Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

MILITARIA non-fiction

from Fortuna Books

Browse MILITARIA non-fiction | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 286 listings found.
1) Through the Serbian Campaign, the great retreat of the Serbian Army
GORDON-SMITH Gordon

London: Hutchinson, 1916 red cloth faded to top part of upper board, edges rubbed and worn, split to upper part of upper joint, spine faded, lower joint starting to split at head. boards lightly soiled, seems to lack a frontis map, hinge opening before the title, xvi, 319 +1pp + plates and maps. Internally very tidy. Scarce work on the Serbian campaigns of the Great War.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €190.00
2) The Air Forces of the World, Their History, Development and Present Strength
GREEN William & FRICKER John

London: MacDonald, 1958 (2,000 gram rate) red cloth, gilt spine, lacks DW, light soiling to cloth, lightly bumped corners, 336pp illustrated throughout with b&w photos, glossy paper stock, alphabetical rundown of the military aviation strength of each nation of the world including an overview of their history with emphasis on Second World War participation and achievement. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
3) Vietnam! Vietnam! a Penguin Special
GREENE Felix

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1967 (500 grams) large format soft cover with vertical crease to rear wrapper, some bending to corners otherwise tidy, 175pp well illustrated with b&w photos throughout, anti-war slant, back cover reads "In photographs and documents the anatomy of a war that stains the conscience of mankind". reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Landscape 12mo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
4) With the French Eastern Army
GREY W E

London: Hodder, 1915 slightly soiled cloth, small bookseller stamp to fep, light ageing , rare account of the French forces in the first years of the war, one of The Daily Telegraph War Books, 187pp + 6pp adverts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €61.75
5) Flights And Fancies
GRIMWOOD A. R

Wellington: Hutcheson, Bowman & Johnson, 1943 inscribed 'NZ. 45289 AC Hayward G.W. RNZAF Nelson Airport March-Sept 1945' to fep, otherwise clean tidy copy, illustrated by Leading Aircraftsman Oriwa T. Haddon, 180pp reminiscences and yarns about Air Force duty during the war. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Oriwa T. Haddon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
6) Broken Images a Journal
GUEST John

London: Longmans, 1949 light rubbing or soiling to boards, name to fep, otherwise clean and tidy, 231pp diaries of artillery officer's wartime service in England, North Africa and Italy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €5.70
7) Warfare in the Ancient World
HACKETT General Sir John

London: Guild Publishing, 1989 edited by General Sir John Hackett, published by Sidgwick & Jackson 1989,this edition published by GUILD BOOKS pp256 Reviewer: Chris Bates This is probably the only book to really challenge Warry's 'Warfare in the Classical World'. This book does differ in several ways , notably it covers a broader timescale including chapters on the beginnings of warfare and the Assyrians. The bulk of the book however concentrates on the Graeco-Roman period, the various chapters being the work of individual contributors (including one dedicated to Alexander the Great by Dr Albert Devine). This book is much more academically inclined than Warry's; most chapters list the primary sources utilised, whilst there is also a bibliography of secondary sources used. The text is supported by excellent illustrations, courtesy of Peter Connolly, which really bring home the reality of what a phalanx looked like and the depiction of the phalanx clash at second Coronea could cause sleepless nights! as new copy in DW . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
8) In peril on the sea
HAINSSELIN Montague T

London: Hodder, 1919 seems to have been in a fire, or boiler room! Blue cloth with titling to spine and cover, the two baords cloth is bubbled and lifting, all edges are smoke blackened, very minor intrusion of smoke to the edges of the end papers, the book text seems untouched, one instance of faint water mark to the spine margin, printed on cheaper stock paper, but still in good condition. Ignoring the damage to the covers or the smoke to the closed edges this would be G+. xiii+ 285 + 4 pp adverts. A novel written by an actual naval man, formerly who stuck to writing non fiction titles. First world war era. eminently suitable for a rebind but perfectly serviceable as is although unattractive. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
9) The First Seven Divisions Being a Detailed Account of the Fighting from Mons to Ypres
HAMILTON Lord Ernest

London: Hutchinson (500 gram rate) tidy copy, DW chipped with loss to spine ends, lightly foxed prelims, small format, xii 253pp name to half title, British on the Western Front, First World War. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
10) Escape Fever (The Airman's Bookshelf )
HARDING Geoffrey

London: John Hamilton, 1935 pale cloth, rubbed to edges, handling soiled, sunned spine, lacks fep, foxed half title, some age browning to a few pages, collated complete with plates, frontis and a folding map, true story of a downed British airman's escape attempts from POW camp during the Great War, also concerns his companion, Roy James Fitzgerald a New Zealander with the Gloucestershire Regiment, 224pp + plates, map and 38pp of adverts at rear. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by T. V. Deacon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
11) Farewell Campo 12
HARGEST James Brigadier

Whitcombe and Tombs, 1946 (500 gram rate) first New Zealand issue blue cloth, pages age browned, 207pp + frontis, ink name and address to endpaper dated 1946, NZ POW in Italy after capture by Rommel, and his escape attempts etc, Brigadier Hargest was captured at Sidi Aziz and escaaped from a German POW camp near Florence, being the highest ranked British officer to escape in either World War (he also served at Gallipoli, Egypt and France in the First War) He travelled via Switzerland and occupied France back to Britain, and was killed in action in 1944. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €6.65
12) Farewell Campo 12
HARGEST James Brigadier

Whitcombe and Tombs, 1946 (500 gram rate) first New Zealand issue blue cloth, pages age browned, 207pp + frontis, ink name and address to endpaper, NZ POW in Italy after capture by Rommel, and his escape attempts etc, Brigadier Hargest was captured at Sidi Aziz and escaaped from a German POW camp near Florence, being the highest ranked British officer to escape in either World War (he also served at Gallipoli, Egypt and France in the First War) He travelled via Switzerland and occupied France back to Britain, and was killed in action in 1944. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
13) Well Done Leander
HARKER Jack S

Auckland: Collins, 1971 VG hardback in VG unclipped DW, rubbed edges of book boards, minor foxing to closed top edge, rubbed corners and spine ends of DW, name stamp to fep and small owner inscription at head of half title, 316pp, map endpapers, illustrated with b&w photos, Leander served in Pacific and Indian Ocenas, the Red Sea and the Mediterranean as well as the home waters of the Tasman Sea, author was a wireless operator onboard during the war years. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
14) HMNZS Achilles
HARKER Jack S

Auckland: Collins, 1980 fine hardback in near fine DW only fault being lightly sunned spine on DW only noticeable in contrast to the rest of the DW colours not price-clipped.264pp + b&w plates. New Zealand ship 7200 ton light cruiser participated in the final encounter with the Graf Spee. Guadalcanal 1943, Normandy 1944, and war in Pacific in 1945. served with Indian Navy as the "Delhi" until being broken up in 1978.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
15) These Men are Dangerous, the Special Air Service at War
HARRISON D. I

London: Cassell, 1957 price clipped DW has minor chipping to spine ends and light wear and small patches lifted on the wings of the S.A.S. logo (a minor blemish), name and date to fep, offset toning to feps, corners lightly bumped, light foxing to closed edges, 240pp + plates, title is from Hitler's memorandam to shoot S.A.S. captives on sight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
16) The German Soldier in World War Two II 2
HART, HART & HUGHES

Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2000 near fine in same unclipped DW, DW repaets design from the hard covered boards, 192pp, well illustrated with photographs in the text, the authors all hold PhDs in history, and one is a senior lecturer at Sandhurst Royal Military Academy. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
17) Wheels of Terror
HASSEL Sven

London: Souvenir, 1959 some white offsetting to boards from tape running along edge of DW to bottom edge of both boards, name and a number to fep, . closed egdes a little spotted, some fingermarks in the text spine a bit tired nears VG however,. DW has chipping along top edge, lacks most of top half of first word of title at spine, some white paper tape residue to the very edges of the top and bottom of the DW and the fold in flaps have tape residue to the edges.The cover art is generally complete and vibrant. Second work by the pseudonymous author of Legion of the Damned. Hard to find .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €57.00
18) Air-Borne Invasion the Story of the Battle of Crete
HETHERINGTON John

Auckland: Oswald Sealy, 1944 (500 grams) cloth sunned to sine and boards with uneven colour to upper board, light soiling or foxing to endpapers, xvi 151pp + plates, the German air borne invasion of Crete witnessed by the author, includes an account by a German paratrooper taken from Life magazine. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
19) The Destruction of Lord Raglan, a Tragedy of the Crimean War
HIBBERT Christopher

London: Longmans, 1961 second impression in VG unclipped Biro DW, light handling soiling to DW rear panel, xxi 338pp + plates focuses on Raglan but not exclusively. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Val Biro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
20) Sailor at Sea
HICKLING Vice Admiral Harold

Wellington: Reed, 1965 unclipped DW chipped to head of spine, split top corner, two short edge tears, name to fep, map end papers of the Battle of the Falklands, battle of Coronel ( first world war ) and the pursuit of the Admiral Scheer ( second world war ), autobiography of later Vice Admiral in two World Wars, 224pp+ plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
21) Kiwi down the Strada
HOBBS KAYE & COLVIN

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1963 (500 grams) cloth, 122pp + plates, VG in VG DW one short tear top edge, minor edge chipping,not price clipped, name at head of title page, 2nd N.Z.E.F. in Italian Campaign, World War Two. photos by George Kaye official photographer to the unit, cartoons by Neville Colvin. Mainly deals with non-combat relationships between Kiwis and the local Italians and POW Germans etc, a good insight into the mind of the Kiwi troops.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Neville Colvin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
22) Kiwi down the Strada
HOBBS KAYE & COLVIN

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1963 (500 grams) cloth, 122pp + plates, VG in VG DW one short tear top edge, minor edge chipping, not price clipped, inscriptions at head of title and half-title pages, 2nd N.Z.E.F. in Italian Campaign, World War Two, photos by George Kaye official photographer to the unit, cartoons by Neville Colvin. Mainly deals with non-combat relationships between Kiwis and the local Italians and POW Germans etc, a good insight into the mind of the Kiwi troops.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Neville Colvin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
23) Australian War Heroes
HOLLEDGE James

Australian War Heroes
Sydney: Horwitz, 1962 (200 gram rate) very tidy unmarked copy, Horwitz PB110, 130pp light age browning to paper stock, stories of the indefatigable Diggers against the germans and Japs, also Horrie the Wog Dog. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
24) In a Raging Inferno, Combat Units of the Hitler Youth 1944-45 ( hard cover )
HOLZTRAGER Hans Translated C F Colton

Solihull: Helion , 2001 English translation of 'Kampfeinsatz Der Hitler-Jugend Im Chaos Der Letzten kriegsmonate', as new , hard cover with pictorial boards, 147pp + advert, includes colour plates of artists impression of HJ uniform of the period, b&w photos throughout, scarce hard cover edition translated from the German, the last generation of Germans raised and educated with pride in their homeland and a will to fight for it's wellbeing against the forces of capitalism and globalism. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €142.50
25) The Lonely Leader, Monty 1944-1945
HORNE Alistair & David Montgomery

London: MacMillan, 1994 xxvii 381pp + plates, larger sized book, in depth biography. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
26) The Navy in New Zealand an Illustrated History
HOWARD Grant

Wellington: Reed, 1981 tidy, unclipped DW, 170pp illustrated in the text. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
27) We Die Alone
HOWARTH David

London: Collins, 1955 (500 grams) unclipped DW light wear and minor chipping to ends and corners, dust soiled, 255pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
28) The Shetland Bus
HOWARTH David

London: Thomas Nelson, 1955 cream papered boards with ship vignette, lacks fep, light foxing, x 220pp + plates, DW has large chip loss from head of spine losing THE and top half of SHETLAND, the rest has light rubbing but is intact, courier by small boats ferrying people from occupied Norway to the British Shetlands, and returning with war materials for the resistance movements. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
29) Urania's Children, the strange world of the astrologers
HowE Ellic

London: William Kimber, 1967 VG hint of foxing to end papers, booksellers pencil to fep, DW unclipped, complete but soiled to the laminated surface as well as a little water marked at the top of the spine and extending onto the covers, still attractive though, Scarce work on the influence of astrology on the Third Reich, including how British military intelligence used this to their advantage, First half is a history of the burgeoning popularity of astrology , second pertaining to the foremost nazi astrologer, Karl Ernst Krafft. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
30) Secret Agenda the United States Government, Nazi Scientists and project Paperclip
HUNT Linda

New York: St Martins, 1991 book bruised at head of spine otherwise VG with no faults, DW has some edgewear to spine ends and a little scuffing to rear panel, a 25mm tear along the lower flap fold not price-clipped.340pp+ b&w plates. leading Nazi scientists given refuge in America in exchange for technological expertise including "war criminals", in defiance of President Trumans decree. To keep them out of Soviet hands the Americans rushed them from German territory and gave them positions with US Defense researchers. Includes American experiments on servicemen to simulate chemical and psychological warfare ,conducted by former Nazis in manners reminiscent of their wartime research. scarce. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
31) Churchill's War Volume One The Struggle for Power
IRVING David

Australia: Veritas, 1987 (1500 grams) excellent copy in tidy unclipped DW with some light fading to the red of the author's name to the spine, publishers marker ribbon is intact, SIGNED BY AUTHOR across the title page, 666pp Irving shows Churchill for the belligerent warmonger forcing Britain and her colonies into an unnecessary and brutal war which cost the Empire and led to forty years of the Cold War as well as the nuclear age, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €80.75
32) Churchill's War Volume One The Struggle for Power
IRVING David

Australia: Veritas, 1987 (1500 grams) excellent copy in tidy unclipped DW with some sun-fading to the red pigments of the DW spine, publishers marker ribbon is intact, SIGNED BY AUTHOR across the title page " David Irving Christchurch 12 X 1987 " , 666pp Irving shows Churchill for the belligerent warmonger forcing Britain and Her colonies into an unnecessary and brutal war which cost the Empire and led to forty years of the Cold War as well as the nuclear age. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €61.75
33) Churchill's War Volume One The Struggle for Power
IRVING David

Australia: Veritas, 1987 (1500 grams) excellent copy in tidy unclipped DW with some sun-fading to the red pigments of the DW, publishers marker ribbon is intact, presentation to Brian Ramsden Christchurch 12 X 1987 SIGNED BY AUTHOR across the half title page, 666pp Irving shows Churchill for the belligerent warmonger forcing Britain and Her colonies into an unnecessary and brutal war which cost the Empire and led to forty years of the Cold War as well as the nuclear age, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
34) The Mare's Nest ( V - Weapons )
IRVING David

London: William Kimber, 1964 second impression of first edition, spine ends and joints rubbed, call number to spine, a few discrete library stamps, lacks DW, 320pp + plates, in depth historical research on the V-Weapon programme of the Nazi military producing flying bombs and rockets . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
35) Airgunner; the Adventures of Flying Officer H. Lyver
JACKSON Francis

Wellington: Reed, 1944 (500 gram rate) excellent copy but lacks DW, 164pp + plates, true account of the exploits of Flying Officer Lyver D.F.C. up to 1944, bombers over Europe. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
36) Passage to Tobruk, the Diary of a Kiwi in the middle East
JACKSON Francis

Wellington: Reed, 1943 (500 grams) light wear to covers, small name to fep, some idiot has written 'cheetahs are cool' in small marker on the lower board (rear cover) ficitonalised account of the author's experiences in the Middle East during the war, 143pp + plates by Peter McIntrye, Official War Artist. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter McIntyre. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
37) Alexander of Tunis as military commander
JACKSON W G F

London: Batsford, 1971 contains bibliography, index, and 31 illustrations. Includes chapters on "Test Of Command"; "Approach To High Command"; "Defeat In Flanders"; "Triumph Of Generalship"; and "Alexander As A Commander". DW surface soiled and edge worn, unclipped, book VG with ink inscription to fep 344pp + plates maps etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
38) Red Runs the Vistula
JEFFERY Ron

Auckland: Nevron, 1985 name to fep, SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE PAGE, 304pp map endpapers, author was secret agent working with Polish Resistance, with photos etc. , DW a few short edge tears and a few minor chips. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
39) Red Runs the Vistula
JEFFERY Ron

Auckland: Nevron, 1985 name to fep, SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE PAGE, 304pp map endpapers, author was secret agent working with Polish Resistance, with photos etc. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
40) Red Runs the Vistula
JEFFERY Ron

Auckland: Nevron, 1985 name an date to fep, 304pp map endpapers, author was secret agent working with Polish Resistance, with photos etc. DW has a few short edge tears and rubbing, still tidy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
41) Wing Leader
JOHNSON Johnnie

London: Chatto & Windus, 1956 second impression of first edition, very tidy in unclipped DW with slight edge wear, minor splits at corners, slight faint foxing to closed edges, 320pp + plates, Group Captain , DSO & 2 bars, DFC & bar, foreword by Douglas Bader, Johnson was the top Allied air ace. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
42) The Road to En-dor
JONES E H

London: John Lane, 1941 (500 grams) VG tidy copy, cloth with blind embossed cover, small pen name to fep otherwise clean, goings on in a Turkish POW camp during First World War, xiv 336pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
43) Two Survived, the Story of Tapscott and Widdicombe, who Were Torpedoed in Mid-Atlantic and Survived Seventy Days in an Open Boat
JONES Guy Pearce

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1941 (500 gram rate) rear flap only of DW present, some minor handling soiling, third printing, 198pp + plates. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
44) Tiger Squadron, the Story of 74 Squadron, R.A.F. In Two World Wars
JONES Ira 'Taffy'

London: W H Allen, 1955 fifth impression of first edition, navy boards, unclipped DW tidy under plastic, DW sunned to right hand edge (2 ") of front panel, some edge chipping, splits at corner folds, light spotting, 295pp + plates, 74 Squadron in the two World Wars. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
45) Tiger Squadron, the Story of 74 Squadron, R.A.F. In Two World Wars
JONES Ira 'Taffy'

London: W H Allen, 1954 third impression of first edition published in same month as first, navy boards, lacks fep, minor tape rust to paste downs, unclipped Dw tidy but has been sewn into a plastic and paper sleeve through a strip of cloth that runs along the top and bottom edges, DW faintly sunned to spine, 295pp + plates, 74 Squadron in the two World Wars. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
46) The Flying Sailor
JUBELIN Andre Rear Admiral

London: Hurst and Blackett, 1955 blue cloth boards and titling fresh and crisp. March 1955 fourth printing of English translation of Marin de Metier-Pilot de Fortune translated by James Cleugh. 276pp + 34 photos. Top edge dusted blue Unclipped DW rubbed to edges with some light chipping to corners, . the upper joint of the DW has split through along the bottom half, and the spine is marked with some white from where it has been creased. The top and boittom edges of the DW have been taped in the past now only showing some browning. Generally an intact DW, the illustrated froint panel being still very good. Tipped onto the free end paper is a note as follows [19th.,Dec.56. | To L.A.C. L. Holland in appreciation of | your services to the Squadron and the Radio | section during 1956. | (signature) | N.H.Scott. M.B.E. | Flight Lieutenant. ] I can only assume this refers to a New Zealand Squadron as this is where the book was sourced from.. Also this page has an embossed booksellers details to the bottom corner.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
47) The Storm of Steel from the Diary of a German Storm-Troop Officer on the Western Front ( In Stahlgewittern )
JUNGER Ernst Translated By Basil Creighton

London: Chatto & Windus, 1929 third impression of first UK English edition, intorduction by Mottram, Junger was a lieutenent in the 73rd Hanoverian Fusilier Regiment on the Western front, book has some light foxing, ligh rubbing to cloth, spine faded slighlty, but has a PUNCTURE through upper board and through until page xv the contents page, it is a small sharp puncture so does not make a hole more of a cut in the cover and pages, quite minor and does not interfere with reading at all, fep has a gift inscription from "The Trio", xv 319pp SCARCE early impression, a telling war memoir of the ferocity of trench warfare, arguably the best literary book on the Great War. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €85.50
48) Jagdstaffel 356
KAHNERT M. E. Translated By Claud W. Sykes

London: John Hamilton, 1935 (500 grams) cloth frayed to spine ends, spine sun faded, lightly soiled cloth, owner details to paste down, 126pp + plates, + 40pp publisher's advertisements at rear, these are dated 1935, book is undated, shows aging but no faults, the story of Jagdstaffel 356. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
49) They fought alone, a true story of a modern hero
KEATS John

London: Secker, 1964 Vg book, small bumps to top and bottom edge, DW is price clipped and VG except faint cup ring to cover showing as white on the green colour. 400pp , map end papers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
50) Wavy Navy by some who served
KERR J Lennox & JAMES David

London: Harrap, 1951 blue cloth gilt titled, wear with light fraying to head and tail of spine, half title has a short tear at top, colour frontis is waved by atmospheric humidity.The leading edges of the cloth binding is worn back to the white at some places. DW chipped at head and tail of spine and the corners, short tear at lower joint and some surface wear and creasing, almost fully intact, unclipped. 263pp + 5 colour plates + frontis being paintings by serving officers including Peter Scott. 6 poems and 24 prose contributions by members of the R.N.V.R. + glossary of naval terms. . third printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 286 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: