OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICSfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICS | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 426 listings found. |
| 1) |
Secret of the Andes
|
|
|
london: Neville Spearman, 1971 VG book in VG price-clipped very slightly sunned DW. Sixth impression. 151pp. "High in the Andes Mountains is hidden the monastery of the Seven Rays. Ancient truths and knowledge from highly-evolved cultures have been stored there by the Masters for thousands of years. The children of the earth will again be able to receive this heritage at the time of their spiritual awakening." incl. Origin of Brotherhood of Seven Rays, Golden Sun Disc Mu, Elder Race, Lost Worlds and the Coming of the Space Mystery, Transcripts of the hierarchy including; St Kumara, Kuthumi, Hilarion. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Eye of Fire
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1988 (500 gram rate) first thus paperback edition after 1986 hardcover, scarce title in same vein as Andrew Collins psychic investigation books 'The Seventh Sword' and 'The Black Alchemist', this is the companion to 'The Green Stone', 204pp + plates, light reading wear to covers, faint remainder stripe to bottom edge, A paranormal investigation into the Eye of Fire, the stone from the hilt of King Arthur's Excalibur, in which through seances and fieldwork an evil entity is unleashed on the investigators, non-fiction . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Eye of Fire
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1988 (500 gram rate) first thus paperback edition after 1986 hardcover, scarce title in same vein as Andrew Collins psychic investigation books 'The Seventh Sword' and 'The Black Alchemist', this is the companion to 'The Green Stone', 204pp + plates, edge rubbing to covers, A paranormal investigation into the Eye of Fire, the stone from the hilt of King Arthur's Excalibur, in which through seances and fieldwork an evil entity is unleashed on the investigators, non-fiction . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 4) |
The Eye of Fire
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1988 (500 gram rate) first thus paperback edition after 1986 hardcover, scarce title in same vein as Andrew Collins psychic investigation books 'The Seventh Sword' and 'The Black Alchemist', this is the companion to 'The Green Stone', 204pp + plates, light reading wear to covers, faint remainder stripe to bottom edge, A paranormal investigation into the Eye of Fire, the stone from the hilt of King Arthur's Excalibur, in which through seances and fieldwork an evil entity is unleashed on the investigators, non-fiction . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €61.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Silent Road in the Light of Personal Experience
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1960 unclipped DW has wear to to edges and spine ends, pressure mark to front panel and the book board beneath it, rear panel ahs a few short edge tears, top edge dusty and lightly foxed, rear fore edge fold minor insect damage, xiii 223pp the author's personal experiences of supernatural occurences and powers of extra sensory perception. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Croiset the Clairvoyant
|
|
|
London: Quality Book Club, 1965 200pp. Famous Dutch clairvoyant working under the guidance of a Professor of Para-Psychology for European and American police forces. DW rubbed with short edge tears, tail chipped, head of lower panel chipped, book club edition. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 7) |
I am well! The Modern Practice of Natural Suggestion as Distinct from Hypnotic or Unnatural Influence
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1895 stunning blue cloth with gilt to cover and spine, corners and spine ends bumped, name stamp to fep and title and dedication page, Mental Science book depot label pasted at foot of title, 148pp + 4pp adverts + tipped in advert for Mental Science lectures in Christchurch New Zealand from approx 1900, cover has title ' I Am Well, Natural Suggestion or Scientia Vitae ' , discourse on mental healing, faith healing, auto-suggestion etc, New Thought theme. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €142.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Solar System
|
|
|
London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1957 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW tidy but some surface insect damage to spine not affecting any text, reprint of 1930 edition, xix 371pp covers; Solar System Planetary Influences, Spiritual Evolution, Planetary Logoi, The Master of the World, Atlantis, Root Races etc.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 9) |
The End Of Borley Rectory 'The Most Haunted House in England'
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1946 DW is price clipped and with tears to the spine and some chipping to the upper panel, lower panel is missing top third, 358pp + plates, sequel to Price's The Most Haunted House in England, and a thorough investigation of an undoubtedly haunted spot. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 10) |
Meher Baba on Love
|
|
|
Poona: Meher Era Publications, 1970 card covers with a printed DW glued down to the covers by its fold in flaps as issued. 88pp sewn binding in Indian style. compiled by Shri KK Ramakrishnan from sayings of Meher Baba. Third revised edition. , errata slipped tipped in at contents page. (500 grams). reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Wisdom of Ramala
|
|
|
Saffron Walden: C W Daniel, 1986 first edition stated VG copy, name label to half title, bookseller stamp at the foot 327pp. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 12) |
Whats next - whats needed
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Press, 1962 unusual book predicts Armageddon in 1968...obviously incorrect!. Treats of many different theories of prophecy including psychometry numerology astrology theology divination biblical prophecy. He gives many prophecies for the late 1960s many based on astrological readings. DW some wear and closed edge tears 6 line inscription to fep. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Third Eye
|
|
|
London: Secker, 1963 VG, light foxing to prelims and closed edges, DW tidy and unclipped, minor rubbing to edges. The autobiography of Cyril Henry Hoskins, who became Rampa the Tibetan Lama when his body was taken over by the spirit of a Tibetan lama!, and went on to write a dozen or so follow up books. 256pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tessa Theobold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Rampa Story
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1960 first edition, ex library with stamp to title and a few to foot of some pages.DW has been contact sealed and has a shelf label and mark to the spine, it is unclipped and complete under the plastic. , label remains to fep and a stamp and some pen numbers to half title. 256pp + frontis. The true story of a westerner who claims his body has been taken over by the spirit of a Tibetan lama. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Book of Truth or The Voice of Osiris
|
|
|
London: Knights Templar of Aquarius, 1956 blue cloth rubbed at corners , short tear spine tail, gilt title and nemyss to upper board, bookseller label fep, minor foxing to closed edges. 208pp + plates. DW G+ has some edgewear , chipping and short tears that do not detract too much from the condition, price clipped, Publication label pasted to copyright page, Automatic -channelled writings from 1928 -1929 from Osiris, to members of the Knights Templars of Aquarius, New Age material from a group later concerned with earth-changes, A large book, SLIPPED IN is an Aquarian Press flyer for his other book 'Atlantis to the Latter Days' one leaf= 2pp folded once. fourth edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by El Eros. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 16) |
Raphaels Almanac Prophetic Messenger and Weather Guide 1945 1946
|
|
|
London: Foulsham, 1944 (200 gram rate per issue) price is per each copy sold seperately, for the year 1945 (published Sept 1944) worn along joint with splitting, stapled sheets, 96 +48 pp For the year 1946 (published Sept 1945) rubbed to spine, minor chipping to ends, bookseller label to cover, stapled sheets, 96 +48 pp pencil annotation to ephemeris . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 17) |
Raphaels Almanac And Year Book 1956 1957
|
|
|
London: Foulsham, 1955 (200 gram rate per issue) price is per each copy sold seperately,1956 year has bookseller labels to cover, 1957 has label lift to cover, 144 + 49pp . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 18) |
Cheirosophy ( The Hand ) a Scientific Treatise on Palmistry
|
|
|
London: A Raphael, 1901 brick red cloth with gilt and silver titling and decoration to upper board and spine, light rubbing to surface of cloth at spine ends, a few small black fly specks to cover, faint foxing to prelims and closed edges, frontis tissue guard present and tidy, 223pp + 1pp advert illustrated with hand charts, includes character and health or sickness as revealed by the hand, 'scientific' approach to cheirognomy and cheiromancy, tidy tight copy. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €66.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Art of True Healing
|
|
|
Helios Books, 1970 ...a treatise on the mechanism of prayer and the operation of the law of attraction in nature". 3rd printing of second edition. small blue cloth with orange and yellow DW with minimal chips to edges, price clipped. ADYAR BOOKSHOP stamp to fep, light foxing to closed edges. 42pp The middle pillar qabalistic technique . rare Helios edition. (500 grams). reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €57.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Romance of Metaphysics
|
|
|
Chicago: The Aries Press, 1946 first edition, red cloth light rubbing to tail, name blacked out to paste down, small bookseller stamp at foot of fep, xi 288pp "An introduction to the history, theory and psychology of modern metaphysics" includes Christian Science, New Thought, I.N.T.A., Unity Church. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 21) |
The Golden Dawn an account of the teachings rites and ceremonies of the Order of The Golden Dawn
|
|
|
St Paul: Llewellyn, 1982 blue / red / yellow designed papered boards, a little rubbed to corners etc. fifth printing of the revised , corrected and enlarged fourth edition of 4 vols in one. VG copy, minor remains of bookplate to paste down. 226 +300 + 276 + 368pp contains complete curriculum of the GD as Regardie and probably Crowley new it, a good in depth Enochian system derived in part from John Dee, Large heavy will incur higher shipping cost. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 22) |
A Garden Of Pomegranates , an Outline of Qabalah
|
|
|
Saint Paul: Llewellyn, 1971 unclipped DW has marker line blacking out price to flap, very light rubbing to corners and spine ends, spine ends reinforced on reverse with pasted paper, small closed tear to upper edge of rear panel, nice black pomegranate William Morris style DW design, book clean with rubber stamp with name and address of former owner to fep and title, minor spotting to closed fore edge, third revised and enlarged edition, 160pp, dedicated to Ankh-af-na-khonsu. Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €61.75
|
|
| 23) |
The Tree of Life, a Study in Magic
|
|
|
London: Rider, 1932 black cloth, small occult bookplate to paste down, foxed closed edges otherwise clean tidy copy, 285pp + plates, dedicated to Marsyas ( Aleister Crowley). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €237.50
|
|
| 24) |
A Garden Of Pomegranates , an Outline of Qabalah
|
|
|
London: Rider, 1932 first edition written very soon after Regardies stint with Crowley, black cloth, minor foxing to closed edges and light scattering to pages, rubber stamp to endpapers and also to foot of final text page, the stamp denotes this is from the A C Lightfoot collection, many books of which are circulating, all on occult and freemasonic themes, 160pp dedicated to Ankh-af-na-khonsu. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €190.00
|
|
| 25) |
Ceremonial Magic, a Guide to the Mechanisms of Ritual
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Aquarian Press, 1982 light rubbing to joints, third impression of first edition, 127pp, includes Opening by watchtowers, magical eucharist, the Bornless ritual, Goetia, liber Samekh (Crowley), banishing pentagram (500 grams). reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 26) |
This Holyest Erthe, the Glastonbury Zodiac and King Arthur's Camelot
|
|
|
London: Perennial Books, 1974 (500 grams) price clipped DW lightly surface rubbed with sun faded spine and fore edges, book clean apart from some bookseller marks to fep, xvi 106pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Satanic Mass, a Sociological and Criminological Study
|
|
|
London: Rider, 1955 second impression of first edition, G+ blue cloth has some mottling to boards, three black dots to fep, faint foxing to closed edges, G+ DW unclipped, minor chipping at head of spine but there are some tears at the head taped to the reverse, split at head of lower fore edge fold, 232pp+ plates, covers Satanism from its 'origins' in the gods of antiquity to the present (1950s) includes medieval Black Masses and Sabbats, 17th century aristocratic satanism (Gibourg mass etc), 'modern' satanism with the Boullan - Vintras affair etc, Twentieth century satanism including a short appraisal of the Gnosticism of Aleister Crowley. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €52.25
|
|
| 28) |
A Souls Journey
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Aquarian Press, 1989 (500 gram rate) scarce title, first edition thus, small split at heel of spine with tape repair, name to inside cover, 192pp While in a state of despair, after the death of his brother, the author is visited by Acharya, an Indian mystic. Using astral projection, Acharya takes him out of the physical world onto the astral planes of the afterlife. Each astral plane teaches the author something new about life and death, karma and the ego. Through a series of meetings with the dead including his brother the author comes to realize how irrational it is to fear death. Through his teaching, Acharya opens up a whole new vision of life in the world that follows this, a world where anything is possible. Based on notes taken immediately following out-of-body experiences, this book is both enlightening and absorbing. It leaves the reader feeling he too has had a direct insight into the unknown mysteries of life and death.. reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Mythology of the Secret Societies
|
|
|
St Albans: Paladin, 1974 (500 grams) remainder stripe to bottom closed edge, 478pp investigates historical Freemasonry, Anti-masonry, Occult societies, Illuminati and Weishaupt, involvement in the French Revolution, involvement in Italian nationhood, and Napoleonic societies. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Mythology of the Secret Societies
|
|
|
St Albans: Paladin, 1974 (500 grams) 2 remainder stripes to bottom closed edge, minor wear to corners, minor sunning to very edges of covers, 478pp investigates historical Freemasonry, Anti-masonry, Occult societies, Illuminati and Weishaupt, involvement in the French Revolution, involvement in Italian nationhood, and Napoleonic societies. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 31) |
Dreams, 'evolution' and value fulfillment volume 2, a Seth book
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall, 1986 stated first edition, quarter bound cloth papered boards, DW slight fade to spine with minimal wear to edges etc. 558pp Metaphysical insights and teachings channelled by Roberts from "Seth". VG/VG. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hints for harmony of body and soul
|
|
|
London: Ursula Roberts stapled into printed card cover with a printed DW over this. [2] 36pp DW flaps were taped down to the inside covers, the tape has dried out and gone but leaft tape stains along edge of DW and the inside cover, whited out writing top left of title page, very minimal foxing. A combination of Astrology and Biochemic salts after Dr Schussler. Eight reprint privately published by author. (500 grams). reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Tarot a Contemporary Course of the Quintessence of Hermetic Occultism
|
|
|
London: George Allen Unwin, 1962 small bookseller stamp and faint tape offsetting to endpapers, DW price clipped with minimal edge wear and minor splitting to head of spine, faint ghost of spine title through to the cloth beneath,top edges of boards sunned, internally near fine, decorative cloth, 494pp. Detailed metaphysical interpretation of the tarot trumps card by card, with much affiliated and germane occult teaching brought into the discussion of the symbology of each trump. Illustrated with Mouni's traditional forms of the trumps. Much kabbalistic theory explained. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 34) |
Maxine the Witch Queen
|
|
|
London: Star, 1976 (200 grams) light creases to covers, rubbed joints, tidy unmarked used copy, first edition, 159pp + plates, SCARCE title about the High Priestess of Alex Sanders coven, his wife Maxine, early wiccan revival material before the inroads of feminist gender-politics and new age crazies. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 35) |
Maxine the Witch Queen
|
|
|
London: Star, 1976 (200 grams) light creases to covers with a diagonal one across the front wrapper, rubbed joints, tidy unmarked used copy, first edition, 159pp + plates, SCARCE title about the High Priestess of Alex Sanders coven, his wife Maxine, early wiccan revival material before the inroads of feminist gender-politics and new age crazies. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 36) |
Maxine the Witch Queen
|
|
|
London: Star, 1976 (200 grams) light crease to spine, first inside page has some bookseller stamps and a pen name to this page and inside front cover, tidy used copy, first edition, 159pp + plates, small patch of browning to margin of final leaf and rear inside cover, SCARCE title about the High Priestess of Alex Sanders coven, his wife Maxine, early wiccan revival material before the inroads of feminist gender-politics and new age crazies. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 37) |
Maxine the Witch Queen
|
|
|
London: Star, 1976 (200 grams) light crease to spine, tidy used copy, first edition, 159pp + plates, SCARCE title about the High Priestess of Alex Sanders coven, his wife Maxine, early wiccan revival material before the inroads of feminist gender-politics and new age crazies. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 38) |
Goetic Evocation, The Magician's Workbook Volume 2
|
|
|
Chicago: Eschaton, 1996 (500 grams) scarce title, has clear tape at heel of spine ( no reason for it to be there as there is no damage) and faint pencil to fep, pen name at head of contents page, iv 203pp, foot of final page has been neatly removed with no loss of text, this book is a never before attempted practical study of the Goetia, a handbook of ceremonial magic, methods of summoning to VISIBLE appearance the spirits from The Lesser Key of Solomon the King, includes transcripts from the authors own Goetic evocation workings. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 39) |
Ectoplasm as associated with survival
|
|
|
Manchester: Two Worlds Publishing, 1926 Essay reprinted from 'Survival' by various authors published by Putnams. first thus edition. reprints pages 117-133. sewn bound into printed wrappers with ghostly grey marbled design. from cover detaching Ink name dated 1945 head of half title. (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 40) |
The New Clairvoyance, Deeper Perspectives on the Aura and Reincarnation
|
|
|
Bath: Gateway Books, 1988 presentation inscription from author to half title page, former owner details to title page, light wear to wrappers, 289pp + plates, Reverend Schoenmaker of the Church of the Mystic Christ on auras, clairvoyance etc. Signed by Author. revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Great Initiates, a Study of the Secret History of Religions
|
|
|
New York: St George Books, 1961 first English translation/ edition, red cloth, pen name to fep, end papers partially glued down along spine edge where binder has applied a little too much paste, book opens normally, tidy copy with faint spotting to closed edges, DW unclipped, light rubbing to joints with some flaking, joints have been reinforced on the reverse with tape, spine sunned, 526pp, metaphysical look at the figures of Rama Krishna Hermes Moses Orpheus Pythagoras Plato and Jesus . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 42) |
Sensitive Chaos the Creation of Flowing Forms in Air and Water
|
|
|
London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1971 sunned spine, small name to fep, some light penvil underlining and a little fingermarking, 144pp +88 b&w plates, second impression of the English translation. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walther Roggenkamp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 43) |
An Outline of Modern Occultism Revised Edition
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1949 (500 gram rate) tidy copy, price clipped DW, revised and enlarged edition, covers Practical Occultism, Reincarnation, Karma, Soul-Memory, Spiritualism, Christianity Christian Science, Theosophy, Anthroposophy and Steiner Clairvoyance etc. x 226pp. Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 44) |
Quicksilver Heritage, the Mystic Leys- Their Legacy of Ancient Wisdom
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1974 price clipped DW small split to tail tape repaired on reverse, minor edge splits, clean copy, 304pp + plates, laid paper stock. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €20.90
|
|
| 45) |
The Magic Island ( Haiti Voodoo )
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1931 decorated cloth, closed edges slightly dust soiled, inscription to fep, DW price clipped with some light chipping to the edges, tear along bottom corner fold with creasing, illustrated with photos by Seabrook and plates by Alexander King, 320pp, a visit to Haiti where Seabrook experienced Voodoo and Black Magic from the perspective of a practictioner, as he was a long time friend and disciple of Aleister Crowley. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alexander King. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 46) |
Witchcraft, its power in the world Today
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1941 rebound ( recased) in green cloth with titling in white to spine, new endpapers, bookplate to paste down, faint rubber stamp and handling soiling to closed edges, a few pages lightly soiled, pages age browned, 295 pp, includes Seabrooks acquaintance with Aleister Crowley, witch dolls, werewolves and vampires, some in text illustrations, quite a bit of Crowley information not repeated in other works, Seabrook was a friend of Crowley, but not a disciple. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Christian Science in Germany
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Mary Finette Barber, 1960 (500 gram rate) lacks fep, rubbed to tips, otherwise VG 83pp, facsimile of 1931 edition. reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 48) |
Instantaneous Personal Magnetism
|
|
|
Psychology Publishing, 1954 combining an absolutely new method eith the best established teachings of the past. Now the standard work of the International Magnetism Club. 32nd edition enlarged. 397pp. Cover decoration a little dulled, foxing to prelims and title page. scattered foxing to closed edges.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Divine Pymander of Hermes Trismegistus
|
|
|
Godalming: The Shrine of Wisdom, 1955 fourth edition, Shrine of Wisdom Manual #7, 53pp, DW minor edgewear, minor browning to spine, contents; Corpus Hermeticum / Pymander / Three Heads ; theological, cosmological, anthropological / Regeneration. small book so cheaper shipping. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 50) |
Winged thoughts from the Heart, A Traveller's Journey
|
|
|
Auckland: Total Press Ltd, 1990 (500 grams) AUTHOR PRESENTATION COPY, in 5 lines facing the half-title, 72pp, new age inspiration by a prominent re-birther. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joy Pearce. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 426 listings found. |




