CRIME & THRILLER Fictionfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse CRIME & THRILLER Fiction | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 753 listings found. |
| 1) |
Vanishing Ladies
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1961 (500 grams) spine sunned, boards and book bowed but will come right if pressed, light handling soiling, internally clean, 192pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Chinese Bed Mysteries
|
|
|
London: Reinhardt, 1955 book has lean to spine and light bumping to spine ends and corners, DW by Biro unclipped but with some chipping to spine ends and corners, very short edge tears, Australian crime thriller set in a country fair sideshow. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Biro. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Twelve Girls in the Garden
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1957 DW is unclipped with minor rubbing to the edges and tiny chips to corner tips, both fold in flaps have some remains of clear tape, and the rear flap has a closed tear across it, book has lending library stamps to fep, title and both sides of the final leaf, which is also detached and with tape residue along its spine edge, rear hinge is widely opened between pp 254 & 255 showing the binding mull, priced as such for the uncommonly tidy DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 4) |
Little Red Monkey
|
|
|
London: Four Square, 1961 (200 gram rate) first paperback edition, tidy, small area of yellow powdery residue left from removed price label, Four Square 377, novelisation of a famous television serial, 144pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Double for Danger, a Genuine Red Back Novel (pulp)
|
|
|
Melbourne: Gordon & Gotch stapled newsprint sheets in colour paper wrapper, 130pp, light wear to spine, Red Back novel No 358 priced at 2/', coloured photo cover of woman at gunpoint tying another one up. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 6) |
The Early McCloy Comprising 3 Novels Dance of Death, The Deadly Truth, Who's Calling
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz: London, 1973 red papered boards slightly faded to edges, unclipped DW has short tears at head of joints, large chip from tail of front panel losing parts of Gollancz Detective from the titling, 512pp reissue of three of McCloy's earlier works; Dance of Death (1938), The Deadly Truth (1941) , Who's Calling (1942). First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 7) |
Squeeze Play
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1965 (500 gram rate) ex book club lending library, apart from noted faults would be VG endpapers have tape residue, stamps and pen number code. a few pages may be dogeared, one page has a pen stripe through the page number. The DW is complete and VG but had been pasted to the paste downs.. First Edition thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Magnet
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1926 (500 gram rate) navy blue cloth titled with blackdecorative endpapers with a colour fep probably replicating the DW design, name stamp to half title, some foxing, Geoffrey Bles bookseller stamp to rear paste down, 320pp, tidy but aged copy of this rare occult thriller. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €61.75
|
|
| 9) |
Only Gentlemen can play
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1975 VG in VG unclipped DW, fep has a small '10' in felt, otherwise tidy copy some edge wear to DW. ANOTHER COPY AVAILABLE; DW unclipped, minimal rubbing to the top and bottom edges of the DW $20. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Brotherhood of the Seven Kings
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1899 navy cloth with gilt titling and decoration, joints and spine ends lightly rubbed, fep has copperplate ink name dated (erroneously?) 27.6.93, blind bookseller embossed mark top corner of fep, minor crack to front hinge, rear hinge cracked but holding tight, light scattered foxing to prelims, 373pp +4 plates by Sidney Paget, frontis with tissue guard, rare mystery novel in first UK issue referenced as 1899, this copy undated. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sidney Paget. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €114.00
|
|
| 11) |
Epitaph for a Blonde
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1960 (500 gram rate) ex-library but only marks are a stamp nd small pen scribble to fep, and residue left from removal of a pocket and slip from the rear paste down and fep, cloth boards a little soiled, has the British Bloodhound Beagle with cap and pipe logo to upper board, British Bloodhound No 291 clean internally, 192pp . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Die By the Book
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1966 ex libray, lacks fep, rubberstamps to paste down , half title, rear fep and paste down, tape rust to paste downs and onto edges of boards where DW was taped down in a plastic sleeve. DW trimmed top and bottom edges to fit into the sleeve losing a total of about 5mm from the height. A few pen initials to the paste downs. DW has red stain to spine where a red tape has bled residue, not too bad though just small strip above the Crime Club logo. some minor foxing mainly to closed edges, scarce title. The prospect of a rare book coming on the market leads to murder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Breaking Point
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1957 ex library stamps to endpapers, residue to hinges where reinforcing tape has been removed, stamp to extreme edge of DW fold in flaps, DW unclipped with light wear to edges and light surface soiling to rear panel, a few stamps in the book as well (lending library). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 14) |
Through the Eyes of the Dead
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1988 (500 grams) one red remainder dot to top edge otherwise near fine but with mild dust soiling, 180pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Faintley Speaking
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1954 ex lending library with stamps etc to endpapers, hinges stained with tape oxide, boards lightly bumped or soiled, foxed, a few pages old water stain to bottom corner, DW has been pasted onto brown paper to stiffen with 5mm of paper overlapping onto the front at edges, it is quite tidy apart form this though, 224pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 16) |
Once Upon a Crime
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1960 (500 grams) DW price clipped with light edge rubbing,light wear to spine ends, age toned closed edges, a tidy copy, 192pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 17) |
The Set-up Girls
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1975 (200 grams) excellent copy of first paperback edition, has original New Zealand distributor's price label on cover, light edge wear otherwise tidy copy, 125pp, a reproter investigates the disappearance of a beauty queen, tiny red remainder star to top edge. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 18) |
A Girl Died Singing
|
|
|
Hornchurch: Ian Henry, 1975 first edition thus of a new edition after 1952 Evans Brothers, part of a series of re-issues of classic crime novels, white DW a little surface soiled, minor wear to spine tail, otherwise VG 206pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Martin Hewitt Investigator, Illustrated by Sidney Paget
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1894 green cloth with gilt titling to cover and spine, also decoration of a magnifying glass perusing some torn peices of a letter, all edges and corners are rubbed with frayed corners, backstrip rubbed but illustration still visible, ink name to paste down [ H Page 11th Sept 1895] lacks fep, closed page edges age browned, light surface darkening to title page offset from the frontis, some browning to page margins, 324+ 4pp adverts, illustrations throughout the text by Sidney Paget. Morrison was a contemporary of Arthur Conan Doyle and Martin Hewitt for a while rivalled Sherlock Holmes, rear fep is glued along the spine edge so does not open fully flat, a few small pencil sums to rear fep, top edge dust darkened and with [H Page] in ink, copy is loosening a bit but holding well, scarce Victorian detection thriller. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sidney Paget. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €570.00
|
|
| 20) |
Frame the Baron
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1957 (500 gram rate) ex book club, trimmed DW pasted down to boards and paste downs, with some loss at top and bopttom edges where trimmed shorter than boards, shelf label reading DETECTIVE on spine, issuing slip to fep, typed list of subscribers pasted to rear fep, internally quite tidy, short tear at head of final page, 192pp, Anthony Morton aka John Creasey . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €11.40
|
|
| 21) |
A Sword for the Baron
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1963 (500 gram rate) tidy ex lending library copy, price clipped DW rubbed to spine ends with some chipping at head, some patches of tape rust to paste downs and end papers, issuing slip pasted down to fep, partial rubber stamps to closed edges, internallt tidy, UK title of The Mogul Sword, 190pp, pen initials top corner of other titles page, rubber stamp at foot of final page of the story . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 22) |
The Malta Conspiracy
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis, 1972 price clipped DW, minor bumping head of spine, light reading wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 23) |
Ramsden
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson slate green cloth with black titling, rubbed to edges, bumped corners, names to paste down and fep, aged closed edges, small stain to top edge, 287pp +16pp adverts for Autumn 1926, 1st UK ed (published in US as "The Devil's Guard") Supernatural adventure novel set in Tibet. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 24) |
Maiden Murders, the Latest from Mystery Writers of America Inc
|
|
|
London: Hammond, 1953 first edition anthology with introduction by john Dickson Carr, book tidy, light foxing to feps, closed top and fore edges heavily soiled by what looks like smoke, but the rest of the book is clean, unclipped DW by Sax, rubbed to upper joint, small tears at top ends of joints, backstrip soiled, DW shows some minor smoke soiling to fore edge area, 300pp + 4pp adverts, 20 mystery stories includes Hugh Pentecost , Blochman, Veronica Parker Johns, Simenon, Sturat Palmer, Lawrence Treat, Kenneth Millar, Gault, Harry stephen Keeler, J & H Prince, August Derleth, David Alexander, Ruth Wilson, Jerome Barry, de la Torre, Joseph Fulling Fishman, Day Keene, Boucher, Ellery Queen, Stanley Ellin. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sax. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Spy in the Brown Derby
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1945 (500 grams) ex lending library copy, rubbed cloth, spine lean, limp boards, stamps, soem foxing and soiling, DW reinforced to edge on the reverse with brown paper, some chipping and splits, tidy enough reading copy, 176pp. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 26) |
Be Silent, Love
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1961 papered boards have some tape stains offset from a plastic cover that was attached to the DW. tape stains also to front and rear pastedowns and fep, owner name to fep, internally very clean just the (500 gram rate) very odd spot of foxing (negligible). DW = all the external edges have tape stains as well as two lines of staining running paralell with the top and bottom edges across the reverse of the DW, this shows through on the rear panel, price clipped and with a short tear at head of spine. Apart from this slight discolouration and the short tear the DW is complete and unrubbed , quite nice. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 27) |
Murder Chop Chop
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1943 (500 gram rate) red cloth on limp boards, war economy standard, tidy but tired copy, inscription to fep, mild crease to lower corner of first few pages, unclipped DW some light wear with splits to joint ends etc, thriller set in China, light foxing to closed edges, DW uniformly dust/ handling soiled. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 28) |
Deadly Interlude
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1955 (200 gram rate) Corgi T97, rubbed to joint ends with short splits, clean but shows age to paper stock, cover art by Roger Hall, 218 +6pp adverts, a 'Mike O'Kelly' espionage thriller set in Tangier. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roger Hall. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 29) |
Raid, a Steve Silk Story
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1959 (200 gram rate) first thus paperback edition, sewn sheets, Target Books #82, bottom corner of last few pages minor tear, tidy used copy. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 30) |
Crooks in the Sunshine
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1933 (500 grams) quarter cloth with yellow spine and blue boards, light lean, pencil name to fep, else internally tidy, unclipped DW has tears along the joints and fore edges, some chipping to spine ends, may need repairs to spine ends, Good + 320pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Glenlitten Murder
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton blue cloth, spine faded, boards rubbed to surface showing as white. title + EPO monogram to upper board in black. edges rubbed.lacks fep. minor foxing to prelims. 312pp + 8pp adverts at rear , these are slightly foxed. . assumed first. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Double Life of Mr. Alfred Burton
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1934 (500 gram rate) blue papered boards with mild rubbing, neat ink name to paste down, cheap edition, 312pp, light foxing to edges. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 33) |
Harvey Garrard's Crime
|
|
|
London: Hodder (500 grams) red embossed papered boards, upper joint split and backstrip attached only by lower joint, soiling and fading to boards, name to half title otherwise internally tidy, probably a reprint, but undated and circa 1930. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Great Prince Shan
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1950 Yellow jacket reprint, DW is unclipped and complete but has some short tears or splits to the spine ends and at the toip and bottom edges. Book boards a little bumped along the edges in places, 320pp. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ask Miss Mott, A Series of Stories
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1937 (500 grams) red embossed cloth, red endpapers, name to fep otherwise tidy copy, slight fade to spine and a neat clean split at the head of the spine cloth, 314pp, first reprint, minor age toning to end pages, 10 short stories. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 36) |
El Dorado, a Story of the Scarlet Pimpernel
|
|
|
London: Hodder (500 grams) red cloth with black spine titles, blind impressed image of two people dancing surrounded by small flower designs on front board, undated, black titled spine, no frontispiece of letter, part of the Scarlet Pimpernel Series bound in uniform red cloth, last title of nine is The Nest of the Sparrowhawk, 374pp, minor fingermarking to boards, light age browning to paper stock, tidy copy, ink name to fep [ E A Summers ]. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 37) |
Dead Ringer
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1985 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW, tidy copy, 188pp, minor handling wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Red Mouse, a Mystery Romance
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1909 slate gray cloth rubbed to joints, pasted down colour plate on upper board with some surface rubbing, slight lean to spine, minor insect damage to edges of paste down, name to paste down, minor spot of soiling to fep, 321pp +4 colour plates. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 39) |
Four Lost Ladies
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1950 (500 gram rate) lightly faded spine, inscription to fep, dust soiled boards and closed edges, 192pp, a few pages have a small brown spot in the lower margin, a minor blemish, Collins Crime Club Mystery. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 40) |
Night-Action!
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1937 first reprint after 1936 edition, red blind embossed cloth, sunfaded at head and tail, short tear to cloth of upper spine joint 25mm, two line inscription to fep, top edge red dusting faded, text block VG age toned half title and rear fly, 317pp, DW small chips to corners, peice missing from bottom left corner of cover (50 x 40mm), spine loss at head loses NIGHT from title, uncommon in DW. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 41) |
More studies in murder
|
|
|
London: Arco, 1953 red cloth rubbed to spine edges and frayed at corners. a 'please return' inscription to fep,both feps offset toned, both pastedowns have minor surface scars from removed tape, lower board a little spot of soiling, 232pp various infamous murders includes The Ripper, Peter Kurten, Charley Peace, Lizzie Borden.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 42) |
On a Still Night
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1975 tidy ex-lending library copy, stamps to front endpapers, top edge, DW under plastic sleeve which is taped down to paste downs and edges of boards, DW spine sunned, rear panel has some blue marking to the white surface, tape is drying and should be removeable, tape rust offset to rear fep, may have some small pen or pencil marks from where readers have marked a page number or the title to show they have read it, spine leans, 184pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 43) |
Copp for hire
|
|
|
New York: Donald I Fine, 1987 DW unclipped, minor edge wear or soiling, top right corner of rear panel surface scuffed. Book in excellent VG conditioner. By the author of the Executioner books starring Mack Bolan. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 44) |
Only the Rich Die Young
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1964 (500 gram rate) ex-library, pen marks and label residue to endpapers, lending library user ID marks to title and some page margins, boards a little rubbed, price clipped DW tidy under plastic sleeve with tape onto the boards, VG but marred by lending library marking, 175pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Cannibal Who Overate
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1963 (500 grams) price clipped DW light rubbing to edges and spine ends, has a faint patch of india ink staining top left, probably cleanable with propriety solution, not game to try it myself, it is rather innocuous but noticeable, book has faint offset toning to feps otherwise tidy and clean, American Bloodhound No 418, 175pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by D McLoughlin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 46) |
The Evil That Men Do
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1966 (500 grams) ex-library, pen marks to title, issuing label to fep and rules plate to rear fep, lending library user ID marks to title and some page margins, boards a little rubbed, unclipped DW has been trimmed slightly along top edge so a few millimetres shorter than boards otherwise tidy under plastic sleeve with tape onto the boards, VG but marred by lending library marking, 150pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €5.70
|
|
| 47) |
Choice of Violence
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1962 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has a clean tear from top left corner down and across the front, it is 80mm long but nearly invisible when flat, light edge wear, small split at head of lower joint, book is tidy with light dust or faint foxing to closed edges, 192pp American Bloodhound Mystery No 401 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Armchair Detective Winter 1989 Volume 22 Number 1
|
|
|
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1989 (500 gram rate) light wear, card wrappers, A4 size, various articles. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Armchair Detective Spring 1989 Volume 22 Number 2
|
|
|
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1989 (500 gram rate) light wear, card wrappers, A4 size, various articles. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Armchair Detective Fall 1988 Volume 21 Number 4
|
|
|
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1988 (500 gram rate) light wear, card wrappers, A4 size, various articles. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 753 listings found. |




