CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULTfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULT | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Poetical Pig
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1956 (500 gram rate) unmarked, lacks DW, bottom edges of boards have been damp in past and are rubbed with some flaking of the paper, visible but minor fault, text block tidy, shows minor reading handling use, B&W illustrations by Joan Kiddell-Monroe, a pig, mouse and a donkey outwit the Lord of the Keep to escape, 120pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Three Jays Lend a Hand the Seventh Adventure of the Three Jays
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1961 (500 grams) price clipped DW has a tear at top of upper joint, scattered foxing otherwise tidy, book has prize plate to fep ( presented to Helen Scott 1964 Hillmorton High School Christchurch New Zealand), has some heavy foxing to closed edges and into the margins, also an ink spot to closed fore edges, 181pp illustrated Three Jays adventure series book 7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Keith Money. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 3) |
The month of the brittle star
|
|
|
Dunedin: McIndoe, 1971 VG in papered boards. DW very small chipping at spine ends and corners, mainly complete and intact.small area of surface lifting top right corner on blank white part of DW from label removal. 93pp with line drawings 'a study in the loyalty... of a girl on the brink of adolescence" New Zealand setting. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ione Todd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Darkie and Co
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1932 light fading top and bottom edges of the backstrip, two tone decorative blue cloth, prize plate to fep gummed top edge only. 288pp + colour frontis, illustrated in text. excellent copy. DW VG with light chipping tail of spine, and a stirp of clear scotch tape to top head of spine. , stunning full colour cover art of boy with Tin Tin style dog. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Norman Hepple. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €118.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Bushland Ballet
|
|
|
Melbourne: Modern Printing Co, 1946 25 pages includes pasted down final page of text. Text is not attributed, but was written by Lyla Stevens. All publishing details obtained from the State Library of Victoria. First page is the first page of the text but has the title at the head so assuming there is no missing title page. No publication details are present. pictorial papered boards with red cloth spine, fore edge of boards are rubbed to the board, corners are rubbed, lower board paper very minor silverfish damage in a few spots. One line gift inscription at the head of the inside cover. SCARCE.. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jean Elder.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 6) |
Kidnapped
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1978 pictorial cloth, DW rubbed to edges and small tear at head of fore edge fold, sunned spine, a tight and tidy copy. 246pp + colour plates + B&W line illustrations by G Oakley, #45 in CIC series. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by G Oakley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Wintle's Wonders
|
|
|
London: Collins & Brown, 1957 unclipped DW rubbed to edges with some tears along the folds and mild chipping or creasing, little if any loss to the wraparound illustrated DW, book VG with minor signs of age, 256pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Richard Kennedy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 8) |
The May Baby
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1959 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has edge wear, short edge tears with some associated folding creases, rubbed to joints, starts with half title as published and this is age browned, illustrated in line, overview of baby names and astrology etc, month by month . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 9) |
Nicholas Thomas and Timothy
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low (500 gram rate) DW has edge creases as well as some tears and chipping, book boards rubbed to edges but generally tidy copy, book three in the series, 62pp with beautiful colour illustrations, probably dates from early 1960s. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Mary Kendal Lee. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 10) |
Nicholas Thomas gets into trouble
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low (500 gram rate) top quarter of spine missing, book one in the series, edges rubbed and worn, minor foxing to title page otherwise internally clean and tidy, 62pp with beautiful colour illustrations, probably dates from early 1960s. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Kendal Lee. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 11) |
Nicholas Thomas Gets Into Trouble No 2
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low (500 gram rate) DW has edge creases as well as some tears and chipping, book boards rubbed to edges but generally tidy copy, book two in the series, 62pp with beautiful colour illustrations, probably dates from early 1960s. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Mary Kendal Lee. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Big New Nicholas Book
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, 1954 quarter cloth over pictorial papered boards, tidy copy, rubbed corners, name inside box on frontis with date 1954-55, one join the dots puzzle neatly completed in pale blue felt, and a maze completed in black felt otherwise tidy copy, 15 stories . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Kendal Lee. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Lucky Nicholas
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, 1956 quarter cloth over pictorial papered boards, tidy copy, fep has large name inside a cloud shape in marker SONYA, one small dot of marker at head of first six pages, otherwise very tidy copy, stories are Nicholas and the forest ponies / Nicholas is no tenderfoot / Nicholas and the little yellow boat / . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Kendal Lee. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 14) |
Wolf Club Island
|
|
|
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1966 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW rubbed to edges, light handling soiling, split at ends of joints, a few short edge tears, book closed edges slightly foxed, illustrated by Dinsdale and with diagrams by Donald Green, 120pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Dinsdale. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 15) |
The Queen Elizabeth Story
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1972 VG clean and tidy, top corner bumped, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve which is glued along the edge that is folded over to the reverse side of the DW, otherwise VG also 208pp historical fiction for young adults / children. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by C Walter Hodges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Eagle of the Ninth
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1969 ex library, DW price clipped with some light rubbing to spine ends and minor chipping loss, plastic sleeve has been glued down to the DW where folded over at the horizontal edges, some adhesive residue has offset to the cloth boards, stamps etc but still reasonabl tidy copy, 255pp illustrated in line. reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by C Walter Hodges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sun Horse Moon Horse
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1977 (500 grams) tidy ex library copy, stamps to fep, copyright, rear fep and one faint cancelled stamp part way through the book, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve has little if any wear, paper remains of pocket to rear paste down, story set amongst the Iceni British tribe in the Iron Age, deals with the White Horse of Uffington, 112pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Shirley Felts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 18) |
Dawn Wind
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1964 nice lilac / purple cloth boards, no faults or marks apart from minor foxing to endpapers and closed edges. DW VG under plastic cover, price clipped Tale of a British boys journey in the twelve years after his family is slain by Saxon raiders.Nice illustrations by Charles Keeping. First reprint edition after 1961. near fine copy.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Keeping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Witch's Brat
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1970 tidy ex-library with tape reinforced hinges, rubber stamps to end papers, and closed edges, call numbaer to copyright page, price clipped DW VG under plastic sleeve taped to edges of boards, set in medieval Norman England a boy is accused of witchcraft due to his deformity and seeks sanctuary at the New Minster abbey, he later helps found the hospital and Priory of St Bartholomew, 126pp illustrated in line. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Micklewright. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 20) |
The Best of Rosemary Sutcliff (Warrior Scarlet, The mark of the horse lord, knights fee)
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press 3 in 1 omnibus edition, pictorial covers, 725pp, illustrated in line by Charles Keeping. closed edges foxed , some pages slightly wavy. heavy book will incur higher postage. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Keeping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Best of Rosemary Sutcliff (Warrior Scarlet, The mark of the horse lord, knights fee)
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press 3 in 1 omnibus edition, pictorial covers, 725pp, illustrated in line by Charles Keeping. closed edges foxed , some pages slightly wavy. heavy book will incur higher postage. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Keeping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 22) |
The Living Portrait a Judy Bolton Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap (500 gram rate) decorated papered boards, dec. endpapers, hardback book excellent condition except the corners lightly bumped, top edge dusted red. DW has a white "X" marked to spine, and is rubbed / chipped at head and tail with minimal loss, also some creasing marks at the edges of the DW. not clipped. DW has code 100100 on front fold in and 100-150 on rear fold in if this helps . DW near VG but does have rubbing to folds etc.The list ' in order of publication' has 12 titles listed after this one, the last being The Phantom Friend.. reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Pelagie Doane . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 23) |
The Clue in the Ruined Castle, a Judy Bolton Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1955 (500 gram rate) assumed first edition, book list and DW flap has one title after this one, ( The Trail of the Green Doll) cloth with image of spooky tree, closed edges faint spotting, 176pp, pictorial endpapers, DW unclipped, has some tears to corner folds and spine ends and some chipping loss. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 24) |
Gulliver's Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1956 pictorial cloth, DW lightly rubbed to edges with a few very small tears at edges, top edge foxed, tiny name to top of half title, a tight and tidy copy. 210pp + 8 colour plates + B&W line illustrations by Arthur Rackham, un-numbered part of the Children's Illustrated Classics series. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Mischievous Puppy
|
|
|
London: Gale and Polden (500 grams) cloth spine paspered titled boards with laid on colour plate to cover, edge rubbed and worn,corners peeling, 34pp + 6 colour plates, gift inscription to fep dated 10-3-22 (1922), some light foxing and light soiling throughout, a few pages detached and with chipped edges, generally reasonably tidy copy, would benefit from a rebind. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ethel L. Tanner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.25
|
|
| 26) |
Cherry Ames Dude Ranch Nurse
|
|
|
London: World Distibutors, 1960 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW split along fold at bottom front corner, light corner rubbing etc, minor spotting to closed edges, #16 in the series, 184pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 27) |
The dolphin and The Pirates
|
|
|
London: University of London Press, 1962 (500 gram rate) A5 format folded sheets sewn at spine, minor silverfish damage to plain part of rear wrapper, gift inscription to inside cover, 32pp colour illustrations by Lewin Bassingthwaite, reprint in wrappers of 1958 original, story set in the ancient Classical mediterranean . reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lewin Bassingthwaite. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €3.80
|
|
| 28) |
Caterpillar Capers & Gentleman Jack
|
|
|
London: Nelson (500 gram rate) Good Luck Series, col. frontis, lacks DW, 2 stories, 160pp, . reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 29) |
King Grisly-Beard a tale from the Brothers Grimm
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1974 pictorial laminated boards, (24)pp illustrations in colour, Taylor's translation of 1823 with Sendak art work. Rear board has an oval patch 60 x 40mm of soiling which has caused the paper surface to bubble away from the boards. covers are a bit rubbed etc from handling. Pages are here and there lightly soiled from careful reading use. Uncommon title. small size for cheaper shipping. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 30) |
The littlest Angel
|
|
|
Kingswood: The World's Work, 1957 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW with minor handling wear at spine ends etc, short split at head of DW spine, short split at fold of bottom corner, DW replicates pictorial boards, approx 26pp, illustrated throughout in colour by Katherine Evans. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Katherine Evans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 31) |
Master Snickup's Claok
|
|
|
Limpsfield: Paper Tiger, 1979 price clipped DW with slight crease near top edge of rear panel, near fine book and wrapper, unpaginated approx 40pp full colour and page illustrations with medieval style text. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brian Froud. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 32) |
Farmer Schulz's Ducks
|
|
|
New South Wales: Walter McVitty, 1986 (500 grams) unclipped DW, tidy, small bookseller label to paste down, short splits at spine ends of DW, 32pp well illustrated in colour. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mary Milton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 33) |
The 13 Clocks
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950 eleventh impression. quarter yellow cloth over blue papered boards with dec. book very clean, tight and tidy. DW front flap clipped diagonally at top and bottom, rubbing and edge wear short tears at spine ends and one to top edge of rear paneland one to top corner but still complete and tidy.. reprint. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Marc Mark Simon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 34) |
Mr Blossom's Shop
|
|
|
London: Nelson (500 grams) book tidy with minor foxing to closed edges, small marks to fep, lacks rear fep, 96pp, illustrated in line. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E S Duffin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 35) |
Worzel Gummidge and the Railway Scarecrows
|
|
|
London: Evans, 1955 book tidy with minor foxing to closed edges, DW unclipped with light edge rubbing and tiny splits to ends of joints, light surface soiling from handling. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jill Crockford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €57.00
|
|
| 36) |
Give a Dog a Bad Name
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1963 (500 grams) minor scattered foxing to page edges and prelims, lacks DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Prudence Seward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 37) |
Give a Dog a Bad Name
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1963 (500 grams) DW unclipped and tidy but some minor surface tape residue to top edges and flap ends, cover art by Roger Hall, tiny ink name to fep, minor scattered foxing to page edges and prelims. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Prudence Seward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 38) |
We Couldn't Leave Dinah
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1968 (500 gram rate) reprint of the New Adventure Library edition, name and address to fep, faint tape residue to vertical edges of fold in flaps and the pastedowns, unclipped DW has adhesive residue form a label to top left corner, rubbing to joints and edges, a few sort edge splits, ghost of an erased pencil phone number to lower panel, 272pp, group of children foil a nazi plot on one of the Channel Islands, clean tidy copy. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Stuart Tresilian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 39) |
Tales Out Of School , a Survey Of Children's Fiction
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1949 (500 gram rate) book clean, DW has some tears to spine folds and minor chipping to corners, 198pp, first reprint. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 40) |
Bows against the barons
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1979 book has inscription to fep, some light foxing to feps, fifth impression of the revised 1966 edition. DW complete and unclipped but with a tear at the top corner and spine end these have benn scotch taped on the outside to stop lamination from peeling, bottom front corner chipped, actually these faults are not that noticeable. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by C Walter Hodges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Return of Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
london: Hulton Press, 1958 yellow papered boards slightly soiled, pencil name to map fep, closed edges dusty, 176pp + colour frontis and plates, line illustrated text. DW price clipped and dust soiled with some surface rubbing to the illustration large chip with loss at base of rear panel near tail, some chips etc to corners, tear to fold at top of rear panel. Retelling by Treece.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Will Nickless. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 42) |
War Dog
|
|
|
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1962 first edition, tidy ex-library with stamps and remains of pocket and slip, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve which was taped to boards leaving four areas of tape residue to each board, shelf mark to book spine, 120pp, illustrations in text, Vespasian's Roman invasion of Britain in 43 CE and the encounters with Caratacus, chief of the Celtic tribes, narrated through the eyes of Bran, a war dog at Camulodunum, very scarce in first edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Roger Payne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 43) |
Challenge of the Firebrand
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1950 (500 gram rate) sunned spine with faded titling, light rubbing, minor spotting, 221pp + plates (1 colour) private library slips to rear endpapers, lower joint starting to split at tail, boy's adventure story about a trio who build and race a 'special car'. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 44) |
Of Cannons and Caterpillars
|
|
|
London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative, 1977 minor handling soiling to boards, approx 40pp, illustrated throughout, contains a pacifist anti-war message, first UK edition. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sylvie Selig. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 45) |
Number Thirteen, a Crime Story
|
|
|
London: The Children's Press, 1955 (500 gram rate) light rubbing to joints, colour pictorial papered boards, paper stock ageing , first thus edition, 156pp part of the Challenge Series of books . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €6.65
|
|
| 46) |
The Family at Misrule
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock & Co deep blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt to cover and spine with figures depicted. cloth is rubbed to the edges, corners slightly bruised, some surface insect damage showing as lighter areas of nlue, one small paint spot at lower corner of cover. Original black endpapers. A name stamp has been whited out on the verso of the frontis, 282pp + 6pp adverts. tissue guarded frontis + 2 plates + illustrations in line in the text. some minor sporadic foxing. by author of Seven Little Australians.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by a J Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 47) |
Three Little Maids
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock faded and handling soiled red cloth with gilt and blind decoration, cover shows two waifs under one cloak, spine has gilt flower deocration, edges and corners slightly rubbed, original endpapers intact, frontis with tissue gyard, 315pp + 4pp adverts, minor age browning to some pages, frontis+ three plates collated but it has no index of plates so unsure how many there should be, also line illustrations throughout the text, cloth to rear board starting to bubble. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 48) |
Little Mother Meg
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1902 red decorated cloth in gilt and blind, cover shows a father showing two dripping wet children to their mother!, rubbe to edges and corners especially the joints, spine faded slightly, corners rubbed through at tips, , fep and half title detached, ink inscription to half title dated 1902. Binding showing at title, 266pp + 6pp adverts, illustrated in the text, three plates present (complete?), there is foxing or soiling throughout the book, it having been well read over the past 100 years! One page noted with a 60mm tear to bottom edge.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 49) |
Three Little Maids
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1900 blue cloth with gilt and blind decoration, cover shows two waifs under one cloak, spine has gilt flower deocration, edges and corners rubbed with some mottling, original endpapers intact, fep has prize plate from S Pauls Church Day School Ipswich undated. front hinge opened at half title, first section is loose on the cords, rear hinge opened also, 315pp + 4pp adverts, no pen marking or anything but many pages are age browned or with brown marks from handling (maybe food?) these are widespread throught the book but not too major to any page. This is a good reading copy but with attention could tidy up as a tight copy for the shelf. Two plates collated but it has no index of plates so unsure how many there should be, also line illustrations throughout the text.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 50) |
Three Little Maids
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock green cloth with gilt and blind decoration, cover shows two waifs under one cloak, spine has gilt flower deocration, edges and corners slightly rubbed, original endpapers intact, frontis rubbed along fore edge, 315pp + 4pp adverts, minor age browning to some pages, frontis+ two plates collated but it has no index of plates so unsure how many there should be, also line illustrations throghout the text.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found. |






