Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MILITARIA non-fiction

from Fortuna Books

Browse MILITARIA non-fiction | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 288 listings found.
1) Brothers Battlers and Bastards
PEARSON Arthur

Brisbane: Boolarong Press, 1995 small gift inscription to paste down, corners lightly bumped, vii 226pp, illustrated with photos, British lad migrated to Australia aged 15, served with AIF in North Africa, Greece, Syria, New Guinea and Borneo, includes his post war life as a rouseabout. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
2) Science in War, a Penguin Special
PENGUIN SPECIAL

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1940 (200 grams) spine chipped losing half of the penguin figure, lightly browned backstrip, page edges starting to brown, 140pp + 4pp adverts, 25 scientist write on the War Economy and technologies used in the war effort, Penguin Special 74. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
3) Stolen Journey
PHILPOT Oliver

London: Hodder, 1951 SIGNED to title by Philpot, followed by inscription in different hand "To Mac Xmas 1951 love from [?]" may be Ron? internally book is tidy, has cracked hinges, the spine has a lean to it, the DW has some splits / tears to bottom half of rear fore edge fold that has tape residue to it, split at head of lower joint, some edge wear and chipping, under an old plastic sleeve to keep it intact which was taped to the flaps and has left residue to them, former owner name to half title, could maybe be considered G but no better, the story of one of the RAF POW escapers from Stalag Luft III during the Second World War, tunnelling and other attempts to escape culminating in the Wooden Horse made famous by the film, 412pp FOURTH IMPRESSION, map end papers, illustrated throughout in line by Ronald Searle, we were unable to find an image of Philpot signature on line and will send scans on request if you need to verify authenticity. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Ronald Searle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
4) The complete New Zealand Distinguished Conduct Medal
POLASCHEK Alan

Christchurch: Alan Polaschek Medals Research, 1983 DW has wear and short tears to the spine end folds, light fade to spine, some creasing and closed tears. former owner inscription to fep, author signed to title page.359pp + col frontis. revised edition after limited private edition of 1978. an account of the New Zealand recipients of the DCM. each recipient bio and war record etc.. Signed by Author. revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
5) The Jervis Bay
POLLOCK George

London: William Kimber, 1961 (500 gram rate) first thus pocket edition, small price label to cover , small patch of soiling to rear cover, mass market paperback, 160pp, some age browning, sacrifice of the armed merchant cruiser Jervis Bay in action with the Nazi Admiral Scheer, giving the convoy time to escape, good reading copy of rare title. reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
6) Heaven and Hell The War Diary of a German Paratrooper
POPPEL Martin

Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2000 first soft cover edition ( not newsprint pperback) , Follows the author's military career from the Hitler Youth in 1933 to the bitter end of hostilities in 1945. The chaos, confusion, and improvisation of warfare are vividly recreated, 256pp well illustrated with personal photographs from the author etc. new copy soft cover on quality paper with sewn binding. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
7) The New Zealanders in Sinai and Palestine (Official History of New Zealand's Effort in the Great War Vol 3)
POWLES Lieut. Col C Guy

Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1922 cloth slightly rubbed or dust soiled, corners starting to fray, some light foxing or discolouration to prelims, name stamp to paste down, name at head of first page of first chapter, xv 284pp + folding map at rear and folding maps throughout, Official History of the New Zealand ANZAC troops, A Popular History Based on Official Records. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
8) The Luftwaffe Data Book
PRICE Alfred

London: Greenhill Books, 1997 Invaluable Luftwaffe reference book -- Fully revised and greatly extended from the original Luftwaffe Handbook 1939-1945 This is the reference book that anyone interested in World War II aviation should have on hand. This single volume presents a remarkable range of data, from the organization of the Luftwaffe High Command to details of unit identification markings on aircraft, Based on the Luftwaffe Handbook 1939-1945, long out of print, it has been fully revised and extended to almost double the original length by aviation historian Alfred Price, Lists of the strengths, serviceability states, and equipment of units at significant points throughout the war, as well as details of operational tactics of the different units are included, Greenhill Books 1997 hard cover in DW, new condition, 272pp +plates, excellent and profuse photographs. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
9) Fire by Day and Flame by Night, with the fighting hermits of the African desert
Prince AAGE of Denmark

London: Sampson Low red cloth rubbed to extremities, spine lean.corners bumped, cloth a bit age darkened. 242pp + plates closed edges starting to fox. SCARCE DUSTWRAPPER has chipping and loss along the top egde not affecting text, along bottom edge on rear panel there is loss upto 30mm but not affecting any text, on spine of DW some spots of water , an old paper label and one or two chips. generally all the text and design is intact and GOOD+ price clipped to blank fold in flap. Memoirs of Prince Aage Commander and Battalion Legion in the French Foreign Legion. uncommon title especially in the DW. undated probably 1920s.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €135.00
10) All About Sid, the Story of a Gunner in World War II ( Signed Presentation Copy )
RAGGETT Sidney George

Mornington: S G Raggett, 1991 signed presentation copy from the author, recipients name followed by 'To Jim from Sid 1992' 'SG Raggett 1991', 196pp + plates, served with the Australian Army Field Regiment 2/2, Middle East, New Guinea etc in the Second World War, memoir. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
11) The Long Walk
RAWICZ Slavomir

London: Constable, 1956 price-clipped DW has heavy rubbing along folds which are tape reinforced on the reverse, head and tail taped, boards lightly sunned to edges, papeer scar to paste down where name erased, paper stock age browned, 240pp + map, classic account of escapers from a Soviet Gulag during the Second World War, author was prisoner of war from the Soviet invasion of Poland, first impression of first edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
12) The Long Walk
RAWICZ Slavomir

London: Constable, 1956 unclipped DW has large chip from tail of spine and form top right corner of rear panel, also surface soiled and with some short egde tears, second impression before publication, paper stock age browned, 240pp + map, classic account of escapers from a Soviet Gulag during the Second World War, author was prisoner of war from the Soviet invasion of Poland. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
13) The Long Walk
RAWICZ Slavomir

London: Constable, 1956 unclipped DW has long tears to joints and corner chipping, also some short egde tears, fifth impression before publication, inscription to paste down and name to half title, paper stock age browned, 240pp + map, classic account of escapers from a Soviet Gulag during the Second World War, author was prisoner of war from the Soviet invasion of Poland. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
14) The Turning Point, with the New Zealand Engineers at El Alamein
REID H Murray

Auckland: Collins, 1944 plain brown cloth black titled spine , map endpapers, author Lieutenant-Colonel H Murray Reid MC and Bar ( AMICE, MNZIS) a resident of Oamaru, 213pp + plates, Describes the decisive period when the NZ Division ( recognised by many as the best Allied force in Africa) arrived at Mersa Matruh, the stand at Minqar Qu'im, and the fight at El Alamein, This book concentrates on the role the Sappers played in mine laying and clearing as well as the general combat situation etc. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
15) The Turning Point, with the New Zealand Engineers at El Alamein
REID H Murray

Auckland: Collins, 1944 plain brown cloth black titled spine , covers tired and binding a little saggy, hinges still good though, map endpapers, a tidy ex library with just a few stamps and no damage, single name to verso of frontis, author Lieutenant-Colonel H Murray Reid MC and Bar ( AMICE, MNZIS) a resident of Oamaru, 213pp + plates A bit of a tired copy with water mark to top corner and adjacent edges of approx first 40pp , to the margins only, Describes the decisive period when the NZ Division ( recognised by many as the best Allied force in Africa) arrived at Mersa Matruh, the stand at Minqar Qu'im, and the fight at El Alamein, This book concentrates on the role the Sappers played in mine laying and clearing as well as the general combat situation etc. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
16) Colditz the Full Story
REID P R

London: MacMillan, 1984 excellent copy, minor wear to DW xiv, 346pp + plates, includes exhaustive appendices etc. the definitive work on the notorious Colditz POW camp during World War Two.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
17) The Latter Days ( Colditz )
REID P R

London: Hodder, 1954 unclipped DW rubbed to edges with small chips to corners, small edge tears at spine ends, light fade to spine, fep clipped to top corner, map endpapers unaffected, slight foxing to closed top edge 288pp + plates + list of inmates at rear, sequel to The Colditz Story, the story of Oflag IV C 1939-45. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
18) Commando: A Boer Journal of the Anglo-Boer War
REITZ Deneys

Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 1990 (1500 gram rate) unclipped DW light wear, book tidy, first issue in this edition with illustrations, xviii 320 + plates incl. colour, the journal of a young Boer Commando during the South African 'Boer' war. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
19) The Curtain Rises
REYNOLDS Quentin

Wellingborough: Cassell, 1944 first NZ issue by A A Davies for Cassell, very tidy lacks DW, American war reporting from the field, includes Russia, North Africa Sicily and the Battle of Salerno, 330pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €3.80
20) The Curtain Rises
REYNOLDS Quentin

Wellingborough: Cassell, 1944 first NZ issue by A A Davies for Cassell, very tidy, lightly sunned and chipped DW with tear along fold of rear flap, American war reporting from the field, includes Russia, North Africa Sicily and the Battle of Salerno, 330pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
21) The Specialist, the Personal Story of an Elite Specialist in Covert Operations
RIVERS Gayle

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985 name stamp to fep otherwise tidy used copy, vii 212pp pseudonymously written account of an SAS operative many missions in Ireland, Spain and the Middle East. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
22) Behind Bamboo, an Inside Story of the Japanese Prison Camps
RIVETT Rohan D

London: Angus & Robertson, 1957 front paste down and endpaper have some insect damage otherwise tidy clean book, boards and spine sunned, 335pp + plates, col. frontis, author was War Correspondent and POW on the Burma-Siam Railway under Japanese captivity. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
23) Walker R.N
ROBERTSON James

London: Evans, 1956 very tidy boards, minimal foxing to prelims, DW unclipped with minor edge wear and rubbing, 216pp + plates. story of Captain F J Walker C.B., D.S.O. and three bars in the Atlantic war versus u-boats.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
24) The Ship with Two Captains, The Most Unusual story Of the War
ROBERTSON James

London: Evans, 1957 unclipped DW rubbed to edges and joints with rubbing pigment loss, book clean, HM Submarine Seraph was under dual British US command and was deployed on several secret missions including Operations Kingpin, Peashooter, Mincemeat and Burrow, 192pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
25) Walker R.N
ROBERTSON James

London: Evans, 1956 tidy boards, pencil name to fep, price clipped DW with edge wear and rubbing, 216pp + plates. story of Captain F J Walker C.B., D.S.O. and three bars in the Atlantic war versus U-boats.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
26) The Golden Horseshoe
ROBERTSON Terence

London: Evans, 1955 second impression in same month as first edition, unclipped DW rubbed with minor chipping to spine ends and corners, patch of label lift to tail of spine, book clean but aged, a few small splashes of blue ink to fep, aged paper stock, 210pp + plates, U-boat U-99 under commander Captain Kretschmer, from the outbreak of WWII until it was sunk in March 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
27) Guerilla Surgeon
ROGERS Lindsay

London: Collins, 1957 first edition, bookseller pencil to fep, name and address to paste down, unclipped DW has chipping to spine ends, a few short closed tears, 254pp, A New Zealand surgeon's wartime experiences with the Yugoslav Partisans. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €10.80
28) Guerilla Surgeon
ROGERS Lindsay

London: Collins, 1957 first edition, bookseller pencil and paper scar from removed label to fep, unclipped DW has chipping loss to spine ends, top edge of rear panel and some short tears along the folds, one two leaf section is detached but present, 254pp, A New Zealand surgeon's wartime experiences with the Yugoslav Partisans. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
29) Guerilla Surgeon
ROGERS Lindsay

London: Collins, 1957 third impression September, some age spotting to page edges and title, unclipped DW some chipping loss to head and tail of spine, foxed rear panel of DW, a New Zealand surgeon's wartime experiences with the Yugoslav Partisans. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
30) Pattons Gap, an account of the battle of Normandy
ROHMER Richard

London: Arms and Armour, 1981 VG copy in same DW with very minor edge wear. 240pp. Author is a major-General. An account of the bungle at the Falaise gap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
31) The Secret Capture
ROSKILL S W

London: Collins, 1959 ex library, cancelled stamps and slips etc, some surface scuffing etc to endpaper maps, tape residue to boards, rubbed to edges, browned closed edges, , DW rubbed to edges, chipped to spine ends and corners with loss at head and tail, also the margins of the fold in flaps have been trimmed losing some text, capture of an intact U- boat unknown by Germans leads to great intelligence gathering by allies. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
32) Royal Australian Air Force 75th Anniversary Commemorative Publication
ROyal Australian Air Force

Sydney: Rutland Cowling-Smith Associates, 1995 (500 gram rate) commemorative magazine for the 75th anniversary celebrations of the Royal Australian Air Force in 1996. minor surface soiling to wraps, 96pp glossy magazine style stapled wrappers, history of the RAAF and plenty of indiustry advertising as well. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
33) Stuka Pilot
RUDEL Hans Ulrich

Dublin: Euphorion Books, 1952 (500 gram rate) second impression, cloth has minor soiling to edges and faint sun fading to very edges of boards, spine leans, minor foxing to closed edges 259pp + plates, RARE DW has intact front and rear panels, with edge wear and chipping, but the spine has lost half of the paper along the front joint and is split in two along this line. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €85.50
34) The Knights of Bushido a Short History of Japanese War Crimes
RUSSELL Lord of Liverpool

London: Cassell, 1958 black cloth minor rubbing to tips, very faint foxing to prelims and closed edges. DW unclipped, top 1 cm at head of spine missing, loses the THE in the title. 5 cm split down from the top of the lower DW joint, somer edge wear or small chips , top part of lower panel slightly sunned. xv 335pp +plates. Crimes against POWs and civilians alike in Japanese internment camps during second world war.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Leo Rawlings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
35) The Scourge of the Swastika, a Short History of Nazi War Crimes
RUSSELL Lord of Liverpool

London: Cassell, 1955 very tidy unmarked book in similar unclipped DW just with mild edge rubbing and slight sun fading to the yellow paper stock, xii 260pp + plates, includes piracy, treatment of captive civilian populations, partisans, slave labour, concentration camps and final solution of the jewish problem. reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
36) Carthaginians, Romans and Americans; Overseas with the 355th AAA SLT BN
SCHEUFLER Karl W

Cincinnati, 1946 tidy used copy, light bumping to corners, faint foxing to endpapers, book issued gratis to the members of the 355th AAA Searchlight Battalion who served during the Second World War, traces the history and development of the Battalion and its service in North Africa and Italy, xii 276pp illustrated with photographs throughout, includes roster of Officers and Enlisted men. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
37) Struwwelhitler; a Nazi Story Book By Doktor Schrecklichkeit
SCHRECKLICHKEIT Doktor Aka Robert and Philip Spence

Struwwelhitler; a Nazi Story Book By Doktor Schrecklichkeit
London: The Daily Sketch, 1941 (500 gram rate) anti nazi propaganda publication based on German children's book Struwwelpeter, but with Hitler, Goering, Goebbels, Mussolini etc., published by the Daily Sketch War Relief Fund, undated but contemporary with the war, MUST BE AFTER 1941 but BEFORE 1942 as STALIN is shown as having a pact with the Nazis, and the Hess Peace Flight is referred to in a ditty, 24pp + wrappers, printed only on one side of each page, in coloured line, generally good condition, wrappers have archival taped spine, some schoolboy ink to front cover, chip to top corner, the internals are pulling away from the wrappers, one page has bottom corner torn off with a little loss to edge of some illustration, size is approx 18 x 14 cm. reprint. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Spence. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
38) Typhoon Pilot
SCOTT Desmond

London: Leo Cooper, 1982 (500 gram rate) book and DW VG condition, pages age browned as usual, the second blank fly leaf before the title has an inscription, DW spine slightly sunned, unclipped. 168pp + plates. New Zealand Ace pilot flying Typhoons vs the German forces. scarce title. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
39) Typhoon Pilot
SCOTT Desmond

London: Leo Cooper, 1982 (500 gram rate) book and DW VG condition, pages age browned as usual, DW spine slightly sunned, , unclipped. 168pp + plates. New Zealand Ace pilot flying Typhoons vs the German forces. scarce title. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €58.50
40) The Saturday Night Soldiers, the Stirring Story of the Territorial Army
SELLWOOD A. V

London: Wolfe Publishing Ltd, 1966 price clipped DW light wear to edges and with some rubbing to cover, short edge splits, light chipping at head of spine and top corners, owners details and gift inscription to fep, 207pp history of the Territorial Army from 1908 includinmg service rendered in two World Wars. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
41) General Lord Freyberg VC an Unofficial Biography
SINGLETON-GATES Peter

London: Michael Joseph, 1963 unclipped dust wrapper has short tearat bottom corner along the fold and some light chipping, backstrip sunned, book has light offset browning to rear fep, 328pp + plates, biography of the New Zealand commander in the Middle East General Lord Freyberg VC. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
42) General Lord Freyberg VC an Unofficial Biography
SINGLETON-GATES Peter

London: Michael Joseph, 1963 unclipped dust wrapper has some closed tears with associated creasing to the rear panel, small tear up from bottom front corner, endpapers are somewhat browned, closed edges lightly dust soiled, 328pp + plates, light foxing closed edges, biography of the New Zealand commander in the Middle East General Lord Freyberg VC. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
43) The American Road to Nuremberg, the Documentary Record 1944-1945
SMITH Bradley F

Stanford: Hoover Institution Press, 1982 DW rubbed edges, closed tear to front panel, tape repairs to reverse side of DW, book has faint water mark to bottom and fore edge at bottom corner of first and last few pages, basically just causing some warping to the page edges rather than staining, x 259pp documentary evidence for the US creation of the legal fantasy that became the IMT and the Nuremberg 'war' crimes trials against the defeated nazi hierarchy and the thousands of officials and servicemen in service during the Third Reich, reproduces pertinent official documents and phone calls etc from within the American administration and its British counterparts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
44) Freely I Served
SOSABOWSKI Major-General Stanislaw

London: William Kimber, 1960 ex library with stamps to front fep, small peice of clear adhesive tape to each paste down, stamp to title, school library plate and stamp to half title, 203pp + plates +4pp adverts, minor foxing to closed edges, DW is tidy but has foxing to the rear white panel, not price clipped but does have 5mm trimmed from the bottom edge and a small square out of the spine above the publishers name, the book spine has a shelf number here, RARE title by the leader of the Polish Paratroopers used at the Arnhem raid, his memoirs of the war years. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
45) Battleships with wings
SPRIGG T. Stanhope

London: Collins illustrated paperd light card boards rubbed and chipped along the plain spine. corners and edges rubbed. 32pp with b&w photo illustrations. Covers Coastal Command and its aircraft a chapter on the capture of a U -Boat by an aircraft, rescue, the chase of the Bismarck. some good Catalina and Flying Boat info. very light/thin so cheaper postage. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
46) Coomassie and Magdala; the Story of Two British Campaigns in Africa
STANLEY H M

London: Sampson Low, 1891 red cloth with gilt and black decoration and titling, spine leans, backstrip soiled and rubbed with some small holes in places, ends fraying, endpapers foxed, fep clipped top corner, x 402pp + 32pp adverts for Oct 1890, also illustrations and 2 maps ( collated as present), internally book is clean, it is just the perished backstrip that downgrades the book to G from VG. New edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €81.00
47) Freyberg V C The Man 1939-45
STEVENS W G Major General

Wellington: Reed, 1965 unclipped DW has triangular chip from bottom left of cover, small repaired edge tears, otherwise book and DW VG, 130pp + plates, much respected commander of New Zealand forces in the North African campaign against Italians and Rommel, a biography includes his heroic exploits in WW 1 which gained him the VC. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
48) Freyberg V C The Man 1939-45
STEVENS W G Major General

Wellington: Reed, 1965 unclipped DW , book has some insect damage to the lower edge of the boards, 130pp + plates, much respected commander of New Zealand forces in the North African campaign against Italians and Rommel, a biography includes his heroic exploits in WW 1 which gained him the VC. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
49) The New Zealand Division 1916-1919 , France (Official History of New Zealand's Effort in the Great War Vol 2)
STEWART Col H

Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1921 cloth slightly rubbed or dust soiled, corners starting to fray, some light foxing or discolouration to prelims, heads of joints split, hinges weakened, name stamp to paste down, name at head of first page of first chapter, xv 634pp + folding maps, rear hinge cracked, Official History of the New Zealand ANZAC troops, A Popular History Based on Official Records. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
50) Sometimes Free my escapes from German POW Camps
STUCKEY Fred

1977 black boards gilt titled spine and cover. DW worn lightly to edges and corners with rubbed corners and spine ends. previous owners name and adress on fep. War diary of Cpl J E F Stuckey 1st echelon NZEF, captured in Greece and interned in Stalag 383. Stuckey shows through his diary how important the activities of the Red Cross were to the POWs. 206pp many b&w photos and sketches/ cartoons.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jim Welch. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 288 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: