Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRIME & THRILLER Fiction

from Fortuna Books

Browse CRIME & THRILLER Fiction | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 751 listings found.
1) Postscript to a Dead Letter
MACKENZIE Donald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973 unclipped DW light edge wear with chipping to spine head and light fading to left edge of title on cover, book closed edges lightly soiled, 208pp stated "First Edition C". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
2) Raven and the Kamikaze
MACKENZIE Donald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW light handling soiling, presentation inscription from the author to the fep " Lizery with lovery Donald June'79 (Remembering Jaleski!) " 190pp . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
3) Raven's Longest Night
MACKENZIE Donald

New York: Doubleday, 1983 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW faintly browned to spine and with light fading of the red titling, full page presentation inscription from the author to the fep " Lizery! to keep your heart and memory warm. Get those dreary-assed thousands of miles away love Donald X April '84 " This is a Crime Club printing, 180pp . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
4) The Guns of Navarone
MACLEAN Alistair

The Guns of Navarone
London: Collins, 1957 unclipped DW has edge wear and tears along joint at ends of spine and bottom upper fore edge, tear across spine at top and near bottom, can send scans as needed, not too unattractive, the front panel is still tidy, small pen name to fep, light lean to spine, faint hints of spotting, MacLean's second work, after H M S Ulysses. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
5) Greybreek
MACVICAR Angus

London: Stanley Paul (500 grams) undated mentions service in war so post 1946, name and address to fep else tidy copy, DW unclipped, has chipping loss to spine tail and onto bottom of front panel, light chipping other corners etc, tape repair to verso of heel of spine, 208pp, near VG DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
6) Fox in the Sea
MAGOWAN Ronald

London: Robert Hale, 1975 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW lightly rubbed to edges with small chips to spine ends of joints, book clean with slight lean to spine, 192pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
7) Never Say Die
MALMAR McKnight

New York: Crestwood, 1946 abridged edition, first thus in condensed form at cheaper cost, 120pp glued into card covers, light wear to covers rear cover sunned somewhat, edges dusted blue. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chap Book. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
8) Deadlier than the Male, an Investigation Into Feminine Crime Writing
MANN Jessica

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981 apart from library markings and DW under plastic sleeve taped down to edges of boards is tidy used copy, whiote ink shelf mark to DW spine, closed edges stamped, issuing and cancellation stamps to copyright page, stamp to head of fep and title, 256pp critical and historical study of female mystery / detective / crime writers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
9) Murder in Fancydress
MANTELL Laurie

London: Gollancz, 1978 a very near mint copy in similar DW. Boards are just the slightest bit tired. Pencil on fep is very light and removable. DW is complete and unclipped with virtually no wear except a little rolling to the laminate at top of the spine, there is a very little slight sunning to the light part of the wraparound illustration on the spine showing as a bit greeny instead of brown. Rear DW panel has some rubbing showing when held to light etc. All in all a very nice copy of her first work, in the tradition of Ngaio Marsh etc. Crime mystery set in Petone New Zealand.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
10) Murder to Burn
MANTELL Laurie

London: Gollancz, 1983 (500 grams) near fine in same unclipped DW, pen name and small pen price to fep, review slip tipped on to half title, 188pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
11) The 9-Month Caper ; the Man from O.R.G.Y. No 2
MARK Ted

The 9-Month Caper ; the Man from O.R.G.Y. No 2
London: Corgi, 1972 (200 gram rate) 174pp, spine sunned otherwise very tidy copy. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €5.40
12) Dr. Nyet ; the Man from O.R.G.Y. No 4
MARK Ted

Dr. Nyet ; the Man from O.R.G.Y. No 4
London: Corgi, 1972 (200 gram rate) 188pp, light handling wear, tidy copy. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €5.40
13) The Nine-Month Caper ; the Man from O.R.G.Y. Is Back!
MARK Ted

The Nine-Month Caper ; the Man from O.R.G.Y. Is Back!
New York: Dell, 1973 (500 gram rate) 224pp, reading creases to spine and a few to corners, light spine lean, photo cover, voodoo black magic theme. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
14) The Real Gone Girls ; the Man from O.R.G.Y. No 3
MARK Ted

The Real Gone Girls ; the Man from O.R.G.Y. No 3
London: Corgi, 1972 (200 gram rate) 172pp, very tidy copy. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €5.40
15) Dial "O" for O.R.G.Y. ; the Man from O.R.G.Y. Is Back!
MARK Ted

Dial "O" for  O.R.G.Y. ; the Man from O.R.G.Y. Is Back!
New York: Dell, 1973 (500 gram rate) 252pp, rsmall crease to rear corner, small stamp to first page, very tidy, photo cover, . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
16) Colonel Sun a James Bond Adventure
MARKHAM Robert (Kingsley Amis)

London: Cape, 1968 (500 gram rate) first edition, Book is VG+ with occasional light foxing, DW is price clipped, minor edge rubbing and very short edge tears , DW has some adhesive residue from a removed plastic sleeve, shows along top and bottom edge, also the front and rear panels have small squares of tape residue from removed tape at the centre of the top and bottom edges, and another small brown rust square to the edge of the front fold in flap, Dali-esque DW design. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
17) Colonel Sun
MARKHAM Robert (Kingsley Amis)

London: Pan, 1970 (200 grams) apart from small squiggle to first page is near fine, first UK paperback edition, unabridged 221pp+ adverts, James Bond adventure by Kingsley Amis under pseudonym of Markham. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
18) Colonel Sun a James Bond Adventure
MARKHAM Robert (Kingsley Amis)

London: Cape, 1968 (500 gram rate) first edition, Book is tidy but with library stamps to closed edges, half title, title, dedication, and the first and last pages of the story , some minor tape rust to the map end papers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
19) Colonel Sun a James Bond Adventure
MARKHAM Robert (Kingsley Amis)

London: Cape, 1968 (shipping includes insurance) first edition, rare variant with the dropped En (typeset spacer) between "30 BEDFORD SQUARE," & "WC 1" on the copyright page. Book is VG+ boards are good dark black colour with crisp gilt titling. slightly curled at head and tail of spine. there has been some bookseller pencil notation to the fep but nothing too heavy. text block is clean and tight. DW is price clipped, minor edge rubbing and has short 10-30mm tears along the spine end folds and the lower panel corners, a few short tears at the spine head as well.The inside front flap has been creased. Not sunned or anything so quite tidy apart from the short tears. Dali-esque DW design. Fore edge lightly finger marked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €360.00
20) The Dead Don't Scare
MARLOWE Piers

London: Thriller Book Club, 1963 (500 grams) DW rubbed to edges, short tears at head of spine, light soiling, book clean, 187pp, light spotting to closed edges. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
21) Thank You, Mr. Moto
MARQUAND John P

Thank You, Mr. Moto
London: Fontana, 1960 (200 gram rate) first thus paperback edition tidy, light handling wear, 192pp Fontana 430. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
22) Gideon's Force
MARRIC J J ( William Vivian Butler )

London: Hodder, 1978 (500 gram rate) price clipped, bookseller pencil to fep, lightly sunned spine190pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
23) Death at the Dolphin
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1967 (500 gram rate) book is tidy, some minor foxing mainly to closed edges, unclipped DW light fade to spine, was kept under a plastic sleeve since purchase and has been lightly creased along spine edge of front panel, should flatten out over time or if lightly ironed (carefully), two small patches of tape staining to the fold in flaps ( one on each) and small spot of red ink to front fold in flap. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
24) Familie Lamprey Kriminalroman (Surfeit of Lampreys)
MARSH Ngaio

Wien: Frau Und Mutter, 1948 (500 gram rate) first German edition of Surfeit of Lampreys in titled papered boards, upper joint split to the paper but not the joint or hinge, small sliver chipped off, small tear onto the backstrip, corners bumped, internally clean excepting booksellers pencil to fep and NGAIO MARSH signature between her name and the title on the title page, in ball pen so post 1950s but has been compared with multiple other examples and is authentic and reasonably early as has not become shaky and larger as her later signatures were when she was aging (Signiert Ngaio Marsh, gut hardcover leichte Gebrauchsspuren ). Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €237.50
25) Died in the Wool
MARSH Ngaio

Auckland: Collins, 1944 (500 gram rate) olive green cloth titled in black with THE CRIME CLUB at spine tail, sewn binding, spine has a lean to it, cloth rubbed to edges and joints, 250pp, oddly enough these war era editions printed in New Zealand to obviate the cost of shipping from the British printers are better quality in that they are folded and sewn sheets, earlier title by this famous New Zealand author, undated (1944) first edition by New Zealand author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
26) Scales of Justice
MARSH Ngaio

Scales of Justice
London: Collins, 1955 (500 grams) classic Ngaio Marsh, hardback, DW not price clipped, some rubbing wear to the DW,which has some surface handlking soiling ( which shows darker in the scan) with light chipping to corners and spine ends, light offset browning to fep, light age browning to paper stock, some foxing to closed edges, at foot of fep is a partially erased inscription, a few pages have short tears to bottom edges, 256pp Collins Crime Club. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
27) Last Ditch
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1977 classic Ngaio Marsh. hardback with the slightest spine lean. DW not price clipped and retains the New Zealand price label above the publishers price on the fold in. DW lightly soiled through normal careful use and the blue title may be faded but I havent seen a brighter one yet. a very nice copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
28) Spinsters in Jeopardy
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1954 (500 grams) unclipped DW has split at tail of upper joint, short closed tear top edge of front panel, chipped head of spine with loss of 10mm wide x 20mm high piece losing 'Spi' of title from spine of DW, book clean but very slightly age toned, 255pp light dust soiling of closed edges. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €54.00
29) Opening Night
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1951 (500 grams) second impression, price clipped DW has edge wear with splits to joint ends and chipping to spine ends and corners, light crease along top edge of front panel, bookseller stamp to paste down, top edge foxed, mild spotting to prelims, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
30) Clutch of Constables
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1968 unclipped DW light soiling rear panel, small splits at ends of joints, spine sunned with red field and titling at the top faded away, small owners name and address label to fep, 253pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
31) Death at the Dolphin
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1967 shipping includes insurance SCARCE signed by Ngaio to title page with just her name, most signed copies by Ngaio were presentations with the recipients name, book is tidy but has very minor chip to bottom front corner of board, and a 2mm tear to bottom edge of fep, DW is price clipped, lightly faded to spine and with a few short closed edge tears, rear panel a little surface soiled. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €237.50
32) Light Thickens
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1982 classic Ngaio Marsh, DW not price clipped and with no publishers price on the fold in, near fine to fine book and DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
33) Light Thickens
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1982 DW not price clipped and with no publishers price on the fold in, near fine to fine book and DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
34) Photo Finish ( Signed by Author )
MARSH Ngaio

Boston: Little Brown, 1980 near fine to fine book and DW, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, presentation inscription at head of title; 'For Judith Barnet from Ngaio Marsh', 252pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €142.50
35) Scales of Justice
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1955 (500 grams) first reprint, classic Ngaio Marsh, hardback, DW price clipped, dust soiling to the DW and closed edges, light offset browning to fep, light age browning to paper stock, 256pp Collins Crime Club. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
36) Final Curtain
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1948 Second impression January 1948 after first of April 1947. Red / orange cloth, black titled, off white endpapers, name to fep, closed edges minor spotting, Collins Crime Club , 288pp. No DW.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
37) Death and the Dancing Footman
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1942 orange cloth sunned to spine and lightly soiled, minor fraying to spine ends, minor signs of age to paper, binding slightly loosening, 320pp, lacks DW, earlier title by this famous New Zealand author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €58.50
38) Dead Water
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1964 (500 grams) classic Ngaio Marsh, hardback, lacks DW,faint pencil ghost to fep, light spotting to closed edges, 256pp, Collins Crime Club. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
39) Died in the Wool
MARSH Ngaio

Auckland: Collins, 1944 olive green cloth titled in black with THE CRIME CLUB at spine tail, sewn binding, spine loose and has a lean to it, cloth rubbed to edges and joints, closed edges soiled, 250pp DW unclipped, chipped to corners, lacks tail of spine losing the crime Club title but not the logo, the word 'writers' in fountain pen to front fold in flap, fore edge fold split to bottom two thirds, oddly enough these war era editions printed in New Zealand to obviate the cost of shipping from the British printers are better quality in that they are folded and sewn sheets, earlier title by this famous New Zealand author, undated (1944) first edition by New Zealand author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
40) Colour Scheme
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1943 brick red cloth titled in black with THE CRIME CLUB at spine tail, sewn binding, oddly enough these war era editions printed in New Zealand to obviate the cost of shipping from the British printers are better quality in that they are folded and sewn sheets, earlier title by this famous New Zealand author, first edition printed in Dunedin New Zealand, spine has light lean, cloth sunned to spine, some foxing to closed top edge, minor insect damage to the inside fore edge cloth, 256pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
41) Singing in the Shrouds
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1959 (500 grams) classic Ngaio Marsh. hardback, DW not price clipped, lower 50mm of upper joint split with a tear across the backstrip, not too noticeable when under mylar, minor wear to the DW, book nearing fine condition, 255pp Collins Crime Club. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
42) Scales of Justice
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1955 (500 grams) classic Ngaio Marsh, hardback, DW not price clipped, minor rubbing wear to the DW, light offset browning to fep, light age browning to paper stock, 256pp Collins Crime Club. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
43) False Scent
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1960 (500 gram rate) two pen names ( one crossed out) to top corner of fep otherwise clean copy, lacks DW, 254pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
44) Singing in the Shrouds
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1959 (500 grams) classic Ngaio Marsh. hardback, DW not price clipped, small chip at head of DW spine, minor short edge tear bottom edge of front panel , very minor wear to the DW, single pen name to fep, book and DW nearing fine condition, 255pp Collins Crime Club. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
45) Surfeit of Lampreys
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1941 shipping includes insurance, a very scarce early signed Ngaio Marsh SIGNED TO TITLE PAGE by author [Best wishes from Ngaio] in early hand, probably soon after publication, now that the good part is over with the bad news as to the condition! the orange cloth has at some point been damp and has bled a lot of dye onto the reverse of the DW and the endpapers, the boards are faded and with some old dried out dark mildew spots, the paste downs and free endpapers have some orange or pink offset staining, the rest of the book however is free of staining and with just some mild foxing, a rebind in the same boards after treatment and redying with new endpapers will clean this up, the DW is unclipped, but has large chipped loss at spine tail as well as chipping to the head and corners, the lower fore edge fold is almost entirely split, and the lower white panel is stained orangey red, the DW front panel is still near complete and reasonably tidy. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €475.00
46) Clutch of Constables
MARSH Ngaio

London: Collins, 1968 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW with small splits at ends of joints, spine sunned with red field and titling at the top faded away, very small bookseller stamp to paste down, 253pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
47) The Nursing-home Murder
MARSH Ngaio & H Jellett

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1949 (500 gram rate) 1949 thrid printing, backstrip split along lower joint, spine ends frayed, book spine leans, library markings and stamps to paste down and fepreviews from DW tipped on to half title, small library stamp at tail of title page and also tail of last page, light foxing to edges, with new eps and rebacking could come up nice, Inspector Alleyn mystery, 200pp . reprint. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
48) In a Vain Shadow
MARSHALL Raymond (James Hadley Chase)

In a Vain Shadow
London: Jarrolds, 1953 (500 gram rate) spine lean, corners bumped, price clipped dust wrapper has chipped head of spine, split at bottom of lower joint, and a piece chipped or gouged from the front cover across part of the titling, pseudonym of James Hadley Chase third printing being first reprint of the cheap edition. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
49) The Things Men Do
MARSHALL Raymond (James Hadley Chase)

London: Jarrolds, 1953 red papered boards titled spine. a noose design on spine. bottom edge upper board rubbed and stained as is bottom edge of lower board. this extends about 5mm onto the covers. Some damp to the first ten and last ten approx pages at bottom margin only not into text. DW is near complete with a little loss to bottom edges and some reverse side staining, the DW is completely split between the spine and the rear panel., sun faded spine and a little rubbing etc at foot of cover, not price clipped. One of Chase's pseudonyms. an ok copy for a collector as a stand in. 191pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
50) Vanishing Ladies
MARSTEN Richard

London: Boardman, 1961 (500 grams) spine sunned, boards and book bowed but will come right if pressed, light handling soiling, internally clean, 192pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 751 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: