cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRIME & THRILLER Fiction

from Fortuna Books

Browse CRIME & THRILLER Fiction | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 738 listings found.
1) Nazi Holocaust
KENT Jim

Nazi Holocaust
Sydney: Scripts, 1967 (200 gram rate) wrappers rubbed to edges with a crease down centre of front cover, spine leans, small name to first page, 160+2pp adverts, spine titling faded, nazi women's prison camp exploitaiton novel . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
2) Zigzag
KENYON Michael

London: Collins & Brown, 1981 unclipped DW light wear, spine slight lean, 218pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
3) True Crime
KLAVAN Andrew

London: Little Brown, 1995 very tidy, small white mark to fep, unclipped DW lightly rubbed to surface and lamination starting at edges, signed to title in black ink by the author, 343pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
4) Little Drops of Blood
KNOX Bill

London: John Long, 1962 ex lrnding library, hinges cracked, stamps and numbers to endpapers, and feps, K to half title, some light age soiling to pages, one page tear across lower corner but not detached, better than it sounds, boards quite tidy, scarce title. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
5) Widows (first hardcover)
LA PLANTE Lynda

London: Severn House, 1983 scarce hard cover edition of the TV tie in book of La Plante's script, written by La Plante, unclipped DW slight age toning, minor surface soiling to the laminate DW, 220pp unmarked tidy copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €112.50
6) Widows (first hardcover)
LA PLANTE Lynda

London: Severn House, 1983 (500 gram rate) ex-club library withmarks to fore and bottom closed edges, tape rust ( but no tape) to paste downs, rules slip and stamps to fep, stamps also to title, and rear fep, a few small pen marks to a few page numbers where club members left their mark ( so they knew they had read the book presumably), stamp noted once in the text, the reverse side of the rear DW panel has some offset dye from the board showing as light pink but not onto the printed side, scarce hard cover edition of the TV tie in book of La Plante's script, written by La Plante, unclipped DW, 220pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
7) The Freeloaders
LACY Ed

London: Boardman, 1962 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has some light edge wear with short splits at tail of upper joint, corners rubbed, book fep has some mild paper scarring where pencil heavily erased, top edge dusty, some faint foxing to closed edges, used but tidy copy, 191pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by D. McLoughlin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
8) The Men from the Boys
LACY Ed

London: Boardman, 1960 price clipped DW rubbed to edges, a few short edge nicks to lower panel, some light surface scratching to upper panel, 192pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
9) Death Shall Overcome
LATHEN Emma

London: Victor Gollancz, 1967 tidy copy of the first edition in unclipped yellow paper DW, minimal surface insect damage to spine just showing as uneven tone to the yellow with one small pinprick size hole, light wear to fore edge folds, Lathen's fifth thriller 190pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
10) Murder Against the Grain
LATHEN Emma

London: Victor Gollancz, 1967 tidy copy of the first edition in unclipped yellow paper DW, minimal surface insect damage to spine just showing as uneven tone to the yellow with one small pinprick size hole, linsect damage to fore edge folds showing as some small holes along the actual fold, light uniform dust soiling to DW, Lathen's sixth thriller 184pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
11) Murder Makes the Wheels go Round
LATHEN Emma

London: Victor Gollancz, 1966 excellent copy of the first edition in unclipped yellow paper DW, minimal surface insect damage to spine just showing as uneven tone to the yellow, light wear to fore edge corners, Lathen's fourth thriller 183pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
12) Crime Cruise
LAURIE-LONG, E

London: Ward Lock, 1957 First Edition. Hardback 192pp near fine DW has minimal rubbing base of spine, a little soiling to rear panel, two tiny dings to front panel not scuffing or puncturing the paper, and one small nick in the lower fore edge fold, not price clipped , small tear at fold of bottom corner. book itself very clean and tight and tidy. a little foxing or soiling to closed edges wonderful period DW art .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €135.00
13) The Sign of The Stranger
LE QUEUX William

London: George Bell, 1904 red cloth blind titled cover, spine a littlesunned/soiled, gilt to spine and blind dec. blind publishers device lower board. blind border to both boards. top and bottom edges of spine rubbed and just starting to fray. fep has had an ink name rubbed out taking a bit of the surface of the paper, also there is a shop stamp. the book closed foredge has also had a name rubbed from it leaving a slight amount of gouging to the closed edge. About 4 pages have short margin only tears along the fore edge really minor. (viii), 310 (ii) +16pp adverts dated January 1904 . This is the first edition in its Colonial form, "Bells Indfian and Colonial Library" printed in London for the Colonial market. Top edge dusty. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
14) Split Images
LEONARD Elmore

London: W H Allen, 1983 first UK hard cover edition, Vg to near fine in same unclipped DW, 282pp faint spotting to top edge. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
15) Blood Money
LEWIS Roy

London: Collins, 1973 DW price clipped, minor edge wear, slight adhesive soiling to the extreme edges of the rear panel, book has had top edge of fep trimmed off, otherwise excellent tidy copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
16) A Secret Singing
LEWIS Roy

London: Collins, 1972 DW price clipped and has been trimmed to bottom edge so about 10mm too short for the boards and lightly sunned to spine, stamps to prelims upto first page of the story. damage to fep losing bottom corner, damage to margin of half title losing some text. tape stain to paste downs and onto boards, about 8pp have a stain where a butterfly had been flattened in the book (!!!!) and has left a reddish stain, a good reading copy only. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €5.40
17) Double Take
LEWIS Roy

London: Collins, 1975 tidy ex Hong Kong British military library copy. wide tape stain to paste down and onto boards, stamps to paste downs and imprint, minor remains of paper slip to fep, otherwise quite tidy with minor reading wear and in unclipped and tidy DW, a little creased to the rear panel. a scarcer title by this author. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
18) Delorme in Deep Water
LISTER Stephen

London: Peter Davies, 1958 former owner details to fep , price clipped DW rubbed with light chipping loss to spine ends amd corners, fore edge fold rubbed with some damage to the edge, short closed tear to top edge above the R of Lister (500 grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
19) The Long Skeleton
LOCKRIDGE Frances & Richard

London: Hutchinson, 1960 ex lending library copy, stamps and tape residue to paste down and/or fep, stamps to title, spotted two more stamps in the text plus some fingermarks and a little foxing, fronthinge loosening at the title page faint stamp to closed edge. the binding is a bit loose, rear fep foxed , top rear corner alittle chewed to the very edge. rear hinge starting. a little tape residue on the boards. DW unclipped and quite nice apart from minor chipping to the spine ends , some green offset from tape that held a plastic cover on, this is along the top and bottom edges . rear panel over the board corner has been chewed a little with some loss. , better than it sounds. A Mr and Mrs North Mystery. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
20) Death on the Aisle, a Mr and Mrs North Mystery
LOCKRIDGE Frances & Richard

London: Hutchinson (500 grams) red cloth, spine faintly faded, small hole at tail of upper joint, nice ink gift inscription to fep, very minor foxing to endpapers and closed edges, 160pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
21) Strip Death Naked
LONGMATE Norman

London: Cassell, 1959 firts edition thus , copyright page gives no other printings but Barzun Taylor crime classics web page has 1949 as printing date for this title?, book has quite a lean to the spine, some paper scarring to pastedowns where tape has been removed, library stamp to fep, half title and first text page, the rear fep and paste down have library stamps and slips pasted in etc there is the occasional fingermark or foxing throughout the text, a good reading copy only . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
22) Accident By Design
LORAC E. C. R

Accident By Design
London: Collins, 1950 (500 gram rate) first edition, brick red cloth lightly faded to spine ends where DW has some end splits and minor chipping loss, red name stamp to front and rear feps, corners lightly bumped, unclipped DW has edge rubbing with splits to the joints and folds at the ends, some small holes worn through fore edge folds, some mild scuffing to the surface near the corners, spine ends chipped, a few peices of tape repiars a clean tear near the base of the spine, scarce in DW. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €112.50
23) Death in Triplicate
LORAC E. C. R

London: Collins, 1958 (500 grams) unclipped DW would be VG but it has been pasted down to the endpapers, also has minor tape staining to head and tail of the spine, the DW was also taped down to the boards but all that shows is some heavy tape rusting to the endpapers and the DW flaps and the rear DW panel edges, this is also offset on to the half title and the rear final text page as well, closed page edges foxed, the fep has a library stamp but the rest of the text is clean, quite a good looking book from the outside. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
24) Voices in an Empty Room
LORAINE Philip

London: Collins, 1973 tidy unclipped DW under plastic sleeve taped to boards, some minor stamps to fep and half title and foot of final page, issuing slipes to rear fep, 4 digit code and minor paper residue to rear endpaper, DW slightly sunned to fore edge fold, good filler or for the DW, 192pp crime thriller. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
25) Rough Cider
LOVESEY Peter

London: Bodley Head, 1986 ex-library with large stamp tot title, stamp and plate residue to rear fep. DW unclipped and VG+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €8.10
26) Invitation to a Dynamite Party
LOVESEY Peter

London: MacMillan, 1974 (500 grams) OK ex libraryu copy with stamps and issuing pockets etc, price clipped DW VG but has sticky adhesive residue to top and bottom edges, probably removable with time and care, if you just want the DW shipping will be US$5 worldwide. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
27) The business of murder
LUSTGARTEN Edgar

London: Harrap, 1968 201pp VG, DW has been reinforced on rear with paper, large chip from spine tail, large closed tear lower front cover, edge and corner wear but generally complete and presentable., price clipped. Six chapters; John George Haigh, Neville George Clevely Heath, Henri Desire Landru, Peter Thomas Anthony Manuel, John Reginald Halliday Christie. Book is VG and tidy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €10.80
28) The Most Dangerous Game
LYALL Gavin

London: Hodder, 1964 unclipped Dw has clean tear at top of upper joint, lightly rubbed top edge and top corners, publishers lamination still bright, foxed closed edges, 255pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Studio Stead. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
29) No Proof, a Detective Story
LYNCH Lawrence L. ( E. Murdoch Van Deventer )

London: Ward Lock & Bowden, 1896 second, new edition, green cloth with black decoration to boards and gilt to spine, all edges gilt, monotone floral endpapers,light surface wear to boards, small faint moisture mark to spine, bevelled edges to boards, frontis tissue intact with some mild foxing, small single ink name to fep, 354pp, paper stock is uniformly age browned but not foxed, early edition of an uncommon detective fiction novel. New edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €49.50
30) The Clue of the Dead Goldfish
MACCLURE Victor

London: Harrap, 1936 (500 gram rate) spine lightly sunned, minor foxing to closed edges, third printing, illustrative map title page spread, 254pp, Detective-Inspector Archie Burford mystery. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
31) Death Behind the Door
MACCLURE Victor

London: Harrap, 1934 (500 gram rate) spine lightly sunned, minor foxing to closed edges, third printing, illustrative map title page spread, 256pp, Detective-Inspector Archie Burford mystery. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
32) Dress Her In Indigo
MACDONALD John d

London: Robert Hale, 1971 price clipped DW otherwise VG with minor lamination peeling at ends of spine, plastic sleeve has left two faint rust marks to each paste down, very faint offset browning to rear fep, library marking to paste down and fep, fep has tape stain and 'Please do not remove cover' in red ballpoint, small ball pen 'A' to rear paste down, light dust soiling to closed edges, new endpapers would remove any trace of it's library provenance, first UK edition and first ever hardcover, 208pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €135.00
33) Cry Hard Cry Fast
MACDONALD John D

London: Robert Hale, 1969 book has lean to spine, old tape residue marks to edges of boards where DW sleeve was taped over, light tape residue stains to endpapers, small date stamp to list of titles facing title, large library and cancel stamp to title, , cancelled stamp to rear fep, unclipped dustwrapper has minor tape residue stains to the edges of the fold in flaps, light water staining to the spine area which shows in the art, spine joints are rubbed, some chipping at spine ends, still reasonably tidy copy, 189pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
34) A Travis McGee Omnibus ( the Quick Red Fox / a Deadly Shade of Gold / Bright Orange for the Shroud )
MACDONALD John d

London: Robert Hale, 1982 three travis McGee stories in one, light handling wear to unclipped DW, light crease top of front panel, paper stock starting to age, 191 + 207 + 192pp, tidy used copy . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
35) A Travis McGee Omnibus ( the Quick Red Fox / a Deadly Shade of Gold / Bright Orange for the Shroud )
MACDONALD John D

London: Robert Hale, 1982 three travis McGee stories in one, light handling wear to unclipped DW, paper stock starting to age, 191 + 207 + 192pp, very small hole at head of upper joint ( on the book), tidy used copy . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
36) Harbour
MACDONALD Philip

London: Collins, 1931 book starts at title and finished with last page, seems there were no free endpapers when printed, (this has been noted on two coopies of this book) undated, 254pp, faint scattered foxing to closed edges, scarce title, nautical themed crime detective novel, undated but is the 1931 first edition, comes with a FACSIMILE colour dustwrapper of the scarce original in the following condition; complete but price clipped and with some edge tears and associated creasing, longer tear through title at top of cover . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €225.00
37) Harbour
MACDONALD Philip

Harbour
London: Collins, 1931 scarce original complete DW present, price clipped and with some edge tears and associated creasing, longer tear through title at top of cover but looks good under mylar, book starts at title and finished with last page, seems there were no free endpapers when printed, undated, 254pp, dust soiled top edge, faint scattered foxing to closed edges, scarce title, nautical themed crime detective novel, undated but DW spine is priced at 7/6 which dates it to 1931 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €315.00
38) The Zebra-Striped Hearse
MACDONALD Ross

London: Collins, 1963 ex lending library but still tidy. front paste down has tape oxide and [831] in pen, lacks fep, half-title has a little tape offset from the paste down, a date [3/12/75] in pen and two rubber stamps plus a price in pen, I have seen three other stamps throughout the book in the bottom margin, rear fep and paste down have slight line of tape offsetting. DW has been under plastic so quite tidy and not price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
39) Death Reel
MACINNES Hamish

London: Hodder, 1976 book is tidy excepting pen name and date and remains of pencil to fep, price clipped DW has short edge tears and chipping to spine ends at folds and corners and one 30mm tear to bottom edge of front panel, murder thriller set in West Highlands of Scotland, authors first novel, 192pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
40) To Ride a pale horse
MACINNES Helen

London: Collins, 1984 VG in same price clipped DW. top edge a little dusty. The top interview that journalist Karen Cornell had been promised at the Prague peace conference never materialized. But she was chosen for something far more hazardous - to carry potentially lethal documents from a high-level Czech bureaucrat wanting to defect to the West and to prove his worth to the Americans.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
41) Above Suspicion
MACINNES Helen

London: Harrap, 1941 third printing of first edition of 1941, orange - red cloth lightly rubbed, white titling to spine flecked from the publishers name at the tail, gift inscription dated 1943 to fep, war era paper stock, 243pp, tidy but a little tired, early MacInnes. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
42) North from Rome
MACINNES Helen

London: Collins, 1958 DW unclipped with edge rubbing, chipping to spine ends and corners, short tear along fold at top corner, little if any loss, book has faint foxing to prelims, Her fourth book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
43) Postscript to a Dead Letter
MACKENZIE Donald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973 unclipped DW light edge wear with chipping to spine head and light fading to left edge of title on cover, book closed edges lightly soiled, 208pp stated "First Edition C". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
44) Raven and the Kamikaze
MACKENZIE Donald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977 unclipped DW light handling soiling, presentation inscription from the author to the fep " Lizery with lovery Donald June'79 (Remembering Jaleski!) " 190pp (500 grams). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
45) Raven's Longest Night
MACKENZIE Donald

New York: Doubleday, 1983 unclipped DW faintly browned to spine and with light fading of the red titling, full page presentation inscription from the author to the fep " Lizery! to keep your heart and memory warm. Get those dreary-assed thousands of miles away love Donald X April '84 " This is a Crime Club printing, 180pp (500 grams). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
46) The Guns of Navarone
MACLEAN Alistair

The Guns of Navarone
London: Collins, 1957 unclipped DW has edge wear and tears along joint at ends of spine and bottom upper fore edge, tear across spine at top and near bottom, can send scans as needed, not too unattractive, the front panel is still tidy, small pen name to fep, light lean to spine, faint hints of spotting, MacLean's second work, after H M S Ulysses. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
47) Greybreek
MACVICAR Angus

London: Stanley Paul (500 grams) undated mentions service in war so post 1946, name and address to fep else tidy copy, DW unclipped, has chipping loss to spine tail and onto bottom of front panel, light chipping other corners etc, tape repair to verso of heel of spine, 208pp, near VG DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
48) Fox in the Sea
MAGOWAN Ronald

London: Robert Hale, 1975 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW lightly rubbed to edges with small chips to spine ends of joints, book clean with slight lean to spine, 192pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
49) Never Say Die
MALMAR McKnight

New York: Crestwood, 1946 abridged edition, first thus in condensed form at cheaper cost, 120pp glued into card covers, light wear to covers rear cover sunned somewhat, edges dusted blue. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chap Book. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
50) Deadlier than the Male, an Investigation Into Feminine Crime Writing
MANN Jessica

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981 apart from library markings and DW under plastic sleeve taped down to edges of boards is tidy used copy, whiote ink shelf mark to DW spine, closed edges stamped, issuing and cancellation stamps to copyright page, stamp to head of fep and title, 256pp critical and historical study of female mystery / detective / crime writers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 738 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: