Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRIME & THRILLER Fiction

from Fortuna Books

Browse CRIME & THRILLER Fiction | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 750 listings found.
1) Daughter of Fu Manchu
ROHMER Sax

London: Cassell, 1931 orange cloth with black titles to spine, very slight dust soiling to cloth, faint foxing to prelims and closed edges, a fresh tidy copy, 2 small holes in cloth at top edge of lower board, nice laid paper stock. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €135.00
2) The Si-fan Mysteries, Being a New Phase in the Activities of Fu-Manchu, the Devil Doctor
ROHMER Sax

London: Methuen, 1929 (500 grams) red papered boards with blind decoration, black titled spine, some foxing to closed edges, starts with ahlf title which is offset browned, vi 210pp, rear fep offset browned, 11th edition. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
3) The Devil Doctor, hitherto unpublished adventures in the career of the mysterious Dr. Fu-Manchu
ROHMER Sax

London: Methuen, 1922 chocolate brown pebble grained papered boards, spine sunned to slate grey. title in black with border to cover. Eighth edition (F'cap 8vo) 1922. VG and tight , well aged paper stock browning, closed edges uniformly dust soiled, nice small handsized book. Almost like a paperback but sewn into hard covers. 253pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
4) Bat-wing
ROHMER Sax

London: Cassell, 1927 (500 grams) slate cloth with black titles and decoration, light surface wear in places, faint foxing to prelims and closed edges, a fresh tidy copy, light foxing to closed edges, 306pp front hinge cracked. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
5) The Mystery of Dr. Fu-Manchu
ROHMER Sax (Pseudonym Of Arthur Sarsfield Ward)

London: Methuen, 1929 (500 grams) blind embossed papered boards, 256pp, sixteenth printing, offset toning to endpapers, a few spots of foxing to closed edges. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
6) The Yellow Claw
ROHMER Sax (Pseudonym Of Arthur Sarsfield Ward)

London: Methuen, 1929 (500 grams) blind embossed papered boards, 250pp, fourteenth printing, paper stock age browned, light surface wear to lower board, thriller mystery from the creator of Fu-Manchu. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
7) The Devil Doctor
ROHMER Sax (Pseudonym Of Arthur Sarsfield Ward)

The Devil Doctor
London: Methuen, 1955 (500 grams) pebbled papered boards, small pen name to fep and grease pencil price, book clean, unclipped DW tidy, light edge rubbing, small split at end of upper fore edge fold, light splitting at spine head, almost perfect wrapper, 253pp, eighteenth printing, great period ( deco) cover art. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
8) The Devil Doctor, Hitherto Unpublished Adventures in the Career of the Mysterious Dr Fu-Manchu
ROHMER Sax (Pseudonym Of Arthur Sarsfield Ward)

London: Methuen, 1928 (500 grams) blind embossed papered boards, 253pp, thirteenth printing, offset toning to endpapers, top corner of lower board frayed along fore edge. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
9) The Golden Scorpion
ROHMER Sax (Pseudonym Of Arthur Sarsfield Ward)

London: Methuen, 1927 (500 grams) blind embossed papered boards, 250pp, eighth printing, paper stock age browned, small name to foot of paste down, small area chipped from fore edge of half title and title, thriller mystery from the creator of Fu-Manchu. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
10) The Shadow of Egypt
ROSS Helen Halyburton

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1928 light grey-green cloth, sunned spine trifle lighter, title and author in blind to cover, black to spine. Front panel of DW pasted to fep. Shows man and woman in 1920s gard before the Sphinx. Minimal foxing mainly to prelims, closed edges dusty, 319pp + 1pp adverts, rear DW panel or front flap "what this book is about" pasted to rear paste down. VG- copy still holding well.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Abbey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €54.00
11) Dead Eye
ROSS Jonathan

London: Constable, 1983 unclipped DW, light edge wear, light dust soiling to top edge, first UK, 192pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
12) A Rattling of Old Bones
ROSS Jonathan

London: Constable, 1979 price clipped DW sunned to spine, a few pages small nick to the fore edge, still tidy but the spine titling to the DW is nearly illegible. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
13) Dead at First Hand ( Uncorrected Proof )
ROSS Jonathan

London: Cassell, 1969 (500 gram rate) very tidy, just some handling soiling to the wrappers, faint pink mark to top of the closed fore edge, 187pp SCARCE title, rare in the proof form, sewn sheets in printed paper wrapper. First Edition. Slip Case. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
14) The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes 2
RUSSELL Alan K ( Angus Abbott, Clifford Ashdown, Robert Barr, Geroge Best, Guy Boothby, Julius Chambers, Guy Clifford, Arthur Conan Doyle, Jacques Futrelle, Geroge Griffith, Brett harte, E.W. Hornung, Cutcliffe Hyne, William Le Queux, L.T. Meade etc)

Seacaucus: Castle Books, 1979 46 victorian crime and detection stories reprinted from monthly magazines with the original illustrations, the rivals to Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes, includes; Angus Abbott, Clifford Ashdown, Robert Barr, Geroge Best, Guy Boothby, Julius Chambers, Guy Clifford, Arthur Conan Doyle, Jacques Futrelle, Geroge Griffith, Brett harte, E.W. Hornung, Cutcliffe Hyne, William Le Queux, L.T. Meade, Robert Eustace, Baroness Orczy, C.L. Pirkis, Fred White, Victor Whitechurch and E. Conway. xv 502pp very tidy, unclipped Dw minimal edge and corner wear, corner rubbing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
15) Deadline
RUSSELL Martin

London: Thriller Book Club, 1971 first thus book club edition, unclipped DW overall VG+ ciopy excellent, minor spine lean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
16) A Shriek of Tyres
RUTHERFORD Douglas

London: Collins, 1958 (500 grams) VG copy , unclipped DW is VG, blind embossed owner name and address top corner of fep, DW lightly rubbed with tiny edge chips and corner splits, short tear along tail of lower joint fold,closed edges lightly soiled or foxed, 256pp. nefarious goings on at the Grand Prix motor racing course.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
17) The Long Echo
RUTHERFORD Douglas

London: Collins, 1971 dustwrapper unclipped and complete but rubbed to edges with lots of white marks showing where pigment has rubbed off, split at top corner along the fore edge fold paper stock browning, tidy used copy of the reprint ( after 1958) issue, 192pp (500 grams). reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
18) A Shriek of Tyres
RUTHERFORD Douglas

London: Collins, 1961 (500 grams) ex lending library. tape residue to paste downs and about 20mm onto the top and bottom of the boards.stamp to fep, stamp and remainder of a label to rear fep. otherwise VG copy of the first reprint. DW is VG. a label has been removed from the price on the fold in flap causing surface discolouration. the corners of the rear fold in flap have been chipped to the very ends. spine very lightly faded. 256pp. nefarious goings on at the Grand Prix motor racing course.. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
19) The Stalking-Horse
SABATINI Rafael

London: Hutchinson, 1933 assumed first, no dates given excepting the adverts at the rear are for Spring 1933, salmon cloth with black titling to upper board and spine, small minor discolouration splash to cover, ink name dated 1935 to fep, some foxing to closed top edge, small patch of tape rust to rear paste down, half title torn along spine at top third, 287pp + 40pp publisher's advertising. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
20) The Doom Maker
SANBORN B. X. ( Bill S Ballinger )

London: Boardman, 1959 (500 gram rate) ex-lending library with stamps and paper residue to endpapers, stamps to title and following two pages and to foot of final text page, otherwise tidy copy in an unclipped dust wrapper with very minor edge rubbing, 189pp + adverts American Bloodhound No 278 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
21) The Female of the Species
SAPPER ( H C McNeile )

London: Hodder blue cloth with title and S design to upper board, bottom corner of upper board rubbed back to the board underneath, insect damage to fore edge of upper board, and also to the book page fore edges, lacks fep, browned half title with pencil inscription dated 1930, 14 titles listed facing the title, assumed first edition, 312pp + adverts at rear. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
22) Whose Body?
SAYERS Dorothy L

London: Victor Gollancz, 1962 unclipped yellow paper Dw chipped to spine with some loss at atil and a small patch missing between the publishers price and the VG logo, light fade top edge of upper board, owner rubber stamp to fep, 5'- cheap edition, 6pp intro before the list of works and title page, fifteenth impression May 1962, 138pp , thin paper stock, (500 grams). reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
23) Murder Makes Me Nervous
SCHERF Margaret

London: Sampson Low, 1952 red cloth rubbed to joints and edges and corners, spine titling wearing, ex library with issue slips and stamps to fep, Book Club stamps to title and first page, pen code number to foot of final text page, a few page numbers may be circled in pen, some light soiling to some pages, unclipped DW lacks lower half of spine, well rubbed to edges, some tape repairs to surface of front panel and the fore edge folds, 220pp. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
24) The Lucy Ghosts (signed)
SHAH Eddy

London: Doubleday, 1992 unclipped DW with minor surface scratch to rear panel, school prize plate to fep , SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title, 'Best Wishes Eddy Shah', the red titling to the spine is lightly sunned other wise tidy book and wrapper, 493pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
25) The Law of Probability
SHARMAN Miriam

London: MacDonald, 1971 dustwrapper has short tear at head of upper joint and at foot of lower joint, a little edge rubbing as well, short tear at top edge of lower panel, black and white photo illustrated dustwrapepr, book tidy with slightly faded boards, closed edges browned or slightly foxed, 160pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
26) The Saint and the Hapsburg Necklace
SHORT Christopher & Leslie Charteris

London: Hodder, 1976 (500 grams) using Leslie Charteris' character of Simon Templar, Short continues the saga of The Saint, unclipped DW has light rubbing wear to the spine and fore edge corners, faint fade to the red and yellow of the spine title, book clean and tidy, 192pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €112.50
27) Blood on the Moon
SHORT Luke

London: Collins, 1951 (200 gram rate) unclipped DW rubbed to joints with minor edge tears to rear panel, aged but no real faults, 192pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €8.10
28) Maigret Loses His Temper
SIMENON Georges

London: Hamilton, 1965 apart from offset toning to the feps book is near fine, DW is unclipped and tidy but for minor insect damage showing as holes to the fore edge folds only, tiny area to front fold, and 35mm at the top of the rear fold, a little soiling to the extreme edges of the rear panel, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
29) Maigret and the Headless Corpse
SIMENON Georges

London: Thriller Bookclub, 1967 English translation by Eileen Ellenbogen originally for Hamilton, this is Thriller Book Club edition, near fine in near Fine DW , unclipped and clean with only one tiny tiny short edge tear, the corners have been slightly bruised. nice dramatic DW of a bell suited diver finding a corpse. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
30) A Crime in Holland/A Face for a Clue
SIMENON Georges

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1952 (500 gram rate) Penguin first, two Maigret stories in one book, tidy copy, the wrappers are pulling away at the front hinge but easily glued back, some minor edge rubbing and handling soiling, 284pp + adverts, slipped in cutting from Christchurch Press 21-1-82 on Simenon's despair at the suicide of his daughter as well as a short precis of his private life, Penguin 856. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
31) Maigret's Little Joke
SIMENON Georges

London: Hamilton, 1957 (500 grams) unclipped tidy DW with small peices of tape residue to paste downs from a removed plastic sleeve, the fep has small amount of paper left from a removed issue slip, and there are a few minor small faint ink spots along the spine edge where date stamps on the issuing slip were just over the edge, small 3 digit number to paste down, faint book club stamp to closed top edge of pages, apart from this no indication of any library usage, the endpapers have some minor tape residue offsetting, the head and tail of the DW spine have minor tape browning to the reverse side, 160pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
32) Maigret Sets a Trap
SIMENON Georges

London: Hamilton, 1965 (500 gram rate) paper wrappers with title etc to cover, light wear to spine ends, original blue fading to tan, rear wrap has some impression marks, 144pp Advanced reading copy (but not designated as such) in wrappers of the first English translation by Daphne Woodward . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
33) Inquest on Bouvet
SIMENON Georges

London: Hamilton, 1958 (500 grams) unclipped tidy DW under plastic sleeve with tape rust where small peices of tape held it down to paste downs and boards, the fep has small amount of paper left from a removed issue slip, and there are a few minor small faint ink spots along the spine edge where date stamps on the issuing slip were just over the edge, small 4 digit number to paste down, apart from this no indication of any library usage, 189pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
34) Maigret's Failure
SIMENON Georges

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962 DW unclipped but rubbed to joints and with minor chipping at spine ends and corners, book boards sunned at very edges where sun crept under DW, ink name and address to fep otherwise tidy copy of first English edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
35) Four Days in a Lifetime
SIMENON Georges

London: Hamilton, 1977 (500 grams) spine and spine edge of front DW slightly sun faded, otherwise tidy copy, unclipped DW, unmarked book, not a Maigret title, 219pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
36) Maigret Sets a Trap
SIMENON Georges

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1965 (500 grams) DW unclipped but rubbed to joints and with minor chipping at spine ends and corners, short tears along the ends of the joints, book has lean to spine, 144pp first English edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
37) Maigret Goes to School
SIMENON Georges

London: Four Square, 1960 (500 gram rate) first paperback edition of this translation by Daphne Woodward, small pen name to first page otherwise Vg copy in vintage retro cover, 160pp . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
38) Madame Maigret's Friend
SIMENON Georges

London: Hamilton, 1960 (500 grams) unclipped tidy DW with some mild foxing, mainly to the rear panel, small splits at joint ends and corners,189pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Biro. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
39) The Iron Staircase
SIMENON Georges Translated Eileen Ellenbogen

London: Hamilton, 1963 (500 grams) ex lending library copy, spine leans, stamps etc to endpapers, rule slip pasted to fep and verso of fep, initials to title page, pen note to rear paste down, stamps to closed edges, tape rust onto edges of boards, price clipped DW has some minor stamp ink to the rear fold in flaps, DW is trimmed to the horizontal edges and so about 10mm shorter than the boards, still a tidy reading copy in a G+ dust wrapper . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
40) Account Unsettled
SIMENON Georges Translated Tony White

London: Hamilton, 1962 ex lending library copy, stamps etc to endpapers, rule slip pasted to verso of fep, number to title page, pen note to rear paste down, closed edges striped, unclipped DW has some tape rust to the vertical edge of the fold in flaps, and some rubbing wear along bottom edge, a faint red S to foot of spine, rear white panel dust soiled, some lenders marks to page numbers etc, still a tidy G+ copy in a VG dust wrapper (500 grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
41) Sex Off Limits
SIMON George

Sex Off Limits
New York: Softcover Library, 1965 (200 gram rate) original distributor's sticker to cover, light handling wear, minor creasing, light soiling, clean but aged interior, 155pp + adverts, Softcover Library S75131 MAC. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
42) The Astonished Guardsman
SMITH Surrey

London: Boardman, 1965 (500 gram rate) VG in same unclipped DW with slight browning to spine, small chip to tail, two small puncture to the upper joint of DW and some foxing to the reverse. The book has minimal foxing to the prelims etc, overall VG/VG, 158pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
43) Double O Seven, James Bond : a Report
SNELLING O F

London: Neville Spearman, 1964 (500 gram rate) ex library, stamps to fep, acquisition numbers to copyright page, label residue to raer paste down, tape ghosts to boards where Dw sleeve was taped down otherwise tidy unmarked copy, rear fold in DW flap has a piece cut out of it in the centre so there is some loss of reviews for someone elses book, Dw is under a plastic sleeve, has a black ink shelf mark to the spine and is price clipped, scarce 'biographical' look at James Bond, 160pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €118.75
44) Messengers of Evil; Being a Further Account of the Lures and Devices of Fantomas
SOUVESTRE Pierre & ALLAIN Marcel

London: Stanley Paul, 1927 cream bucram with red border to upper boards and light fading to spine titling, offset toning to feps, 348pp, sixth edition,. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €270.00
45) Death Goes on Skis
SPAIN Nancy

London: Hutchinsons Universal Book Club, 1950 spine leans, light fading, lacks DW, hinges cracked but tight, light foxing to closed edges, otherwise tidy copy, 288pp Book Club edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
46) Satans Children (Moors Murders)
SPARROW Gerald

London: Odhams, 1966 spine lean, foxing to closed edges,some foxing to a few pages DW sunned to spine, small area of partial lift off from label removal to top corner, hort tear head fold of spine, some creases with white showing to cover near the egdes, not price clipped. 191pp + plates, by Judge Sparrow. Covers the murders and murderers personalities and lives.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €45.00
47) Satan's Children (Moor Murders)
SPARROW Gerald

London: Odhams, 1966 191pp + b&w plates. "The definitive investigation of the motive and meaning of the ' crime of the century'...and its aftermath". An insightful look into the characters of the two murderers and the trial that found them sane and guilty. Sparrow asks whether they were not in fact insane in a way that the law does not recognise. Why does the law ignore perversion as a form of insanity? What part does sexual perversion play in murder? chapter X = The Sexual Pervert and the Law, XI= The Sex Slaves. 3 line name inscription on end paper otherwise VG in a Vg but edge worn DW (not price clipped). spine lightly sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
48) The Snake
SPILLANE Mickey

London: Arthur Barker, 1964 first UK edition of this Mike Hammer novel. Green papered boards , lacks DW, slight foxing to fep, prelims and closed edges, rear fep and endpaper has minor light watermark to bottom edge, small amount of tape residue from the edges of a DW to the top and bottom edges of the boards (minor). 192pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
49) The Snake
SPILLANE Mickey

London: Arthur Barker, 1964 first UK edition of this Mike Hammer novel. Green papered boards, slight foxing to closed edges, rear fep and endpaper has minor light watermark to bottom of the hinge, 192pp, unclipped DW has been reinforced with pasted paper at the head of the spine on the reverse, some light crease lines at spine ends, raer panel surface soiled, small paper scar to surface from removed label to front cover (minor blemish) (500 grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
50) One Lonely Night
SPILLANE Mickey

London: Arthur Barker, 1953 (500 gram rate) blue papered boards, name to fep in pen, 192pp some age browning otherwise tidy, DW unclipped, egde tears and chips to spine and corners, surface rubbed at folds, some creases, generally complete but worn. Early British printing of classic Mike Hammer tale. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 750 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: