Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MILITARIA non-fiction

from Fortuna Books

Browse MILITARIA non-fiction | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 288 listings found.
1) The Wards in War-time
A Red Cross Pro

London: William Blackwood, 1916 cloth handling soiled, top quarter of fep trimmed, minor foxing to prelims and closed edges, the lighter side of military hospital life during the Great War, 343pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
2) A Life's Roundabout
ANDERSON E Arnott

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1974 Farm hand on New Zealand high country runs , North and South Island. Work on Makatoke railway viaduct, author put back his age by 15 years to enlist during WWII, Sent to Middle East and Crete, Greece with 19th battalion, purchased Banks Peninsula property, About 80 pp dealing with military life, 238pp, DW has rubbing, short tears some chipping. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
3) Le Champ De Bataille La Ville Verdun, Edition D'art ( 20 Post Cards in Wallet )
anon

Verdun: ML Edition Verdun (200 gram rate) decoratively titled paper wrappers over 20 post cards ( unused and intact) the final one being a composite of 8 of the others, all unused and attached to the booklet, very tidy copy, photographic cards, size is 150mm across, 90 mm along spine, mainly scenes of the monuments and cemetaries etc. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. Landscape 16mo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
4) In the Northern Mists, a Grand Fleet Chaplains Note Book
anon

Lon: Hodder, 1916 cloth boards lightly faded and rubbed, spine sunned, gift inscription dated 1916 to fep, feps browned, some foxing throughout, errata slip to half title recognising original publication in The Saturday Westminster periodical, 242pp, recollections of a chaplain with the Royal Navy's Grand Fleet giving much information on the conditions of the common sailor of the time. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
5) Vietnam, Background to the Conflict
anon

Wellington: Government Printer, 1965 (200 grams) stapled folded sheets, phot cover with small amount of surface insect damamge, light wear, lower rear corner of last few pages mis-cut by binder but no loss, 20pp, Official New Zealand Government publication on the Vietnam Conflict, issued 1965, cover + 7 photographs and one map. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
6) The War in Pictures ; First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Year
anon

London: Odhams Press Limited (5000 GRAM RATE OR MORE) six volumes in red leatherette with blind embossed military designs to covers, one vol per year of the war, heavily illustrated with b&w photos, basically the complete war in overview shown in photos with descriptive captions, hinges in all vols loosening but nock broken, minor board wear, approx 250pp per volume, a heavy set to ship. approx 5kg. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €42.75
7) Life Without Ladies
ARMSTRONG C N

Wellington: Whitcombe and Tombs sunned spine,lightly rubbed cloth, age browned paper, undated, Major Armstrong M C and Bar tells of his incarceration in Italian POW camps and his escape attempts and travels in war torn Europe, 264pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
8) Belinda Beats the Band
AWDRY W

Belinda Beats the Band
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1961 unclipped DW worn to edges with some chipping loss and surface wear, lacks fep, name to copyright page, board bumped to edges, light foxing to closed edges, 96pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by John Kenny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
9) Wings Over Kabul, the First Airlift
BAKER Anne & Sir Ronald Ivelaw - Chapman

London: William Kimber, 1975 price clipped DW otherwise tidy, 191pp + plates, 1929 airlift of civilians from Kabul by the RAF,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
10) The Wages of War, the Life of a Modern Mercenary
BANKS John

London: Leo Cooper, 1978 DW sunned spine, unclipped, rear flap photo faded, 112pp true story of a modern mercenary who saw action in Angola and other hotspots, uncommon. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €57.00
11) Dance of War, the Story of the Battle of Egypt
BATES Peter

London: Leo Cooper, 1992 DW has closed tear along lower joint at spine taped on reverse otherwise tidycopy, vi 242pp + plates, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
12) The Story of the Italian Resistance
BATTAGLIA Roberto

London: Odhams, 1957 red cloth faded at head of spine and top of lower board, small split to front hinge, offset browned half title, some foxing to closed edges. DW surface rubbed and with some tears and small chips to edges. DW spine rubbed with white crease down centre, large closed tear at head. , it is price clipped and worn but generally complete and intact. 287pp + plates, translated by P D Cummins. Italian story of the resistance to the fascists and nazis in Italy. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
13) Surgery on Trestles
BEGG R. Campbell

Norwich: Jarrold and Sons, 1967 price clipped DW otherwise tidy book and wrapper, British force marooned in Mesopotamia between Turks and hostile Arabs during th Great War, the author was attached with the medical unit, xi 259pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
14) America's First Two Years, the Story of the American Volunteers in Britain 1939-1941
BILLINGHAM Mrs Anthony

London: John Murray, 1942 small name and date to fep, presentation stamp to title page showing donation to the Returned Serviceman's Association, red cloth gilt titled, 64pp well illustrated with photos, American nationals service in defensive roles on British soil under the control of the British (that is, not American command but British) (500 grams). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
15) Hurricane the illustrated history
BIRTLES Philip J

Patrick Stephens Ltd, 2001 as new in same DW 262pp many b&w photos throughout. history of the machine and the men and squadrons as well. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
16) A Boy in the Peninsula War, the Services, Adventures and Experiences of Robert Blakeney Subaltern in the 28th Regiment
BLAKENEY Robert

London: John Murray, 1899 red cloth with raised gilt device of the 28th regiment, a little bumped and rubbed at edges, spine rubbed and sunned, corners frayed, ex-library slip pasted to paste down andfep, stamps to front endpapers and title page, half title soiled and with small hole abraded through, untrimmed fore edges, binding is loosening on the cords, xviii 382pp + folding map at rear, rear hinge cracked, good solid copy, memoir by an Irish member of the 28th Regiment during the Peninsula Campaign against Napoleon, edited by Julian Sturgis, starts with Blakeney's enrollment in 1804 Ireland.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
17) Jane's Battles with the Luftwaffe, the Bomber Campaign Against Germany 1942-45
BOITEN Theo & BOWMAN Martin

London: Harper Collins, 2001 new, 240pp b&w and colour photos throughout, covers technological advances and secret weapons, in depth service details of Luftwaffe aces. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
18) No tears to flow, woman at war
BRIAND Rena

Melbourne: Heinemann, 1969 DW is price clipped and worn to edges and spine ends. a few edge tears, small hole where spine has been scuffed. 202pp + plates, book shows minor scattered foxing. A freelance journalist and photographer in Vietnam, she spent much time with Australian troops, as well as Australian and American medical teams. Also the Montagnard tribes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
19) Reach for the Sky; the Story of Douglas bader
BRICKHILL Paul

Reach for the Sky; the Story of Douglas bader
London & Bombay: Collins, 1954 near VG, book has the frontis detached but present and tidy, gift inscription and stationers stamp to fep, light soiling or foxing of closed edges, unclipped dustwrapper lightly browned, lightly rubbed to edges, a few small tracks of insect damage to front panel, tight tidy but good copy, 384pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
20) The great Escape
BRICKHILL Paul

London: Faber, 1951 cloth rubbed to joints, fraying at spine corners, name to paste down, aged paper stock, faintly foxed DW and closed edges, DW unclipped with short splits or chips to spine ends or corners under plastic sleeve, true story of a mass break out by well prepared and equipped R.A.F. and Dominions POW's from Stalag Luft III, 263pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ley Kenyon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
21) Reach for the Sky; the Story of Douglas bader
BRICKHILL Paul

London & Bombay: Collins, 1954 fourth impression VG, unclipped dustwrapper lightly rubbed to edges, light chipping to head of spine, 384pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
22) Reach for the Sky; the Story of Douglas bader
BRICKHILL Paul

London & Bombay: Collins, 1954 first impression VG, unclipped dustwrapper lightly rubbed to corners, 384pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
23) Poor People - Poor Us
BROAD John E

Wellington: H H Tombs, 1945 tan papered boards,spine lightly darkened. corners and spine ends bumped. owners name to endpaper.. 277pp+ plates and maps. nearing VG condition, three pages have a small tear in the bottom margin only. Author captured at Ruwiesat Ridge, managed to escape but was recaptured and interned in Italy. This is his story of the good nature of his Italian captors and citizens, as well as the brutality of the fascist camp in North Africa. uncommon title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Allan Broad. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €72.00
24) Poor People - Poor Us
BROAD John E

Wellington: H H Tombs, 1945 tan papered boards, spine slightly leans, top cornerhas been nibbled back somewhat, small hole at top of upper joint, boards lightly soiled, top corner of lower board has a pink stain to the outside surface only, gift inscription to paste down dated 1947, 277pp+ plates and maps, nearing VG condition, Author captured at Ruwiesat Ridge, managed to escape but was recaptured and interned in Italy, This is his story of the good nature of his Italian captors and citizens, as well as the brutality of the fascist camp in North Africa, uncommon title. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Allan Broad. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
25) Poor People - Poor Us
BROAD John E

Wellington: H H Tombs, 1945 tan papered boards, corners and spine ends bumped. owners name to endpaper. some library stamps in the text. a card pocket pasted to rear pastedown. rear board slightly soiled. 277pp+ plates and maps. nearing VG condition barring the stamps. Author captured at Ruwiesat Ridge, managed to escape but was recaptured and interned in Italy. This is his story of the good nature of his Italian captors and citizens, as well as the brutality of the fascist camp in North Africa. uncommon title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Allan Broad. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €58.50
26) The Alpine Fighter Collection's; Hurricane Mk IIA
BRODIE Ian

Auckland: Reed, 2000 tidy used copy, 144pp with colour and b&w photos, the history behind the Hurricane fighters, and the personal history of one example found in Russia and restored to flying condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
27) Two Lanyards in Vietnam
BROOKER Gary R

Wensley: G R Brooker, 1995 (500 gram rate) 92pp perfect bound illustrated card wraps, revised second edition, Whiskey Company served with both 6th RAR/NZ Battalion and 2nd RAR/NZ Battalion Regiment, hence two lanyards. Whiskey Company in south Vietnam from the eyes of a young New Zealand volunteer. Many b&w photos taken by the author. Artillery regiment. VG used copy some reading wear.. revised. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
28) Dekho! Journal of the Burma Star Association Issues 109, 110, 112, 113, 114, 115, 120 + N.Z. Branch Who's Who? 1990-91
Burma Star Association

Burma Star Association, 1990 7 issues plus two photocopied peices by the New Zealand branch being a Who's Who of the New Zealand Branch 1990-91 and a Newsletter #18 March 1994, the UK issues are approx 45pp each. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
29) The One That Got Away (Franz Von Werra)
BURT Kendal LEASOR James

London: Collins, 1956 DW price clipped with small chip from head of spine at joint, lightly chipped corners, a few short edge tears, book fep clipped at head, lightly foxed closed edges, SECOND IMPRESSION of first edition, 255pp + plates, true story of the Luftwaffe pilot shot down in the Battle of Britain who made two escape attempts in England, finally suceeding to escape from Canadian POW camp and to make it across the border to the USA and back to Berlin, Von Werra was killed in action but his own memoir has been used to write this account. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
30) The One That Got Away (Franz Von Werra)
BURT Kendal LEASOR James

London: Collins, 1956 DW unclipped with small splits at head of spine at joint, lightly rubbed corners, a few short edge tears, gift inscription to fep, name stamp to paste down, first edition, 255pp + plates, true story of the Luftwaffe pilot shot down in the Battle of Britain who made two escape attempts in England, finally suceeding to escape from Canadian POW camp and to make it across the border to the USA and back to Berlin, Von Werra was killed in action but his own memoir has been used to write this account. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
31) The Story of the Prince Eugen
BUSCH Fritz Otto

London: Robert Hale, 1960 light foxing to book boards and closed edges of pages, DW has large chips to spine ends and corners, good reading copy or better, 190pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
32) Night Pilot
CALMEL Jean

London: Kimber, 1957 (500 gram rate) this is a paperback that has been bound with a cloth spine and thick card boards, the original wrappers have been glued down to the boards, red cloth spine is losing the pigment, some rubbing to edges of boards, faint pen name to front cover and repeated at head of chapter one, 188 pp, first paperback edition, author won the DFC and Legion d'Honneur, deals with French heavy bombing raids over Germany. First Thus. Quarter cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
33) My Mystery Ships
CAMPBELL Gordon

London: Hodder, 1929 first cheap edition, cloth with title to cover and spine, browned endpapers, xx 300pp + frontis and plates, some light age browning to page margins, clean but tired copy, the "Q" or "Mystery ships" disguised as merchantmen sent out to destroy U-Boats during the Great War, NB: Presentation plate pasted to half title for 'P M(?) Wright for Rudiments of music , Christchurch Cathedral Choir (New Zealand). Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
34) By Guess and by God, the story of the British submarines in the War
CARR William Guy

London: Hutchinson ornage cloth, spine lightly faded and slight lean, corners lightly rubbed, paste down and fep tapes residue browning, a few rubber stamps to fep and former owner details in pencil dated 8/12/34, half title offset browning. light scattered foxing generally to closed edges, rear paste down tape residue. offset browning to last page of index. 288pp + plates. Sixteenth edition assumed 1934. One plate has rubber stamp toi blank rear. British submarines in the Baltic, Mediteranean, Aegean, Black Sea etc. (500 grams). reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
35) By Guess and by God, the story of the British submarines in the War
CARR William Guy

London: Hutchinson white cloth lightly discoloured, two names in pen to fep, a few numbers in pen to rear paste down, 288pp + plates. 12pp adverts at rear, 24th edition, undated pre WWII? British submarines in the Baltic, Mediteranean, Aegean, Black Sea etc. (500 grams). reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
36) Scorched Earth Hitlers War on Russia Volume 2
CARRELL Paul Trsl Ewald Osers

London: Harrap, 1970 name whited out to fep, DW clipped with chipping to spine ends and corners, rubbed to edges, 556pp + plates and folding map. Massive work on the German conflict against Bolshevism on the Eastern front. Taken from many German and Russian sources. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
37) Memoir of the Bobotes
CARY Joyce

London: Readers Union, 1965 DW small chip to head otherwise VG with discolouration to white rear panel.. pages age toned, illustrations by Cary. 170pp. the forgotten Balkan War 1912-13 during which Joyce won the Montenegrin equivalent of the Militray Cross as a stretcherbearer for the Red Cross. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joyce Cary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
38) The Tartan Pimpernel
CASKIE Donald

London: Oldbourne, 1957 book has inscription to fep, light tape stain to front paste down, DW price clipped with some wear and edge tears, generally intact and complete but worn enough to be G+ only, a Scottish padre working toi help those fleeing Nazi occupied France, captured and sentenced to death by Gestapo agents etc, 270pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
39) Hitler's War Machine
CECIL Robert

London: Salamander, 1996 pictorial boards under near fine DW, excellent well illustrated overview of the German war economy and structure under Hitler and the Third Reich, covers all arms of the military as well as the political and economic supports248pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
40) The Jungle is Neutral
CHAPMAN F Spencer

London: Chatto & Windus, 1949 price clipped DW is worn with large chips from spine ends, some soiling etc, name to fep, some age toning etc, xiv 436pp + folding map and plates, British guerilla against the Japanese from the jungles of Malaya, native help, munitions drops etc. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
41) Gallant Gentlemen (naval tales)
CHATTERTON E. Keble

London: Hurst and Blackett, 1931 sixth impression of first edition, blue cloth with light wear or fading, corners rubbed, gift inscription to fep dated (19)36 frontis starting to detach, some light foxing to closed edges, 296pp + plates, collection of reports on heroic actions by British Naval Forces during the Great War, includes 'Why the "Goeben" got away / Cruisers at Coronel / The Adventures of "Dwarf" (Africa) / The Gallant "Baralong" / Dashing into Kronstadt, 31 illustrations and 5 maps, . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
42) Yankee R.N
CHERRY A H

London: Jarrolds, 1954 excellent blue cloth boards gilt arms device to upper board, titled spine, map endpapers two very small brown specks, minimal adhesive residue to extreme lower margin of fep, 544pp + plates. An American recruit to the british Royal Navy during WWII attained rank of Commander and OBE RNVR.. reprint. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
43) Cover of Darkness ( British Night Fighters R.A.F.)
CHISHOLM Roderick

London: Chatto & Windus, 1953 unclipped DW rubbed to corners and spine ends, short tear at head of upper fold, light handling soiling, book corners bumped, stationer's stamp to fep, endpapers toned, dust soilied closed edges, 222pp+ plates, night fighter squadron as well as 'Radio Countermeasures' to jam German radar etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
44) Into Battle, Speeches By Winston S Churchill
CHURCHILL Winston s

London: Cassell, 1941 faintly faded spine, slightly rubbed edges , lacks DW, light foxing closed edges, viii 313pp = frontis port, speeches by Churchill before the Phoney War was over. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
45) Captivity Captive
CHUTTER James B

London: Cape, 1954 (500 gram rate) inscription to fep, DW under a plastic sleeve, a few minor spots of tape residue to endpapers, one small square of tape to DW flap, 222pp, South African military chaplain captured at Tobruk and interned, memoirs of P.O.W.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
46) The Iron Hand, New Zealand Soldiers Poems from World War Two
CLEVELAND Les

Weington: Wai-te-ata Press, 1979 (500 gram rate) sewn wrappers with stiff card covers and DW, spine library taped with shelf label, chipped at edges, both fold in flaps detached but present, lacks half title, title with WITHDRAWN and date stamp, call numbers etc on verso page, 56pp of New Zealand NZEF war poetry form WWII, letterpress on nice paper. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
47) The Happy Hunted
CLIFTON George ( Brigadier George Clifton )

London: Cassell, 1952 red cloth , name to fep, DW unclipped but with some chips or tears to edges, and rubbed fore edge folds, author was the Commander of the 6th New Zealand Brigade when captured in 1942, 394pp + maps, plates and frontis. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
48) The Happy Hunted
CLIFTON George ( Brigadier George Clifton )

London: Cassell, 1952 red cloth rubbed to joints with some fading and soiling, spine ends frayed, corners rubbed, marker 'X' to spine, faint pencil gift inscription to paste down, internally unmarked, author was the Commander of the 6th New Zealand Brigade when captured in 1942, 394pp + maps, plates and frontis. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
49) The Happy Hunted
CLIFTON George ( Brigadier George Clifton )

The Happy Hunted
London: Cassell, 1952 red cloth , top of fep clipped off, internally unmarked, DW unclipped but with some minor chips or tears to edges with small areas of tape repair to reverse of DW, author was the Commander of the 6th New Zealand Brigade when captured in 1942, 394pp + maps, plates and frontis. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
50) Flames in the Sky
CLOSTERMANN Pierre

London: Chatto & Windus, 1952 DW unclipped but with edge wear, splits along the joints and a large chip from the tail of the spine, boards underneath sunned where DW missing, feps offset toned, small bookseller label, pen name to fep, 200pp +plates, foxed closed edges, author covers Maestricht invasion, Pearl Harbour and Bataan, malta 1942, Admiral Yamamoto, Colonel Pijeaud, Warsaw, Max Guedj, Kamikaze, messerschmitt ME 262, Mosquito, Lockheed P-38 Lightning, Zero. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 288 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: