Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY

from Fortuna Books

Browse BIOGRAPHY | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 276 listings found.
1) The Story of a Family; the Home of the Little Flower
PIAT S- J

Dublin: M H Gill & Son, 1947 buckram with some rubbing, flecking and fading, light foxing to closed edges, 421pp + plates, Catholic hagiography of St Therese of the Child Jesus. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
2) Florence Nightingale; The Wounded Soldiers Friend
POLLARD Eliza F

London: S W Partridge & Co undated, states published just before her death, also prize plate from Gosford Street Baptist Church , Coventry, dated 1910 at fep, Title page is a little chipped to top edge, printed on wood pulp paper stock, with engravings throughout to illustrate, 166pp + 32pp adverts. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
3) A foreign Devil in China The Story of Dr L Nelson Bell a Surgeon in China
POLLOCK John

London: Hodder, 1972 unclipped DW light edge wear or soiling, biography of famous christian missionary to China, later known as evangelist Billy Graham's father in law, 224pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
4) Arnold Bennett, a Biography
POUND Reginald

London: Heinemann, 1952 DW price clipped, sunned spine, short edge tears or chips, x 385pp + plates, spotted or dusty closed edges. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
5) The Story of My Life
PRICE Charles S

Pasadena: Charles S Price Publishing, 1944 (500 gram rate) buff wrappers, adhesive stain at foot, owner details to inside of front wrapper as well as another to title page, and bookseller stamp at foot, third edition, biography of an American evangelist in the early twentieth century as well as stints in Canada, 79 pp + plates. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
6) Never Let Go! the remarkable story of Mother Aubert
RAFTER Pat

Wellington: Reed, 1972 unclipped DW, name and date to title page, light edgewear and rubbing to DW, xii 228pp + plates Biography of the founder of the Sisters of Compassion. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
7) The Mask of Nostradamus, a Biography
RANDI James ( Signed Copy )

New York: Scribners, 1990 presentation to fep signed "To Bernard from J Randi" and has a date 6 July 1993 in a different hand, very tidy in unclipped DW, copyright has [B] code so is the first reprint edition, xiii 256pp+ plates, a not entirely negative biography and investigation of the most famous prophet by a veteran skeptic and debunker. Signed by Author. reprint. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
8) Ben and Eleanor Farjeon
REED A H

Reed (200 gram rate) would be very good but lacks prelims before contents page, limited to 1000 copies, but this has lost the limitation page, (9-) 84pp, based on the collection of letters in the Reed Collection, Dunedin, New Zealand, Eleanor donated many books and letters from her father to the collection in Dunedin. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
9) Nemesis? The story of Otto Strasser
REED Douglas

London: Jonathan Cape, 1940 blue cloth, gilt spine. minor bumping to edges. inscription to paste down, SECOND IMPRESSION. DW unclipped but has a peice missing from bottom corner of front panel, top of spine missing, and a few spots where insects have eaten small holes through the rear panle, some edge rubbing too. 350pp + plates, Strasser was an opponent of Hitler within the national socialist system. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
10) The Sky My Kingdom
REITSCH Hanna

London: Bodley Head, 1955 first English translation, light age spotting/ foxing to closed edges, small pen name and rubber name stamp to fep, unclipped DW has a few small patches of tape rust to fold in flaps, a few patches to paste downs also, excellent dust wrapper, the foremost test pilot during the Third Reich, covers her personal meetings with nazi leaders such as Hitler and Himmler, and her participation in experimental aircraft and V- weapons, 222pp + plates TIDY COPY. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €118.75
11) Lorenzo De Medici the Magnificent Vol 2
REUMONT Alfred Von

London: Smith Elder & Co, 1876 disbound , lacks boards, old calf backstrip holds the sections solidly but will need to be bound up, vol 2 of 2 only ex-library with tidy rubber stamps xiv +489pp English translation from the German made by Robert Harrison. First Edition. Disbound. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
12) Rewi Alley from Canterbury to China
REYNOLDS Philippa

Christchurch: Gansu Friendly Relations Committee of the Christchurch City Council, 1997 (500 gram rate) folded stapled sheets, sized paper, glossy photographic cover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title, 96pp, illustrated with photos, biographical overview of Rewi Alley, volunteer worker and humanitarian in China. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
13) Which ones Cliff? an autobiography by Cliff Richard
RICHARD Cliff

London: Hodder, 1977 VG 156pp + plates. DW price clipped, spine slightly sun faded. Autobiography by Cliff.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
14) T E Lawrence (Great Lives )
RICHARDS Vyvyan

London: Duckworth, 1949 (500 gram rate) third printing, light wear to cloth edges, DW lacks bottom third of spine and chipped at head, corners split, uncommon title as the first edition was destroyed by enemy action during the Second World War, number 84 in Duckworth's Great Lives series, biography, 144pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
15) Return to the Ploughshare: Alamein to East Anglia (signed By author)
RITCHIE Henry R

Return to the Ploughshare: Alamein to East Anglia (signed By author)
United Kingdom: Marks Hall, 1993 top corner of fep timmed, author signed to fep, 191pp, illustrated in line, includes his time in service at El Alamein, Western Desert, with 51st West Suffolk Yeomanry Regiment Royal Horse Africa, back home to success as a farmer and Trade Commissioner, memoir. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
16) Mussolini and the New Italy ( Signed Presentation By Author )
ROBERTSON Alexander

London: H R Allenson, 1929 first British edition , being a revised and enlarged second edition, black cloth with gilt titling, spine leans and some splitting at spine ends, a small square area has been marked to top or lower board where a label has been cut away, shows only as some scored lines cut into the cloth ( no loss of book cloth ), bottom edge of boards rubbed through to the boards tape rust to paste downs, fep has inscription from the author [ To the Rev P B Fraser M.A. with kindest regards & all good wishes in God's blessing on him & his work from Alexander Robertson The Author, Ca' Struan Venice Aug 1931 ] also a school library stamp and a withdrawn stamp, , a withdrawn stamp to title page, one to the printers imprint at rear and also to the raer fep, 178pp + 2pp adverts + port frontis of Mussolini and 24 plates, a catholic priest gives a glowing account of the great benefits Mussolini has brought to Italy in rescuing her from Communism and Poverty. Signed by Author. Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
17) Sublime and instructive ; letters from John Ruskin to Louisa Marchioness of Waterford, Anna Blunden and Ellen Heaton
RUSKIN John. edited Virginia Surtees

London: Michael Joseph, 1972 VG red cloth with Vg dw , price clipped under plastic cover. name blacked out on paste down, name on free end paper,light rubbing to bottom edge of cloth. DW a little soiled. 272 pp + plates. Short biography of each lady followed by Ruskins correspondence to her. Louisa, Marchioness of Waterford (1818-1891), Anna Blunden (1829-1915), Ellen Heaton ( 1816-1894). . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
18) Henry a Wallace of Iowa: The Agrarian Years 1910-1940
SCHAPSMEIER Edward L. & Frederick H

Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1968 DW is heavily insect damaged to the fore edge folds, the joints and the edges, book is clean and tidy, xii 327pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
19) The Bentincks the history of a European Family
SCHAZMANN Paul-Emile

London: Weidenfeld, 1976 boards rubbed to edges, book label to paste down, map end papers, a bit of tape residue from dw protector to end papers at bottom and top edges. DW is in a plastic cover and VG excepting a bit of sunning to spine. 262pp + plates, at blank tail of final page (index) are written some notes in ink. An influential Dutch family from the time of the Dutch Confederation in the fifteenth century, whose influenced continued in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries also. Includes genealogical tables etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
20) An Interview with Anais Nin
SCHNEIDER Duane

London: Village Press, 1973 (200 gram rate) pictorial paper wrappers, handling soiled, 35pp internally clean . reprint. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
21) The White Monk of Timbuctoo (Pere Yakouba)
SEABROOK William

London: Harrap, 1934 first edition, lacks DW, minor wear to boards, corner tips just starting to fray, closed edges little foxed, untrimmed fore edge, some foxing heavier to prelims. 271pp + plates. A renegade priest who gained pre-eminence in Timbuctoo.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pere Yakouba. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
22) Fear, and be slain adventures by land, sea and air
SEELEY General Jack (Lord Mottistone)

London: Hodder, 1936 book VG minor bump to top edge board, DW chipped top and bottom spine and a bit on the rear panel, front panel mainly intact. 306pp. Autobiography (?) touching on his experiences of heroism and courage before during and after the great war, nautical, aviation, at the Peace Conference etc. A Statesmans memoirs showing how courage 'comes through'. Large book. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
23) Hardy
SEYMOUR-SMITH Martin

London: Bloomsbury, 1994 (2000 gram rate) near as new near fine copy with near fine DW under plastic sleeve, x 886pp + plates, massive and authoritive biography of the Biritish novelistThomas Hardy. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
24) Hardy
SEYMOUR-SMITH Martin

London: Bloomsbury, 1994 (2,000 gram rate) x 886pp + plates, massive and authoritive biography of the Biritish novelist Thomas Hardy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
25) David Livingstone, Missionary and Explorer
SHARP J. Alfred

London: Epworth press, 1926 (500 gram rate) gift inscription to fep dated 1927, blue cloth with black titling and design, frontis, slightly foxed, 239pp. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
26) The Truth About Modelling
SHRIMPTON Jean ( David Bailey )

London: W H Allen, 1964 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has tear down 30mm at centre from top, not too untidy though, some adhesive shadow to the black paper fep, 160pp includes B&W photos by David Bailey, autobiography of one of the 'IT' girls of the sixties. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Bailey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
27) General Lord Freyberg VC an Unofficial Biography
SINGLETON-GATES Peter

London: Michael Joseph, 1963 unclipped dust wrapper under plastic sleevebook has light tape oxide to endpapers, top corner of fep clipped away, slight residue to edges of cloth boards where tape held DW to book, 328pp + plates, light foxing closed edges, biography of the New Zealand commander in the Middle East General Lord Freyberg VC. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
28) I'm Eve (three Faces of eve)
SIZEMORE Chris Costner & PITTILLO Elen Sain

New York: Doubleday, 1977 DW rubbed chipped to spine ends and corners, book signed to verso of fep [For Mona | all good wishes | Chris Costner Sizemore | November 1, 1979] and title page at top has [I'm Eve], 'the compelling story of the internationally famous case of multiple personality ' xvi 463pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
29) Gipsy Smith, His Life and Work By Himself
SMITH Gipsy Smith

London: National Council of the Evangelical Free Churches red cloth gilt titled, light rubbing to edges and joints, head of spine and joints frayed, 363pp + plates and adverts, autobiography of the Evangelist Gipsy Smith. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
30) Dr Bob and the Good Oldtimers a biography with recollections of early A A in the Midwest
SMITH Robert Holbrook (Dr Bob)

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous, 1980 two tone cloth, photographic endpapers, DW sunned spine, edge wear. 373pp on sized paper. Biography of one of the co-founders of the A A movement. photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
31) No Half Measures
SOUNESS Graeme with Bob Harris

London: Willow Books , 1985 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW, book light lean to spine, unmarked, football biography, 208pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
32) A Prison-camp Diary 23 September 1943 - 24 September 1944
STARACE Carlo

Timaru: Paola Starace, 1999 (500 gram rate) red paper wrappers with black titling, presentatyion inscription to title from the editor and publisher ( the author's daughter ) and signed above the imprint on the copyright page, there are 3 small circular pen doodles at head of title where the editor got the pen started before writing the inscription, POW diary of Italian soldier interned by the Germans after the Italian declaration of war on Germany, 123pp includes some facsimiles of documents etc. association copy. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
33) Edie an American biography
STEIN Jean & PLIMPTON George

New York: Knopf, 1982 EDIE an American bio of WARHOL actress star by Jean Stein & George Plimpton Knopf hardback quarter cloth no dustwrapper 455pp with photos etc. a model and actress made famous by Andy Warhol this book is made up of reminiscences by those in her circles including many big names in the US counterculture scene such as Ginsberg etc.. cream 1/4 cloth pale blue papered boards 455pp with illustrations, bio of a Warhol starlet from a well placed family. heavy may be overweight . reprint. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
34) Donald Writes No More
STONE Eddie

Los Angeles: Holloway House, 1977 (200 grams) biography of a negro criminal turned author, 223pp Goines (1936-1974) was the author of ; Daddy Cool, Inner City Hoodlum, Eldorado Red, Swamp Man, Never SDie Alone, White Man's Justice; Black Man's Grief, Black Girl Lost, Dopefiend, Whoreson, Black Gangster, and Street players, light edge wear, small number to first page. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
35) Dwarf Goes to Oxford
STORY Jack Trevor

Stacey Hill Farm: Leveret Press, 1987 near fine book and unclipped DW, 196pp light dust soiling to closed edges, autobiographical work by Jack Trevor Story. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
36) Beyond the Vicarage
STREATFIELD Noel

London: Collins, 1971 unclipped DW small waterspot to cover and foot of spine otherwise tidy with short split at head of lower fore edge fold, book very tidy 214pp, memoir by the author of her writing and war time activiteis in WVS. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
37) Alice James, a Biography
STROUSE Jean

London: Jonathan Cape, 1980 xvi 367pp + plates, the sister of William and Henry James revealed through her journals and letters. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
38) The Essie Summers Story
SUMMERS Essie

London: Mills and Boon, 1974 (500 gram rate) First edition autobiography of one of the best loved romance writers, gift plate with rose design to paste down, lunclipped DW has short tear at head of upper joint and very short one at top corner, spine slightly sunned, book spine leans slightly, 212pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
39) The Essie Summers Story
SUMMERS Essie

London: Mills and Boon, 1974 (500 gram rate) First edition autobiography of one of the best loved romance writers, name and address to fep, light water mark to closed fore edge of last dozen or so pages, 212pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
40) The Essie Summers Story
SUMMERS Essie

Toronto: Mills and Boon, 1974 (500 grams) paperback edition autobiography of one of the best loved romance writers, age browned paper stock, lightly worn wrappers, 212pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
41) The Essie Summers Story
SUMMERS Essie

Toronto: Mills and Boon, 1974 (500 grams) paperback edition autobiography of one of the best loved romance writers, age browned paper stock, distirbutor's price label to rear cover, 212pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
42) The Essie Summers Story
SUMMERS Essie

Toronto: Mills and Boon, 1974 (500 grams) paperback edition autobiography of one of the best loved romance writers, age browned paper stock, name to first page, 212pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
43) The Eternal Companion: Brahmananda, His Life And Teachings
Swami Prabhavananda

Hollywood: Vedanta Press, 1970 (500 gram rate) sunned spine, sewn binding with card wrappers, viii 301pp. revised. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
44) Football from the Goalmouth
SWIFT Frank

London: Sporting Handbooks, 1948 (500 gram rate) tidy but tired boards, lacks DW, name etc to paste down, 177pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
45) Good evening!
SWING Raymond 'Gram'

London: Bodley Head, 1964 tidy unclipped DW with minimal light surface soiling or edge rubbing, actually near fine book and wrapper, autobiography of a veteran journalist who was Berlin correspondent during First World War and a first hand witness to British- Turkish conflict in the Dardanelles, later a correspondent during Second World War as well, viii 311pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
46) A.J.A. Symons his life and speculations
SYMONS Julian

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950 red cloth gilt signture to cover, blue and gilt panel to spine, DW not clipped and VG. only faults are a small patch upper corner DW surface lifted when a label removed, and tail of spine has been damp with offsetting of red to the inside of the DW and a small patch discoloured to the cloth and tiny bit to the gutter at the front endpaper. DW a little rubbed to extremities. 283pp. Biography by his brother of A . J. A. Symons and his various roles as a collector, dandy, calligrapher, biographer and bon vivant.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
47) Hudson Taylor and the China Inland Mission; The Growth of a Work Of God
TAYLOR Dr & Mrs Howard

London: China Inland Mission, 1952 tidy clean cloth, endpapers have tape adhesive ghosting from removed protective sleeve, the biography of the founder of the China Inland Mission, xi 640pp+ plates, faint spotting to closed edges. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
48) Hudson Taylor and the China Inland Mission; The Growth of a Work Of God
TAYLOR Dr & Mrs Howard

London: China Inland Mission, 1946 cloth, lacks fep, name blacked out to half title, DW has light handling soiling and a few peices of tape where it was taped down to the endpapers, light paper scars to endpapers (tape now removed) the biography of the founder of the China Inland Mission, xi 640pp+ plates. reprint. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
49) Barbed Wire and Footlights, Seven Stalags to Freedom
TAYLOR Frank

Braunton: Merlin Books, 1988 (500 gram rate) soft cover, light dust soiling, 124pp Frank Taylor, son of Dr and Mrs F. 0. Taylor, and brother to Arthur and Dorothy, was born on the 22nd of February 1921 at Kirkhill, Coldingham, Berwickshire, Scotland. He was educated at the Edinburgh Academy and trained for the stage at the Scottish School of Drama, Moray Place, Edinburgh, under the direction of Miss Sybil Attwell. He made his professional debut as the Second Page in Richard of Bordeaux at the Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, on the 26th of September, 1938. At the outbreak of the Second World War he joined the RAF, serving 5½ years, and as a Wireless Operator/Air Gunner served on two Squadrons, 608, and 217, before being shot down and taken prisoner on the 8th of February, 1942. After an attempted escape and incarceration in no fewer than seven POW camps he was eventually liberated on the 2nd of May, 1945 by the British 2nd Army’s 11th Armoured Division. On demobilization he was engaged as an Assistant Stage Manager at the Mercury Theatre, London, under the direction of E. Martin Browne. As an actor, and singer training under Robtrt Bumett, Edinburgh, and Dawson Freer, London, he appeared in several London West End productions including Pacific 1860 with Mary Martin, Much Ado About Nothing with Robert Donat, Pericles with Paul Schofield, The Silver Curlew with Denys Blakelock, and Oklahoma’ with Howard Keel. From 1951 to 1954 he toured South Africa, for Africftn Theatres inSeagtslls Over Sorrento with Clifford Mollison, and then Australia, and New Zealand, for J. C. Williamson’s. Since settling permanently in Sydney, NSW in 1956 Frank has appeared in numerous theatre, radio, and TV productions including leading parts on stage in Under Milk Wood, The Hostage, The Subject Was Roses, and The Merchant of Venice, but is probably best known to the general public as Sgt ‘Scotty’ Macleod in the long running television senes Divicion 4. Frank was the East of Scotland junior tennis champion in 1938, has recorded four hundred books for the Royal Blind Society of New South Wales, and won the Penguin Award for best supporting television actor in 1972; he married Pauline Larcombe in 1954 and they have two daughters, Marjorie, and Gillian, and a grandson, James. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
50) Story of My Life
TAYLOR William

New York: Eaton & Mains, 1895 (3000 grams so triple standard shipping rates) 'an account of what I have thought and said and done in my ministry of more than 53 years in Christian Lands and Among Heathen' quarto dark chocolate lembossed pressboard (leatherette) binding, gilt titled cover and spine, all edges gilt, corners rubbed to board, spine ends starting to flake, split to bottom of upper joint, binding is intact but due to book size it is fragile and needs careful handling, marbeled endpapers, 770 pages, edited by John Clark Ridpath with original engravings and sketches by Frank Beard, approx 200 illustrations including engraved plates, beautiful and informative ook on Africa even without the missionary and biographical content, author was the Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church for Africa . First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Beard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €118.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 276 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: