Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRIME & THRILLER Fiction

from Fortuna Books

Browse CRIME & THRILLER Fiction | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 750 listings found.
1) Again Sanders
WALLACE Edgar

London: Hodder assumed first edition, undated, 37 other novels by Wallace listed at front, mustard yellow cloth with black titling to cover and spine and with red circle over Wllace's signature design to spine, joints rubbed and starting to split at ends, pencil signature to fep, feps browning, 315pp probably nearer VG than G. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
2) Jack o Judgment (Judgement)
WALLACE Edgar

London: Ward Lock, 1920 assumed first, undated , 22 previous titles listed, green cloth with black titling and pannellingto upper board, black titling to spine, blind "For Sale Abroad" stamp to lower board, spine sunned to brownish, lightly soiled cloth, fore edge of first dozen pages rubbed and feathered to extreme edge, front hinge cracked, later reprints added an 'e' to the title. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
3) The Terrible People
WALLACE Edgar

London: Hodder, 1951 (500 gram rate) reset edition, Hodder Yellow Jacket, DW minor edge chipping, some rubbing and short edge tears, 308pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
4) The Hand of Power
WALLACE Edgar

The Hand of Power
London: Arrow, 1956 (500 gram rate) 450th thousand, wrappers edge worn rubbed joints, pulling away from spine at front hinge, PAPERBACK, 272pp, one page small edge tear and crease, light foxing to closed edges, slipped in is a BUTLIN'S HOLIDAY HOTEL brochure probably from the late 1950s. reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
5) The Double
WALLACE Edgar

London: Hodder undated, 37 previous titles listed, mustard cloth with black title and vignette of man in robe and slippers vaulting a balustrade, spine is slightly faded to the cloth, has the red circle with Edgar Wallace signature design, cloth lightly handling soiled, scattered foxing mainly to prelims, 320pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
6) The Traitors Gate
WALLACE Edgar

London: Hodder, 1951 (500 gram rate) reset edition, Hodder Yellow Jacket, DW edge chipping, some rubbing and short edge tears, taped repair to heel, small area label lift to front panel, light foxing to prelims and closed edges 190pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
7) The Square Emerald
WALLACE Edgar

London: Hodder, 1950 (500 gram rate) first thus in reset edition, Hodder Yellow Jacket, DW has a tear to rear panel, some archival tape to edges, name and address to fep, some foxing to prelims and closed edges, 190pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
8) The Square Emerald
WALLACE Edgar

London: Hodder, 1950 (500 gram rate) first thus in reset edition, Hodder Yellow Jacket, DW chipped with significant edge loss in places and short tears, name and address to fep, some foxing to prelims and closed edges, 190pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
9) Bones of the River
WALLACE Edgar

London: Newnes (500 gram rate) 128pp newsprint pages stapled into colour art wrappers, chipped with loss to edges and corners, name and address in pencil to half title, some corners folded at tips, 6d publishers price to cover, single story. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
10) Jack O' Judgement
WALLACE Edgar

London: Ward Lock assume this is a late fifties or early sixties reprint. beige cloth boards titled in red to spine only. ink name to fep, offset toned feps, 190pp VG and clean. DW price clipped and with two tears to the top edges about 35mm down, clean and not too noticeable under plastic cover, smallish chip from the top of the left of the DW at the fold no loss of text, small gouge to base of the spine affecting the D in EDGAR still minor though. the spine has '28'and this must be #28 in The Master Novelist series as advertised on the rear DW panel.. Cover shows man in a dark hat with his face masked by a neckerchief, robed in black with a gun and the background has a Jack of Clubs card. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
11) The Mouthpiece, the Story of the Play
WALLACE Edgar & Robert Curtis

London: Hutchinson, 1950 lightly dust soiled cloth, foxed prelim, age toned paper, DW large chips from head and tail of spine and covers, 219pp, the novel of the famous play told by Robert Curtis. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
12) The Tarot Murders
WARNER Mignon

London: Robert Hale, 1978 Book near fine, DW has edge wear especially to spine ends and corners and is price clipped, rear white panel shows dust soiling. Author's second Mrs. Charles mystery book. A young lady tells Mrs. Charles that she is going to die. The girl within hours turns up dead, found facedown in a tidewater with another Tarot card tucked inside her jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
13) No Bouquets for Brandon
WARREN Vernon

London: Thriller Book Club first thus book club edition, unclipped DW light wear with a couple of short closed edge tears and small nicks, 190pp nice hard boiled cover art (500 grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
14) The Late Mrs D
WAUGH Hillary

London: Gollancz, 1962 Gollancz house yellow paper DW has short tears at the corners and along the folds at the corners, head is chipped lacking the title but not the author's name, tail minor chipping, a little surface soiling, not too bad. Book VG blank leaf between fep and half-title has a very small pen mark, not even classed as a "scribble" , some minor foxing to prelims, and page edges.. 192pp crime murder thriller. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
15) The Delicate Darling
WEBB Jack

London: Boardman, 1960 (500 gram rate) ex library with stamps, labels and reader's marks, price clipped DW has a label to the spine which is probably going to damage the paper if removed, some surface soiling and a few short tears but still presentable under the plastic sleeve, American Bloodhound No 285. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
16) The Deadly Sex
WEBB Jack

London: Boardman, 1960 (500 gram rate) spine sun faded, dust soiled top edge a VG book without DW, shows some age but no faults, American Bloodhound No 303. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
17) The Deadly Sex
WEBB Jack

London: Boardman, 1960 (500 gram rate) spine very slightly faded light lean bottom edge a little soiled, pencil line across top edge a VG book without DW, shows some ageing but no faults, American Bloodhound No 303. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
18) One for My Dame
WEBB Jack

London: Boardman, 1962 (500 gram rate) ex library with stamps, labels and reader's marks, price clipped DW still presentable under the plastic sleeve, American Bloodhound No 378. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
19) Where is Jenny now?
WEES Frances Shelley

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1958 red papered boards, small name and adress to fep, DW unclipped, light rubbing to joints, short tear to corners of upper front fore edge fold, minor chipping to other corners and head of spine, one short closed edge tear at head of front panel, 192pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
20) Up Your Banners
WESTLAKE Donald E

London: Hodder, 1970 unclipped DW has light surface rubbing or soiling, the front panel and the upper book board has a circular impression made to it by having a large mug (?) rested on it, it was heavy enough to leave an indentation on the book board, and there is an offset stain to the REVERSE ONLY of the DW where dye from the binding paper has offset onto the reverse of the DW, otherwise internally clean copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
21) The prisoner in the mask
WHEATLEY Dennis

London: Hutchinson, 1963 First edition in the Lymington Edition. , black papered boards, pictorial endpapers. VG . DW price clipped and with some rubbing to edges and folds, some small nicks along top edge, 383pp A Duke de Richleau story set in 1890s France amidst the Dreyfus case scandal.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
22) She Faded Into Air
WHITE Ethel Lina

London: Collins, 1946 (500 grams) red cloth faded, upper joint split to lower two-thirds, spine ends frayed, call number to paste down, paper residue to fep from private library issuing slip, small book club stamp to closed top edges, minor finger soiling, tidy but aged, 'tired' copy, third impression of first edition, lacks DW, 252+3pp adverts, this would look OK within a DW. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
23) The House Next Door
WHITE Lionel

London: Boardman, 1958 (500 gram rate) lending library copy, end papers have tape residue, fep removed, front hinge opened at half title, stamp and small pen note to title, unclipped DW still tidy but shows some aging, chipped along bottm edge, soiling to closed edges etc. American Bloodhound Mystery No 186. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
24) The Ransomed Madonna
WHITE Lionel

London: Boardman, 1965 (500 grams) lending library copy, lacks fep, stamps to front and rear paste downs, clipped DW still tidy but shows some ageing, light edge chipping, light dust soiling to closed edges etc. American Bloodhound Mystery No 496. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
25) Obsession
WHITE Lionel

London: Boardman, 1963 (500 gram rate) lending library copy, hinges have tape residue, cancelled written in hand across fep, stamp to half title and rear fep, clipped Dw still tidy but shows some ageing, crease along top edge where was folded over to fit in a plastic sleeve, split along the top of the fore edge fold of the lower flap, light dust soiling to closed edges etc. American Bloodhound Mystery No 421. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
26) Dead Aim the Third Lieutenant Hastings Mystery
WILCOX Collin

New York: Random House, 1971 VG pictorial boards, impression number runs 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 as per Random House first edition designation and also states First Edition. DW not price clipped but the clear lamination film is starting to peel off and there is a crease to bottom of front fold in flap, overall VG copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
27) No Experience Necessary ( First Issue Paperback Original )
WILLEFORD Charles

Chicago: Newsstand Library, 1962 Newsstand Library Magenta book, 190 pp+2 pp adverts, Jan/1962, RARE COLLECTABLE TITLE, first ever issue, Paperback original, Newsstand Library, Inc. 1962 U-182 fine PBO, Cover art by Bonfils, Book excellent copy with just short split of 15mm at head of upper joint, small ink spot to top closed edge ( exterior only). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bonfils. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €225.00
28) A Charles Willeford Omnibus; Pick-Up, The Burnt Orange Heresy, Cockfighter
WILLEFORD Charles

London: MacDonald, 1991 near fine in near fine unclipped dust wrapper, dust wrapper a little creased at top edge, three stories in one volume omnibus, 602pp, faint dust soiling to closed edge. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
29) Aground
WILLIAMS Charles

London: Pan, 1969 classic 60s edition British paperback with sten gun and lifesaver cover art.small scuff to the U of the title. First UK paperback edition. 140pp + 2 pp adverts rear cover publishers price blacked out. (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
30) Don't Just Stand There (The Wrong Venus)
WILLIAMS Charles

London: Cassell, 1967 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW handling soiled and the white field is a bit yellowed with age, very small chip from tail of lower joint, book is clean, First UK edition of this American author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
31) The Sailcloth Shroud
WILLIAMS Charles

London: Cassell, 1960 book top edge endpaper trimmed,otherwise VG with lightly dusty top edge. DW light wear to the spine folds and corners, the top of the spine scuffed with a small hole. First UK edition of this AMerican author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
32) The Catfish Tangle
WILLIAMS Charles

London: Cassell, 1963 (500 grams) acceptable G or better copy of this scarce title, first UK issue, unclipped DW has rubbing to the edges, joints and folds, short splits or chips to the ends of spine and corners, some tape rust and a few small pen numbers to endpapers, binding showing between second to last and last text page, paper scar to fep where label removed, boards faintly discoloured, reverse of DW shows faint watermarking with some light dye tinting, 219pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €54.00
33) Operator
WILLIAMS Charles

London: Cassell, 1958 First UK printing and first hardback edition.Black papered boards with Crime Connoisseur thumbprint logo and text in silver to spine, very minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Front paste-down has a 3 digit ink stamp and a few areas of tape oxid residue. lacks fep, next page is a blank fly with some heavy areas of tape oxide residue. Rest of book is good excepting the odd spot and corner that has been folded. There is a blank fly at the rear showing a few strips of tape oxide, the rear fep also has some as well as the rear paste-down which has a small pen symbol. The DW is VG and has been under plastic, not price-clipped and basically 100% intact and complete, a few very small areas of minor tape residue to the reverse side only with no show through. SCARCE hardback edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €58.50
34) The Return of Clubfoot
WILLIAMS Valentine

London: Herbert Jenkins green cloth titled and decorated with black, light rubbing to edges, lacks fep, pencil name dated 1933 to half title , very faint foxing, fifth printing, 312pp + adverts, Desmond Okewood of the Secret Service battles it out with his old enemy 'Clubfoot' . reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
35) The Clue of the Rising Moon
WILLIAMS Valentine

London: Hodder, 1937 (500 grams) pencil name to fep, light lean to spine, by the author of the Clubfoot novels, 312pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
36) But not for love
WILSON Ivor

London: Collins, 1962 first edition ex lending library, remains of plate and stamp to fep, tape residue to paste downs, otherwise remarkably clean for an ex library copy. DW has a few short edge tears and a hint of sunning to spine otherwise nearing VG. tape residue to top and bottom parts of upper and lower boards where the DW was taped to the book (mainly to the paste downs). Authors first novel introduces private detective Gregory Flamm.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
37) Making Hate
WILSON Jacqueline

London: MacMillan, 1977 price clipped, bookseller pencil to fep, 189pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
38) Dead Man's Shoes
WINDSOR Hugh

London: John Gifford, 1964 (500 gram rate) ex-library with stamps and reader's marks, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve which was taped down to the end papers, but the tape has now dried out and fallen off. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
39) The Brandenburg Hotel
WINSLOW Pauline Glen

London: MacMillan, 1976 price clipped DW, light water mark at foot of DW spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
40) The Witch Hill Murder
WINSLOW Pauline Glen

London: Collins, 1977 DW price clipped, light wear, small tear top end of upper joint, short tear tail of inside flap, top lower corner chipped, Book hinges a little weak, 286pp + adverts. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
41) Dead on Time
WITTING Clifford

London: Hodder, 1948 ex lending library with large stampacross varied pages including title and dedication page, the stamp has only been placed on blank parts of pages, not over any text, there are a few page numbers circled in pencil, lacks fep, binding is loose on cords as the spine glue has perished, some foxing to some pages, red cloth is rubbed and tired with some flaking to titling, short frayed splits at spine ends, dustwrapper only present in the front fold in flap and front panel, has been reinforced to the reverse with brown paper, is rubbed along edges and joint and has a tidy tear across near bottom, shows two white rabbits and a railway clock, still attractive enough to maybe be incorporated in a rebound copy? good reading or binding copy, the eighth case of Inspector Charlton. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
42) Murder in Blue
WITTING Clifford

London: Hodder, 1950 no DW, embossed boards, library stamp to fep, stamp and pocket remnant to rear fep, X to final page margin, 320pp Third Impression. . reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
43) Measure for Murder
WITTING Clifford

London: Hodder, 1949 second impression, light ageing etc, price clipped DW short edge tear bottom of front cover up between the I and N of WITTING, split at DW tail short edge tear at head of front panel, short tear along the lower DW fore edge fold, possibly nearer VG than G, 224pp crime mystery thriller. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
44) Death of an Oddfellow
WOOD Eric

London: John Hamilton (500 grams) undated approx 1935, light lean to spineinscription to fep, minor edge rubbing, foxed closed edges 256pp crime. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
45) Knives have edges
WOODS Sara

London: Collins, 1968 Dustwrapper has fading to the text parts of the spine but the black ground is still fine. , price clipped, spine ends just faint hint of starting to peel. book has name to fep otherwise VG+.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
46) This Fatal Writ
WOODS Sara

London: MacMillan, 1979 price clipped, bookseller pencil to fep, 191pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
47) Tarry and be Hanged
WOODS Sara

London: Collins, 1969 (500 gram rate) ex lending library with many stamps as well as serial numbers written down the right edge of the fep and at top of half title and title, tape stains to edges of boards, DW sunfaded spine, 25mm tear at head of upper panel, some tape oxide stains to the reverse side of the DW where a plastic sleeve was affixed (now removed). A Good or better ex library copy, the DW could be nearing VG- for use on a better copy?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
48) The Ten Faces of Cornell Woolrich
WOOLRICH Cornell & Ellery Queen

London: Boardman, 1966 (500 grams) plain paper wrappers with title in marker pen to spine and publisher rubber stamp noting Publication Day as 13th October '66, also 16/- in pen to top corner, comes with an unclipped near fine example of the dust wrapper which is shorter than the proof printing, but untrimmed, 192pp 10 tales by Woolrich with foreword by Ellery Queen. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €61.75
49) Kiss the girls and make them cry
YARDLEY James

London: Michael Joseph, 1970 first book by author, DW has edge wear and some short tears at spine fold ends and lower upper corner fold, not price clipped. some foxing to fore edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
50) And Berry Came Too
YATES Dornford

London: Ward Lock undated assumed first edition, 10 titles by Ward and 8 by H&S mentioned onprevious titles page, tan cloth with black titling and panelling, light lean to spine, 320pp. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 750 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: