OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICSfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICS | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 427 listings found. |
| 1) |
Testimony of Light
|
|
|
London: The World Fellowship Press, 1971 (500 grams) unclipped DW VG but a few tiny holes at head of spine where insect damaged, book has some minor pen notations to a few pages, clipped top corner of fep, otherwise tidy copy, 145pp, a few corners creased where they were turned over, "...this remarkable book is an outstanding example of communion between the minds of two close friends on either side of the veil. ". reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 2) |
ReFraming: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Transformation of Meaning
|
|
|
Moab: Real People Press, 1982 "What is unique about this book is that it turns the 'magic' of hypnosis into specific understandable procedures that can be used not only in doing 'hypnosis' but also in everyday communication." VG copy excepting name to fep, otherwise quite tidy copy. uncommon. . reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 3) |
Trance-Formations: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
|
|
|
Moab: Real People Press, 1981 "What is unique about this book is that it turns the 'magic' of hypnosis into specific understandable procedures that can be used not only in doing 'hypnosis' but also in everyday communication." VG copy excepting name to fep and minor crease to top corner of cover, otherwise quite tidy copy. uncommon. . reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 4) |
We are One Another; A Record of Group Reincarnation
|
|
|
Jersey: Neville Spearman, 1974 DW price clipped with edge wear and splitting to the corners and spine end folds, minor bump to bottom edge of last few pages, tidy but used condition, 227pp + plates, illustrations in text, the follow up to 'The Cathars and Reincarnation', past life memory by Twentieth Century Britons reliving former incarnation as victims of the Catholic Crusade against the Cathars of the Languedoc and the Montsegur massacre. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 5) |
All and Everything
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1952 second impression of first edition, navy cloth with light rubbing to edges, titling dulled, binding loosened and spine has curled as is a rather thick book, 'All and Everything, Ten Books in Three Series, of which this is the First Series" Books 1-3, ix 1238pp thin paper stock, metaphorical allegorical writings intended to alter the readers consciousness and perspectives, no real faults but a little 'tired'. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €52.25
|
|
| 6) |
Freemasonry of the Ancient Egyptians to Which is Added an Interpretation of the Crata Repoa Initiation Rite & the Initiation of Plato
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society, 1952 (500 gram rate) paper wrappers with titling and portrait of Thoth, some minor insect surface damage to spine area, 157pp illustrated. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 7) |
Manifesting, a Masters Manual
|
|
|
Washington: Adams Publishing, 1988 (500 gram rate) name label to dedication page, light rubbing to jints otherwise VG, unpaginated approx 100pp . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 8) |
Healing for the Aquarian Age SIGNED COPY
|
|
|
Ilfracombe: The Spiritual Venturers Association, 1980 (500 gram rate) signed across title page[For Nancy | Edmund Harold] 82pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Mercurius, or, the Marriage of Heaven and Earth
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1990 VG+ near fine book and dustwrapper, wrapper is unclipped, very faint bookseller pencil to fep, clean copy of the first edition, scarce alchemical novel based around an alchemists search for the secret of the fabulous blue glass of the Chartres windows, lost since the middle ages, 479pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €142.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Life of Jehoshua the Prophet of Nazareth, an Occult Study and a Key to the Bible, Containing the History of an Initiate
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner, 1909 green cloth with gilt titled spine, foxed fep, rubber name and address stamp to verso of fep and foot of final text page, light foxing to prelims, x 198pp some marginal pencilling throughout, an initiated investigation into the metaphysical teachings of Jesus and of his Initiation into the Mystery schools, from the A C Lightfoot collection. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bible and the Stars a series of lecture-lessons
|
|
|
los Angeles: New Age Press, 1971 Dealing with the Sacred science of the stars. reprint, blue printed paper covers, 128pp, some surface rubbing,scuffing, a small pen scribble.Spine ends starting to split. Lessons are 1- Sun Moon and Planets. 2-Abraham Isaac and Jacob. 3- The Ten Commandments 4-Aarons breastplate 5- Old Testament Studies 6-The Story of Samson 7- Legend of David and Saul 8-Ecclesiastes Astrologically considered 9-The Prophets 10-The Gospels 11-Twleve disciples and the book of Acts 12-Book of Revelation. Judeo-christian traditions interpreted astrologically.. reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 12) |
Beethoven's Nine Symphonies Correlated with the Nine Spiritual Mysteries
|
|
|
California: New Age Press, 1971 (500 gram rate) blue stiff wrappers with gilt titling, bookseller stamp at foot of fep, minor age spotting, clean internals, 78pp. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 13) |
Mystic Masonry and the Bible
|
|
|
California: New Age Press, 1963 five parts bound as one into printed blue wrappers showing "The Androgynous Man" an alchemical symbol, this is the 'first bound edition' after appearing serially in The New Age Interpreter, and being published as seperate booklets, approx 200pp paginated per part, a piece has been cut out from the head of the (first) title page at the top, bookseller label paste to foot of the page, some minor spots to the covers, Quite detailed accounts of the rituals and symbology of masonry. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 14) |
UFO's from Behind the Iron Curtain
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1974 price clipped DW, name stamp to fep and to rear DW fold in flap, tidy, xviii 309pp, illustrations and diagrams in text, exhaustive survey of UFO activity in Soviet Union. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Path to the Masters of the Wisdom
|
|
|
Auckland: New Zealand Section of the Theosophical Society, 1980 (200 gram rate) stapled wraps, ill. frontis, 20pp, theosophical primer. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 16) |
Black Magic, the World of Uncanny Occult rites- Psychic phenomena- Weird Sex Rites
|
|
|
Sydney: Scripts, 1967 (200 gram rate) first edition paperback, some rubbing wear and reading creases to covers, small book shop stamp to first page, text block has been reglued to wrappers, red mark to rear wrapper, uncommon Australian title, mainly concerned with psychic powers such as ESP and precognition, short piece on Nostradamus, a chapter on Aleister Crowley at Cefalu etc, 162pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 17) |
Black Magic, the World of Uncanny Occult rites- Psychic phenomena- Weird Sex Rites
|
|
|
Sydney: Scripts, 1967 (200 gram rate) first edition paperback, some rubbing wear and reading creases to covers, text block is split in two halves at pp 80 with the two halves attached by the spine paper, there is a short closed tear to the cover, uncommon Australian title, mainly concerned with psychic powers such as ESP and precognition, short piece on Nostradamus, a chapter on Aleister Crowley at Cefalu etc, 162pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 18) |
King Solomons Temple in the Masonic Tradition
|
|
|
Aquarian Press, 1973 second impression, frontis map and 8 monochrome plates, pp. 352.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 19) |
Urania's Children, the strange world of the astrologers
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1967 VG hint of foxing to end papers, booksellers pencil to fep, DW price clipped, complete but lightly aged to the laminated surface, still attractive though, Scarce work on the influence of astrology on the Third Reich, including how British military intelligence used this to their advantage, First half is a history of the burgeoning popularity of astrology , second pertaining to the foremost nazi astrologer, Karl Ernst Krafft. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Law of Psychic Phenomena a working hypothesis for the systematic study of hypnotism, spiritism, mental therapeutics , etc
|
|
|
Chicago: McClurg, 1912 near VG but the bottom right corner of the upper board has been slightly nibbled by a mouse to the fore edge only, not seen from the front of the book, small ink name to fep, otherwise very clean and tidy copy of the 34th edition, 409pp + adverts, This is an analysis of paranormal activity and psychic phenomena. It covers topics such as duality, suggestion, memory, hypnotism, crime, psycho-therapeutics, mental therapeutics, spiritism, suspended animation, and the physical manifestations and philosophy of Christ. This is the book that inspired H. Spencer Lewis, the founder of the modern day Rosicrucian Order, AMORC, to begin his early studies into mysticism.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 21) |
The Law of Psychic Phenomena a working hypothesis for the systematic study of hypnotism, spiritism, mental therapeutics , etc
|
|
|
Chicago: McClurg, 1895 near VG but rubbed to corners and spine ends as well as to the joints, front hinge loose and cracked, pencil and pen names to fep, scattered foxing mainly to closed edges. xvii, 409pp. This is an analysis of paranormal activity and psychic phenomena. It covers topics such as duality, suggestion, memory, hypnotism, crime, psycho-therapeutics, mental therapeutics, spiritism, suspended animation, and the physical manifestations and philosophy of Christ. This is the book that inspired H. Spencer Lewis, the founder of the modern day Rosicrucian Order, AMORC, to begin his early studies into mysticism.. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 22) |
The Unknown Guest, the Mystery of Intuition
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1987 tidy copy, 224pp, investigates the daemon ( tutelary spirit or guide), the muses, superconscious self, hallucinations, mind over matter, synchronicity, the search for the superconscious, bibliography. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 23) |
More Lives Than One? the evidence of the remarkable Bloxham tapes
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1976 name to paste down, DW unclipped 192pp+ plates "Under hypnosis with one of the most respected hypnotherapists in Britain, a Welsh housewife describes in detail six quite separate previous lives her story is only one among four hundred over the past twenty years probably the first and most thorough attempt to authenticate by detailed research experiences of 'previous incarnation'". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 24) |
Occult Science in India and Among the Ancients, with an Account of Their Mystic Initiations and the History of Spiritism
|
|
|
New York: Theosophical Publishing House, 1908 assumed first although copyright has 1884 by a different company, translated by Willard L Felt, red cloth with gilt titling and decoration as well as blind embossing. slightly sunned spine, minor edge wear, prelims are pasted down top front board, starts with title page which is partially detached, inscription to the front paste down [W. A. Orange | San Francisco | California U.S.A. | 15/2/23], 275pp + 4 pp adverts. TEG top edge gilt, . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 25) |
Liberating the Mad Monkey a Practical approach to Tantra
|
|
|
Australia: Ananda Marga, 1982 (500 gram rate) 101pp landscape format in wrappers. meditation based tantric practices, no 'sex-tantra' information. includes asanas and diet etc. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Landscape 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 26) |
Hand-Reading Made Easy ( 1928 )
|
|
|
London: Pearson, 1928 (500 gram rate) mustard cloth with black titling and hand design, cloth bubling and lifting slightly at joints, light rubbing to spine, corner tips just starting to fray, name and date to fep (dated (19)38, rear fep and paste down have pencil notes, in the text a few pages have ink vertical lines noting passages, and one or two occurences of pencil notation, still quite tidy but showing some aging, 125pp, nice vintage palmistry book. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 27) |
King of the witches, the world of Alex Sanders
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1971 (500 gram rate) VG used paperback, original price clabel to cover, very tidy, first paperback edition, 158 pp + 16pp plates pages browned . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Smith. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 28) |
King of the witches, the world of Alex Sanders
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1969 (500 gram rate) purpleboards, tiny name and date to fep, 155pp + plates, light dust soiling to closed edges, DW unclipped and tidy, small splits at joint ends, biographical look at the 'founder' of Alexandrian wicca. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jack Smith. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 29) |
The Janos People, a Close Encounter of the Fourth Kind
|
|
|
Sudbury: Neville Spearman, 1980 unclipped laminated DW lightly soiled, a few small scuff marks to cover show as white where top surface with pigment has been damaged, 198pp, frontis, diagrams in text, a family 'abducted' by aliens who tell of the destruction of their home planet and their desire to land on earth, all ten million of them!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 30) |
Freemasons Book of the Royal Arch
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1975 new revised edition 294pp + 31 plates with many b/w photographs and illustrations, plus text illustrations, DW price clipped, minor splits or chips to spine ends, lower panel of DW soiled to surface offset from another books DW, internally very clean and tidy copy, includes; Whence Came the Royal Arch?; How Craft Conditions Prepared the Way for the Royal Arch; The Early Years of Royal Arch Masonry; The 'Antient' Masons and the Royal Arch; The 'Modern' Masons and the Royal Arch; Traditional History: the Crypt Legend. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €61.75
|
|
| 31) |
Freemasons Guide and Compendium
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1963 new revised edition 604pp + 31 plates with many b/w photographs and illustrations, plus 37 text illustrations, DW unclipped, minor splits or chips to spine ends, short tear to the top of the lower DW fold, very clean and tidy copy, Complete and exhaustive overview of Masonic history , philosophy and tradition by member of Quatuor Coronati lodge, heavy may incur extra postage cost. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €61.75
|
|
| 32) |
Witchcraft a tradition renewed
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1990 First edition, VG in same DW, fep has area of surface lifting to the yellow paper where a label removed this is barely visible and still shows yellow as rest of the page. DW has some handling wear but still VG and unclipped. Boards have some very minor soiling. closed edges fingermarked, 203 pp. Two former members of Robert Cochranes coven delve into the past of traditional wicca as distinct from Alexandrian or Gardnerian. The rites are reworked for maodern practise. Surprisingly uncommon title. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €52.25
|
|
| 33) |
Witches
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1982 navy leatherette boards with silver occult symbol, titled spine, binding loosening at spine, corners lightly rubbed, price clipped DW light handling wear showing as creasing at edges, no tears, full page full colour illustrations by Smith, witchcraft from history, myth and the modern reality of the feminist wiccan movement, includes chants, charms, poems, potions and spells, shows handling wear, 176pp with good bibliography. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph a Smith. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 34) |
The Grail Legend
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1972 black cloth with minor soiling/ rubbing. no DW. former owner symbol to top corner paste down, booksellers label base of fep, 452pp+plates, second impression of English translation by Andrea Dykes. includes bibliography. Includes; Perceval, Grail Castle, the properties of the Grail, Robert de Borons Roman de'l Estoire dou Graal, Merlin, the Alchemical Mercurius. Very interesting and well researched. . Second impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Grail Legend
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1971 black cloth with minor soiling/ rubbing,complete DW has some sunning and edge wear or light soiling, 452pp+plates, first English translation by Andrea Dykes, includes bibliography. content includes; Perceval, Grail Castle, the properties of the Grail, Robert de Borons Roman de'l Estoire dou Graal, Merlin, the Alchemical Mercurius. Very interesting and well researched. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 36) |
The Spirits Book Containing the Principles of Spiritist Doctrine
|
|
|
San Paulo: Livraria Allan Kardec Editora stated first English translation ( from the 120th thousandth), green cloth with blind embossed portrait of Kardec and gilt titling, some minor white spots of discolouration to cover, name to fep, 431pp "containing the principles of spiritist doctrine on the immortality of the soul; the nature of spirits and their relations with men; the moral law; the present life, the future life, and the destiny of the human race, according to teachings of spirits of high degree, transmitted through various mediums, collected and set in order by Allan Kardec". First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 37) |
Operation Trojan Horse, an Exhaustive Study of Unidentified Flying objects- Revealing Their Source and the Forces That Control Them
|
|
|
London: Abacus, 1973 (500 gram rate) slightly corners of bent wrappers, otherwise VG copy of first printing in this large format paperback edition, 320pp in depth survey and one of the groundbreakers.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 38) |
The Cosmic Question
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1978 first paperback edition, lightly rubbed joints, aged paper stock, 224pp, supernatural and extraterrestrial influences on life on earth, RARE. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 39) |
Operation Trojan Horse, an Exhaustive Study of Unidentified Flying objects- Revealing Their Source and the Forces That Control Them
|
|
|
London: Abacus, 1973 (500 gram rate) rubbed wrappers, name to first page, browned page edges,otherwise VG copy of first printing in this large format paperback edition, 320pp in depth survey and one of the groundbreakers.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 40) |
Practical Palmistry. . . Together with Treatises on Clairvoyance and Psychometry
|
|
|
London: George Routledge, 1904 'a clear and commonsense explanation of the science by means of which everyone may read his own character and foretell his own future and fate', with sixty eight full page plates, decorative cloth rubbed to edges and joints, faryed to corner tips, front hinge partially crakced,original dark endpapers, binding loosening but holding well on cords, 240pp + plates, the frontis diagram of a hand and a few of the plates bear light small pencil notations signifying the various lines and mounts attributes, it is tidy and does not detract, the binding is holding well enough but would benefit from resewing to tighten up. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 41) |
Les 13 (treize) Pantacles du Bonheur
|
|
|
St-Jean-de-Braye: Editions Dangles, 1971 (500 grams) laminated boards minimal rubbing to corners and spine ends.TEXT IS FRENCH. printed on blue paper in blue ink and with 13 tipped in pentacles printed on parchment in black and red. (13 veritable pantacles en couleurs sur parchemin) 96pp introduction and history of pentacles as talismans etc. Dangles 1971 Paris. In 12 Cartonné 96 pages figures. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Sufi Message of Hazrat Inayat Khan ( Gayan Vadan Nirtan )
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1960 DW lacks top 20mm of front panel and head of spine, spine sunned, small closed tear to rear panel, some fading to spine ends of book, first edition, 260pp western sufi movement. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Brotherhood the secret world of the freemasons
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1984 fifth printing in same year as first, spine lean, bookplate to fep, DW small splits / chips at head folds lower upper corner chipped. Expose of freemasonry by the noted Ripperologist. Includes consideration of infiltration of masonic lodges by international intelligence agencies. 326pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 44) |
The Magic and Science of Jewels and Stones
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1922 purple pebbled cloth with gilt title and design to cover and spine. spine sunned to beige colour, light rubbing to the spine ends and corner tips, light soiling, name in pen to paste down, top edge gilt, minimal scattered foxing ( very light) xv, 434pp + plates in colour and black and white, frontis tissue present. Occult significance of gems stones as well as magical jewels from history and mythology, good occult ( rather than new age) information. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 45) |
My Contact with Flying Saucers
|
|
|
Letchworth: Neville Spearman, 1959 book lacks fep, name and address in pen to half title, boards lightly sunned, DW unclipped and quite tidy under plastic sleeve, light edge wear, 205pp, first English translation from second Portugese of 1957, recounts interaction between humans and beings from outer space, with descriptions of the aliens and their space craft. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 46) |
Your Forces and How to Use Them
|
|
|
London: Fowler, 1961 (500 gram rate) black cloth lightly soiled or rubbed, two small white marks to cover, Sixth edition revised, 304pp, faint foxing to closed edges, New Thought approach to self improvement through training of the sub-conscious mind through positive thinking and affirmations. revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 47) |
The Handbook of Chinese Horoscopes
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1979 Proof copy, not for resale at head of cover. Sewn sections as per hardback ediion but in printed wrappers. 314pp VG with diagrams etc in the text. Chinese horoscopes and birth signs etc. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kenneth Lau. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Sexual Key to the Tarot
|
|
|
New York: Citadel, 1971 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW rubbed to edges with minor splitting or chipping to spine ends, book is clean, 121pp, sexual interpretation of the tarot and tarot spreads . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 49) |
The Satanic Bible ( First British Edition )
|
|
|
London: Star, 1977 (500 gram rate) first British edition, different cover art from US Avon edition, white panel with titling and border of red serpents and green thorns, reading crease to spine, rubbed joints, publisher prices to rear cover blacked out, light crease to front cover, photo portrait of La Vey to inside cover, aroma of incense, intro by Burton H Wolfe, 224pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 50) |
The perfect Ashlar and Other Masonic Symbols
|
|
|
London: A. Lewis, 1912 navy cloth with gilt titling and blind square and compass design, light rubbing to joints, spine ends and corners, fep removed, ix 352pp + plates and frontis port. and tissue guard, includes index and some adverts at rear, two pages at contents minor stain to fore edge margin, explains the symbology of the Masonic implements and Temple furniture etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €66.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 427 listings found. |


