cart Cart 0 items

MILITARIA non-fiction

from Fortuna Books

Browse MILITARIA non-fiction | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 286 listings found.
1) The Dangerous Skies
CLOUSTON A E

London: Cassell, 1954 (500 grams) unclipped DW light rubbing or chipping to spine ends and corners, slightly browned spine, inscription to fep, foxed closed edges, 187pp + plates, New Zealander who was a test pilot for the RAF during the Second World War, and also a daring civilian flyer, second printing same month as first. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
2) The War That Stalin Won
COLLIER Richard

London: Hamilton, 1983 unclipped DW sunned to spine, 342pp + plates, the unfolding events of WWII from Tehran Conference to the fall of Berlin and Soviet annexation of Eastern Europe. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
3) Wavell Supreme Commander 1941-1943
CONNELL John

London: Collins, 1969 unclipped DW light soiling and one small taped tear top edge of rear panel, lightly foxed closed edges, one page has small tear lower corner when miscut by binders, 317pp + plates, map end papers. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
4) Signals and Instructions 1776-1794
CORBETT Julian S

London: Conway Maritime Press, 1971 new impression of 1909 original, nice green buckram with marker ribbon, unclipped DW light edgewear short split along tail of lower joint, xv 403pp top edge dusted green. New Impression. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €61.75
5) The Phantom Major, the Story of David Stirling and the S.A.S. Regiment
COWLES Virginia

London: Collins & Brown, 1958 name to fep, faded to spine ends, DW is heavily chipped to the spine ends and with splits and corner loss to the fore edge folds, age browned closed edges, 320pp one page small brown stain. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
6) The Phantom Major, the Story of David Stirling and the S.A.S. Regiment
COWLES Virginia

London: Collins, 1958 name stamp to endpapers and title page, some foxing to prelims and closed edges, light wear to spine ends, DW is heavily chipped to the spine ends, rear panel has a tear across it, some foxing to DW, 320pp + frontis, book otherwise tidy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
7) operation East Timor, the New zealand Defence Force in East Timor 1999-2001
CRAWFORD John & Glyn Harper

Auckland: Reed, 2001 near fine EXCEPTING one page has a small 20mm peice that has been torn in the centre of one of the illustrations, no loss and the tear has been tape repaired, hard to spot, 232pp well illustrated in colour and B&W. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
8) Operation East Timor The New Zealand Defence Force in East Timor 1999-2001
CRAWFORD John & HARPER Glyn

Auckland: Reed, 2001 232pp with b&w and colour photos, near as new copy. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
9) The Fate of a Nation the American Revolution Through Contemporary Eyes
CUMMING William P & Hugh RANKIN

London: Phaidon, 1975 near fine in same DW, 352pp + plates in colour, monotone illustrations throughout the text, very well illustrated account of the American Revolution, quite large and heavy will incur extra shipping charges. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
10) My Command in South Africa 1874-1878, comprising Experiences of Travel in the Colonies of South Africa and the Independent States
CUNYNGHAME Arthur Thurlowe

London: MacMillan, 1879 boards rubbed, faded and soiled, corners rubbed back to the boards, original endpapers intact, red pencil number to paste downand reverse of frontis map, small library stamp to title, hinge shoes at title, the 'second thousand' of the first edition, untrimmed, xx 376pp +1 +39pp publishers adverts, scattered foxing mainlky to prelims and adverts, minor finger marking, internally quite a tridy copy with only a few discrete stamps, includes much social history of South Africa quite apart from the military information.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €166.25
11) A Shipbuilders Yarn, the record of a Naval constructor
D'EYNCOURT Eustace H W Tennyson

London: Hutchinson undated assumed first edition, slight spine fade,more fading at the foot of the spine with small fraying area at bottom corner of spine and bottom corner upper board tip. 207pp + plates, Pre world war two but post first war, much on military naval shipbuilding. Author was the head of a firm of shipbuilders. Some information on and photographs of early tanks (armoured fighting vehicles).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
12) The Other Side
DALDERUP Leo

London: Hodder, 1954 scarce first edition, boards mildly handled with slight soiling and bumping, some minor foxing or age browning to pages, 256pp As told to john Murdoch by Dalderup, a Dutchman who joined the German Army when he was 18 for adventure, after fighting on the Eastern Front he was captured in the West. Escaping from England he made it to Eire, but in a desperate attempt to evade police capture he joined the R.A.F. only being discharged when, post war, he decided to come clean, book covers the two halves of his life, the fighting on the Eastern Front and his subsequent experiences in the West. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €52.25
13) The Other Side
DALDERUP Leo

London: Hodder, 1954 scarce first edition, unclipped DW rubbed to edges and with 40mm missing from the spine tail, and peice from the head of the spine losing 'THE OTH' from the title, chipped corners, small name to paste down, 256pp As told to John Murdoch by Dalderup, a Dutchman who joined the German Army when he was 18 for adventure, after fighting on the Eastern Front he was captured in the West. Escaping from England he made it to Eire, but in a desperate attempt to evade police capture he joined the R.A.F. only being discharged when, post war, he decided to come clean, book covers the two halves of his life, the fighting on the Eastern Front and his subsequent experiences in the West. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
14) Somme Battle Stories
DAWSON A J & BAIRNSFATHER Bruce

London: Hodder, 1916 sunned spine, lightly soiled boards, titled to upper board, small peice torn from top edge of half title, aged feps, vii 239pp + 6 plates incl col frontis, one page small marginal tear, pp13 has a 'clean' horizontal tear across the page. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bruce Bairnsfather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
15) Fighter the true story of the Battle of Britain
DEIGHTON Len

London: Cape, 1977 304pp red endpapers, VG excepting half title has been removed,. some light foxing to closed page edges. top edge dusted red. DW VG excepting usual fading to the red title on the spine which is completely gone and the first few millimetres of the cover titling along the spine edge is fading also. , price clipped. 62 photos and 33 charts and tables. Intro by AJP Taylor praising Deightons research. includes bibliography. "excellent...I read page after page with fascination. I admire your ability to treat in such detail the technological questions as the decisive factor in a modern war" Albert Speer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
16) The Rats of Tobruk
DEVINE John

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1943 (500 grams) boards slightly bowed, cloth very minor rubbing, paper lightly browned, bottom corners lightly creased, xiv 119pp + plates, Australians at the siege of Tobruk. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
17) Spitfire, flying legend
DIBBS John & Holmes Tony

Oxford: Osprey Aviation, 2004 excellent copy in pictorial laminated boards and with a DW, DW has tiny tape repair to top corner. 192pp. B&W and colour illustrations throughout. excellent history of the plane and its squadrons etc.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
18) Air war South Vietnam
DORR Robert F

London: Arms and Armour, 1990 price clipped DW, tidy copy, 160pp, B&W photos throughout, a chronological history and analysis of the military strategy and hard ware of the Vietnamese War. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
19) The Scarlet Thread
DOWNES Donald

The Scarlet Thread
London: Panther, 1959 (200 gram rate) tidy paperback, light wear, aged paper, minor split at heel of upper joint, Downes was member of O.S.S. sabotaging behind enemy lines at Salerno and beyond, 190pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
20) The War Effort of New Zealand
DREW H T B

Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1923 H T B Drew editor Whitcombe & Tombs 1923, Tan cloth with decoration, very minor rubbing to parts of title on spine, a very attractive copy in tidy cloth, a faint old ink name to paste down 276pp with b&w photos extrememly nice copy!! vol iv of Official history of New Zealands effort in the great war series.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
21) The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945 ( The Memoirs of field-Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis 1940:1945 )
EARL Alexander of Tunis Edited John North

London: Cassell, 1962 DW price clipped, with some silverfish damage to head of spine and parts of upper fore edge fold, as well as lower fore edge fold and a little scattered nibbling to surface of the portrait of Alexander on the lower panel, book is VG apart from foxed clkosed edges and some reasonably heavy foxing to the prelims, title etc and the rear index pages, 210pp + plates and maps, memoirs of the C I C North Africa during the Second World War, includes ANZACS in North Africa and Italy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
22) Yangtse Incident: The Story of H.M.S. Amethyst
EARL Lawrence

London: Harrap, 1952 (500 gram rate) sunned spine, inscription to fep, good, reissue, 160pp + maps. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
23) British Bluejacket 1915-1940 a Social Study of the Royal Navy
EDWARDS A Trystan

London: Simpkin Marshall, 1940 (500 gram rate) pictorial papered card covers, 170pp very tidy some rubbing to edges etc, "This book is a tribute to the race of Bluejackets by one who, in both war and peace, has shared their life and has come to know them intimately". First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
24) Target: Germany, the US Army Air forces' Official Story of the VIII Bomber Command's First Year Over Europe
EIGHTH BOMBER COMMAND

London: H. M. S. O., 1944 (500 gram rate) folded stapled sheets, cover detached, small tear at foot of rear wrapper, light rubbing wear to edges, viii 120pp illustrated throughout with b&w photos, British Issue, official record of the 8th bomber command activities over occupied France, the Low Countries and Germany in the year from August 1942 to August 1943. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
25) Vasili the Lion of Crete
ELLIOTT Murray

Century Hutchinson Efstathiadis, 1992 second edition, 219pp + plates, VG softcover. New Zealander Dudley Churchill Perkins aka Vasili after escaping from German hands spent a year evading them on Crete before making his way to Egypt , only to return as an SOE special agent and leader of a guerilla resistance unit. (500 grams). reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
26) Vasili the Lion of Crete
ELLIOTT Murray

Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1987 175pp phot illustrated, story of a New Zealand soldier who escaped from German captivity and with help of Cretans made it back to allied lines, only to volunteer as a Special Operations Executive member fighting with Cretan partisans against the German forces. (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
27) One for Every Sleeper, the Japanese Death Railway Through Thailand
ENGLISH Jeffery

London: Hale, 1989 near fine near new copy, 205pp + plates, japanese mistreatment of Prisoners of War and forced labour to build the Burma-Siam railway. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
28) The Escaping Club
EVANS A J

London: Jonathan Cape, 1936 (500 gram rate) first edition thus (Florin Books), cloth a little soiled, small tidy ink inscription to fep, internally very clean and tidy, 256pp+ four diagrams and adverts at rear, author was RAF pilot whose airplane stalled over German lines in 1916, when he was captured, he later managed to escape. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
29) The Escaping Club
EVANS A J

London: Jonathan Cape, 1936 (500 gram rate) first edition thus (Florin Books), cloth a little soiled, internally very clean and tidy, 256pp+ four diagrams and adverts at rear, author was RAF pilot whose airplane stalled over German lines in 1916, when he was captured, he later managed to escape. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
30) East Indies Episode (Shell war achievements 3)
FABRICIUS Johan

London: Shell Petroleum Company, 1951 brown cloth spine, decorative papered boards.map end papers, Number 3 in the Shell War Achievements series. "An account of the Demolitions carried out and of some of the experiences of the staff in the East Indies Oil Areas of the Royal Dutch-Shell Group during 1941 and 1942. 140pp + glossary, maps and vignettes and occasional full page drawing in sepia. very tidy copy.. reprint. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
31) SS Werwolf Combat Instruction Manual
FAGNON Michael C

SS Werwolf Combat Instruction Manual
Colorado: Paladin Press, 1982 (500 gram rate) rare reprint of the original WERWOLF resistance manual as supported by Goebbels as Minister of Propaganda, the translator was a serving soldier and has translated the German side to side with the original text and diagrams, hard cover with DW, DW has been taped to top and bottom edge of the reverse side, and has a couple of small chips to the fold, very clean internally, quite a few photos of werwolf operatives, SS soldiers etc, 39pp intro then 80pp twice ( once in German once in English ). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
32) Winged Dagger, Adventures on Special Service
FARRAN Roy

London: Collins, 1948 blue cloth lightly faded to spine, titling dulled, unclipped DW has edge wear with chips and short tears mainly to corners and folds, light soiling or foxing to closed egdes, 384pp, author served with the SAS in France, Italy, Greece, Norway and the Middle East. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
33) The Edge of the Sword
FARRAR-HOCKLEY Anthony

London: Frederick Muller, 1954 DW rubbed to edges and corners, chipped head, tail and corners, minor wormhole to front board and through to pp15, age browning 275pp + frontis, map endpapers, after the Battle of the Imjin river the Gloucestershire regiment went into Communist captivity, and the story is here told. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
34) The Edge of the Sword
FARRAR-HOCKLEY Anthony

London: Frederick Muller, 1952 DW rubbed to edges and corners, chipped head and tail, age browning 275pp after the Battle of the Imjin river the Gloucestershire regiment went into Communist captivity, and the story is here told. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
35) The Watery Maze, the Story of Combined Operations
FERGUSSON Bernard

London: Collins, 1961 cloth lightly rubbed to edges, top corner bumped, prize plate to fep (Naval Board Prize RNZNVR) tipped on along top edge so could be removed, 445pp + plates, map endpapers, DW unclipped with edge wear , some chipping and short edge tears, small area lifted from cover in the arch between the h in The at top of cover, The Combined naval and army landings in France North Africa and the Mediterranean, which saw the beginning of the end of the second World War, also some South East Asian actions, and the Port Said raid of 1956. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
36) Commando Extraordinary
FOLEY Charles

London: Longmans, 1954 second impression, lacks fep, top edge dusted red, slightly tired copy, DW unclipped, heavily sunned spine, light edge wear, Otto Skorzeny the elite SS commando who rescued Mussolini from an 'impenetrable' mountain prison and kidnapped the Hungarian leader Horthy from within his own fortress of Budapest Castle! Skorzeny had a brilliant mind for commando actions and this book looks at both the German and British Commando groups during the war as well as Skorzeny's post war activities. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
37) MI9 The British Secret Service That Fostered Escape and Evasion 1939-1945 and Its American Counterpart
FOOT M R D & J M Langley

London: Bodley Head, 1979 near fine, very tidy in same unclipped DW, 365pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
38) Search Find and Kill, Coastal Command's U-boat Successes ( Signed by author)
FRANKS Norman L. R

United Kingdom: Aston, 1990 ex-library rebound in quarter cloth with original spine inset to backstrip, hinges reinforce with library tape, cancelled stamp to feps, SIGNED TO TITLE BY AUTHOR, price clipped DW under sleeve, call number to spine, 168pp + many plates, chronological account of Coastal Command's attacks on U-Boats. Signed by Author. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
39) Double Webs, Light on the Secret agents' War in France
FULLER Jean Overton

London: Putnam, 1958 lacks fep, two tidy rubber stamps from a private library, 256pp a history SOE operatives and networks in Nazi occupied France, tidy copy, lacks dw. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
40) Albert King of the Belgians in the Great War
GALET Lieutenant-General Translated By Sir Ernest Swinton

London: Putnam, 1931 bevelled edge boards with gilt coat of arms of Belgian King, some chipping to cloth at spine tail, foxed closed edges, xviii 341pp + plates and folding maps, one page has small tear to top margin (only) and a little soiling, history of the Belgian effort in the first World War with particular reference to the role of the King of the Belgians, may require extra postage as larger sized book. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
41) The First and the Last, the German Fighter Force in World War Two II 2
GALLAND Adolf

London: Methuen, 1955 FIFTH IMPRESSION of first edition, pen name to fep, some light tape rust to endpapers and fold in DW flaps, DW has some edge wear and light chips to tail of spine, a little minor surface rubbing and stress lines, internally VG, first English translation from the German, xii 368pp + plates, one of the top German fighter aces gives his side of the story, including conferences with the Fuhrer and the development of jet fighters. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
42) The First and the Last, the German Fighter Force in World War Two
GALLAND Adolf & Hubertus HITSCHHOLD

London: Methuen, 1955 facsimile DW taken from a fifth impression, the outside parts are a colour copy but the internal flaps are b&w and attached to the colour sheet, under mylar wrap, book spine lightly faded and rubbed, joints, fore edges and corners rubbed,small stationer's stamp to fep, some minor browning to fep, internally VG, first English translation from the German, xii 368pp + plates, one of the top German fighter aces gives his side of the story, including conferences with the Fuhrer and the development of jet fighters. First Edition. Cloth. Good/facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
43) The Luftwaffe Fighter Force, the View from the Cockpit
GALLAND Adolf & Hubertus HITSCHHOLD

London: Greenhill Books, 1998 near fine in same dustwrapper, reports from Luftwaffe members mainly by Galland but also by Milch, Kowalewski, Nolle, Eschenauer, Bar, Dahl, Petersen, Gollob, Hitschhold and Jacob, 238pp with good photo plate section showing experimental aircraft and some of the fighter aces mentioned, rare title in near new condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €190.00
44) The First and the Last, the German Fighter Force in World War Two
GALLAND Adolf & Hubertus HITSCHHOLD

London: Methuen, 1955 English language first edition in cloth with facsimile DW taken from a fifth impression, the outside parts are a colour copy but the internal flaps are b&w and attached to the colour sheet, under mylar wrap, book spine sun-faded, corners rubbed, internally VG, first English translation from the German, xii 368pp + plates, one of the top German fighter aces gives his side of the story, including conferences with the Fuhrer and the development of jet fighters. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
45) How Like a Wilderness
GANT Roland

London: Left Book Club, 1946 (500 gram rate) some fading to the red papered boards which carry the title etc in black blocking, a little bleed from the covers onto the endpapers,small pen code and a rubber Socialist Club stamp to fep, paper stock aged, 160pp, author account of time in German captivity and the immediate period after the collapse of the Reich, from the unusual viewpoint of a Socialist thinker . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
46) They Betrayed Czechoslovakia - Penguin Special S24
GEORGE G. J

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938 (200 grams) spine chipped at tail and sunned backstrip, 186pp + 6pp adverts, Penguin Special S24. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
47) The Red Knight of Germany, Baron Von Richtofen Germany's Great War Airman
GIBBONS Floyd

London: Cassell, 1934 spine lightly sunned, lacks DW, faint scattered foxing, lightly foxed closed edges, tidy copy, tenth edition, 408pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
48) Enemy Coast Ahead
GIBSON Guy

London: Michael Joseph, 1951 (500 gram rate) lacks DW, name to fep foxed endpapers and closed edges, 302pp author's memoir of hsi service with bomber command. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
49) The Siege of Leningrad 1941-1944, 900 Days of Terror
GLANTZ David M

Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2001 near fine book and DW, 224pp well illustrated throughout the text with photographs, an account from both sides of the Siege of Leningrad, turning point of the war. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
50) A Soldier with the Arabs
GLUBB John Bagot

London: Hodder, 1957 blue cloth, handling soiling to boards, tidy clean copy, DW has chipping loss to head of spine losing most of first line GLUBB, the rear fold in flap has been removed, has PASHA in black ink to spine, 460pp + plates, maps, frontis, map end papers, Glubb Pasha with the Arab Legion against the Zionist Israeli Jews after the UN partition of Palestine. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 286 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: