CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULTfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse CHILDRENS YOUNG ADULT | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found. |
| 1) |
Enid Blyton's Good Morning Book
|
|
|
London: Juvenile Productions Ltd assumed first edition, undated. minimal wear to spine ends and corners otherwise VG. Mainly red cover shows fairies opening the doors to the fairyland for a boy and girl and a rabbit mother and child.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Willy Schermele. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 2) |
In the Fifth at Malory Towers
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1950 G+ first , red cloth with blue decoration of uniformed girl, lower joint split bottom quarter, cloth rubbed at spine ends and corners, internally VG with dec and map endpapers, 146 + 1pp adverts. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stanley Lloyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Ninth Holiday Book
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, 1954 green cloth spine, light salmon papered boards with gilt titling and design, light surface handling soiling to boards, pictorial endpapers, owner name and address in ball point to the revrse of the fep, generally Vg but the glue is weakening a little and the binding opens slightly showing the sewn cords, one plate starting to detach, 188pp + colour plates by Grace Lodge and 33 illustrations throughout the text by a variety of illustrators. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Grace Lodge . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Mystery of Banshee Towers
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1961 unclipped DW has splits at head of joints, some age spotting to white fold in flaps, gift inscription and stationer's stamp to fep, very minor spotting to closed edges, 184pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lilian Buchanan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Train That Went to fairyland and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Dean & son, 1976 pictorial laminated boards with minor reading wear, faint spine fade, 28pp sewn binding, unattributed artist, generally half page colour art rest text, gollywogs etc, . reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 6) |
Five on Finniston Farm
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1960 (500 gram rate) spine sunned a little, small name to top inside corner of front paste down otherwise VG tidy copy (lacks DW) of Famous Five adventure story number eighteen,183pp lightly foxed closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eileen Soper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Mystery of the Strange Messages
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1957 unclipped wrap around illustrated DW rubbed to edges, with chipping loss to spine ends and corners, splits at ends of joints creasing to edges, book is clean but missing the fep, top corner of rear free end paper torn off, 186pp Being the Fourteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog, very tidy copy . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lilian Buchanan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 8) |
Tales of Ancient Greece
|
|
|
London: Newnes (500 gram rate) assumed first edition, edges of boards lightly rubbed, foxing to closed edges, gift inscription to fep dated 1941, faint rubberstamp to half title, 127pp + colour plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 9) |
Julia Saves Up and Other Stories
|
|
|
Lon: Dean & son, 1976 pictorial laminated boards with minor reading wear, faint spine fade, 28pp sewn binding, unattributed artist, generally half page colour art rest text, gollywogs etc, . reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Ship's Secret (Reindeer Books)
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1960 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW short tear at head, BON in black to spine, light edge rubbing, fold in flap vertical edges tape rust, tape rust along top and bottom edges of the DW but ONLY on the reverse side, book endpapers have tape rust , small area blacked out top corner of half-title, lacks rear fep, some date stamps to blank foot of final page, DW by Christopher Brooker, Internals by Bill Banks, 122pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bill Banks. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Paddington Goes to Town
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968 (500 grams) price clipped DW light surface soiling, tear with associated crease at top edge of rear panel, short edge tear top edge of front panel, still tidy with publisher lamination intact, slight chipping head of spine, book has small name to fep, light spotting or dust soiling to closed edges, first edition Paddington Bear story. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Peggy Fortnum. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 12) |
A string in the harp
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1976 blue cloth with blind decoration of harp tuning key. , some faint minor tape stains to cloth edges and parts of paste downs, DW under library cover trimmed at top or bottom edge so will be smaller than the boards iof removed from the plastic, Newberry Honor medal to the DW cover, DW spine a little sunned, Ex- Library, stamp blacked out top corner of fep and half title, stamp and details to copyright page, some tape residue etc to rear fep and paste down. a good reading copy Relates what happens to three American children, unwillingly transplanted to Wales for one year, when one of them finds an ancient harp-tuning key that takes him back to the time of the great sixth-century bard Taliesin.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €5.70
|
|
| 13) |
The Ravens Flight
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1964 (500 gram rate) ex-library, unclipped DW would be VG but has small rectangle cut out from top right corner of rear panel, and some tape residue to fold in flaps where taped to paste downs, under a plastic sleeve, endpapers have tape stains, ex-library marks to some pages, decorated boards are tidy but with tape ghosts to edges, 160pp illustrated in line, the final tale in the saga of Halldor Thordarson. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Toni Patten. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Path of the Raven, a Story of Iceland in the 11th Century
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1960 ex-library, clipped DW has chipped top edge and small area of label lift to top of the H in PATH and some tape residue to fold in flaps and paste downs, ex-library marks to some pages, decorated boards are tidy, 192pp illustrated in line. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Toni Patten. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Sue Barton Superintendent Nurse
|
|
|
London: John Lane, 1952 (500 gram rate) book tidy but has 2 lines on one page highlighted with brown felt marker, 198pp+ 2pp afdverts, unclipped DW has some edge tears, chipping loss to bottom spine corner of front panel, chipping loss at head of DW spine, the face of the nurse on the DW front is discoloured with partially erased marker, reprint edition. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sue Barton Student Nurse
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1958 (500 gram rate) lacks DW, fep removed, sunned spine, 207pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sue Barton Neighbourhood Nurse
|
|
|
London: John Lane, 1952 (500 gram rate) book tidy but lacks fep, 208pp, price clipped DW has some edge tears with associated creases, the face of the nurse on the DW front is marred by a crossing of black pen lines reprint edition. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Elizabeth Ann Again
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1968 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW light wear to ends of spine and corner tips, short tear at top corner of lower fold, slight foxing to paste downs, quite tidy, 3 line name and address to fep, 90pp illustrated in line. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jane Paton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 19) |
Secret of the border castle
|
|
|
London: Blackie DW lacks large portion at head and tail of spine as well as large chip to lower corner, some pinkish staining from the boards. Book lacks fep, two large inscriptiions to reverse of B&W frontis, paper age browned. Red papered boards titled in silver to cover and spine, a very small amount of mottling and rubbing. 256pp G+/Fair, assumed first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 20) |
The New girl at St Chad's, a Story of School Life
|
|
|
London: Blackie red cloth, faint spotting to boards, fep cut out, light foxing to prelims and closed edges , 288pp + frontis & 3 plates assumed first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W m Spence. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €11.40
|
|
| 21) |
The Fortunes of Philippa a school story
|
|
|
London: Blackie red cloth with illustrated decoration, slightly faded, rubbed to edges and corners, head and tail of spine fraying, original endpapers, contemporary ink name to endpaper, full page inscription on reverse of frontis dated 1917. light foxing mainly to edges. 208pp+16pp adverts 2 plates + frontis. some corners have been creased. still a tight copy but showig some age.. assumed first. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur H Buckland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Head Girl at the Gables
|
|
|
London: Blackie slate cloth with blue, black and white design of schoolgirl holding hat framed by birch trees, light edge wear mainly to tips and spine ends, partial remains of prize plate to fep, blind stationer's stamp to fep, minor foxing to closed edges and some to half title, scattered faint foxing to a few other pages, 288pp, has 33 other titles on list facing contents page so is a reprint. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Balliol Salmon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 23) |
A Pair of Schoolgirls, a Story of School Days
|
|
|
London: Blackie blue cloth with illustration of two girls in green raincoats and boaters, lacks fep and half title, frontis detached but present, all plates present but bound out of order. assumed first. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Campbell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Bunnies Boarding School book one
|
|
|
London: George Newnes small format green cloth faded to lighter colour, titled and with a 'boarding school bunny' on cover. DW has tears along folds and chipping to corners as well as some surface crease lines, generally still attractive. cover has a line of bunnies in red and white scholl blazers marching before a bunny Professor in mortar board and cape. approx 40pp unpaginated. each page of text and black and white image followed by full page colour illustration. Internally VG but odd bit of page soiling.. assumed first. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by G E Breary. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 25) |
The New Mistress at the Chalet School
|
|
|
London: Chambers, 1957 blue papered boards with dark blue titling. spine a little rubbed with some peeling of the paper, still VG. 223pp+ frontis. paper age toned. one page has small marginal chip at bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by D Brook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 26) |
Seven Scamps Who are Not All Boys
|
|
|
London: W & R Chambers assumed first edition (1927) but undated, has no other reprinting listed etc, at front the list of works by Brent-Dyer by Chambers has 7 titles, blue cloth rubbed to spine ends and corner tips, backstrip faded, black panelling and title and author to upper board, short split at head of lower joint, foxed endpapers and closed edges, thick paper stock, ink inscription to fep, 296pp + plates and frontis, plates are loosening frome the book but all still attached. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Percy Tarrant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €142.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Death Star
|
|
|
London: College of Universal Science, 1946 DW price clipped and with edge tears and chipped spine ends, sunned spine, generally intact but well worn, name to fep, prize plate to fep, front hinge loose and opened at half title, boards and spine faded and soiled, soiled or foxed closed edges, better than it sounds, battle between two scientists places a world in ruins, nice 1940s styled dust wrapper with chaps wearing neckties and flying goggles! 288pp. reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by J Macgillivray. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 28) |
Fungus the Bogeyman
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1979 (500 gram rate) shows light wear to wrappers, first soft cover edition, approx 40pp full colour cartoon strip style book with Fungus, the Bogeyman scaring the crap (and other fluids) out of people in the dark of night. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Raymond Briggs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Fortunate Princeling and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson spine and edges rubbed, front end pages covered with name stamp of former owner and a copperplate gift inscription dated 1927 to a Maurice Moore of Barry's Bay, minor damp stain shows at the head of the endpapers only, six stories including Rata and the Flowers of Love, colour frontis by Harry Rountree other line illustrations unattributed, has some moderate foxing throughout, 122pp. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Rountree. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 30) |
The Travels of Ching
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946 (500 gram rate) red papered boards with design, pulled at head of spine, rubbed corners, first reprint, good used, no inscriptions but some fingermarking etc, approx 80pp. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Bright. Landscape 16mo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 31) |
Further doings of Milly-Molly-Mandy
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs buff stapled wrappers a little soiled. 96pp + covers. small water mark to base of half title. well illustrated. uncommon version of this tale. whitcombes story books # 349 .. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joyce Lankester Brisley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €66.50
|
|
| 32) |
More of Milly-Molly-mandy
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1951 (500 gram rate) faint foxing to prelims, red titled and dec boards, 95pp + col frontis, DW price clipped, minor edge wear or tears, light chiupping near spine head etc, and top corners. . reprint. Decorative Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joyce Lankester Brisley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 33) |
My First Reading Book of Nursery Verses
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1959 (500 gram rate) pictorial papered boards with the text block loosely sewn in, it has started to ull away from the boards and the bottom half is detached, spine ends lightly frayed, otherwise tidy copy, KINGFISHER COLOUR BOOK, 22pp including endpapers . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Brooks. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 34) |
The Pied Piper of Hamelin
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1958 no DW as issued, orange cloth with blue and black decoration. 41pp + colour plates and line drawings in text. minimal soiling to cloth, minimal faint foxing to rear fep.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret W Tarrant. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 35) |
Dimsie Intervenes
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1941 (500 grams) original plain stiff paper wraps with printed title and repeated figure of girl with callisthenics batons,, upper joint split at head and tail, half title has ink school presentation to Catherine Anderson of Lauder School dated 1942 , and small original bookseller label, 286pp + line plates and colour frontis, uncommonly tidy war era publication, . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by M D Johnstone. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 36) |
The Sailor
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1966 (500 gram rate) papered boards rubbed through at corners leatherette spine chipped at ends and with split down 40mm from head, name to this book belongs line on paste down, some age browning of title, light offsetting form colour picture pages onto white text pages, binding glue perishing but still holding on cords, final text page list of titles has some blue pencil (?) circling, and rear fep facing paste down small pen scribble, reasonable copy of a title very hard to find in non ex-library condition. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dick Bruna. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €11.40
|
|
| 37) |
Speaking of Jennings!
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1974 second impression of first edition, very tidy, DW p[rice clipped with photo design of two schoolboys and a bikie, top edge dusting is faded otherwise excellent copy of one of the later titles, 157pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 38) |
Wayland's Keep
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1966 DW unclipped with edge wear and corner rubbing, short tear at top left of front panel with associated creasing, no loss to DW but surface wear and soiling, short tear rear lower corner fold, 191pp, illustrated in line. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Shirley Hughes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 39) |
Mr Gumpy's Motor Car
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1974 pictorial boards rubbed at corners, spine ends bumped with head pilled, spine has area lifted losing one letter from authors name, small bump to lower edge, small area scuffed at top near the joint, gift inscription to fep, some age browning and handling soiling but still tidy, approx 32pp, full colour illustrations. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Burningham. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Little House
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1946 (500 gram rate) green cloth with decorative titling to cover, spine ends sunned where DW chipped, pictorial endpapers, small gift inscription to fep, DW price clipped, ahs some minor edge wear with short tears, spine ends chipped , small chip top edge of rear panel, light age browning or foxing, 40pp illustrated throughout in colour, Caldecott Prize Winner. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Virginia Lee Burton . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 41) |
Foresters of Fourways
|
|
|
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1975 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW small patch lifted at top corner otherwise tidy, book clean, 120pp illustrated in line by Barry Gurbutt, "An exciting story woven round the daily lives of a forester, his family and the workers in the forest.". Reissue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barry Gurbutt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 42) |
The secret of Hangmans Inn
|
|
|
London: World, 1967 The third Ken Holt mystery, third British printing, owners inscription to paste dwon, some age toning to the pages, DW fold in flaps have been creased, has short tears at edges but hardly noticeable under plastic, the lamination has a few small chips at the base of the spine. price clipped. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 43) |
Reading for Meaning Book Two
|
|
|
London: University of London Press, 1953 (500 gram rate) 80pp sewn in pictorial wraps, SURREY PARK 3543 parked to first and last pages, wrapper split along the joint ends and rubbed to corners, worn but tidy copy, illustrated, a British school reader from the fifties, reprints 1948 original. reprint. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 44) |
Alices Adventures in Wonderland
|
|
|
London: G Bell and Sons, 1914 (500 gram rate) grey linen cloth boards with white title and design of the white rabbit, turtle to spine, some surface soiling or rubbing to the cloth, scuffed rear board, school prize plate to paste down awarded to Myrtle Eckensteen of Merivale School ( New Zealand ) in 1917, untrimmed edges, viii 161+6pp adverts, marker ribbon , 8 colour plates with captioned tissue guards, decorative endpapers, decorative title page, a nice tidy but handled copy, internally clean, seems to be the first edition. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alice B. Woodward. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €142.50
|
|
| 45) |
Through the looking glass and what Alice found there
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1962 reprint of the 1927 MacMillan childrens edition, green cloth with red and black decoration of the White Rabbit, Mad Hatter, and Alice and the King and Queen , at foot of spine is the Mad Hatter. Boards are uniformly surface nibbled by silverfish showing as lighter coloured crazing to the green cloth, not really too bad though. Beautiful full colour pictorial endpapers with all the odd characters from the tales shown. , a minor spot of silverfish nibble toi this ( very minor) First blank leaf before the half title has a full page inscription referring to the gifting of the book to a Tweedie family making reference to Tweedledee and Tweedledum. The illustration of the chess board has a faint red ghost of some crayon to two of the chessboard squares, xiii + 236pp very nice and clean throughout the text. 16 full colour plates. Apart from the insect damage to the boards and the inscription should really be VG. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Tenniel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 46) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass & the Hunting of the Snark
|
|
|
London: Nonesuch Press, 1963 yellow cloth with orange and gilt medallion to upper board, gilt spine, slightly dust soiled boards, dec eps, faint bookseller pencil and 2 small pen marks ( : ) to fep, woodcuts by Tenniel for the Alice stories, 292pp. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Tenniel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 47) |
Alicia in Terra Mirabili
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1964 (500 gram rate) Liber notissimus latine redditus ab eius fautore vetere gratoque. Illustrated by Tenniel but unattributed. red papered boards, red white and black DW, DW would be VG and unclipped but the rear flap fold has been torn along the top part and reinforced with archival tape on the reverse, small split at the lower part of the fold also. First edition thusd translated into latin. 117pp line illustrations in text beautiful conditon excepting the torn DW fold. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Tenniel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 48) |
More Riddles
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1971 (500 gram rate) VG copy lacks DW 64pp full colour very tidy 1st UK printing after the US by Harvill.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy McKie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 49) |
Lizzie Lights
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1968 DW has short edge tear top of lower joint and is price clipped otherwise very tidy, book unmarked, 134pp with line drawings, Lizzie lives on Shag Island off Tasmania, she visits Melbourne and then gets a visit to Shag Island by her penfriend who changes her life. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Judith White. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 50) |
The Connie Christie Annual of Fairy Stories and Verse
|
|
|
Melbourne: Australian Digest Pty Ltd pictorial thick card boards, papered spine with minor chipping to tail, DW repeats board design, it is price clipped with some tears to the edges and minor handling soiling, small corner chips, approx 60pp, generally one side of each leaf is a full colour illustration, DW flap has details of the author/ illustrator, traditional nursery rhymes coupled with stories dealing with fairies etc, undated but around 1940 to 1950. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Connie Christie. 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found. |







