Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MILITARIA non-fiction

from Fortuna Books

Browse MILITARIA non-fiction | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 285 listings found.
1) Wavy Navy by some who served
KERR J Lennox & JAMES David

London: Harrap, 1951 blue cloth gilt titled, wear with light fraying to head and tail of spine, half title has a short tear at top, colour frontis is waved by atmospheric humidity.The leading edges of the cloth binding is worn back to the white at some places. DW chipped at head and tail of spine and the corners, short tear at lower joint and some surface wear and creasing, almost fully intact, unclipped. 263pp + 5 colour plates + frontis being paintings by serving officers including Peter Scott. 6 poems and 24 prose contributions by members of the R.N.V.R. + glossary of naval terms. . third printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
2) Geoffrey Keyes VC of the Rommel raid
KEYES Elizabeth

London: Newnes, 1956 tan boards gilt titled with a device to upper board in gilt, a hand holding a key above 'VIRTUTE ADEPTA', undoubtedly the Keyes' family device, map endpapers, 278pp + plates., corners bumped , edges lightly soiled through reading use. DW price clipped but otherwise intact with minor wear to corners and a little surface soiling to the spine. Lt Col Keyes was landed behind enemy lines by submarine at command during a raid on Rommels HQ, he was killed in the action. This is a complete biography by his sister including good military detail, letters home etc. tidy copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
3) The Japanese Army Wings of the Second World War
Kikuchi, Shunkichi (Photographer)

Tokyo: Light Corporation , 1972 Japanese text and captions, 186pp colour and B&W photos of Japanese aircarft. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shunkichi Kikuchi. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
4) The Counterfeit traitor
KLEIN Alexander

London: Muller, 1958 first edition, bottom corner of upper board has been bent and is creased, small bump to bottom edge lower board, red cloth bright, top edge dusted red. very faint foxing to paste downs, all in all VG book, DW is unclipped and near complete, a little chipped to head spine and corners, small tear to edges lower panel. VG/VG- The Allies greatest espionage coup of the war, a "double agent" who in fact was still loyal and working for the Allies. Eric Erickson an ex-American Swedish citizen fooled the Germans into believing he was a sympathiser and gleaned vital information for the Allies. Erickson managed to dupe Himmler in a personal interview. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
5) I Flew for the Fuhrer, the Story of a german Airman
KNOKE Heinz

London: Evans, 1954 fifth reprint, black cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, small gift inscription to fep, 187pp + plates, unclipped DW minor edge wear, author was with the fighters until the last, minor age browning to pages, awarded: Iron Cross (1939) 2nd and 1st Class / Front Flying Clasp of the Luftwaffe in Gold for Fighter Pilots / Wound Badge (1939) in Silver / German Cross in Gold (17 November 1943) / Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (27 April 1945) . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
6) JACKBOOT the story of the German soldier
LAFFIN John

London: Cassell, 1965 Cassell 1965 first edition, VG in a near VG dustwrapper with edge wear and very small chips to spine ends, neat owners stamp to head of title page. covers German soldiering from Frederick the Great and Prussia upto post WWII . many photos. 238pp very tidy copy. all the great generals and leaders from all campaigns, including the 'nazi war-cult' and blitzkrieg under Hitler... battle of the bulge...eastern front etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
7) Warships of World War One Number One Battleships
LE FLEMING H M

London: Ian Allan, 1961 covers British and German battleships and battle cruisers. 64pp stapled in pictorial wraps, some soiling, wera and a light waterstain to top margin. many b&w photos. (500 grams). revised. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
8) The Valor of Ignorance
LEA Homer

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909 blue buckram with gilt title and US seal to upper board, top edge gilt, light rubbing to corner tips, 4 digit pen number to fep otherwise tidy unmarked copy with some minor isgns of age, 344pp + rice paper maps, port frontis with tissue guard, port frontis has light crease to bottom, 1909 first edition in I-M issue, author predicted Japanese imperialist aims in the East and the Pacific and how they were in a position to detsroy the US naval force in the Pacific , and of the unpreparedness, militarily and politically of the US state. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
9) Always To-Morrow
LEEMING John F

London: Harrap, 1951 (500 gram rate) lacks fep, minor tape stains to paste down, otherwise tidy copy, 188pp +plates, British air crew shot down over Sicily and the subsequent internment in Italy, and his repatriation after feigning mental illness. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
10) The Cavalry Journal Vol. III, No. 12 - October 1908
LEETHAM Lieut.-Colonel A. F.S.A

Whitehall: Royal United Service Institution, 1908 original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, xii , 443-574 + 1pp + frontis and plates and maps+15pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued and undamaged or rebound) . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €76.50
11) The Cavalry Journal Vol. V, No. 20 - October 1910
LEETHAM Lieut.-Colonel A. F.S.A

Whitehall: Royal United Service Institution, 1910 original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, xii , 423-554 + viii pp + frontis and plates +16pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued and undamaged or rebound) . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €76.50
12) The Cavalry Journal Vol. IX, No. 33 - January 1914
LEETHAM Lieut.-Colonel A. F.S.A

Whitehall: Royal United Service Institution, 1914 original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, has a closed tear at foot of upper cover, a Y shaped tear but no loss, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, 1-128 pp + frontis and plates +16pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued intact and unrebound) . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
13) The Cavalry Journal Vol. VIII, No. 29 - January 1913
LEETHAM Lieut.-Colonel A. F.S.A

Whitehall: Royal United Service Institution, 1913 original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, 1-132 pp + frontis and plates +16pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued and undamaged or rebound) . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €76.50
14) The Cavalry Journal Vol. VII, No. 26 - April 1912
LEETHAM Lieut.-Colonel A. F.S.A

Whitehall: Royal United Service Institution, 1912 original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, some of prelims iunopened, light water mark to top and bottom corners of prelims, 133-270 + frontis and plates +16pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued and undamaged or rebound) . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €76.50
15) The Cavalry Journal Vol. VII, No. 27 - July 1912
LEETHAM Lieut.-Colonel A. F.S.A

Whitehall: Royal United Service Institution, 1912 original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, 271-410 + frontis and plates +16pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued and undamaged or rebound) . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €76.50
16) The Cavalry Journal Vol. IX, No. 34 - January 1914
LEETHAM Lieut.-Colonel A. F.S.A

Whitehall: Royal United Service Institution, 1914 original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, 129-260 pp + frontis and plates +16pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued and undamaged or rebound) . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €76.50
17) The Unknown Soldier ( Tuntematon Sotilas )
LINNA Vaino

Panther, 1959 (500 gram rate) tidy used copy, first thus paperback Enlgish translation, light handling wear and faint crease to wrappers, 316pp + adverts, true account of a Finnish soldier fighting the invading Russians during the Second World War, rare. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
18) Vietnam; the Ten Thousand Day War
MACLEAR Michael

London: Thames Methuen, 1981 price clipped DW, x 368pp illustrated with b&w photographs. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
19) Heinrich Himmler
MANVELL Roger & Heinrich Fraenkel

London: Heinemann, 1965 unclipped DW light edge wear with some light creasing to edges, short split to tail of upper joint, name and address stamp to fep, otherwise clean copy, first English edition, biography of the administrator of the SS and subsidiary party branches of the Nazi Party, 285pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
20) HMS Thule Intercepts
MARS Alastair

London: Elek, 1956 name in pen to fep, gift inscription in pencil, light soiling to endpapers, unclipped DW has a tea stain to front fold in flap, short splits with chipping loss to joint ends and corners, 242pp + plates, Captain of the HMS Unbroken now with the HMS Thule submarine against the Japanese in Malacca Strait in Indo-China. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
21) Unbroken, the Story of a Submarine
MARS Alastair

London: Muller, 1953 (500 gram rate) blue boards light dust soiling, lean to spine, frontis detached, unclipped DW has some large chips from edges and spine ends and split along folds, ninth impression, a tidy reading copy or better, 224pp + plates, map endpapers. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
22) Sand in my spinach
MARSH Garry

London: Arthur Barker, 1958 cream buckram a little foxed, name to fep, minor age toning, DW complete and unclipped but with short chips or tears to spine ends, as well as short tear at top of front panel. An actor signs up in the air force at the start of the war and in these memoirs canb hardly believe what he got up to!. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
23) Gallipoli
MASEFIELD John

London: Heinemann, 1916 lightly rubbed cloth, lower fore edge has some small frayed areas, small surface mark to lower board, inscriptions dated 1917 to endpapers, fourth impression December 1916, viii 183pp + plates, maps (including folding), the Dardanelles campaign focused on the botched Gallipoli landing where ANZAC troops proved themselves as some of the war's best. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
24) Gallipoli
MASEFIELD John

London: Heinemann, 1928 joints rubbed, spine cloth darkened, small surface insect marks to lower board, inscriptions dated 1928 to fep, new edition fourth impression January 1928, xvi 183pp + plates, maps (including folding), the Dardanelles campaign focused on the botched Gallipoli landing where ANZAC troops proved themselves as some of the war's best. New. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
25) Prisoners of war; Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45
MASON W Wynne

Wellington: War History Branch Department of Internal Affairs, 1954 DW large chip at head of spine not affecting the title, wear to edges and joints, some corner chipping, under plastic sleeve, book has inscr to fep otherwise tidy and complete, xxvi 546pp + plates and maps, the Official New Zealand Government history of New Zealand servicemen held as prisoners of war during the second world war . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
26) I.D. New Tales of the Submarine War
MASTERS David

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1935 cloth rubbed and soiled, spine ends frayed, fep trimmed with loss of top half, inscription to remainder of the fep, half-title and frontis detached, fore edge of pp ix-xii slightly damaged, lacks one plate (9) otherwise a good copy, suitable for restoring, xiii 296pp + plates, First World War conflict between the Royal Navy and the U-boats. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
27) Naval Swords and Firearms
MAY W. E. & A. N. Kennard

London: Her Majestys Stationery Office, 1962 (200 gram rate) stapled sheets in card wrappers, light wear and stress lines to spine, antique arms club stamp to title, 22pp + plates, authors are respectively the Deputy Director of the National Maritime Museum and the Assistant Master of the Tower Armouries, focuses on items from the late 18th century onwards. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Munday. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
28) Myth and Reality the New Zealand soldier in World War II
McLEOD John

Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986 spine a little faded otherwise near as new. 204pp maps and illustrations in the text, explores the myths that arose around the NZ forces especially in the Middle East, and especially how the reality was often less than flattering. an important work.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
29) War Album 2
Model and Allied Publications Modell Magazin

Kings Langley: Model and Allied Publications, 1976 rare naval, military and aviation photographs for modellers and enthusiasts from the files of 'modell magazin' of Germany, captions in German (Deutsch) and English, colour and b&w photos, glue is starting to perish, some pages loosening, 94pp, mostly Second World War, also some Great War and some postwar items (500 grams). First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
30) The Memoirs of Field-Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein
MONTGOMERY Field-Marshal

London: Collins, 1958 tape ghosts to endpapers, 3 digit code to fep, DW light edgewear, large solid book, 574pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
31) Memoirs of Field Marshal Montgomery
MONTGOMERY Field-Marshal

London: Collins, 1958 DW rubbed at edges and on the folds showing white where the ink has been worn off, small tears at spine ends, foxing to white sections of DW, book foxed mainly to prelims, ink name on end paper and repeated on title pagetop edge dusted red 574pp + over 50 b&w plates and 14 maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
32) Hell's Foundations, a town, its myths and Gallipoli
MOORHOUSE Geoffrey

London: Hodder, 1992 ex-library, DW has plastic cover taped to the reverse of the wrapper with some adhesive shadows showing through to the front, stamps, tape stain and library marks to map front end paper, verso of TP has stamp, discrete stamps at foot of some pages. 256pp + plates illustrated with black and white photographs, maps of Gallipoli and the Dardanelles on endpapers. More than 1600 from three local battalions of the Fusiliers failed to return in 1915. In Depth Study of the Lancashire Fusiliers in the Gallipoli campaign and its subsequent effect on the regiment's home town, Bury. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
33) The Relief of Tobruk; Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45
MURPHY W E

Wellington: War History Branch Department of Internal Affairs, 1961 DW lacks bottom third of spine and large chip off at top left corner of front panel, spine sunned and soiled, book has inscr to fep otherwise tidy and complete, xii 566pp + plates and maps, New Zealand Division against Rommel and the Afrika Korps to raise the siege of Tobruk, official New Zealand Government history. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
34) Greek Entanglement
MYERS E. C. W

London: Hart-Davis, 1955 unclipped DW has light rubbing to spine and edges, faint dust soiling or foxing to top edge, very tidy, 290pp + plates, Brigadier Myers CBE DSO, and others were dropped behind enemy lines to organise Greek partisan resistance in 1942, as well as having to combat the German troops they became entangled in a civil war waged between the varied Greek partisan factions. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
35) D-day 1944 Voices from Normandy
NEILLANDS Robin & Roderick De Normann

London: Weidenfeld, 1993 faint fade to spine of DW, xiii 252pp + plates. D-Day told in the words of the participants themselves. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
36) Front-Line Stalingrad
NEKRASOV Victor (translated by David Floyd)

London: Fontana, 1964 Fontana, 1964 Soft Cover. Nekrasov was himself a sapper officer, and was not only a witness of but an active participant in the events at Stalingrad. 254 pages. Pages age browned, covers minimal wear very good but used copy, no names tears stains etc. (500 grams) . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
37) Italy
NEVILL P H W

2 N.Z.E.F. wrappered handbook produced by the Education Rehabilitation Service of the 2 NZEF for distribution to New Zealand troops in Italy campaign, an introduction to Italian culture and society. 123pp + 8 b&w plates, sewn newsprint signatures glued into pictorial wrappers. name on first page otherwise VG except for age toning to the paper. Of interest to militaria collectors.. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by S M Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
38) Facing the Skyhawks
NGHE Nguyen

Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1964 60pp + 2 fold out coloured maps and 20 pp photo section at rear. Communist North Vietnamese propaganda / rebuttal to the airborne aggression from the carriers 'Constellation' and 'Ticonderoga' August 1964 during which eight planes were downed. Includes accounts of provocations by US ships against the North Vietnamese leading up to the assault. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
39) Greece: The Whole Story
NOEL-BAKER Francis

London: Hutchinson, 1946 (200 gram rate) blue cloth gilt titled, war era paper, tidy but shows some age spotting, 64pp, the politics of Greek resistance during the Second World War and the carry over in to the Civil War. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
40) If I Die in a Combat Zone
O'BRIEN Tim

London: Calder & Boyars, 1973 (500 gram rate) tidy ex-library copy of the first UK edition, unclipped DW very clean under original library sleeve, small adhesive label at base of spine most likely easily removable, no other marks to DW, book has expected stam,ps etc to prelims and the title and copyright pages, fore edge stamped, DW sleeve was taped down to edges of boards and there are tape ghosts, 199pp, fictionalised account of authors' own experiences in Vietnam as a Combat Infantryman. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
41) If I Die in a Combat Zone
O'BRIEN Tim

If I Die in a Combat Zone
London: Calder & Boyars, 1973 (500 gram rate) first UK edition, unclipped DW, book and wrapper near fine EXCEPT very tiny 5 digit code to extreme top corner of fep, the numbers are only 2 mm high so very small!, 199pp, fictionalised account of authors' own experiences in Vietnam as a Combat Infantryman. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €270.00
42) Armour Against Fate, British Military Intelligence in the First World War
OCCLESHAW Michael

London: Columbus Books, 1989 tidy ex library, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, call number to DW spine, issuing slips and stamps to book, small masonic square and caliper design to title page, 423pp + plates, includes the secret rescue from Russia of the Grand Duchess Tatiana. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
43) Soviet Battlefield Helicopters
OLIVER David

London: Osprey, 1991 (500 gram rate) near fine but has light crease to bottom corner of front wrapper, full colour photographs throoughout of Soviet era battlefield helicopters, 128pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
44) From Hell to Breakfast
OLSSON Carl

From Hell to Breakfast
London: Digit (200 gram rate) age wear, price label to cover, 157pp first paperback thus, varied Operations in WWII, St Nazaire, Thousand Bomber Raids etc. Digit D259. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
45) The Desert My Dwelling Place
OWEN David Lloyd

London: Cassell, 1957 gift inscription to fep, light edge bumping, unclipped DW torn along the folds with some edge chipping, short edge tears, soiled rear panel, generally intact but worn, 271pp+ plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
46) The Campaign in Burma
OWEN Frank

The Campaign in Burma
London: Arrow, 1957 (500 gram rate) light wear, rubbed joints, aged paper stock, unmarked but shows age, 192pp + plates, the 'Forgotten Army' fighting the Japanese in Burma. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
47) Viet-Nam
PAINE Lauren

London: Robert Hale, 1965 VG in unclipped DW with short edge tears to spine ends and top of lower panel, lower panel a little discoloured or foxed 192pp + plates an early history of the vietnam war.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
48) Libya and Tunisia
PALMER G Blake, major

2 N.Z.E.F. sewn newsprint signatures glued into pictorial wrappers.91pp = 4 b&w plates. guide book issued by the education Rehabilitation Service of the New Zealand Expeditionary Force in the Middle EAst in World WAr Two to familiarise the troops with the culture and society of the countries they were fighting in. VG with name on contents page and age toning of the paper. . Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by S M Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
49) Brothers Battlers and Bastards
PEARSON Arthur

Brisbane: Boolarong Press, 1995 small gift inscription to paste down, corners lightly bumped, vii 226pp, illustrated with photos, British lad migrated to Australia aged 15, served with AIF in North Africa, Greece, Syria, New Guinea and Borneo, includes his post war life as a rouseabout. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
50) Science in War, a Penguin Special
PENGUIN SPECIAL

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1940 (200 grams) spine chipped losing half of the penguin figure, lightly browned backstrip, page edges starting to brown, 140pp + 4pp adverts, 25 scientist write on the War Economy and technologies used in the war effort, Penguin Special 74. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 285 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: