CRIME & THRILLER Fictionfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse CRIME & THRILLER Fiction | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 752 listings found. |
| 1) |
Horse Under Water
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963 (500 gram rate) first edition first impression, unclipped publisher laminated DW by Raymond Hawkey, light wear at head of spine with peeled lamination and a few short splits, internally clean copy, faint fingermarking to closed edges, cross words on the endpapers, does not include the loose dossier, 255pp, blind and black embossed boards with 'DOWNGRADED TO UNCLASSIFIED' stamp design, and gilt titled spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Raymond Hawkey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Close Up
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke Irwin and Co, 1972 tidy unclipped DW with minimal rub at head of spine, black endpapers, light foxing to closed edges, first Canadian edition, 381pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 3) |
An Expensive Place to Die
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1967 (500 gram rate) tidy book with decorated endpapers, but has faint library stamps to closed edges, and a library issue slip pasted down to the decorative fep, one other stamp to the title page, rear paste down has two small pen and one pencil letter, 254pp no DW, slight lean to spine no document wallet. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Death Let Loose
|
|
|
London: Digit / Brown & Watson (500 gram rate) undated assumed first thus after hard cover, 160pp, paper browning, rubbing wear to joints which are starting to split at the ends, small pen mark to cover, old price label to cover, erased pencil ghost to rear wrapper, a Special Mystery. assumed first. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Suicide Pact
|
|
|
London: Wright and Brown no published date circa 1950s?. DW rubbed to edges with some loss at corners etc. small patch lifted at top right just below the title where label removed , minor chipping loss at head and tail of spine , some soiling to rear panel (advertising). BOOK papered boards mottled slightly. some pencil letters and name on fep, top edge dusty, rear paste down has letter 'P' in pen at foot.paper stock ageing. VG in near VG dw. DW design is blue field with revolver, standing in front of this is a woman beseeching a man standing with his arms raised by GP Micklewright. assumed first. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by G P Micklewright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 6) |
My Brother's Killer
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1961 (500 gram rate) lending library copy, DW under plastic sleeve unclipped and tidy, tape rust to book endpapers, fep has stamps and issuing slip residue, endpapers have some pen marks and foxing, book has moderate foxing or soiling throughout, and a few small stamps, making it a suitable reading copy only, the DW would look nice on a better copy, 256pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €11.40
|
|
| 7) |
The Royston Affair
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1964 ex lending library, lacks feps name stamp to half title and title, lender marks to title, soiled edges, age browned, tape residue to boards and paste downs, DW has been trimmed to the extreme vertical edges of the fold ins with no loss of text, tidy under a plastic sleeve, 256pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 8) |
Three Green Bottles
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1972 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has rubbing wear to edges with frayed or slightly chipped corners and spine ends, some age discolouration to endpapers, small paper scar top corner of fep, 224pp, light handling wear or soiling, DW is nearer VG than G. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 9) |
Go, Honeylou!
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1962 (500 grams) dustwrapper trimmed to horizonmtal edges and pasted down to boards with the fold in flaps pasted down to endpapers, price clipped, fep is full of issuing stamps etc, rear endpaper has light water mark, both end papers have tape rust, otherwise a tidy copy, 190pp American Bloodhound Mystery No 398. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 10) |
Only on Tuesdays
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1964 spine and spine side of boards lightly sunned otherwise a VG copy lacks DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 11) |
Nine and Death Makes Ten
|
|
|
New York: Pocket books, 1946 (200 gram rate) tight tidy copy, lamination still intact, starting at very edges of rear wrapper, second Pocket book printing, Pocket Book 335, 186pp + adverts dated April 1945, skull and liner cover art. Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Dolly Dolly Spy
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1967 (500 gram rate) second impression before publication, unclipped DW has ship from lower joint ( ie rear fold of the spine), light wear to spine ends, tidy copy, spy thriller with post war SS connections, 191pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Broom Lyne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Death on the Doorstep
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1973 unclipped DW light rubbing to extremities, very tidy, 192pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Illustrated Sherlock Holmes treasury
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1984 book VG, DW same but spine field is sunned to white instead of red, title text still deep black unfaded. Facsimile of the original publications in Strand Magazine 1901-1905. Reproduces the exact form published with the Sidney Paget illustrations. 631pp. 38 tales.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sidney Paget. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 15) |
Sherlock Holmes the complete short Stories
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1928 red cloth gilt titled spine sunned, cloth worn head and tail of spine, 20mm split at head of spine joint, old name stamp on end paper, top edge dusted red, subtitled "His Adventures, memoirs ,return, His last bow & the case book" thin paper with occasional creasing, 56 stories, 1336 pp + adverts at rear. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €285.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Strand Magazine Vol 48 1914 Issues 283, 284, 285, 286 Includes Sherlock Holmes and Antarctic Exploration
|
|
|
London: The Strand Magazine, 1914 (2000 gram rate i.e. 2x standard cost but includes insurance) 4 parts of the magazine bound in red cloth as 'The Strand Magazine 1914, 2', cover sheets from the parts are missing otherwise VG, spine slightly faded, a few small holes to upper joint, includes part serials and also articles, Arthur Conan Doyle- Danger! Being the Log of Captain John Sirius, also the first parts of The Valley of Fear ( being 'The Tragedy of Birlstone') with a colour plate of Holmes reading the cypher letter and many b&w ones by Frank Wiles, E.C. Bentley- The Clever Cockatoo, P. G. Wodehouse- A Man of Means (partial), W. Heath Robinson- humorous art pertaining to policemen, W. W. Jacobs- Stepping Backwards, Douglas Mawson-'Out of the Jaws of Death', E. Phillips Oppenheim- A Lesson to Lionel Cutts, Black Sherlocks- the Native trackers of Australia by D J McNamara, pp(1)-600. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Heath Robinson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €237.50
|
|
| 17) |
The White Lie Assignment
|
|
|
London: MACDONALD, 1971 near fine in same DW, slight spine lean, not price clipped, name in tidy marker to fep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 18) |
Paul Temple Intervenes + News of Paul Temple
|
|
|
London: John Long (500 gram rate) two books, both paperbacks by John Long, numbers 92 & 93 in the series, undated, Paul Temple Intervenes ( #92 60th thousand), News of Paul Temple ( #93 65th thousand), both have well worn spines, News of Paul Temple is worse condition and lacks front wrapper with shipped rear wrapper, only a reading copy, the other one is Good but well read, SCARCE mystery thrillers in original publisher's paperback imprint, 158 & 160pp with period avdertisements tyo the wrappers, probably about 1950 era. reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.25
|
|
| 19) |
Mistake Me Not
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1959 (500 gram rate) DW price clipped with light edge rubbing and short tears at ends of lower DW joint, a few small chips to spine ends, upper board has a few areas at top and bottom edge nibbled by insects but generally VG tidy copy, with faint scattered foxing, 192pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 20) |
Quick Tempo
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1960 (500 gram rate) DW price clipped otherwise tidy with light edge rubbing and slight chipping tail of spine, book ex lending library with stamps to fep, half title, head of first chapter, and twice at blank parts at start or end of a chapter within the book, both paste downs have a few pen initials and a paper scar where tape has been removed, apart from stamps quite tidy. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 21) |
Moment on Ice
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1960 (500 gram rate) light foxing to closed edges otherwise tidy in price clipped DW with minor edge tears and slight rubbing to corners, tidy copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 22) |
The Mystery of Hunting's End
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1931 cloth lightly dust soiled, spine lightly sunned, minor fraying to spine endss, lightly rubbed corners, front paste down has a peice torn which shows the binding board beneath, light foxing to closed edges and to some page margins, EARLY work by Eberhart, 328pp. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 23) |
Postmark Murder
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956 would have VG DW but has been insect nibbled along the flap folds, they are both still attached though, and the damage does not show to the panels at all, spine is sunned so the title is barely legible but the other titling which is black shows clearly, a little edge rubbed or chipped to head of spine, toned feps,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 24) |
Enemy in the House
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1963 tape oxide to paste downs, some numbers to feps ( front and back), front fep discoloured, boards a little tired,, small split tail of upper joint, first UK edition a tidy copy could be quite nice with a DW but this copy LACKS DW.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 25) |
Nine O'clock Tide
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1978 (500 gram rate) name to fep, short splits at ends of DW spine, light soiling to closed edges, 195pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 26) |
Family Fortune
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1977 ex library.tape residue to [paste downs and onto boards, large stamp to title. stamp and remains of label to rear fep.spine sunned , text block cocked. DW bottom edge shows some residue from a plastic tape to very edge. short tears at spine ends one onto front panel, tape residue along the edge of the fold in flaps corresponds to that on the paste downs. the DW is not sunned. good reading copy or for the DW. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 27) |
RSVP Murder
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1966 book VG except very minor surface soiling to small area of upper board. and lacks fep. DW chipped to spine ends with some loss, approx 20mm loss at tail and some at head, part cup ring to rear panel , tear to cover but a 'tidy' one.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 28) |
Tall Pines in Paddington
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1949 price clipped DW rubbed and chipped to edges, large chip with loss to head of spine, light foxing and soiling, front panel with art nouveau art still mainly complete, book has booksellers pencil to fep, faint scattered foxing, 224pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 29) |
All Night at Mr Stanyhurst's
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1965 (200 grams) small pen X and price to cover, small exchange stamp to first page, VG tidy used copy with light edge wear, first paperback edition, has an introduction by Ian Fleming, useful for a Fleming completist, 163pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 30) |
The Eighth Circle
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1959 (500 gram rate) ex lending library copy, book is a reading copy, the DW has small area chipped from the lower joint, the front fold in flap is trimmed to the edge with no loss of text, the rear fold in flap has been trimmed to the edge right up to the text but with no loss. The DW is about 2mm shorter (vertically) than the boards. still quite nice and tidy. Book has tape to paste downs and onto boards, stamps to the prelims, title pageand one in the text, some foxing throughout and the rear fep is detached and rear hinge loosened. A reading copy in a DW that may be useful to upgrade a better copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 31) |
Sheer Silk
|
|
|
London: Gerald G Swan, 1946 The fourth book in a crime series featuring the man christened "Silk" because he left a small sqaure of silk at the scene of every crime. Attractive & colourful dustwrapper. VG+ in VG- dustwrapper with wear and rubbing to edges, short edge tears, the price on the flap has been marked out with pen, a little edge nibbling to the rear fold in flap at the bottom. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 32) |
Sexton Blake Star of Union Jack Omnibus Edition; the Plague of the Onion Men and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Howard Baker, 1972 price clipped DW has light fading to the red colours otherwise near fine in same DW, 6 different issues of 1930s crime magazines each about 30pp long and illustrated throughout, classic crime fiction stories includes Sexton Blake. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 33) |
You Can Die Laughing
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1958 (500 grams) DW hasbeen trimmed to extreme vertical edge of front fold in flap losing just the ET of the 'NET' by the price, price still present, the DW vertical fore edge flaps are tape stained as are the paste downs and ofset to the feps, minor edge wear to wrapper otherwsie still tidy, Book Club issue slip tipped onto fep, binding is a little loose, some pen numbers to endpapers, pages starting to brown to edges with some minor scattered foxing, useful DW for a better copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €6.65
|
|
| 34) |
The Big Clock
|
|
|
Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company & Bodley Head, 1947 (500 gram rate) unclipped dust wrapper very vibrant and unfaded, light chipping or short edge tears, fore edge rubbed, no loss, Australian printing, first thus at same time as UK edition using same sheets etc, spine is lettered with Bodley Head, 200pp crime thriller set in New York. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Cup and the Lip
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1975 (500 gram rate) VG+ price clipped DW small edge tear top spine corner, light edge rub to corner, bookseller pencil to fep, 186pp near fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 36) |
Murder moves In
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956 slight lean, light soiling to boards, a name has been whited out on end paper, and there is a three letter initial in pen, top edge a bit spotty otherwise VG in a DW with some loss through chipping at spine ends and short tears to some edges, not price-clipped, mostly intact and tidy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 37) |
The Man Who Shot Birds , and Other Tales of Mystery and Detection
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1954 (500 gram rate) black cloth, lightly rubbed to corners, faint browning to closed edges, pencil name to paste down, 207pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 38) |
Imagine a Man
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has minor chipping to corner tips and spine ends, two short tears at top edge about 5-10mm long, repaired to reverse with magic tape, ex-lending library ( hospital ) with plate to front paste down, issue slip to fep, card pocket to rear paste down, no stamps or markings, apart from the library slips it is VG clean copy, 192pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by William Randell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 39) |
The House is Falling
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1960 (200 gram rate) rubbed joints, black sticker over publisher price at bottom corner, faint foxing to closed edges, otherwise tidy, 188+4pp adverts Fontana 398. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €5.70
|
|
| 40) |
The House is Falling
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1960 (200 gram rate) rubbed joints otherwise tidy, 188+4pp adverts Fontana 398. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €5.70
|
|
| 41) |
You Only Live Twice
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1964 (shipping includes insurance) VG tidy first edition, black papered boards tidy, unclipped DW, vertical edges of the DW fold in flaps have some tape staining, tiny amount of wear or splitting to DW spine ends, faint dust soiling to closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Richard Chopping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €128.25
|
|
| 42) |
Thunderball
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961 first edition first impression, papered boards lightly waterstained, tail of upper joint split, blind embossed skeletal hand design, minor damp marking to endpaper at hinge, tiny name and date to fep, some damp marking to rear hinge and margins of final few pages, boards a little bumped to edges, a few minor specks of discolouring to rear endpapers and top edge of rear few pages LACKS DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €118.75
|
|
| 43) |
Thunderball
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961 (shipping includes insurance) first edition first impression, papered boards lightly rubbed, tail of joints slightly split, blind embossed skeletal hand design, minor dust soiling to endpapers, name and address rubberstamp to paste down, boards a little bumped to edges, minor discolouring to closed edges, DW unclipped, each fold in flap has 3 small areas of tape rust to the vertical edge, the reverse side of the front panel has a small biro scribble, some silverfish damage to the top of the front panel with a little edge chipping, spine ends of DW slighlty chipped, small patch of surface insect damage to spine of DW, lower fold in flap fore edge has some holes made by silverfish, and at the bottom edge of the rear panel portrait is a small amount of brown staining, top edge of the lower panel is slightly chipped, book is internally clean and tidy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €166.25
|
|
| 44) |
The Spy Who Loved Me
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1962 (500 gram rate) first edition first impression, gift inscription to fep, lower part of upper board damped with some mildew to surface and a little showing to paste down, DW has damp stain to the bottom edge of front and back and the front has had small amount chipped off at the bottom, unclipped, apart from the mildew and inscription would be VG, not that bad a copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 45) |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963 (500 gram rate) first edition and first impression, DW is not price clipped but has tape residue to vertical edge of front fold flap, rear flap has been vertically cut leaving only "pping" of the last line is present, edge splitting and chipping with some brown rust staining to the back panel, reasonably complete and tidy copy of the wrapper, small area white out over name to fep, and a small bit over small name at head of title page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 46) |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963 (500 gram rate) first edition and first impression, slight lean to spine, corners lightly bruised, internally tidy with light bookseller pencil to fep, DW is not price clipped but has the four tips clipped as per usual, slight chipping to very tips of corners and head of spine, one small pinprick hole to fore edge fold, very lightly dust soiled from handling, fore edge of fep has slight bit of tape rust (minor) 288pp a used but VG tidy copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €142.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Man with the Golden Gun
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1965 (500 gram rate) tidy ex library with stamps to fep and half title and a single 6 digit number rubber stamp to head of title, a little minor tape staining to bottom edges of feps, a stamp to the rear pastedown as well, book boards are tidy apart from very minor tape residue spots to the edges, DW is tidy excepting that the rear fold in flap has been trimmed vertically losing about half of its width, it is not price clipped and has some minor tape staining to the very edges at top and bottom and some faint waterstaining to the spine ends, not very evident from the front of the DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Richard Chopping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 48) |
You Only Live Twice
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1964 (shipping includes insurance) VG SECOND IMPRESSION of first edition, black papered boards tidy, upper fore edge has some patches worn back to the board on the fore edge part only, light lean to spine, light soiling to closed edges, DW is price clipped, has tape stain along the vertical edges of the fold in flaps, faint adhesive ghosts at head and tail of spine, otherwise complete tidy copy of the DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Richard Chopping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 49) |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963 (500 gram rate) first edition and first impression, papered boards lightly faded and spotted, lean to spine, corners lightly bruised, internally tidy with name and date to fep . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 50) |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1964 (500 gram rate) first edition eighth impression, papered boards, corners lighty bruised, internally tidy with no inscriptions or markings, NO DUSTWRAPPER. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 752 listings found. |






