr (GEISEL Theodore)

The Lorax
London: Collins, 1972 tidy copy , minimal handling soiling to laminated pictorial boards, small original bookseller label at foot of fep, very faint scattered foxing to endpapers, faint ghost of erased pencil name from fep, a very clean copy of the first UK issue, a didactic tale about the perils of industrialisation and de-forestation, full colour illustrations throughout. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Theodore Geisel Seuss. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
46) Hop on Pop
SEUSS Dr (GEISEL Theodore)

London: Collins, 1964 (500 grams) seems to be first UK issue but the presence of ISBN to title page and rear board may indicate it as a reprint, 64pp, ghost of erased pencil name to blank side of fep (facing title) some handling wear to boards with some indentation and soiling, . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Theodore Geisel Seuss. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
47) Horton Hatches the Egg
SEUSS Dr (GEISEL Theodore)

London: Collins, 1968 (500 gram rate) last date on copyright page is 1968 but may be later, VG+ just slight fading to the spine and part of the spine side of the cover, this is faint and graduated so does not 'stand out' too much, very good internally.. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Theodore Geisel Seuss. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
48) Black Beauty the Autobiography of a horse
SEWELL Anna

Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs story book No 441, at rear the publishers / printers # is G1617 68pp in stapled buff wrappers dec in red and black. 20mm split lower spine, general wear . . First. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
49) Taking Care of Melvin
SHARMAT Marjorie Weinman

Taking Care of Melvin
New York: Holiday House, 1980 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW sunned and with edge wear, publisher's reinforced version for library issue ( NOT ex-library though), cloth boards, approx 30pp on pink paper, illustrated in pen and ink. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Victoria Chess. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
50) Say Hello, Vanessa
SHARMAT Marjorie Weinman

Say Hello, Vanessa
New York: Holiday House, 1979 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW sunned toi spine and with edge wear, publisher's reinforced version for library issue ( NOT ex-library though), cloth boards, approx 40pp, illustrated in pen and ink. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lillian Hoban. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: