Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICS

from Fortuna Books

Browse OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICS | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 420 listings found.
1) Ksiega Jogi I Magii ( Book Four in Polish )
CROWLEY Aleister

Warszawa: Pegaz, 1993 (500 gram rate) soft cover, 153pp, Magic and Yoga from Book Four translated into Polish, clean copy. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
2) Magick in Theory and Practice (Castle)
CROWLEY Aleister

New York: Castle Books, 1961 Castle books facsimile from 1961 (undated but research leads me to believe this is the first edition by this publisher due to the publishers price of $10 on the DW flap) of the original first Subscribers edition sheets. Hardcover blue papered boards and dustwrapper, DW is purple with black and white designs etc, it is worn and has some closed tears and is now under a plastic sleeve, it is complete, A bookshop stamp to fep, two pages (pp 383 & 384) have pen notation one minor the other has the blank bottom half of a page filled with the explanation of ARARITA in pen, the other note seems to be revising the lesser hexagram ritual to southern hemisphere use, 436pp total, nice faint incense aroma, A collectable in its own right as a very early reprinting of the scarce first edition put out by Crowley himself. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
3) The complete astrological writings
CROWLEY Aleister & John Symonds & Kenneth Grant

London: Star, 1987 Crowleys Liber 536 a treatise on astrology including Neptune and Uranus as well as How horoscopes are faked and Batrachophrenoboocosmomachia, . Useful intro and footnotes by Grant and Symonds, Apart from remainder stripe to spine in VG condition, 235pp (500 grams). reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
4) The Magical Record of the Beast 666
CROWLEY Aleister & John Symonds & Kenneth Grant

London: Duckworth, 1983 as new fine copy, trade paperback on quality (not news print) paper, folded , sewn and perfect bound, suitable for binding into custom case as the sheets have not been trimmed at the spine, first reissue after the 1972 first, red stiff paper wrappers with the unicursal hexagram and Star of Babalon design, The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920, edited and annotated by John Symonds the literary executor, and Kenneth Grant, the unofficial successor as head of the OTO in Britain, xv, 326pp, includes REX DE ARTE REGIA, Crowley's record of Sex Magic workings 1914-1918. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €117.00
5) Crowley on Christ
CROWLEY Aleister Edited By Francis King

London: C W Daniel, 1974 tidy copy, light pencil ownership inscription to fep, unclipped DW lightly surface dust soiled, little if any wear but slight signs of its age, 232pp first edition thus after limited typescript of 1953, Crowley's wit and intellect on George Bernard Shaw's Androcles and the Lion, the Gospels, Jesus of Nazareth and Christianity in general. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €166.25
6) Swan on a Black Sea, a Study in Automatic Writing
CUMMINS Geraldine Edited By Signe Toksvig

London: Routledge, 1970 price clipped DW, light handling wear, tidy copy, 168pp revised edition. revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
7) The Key to the Universe; Or a Spiritual Interpretation of Numbers and Symbols
CURTISS Harriette Augusta & F. Homer Curtiss

Washington: The Curtiss Philosophic Book Co., 1917 cloth with gilt to cover and spine, light rubbing to spine ends, inscriptions to fep, unclipped DWwas pale green? now uniformaly faded to white but the black text still dark and unfaded, some wear and splitting with minor chipping los to ends of the joints and corners, 392 + (28) pp adverts, symbolism and occult meaning of the numbers 1-10 and the first 10 Hebrew letters as well as some of the tarot cards, . Eighth. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
8) The Voodoo Gods, divine horsemen of Haiti
DEREN Maya

Paladin, 1975 (500 gram rate) first thus. top edge remainder stripe, VG laminated pictorial cover. 318pp, originally published 1953, a standard anthropological work on Haitian spiritism. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
9) The Voodoo Gods, divine horsemen of Haiti
DEREN Maya

Paladin, 1974 first thus. top edge remainder stripe. laminated pictorial cover. 318pp. closed edges soiled, generally VG copy. originally published 1953.A standard anthropological work on Haitian spiritism. (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
10) The Way The Truth and The Life a hand book of Christian Theosophy
DEWEY J H

New York: Dewey, 1888 " healing and pschychic (sic) culture. A new education based on the ideal and method of the Christ" plum red cloth gilt titled. remains of paper shelf label at foot of spine, corners rubbed .Institutional stamps the end papers. Contemporary ink name and address at head of title. A few instances of pencil underlining in the text , minor foxing . 410pp + adverts, thin line of tape residue rear fep. The example of Christ / faith healing / Spiritual and Psychic powers of Man / Spirituality as basis of life / Theosophy / Bertolacci / Dr Fahnestock / Statuvolism / . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
11) Crystal Mission
DORP Cornelius Van

Auckland: Rsvp Publishing, 1993 second edition, wear to wrappers, short split tail of upper joint, name and phone number to fep, 419pp, a New Zealand author after working at Scott Base in Antarctica embarks on an investigation of the Planetary Magnetic Grid and other 'New Age' theories including Electro-Crystal medicine, he travelled with Greenpeace on the Rainbow Warrior, Sedona, Extra-terrestrials, Atlantis, Morpho-Genetic Fields, Thoth the Atlantean, Emerald tablets, Lemurian temple, Horus rises and The secret Government. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
12) The New Revelation
DOYLE Arthur Conan

London: Hodder, 1918 (500 gram rate) uncommon edition in printed paper wrappers with very thin rice paper printed dustwrapper, seventh edition, 170pp sewn sheets glued to wrappers, small rubber name stamp to free fly and title and date stamp to rear free fly, DW a little aged but book and DW remarkably clean and tidy for age . reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
13) The New Revelation
DOYLE Arthur Conan

London: Hodder, 1918 spine sunned to light brown whereas boards are navy, inscription to fep, owners neat stamp to fep and half-title and title. age toned paper. date stamp to rear paste down, 170pp author of Sherlock Holmes was a believer in Psychical Research and such phenomena as automatic writing and spiritualist seances and here he wrrites on his experiences of these things. First edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
14) The Vital Message
DOYLE Arthur Conan

London: Hodder, 1919 (500 grams ) undated so assumed first edition of 1919 as foreword is dated so, black cloth, backstrip sunned, lower joint completely split, first page is the half title as published, this is offset browned, has small ink name, book internally clean and VG, 228pp book on SPiritualism and after death survival / contact by creator of Sherlock Holmes. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
15) The Occult Experience
DRURY Nevill

London: Robert Hale, 1987 first UK edition, near fine in same unclipped DW, xii 161pp+ plates, a good look into current occult practices in the British Isles. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
16) Hafed Prince of Persia: His Experiences in Earth-life and Spirit-life
DUGUID David

London: Foulsham, 1914 "being spirit communications received through Mr David Duguid, the Glasgow medium. With an appendix, containing communications from the spirit artists Ruisdal and Steen. Illustrated by facsimiles of various drawings and writings, the direct work of the spirits" tan cloth, sunned spine, rubbed joints with frayed spine ends, foxed endpapers, name to fep, minor foxing to prelims, internally clean and tidy, xii 580pp. Popular. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ruisdal and Steen . 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
17) Joseph Balsamo; or the Memoirs of a Physician
DUMAS Alexandre

London: John Dicks Press red cloth with sunned spine, gilt titled leather spine label, A E L Scott's book label to paste down, Victorian cheap printing, presumably sold in wrappers as this has been cased, newsprint stock, double columns, numerous full page illustrations, 314pp +2pp adverts, assumed to be around 1880? A novel based on the persona of Joseph balsamo, aka Count Cagliostro, the Masonic mountebank.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
18) The Game of Tarot
DuMMETT Michael

London: Duckworth, 1980 (4000 gram rate ie x4 standard) xxxii 600pp + plates, book very tidy, DW short tear along the bottom of the upper joint, light edge rubbing, minor label residue ( almost invisible) to top corner, rear two leaves of index light crease from binding process. SCARCE boook on the history of the Tarot deck traces its development from medieval playing cards, Sicilian Tarocchi etc. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €315.00
19) Duncan's Ancient Free and Accepted Masonic Ritual and Monitor; or, Guide to the Three Symbolic Degrees Parts 1 & 2
DUNCAN Malcolm M

New York: Fitzgerald Publishing Corporation, 1922 title page states copyright 1922, no other dates, parts 1 and 2 bound together in maroon cloth with gilt titling and Masonic design to upper board, gilt spine, "Revised Complete" edition, vol 1=159+1pp adverts ; vol 2=124 + 4pp adverts illustrated throughout with drawings of signs, temple layout etc . revised. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €63.00
20) The Serial Universe
DUNNE J W

London: Faber, 1934 call number and label residue to spine, upper joint split at head, name stamp to fep, faint spotting to edges, first edition, 242pp + frontis. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
21) Planet in Trouble, The UFO Assault on Earth
EDEN Jerome

New York: Exposition Press, 1973 boards rubbed to spine ends and joints, unclipped dustwrapper has short tears or chips at ends of joints and corners, light wear, faint foxing to hinges, boookseller label to rear paste down, 214pp, ostensibly about UFOs this has a lot of material pertaining to Wilhelm Reich and his Orgone theories, and how they can be used to combat 'the danger from outer space'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
22) Rudolf Steiner Education the Waldorf Impulse
EDMUNDS L Francis

London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1962 (500 gram rate) 103pp lamination to wrappers starting at corners, revised and enlarged edition. . revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
23) The technique of conscious evolution incorporating Self and Superman
EEMAN L E

Ashingdon: C W Daniel, 1956 first thus enlarged revised and collected edition giving in unexpurgated form the authors original argument and philosophy. 216pp. cloth sunned and rubbed to bottom edge of spine, hinges cracked and weakened, rubber stamps to fep , feps browned, slight foxing to closed edges. DW clipped and with large chipping with loss to the edges and corners and rubbed holed to the joints. some pen annotation throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
24) The Unknown Prophet Jakob Lorber, a Prophecy and Warning for the Near Future
EGGENSTEIN Kurt

Surrey: Parousia Publications (200 gram rate) first English translation, undated but post 1973, has the British distributor's label to foot of contents, 75pp, a visionary 19th century Austrian prophet and his predictions. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
25) Another Life, a novel in two parts
ETHERINGTON J W

New York: Vantage Press, 1984 "the author firmly believes that various 'souls' travel from body to body in different lives. Thus many civilization builders can use the talents and expertise in different stages of their eternal existence to change the face of the earth. this novel tells the story of a few such beings. DW rubbed to edges and with some short tears and creases at the edges. 315pp complete two parts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
26) Spiritualism for the Busy man
EVANS W H

Manchester: Two Worlds Publishing, 1947 80pp sewn and glued into slate blue wrappers printed with title etc. ink name dated 1950 head of title, includes the Mission of Spiritualism, the Relgious Philosophy of Spiritualism, and On interviewing a medium and Conducting a Circle. very clean and tidy copy. (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
27) Spells and how they work
FARRAR Janet & Stewart

London: Robert Hale, 1990 VG+ in unclipped dustwrapper. 191pp + plates. Gardnerian derived Wicca.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
28) The Galdrabok, an Icelandic Grimoire
FLOWERS Stepehen ( A.k.a. Edred Thorsson)

York Beach: Weiser, 1989 (500 gram rate) light handling wear to covers, bookseller pencil to first page, clean copy, xiv 135pp, illustrated with diagrams etc, translation of a medieval Icelandic magical grimoire which incorporates runic, pagan and goetic / christian magic, includes rune spells and talismans. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
29) Fortune-Telling By Cards
FOLI P R S

London: Pearson (500 gram rate) tan cloth with red, white and black design of a 'wizard' holding up a card with lines of magical force emanating from it.tail of spine has fraying and split to cloth, book hinges are loosening, 122pp + 8pp adverts including the paste downs, browned card type paper stock. Third Impression but undated approx 1910. Price on spine is 1/-. the book is internally tidy but the binding is starting to loosen. Includes how to divine with playing cards and also short peice on the Tarot and the Etteilla method of card reading, unusual vintage piece.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
30) The Occult Explosion
FREEDLAND Nat

New York: Berkley, 1972 some cover wear, , name to first page, , spine reading creased, spine 'cracked', 319pp. A very good work on the occult movement as it was in the seventies with much pertinent information on La Vey and the Church of Satan as well as various other important groups, straight from the horses mouth in many instances. (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
31) The Ghost of Flight 401
FULLER J G

The Ghost of Flight 401
London: Souvenir, 1978 price clipped DW small nick tail of upper joint, book spine leans a little, minor foxing to endpapers, inscription to fep, 319pp investigation into the real haunting of a jumbo jet-liner. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
32) The Interrupted Journey two lost hours aboard a flying saucer
FULLER J G

London: Souvenir, 1980 DW spine slightly faded, DW very slightly soiled otherwise a VG+ book and DW 340pp. Betty and Barney Hill of Portsmouth , New Hampshire were allegedly abducted aboard a UFO, losing two hours of 'lost time' which later under hypnosis was revealed to be an alien abduction. Considered one of the best documented cases and probably the first"alien-abductions" recognised as such. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
33) The Serpent Rising, a Journey of Spiritual Seduction
GARDEN Mary

Maleny: Manna Publications, 1988 a journey through tantric hindu guru cults, time at Sai Bab's ashram and through to dawning Christian rebirth, by a New Zealand woman, 184pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
34) Witchcraft Today
GARDER Gerald B

London: Rider, 1956 Second Impression of first edition, introduction by Margaret Murray, price clipped DW with minimal chipping at spine ends, two short edge tears at head of lower panel, 163pp + plates light offset toning to fep, Gardner's first non-ficiton and revelatory book on Wicca as claimed to be practised by his Traditional contacts in the New Forest area, this is the book that started the whole Wicca movement off.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €112.50
35) Witchcraft Today
GARDER Gerald B

London: Rider, 1954 introduction by Margaret Murray, price clipped DW with minimal edge wear, short tear lower corner fold with mild association crease, 163pp + plates red cloth boards lightly spotted, Gardner's first non-ficiton and revelatory book on Wicca as claimed to be practised by his Traditional contacts in the New Forest area, this is the book that started the whole Wicca movement off.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €112.50
36) Dictionary of Demons a guide to demons and demonologists in occult Lore
GETTINGS Fred

London: Guild Publishing, 1988 VG reprint edition issued by Guild, DW unclipped and VG but shows minor signs of use, book similar no faults but not quite 'mint'. 256pp + plates, sought after reference work on demonology with b&w and coloured illustrations throughout. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €54.00
37) Dictionary of Demons a guide to demons and demonologists in occult Lore
GETTINGS Fred

London: Guild Publishing, 1988 VG reprint edition issued by Guild, DW unclipped and VG but shows minor signs of use, book has mild lean to spine, small watermark to fore edge of first 7 pages, 256pp + plates, sought after reference work on demonology with b&w and coloured illustrations throughout. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €54.00
38) The Trianon Adventure, a Symposium
GIBBONS A. O

London: Museum Press, 1958 green cloth lightly rubbed to edges, endpapers browned, unclipped DW near complete but edge worn with some closed tears to the front panel, and light chipping to spine ends and corners, collection of articles edited by Gibbons, concerns the 'time-shift' wherein Miss Moberly & Jourdain found themselves transported into the 18th century while visiting the Petit Trianon, xiii 106pp + 25 plates + folding map. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
39) They Rode in space ships
GIBBONS Gavin

London: Neville Spearman, 1958 lacks fep, one stamp to each preliminary leaf upto the contents, also to rear fep and paste down, pocket and slip at rear. DW chipped spine ends and large chips / peices missing cover. 217pp +plates second impression.. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
40) Winged Pharaoh
GRANT Joan

London: Methuen, 1940 eight (cheap) edition . pale blue cloth with Egyptian motif to the spine, spine ends faded where chips to DW leve it uncovered. Offset browned fep, ink name dated 1940 to fep. Blue design of seated Pharaoh to title page (as published). xi + 382pp. DW unclipped, chipped corners, lacks peice at head of tail with most of the title missing ( but the title to the spine cloth shows here), also large chip from the tail. Minor chipping and / or rubbing to the edges, generally tidy though. The story of a co-ruler of the First Dynasty written in the first person by Joan Grant using her past life memory as basis. Although no mention of this is ade by the book she is known as basing much of her 'fictional' writing on previous life experience memories. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
41) The Laird and the Lady
GRANT Joan

London: Methuen, 1949 book has dusty closed edges, faint tape rust to endpapers, name blacked out to paste down, some faint ghosting from tape rust is seen on the half title and title, yellow linen cloth a little soiled at top edge, minor scattered foxing to some pages, DW unclipped with some tape residue to fold ion flaps and some edge wear with minor chipping loss to spine ends and corners VG- VG- A haunted castle in Scotland awaits a new bride. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
42) Outside the Circles of Time
GRANT Kenneth

London: Muller, 1980 lacks DW but a facsimile may be available at cost, former owner symbol top corner of inside cover, otherwise unmarked copy , very tidy with usual browning to the paper, the scarcest of Grant's 9 volume Typhonian Trilogy of trilogies, viii 316pp + plates, no frontis as published, what is stated as the frontis is actually present as plate 1, much reference to Crowley, Lovecraft and the Great Old Ones, as well as Grants Nu-Isis and Ma-Ion workings in the 1950s. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Steffi Grant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €142.50
43) Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God
GRANT Kenneth

London: Muller, 1992 FINE in same DW, first thus reissue by Skoob, 245pp + plates, light finger soiling to closed edge, follow up to Grant's the Magickal Revival deals exhaustively with the theme of The Scarlet Woman as tantric initiatrix in the Thelemic context as well as Left Hand Path tantra, also information on Bertiauxs Voodoo system, includes lengthy and indispensable glossary of Grant's sometimes confusing terms, part of Grants Typhonian Trilogy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Steffi Grant, Austin Osman Spare. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
44) Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God
GRANT Kenneth

London: Muller, 1973 price clipped DW has edge rubbing which shows as white on the black DW and short tears to the spine ends and corners along the folds, minor chipping to spine ends, interior is clean and unmarked, 245pp + plates, follow up to Grant's the Magickal Revival deals exhaustively with the theme of The Scarlet Woman as tantric initiatrix in the Thelemic context as well as Left Hand Path tantra, also information on Bertiauxs Voodoo system, includes lengthy and indispensable glossary of Grant's sometimes confusing terms, part of Grants Typhonian Trilogy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Steffi Grant, Austin Osman Spare. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €135.00
45) Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God
GRANT Kenneth

London: Muller, 1973 price clipped DW has some edge rubbing and short tears to the spine ends along the folds, little if any loss and quite tidy, former owners symbol to top corner of inside cover, 245pp + plates, light finger soiling to closed edge, follow up to Grant's the Magickal Revival deals exhaustively with the theme of The Scarlet Woman as tantric initiatrix in the Thelemic context as well as Left Hand Path tantra, also information on Bertiauxs Voodoo system, includes lengthy and indispensable glossary of Grant's sometimes confusing terms, part of Grants Typhonian Trilogy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Steffi Grant, Austin Osman Spare. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
46) Testimony of Light
GREAVES Helen

London: The World Fellowship Press, 1971 (500 grams) unclipped DW VG but a few tiny holes at head of spine where insect damaged, book has some minor pen notations to a few pages, clipped top corner of fep, otherwise tidy copy, 145pp, a few corners creased where they were turned over, "...this remarkable book is an outstanding example of communion between the minds of two close friends on either side of the veil. ". reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
47) ReFraming: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Transformation of Meaning
Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard; Andreas, Connirae (editor)

Moab: Real People Press, 1982 "What is unique about this book is that it turns the 'magic' of hypnosis into specific understandable procedures that can be used not only in doing 'hypnosis' but also in everyday communication." VG copy excepting name to fep, otherwise quite tidy copy. uncommon. . reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
48) Trance-Formations: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard; Andreas, Connirae (editor)

Moab: Real People Press, 1981 "What is unique about this book is that it turns the 'magic' of hypnosis into specific understandable procedures that can be used not only in doing 'hypnosis' but also in everyday communication." VG copy excepting name to fep and minor crease to top corner of cover, otherwise quite tidy copy. uncommon. . reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
49) We are One Another; A Record of Group Reincarnation
GUIRDHAM Arthur

Jersey: Neville Spearman, 1974 DW price clipped with edge wear and splitting to the corners and spine end folds, minor bump to bottom edge of last few pages, tidy but used condition, 227pp + plates, illustrations in text, the follow up to 'The Cathars and Reincarnation', past life memory by Twentieth Century Britons reliving former incarnation as victims of the Catholic Crusade against the Cathars of the Languedoc and the Montsegur massacre. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
50) All and Everything
GURDJIEFF G

London: Routledge, 1952 second impression of first edition, navy cloth with light rubbing to edges, titling dulled, binding loosened and spine has curled as is a rather thick book, 'All and Everything, Ten Books in Three Series, of which this is the First Series" Books 1-3, ix 1238pp thin paper stock, metaphorical allegorical writings intended to alter the readers consciousness and perspectives, no real faults but a little 'tired'. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 420 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: