BIOGRAPHYfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse BIOGRAPHY | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 273 listings found. |
| 1) |
T S Eliot
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1984 DW price clipped and with small spot of discolouration where adhesive from a label has bled, quite insignificant but visible. Top edge very lightly dusty otherwise a pristine copy. 400pp + plates, amasterpiece of biography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Poor Wedding Guest, the Passionate Life Of Paul Verlaine
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1960 unclipped DW tidy with some mild foxing or soiling generally only noticeable to white rear panel, light foxing to prelims and closed edges, heavier to top edge, English translation from the Dutch, 311pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Learner in China, a Life of Rewi Alley
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1970 lightly faded spine of DW tip of bottom corner of contents page torn off, 291pp + plates, tidy copy, biography of a New Zealander who spent his life helping Chinese villagers, another copy available in a G ex-library state for $7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Can Your Mother Skin a rabbit? Tales of a Suffolk Lad
|
|
|
Thorndon: Lucas Books, 2004 (500 gram rate) near fine, reprint edition, 84pp. reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
An Autobiography
|
|
|
Christchurch: New World Press, 1987 DW sunned spine, light rubbing, book tidy, 360pp + plates, marker ribbon, New Zealand issue being the second edition. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fruition the Story of George Alwin Hogg
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1967 red cloth black titled excellent copy rubricated title, 168pp + frontis, biography of a relief worker philanthropist in China during the war years and communist rise to power. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Grey Owl and I, A new Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1972 tidy ex library, without the library markings would be near to VG VG, DW under plastic sleeve, minor tape stains to rear endpaper and board, auto biography by the wife of Grey Owl (Archie Belaney). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bill Miner: Train Robber (Frontier Series)
|
|
|
Calgary: Frontier Publishing, 1968 (200 gram rate) stapled wraps with photo to cover, some minor surface insect damage, inscription at head of title, rear wrapper creased, 56pp, illustrated, we think this is a later reprint, story of a notorious Canadian stage coach and train robber. reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Day's Run
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1977 light wear to wrapper edges, inscription to fep [Andrew Anderson 4th generation!] alludes to the author's dedication to 'fourth and later generations' of Andersons, 381pp + plates, memoirs of a New Zealander in the navy during both World Wars, authors grandfather came out on the Sir George Seymour to Christchurch with the first four ships, includes time at Dartmouth and service with the Royal Navy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sadhu Sundar Singh, a Personal Memoir
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1934 (500 gram rate) light handling soiling to cloth, foxed closed top edges, ownership name dated 1934 to fep, 255pp + plates, first edition of this biography of the Indian Christian Missionary. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Duchess of York, an Intinate and Authentic Life-Story Including Many Details Hitherto Unpublished, Told with the Personal Approval of Her Royal Highness
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson gilt titled cover and spine, colour frontis portrait with tissue guard, guard has small piece out from vertical edge, faint foxing, heavier to closed edges, the Mother of Queen Elizabeth II, 224pp + many plates, biography. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Diana a Celebration of Her Life in Pictures Collector's Edition
|
|
|
Sydney: ACP Publishing, 1997 stapled magazine with stiff paper covers, 131pp all pictorial with mainly colour photographs form her childhood to death and the funeral, light spine rubbing, tidy copy, New Zealand edition. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Memoirs of an Assassin; Confessions of a Stern Gang Killer
|
|
|
London: Four Square, 1961 (200 gram rate) Four Square 280 first thus paperback edition, translated by Burgo Partridge, spine roll, minor edge foxing, 160pp, zionist stern gang murderer confesses. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Silver Queen: The Fabulous Story of Baby Doe Tabor
|
|
|
Boulder: Bancroft Booklets, 1989 (200 gram rate) stapled pictorial card wrappers, 80pp + plates, biographical work on a notorious belle. reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
In Many Rhythms
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld, 1953 red cloth with rubbed joints, handling wear, frontis detached, 328pp + plates, former owner has left two different addresse to paste down included are some newspaper clippings of the Baroness's social work in the East End ( circa 1955) as well as two post / calling cards sent to the former owner by the Baroness, and on her own personal stationery (postmarked 1955) the owner had corresponded with the Baroness at the time, some mild foxing. association copy. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Margaret Ogilvy by her son
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1897 red cloth with maroon leather rubbed , gilt titled, frontis with tissue guard. rubric title page viii+ 204pp Biography by her son J M Barrie. reprint. Quarter-leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
In Memory of William Sykes Baverstock OBE FRSA
|
|
|
Christchurch: Privately 69pp in leatherette privately printed by his brother. Baverstock was a philanthropist of note in Canterbury New Zealand. contents; Canterbury Society of Arts, Sunlight League of New Zealand, Director of Robert McDougall Art Gallery, Career in art world, AGMANZ, QEII Arts Council, Savage club, NZ Scenery Preservation Soc., Assoc Friends of Museum, NZ Soc Artists, Summit Road, League of Nations Union Branch, History of Establishment of Robert McDougall Art Gallery, includes some cartoon illustrations drawn in the 1920s. fine copy with presentation inscr by author dated 1979.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aldous Huxley a Biography Volume One 1894-1939
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1973 pale green wrappers with printed title and PROOF COPY, also in pen [please return to Collins Christchurch. jointly published by Chatto and Collins, spine is faded, minor spots of foxing to covers. xv 396pp + plates, small area of soiling to closed fore edge. some foxing to top edges of the plates, a useful copy for a custom binding?. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Borstal Boy
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958 light foxing to endpapers and closed edges, gift inscription to half title, light wear to cloth, unclipped DW light edge wear, small chipping at head of spine, short tears to tail of spine, corners rubbed, light soiling or foxing to DW, 343pp + frontis portrait, autobiography of his time in juvenile borstal prison. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Borstal Boy
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958 unclipped DW light edge wear, small splits at spine ends, light soiling to DW, small bookseller rubber stamp to fep 343pp + frontis portrait, autobiography of his time in juvenile borstal prison. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Confessions of an Irish Rebel
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1965 price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, VG VG, 259pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Arthur Ruppin Memoirs Diaries Letters
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld, 1971 VG hardback in a good DW with edge wear including some tears and chipping as well as the front fold in being 'curled' and creased. DW is price clipped but generally complete. 332pp + plates. Arthur Ruppin opened the Palestine Office of the Zionist Organization in Jaffa in 1908. The foremost authority on the sociology of the Jews, encouraged the kibbutz, moshav and moshav shitufi. First professor of sociology at the Hebrew University.Held central position in World Zionist Organization. First part are his memoirs followed by selections from his letters and diaries. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Lindbergh
|
|
|
New York: Putnams, 1998 near fine in same unclipped DW, half title has a bookplate with the design of a tree with the roots in an open book ( no other printed design) and what appears to be "A Scott Berg" signature, 628pp + plates. Signed by Author. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Letters of Tsar Nicholas and Empress Marie Being the Confidential Correspondence Between Nicholas II, Last of the Tsars, and His Mother, Dowager Empress Maria Federovna
|
|
|
London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1937 DW lightly soiled and rubbed, has a rubber date stamp to foot [28 DEC 1937] and also a small red marker price at top left corner, two small gouges from the blank lower panel, BOOK very tidy, dust soiled closed fore edge, red dusted top edge, very minimal minor spots of foxing to prelims, 311pp + frontis portrait of the Tsar and other plates, scarce item. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 25) |
Rudyard Kipling
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld, 1978 minor bumping to DW corners, a few tiny edge splits and associated creasing, clean unmarked copy, xi 423pp+plates, biography of one of the greatest Twentierth Century British poets. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
J M Barrie and the Lost Boys
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1979 price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, near fine copy, xii 323pp illustrated throughout with photographs, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Warrior Saint ( Charles De Foucauld )
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1954 book tidy with ged endpapers and name to fep, dust soiled and aged closed edges, dust wrapper spine faded almost totally white, all edges of wrapper are worn with edge tears and some chipping losses, 302pp + frontis, French explorer and missionary in Morocco and the Sahara, secret agent for the French Government also?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Edmund Hillary The Life of a Legend
|
|
|
Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1993 VG condition, minimal wear to lamination on the DW. 208pp colour and b&w illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Edmund Hillary the life of a legend
|
|
|
Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1993 208pp. first edition near fine except a slight lean to spine. b&w and colour photos. Quarto. Acclaimed biography of one of mountaineerings greatest personalities, a giant in Himalayan and Antarctic expeditions. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Aga Khans
|
|
|
Kingswood: Worlds Work, 1984 excellent copy in unclipped DW, 399pp +plates, history and biography of the Aga Khans, leaders of the Ismaili sect of Islam. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 31) |
Everybodys Boswell Being the Life of Samuel Johnson
|
|
|
London: G Bell and Sons, 1930 excellent copy, faintest foxing to some closed edges, tan buckram with gilt figures of Boswell and Johnson to upper board, illustrated by E H Shepard, xx 609pp, map rear endpapers, 'Being the life of Samuel Johnson abridged from James Boswell's complete text and from the 'Tour to the Hebrides'". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E H Shepard. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Charles Bradlaugh a Record of His Life and Work By His Daughter 2 Vols
|
|
|
London: T Fisher Unwin, 1895 blue buckram blind embossed and with gilt titles, surface rubbing and dust soiling, closed edges dusty, foxed endpapers from paste action, contemporary ink name to feps, dated 1922, tissue guards present at frontispieces, vol 1 lacks fep and has name to half title instead, xv 400pp + xi 440pp + plates, biography of an atheist parliamentarian.. Second Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
Distinctly I Remember, A Personal Story of Burma
|
|
|
Victoria: Wren Publishing, 1972 unclipped DW, book and DW tidy with minor age wear, 296pp + plates, foreword by Brig. Bernard Fergusson, biographical including with the Chindits during the war. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Briggo, Barry Briggs Speedway Champion, His own Story
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1972 first reprint in same year as first, single cancelled stamp to fep, small area of white out covers a name on the reverse of the half title, SIGNED across title 'Best Wishes Barry Briggs', price clipped DW has rubbed edges and folds, 190pp +2 pp records, autobiography by one of the greatest speedway racers. Signed by Author. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pilgrims and Pioneers
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson rubbed joints, light surface wear from insect damage, small name to fep, 285pp + plates, undated third edition, autobiography of Sir Harry Brittain, relates to motoring , aviation and the Empire Press Union, the Pilgrims of America association etc, from 1890s through to late 1930s. third. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
No Man Knows My History, the Life of Joseph Smith the Mormon Prophet
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963 some edge wear to unclipped DW, xii 476pp + xix pp index + plates, biography of the Mormon Prophet. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Dollfuss
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1961 price clipped DW, light wear, name label top of fep otherwise Vg tidy copy, xvii 296pp + plates, biography of Engelbert Dollfuss the Austrian Chancellor. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Ready When you are C.B.! The Autobiography of Alan Yates Alias Carter Brown
|
|
|
Melbourne: MacMillan, 1983 near fine copy, 109pp + plates of lurid book covers, autobiography of one of the most successful Australian pulp fiction authors, known by his pen name of Carter Brown. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
My Left Foot
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1954 DW has large piece from bottom of spine, spine is faded and with a X marked to it, some short tears and smalll chips from various edges, front panel still good though. Former owner name to fep, 192pp + plates, scarce autobiography by severely handicapped man who could only communicate by writing with his left foot, made into a film, scarce. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Memoirs of John MacMillan Brown
|
|
|
Christchurch: University of Canterbury, 1974 224pp + plates, surface lift to fep from label removal, DW unclipped one small edge tear tail spine fold. VG copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Honey, the Life and Loves of Lenny's Shady Lady
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1976 DW some wear, sunned spine, darkened patch bottom corner, book boards mottled, book interior tidy, 309pp. reprint. Quarter cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Lavallette Bruce. His Adventures and Intrigues Before and After Waterloo
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953 unclipped DW rubbed with short edge tears and minor chipping to corners and spine ends, book tidy and unmarked, xiv 342pp + plates and folding map etc, biographical account of a young British gentleman in Europe during the Napoleonic wars. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Child Who Never Grew
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1952 (200 gram rate) VG copy of first reprint, ptinted paper wrappers, sewn sheets, sunned spine 60pp, minor spotting to closed edges, a mothers look at her childs retardation. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Noel Streatfeild a Biography
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1984 light surface soiling to unclipped DW, small residue from a slip pasted to fep, almost non-existent, 254pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
Marie Corelli the life and death of a best-seller
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1940 poorly rebound ex-library copy, original blue cloth boards with blind stamped Corelli signature. Worn through at corners with library cloth pasted over at spine with typed title and white pen shelf mark. , stamps and labels etc to endpapers, , gutter opened at frontis, frontis has small colour painting of Corelli in a gondola, in the blank space below this is a library stamp. also stamps to title page and copyright page. signatures are loosening, good as a reading or binding copy. Scarce biography of one of the Victorian era's greatest selling writers who touched on many metaphysical or new age themes in her writings. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Small Woman, the Heroic Story of Gladys Aylward
|
|
|
London: Evans, 1957 price clipped dust wrapper rubbed and soiled, light chipping to edges, inscription blacked out at top of fep, map endpapers, 221pp, British woman as missionary in China before and during the Second World War. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Pathway Among Men an Autobiography By J. T. Burrows
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974 light wear to DW spine ends, Brigadier James Thomas Burrows CBE DSO and Bar, Order of Valour (Greece) served with 20th Battalion in Crete, North Africa, and Italy in the Second World War with the New Zealand Army, also with K Force Korea and Japan, he was also an All Black on the 1928 Tour of South Africa, and a selector, about a dozen pages toward the rear have short edge tear to bottom edge where carelessly handled, 212pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Pathway Among Men an Autobiography By J. T. Burrows
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974 light wear to DW spine ends, Brigadier James Thomas Burrows CBE DSO and Bar, Order of Valour (Greece) commanded 20th Battalion in Crete, North Africa, and Italy in the Second World War with the New Zealand Army, also commanded 5th NZ Infantry Brigade, with K Force Korea and Japan, he was also an All Black on the 1928 Tour of South Africa, and a selector, binding opens slightly at half title with cracked hinge, still tight, 212pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Pathway Among Men an Autobiography By J. T. Burrows
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974 Brigadier James Thomas Burrows CBE DSO and Bar, Order of Valour (Greece) served with 20th Battalion in Crete, North Africa, and Italy in the Second World War with the New Zealand Army, also with K Force Korea and Japan, he was also an All Black on the 1928 Tour of South Africa, and a selector, gift inscription to fep, 212pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
At Rest Among the Mighty Dead, Travels of a Tramp
|
|
|
Newcastle: Newcastle Upon Tyne City Libraries & Arts, 1994 gift inscriptions to half title otherwise tidy copy, 144pp reminiscences of a british tramp in first half of the twentieth century. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 273 listings found. |
