Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
BIOGRAPHYfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse BIOGRAPHY | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 276 listings found. |
| 1) |
At Rest Among the Mighty Dead, Travels of a Tramp
|
|
|
Newcastle: Newcastle Upon Tyne City Libraries & Arts, 1994 gift inscriptions to half title otherwise tidy copy, 144pp reminiscences of a british tramp in first half of the twentieth century. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 2) |
Heart of Scotland a memoir
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1956 sequel to Castles in the Air . Autobiography and memoir of famous Scottish creative personalities of the first half of the Twentieth Century. Cammell knew Aleister Crowley well and there is a short reference to him here. Cammell knew many of the foremost Scots poets, writers, artists etc of the day and recounts them. Red cloth, , closed edges browned VG, DW rubbed to edges, chipped to spine ends and corners, not price clipped. 253pp + plates. Here is a personal record of the intellectual life of the city at a period when many famous men of letters, scholars and artists, were still living there: a period of large importance in the cultural history of Scotland. This was the twilight of the Grand Age of the Northern Athens, and these men, with whom the author lived intimately and about whom he, as no other living man, is in a position to write with authority, may be called "the last of the Athenians". He has here drawn their portraits, vigorous and vital, for posterity. Alongside he has painted portraits from the Highlands, of scholars of Gaelic lore, and master of the "Great Music" of the Highland pipes.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Going Down with Janis as Told to Dan Knapp
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1975 (500 gram rate) remainder striped, rubbed joints, ADULTS ONLY label and old marker price to cover, book exchange stamp to first page, 267pp + adverts, explicit work about Janis Joplin, presents self as biographical but is in novel format and could very well be apocryphal as well! some explicit sexual references. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Better Than Working
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1961 unclipped DW rubbed to corners and spine ends, some mild foxing to closed edges and prelims, 222pp autobiographical, author was a foreign correspondent and later editor of Punch, cartoon wrapper by William Hewison. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by William Hewison. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Reminiscences of an Indian Official
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1884 ex library with vintage library stamps to head of some pages, library half calf, upper board detached, back stirp rubbed back, rules plate to paste down, will need rebinding but internally a tidy copy with occasional library stamp ( Victorian, ) one leaf nearly detached with some edge wear, title has a more recent CANCELLED stamp, 372pp. First Edition. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Austen Chamberlain Diary Letters
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1995 edited by Robert C. Self, near fine, lacks DW viii 548pp 'The correspondence of Sir Austen Chamberlain with his sisters Hilda and Ida, 1916-1937'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 7) |
I Killed To Live; The Story Of Eric Pleasants
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1957 DW is poor with heavy chipping loss to edges and spine ends, book has some foxing which is heavy to the end papers and closed edges, internally better, 223pp + frontis portrait, Pleasants was a sideshow strongman, who was captured with Eddie Chapman while blowing safes in occupied Channel Islands and wound up joining the SS to escape German POW camp, only to be captured by the Russians and sent to a gulag until amnestied after Stalin's death, here Chapman relates the story as Pleasants gave it to him, of his time in the gulag etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 8) |
Jesse Boot of Boots the Chemists
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1974 special edition published for the Boots company, very tidy book and wrapper, some slipped in newspaper cuttings about a new Boots' pharmaceutical product, 221pp + plates. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Rewi Alley of China
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder, 1980 230pp + plates, clean copy with light handling wear, DW lightly sunned to spine, a biography of the indefatigable relief worker in China. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 10) |
Lectures on the Pilgrim's Progress and on the Life and Times of John Bunyan
|
|
|
London: William Collins Sons and Company, 1872 (500 gram rate) blind embossed green cloth rubbed at spine ends and corners with fraying to tips and corners, hinges cracked front and rear but still holding, light foxing to margins, gilt title lozenge to spine, original chocolate end papers, all edges gilt, 326pp, tidy copy with some reading wear. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 11) |
Torera! Memoirs of a Bullfighter
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1968 ex library, lacks fep, withdrawal stamps to half title, some tape residue to boards, issue pocket and slip to rear fep, DW has call number in black to spine, under plastic sleeve, G+ reading copy, light foxing to closed edges, xvi 272pp + plates, memoirs of a Woman bullgifhter with introduction by Orson Welles. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 12) |
Notable Women; Stories of Their Lives and Characteristics, a Book for Young Ladies
|
|
|
London: Dean & son circa 1890, red cloth, chocolate quarter leather, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, cloth hinges, may have been rebound (but does not look it), various pagination each biographical section individually numbered includes Florence Nightingale, Elizabeth Fry, Hannah More, Margaret Godolphin, Margaret Roper, Lucy Hutchinson, Elizabeth Bunyan and Selina, Countess of Huntingdon, Anne Countess Pembroke, 4pp adverts, engraved title and frontis, tissue guard, foxed prelims, two inscriptions to free fly, [Mary F Chamberlain May 28th 1868] [ To Sister F Adams from her Committee As an affectionate reminder and a small token of our own esteem in securing second place representing the Navy at the Queen Carnival 1940 C G Baber acting chairman], probably originally published for Sunday School reading etc.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 13) |
Pools on the Glowing Sand, the Story of Karl Kumm
|
|
|
Melbourne: The Specialty Press, 1936 (500 gram rate) lightly sunned spine otherwise Vg clean tidy copy, 194pp, biography of a christian missionary in the Sudan at the start of the Twentieth century, Karl Kumm. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Myself a Mandarin
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1968 ex-library, rear flap of DW trimmed with loss, DW under plastic sleeve, stamps etc to endpapers, stamp to title, otherwise tidy copy, author relates his sojourn as a British magistrate in Hong Kong under the British rule, 250pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €57.00
|
|
| 15) |
Past Tense the Cocteau Diaries volume one
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1987 translated by Richard Howard. near fine copy in a library supplies plastic sleeve, DW unclipped, 376pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 16) |
Christophe; king of Haiti
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1967 Biography of the lieutenant of Toussaint L'Ouverture who made himself ruler of the renamed kingdom of Haiti. "His rise and fall are excitingly set against a background of revolution, idealism, atrocities, and voodoo." 307pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pioneering on the Rivers; Allan Smith's Journeys with the Missionary Launch in Paraguay and Peru
|
|
|
Wellington: Wentworth, 1948 (500 gram rate)200pp + plates New Zealand christian missionary in Suoth America. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 18) |
The Life of John Ruskin Volume One 1 I I
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1912 one volume only of a two volume work, covers 1819-1860, tidy ex-library, rules plate to paste down, a few minor stamps, light foxing, xxv 540pp + plates, cloth spine has faint shelf call marks, top edge gilt, short split at head of spine. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 19) |
Catherine Cookson Country Her Pictorial Memoir
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1986 short tear spine fold at tail to DW, minor bumping to board edges, 192pp, glossy art paper throughout, B&W photos throughout. Catherine Cookson's Tyneside life in pictures and words.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. landscape 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sergeant Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1949 (500 grams) price clipped DW light handling soiling, name to fep, 100pp, was Shakespeare a soldier on the Continent from 1584 to 1592? Duff Cooper investigates the possibility. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 21) |
Rodrigues The Interpeter, An Early Jesuit in Japan and China
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 1974 oatmeal cloth with gilt decoration, insect damage to spine and fore edges, not too badly affected, internally VG+, 416pp + plates, biography of early seventeenth century Jesuit in China and Japan, compiler of a Japanese Grammar in 1604. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 22) |
Florence Nightingale and the Doctors
|
|
|
London: Museum Press, 1958 lacks DW, spine titling flaking, fep removed, otherwise tidy, 163pp + plates, the help Florence recieved from the medical establishment of the time, includes correspondence with these doctors, mention of Army Medical College / Dr William Farr / Sir Henry Wentworth Acland / Water-cure doctors . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 23) |
Thumbs Up, the Amazing Story of a Wrestler's Life
|
|
|
London: Star, 1984 (200 gram rate) VG used copy with light wear and fint corner creases, 147pp+ plates, autobiography of a wrestler who went on to act. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 24) |
Thumbs Up, the Amazing Story of a Wrestler's Life
|
|
|
London: Star, 1984 (200 grams) Vg used copy, 147pp+ plates, autobiography of a wrestler who went on to act. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €11.40
|
|
| 25) |
Wainewright in Tasmania
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1954 (500 gram rate) clean copy, lacks DW, boards slightly sunned to edges, xiii 166pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 26) |
April Fools Day Signed Paperback Copy
|
|
|
Australia: Mandarin, 1994 (500 gram rate) good used copy, light wear to cover edges, some age browning to paper, extravagantly signed to first page 'Bryce Courtney', photo section at centre is detaching. Signed by Author. reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 27) |
Lord Rosebery Volume One 1 I
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1931 volume one only, ink name and date to fep. foxing to prelims and closed edges VG tidy copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 28) |
The Unlikely Bureaucrat
|
|
|
Wellington: Allen & Unwin, 1988 thorwodenson@yahoo.com.aunear fine, near as new, 242pp SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE PAGE, autobiographical memoir by journalist and author. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 29) |
Ezra Pound
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1976 (500 gram rate) DW has small tear at head of front panel repaired with paper on the reverse, light surface soiling, 134pp, a major new study of the life and work of Pound. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Life and Times of Steele Rudd
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1976 DW under library plastic cover, book and DW are getting on to fine condition, ther is however a small round plain label on front of DW under the plastic with original price on it, I have left it in place. spine of DW seems a trifle faded but not noticeable. 223pp. Biography of Arthur Hoey Davis (Steele Rudd) by his son. photographs and illustrations. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Norman Lindsay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 31) |
Malcolm Lowry - A Biography
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1974 unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, small inscription to fep, tidy copy, 483pp + plates, card pocket at rear but not ex library. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 32) |
Warrior's Way: A Twentieth Century Odyssey
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1980 pages browned as usual for this cheap paper stock, otherwise tidy used copy showing handling wear, DW sunned to spine, 405pp, author new Ouspensky and Gurdjieff as well as Timothy Leary. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 33) |
Heydrich the Face of Evil
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 2006 as new, study of the supposedly 'evil' Reichs-Protektor of Bohemia and Moravia, Himmler's 'right hand man', 240pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 34) |
Cesar Chaves, a Triumph of Spirit
|
|
|
Norman Kark: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995 (500 gram rate) tidy used copy light handling soiling to closed edges, 206pp biography of prominent Mexican American. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 35) |
The Letters of Charles Dickens 1833-1870
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1893 green buckram with gilt device to upper board and gilt spine titling, light edge wear etc, lightly soiled cloth, small area frayed fore edge of lower board, foxed endpapers, fep inscribed 'Frederick W Gale | July 1895 from Annie | (Crystal Palace)' probably purchased during a visit to it, this work was intended as a complement to Forsters 'Life of Charles Dickens' which the editors of this volume thought was lacking in reproducing Dickens' correspondence, ix 763pp + 4pp adverts (dated 50 9 92), the editors were Dickens' sister-in-law and eldest daughter. revised. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 36) |
Worth While Journey
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1955 light rubbing and chipping to extreme edges of DW at spine and corners, unclipped,256pp + plates, autobiography of an astonishing Dutch migrant to South Africa, famed as a prospector, big game hunter, fisherman, wrestler, friend and competitor of Eugen Sandow and George Hackenschmidt.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Judgement of the Sword, the Tale of the Kabul Tragedy, and of the Part Played Therein By Major Eldred Pottinger, the Hero of Herat
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1913 cloth rubbed and worn to joints and corners, contemporary ink name to paste down, small bookseller stamp at foot of fep, minor age or handling soiling, small nick to centre of lower board's fore edge, xii 640pp + plates, folding map and adverts at rear, biographical account of Pottinger, the Hero of Herat, thin paper. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 38) |
Peter Milne (1834-1924) Missionary to Nguna, New Hebrides 1870 to 1924 from the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand
|
|
|
Dunedin: Foreign Missions Committee , 1927 (500 gram rate) paper wrappers with a few small insect holes, otherwise tidy book with minor age browning to closed edges, 296pp+ plates. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 39) |
P G Wodehouse the authorized biography
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld, 1982 excellent copy near fine excepting the faint ghost where a label has had sun action transferring its colour to a blank part of the DW,there is just faint fading of the wrapper proper, unclipped, a really VG+ VG+ copy. Includes exhaustive bibliographical index as well as transcripts of some of Wodehouses broadcasts for the Germans when he was interned during the war. 399pp + plates, a little dusty to the closed edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 40) |
Alexander the God
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1960 book spine lean otherwise VG, DW unclipped, small splits at spine ends, a few waterspots to spine (very small). stunning colour picture DW. Told in first person by Aristander the aide to Alexander. Includes a map and chronology and notes. 319pp. Historical fiction biography of Alexander the Great, man and god.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Infernal World of Branwell Bronte
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1960 price clipped DW lightly rubbed to edges with surface dust soiling to rear panel, minor toning or spotting to closed edges, 260pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 42) |
South Sea Bubbles By the Earl and the Doctor
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley, 1895 red cloth, darkened spine, gilt titled and blind decorated cover, surface insect damage to upper board, nibbled through to boards along bottom edge, internally tidy copy, TOP EDGE GILT 324pp, faint foxing to prelims, Tahiti; Eimeo or Morea; Huahine; Raiatea and Taha; Bora-Bora; Raritonga; Samoa; Shipwrecks, and Missionaries. Seventh. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 43) |
John Williams the Martyr Missionary of Polynesia
|
|
|
London: S W Partridge & Co (500 grams)r ed cloth with gilt and black illustration of Williams being clubbed to death in a river by savages, backstrip lightly sunned and soiled, corners bumped, Prize plate to paste down awarded to Peter Dunbar 2nd Class December 16th 1895 from the Mayfield Sabbath School, pictorial advertorial endpapers, third edition thirteenth thousand, 160pp + 16pp adverts, illsutrated in line throughout including full page, blank verso of rear fep has small spot of rust from removed label. third edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by anon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Marquis De Sade with a Postscript on Restif De La Bretonne
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1931 wine red boards slightly dust soiled, bumped corners, small puncture to centre of backstrip, rubbed spine ends, bookseller label foot of paste down, light foxing or soiling , 230pp scarce work on de Sade and de la Bretonne and the philosphical and political climate that led to de Sade's imprisonment and writings. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €57.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Life of Charles Dickens
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1893 assumed first edition thus of the one volume collection of the original twelve books, red buckram with gilt crown to upper board, spine sunned, some bumping to edges of boards but still tidy, old ink inscription to half title 'Frederick W Gale | Aug 1900', (other books from this owner indicate he resided in Kaikoura New Zealand) a blind embossed bookseller mark to half title as well, xxiv 688pp + plates and frontis port and tissue guard, closed untrimmed fore edges slightly foxed, biography by Dicken's long time friend, illustrated in line in the text and with plates. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 46) |
Sunset House, More Perfume from Provence
|
|
|
London: William Blackwood, 1949 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has some edge tears and minor chipping loss, book tidy, reprint, 312pp idyllic life in Provence . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by E H Shepard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €11.40
|
|
| 47) |
To the Is-land, an Autobiography
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press, 1983 lacks DW otherwise near fine copy, first UK issue, 253pp, autobiography by one of New Zealand's most well regarded female authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Sport of Queens, the Autobiography of Dick Francis
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1958 (500 gram rate) third impression of the first edition, lacks DW, cloth boards lightly rubbed and faded, some minor bumping to the edges of the boards, endpapers foxed or browned, name and date at head of paste down, small pen mark to fep, scarce autobiography by Francis written before his first novels, relates to his time a s a jockey, 238pp + plates, some light foxing to closed edges, Francis' racing patron was the Queen Mother. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 49) |
Alfred Downing Fripp a Memoir + The Art of Living
|
|
|
London: Spottiswoode, 1930 (200 grams) sewn sheets in card covers witha plain wrapper with title label to cover, has small ink 255 number to front cover, dust soiled wrapper, slightly foxed closed edges, name to inside cover dated 1931, 48pp + plates, sold as fundraiser for "Sir Alfred Fripp" memorial fund. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 50) |
Birdman of Alcatraz
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1956 (500 grams) second impression, ex library, stamps and call numbrs etc, DW call number to spine, short tear lower front corner, well read copy, 254pp, Storud was a lifer who befriended and trained birds, becoming an expert on them and writing a book on bird diseases, uncommon. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 276 listings found. |

