CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULTfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULT | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 480 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Flower Show , A Little Brown Mouse Book
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1955 (200 grams) near fine, light bookseller pencil to fep, light rub or bump to corners, unclipped DW has label with 4/- net over original publisher price to front flap and also to rear flap, one very clean closed tear 10mm long to top edge, very clean and bright DW, 65pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Katherine Wiglesworth. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 2) |
The Flower Show , A Little Brown Mouse Book DUST WRAPPER ONLY
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1955 (200 grams) JUST THE DUSTWRAPPER, light corner chipping, short tear 20mm long at top right fold corner, small patch of tape rust top left corner, unclipped with 4'- net labels pasted over original publisher price to the flaps, this was taken from a first edition that had two wrappers when purchased. First Edition. Illus. by Katherine Wiglesworth. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Traveller in Time
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1963 (500 grams) Faber paper covered edition, not news print paper, rubbed to spine joints, 331pp, illustrated in line, young adults fiction. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Phyllis Bray. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €5.70
|
|
| 4) |
Pixie O'shaughnessy
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society pale blue cloth, gilt to spine, light fade, foxed closed edges and some heavy foxing to top corner of title page and top corner of last few pages, price clipped DW with a few edge chips, lightly sunned or foxed, 312pp + colour frontis, fep inscription dated 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 5) |
About Peggy Saville
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society red cloth with green, black and gilt decoration and titling, lightly rubbed to edges and joints, spine illustration rubbed, school prize plate to fep dated 1917, title and frontis plate on one collation of two leaves, two other plates, 255pp + 16pp adverts, light foxing mainly to closed edges. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 6) |
Het Meezennest in De Alpen
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1930 aged with some darkening ot cover cloth, shop seller stamp to fep, browned feps, small part of a label remains to fep, 244pp light foxing, illustrated in line, dutch language childrens book about a trip to the Alps, last line in book mentions 1930. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jan Lutz. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 7) |
Hugh Pine and Something Else
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has insect damage to right edge of front panel, short tear to top corner, book otherwise clean, first edition, illustrated in line, 73pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lynn Munsinger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Magic Shell
|
|
|
Melbourne: Vardon & Sons (500 gram rate) sewn binding with blue cloth spine with papered boards, upper board pictorial, lightly rubbed to edges, undated about late 1940s and assumed first edition, approx 18pp, illustrated with line as well as coloured images, some seem to have been coloured in with felt, but it is quite well done and I had to look twice to notice! story invovles Father Neptune and His sea nymphs. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roma Thompson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 9) |
A long vacation
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1967 first thus, DW small split at tail of spine, minimal edgewear to spine ends and corners, under an old plastic cover, price clipped, 4pp top corners cresed, minimal foxing to fep and closed edges. 208pp B&W illustrations and colour DW by Ambrus. Fourteen boys from a school inAuckland New Zealand are cast adrift and shipwrecked on a Pacific island.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Victor G Ambrus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 10) |
Toffee and the Small Car
|
|
|
London: Burke, 1961 yellow boards with light handling soiling, lacks fep, 124pp translated byOliver Coburn and Ursula Lehrburger, first British edition of Toffi und das kleine auto. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dorothy Clark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill (Blinky Bill; Blinky Bill Grows Up; Blinky Bill and Nutsy)
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1973 corners bumped and slightly chipped, as are spine ends, gift inscription to paste down, spine leans a little from reading use, otherwise VG tidy copy printed with a sepia ink , 305pp with colour plates as well as line illustrations. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dorothy Wall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pookie
|
|
|
Pookie Productions, 1994 (500 gram rate) soft covers, front cover has a light crease, corners curled, unmarked internally, full page colour illustrations, reissue of scarce Pookie title, features Pookie the winged rabbit and fairies etc, 27pp. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ivy L. Wallace. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 13) |
From Ambledee to Zumbledee and ABC of Rather Special Bugs
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968 (500 grams) price clipped DW has HMCo Dolphin Binding label to spine( publishers library binding not froma library cancel) , otherwise near fine wrapper on near fine book, vibrant colour DW replicates the illustrated book boards, 48pp, minor rubbing to DW edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by walter Lorraine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 14) |
Horses is like people
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1979 book top edge dusty minor foxing, DW unclipped, wear to the top and bottom edges showing as lamination starting to peel, short (20mm) tear top edge offront cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Beryl Sanders. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 15) |
Captain of Dragoons
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1974 price clipped DW VG under plastic sleeve which is adhered to the wrapper along the top and bottom edges on the reverse side, this has bled a small amount of adhesive on to the boards, illustrated in line by Stobbs, 216pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by William Stobbs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 16) |
Sun of York
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1970 scarce title, apart from missing fep very tidy copy in unclipped DW that is under a plastic sleeve which has an adhesive edge which is stuck down to the reverse of the top and bottom edges of the DW. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Doreen Roberts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €142.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Galleon
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1971 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW small tear at bottom front corner otherwise near fine excepting that there was a plastic sleeve to the DW the remains of which is glued down along the top and bottom edges to the verso of the wrappe, book near fine, no inscriptions, excellent copy ,178pp illustrated in line by Victor Ambrus, very scarce in this condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Victor G Ambrus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €213.75
|
|
| 18) |
In Defiance of the Ban
|
|
|
Lon: Blackie, 1931 small pencil sketch of fighter plane and naval boat to paste down otherwise tidy but showing some age, name blacked out to fep, frontis + 320pp + 3 plates and frontis, Boys type adventure tale set in South America, undated but from 1931. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E S Hodgson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 19) |
Winged Might
|
|
|
London: Blackie (500 gram rate) assumed first edition, pale slate cloth, price clipped DW VG with minimal edge and corner rubbing, small chip head of lower joint, light browning or dust soiling to closed edges, no inscriptions, 256pp + plates boy's adventure story dealing with experimental aircraft and espionage. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by E R Grover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 20) |
Engage the enemy closely
|
|
|
London: Blackie stunning blue cloth titled in black to cover and spine, the cloth has been under a brown paper wrapper for years so very vibrant. The DW is price clipped with lightly sunned spine and some edgewear with light chipping at spine ends with loss of first three letters of title. A faint crease to front panel, school prize plate to fep is dated 1948. Book is War Economy Standard. 4 b&w plates, 200pp. Motor Gun Boat action against E-boats in the Channel Islands during WWII. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Terence Cuneo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 21) |
Jungle Doctor spots a leopard
|
|
|
London: Paternoster, 1963 papered boards titled to cover and spine, no inscriptions except pencil book code etc. DW intact and unclipped with minor chipping to head of spine and corners, some light edge rubbing, small peice surface lifting rear panel. VG copy of the first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Graham Wade. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Dippers and Jo
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1960 name to fep, light foxing to closed edges, 96pp. DW unclipped, small split at top corner fold, edges rubbed, a little surface soiling. first edition in this collectable series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jean Harper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 23) |
Gary and the Very Terrible Monster
|
|
|
Watertower Books, 1973 pictorial boards light fade to spine, small nick out of spine, corners rubbed, single name to paste down, full page full colour illustrations, G+ tidy copy. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lois Axeman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 24) |
Danny Dunn and the Automatic House
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1967 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW well rubbed to edges and joints, short splits at ends of joints, short edge tear at head of front panel, fold in flaps had been partially taped down to endpapers with residue, the front one had actually been taped to the half title sso has left a strip of oxide stain 90mm long to the half title and seeping through to the frontis illustration as well, otherwise tidy unamrked copy ( NOT ex-library) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Dick Hart. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 25) |
The Merry mice
|
|
|
London: Dean & Sons, 1969 pictorial boards rubbed to spine ends and corners, surface rubbing minimal, text block pulling against the staples a bit but still attached, small first name to paste down 20pp text and full colour illustrations. very small and light cheap postage contact direct for details. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Violet M Williams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 26) |
A Time to Dance
|
|
|
London: Collins & Brown, 1963 (500 gram rate) tidy price clipped DW split at head of lower joint, clean book, 192pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 27) |
Pineapple Palace
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1964 excellent copy, booksellers pencil notes to fep, DW unclipped, minor edge wear and surface dust soiling, internally very clean and tidy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Victor G Ambrus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 28) |
Cuddles and His Friends
|
|
|
London: W. Foulsham, 1949 papered spine is nearly detached, rubbed and flaked corners, internally tidy, pictorial boards with publisher lamination, approx 26pp ( unpaginated ), illustrations similar to Mabel Lucie Atwell but in a three dimensional style, toddlers just old enough to walk, many full page illustrations. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frances Wosmek. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 29) |
Merlin and the Dragons
|
|
|
New York: Puffin, 1998 (500 gram rate) corners a little curled, approx 40pp fully illustrated throughout, retelling of Arthur, Vortigern and the White and Red Dragons . reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Li Ming. landscape 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 30) |
Sleepy Book
|
|
|
Kingswood: Worlds Work, 1960 (500 gram rate) pictorial papered boards, lightly rubbed to corners, unclipped DW has some edge tears and rubbing, some chipping to spine ends, generally complete, 32pp . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Vladimir Bobri. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 480 listings found. |

