Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICS

from Fortuna Books

Browse OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICS | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found.
1) Divine Healing of Mind and Body
MACDONALD-BAYNE Murdo

London: Fowler, 1970 (500 grams) near fine book in near fine DW (price clipped), 215pp, new thought christian spiritualist mysticism, 'The Master Speaks Again in talks given by M MacDonald-Bayne, christ consciousness etc. reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €58.50
2) The Higher Power You Can Use; Masters Course of Instruction in 10 Lessons
MACDONALD-BAYNE Murdo

London: Fowler (500 gram rate) undated assumed first edition, maroon cloth gilt titling, ink inscription to paste down, good tight copy 141+1pp + plates, Metaphysical (new age?) spiritual teaching, " I AM" related, last page is an advert for 'I Am The Life' as his second work. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
3) Heal Yourself
MACDONALD-BAYNE Murdo

London: Fowler, 1967 reprint, scarce in DW, light edgewear to DW with minor splitting or chipping to corners and spine ends, previous owner name and address details to paste down and fep, price clipped, very tidy, taken from lectures given in Johannesburg in 1945, vi 224pp new age christian biblical teachings . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €72.00
4) How to Relax and Revitalize Yourself
MACDONALD-BAYNE Murdo

London: Fowler, 1966 tidy gilt titled boards, tidy price clipped DW, 212pp, thirty lessons in self awareness, positive thought, relaxation, occupational therapy all from a spiritual / metaphysical standpoint. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
5) Beyond the Himalayas
MACDONALD-BAYNE Murdo

London: Fowler Spine slight lean, minor rubbing to extremities, fresh blue cloth titled to upper board. DW has been taped to endpapers and left tape browning as well as light patches to the cloth in four places. Pen initial to pastedown. No date, 228pp, DW unclipped with 21/- price. Blue pictorial DW has been rubbed to edges and has chipping to spine ends, nearly a VG DW. Metaphysical homilies from the Himalayan sages, scarce in DW.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
6) Beyond the Himalayas
MACDONALD-BAYNE Murdo

London: Fowler Spine mottled, minor rubbing to extremities, upper joint split to head and tail quarters, upper cover has bubbling to cloth and some minor warping where was once damp, internally the paste down is browned, name to fep dated 1955, No date (1954), internally a VG copy would come up nicely if rebound, 228pp, Metaphysical homilies from the Himalayan sages,. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
7) The Full Circle
MACEY Sheila

London: Regency press, 1982 (500 gram rate) name to paste down, minor bump to bottom edge of lower board, unclipped DW tidy, 151pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
8) To Hear the Angels sing, an oddyssey of co-creation with the devic kingdom
MACLEAN Dorothy

Findhorn, 1980 general ageing to wraps 217pp. contact and interaction with elemental and angelic forces by those connected to the Findhorn community. Scarce. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
9) The Lost World of Agharti, the Mystery of Vril Power
MACLELLAN Alec

London: Corgi, 1983 (200 gram rate) small bookseller stamp to first page, 240pp lacks the plates present in the hard cover edition, covers the mystical tradition of a subterranean world linking the continents and housing the occult Master of the World, head of the great White Brotherhood, includes the tradition as revealed in Bulwer Lytton's 'The Coming Race', Theosophy, Roerich etc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
10) The Lost World of Agharti, the Mystery of Vril Power
MACLELLAN Alec

London: Souvenir, 1982 near fine in same unclipped DW, map end papers, 231pp + plates, covers the mystical tradition of a subterranean world linking the continents and housing the occult Master of the World, head of the great White Brotherhood, includes the tradition as revealed in Bulwer Lytton's 'The Coming Race', Theosophy, Roerich etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
11) The Cup of Knowledge, A Key to the Mysteries of Divination
MACNICOL Willis

London, 1924 (500 gram rate) folded sheets stapled into decorative wrappers, black with red , white and yellow design of chinese landscape and a cup with playing cards in it, rubbed along spine, text is printed in black with red and black decorations to borders, some plates in blue, black and gilt, covers tea leaf reading and card reading with playing cards, and how similar readings to card ones can be taken from the tea leaf patterns, one page is slightly creased and another slighlty foxed otherwise a good tidy copy, but showiung some age, maybe early Twentieth century? . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
12) The Return of the Magi
MAGRE Maurice Trsl Reginald Merton

London: Philip Allan, 1931 tan buckram with gilt pentacle to cover, light edge rubbing, faint minor foxing to closed edges, a very clean copy, chapters cover Apollonius of Tyana, the Unknown Master of the Albigenses, Christian Rosenkreutz and the Rosicrucians, the Knights Templar, Nicolas Flamel and his use of the Philosophers Stone, Saint-Germain, Madame Blavatsky and Theosophy, 287pp first English edition translated from the French. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €76.50
13) Anna Kingsford: her Life, Letters, Diary, and Work, by her collaborator Edward Maitland. Illustrated with portraits, views, and facsimiles. 2 vols
MAITLAND Edward

London: George Redway, 1896 (2500 gram rate) 2 volume set of the second edition in navy cloth with gilt spine, light handling soiling and minor corner bumps etc, untrimmed and partially unopened, vol 1 - 2pp advert ink name to half title, port. frontis ix 460pp + plates, 2 pages near rear have ghosts of erased pencil marking; vol 2 - 1pp advert port. frontis vi 419pp + 1pp with two examples of her signature + plates, the set has minor age wear to cloth, vol 1 some minor sruface flecking, both vols have very, mild foxing to margins or closed edges, a tidy set. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €157.50
14) The River of Light; Teachings of Gwyneth the Lifegiver
MARSHALL Jean, Alison Evans, Peter Marshall Channelling Gwyneth the Lifegiver

London: Regency press, 1970 excellent copy in pictorial and printed blue laminate boards, endpapers have synopsis, 151pp, taken down by the automatists Jean marshall, Alison Evans and Peter Marshall Channelling Gwyneth the Lifegiver, spiritual teachings refering to Jesus Christ, the spirit world etc. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
15) Mind Games the guide to inner space
MASTERS R E L & Jean Houston

Wellingborough: Turnstone Press, 1973 unclipped DW light edge wear, owners details to front and rear feps, 246pp Pathworking and guided visualisation first UK edition, . First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
16) HALLOWQUEST Tarot Magic and the Arthurian Mysteries
MATTHEWS Caitlin & John

Wellingborough: Aquarian Press, 1990 (500 gram rate) excellent copy with minimal edge wear to covers. first edition, quality paper, 303pp illustrated with the Arthurian Tarot. unlock the Arthurian Mysteries by working with the Arthurian Tarot. there is some complex Celtic myth explained in the pages of this book, the Celtic roots of the Arthurian Tradition are explained through the four Hallows (suits) of the tarot (Sword Spear Grail and Stone).. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
17) Glimpses into Spirit Life
McBRIDE Thomas J

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1927 Bagnalls M26, blue cloth with black titling, rubbed joints, frayed spine ends, undated (1927)60 spirit auhtors, 150 communications, including three New Zealand Premiers manifesting in the spirit life; John Ballance, Richard John Seddon and William fergus Massey, Massey has reviewed the book from the Spirit World, 188pp + port and plates of spirit writing, small amount of page numbers noted to rear paste down, uncommon New Zeland spiritualism book (500 grams). First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
18) Murder By Witchcraft, a Study in the Lower Quinton and Hagley Wood Murders
MCCORMICK Donald

London: Arrow, 1969 (200 grams) 191pp + plates, light rubbing to spine edges, 1945 murder in Cotswolds linked to witchcraft and local folk custom, true crime. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
19) Murder By Witchcraft, a Study in the Lower Quinton and Hagley Wood Murders
MCCORMICK Donald

London: Arrow, 1969 (200 grams) 191pp + plates, light rubbing to edges, reading creases to spine, paper age browned, 1945 murder in Cotswolds linked to witchcraft and local folk custom, true crime. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
20) Dracula Was a Woman, In Search of the Blood Countess of Transylvania
McNALLY R T

London: Hale, 1984 the DW is BCA book is Hale. 39 b&w illustrations (photographs & drawings), Thirty-pages 'Vampire, Werewolf, and Necrophile in Literature, Theater, and Cinema', appendices, bibliography/filmography, and index. Dr Raymond McNally presents the true history of Countess Elizabeth Bathory, the ancient "vampire" of Transylvania. She is reputed to have murdered close to 700 young women in the belief that their blood would keep her young. Dr McNally recounts her life in detail, using forgotten feudal records - previously untranslated Latin and Hungarian historical accounts - of the Blood Countess's crimes and trials for witchcraft. He separates the actual woman from the legendary vampire, recreating a true tale more horrifying than the myth. . The book also features a modern analysis of historical and present-day vampires and werewolves and histories of the horror novel and movie.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €54.00
21) Dracula Was a Woman, In Search of the Blood Countess of Transylvania
McNALLY R T

London: Book Club Associates, 1984 near fine in same DW, 39 b&w illustrations (photographs & drawings), Thirty-pages 'Vampire, Werewolf, and Necrophile in Literature, Theater, and Cinema', appendices, bibliography/filmography, and index. Dr Raymond McNally presents the true history of Countess Elizabeth Bathory, the ancient "vampire" of Transylvania. She is reputed to have murdered close to 700 young women in the belief that their blood would keep her young. Dr McNally recounts her life in detail, using forgotten feudal records - previously untranslated Latin and Hungarian historical accounts - of the Blood Countess's crimes and trials for witchcraft. He separates the actual woman from the legendary vampire, recreating a true tale more horrifying than the myth. . The book also features a modern analysis of historical and present-day vampires and werewolves and histories of the horror novel and movie.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €54.00
22) Introductory Course to Rudolf Steiners Anthroposophy
MEEBOLD Alfred

1931 sheets stapled into blue papered boards with gilt titled cover only. Errata slip tipped into front cover, at head of title is former owner details and private library stamp, as well as small booksellers stamp at the foot, Being six lectures given at Vienna in 1931, a rough translation by B Crompton-Smith. no publisher or date given. , library pocket affixed to inside rear cover. 85pp. Tall 8vo. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
23) Magie in Praktijk; Kennis En Toepassing Van astraal-, bezwerings- En Symboolmagie
MEESTER THERION

Leiden: Tango, 1973 (500 grams) does not seem to be actually written by Aleister Crowley, I do not read Dutch so not sure of contents, 164pp, some colour diagrams. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
24) Atlantis / Europe: The Secret of the West
MEREJKOWSKI ( MEREZHKOVSKY ) Dmitri

New York: Steiner Books , 1971 (500 gram rate) soft cover paperback but not newsprint, rubbed joints and edges, 449pp translated from the Russian, first thus, bookseller labels inside front cover and foot of title, unusual interpretation of Plato's Atlantis material includes an Attis-Atlas and an Adonis-Atlas Cult, as well as references to Dionysus and the Eleusinian Mysteries. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
25) Voodoo in Haiti
METRAUX Alfred translated Hugo Charteris

London: Andre Deutsch, 1959 red cloth , top of spine bruised, former owners ink stamp name to fep, minor offsetting from DW to fep. 400pp+ plates. DW minor closed tear at foot of spine and foot of front fold in edge still very attractive under plastic cover. not price clipped. minor top edge foxing. The History of Voodoo / social framework / supernatural world / Ritual / magic and sorcery / voodoo and christianity / glossary and bibliography.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
26) Bare-Faced Messiah , the True Story of L Ron Hubbard
MILLER Russell

London: Michael Joseph, 1987 unclipped dustwrapper , VG VG, owner inscription to fep, light dust soiling and age browning to closed edges, 390pp + plates, in depth biography of the founder of Scientology and his various escapades before and after making himself famous through Dianetics and Scientology, includes detailed account of his ionvolvement with Ordo Templi Orientis members of Agape Lodge in 1950s California and his fracas with Jack Parsons etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
27) Spirit Teachings
MOSES W Stainton

London: Spiritualist Press, 1962 near fine in near fine unclipped DW, bookplate to fep, 1962 thrid impression after 1949 first, xii 291pp Spirit teachings taken down by the foremost spiritualist medium of the Nineteenth century.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
28) Thought Forces essays selected from the White Cross Library
MULFORD Prentice

London: Bell & sons (500 gram rate) small cream boardswith green pictorial design, lacks fep, 172pp new thought / mysticism. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
29) Thoughts Are Things ; Twenty essays selected from the White Cross Library
MULFORD Prentice

London: Bell & sons, 1953 (500 gram rate) small cream boards with red pictorial design, name to fep, 171pp new thought / mysticism, nice unclipped DW with light handling soiling and short edge splits. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
30) Spiritual Gifts and Other Essays
MULFORD Prentice

London: G Bell and Sons, 1939 (500 gram rate) white papered boards with title and floral decoration. rubbed at joints and corners showing some of the underlying construction at these points, but still well bound and tight, hinges undamaged. toned endpapers, xvi + 151pp intro about the author +12 essays. reprint. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
31) Bigfoot the Yeti and Sasquatch in myth and reality
NAOIER John

Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1974 Readers Union book clube edition, first thus, DW sunned top left corner, otherwise unclipped and VG. 240pp + plates. Covers Asia and America and includes fossil record and the infamous Bigfoot film. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
32) Bright Morrow
NEVILLE Derek

London: John Crowther, 1947 Hardback in original cloth binding and dustwrapper. (225mmx145mm). 157pp. Novel set in 1980, with the author anticipating the world divided into two camps - the democratic peoples and the dispossessed or "Desserpoans", as he calls them. The dustwrapper is printed on very thin papers and has chipping at spine ends but is otherwise VG and price clipped. "Future conflict between democratic societies and communists. Projection of a better society."- Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 233. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
33) The Demonic Connection, an Investigation Into Satanism in England and the International Black Magic Conspiracy
NEWTON Toyne

Poole: Blandford, 1987 (500 gram rate) unclipped Dw some minor discolouration to rear panel, book boards a little soiled or mottled, some minor browning discolouration to closed edges near the bottom corner, seems to have been stored in damp conditions for a while but still reasonably tidy, 160pp + plates, satanism and black magic in modern britain with emphasis on activities associated with cult of Hecate in the Sussex Rape of Bramber area. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
34) The Demonic Connection, an Investigation Into Satanism in England and the International Black Magic Conspiracy
NEWTON Toyne

Poole: Blandford, 1987 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW , tidy unmarked copy, 160pp + plates, satanism and black magic in modern britain with emphasis on activities associated with cult of Hecate in the Sussex Rape of Bramber area. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €36.00
35) Journey Through the Impossible, a Way to freedom and Guide for the Third Millenium
NICASE Chris

Journey Through the Impossible, a Way to freedom and Guide for the Third Millenium
Belgium: Sirius Art Editors, 1998 (500 gram rate) first English edition limited to 2,000 copies, includes slipped in sheet announcing the founding of the Sirius Health Retreat in Kerala, this is signed by Nicase, 346pp, holistic philosophy with references to Sirius Mystery, UFOs, Crowley, Gurdjieff, GAIA etc, light sunfading to covers. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
36) Transcendental Astrology
NORRIS A G S

New York: Weiser, 1970 name blacked out on FEP otherwise VG in a DW thats is unclipped, VG but with a short closed tear top of lower panel and some minor chips to corners 288pp This looks like a facsimile of an earlier work but no dates mentioned other than Weisers publishing date of 1970 Metaphysical interpretations of astrology etc, charts and tables throughout. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
37) Possession and Exorcism Among Primitive Races, in Antiquity, the Middle Ages, and Modern Times
OESTERREICH Traugott K

New York: Causeway Books, 1974 name to fep, unclipped DW rubbed to edges with some short edge tears and associated creasing, first Causeway edition of 'Possession; Demoniacal And Other', facsimile of Ibberson's translation, DW has image of Pazuzu, 400pp, academic research on possession , trance mediumship and exorcism through the ages. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
38) Old Diary Leaves, America 1874-1878, the True Story of the Theosophical Society
OLCOTT Henry Steel

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1941 cloth spine, papered boards sunned and faded but titling still vibrant, corners rubbed, rear paste dwon has a few small pen notes, some very small ticks in the margins of some pages, still VG, xxiv 491pp + plates, Memoirs of the earliest years of Theosophy by Blavatsky's co-founder Colonel Olcott. Second Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
39) Rune Games
OSBORN Marijane & LONGLAND Stella

London: Routledge, 1982 first edition, sewn signatures with glued on pictorial paper covers, minor edge wear, rubbed corners. spine browned and rubbed. 299pp, scattered spotting of foxing to closed edges. Internally near fine. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Steven Longland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
40) It Was Revealed Unto Me
OVER W P

London: Regency press, 1963 gift inscription to fep, lacks DW, the author, a physician and surgeon tells of his experiences with the survival of the individual after death, spiritualism, the aura etc, as well as his own life and experiences in the Army during the Great war, and his professional life. he has some words to say on the Church views on spiritualism etc 289pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
41) The life beyond the Veil volume 4
OWEN G Vale

London: The Greater World Association, 1948 buff wraps glued over sewn sections, printed blue title &c to cover, 155pp + frontis original edition 1921, "Spirit messages recieved and set down by G Vale Owen", Owen was the Vicar of Orford in Lancashire 1908-1922 and recieved the writings from Astriel and Zabdiel through automatic writing. (500 grams). reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
42) The life beyond the Veil Volume 2 The Highlands of Heaven
OWEN G Vale

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1929 (500 grams) blue cloth with rubbing and surface insect action, inscribed fep, third impression in cheap edition, 191pp, intro by Arthur Conan Doyle, "Spirit messages recieved and set down by G Vale Owen", Owen was the Vicar of Orford in Lancashire 1908-1922 and received writings from Astriel and Zabdiel through automatic writing. . reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
43) The life beyond the Veil Volume 1 The Battalions of Heaven
OWEN G Vale

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1928 (500 grams) blue cloth with rubbing and surface insect action, inscribed fep, first cheap edition, 176pp, intro by Arthur Conan Doyle, "Spirit messages recieved and set down by G Vale Owen", Owen was the Vicar of Orford in Lancashire 1908-1922 and received writings from Astriel and Zabdiel through automatic writing. . reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
44) Yeti Tells-All About the Abominable Snowman
PANDAY Ram Kumar

Yeti Tells-All About the Abominable Snowman
Kathmandu: Sajha Prakashan , 1981 (500 gram rate) printed wrappers, small tear at base of spine, otherwise tidy, 103 pp, map of "Yeti area: N.E. Nepal" to endpaper, 35 text figures plus chapter vignettes, 5 appendices, an oddly written book about the legends and sightings of the Yeti in the Himalaya. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
45) Tratado elemental de magia Practica
PAPUS ( Gerard Encausse )

Barcelona: Edicomunicacion, 1990 Teoria, realización, adaptamiento 588pp Spanish transaltion of work by Papus, Vg but shows age browning to paper stock, . reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
46) The Prophecies of Paracelsus
PARACELSUS Theophrastus

London: Rider, 1974 (500 gram rate) sewn sheets in decorative wraps, sunned spine, light edgewear, bookseller label inside cover, small name to fep 115pp, woodcut engravings of allegorical meaning throughout, allegorical prophecies by Paracelsus, introductions include one by Eliphas Levi . reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €10.80
47) How to know God, the Yoga Aphorisms of Patanjali
PATANJALI, PRABHAVANANDA & ISHERWOOD Christopher

London: Unwin, 1953 bottom half of DW spine strip missing, price clipped, rubbed to edges, book VG used copy. first thus translated etc. 143pp commentary by Prabhavananda and Isherwood. small size cheaper postal charge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
48) The Will to be Well
PATTERSON Charles Brodie

New York: Alliance Publishing Company, 1901 scarce, oblong green cloth with extra-gilt cover and gilt spine. rubbed with slight fraying to spine ends and corners, contemporary ink initials [ J. H. ] to fep, a few minor pencil lines in the occasional margin otherwise VG and tidy for it's age. 205pp Much on the New Thought movement as well as a 'crusade' against Christian Science which the author takes a dislike to. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €202.50
49) Dominion and Power, Studies in Spiritual Science
PATTERSON Charles Brodie

New York: The Alliance Publishing Company, 1902 cloth boards rubbed to edges some minor surface soiling, corners bumped, prelims have a few small marks, fep has a few small inscriptions, top edge gilt, decorative gilt upper board, untrimmed edges, 217pp on laid paper, scarce New Thought book, includes; the secret of power, purpose of life, how to conserve force, faith hope and love in character building, prayer, breath, success, equality of the sexes, marriage, temptation as means to growth, psychic development, immortality. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
50) Secret of the Andes
PHILIP Brother

london: Neville Spearman, 1971 VG book in VG price-clipped very slightly sunned DW. Sixth impression. 151pp. "High in the Andes Mountains is hidden the monastery of the Seven Rays. Ancient truths and knowledge from highly-evolved cultures have been stored there by the Masters for thousands of years. The children of the earth will again be able to receive this heritage at the time of their spiritual awakening." incl. Origin of Brotherhood of Seven Rays, Golden Sun Disc Mu, Elder Race, Lost Worlds and the Coming of the Space Mystery, Transcripts of the hierarchy including; St Kumara, Kuthumi, Hilarion. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: