Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICS

from Fortuna Books

Browse OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICS | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 422 listings found.
1) The Astral Plane + the Devachanic Plane; Being Theosophical Manuals 5 and 6 ( v & vi )
LEADBEATER C W

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1909 (500 gram rate) both are in lightly soiled and rubbed cloth boards, pen names to feps, Astral Plane, its scenery, inhabitants and phenomena 1910 reprint, 126pp + adverts, lower joint starting to split / The Devachanic Plane or, the Heaven World, its characteristics and inhabitants,1909 third revised and enlarged edition, 102pp + adverts. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
2) The Christian Gnosis
LEADBEATER C W

London: St Alban Press, 1983 first edition, collected from manuscript notes and unpublished material, printed paper DW has some light foxing with short splits at corners, bookseller rubber stamp to fep, xl 344pp, a study of the secret inner teachings of early christianity, esoteric gnosis. First Edition. leatherette. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €112.50
3) A Textbook of Theosophy
LEADBEATER C W

Adyar: The Theosophist Office, 1912 (500 gram rate) would be VG but lower joint is split and it has a Theosophical lodge library slip and stamp to the fep, and the stamp repeated on the half title, 221+4pp adverts. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
4) Dreams: What They Are and How They Are Caused
LEADBEATER C W

London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1903 (200 gram rate) sunned spine, pencil name to paste down, light foxing to closed edges and margins, 69 + 3pp adverts. Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
5) Clairvoyance
LEADBEATER C W

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1935 (500 gram rate) printed papered boards with cloth spine, light foxing to boards, various small bookseller stamps to endpapers, internally clean and unmarked, fifth jubilee edition 203+1 pp. reprint. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
6) Talks on "At the Feet of the Master"
LEADBEATER C W

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1922 cloth with gilt titling, lightly rubbed to edges, light age spotting to closed edges, unmarked, vi 679pp, rear hinge loosening, shows some age but no major faults. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
7) Invisible Helpers
LEADBEATER C W

London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1917 (200 gram rate) sunned spine, name to paste down, foxing to closed edges and margins, 128pp . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
8) The Perfume of Egypt and Other Weird Stories
LEADBEATER C W

Adfyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1948 pictorial card covers with chipped paper spine, taped at head and heel, vii 276pp strange tales claimed to be fact by Leadbeater in his preface, includes some based in Egypt and India, Theosophical stamp to title. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
9) The Perfume of Egypt and Other Weird Stories
LEADBEATER C W

The Perfume of Egypt and Other Weird Stories
Adfyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1967 blue cloth titled black, name and address to fep, top corner fep clipped, small watermark top margin of two leaves (pp 1-4) vi 265pp strange tales claimed to be fact by Leadbeater in his preface, includes some based in Egypt and India, . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
10) The Masters and the Path
LEADBEATER C W

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1925 blue cloth with gilt titling, pencil inscription to paste down, faint foxing to endpapers but some heavier scattered foxing to closed edges and just onto page margins, minor pencil underlining, viii 389pp + plates, theosophical teachings on the Hidden Masters and Ascended spiritual teachers. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
11) The Masters and the Path
LEADBEATER C W

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1946 green cloth, initials to paste down, faint foxing to endpapers, small name and address at head of half title, ix 296pp + plates, theosophical teachings on the Hidden Masters and Ascended spiritual teachers. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
12) The Inner Life; First Series
LEADBEATER C W

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1910 green cloth faded with gilt titling, rebacked and with corners strengthened with black cloth, some age toning to endpapers, minor scattered foxing, xi 517pp, internally tidy but binding shows wear and age "Theosophical Talks at Adyar series". First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
13) The Chakras; a Monograph
LEADBEATER C W

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1947 (500 gram rate) red cloth with gilt titling, Centenary Edition, pen and rubber name stamps to endpapers, some light foxing to closed edges, 102pp + colour plates includes folding frontis. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
14) Man; Visible and Invisible
LEADBEATER C W

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1971 red cloth, DW has some corner wear, light soiling and short closed tear to foot of front panel, internally clean, 126pp + colour plates, survey of the soul, aura, astral body of the adept etc. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
15) The Hidden Life in Freemasonry
LEADBEATER C W

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1955 papered boards with Egyptian design, corners bumped, cloth spine, scarce dustwrapper generally complete but has chipping and edge tears and the edges have been tape reinforced including to the spine joints, also has some pen notes written to the DW fold in flaps, xv 374pp + plates including colour folding frontis, plate at pp 51 has some pen notation at head, rear paste down short pen note, generally tidy copy apart from the mentioned notation, investigates the spiritual forces active during Masonic working in the Lodge and the meanings behind the symbolism and rites. Fourth. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €58.50
16) The Inner Life; Second Series
LEADBEATER C W

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1911 blue cloth with gilt titling, light wear and rubbing to edges and corners, lower corners and spine ends frayed, inscriptions and some age toning to endpapers, minor scattered foxing, xi 601pp + adverts, internally tidy but binding shows some wear and age "Theosophical Talks at Adyar series". First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
17) The Hidden Side of Things Volume 1
LEADBEATER C W

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1913 blue cloth with gilt titling, short pen inscription to fep, 482pp, front hinge open and loosening at title, overview of the visible and hidden influences on the individual, includes magnetism, heavenly bodies, initiations etc. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
18) The Going and the Glory
LEE Gloria ; instrumented by Verity

Auckland: Heralds of the new age, 1966 stapled wraps soiled to covers with a pen inscription on the rear cover, 73pp printed in blue, small split at tail spine, inscription to the first page, Channeled teachings on Cosmic consciousness etc. (200 grams). third edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
19) The Gate of Heaven Being a Third Series of Leaves from the autobiography of a soul in Paradise
LEES Robert James

Leicester: Eva Lees, 1949 blue cloth, silver titled spine, light fading to cloth, unclipped DW light wear and light surface dust soiling, a few short edge tears to lower panel, name to fep, 253pp, Spiritualist messages fromt the other side transcribed by the author, survival after death etc. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
20) Through the mists or Leaves from the autobiography of a soul in paradise
LEES Robert James

London: Rider, 1926 blue gray papered boards with titling in blind to upper board and dulled to spine, top quarter of backstrip detached and slipped inside front of book, splitting to joints, backstrip sunned, corners bumped and split / frayed, INTERNALLY book is tight and tidy and near VG. Some offset toning to fep, pencil and ink inscriptions, minor scattered foxing mainly to closed edges, 385pp, Eighth Impression, Spiritualist messages fromt the other side transcribed by the author, survival after death etc. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
21) Mars; the War Lord
LEO Alan

London: Modern Astrology / Fowler, 1915 (500 gram rate) papered boards decorated with image of Mars with spear , helm and shield, label lift to top corner, tape stains at left edge where tape had held on the backstrip, backstrip is missing, internally VG tight and tidy, an astrological study of Mars in relation to the Great War and world politics of the time, fascinating insight into public opinion of the time, as well as the use of national horoscopes. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
22) Someone Else is On Our Moon
LEONARD George H

London: Sphere, 1978 (500 gram rate) tidy used copy, small red remainder mark to bottom closed edges, 232pp + photo sections, expose of supposed intelligent extra terrestrial life on the Moon and the evidence, scarce, paperback . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
23) Someone Else is On Our Moon
LEONARD George H

London: Sphere, 1978 (500 gram rate) tidy used copy, 232pp + photo sections, expose of supposed intelligent extra terrestrial life on the Moon and the evidence, scarce, paperback . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
24) Maut, A Story of Ancient Egypt
LEONIS Sheila (Mrs B Downes)

London: Rider (500 grams) yellow cloth, yellow DW with red titling to cover and spine,dust soiled through handling, the DW spine edge is rubbed with chipping to head and tail, spine is browned and with a short tear along the top of the lower joint, book is VG with pencil name dated 1940 to front endpaper, the author of 'The Mystery of Iusa' and 'A Thread in The Maze' brings a tale of a vision of the Temple of Maut in Pharaonic times in Egypt, She has written other books on metaphysical themes so this has similar ideas within the story, author was a New Zealander. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
25) The Mystery of Iusa, a tale of the god-kings of Egypt
LEONIS Sheila (Mrs B Downes)

Christchurch: Privately (Caxton), 1946 tan cloth, tan DW with red titling to cover and spine, the DW spine edge is heavily foxed, as well as the top edge, less or none to rest of the fully complete and intact DW, DW offsetting to eps, book is VG, the author of 'Maut' and 'A Thread in The Maze' brings a tale of the god-kings of Egypt, She has written other books on metaphysical themes so this has similar ideas within the story, scarce vanity published work, printed by Christchurch quality printers Caxton Press. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
26) Maut, A Story of Ancient Egypt
LEONIS Sheila (Mrs B Downes)

London: Rider (500 grams) yellow cloth, yellow DW with red titling to cover and spine, the DW spine edge is rubbed with chipping to head and tail, book is VG with a small brown spot at foot of a few pages, the author of 'The Mystery of Iusa' and 'A Thread in The Maze' brings a tale of a vision of the Temple of Maut in Pharaonic times in Egypt, She has written other books on metaphysical themes so this has similar ideas within the story, author was a New Zealander. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
27) Flying saucers have landed
LESLIE D & ADAMSKI G

London: Spearman, 1970 VG /VG- free end paper top corner trimmed otherwise VG , DW has edge rubbing and is price clipped , may have a few short edge tears. 281pp +plates.Revised and enlarged edition of the 1953 groundbreaking work.. revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
28) The Power of the Pendulum
LETHBRIDGE T C

The Power of the Pendulum
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1983 (500 grams) name to half title, first soft cover issue, xx 138pp, illustrated, spine leans, light handling wear. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
29) Witches Investigating an ancient religion
LETHBRIDGE T C

London: Routledge, 1962 scarce title, this is ex working mans club library with stamps etc to fep, half title, title and copyright page. The top corner of the fep and half title have been trimmed, , white shelf mark to the book spine and it has a lean to it otherwise a tidy copy. Author famous for his work with pendulum dowsing here investigates the pagan and historical roots of witchcraft. Illustrations and diagrams in the text. 162pp. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
30) The Life Ray
LEVETT Maud S

London: C W Daniel, 1924 (200 grams) first edition of scarce work on the health giving and sustaining properties of the mystical Sacrament of the Christian Eucharist, slim green cloth volume titled in gilt to cover and spine, minor insect damage to top edge of boards, name and date to fep, unclipped DW chipped to spine ends and corners, still raesonaly tidy, but with edge wear and some edge loss, 24pp one page has two lines underlined in red, author's views on the increasing 'Death Ray' in the world caused by over population and commercialism, and how to combat this with the 'Life Ray' of good Bread, good Wine and the Light of ultra violet rays, which she interprets as the Blood and Body of the Christian Sacrament in metaphysical terms, unusual New Thought type spiritual healing subject matter, cheap shipping as lightweight item, "The purpose of this little book is to show the importance of the discovery that the healing power of light can be transmitted through the mind". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
31) The Aquarian Gospel of Jesus the Christ
LEVI ( Levi H Dowling)

London: Fowler ' The Philosophic and Practical basis of the Religion of the Aquarian Age of the World, and of The Church Universal, transcribed from the book of God's remembrances known as the Akashic Records', introduction by Eva S Dowling, sixteenth edition, undated book tidy, fep removed, DW price clipped, sunned spine, edge wear with short splits to joint ends etc, chipped corners, 260pp in double columns. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
32) The Aquarian Gospel of Jesus the Christ
LEVI ( Levi H Dowling)

London: Fowler ' The Philosophic and Practical basis of the Religion of the Aquarian Age of the World, and of The Church Universal, transcribed from the book of God's remembrances known as the Akashic Records', introduction by Eva S Dowling, eighteenth impression of first edition, undated but former owner has named and dated 1964, book very tidy, DW price clipped, sunned spine, edge wear with short splits to joint ends etc, chipped head and tail of spine, 260pp in double columns. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
33) The History of Magic, Including a Clear and Precise Expostion of Its Procedure, Its Rites and Its Mysteries
LEVI Eliphas Translated A E WAITE

London: Rider, 1951 very tidy copy, booksellers pencil to fep, light shelf soiling to bottom corner of closed edges, unclipped Dw a few short edge tears with associated creasing, fifth impression of the first Rider edition, 384pp with illustrations in the text and port frontis of Levi, I have noticed only one page with any marking that being the word Templars underlined twice and Albigenses once on pp310, otherwise appears to be clean and unmarked, monumental work on Western occultism, DW under mylar. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €72.00
34) The Sanctuary of Self (Rosicrucian Library XXII 22)
LEWIS Ralph M

San Jose: AMORC, 1969 ex private psychic library, tape oxide to endpapers, stamp etc to fep at front and rear, a pen initial to title otherwise VG, base of spine rubbed. Vol 22 in the Rosicrucian Library from AMORC. red boards with gilt border and head and shoulders of a man and a heart symbol to cover. 368pp incl adverts, seems to cover the basics of initiation and meditation on the path.. reprint. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €10.80
35) Chaldaen Oracles and Theurgy; Mysticism Magic and Platonism in the Later Roman Empire
LEWY Hans

Cairo: L'institut Francais D'archeologie Orientale, 1956 (1500 gram rate includes insurance) Recherches D'archeologie De Philologie et D'histoire Tome XIII, sewn collations without any boards or wrappers, partial remains of the wrapper backstrip present, sewn binding still holds together well, serviceable as is but needs recasing, first 8pp collation includes blank leaf, half-title, title and dedication, next present leaves xii-xviii, then 1-512pp, rear final leaf has short tears at head and tail approx 40mm in from spine margin, ground work for study of Neo-Platonism and Roman / early christian Gnostic doctrine and philosophy, covers; Chaldaenism, Gnosticism, Platonic Philosophy, Iamblichus, Porphry, Psellus, Proclus, Noetic Entities, Telestic Art, RARE work (Telegraphic bank transfer as payment for this item). First Edition. Disbound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €675.00
36) Making of Man a Study in Evolution (author signed)
LODGE Oliver

London: Hodder, 1925 slate cloth boards lightly soiled and rubbed, spine leans, pencil inscription to fep reads "Sir Oliver Lodge | Normanton House | Lake | near Salisbury" which is Sir Oliver's last address before he died, the writing is in a hand similar to signatures I have viewed and may be slightly different due to his age at the time, I believe this is in his hand but cannot give any assurances, book has some light foxing to closed edges and some minor notes in pencil to the margins, rear fep has top half removed and the remaining half an half of the paste down have pencil notes, good tidy reading copy and possibly the author's presentation copy or taken from his estate after death. Signed by Author. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
37) The Secret Science behind Miracles
LONG Max Freedom

California: Huna Research, 1954 blue pebbled cloth with gilt to cover and spine, mild residue from a plastic cover along top and bottom edges minor tape residue and ageing to the endpapers 408pp + 1pp adverts VG clean text By observing the kahuna magicians of Hawaii the author has arrived at a theory of magic / miracle and sets forth his system here, He uses a wide range of sources and examples to prove his ideas including chapters on Fire-walking / Guardian Angel / magnetism / kahuna system of 3 souls / astral-etheric / psychometry- crystal gazing / mind-reading / divination / dreaming / healing / raising the dead / laying on hands / weather control / practical use of kahuna magc, very interesting, book in VG but used condition. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
38) I AM Music of the Spheres MR 6
Lotus Ray King & Saint Germain

Chicago: Saint Germain Press Long Play 33 1/3 rpm vinyl recording, undated could be from the 1960s, one track per side; "I AM " Angel Bells ( an adoration and call to thre great angelic host and the great cosmic christ bells of immortal freedom to purify mankind...) + Angels of Saint Germain ( an adoration and call to thre great angelic host to help us give all love and co-operation to our beloved ascended master saint germain...) music and lyrics by Lotus Ray King, small pen name top left of rear cover, record surface is lightly scratched but should play OK ( I do not have a turntable to test it on). Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Vinyl LP. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
39) Deep Breathing
LOVELL Arthur

Deep Breathing
London: Williams & Norgate, 1907 (500 gram rate) red cloth gilt to cover and spine, pencil name to paste down , name stamp to fep and title, foxing to prelims and edges158 +1pp advert, by the author of the Ars Vivendi series, New Thought teachings on the importance of the Breath and breath control in spiritual pursuits. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
40) Volo or the Will, What it is; How to Strengthen, and How to Use it
LOVELL Arthur

London: Nichols, 1897 lacks fep, begins at title, 'Mental science book depot' label pasted over publisher at foot of title, name stamp to dedication page , Mental science book depot stamp to rear fep and paste down, dedication to 'the author of 'Zanoni'', the second volume in the 'Ars Vivendi' series, covers many wide aspects of occultism and spiritualism, occult metaphysics and initiation, includes New Thought Rosicrucian Zanoni Bulwer Lytton Vril Coming Race Initiation Occult Druid Celt Merlin Etheric Astral Body etc very tidy but sunned spine and light scattered foxing, 148pp. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
41) Satan wants you, the cult of devil worship
LYONS Arthur

London: Hart-Davis, 1971 VG in VG+ DW. DW unclipped and near fine with black and white photo art of robed acolyte and naked female altar, 16pp of plates a little damp rippled to lower corner as well as a few of the adjoining pages, quite a minor blemish, otherwise VG book. 211pp with index. First UK printing after the US. Much on La Vey's Church of Satan as well as contemporary occult and Satanic organisations. One of the first serious and well informed works to deal with real and contemporary satanism and associated beliefs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
42) Our Superconscious mind
LYTTELTON Edith

London: Philip Allan, 1931 newspaper clippings fully pasted down to fep and the next two pages which are free fly pages not the half title. a few pages in the intro have red pen underlining, book itselfd is VG and tidy but marred by the pasted clippings. 285pp. Two parts, the second of which deals with religious aspects of the superconsciousness, the first with more 'occult' type ones.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
43) The Haunted and the Haunters
LYTTON Edward Bulwer Lord

London: Simpkin Marshall, 1925 red papered boards lettered black with a border, rubbed to edges and spine split at upper joint 1/3 way along from the bottom, corners and spine ends rubbed.endpapers browned, ink name to endpaper, 165pp + 3pp adverts + frontis portrait and a plate as well as illustrations in text, very minor foxing to prelims, contains Lytton the Mystic / The Haunted and the Haunters / Ghosts at Willington, The first and last pieces are by Harold Armitage, SCARCE piece by this Rosicrucian writer . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
44) The Haunted and the Haunters
LYTTON Edward Bulwer Lord

London: Simpkin Marshall, 1925 red papered boards lettered black with a border, small ink date to fep, 165pp + 3pp adverts + frontis portrait and a plate as well as illustrations in text, contains Lytton the Mystic / The Haunted and the Haunters / Ghosts at Willington, the first and last pieces are by Harold Armitage, SCARCE piece by this Rosicrucian writer, VG+ near fine copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €58.50
45) Understanding Ourselves
MACAULEY Mary

London: Iona Adult Education Centre, 1962 (500 gram rate) top of fep clipped off otherwise Vg with light bruising to corners, a 'new age' tinged treatment of the various emotional and psychological aspects of human life and well-being, chapters include 'the laws of life / adam and eve / marriage / childhood / adolescence / the heavens above and the earth beneath / spiritual anatomy, possibly from a New Thought background? reprint after 1948 original. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
46) The Higher Power You Can Use; Masters Course of Instruction in 10 Lessons
MACDONALD-BAYNE Murdo

London: Fowler, 1967 (500 gram rate) seventh impression, maroon cloth, DW has a large triangular peice lifted from front cover with loss of cover pigment etc, rubbed to spine and ends, price clipped, good tight copy 141+1pp Metaphysical (new age?) spiritual teaching, " I AM" related, last page is an advert for 'I Am The Life' as his second work, . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
47) Spiritual and Mental Healing
MACDONALD-BAYNE Murdo

London: Fowler undated assumed first edition, fep removed, small discoloured spot to upper board, gilt titled to upper board and spine, maroon cloth, price clipped DW complete but has long tears along the spine folds and one across the centre of the spine onto the front panel , but it is a clean hard to spot tear, minor splitting or chipping to corners and spine ends, taken from lectures given in Johannesburg in 1945, vi 255pp new age christian biblical teachings . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
48) The Higher Power You Can Use; Masters Course of Instruction in 10 Lessons
MACDONALD-BAYNE Murdo

The Higher Power You Can Use; Masters Course of Instruction in 10 Lessons
London: Fowler (500 gram rate) undated assumed first edition, maroon cloth sunned at tail of spine where DW has a large piece missing, ink name and date (1955) to fep, good tight copy 141+1pp Metaphysical (new age?) spiritual teaching, " I AM" related, last page is an advert for 'I Am The Life' as his second work, DW has some edge wear, about lower quarter of spine and some on to the panels missing, about three small marginal ink lines noted. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
49) Divine Healing of Mind and Body
MACDONALD-BAYNE Murdo

London: Fowler, 1970 (500 grams) near fine book in near fine DW (price clipped), 215pp, new thought christian spiritualist mysticism, 'The Master Speaks Again in talks given by M MacDonald-Bayne, christ consciousness etc. reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €58.50
50) The Higher Power You Can Use; Masters Course of Instruction in 10 Lessons
MACDONALD-BAYNE Murdo

London: Fowler (500 gram rate) undated assumed first edition, maroon cloth gilt titling, ink inscription to paste down, good tight copy 141+1pp + plates, Metaphysical (new age?) spiritual teaching, " I AM" related, last page is an advert for 'I Am The Life' as his second work. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 422 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: