HUMOUR & CARTOONSfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse HUMOUR & CARTOONS | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dear Dead Days, a Family Album
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1959 unclipped DW light wear with a short tear at top of upper joint along the fold, and at top corner of fore edge fold, book tidy, 126pp, DW has Addams Family cartoon, a few more in text, rest are various illustrations with captions, strange peoples and places including circus / sideshow freaks etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Addams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
USA for Beginners, By Rocking Chair Across America
|
|
|
London: Perpetua, 1959 pencil name to fep, book tidy, DW edge wear with splits and chipping to corners, 111pp illustrate throughout by Searle. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ronald Searle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Humour on the Rail
|
|
|
London: Universal Press, 1931 very tidy, aged paper stock unclipped unfaded DW slighlty browned to the white text on the spine, minor nicks to edges, a little foxing to rear panel, owners name stamp to title (unobtrusive), 157pp with preface by Ian Hay, introduction by Sir Josiah Stamp Chairman and President of the London, Midland and Scottish Railway, humorous anecdotes from railways life. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pluck and Luck
|
|
|
Garden City: Blue Ribbon, 1947 boards edge and corner wear, DW sunned and faded spine, and with short tears at edges, minor chipping to corners. small patch label lifted from tail of spine. , unclipped. A rubber stamp of a small star to front DW flap and paste down. name on FEP end paper and first few prelims have a little crease from binding flaw. 296pp with illustrations in text. age toned paper. Rear white DW panel well browned with age.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Gluyas Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Goodly Pearls (dustwrapper only No Book included)
|
|
|
London: Hodder (200 gram rate) dustwrapper only, light wear with some edge tears, chipped tail of spine, from the 2/- net series by Hodder. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fidgets ( US Title Gold, Gore and Gehenna )
|
|
|
London: Hodder (500 gram rate) assumed first edition, undated, 312pp +6pp adverts, bowned feps, DW unclipped but rubbed and split along folds, a few short edge tears, closed edges lsightly foxed, DW priced at 2/- net. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Dolly Ballads
|
|
|
London: Odhams, 1950 pictorial boards sun faded, joints rubbed and starting to split to the paper, corners rubbed, name to fep, first thus new edition of book published at turn of Twentieth century, beautiful period art to accompany naeve children's verses. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Chesworth. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
When The Wind Blows
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1982 (500 gram rate) Laminated pictorial boards, Little or no faults. Reprinted before publication. Unpaginated, illustrated strip cartoon style by author of Fungus Bogeyman etc. Deals with the after effects of a nuclear strike on a middle age couple who have the Blitz mentality of getting on as usual. Bleak and disconcerting. Wonderfully illustrated. Really exceptional copy. Published without DW? Not quite a childrens book!. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Raymond Briggs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
I Chose Caviar
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1957 scattered foxing to prelims and the DW, DW unclipped and VG under plastic sleeve, spine a little browned, 190pp, US journalist anecdotes on European morals, humorous. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Take Jennings for Instance
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1958 (500 grams) price clipped DW has rubbing wear to joints and spine ends, small patches of tape rust offset to endpapers, small pen "Tony" to fep, 256pp + col. frontis. illustrations in line, top edge dusted red. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mays. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Jennings Report
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1970 near fine copy in VG unclipped DW with a 40mm tear from top spine corner down front joint and 15mm one down rear joint, also two short clean tears at botom edge of front panel, spine slightly faded, book has very mild age related spotting to closed edges, 191pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mays. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jennings as Usual
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1959 no DW, spine lightly faded, boards a little soiled, name to half title otherwise Vg copy. colour frontis + line illustrations in text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mays. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wilhelm Busch Album, Eine Heiteres Hausbuch Mit Einer Wurdigung Von Dr. Curt Elwenspock
|
|
|
Munchen: Sud-west Verlag red cloth, a few small holes worn into jointst, lightly faded in parts, chipped head of spine, internally near fine copy, undated probably 1970s?, 400pp, reprints many works by Busch includes Max und Moritz / Balduin Bahlamm / Tobias Knopp, Herr und Frau Knopp / Der Heilige Antonius von Padua / Plifch und Plum, with the text and illustrations. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilhelm Busch. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ready Cash
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul, 1957 (500 gram rate) lacks fep, stationer's stamp foot of paste down, book is tidy but used, has some light foxing to the closed edges and minor to endpapers,, minor handling soiling to boards, 200pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sheet Lightning
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul (500 gram rate) hinges cracked and showing binding, spine light fade, tap[e rust to paste downs where a plastic wrapper was taped down, some tape residue to edges of boards, library stamp to feps and paste downs, library slip to fep, 'XII' in pen to top of title otherwise book unmarked, binding loose on the hinges, final text page detaching, 224pp, undated, no mention of reprinting so assumed first. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Heat Haze
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul (500 gram rate) unclipped DW under mylar sleeve has some closed tears and chipping to spine head, under the mylar it looks better than the scan shows, book has some light foxing to the closed edges and very minor to endpapers, 256pp, undated, assumed first as carries same 9s 6d price to flap. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
Paper Money
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul, 1954 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW lacks portions of the backstrip with approx. top third missing, rest of wrapper lightly rubbed or soiled, book is tidy but used, has some light foxing to the closed edges and minor to endpapers, 223pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
How to Become a Scratch Golfer
|
|
|
London: Anthony Blond, 1963 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW minor corner rubbing, 144pp, golfing humour and cartoons. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Quentin Blake. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Marx Brothers
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1951 lacks DW, rubbed to joints, light soiling to black boards, name in pen to fep, closed edges dusty, 326pp + plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Playgirls, U.S.A
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1956 (200 gram rate) Pyramid Books 205, small nick to spine, price marked over in ball pen, light handling wear or soiling, collection of gags and some cartoons, all on the theme of the 'playgirl' etc, 125pp + advert. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bruce Dolan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Missionary Position, the Further Advances of Lord Iffy Boatrace
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1992 rare title, first edition in trade paper format, light handling wear but no faults or inscriptions, has small area of paper lift from inside rear wrapper where anti-theft ticket removed, cover by Ainsley McLoud, 263pp, these comedic novels by the front-man / lead singer of the Heavy Metal band Iron Maiden are quite scarce. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ainsley McLoud. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Missionary Position, the Further Advances of Lord Iffy Boatrace
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1992 rare title, first edition in trade paper format, light handling wear but no faults or inscriptions, cover by Ainsley McLoud, 263pp, these comedic novels by the front-man / lead singer of the Heavy Metal band Iron Maiden are quite scarce. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ainsley McLoud. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
Thistledown, a book of Scotch humour, character, folklore, story and anecdote
|
|
|
Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1930 tan boards with gilt titling, New edition enlarged and illustrated, 463pp with index, name and date to reverse of frontis, tissue guards intact to colour plates, colour and b&w plates, untrimmed edges apart from gilt top edge, some foxing or browning to a few margins, spine ends rubbed or creased. New edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Duncan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Poems, Rendered Into English By Carol North Valhope and Ernst Morwits
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul Trench, 1944 (500 gram rate) first reprint of September 1944, black cloth, minor fraying to head of spine, lightly sunned egdes of boards, fep has been neatly cut out, 254pp, rear fep missing, text in German with English translation on facing page. Reprint. Cloth. Gn/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Laughter is Legal
|
|
|
New York: Pocket books, 1953 (200 gram rate) Pocket Book 948, light handling wear or soiling, collection of gags and some cartoons, all on the theme of the 'war of the sexes' etc, 252pp + adverts. Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barye Phillips. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Misrepresentative Men
|
|
|
New York: Fox Duffield and Company , 1905 humorous verse on famous people incl; Theodore Roosevelt, Francis Bacon, Joan of Arc, Paderewski, William Tell, Marat, Nero, Sir Thomas Lipton, quarter cloth, decorated papered boards, bookseller label foot of fep, minor age or dust soiling but VG, 88pp + plates, top corner of upper board minor chip (500 grams). reprint. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F Strothmann. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Lilliput Magazine 1946 Full Year ( January February March April May June July August September October November December )
|
|
|
1946 (2000 gram rate =2kg) 12 parts, complete year of 1946, staples rusting, rubbed spine fold, generally VG, includes issue with Aleister Crowley; How to tell and Englishman from an American, the first printing of this short piece by him, sold as the year set. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Good Soldier Svejk and his fortunes in the World War (Svek Swek)
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1973 a new translation and with the original illustrations by Josef Lada. The first unabridged and unbowdlerised version, restoring a good third of the Czech original.. Includes an introduction. Yellow papered boards, DW unclipped with small split at head of cover. xxii 752pp with maps and illustrations in line. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Josef Lada. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Centennial Scratches By Hen
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1948 60pp incl covers, stapled wrappers landscape, rubbed and worn covers, Otago centennial , humorous cartoons pertaining to colonisation etc and the 100 years of events, some have been 'altered' in pencil with borders given or segments filled in ( graphite pencil), still tidy though. Author is 'Hen'. small ink name to cover (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hen. landscape 8to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ho Ho Hoffnung
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1959 price clipped DW has short tears at spine ends and some light rubbing or chipping to edges, larger tear on rear panel dwon from head of joint, sewn binding, humorous cartoons, approx 80pp . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Gerard Hoffnung. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Deep Waters
|
|
|
London: Hodder (500 gram rate) assumed first, undated, tan cloth with black and blue title and illutsration of man being 'frightened' by a sailor, light rubbing wear to the boards, offset toning to feps, pencil name to front fep, minor handling soiling or light foxing to closed edges, 305pp + plates. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by anon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Return of Alfred
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins (500 grams) orange cloth with black titling and cover design of woman on stairs, short split at tail of spine cloth, internally VG+ nice tidy copy, fifth printing, first and last pages light offset toning, 320pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Bindles on the Rocks
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins unclipped DW near fine but shows some age or wear, very short split at head of lower joint fold, book closed edges show age browning but not foxing, very tidy but aged, 192pp, humour with Bindle out of work in between war London (500 grams). reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Three men in a boat
|
|
|
Bristol: J W Arrowsmith, 1889 slate blue grey cloth cover in black with border title author and vignette of a punt. Spine heavily rubbed and insect damaged with areas of loss up to about 30% including patches where cloth completely missing, starts at title page, 315 pp + 2pp adverts but rear paste down is blank, hinges cracked, line vignettes etc in the text, we assume this to be an early impression of the first edition. assumed first. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A Frederics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Three men in a boat
|
|
|
Bristol: J W Arrowsmith, 1889 slate blue grey cloth cover in black with border title author and vignette of a punt. Spine gilt title / author/ device. corners and edges rubbed, 5mm hole lower joint. Top part of front paste down has been removed showing the book board beneath. Facing page is half title with a bookseller stamp. 315 pp + 3pp adverts including rear paste down. One leaf has edge faults due to careless opening. Throughout there may be some soiling and fingermarks etc to the pages but this is usually superficial, have noticed one or two light pencil lines. Line vignettes etc in the text. I assume this to be an early impression of the first.. assumed first. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A Frederics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
Erik the Viking (comic book)
|
|
|
London: Robson, 1989 the comic book of the spectacular fantasy epic film, approx. 65pp card covered comic book format in full colour. (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Graham Thompson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (book)
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1975 screenplay with colour photography stills from the film, sketches and drawings from the story board, cartoons etc, first page is detaching but otherwise tidy clean book, paper wrapper, approx 250pp . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Behind the Beyond
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1917 red cloth black titled , spine sunned, edges and corners rubbed, inscription to fep dated 1919, bottom corner of fep torn off, colour frontis + 16 b&w plates (complete), minor scattered foxing, top edge dusted red, untrimmed edges, one plate loosening and standing proud. classic humour. 197 +3 pp adverts.. Second. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A H Fish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Further Foolishness, Sketches and Satires on the Follies of the Dayeyond
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1917 green cloth blind panelled with pale blue title to cover and spine, spine sunned, edges lightly rubbed, lacks fep, xi 234pp + col frontis and b&w plates, adverts at rear, untrimmed, Canadian humour. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A H Fish. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Boy I Left Behind Me
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1947 no DW, war era production, biographical note by his nephew and then various essays etc by Leacock. including 100 odd pages of autobiography. endpapers toned.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Leacock Book
|
|
|
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1930 (500 gram rate) sunned spine, fep clipped otherwise tidy used copy, slightly foxed closed edges, xx 248 +8pp adverts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Rationale of the dirty joke an analysis of sexual humour vol 1 & 2
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1972 2 vol set in paperback of Legman's monumental work on the history and evolution of smutty humour. Very much easier to handle store and read than the massive hardback versions. 30 years of research went into this work, over 2000 jokes contained in these books. They are good tight paperbacks, but vol 1 has faded price marked on the cover, and vol 2 has a bit of surface rubbed of the front cover, generally VG but the minor imperfections bring them to a 'good used' condition. . reprint. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
Saturdee
|
|
|
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1961 first thus edition of original 1934 book, unclipped Dw has chipping to lower corners and tail of spine, rubbing to upper corners, light crease to bottom of lower panel, faint foxing to white fold in flaps of the black DW, 208pp with illustrations by Norman Lindsay, 'the famous novel of boys growing up'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Norman Lindsay. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Europe Since Versailles, a History in One Hundred Cartoons Plus a Narrative Text
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1940 (500 gram rate) Penguin S49 1940 reprint, VG copy, some age browning to pages otherwise tidy 'a history in 100 cartoons plus a narrative text' . reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Low. Landscape 12mo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Rockets Galore
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1957 (500 grams) tidy book, has library plate to paste down, minor paper remains from removed slip to fepcard in pocket to rear paste down, one small faint water spot to bottom corner of fep, unclipped DW a few small nicks at ends of joints and light soiling, apart from library slips etc is a tidy copy with no stamps or marks, 246pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Clarke Hutton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Lunatic Republic
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1959 near fine in near fine DW, book has spots of foxing to page edges, a pencil inscription has been erased from endpaper, otherwise a tight clean copy in an un clipped DW that shows very slight darkening of the spine and a strip at the head of the rear panel, one or two miniscule edge tears, a very nice near fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 47) |
Rockets Galore
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1957 (500 grams) tidy book, dust soiled closed edges, tiny name at head of fep, bookseller stamp at foot of fep, unclipped DW has tears along the spine folds and corners, chipped spine ends, 246pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Clarke Hutton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
April Fools
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1930 Colonial edition stated on DW flap, the rare DW has light scattered foxing and some rubbing wear to the edges with some chipping loss to the endsof the spine, Book closed edges lightly foxed, , bookseller stamp at foot of fep, , some minor foxing to prelims. Scarce in DW. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Edward Bawden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Whisky Galore
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1950 sixth impression (after 1947 first). red cloth top edge dusted red, very tidy copy, dustwrapper also very tidy, not price cllipped , blue red and white design. front panelhas two short closed tears down from top edge and a little edge rubbing, looks good under a cover though. Classic Scots based humor.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
National Humour, Scottish -English - Irish - Welsh- Cockney - American
|
|
|
Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1916 extra gilt cloth boards, untrimmed page edges, top edge gilt, top corner of fep torn out, 357pp + plates + adverts, minimal instances of light scattered foxing, 14 mounted colour and black and white plates with tissue guards, humorous peices from and by the various mentioned nationalities. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Duncan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found. |







