cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICS

from Fortuna Books

Browse OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICS | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 416 listings found.
1) Grail Acts on Earth
ABD-RU-SHIN

Vomperberg: Alexander Bernhardt, 1975 (200 gram rate) English version of 'Die Gralshandlungen auf Erden', revised for this translation, stapled wrappers, 32pp. revised. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
2) In The Light of Truth, the Grail Message
ABD-RU-SHIN

Vomperberg: Alexander Bernhardt, 1971 three volumes in one, translated from the German Abd-Ru-Shin aka Oskar Ernst Bernhardt (1875-1941) "His living knowledge is no earthly learnedness, He draws it from purest and highest sources" metaphysical meditations on christ consciousness etc Large heavy book.. First Edition thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
3) Inside the Space Ships
ADAMSKI George

California: George Adamski Foundation (500 gram rate) revised edition, copyright given 1955 but this copy likely 1980 or later, near fine in card wrappers, 296pp some illustrations in text. second revised edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
4) Flying Saucers Have Landed
ADAMSKI George & Desmond Leslie

Flying Saucers Have Landed
London: Werner Laurie, 1954 cloth sunned to spine ends, DW unclipped but has edge tears and some chipping loss, 7th impression (reset) 232pp+ plates. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
5) The Finding of the Third Eye a Guide to Attainment
ALDER Vera Stanley

London: Rider, 1963 august 1963 reprint would be VG but some marginal pen notations and underlining. DW price clipped and with some short edge tears. 187pp. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $12.00
6) The Power of the Mind, the system of creative Realism
ALEXANDER Rolf

London: Werner Laurie, 1958 240pp + frontis, second impression, unclipped DW has some minor dust soiling and light fade to spine titling, browned spine, some minor scattered foxing mainly to closed page edges, small name to fep, author studied under Gurdjieff as well as with Tibetan lamas and New Zealand Maori and has combined what he learned into Creative Realism, later known as the Alexander Technique, covers hypnotism and hypnosis, thought control, mental control etc,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
7) Das Necronomicon der Kleinere Schlussel Salomonis
ALHAZRED Abdul, King Solomon,

Berlin: Verlag Richard Schikowski, 1980 Nach den Aufzeichnungen von Gregor A. Gregorius. / Die Goetia oder Der kleinere Schlüssel Salomonis. Bearbeitet und mit einem Nachwort von Friedrich Meyer, black soft cover, LIBRA and sign in pen to first page otherwise tidy, 130pp+ 2pp adverts, includes seals and sigils of the goetic spirits, Lesser Key of Solomon in German language edition, Gregor A. Gregorius of the Fraternitas Saturni may or may not have anything to do with this work which is "Published in Germany and German, . . . (The Necronomicon: From the Transcription of Gregor A. Gregorius), this is simply a translation of the Simon Necronomicon. The volume also includes a German translation of an authentic mediaeval grimoire called the Goetia; or, the Lesser Keys of King Solomon". First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $40.00
8) All Rites Reversed?! Ritual Technology for Self-Initiation
ALLI Antero & Robert Anton Wilson

Phoenix: Falcon Press, 1988 (500 grams) light cover wear, 183pp free-form chaos-magick influenced methods of self initiation. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
9) Flying Saucers from Mars
ALLINGHAM Cedric

London: Frederick Muller, 1954 (500 grams) scarce second impression of this early UFO contactee book, light browning to prelims, otherwise clean, 143pp + plates, includes photographs of the saucer high in the sky, landing, an an image of the "Martian" walking away from the author, the author had a 'conversation' via gestures with the occupant of the saucer, who claimed to be from mars, which was witnessed by another witness. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
10) The Complete Book of Fortune
anon

London: Associated Newspapers A comprehensive survey of the occult sciences and other methods of divination that have been employed by man throughout the centuries in his ceaseless efforts to reveal the secrets of the past,the present and the future. original decorated olive green cloth with black and white decoratiion showing playing cards a crystal ball in a pair of hands an owl and the moon, spine has pyramids against a starry sky. no author or publishing date. 640pp top edge dusted black 1-Fortune-telling and character reading 2-the mystic meanings of things 3-science of astrology, covers cartomancy , tea-leaf reading, crystal reading, dreams, Napoleon's Book of Fate, numerology, physiognomy, phrenology, hand reading, oracles & omens, talismans and amulets, names, gemstones, flowers, colours. massive and fascinating. hinges loosening but not cracked. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
11) The Text Book of Freemasonry
anon

London: William Reeves blue papered boards, blind to cover , silver titled spine, undated probably 1950s, "A complete handbook to all the workings in the various mysteries and ceremonies of craft masonry containing the entered apprentice, fellow-craft and master mason's degrees, the ceremony of the installation of the W master and officers of the lodge, together with the whole of the three lectures also the complete ceremonies in the supreme order of the holy royal arch, with four illustrations of the tracing boards compiled by a member of the craft" ix 267pp + 5pp adverts, . Seventh. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
12) Through the Eyes of The Masters, Meditations and Portraits
ANRIAS David

London: Routledge, 1956 fine in near fine unclipped DW, fourth impression being reprint of 1947 third edition, xvii 78pp + portrait plates with tissue guards, pencil line portriats with accompanying text on each of the following Ascended Masters; Master Morya, Master Koot Hoomi, Master Jesus, Master Hilarion, The Venetian Master, Master Serapis, The Mahachohan, The Lord Maitreya. Third Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $85.00
13) Highways of the Mind, the Art and History of Pathworking
ASHCROFT-NOWICKI Dolores

Wellingborough: Aquarian Press, 1987 224pp light handling wear to wrappers, first edition, pathworking in the Golden dawn tradition by a member of the Servants of the Light (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
14) Personal Power or Your Master Self
ATKINSON W W & BEALS Edward E

Meriden: Pelton Publishijng , 1922 volume one in the Personal Power Books series, copyright stated as 1922 with no later dates, red pencil 1/- price to brown paper fep, covers a little surface rubbed but still G+ or better, some age related browning or foxing to pages, 170pp + publishers announcement which is followed by the stus of the removed pages of whatever this was, possibly enrolment or order forms? makes reference to 'I am I' and the 'master formula' may have connection to McMurdo Bain type philosophy. scarce early edition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $55.00
15) A Suggestive Inquiry Into the Hermetic Mystery
ATWOOD Mary Anne & Walter Leslie Wilmshurst

A Suggestive Inquiry Into the Hermetic Mystery
Belfast: William Tait, 1918 "with a dissertation on the more celebrated of the alchemical philosophers being an attempt towards the recovery of the ancient experiment of nature" a new edition with an introduction by Walter Leslie Wilmshurst also an appendix containing the memorabilia of Mary Anne Atwood, slate coloured textured cloth, gilt to spine, light wear or soiling, engraved Masonic bookplate to pastedown from Supreme Council 33*, rubber name stamp to fep and rear fep 597pp +2pp adverts +frontis and one plate Excellent copy of the classic work on Alchemy and Western philosophical mysticism, scarce early edition as the original printing was recalled and destroyed by the author, this casts most modern works of occultism into the mire where they belong! The erudition shown here is stunning. revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $500.00
16) The advancing stream of life, its mystery meaning and purpose
BABA Meher

Poona: Meher Era Publications, 1974 (500 gram rate) sewn binding in soft card pictorial cover 178pp. Third printing of 5000 copies, a selection compiled from books by Meher Baba.. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
17) The advancing stream of life, its mystery meaning and purpose
BABA Meher

Poona: Meher Era Publications, 1970 sewn binding in soft card covers with a DW over this. 202pp. Second printing of 3000 copies after the first printing of 3000 copies. a selection compiled from books by Meher Baba.. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
18) The Messianic Legacy
BAIGENT Michael LEIGH Richard LINCOLN

London: Jonathan Cape, 1986 shows careful reading use, small chip at head of lower joint of DW, unclipped, xvi 364pp + plates, further research into the Prieure de Sion and the descendants of the jew Jesus and Mary Magdalene . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
19) Esoteric Healing
BAILEY Alice

New York: Lucis Publishing Company, 1993 as new , 771pp blue card covers, vol 4 of A Treatise on the Seven Rays. reprint. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
20) Thirty years' Work, the Books of Alice A Bailey and the Tibetan Master Djwhal Khul
BAILEY Alice

New York: Lucis Press assumed first , undated about 1960, stapled sheets in paper wrappers, synopses of Bailey's Lucis Press writings, 32pp (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
21) From Intellect to Intuition
BAILEY Alice

London: Watkins / Taraporevala, 1933 blue cloth lightly rubbed to extremities (minor). faint foxing to endpapers. erased pencil inscription to fep. 179pp. a study of metaphysical meditation. some pencil underlining. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
22) Running God's Plan
BAILEY Foster

London: Lucis Press, 1972 pale blue printed wraps, sewn binding, 188pp minor signs of age or use, scarce new age work within the Alice Bailey tradition, cheaper postage as small item. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $125.00
23) I am Decree Booklets One
BALLARD & SAINT GERMAIN

Schaumurg: Saint Germain Press, 1987 assumed first, card wrappers lightly rubbed and creased to corners, silver titling to cover fading, 375pp includes "I AM" Violet Consuming Flame Decrees, Ascended MAster Love, Forgiveness and Mercy decrees, Purity decrees, Mighty Victory's decrees, Ascension Decrees. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
24) The Voice of the I am TEN ASSORTED NUMBERS 1939 - 1951
BALLARD G W

Chicago: Saint Germain Press sheets folded once and stapled through spine to stiff paper covers, uniform size with decorative colour art deco style covers, approx 50pp each, text in blue ink, these are reprints of earlier material reprinted at the dates given for the issues, these earlier numbers are more attractive with 'inspirational' art and page design, light rubbing wear to spine ridge, new age cosmic christ affirmation type material, April 1939 August, September 1940, December 1941, October 1950, April, May, July( spine split), October(spine split and covers detached) plus another without covers and I cannot ascertain the date but probably from the 1950s, sold together. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $100.00
25) Psychical Research
BARRETT W F

London: Williams & Norgate, 1911 small book, both hinges are cracked and loosening, pencil inscr to fep, free end papers browned, new revised edition, 255 + 8pp adverts. a volume in the Home University Library of Knowledge. Author Fellow of Royal Society, contents include, SPR / thought reading / thought transference / mesmerism, hypnotism, suggestion / telepathy / visual hallucinations (of the dead) / dreams and crystal visions / supernormal perception / divining with dowsing rod / hauntings / physical phenomenon of spiritualism / automatic writing / survival after death. . New edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $12.00
26) The Church of Satan
BARTON Blanche

New York: Hells Kitchen Publications , 1990 (500 gram rate) near new near fine, first edition with complete publisher number line, has Sorcerer's Apprentice (British Occult bookseller ) label to rear cover, ix 167pp, authorized history of the Church of Satan by Anton La Vey's appointed successor and the mother of his child, Blanche Barton, rare . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $75.00
27) The Way of Wyrd, Tales of an Anglo-Saxon Sorcerer
BATES Brian

London: Century, 1985 near fine unclipped DW with small nick to fore edge fold, small book label to fep and below this two tape rust marks, lean to spine otherwise very clean copy, along similar lines to carlos castaneda, the author has used his University researches into Anglo-Saxon pagan magic and myth to write a fictional account of the methods of a pagan Anglo-Saxon shaman, encountering a christian missionary and drawing him into the Web of Wyrd, much to interest pagan practitioners, 208pp includes bibliography. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $45.00
28) Autobiography of God (author Presentation copy)
BEIERLE Herbert l

California: Uni Press, 1996 fine copy, inside front covers is filled with a gift inscription from the author thanking the recipient for helping make the book possible, 190pp, new age affirmations and spiritual insights into life and reality. Signed by Author. reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
29) Knights of the Solar Cross, Messages from Outer Space
BENDER Hildegard E

London: Regency press, 1968 purple boards, lacks DW, two paages have heavy pen underlining, two others minor margin note, 97pp, references to Oahspe Kosmon bible, a record of channelled teaching about earth changes and vibrations etc from spirits from various planetary bodies, author was based in South Africa. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $100.00
30) The Laws of Scientific Hand Reading
BENHAM William G

London: Putnam, 1958 papered boards, spine lean, name blanked out to fep. 644pp including plates in text. Art paper throughout. Originally 1900, revised 1946. over 800 illustrations from life. " a practical treatise on the art commonly called palmistry". revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
31) Mental Efficiency and Other Hints to Men and Women
BENNETT Arnold

London: Hodder minor spot of insect damage to spine cloth, pencil name to fep, vi 153pp, closed edges dusty, by the author of 'The Old Wive's Tales' etc, self development and mental grooming. New. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
32) The Roswell Incident
BERLITZ Charles & William Moore

London: Granada, 1980 price clipped DW, VG used copy. 176pp + plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
33) The Search for Bridey Murphy
BERNSTEIN Morey

London: Hutchinson, 1956 bookseller label foot of paste down, DW price clipped, label lift scar top right of DW edges rubbed with small splits, short tear top of upper DW panel, corners rubbed. Famous case of possible past life regression under hypnotism as evidence for reincarnation. another copy without DW, second impression available for $10. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
34) The Search for Bridey Murphy
BERNSTEIN Morey

London: Hutchinson, 1956 book VG but DW heavily chipped with edge loss and tears, book itself very tidy, second impression, Famous case of possible past life regression under hypnotism as evidence for reincarnation. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
35) Sorcellerie en Auvergne; sorciers, guérisseurs, médecines magiques et traditionnelles
BERTON Hugues

De Boree, 2001 pictorial boards, corners slightly bruised otherwise tidy copy, first re-issue after 1957, 288pp with illustrations and photographs throughout, FRENCH LANGUAGE throughout, good history of sorcery and folk magic including herbalism. First Thus. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
36) Man; Whence How and Whither; a Record of Clairvoyant Investigation
BESANT & LEADBEATER

Wheaton: Theosophical Press, 1947 blue cloth, DW has been contact selaed with plastic film , inside rear flap has a few lines of pencil writing underneath the plastic, internally clean, 501pp + folding colour frotnis, survey of the root races, soul, aura, astral body of the adept, atlantis etc. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
37) Talks on The Path of Occultism Volumes 2 & 3 ( II & III )
BESANT & LEADBEATER

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1930 printed red papered boards with linen spines, spine of vol 3 split at upper joint, corners rubbed, both ex-Theosophical Library copies, wih card pockets and some stamps etc to prelims, good working set, would look nice rebound, vol 2 = The Voice of the Silence 1930, x pp 327-615 / volume 3 = Light on the Path 1931 second edition viii pp 617-973 pen name at head of half title. Second Edition. Quarter cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $50.00
38) Lucifer, a Theosophical magazine vol XVIII Number 103-108 ,1896
BESANT & MEAD

London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1896 quarter-leather which has sunned and dried to the spine although the leather is still intact and not detaching, the titling is still present and clear but the field is now dry and flaky, corners of the cloth boards are bumped, Otherwise VG copy, Edges sprinkled red, former owner symbol to top corner of paste down, Some general soiling and/ or foxing throughout but quite tidy nevertheless, 528pp. First Edition. Quarter-leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $150.00
39) Lucifer, a Theosophical magazine vol XV Number 85-90 1894-1895
BESANT & MEAD

London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1895 quarter-leather which has sunned and dried to the spine although the leather is still intact and not detaching, the titling is still present and clear but the field is now dry and flaky, corners of the cloth boards are bumped, Otherwise VG copy Edges sprinkled red, former owner symbol to top corner of paste down, Some general soiling and/ or foxing throughout but quite tidy nevertheless,. First Edition. Quarter-leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $150.00
40) In The Outer Court
BESANT Annie

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1914 tan cloth black titled. , lower board slightly discoloured, tiny amount of fraying at spine end. paste downs have surface damage where tape has been removed. front end paper has ink inscription owners details. some minor foxing, 176pp. " verbatim reports of five lectures given...August 1895" that is Purification / Thought Control / Building of character / Spiritual Alchemy / On the Threshold. . Second edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
41) How a World Teacher comes as seen by ancient and modern psychology
BESANT Annie

London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1926 pale blue papered boards faded, browned to spine, titled in black to cover and spine, lower joint split, peice of fep missing, scattered foxing otherwise good tidy copy, pencil name to fep, Four lectures delivered at the Queen's Hall, London, during June and July 1926. 91pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
42) The Changing World and Lectures to Theosophical Students
BESANT Annie

London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1910 second impression of 2500 copies ( completing first 7500). beige cloth titled black. spine slightly darkened, corners lightly bruised, lower board soiled. still a tight copy. first two pages being end paper and half title have the top corner clipped off , no loss off text. some minor foxing mainly to the edges . 333pp+ 5pp adverts. Fifteen lectures delivered... May-July 1909. includes...The Coming Race, The Coming Christ, The Larger Consciousness and Its Values, The place of Theosophy in the coming civilisation, The Sixth sub race, The sacramental life, The nature of the Christ... etc. . Second impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
43) A Study in Consciousness
BESANT Annie

London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1915 blue cloth a little surface rubbed, decorative dark blue design and gilt titled. Corners a little bumped, Gestetnered mantra pasted to paste down, top quarter of fep trimmed, lacks half title, a little scattered foxing to title page. ix + 460pp VG clean contents including; PART ONE spirit-matter / consciousness / atomic structure / group-souls / unity of consciousness / dawn of consciousness on the astral plane / the monad at work / nature of memory. PART TWO desire / emotion / the will.. Second. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
44) Reincarnation
BESANT Annie

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1985 purple cloth, DW label lift at top corner, general light sunning or wear. 95pp . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
45) Dharma: Three Lectures Delivered at the Eighth Annual Convention of the Indian Section of the Theosophical Society Held at Benares
BESANT Annie

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1918 white boards with blue cloth spine which is chipped with some loss, name to fep, internally clean but aged browned paper stock, fourth edition, lectures originally given in October 1898, 70pp. Fourth. Quarter cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
46) The Doctrine Of the Heart Extracts from Hindu Letters, Lotus Leaves IV
BESANT Annie

London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1899 navy blue cloth with title in gilt to cover and spine, light wear and rubbing to spine ends and corners, toned endpapers, 85 +1 pp adverts, assumed first edition, foreword by Besant 'extracts of letters recieved form Indian friends', on metaphysical amd mystic subjects . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $75.00
47) Letters from the Masters of the Wisdom 1881-1888
BESANT Annie (editor)

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1919 (500 gram rate) cloth with gilt titling, sunned spine, ownership details (1920) to paste down, text block pulls away from spine near the bottom, still good copy, 124pp, letters from Ascended or Hidden Masters such as Koot Hoomi etc. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
48) Philosophy Of Silver Birch
BIRCH Silver Edited By Stella Storm

London: Spiritualist Press, 1969 unclipped DW has large chip at tail of spine, chipped at head of spine with tear at top of upper joint, corners chipped, dust and handling soiled, book has bookseller stamp to fep and small pen name, closed edges lightly soiled, book tidy, 158pp+ frontis. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
49) Yoga By the Stars
BLAIR Roma ( Swami Nirmalananda, Swami Ananda Shakti )

Stanmore: Cassell, 1977 (500 gram rate) 79pp. two inscriptions to title by 'Swami Ananda Shakti' and another by Swami Nirmalananda (Roma's yogi title). "Roma Blair well-known as a model in Johannesburg went abroad to live in Australia and became one of Australia’s leading lights on yoga known there as Swami Nirmalananda after receiving initiation from Swami Satyananda of the Bihar school. Roma had her own TV show on yoga and later went on to head up the International yoga federations Australian chapter" Wikipedia . Photos of poses, recommendations by your star sign as to beneficial asanas etc.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
50) Practical Occultism
BLAVATSKY H P

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1975 small square hardcover, fifth printing of first edition (1948) Indian printing on light grey paper, nice quality of tye and binding, 106pp, very small and lightweight minimal postal charge, includes Practical Occultism + Occultism versus the Occult Arts. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 416 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: