Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICS

from Fortuna Books

Browse OCCULT NEW AGE METAPHYSICS | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 426 listings found.
1) Nightmare Tales
BLAVATSKY H P

Nightmare Tales
London: Theosophical Publishing House (500 gram rate) sewn sheets with stiff card boards with wrapper folded over this and glued down to the spine, apart from small split at tail of upper joint the wrapper is VG and unclipped, undated with price to flap of 3/6', 133pp of supernatural fiction written by Blavatsky, illustrated chapter heads, uncommon. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
2) Practical Occultism
BLAVATSKY H P

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1975 small square hardcover, fifth printing of first edition (1948) Indian printing on light grey paper, nice quality of tye and binding, 106pp, very small and lightweight minimal postal charge, includes Practical Occultism + Occultism versus the Occult Arts. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
3) Who Was Ann Ockenden?
BLOXHAM D Arnall

London: Neville Spearman, 1958 SIGNED by author twice, once with long presentation inscription to frontis, and again with his full Cardiff address to the title page, VG tidy copy with unclipped DW with light wear to edges, original advertising band is present and bears the text 'HER PAST SEVEN LIVES, actual proof of Re-incarnation by an ordinary English girl recorded under Hypnosis', front fep has stamp of the Bertha Klausner Literary Agency, some minor tape rust to endpapers, 200pp rare title on recorded past life experience. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
4) Who Was Ann Ockenden?
BLOXHAM D Arnall

London: Neville Spearman, 1958 tidy copy but with some bumping to the boards with small split at tail of upper joint, lacks dust wrapper but a scan may be available at cost if we still have a copy on hand to take it from, actual proof of Re-incarnation by an ordinary English girl recorded under Hypnosis', front fep has stamp of the Bertha Klausner Literary Agency, some minor tape rust to endpapers, 200pp rare title on recorded past life experience. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €17.10
5) Who Was Ann Ockenden?
BLOXHAM D Arnall

London: Neville Spearman, 1958 SIGNED by Ann Ockenden to fep [Ann R Ockenden], VG tidy copy with unclipped DW with faint small patch of red offset from the original advertising band which is present and bears the text 'HER PAST SEVEN LIVES, actual proof of Re-incarnation by an ordinary English girl recorded under Hypnosis', 200pp rare title on recorded past life experience. association copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
6) Occult Reich
BRENNAN J H

London: Futura, 1974 (500 gram rate) very good mass market paperback, a little soiling to top and bottom edges, pen price on cover, bookseller stamp to first page otherwise VG 188pp one of the earliest accounts of "Occult-Nazism" The influence of Theosophy and Ariosophy on Hitler and the Nazis . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
7) The Devil's Mistress
BRODIE-INNES J. W

London: Sphere, 1974 (500 gram rate) minor rubbing to spine ends, very tidy, first thus edition, 276pp + adverts, occult fiction by a member of the Golden Dawn. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
8) The Occult arts of ancient Egypt
BROMAGE Bernard

London: Aquarian Press, 1953 very tidy,both free end papers have minor patch of tape oxide offset from an old plastic sleeve not from removed tape, some foxing to closed edges in places intruding into very edge of margins. DW priceclipped, slight chipping at head of spine, a little rubbed to the spine edges, still VG. 204+1 pp, frontis and plates. Covers Egyptian magic, astrology and talismans. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
9) The Inner Reality
BRUNTON Paul

London: Rider, 1952 beige cloth red titled spine lean inscription to fep, light foxing prelims, 244pp eight edition, contents; what is god? / a sane religion / mystery of kingdom of heaven / seven beatitudes / practical help in yoga / psycho-spiritual self analysis / asceticism / scripture of yogis; 1 renunciation, 2 revelation, 3 realization / errors of the spiritual seeker / gospel according to St John / mystery of Jesus. good tidy copy. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
10) A Search in Secret Egypt
BRUNTON Paul

London: Rider sixteenth impression maroon cloth, inscription to paste down. some edge wear, DW price clipped minor chipping to spine ends and corners, a few short tears at edges, however has a long closed tear from top left corner down to centre of cover, under a cover it is not too evident, and would be VG without the tear. Light foxing to closed page edges. 287pp + plates, Author's search for knowledge in 1930s (?) Egypt with visits to fakirs , dervishes, ancient temples, and the Pyramids. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
11) A Search in Secret India
BRUNTON Paul

London: Rider, 1947 beige cloth, corners bruised, corners of upper bboard worn through cloth at tips, small scuff mark to spine, pen name to endpaper, minor foxing to endpapers. 224pp+ plates. Fourteenth edition, The authors travels and meetings with Indian mystics in the 1930s (?) A clean tidy copy.. fourteenth impression. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
12) The Hidden Teaching Beyond Yoga
BRUNTON Paul

London: Rider, 1941 beige cloth a little browned, foxed to spine, foxed endpapers, bokseller stamp and owner details to fep. foxed edges. 365pp. chapters include; The Ultimate Path / Religious and mystic grades / hidden philosophy of India / worship of words / revelation of relativity / secret of space and time / magic of the mind / downfall of materialism.. reprint. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
13) A Search in Secret Egypt
BRUNTON Paul

London: Rider beige cloth a little dust soiled, ink name to endpaper, 287pp+ plates, seems to be war era paper although not stated, Authors search for knowledge in 1930s (?) Egypt with visits to fakirs , dervishes, ancient temples, and the Pyramids, near VG copy but a little 'tired' . twelfth impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
14) The spiritual crisis of man
BRUNTON Paul

London: Rider, 1952 first edition, blue cloth minor mottling to the top edge, some light spots of tape stain to fep, scattered foxing to closed edges, DW price clipped and a little dust soiled or with slight scattered foxing. 224pp. Brunton considers the spiritual and social crisis in the modern world ( of his time). . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
15) The spiritual crisis of man
BRUNTON Paul

London: Rider, 1952 first edition, blue cloth . DW unclipped and VG excepting tiny edge splits and a chip from the bottom of the cover, some light browning to spine and fore edge folds, small chip head of lower fold, . Book internally excellent. 224pp. Brunton considers the spiritual and social crisis in the modern world ( of his time). . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
16) A Message from Arunachala
BRUNTON Paul

A Message from Arunachala
London: Rider (500 gram rate) beige cloth, spine leans, price clipped DW lightly handling soiled, 104pp, undated second impression of first edition. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
17) Amulets and Superstitions
BUDGE E A Wallis

New York: Dover, 1978 Dover facsimile reprinting of 1930 edition, sewn sheets in stiff paper wrapper xxxix 543pp illustrated with 22 plates and 300 diagrams etc, Near Eastern Semitic talismans and amulets, star magic, astrology, the evil eye, divination, numerology, VG minor reading wear. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
18) Solar Biology A Scientific Method of Delineating Character Diagnosing Disease Determining Mental Physical & Business Qualifications Conjugal Adaptability Etc Etc From Date of Birth
BUTLER Hiram E

California: Esoteric Fraternity Publishers, 1948 (1500 gram rate) has Fowler distributor stamp to foot of title faint watermark at spine tail of ephemeris pages (minor) xxxiv, 288p. frontis & 7 plates, includes unpaginated ephemeris from 1840 to 1952. blue gilt dec cloth, spine sl faded, Chapters include: Bible History of Solar Biology, Involution and Evolution, The Law of Soul Marriage, Selection of Partners in Marriage, The 12 signs or Functions of the Zodiac, Conflicting Attributes of Character, Critical Periods in the Woman's life, Causes of In harmony in Married life. Solar Biology: A Scientific Method Of Delineating Character; Diagnosing Disease; Determining Mental, Physical, and Business Qualifications, Conjugal Adaptability. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
19) Conversations with Nostradamus his prophecies explained ; volume Three III iii 3
CANNON Dolores

Huntsville: Zark Mountain Publishers, 1996 presentation inscription by Cannon to first ( title) page, channelled conversations with Nostradamus explains his prophecies and gives ones for the future, 1996 third printing, 366pp. Signed by Author. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
20) The Third Millenium: Living in the Posthistoric World
CAREY Ken

San Francisco: Harper & Brothers, 1995 (500 gram rate) lacks dw, presentation inscription to half title for 'Betty', 202pp, re-issue of Starseed;The Third Millenium, new age and channeling theme. Signed by Author. New edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
21) Manual of Freemasonry
CARLILE Richard

London: William Reeves, 1908 (500 gram rate) red cloth lightly soiled, blind dec boards with gilt dec spine with masonic symbols, small puncture mark to spine, front hinge split and open between fep and title, rear hinge partly split, front endpapers carry adverts for masonic books, tipped onto the front fep is a smallsheet folded once to make four pages being a specimen page for The Waistcoat Pocket Text Book of the Handbook of Instruction in Craft Masonry, bookseller stamp to bottom corner of title page, xv 311pp + 16pp adverts dated 1908, book is undated except by these adverts, one small black ink spot to lower board, will benefit from a repair to the hinges. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
22) Manual of Freemasonry
CARLILE Richard

Melbourne: George Robertson, 1861 In three parts, with an explanatory introduction to the science; and a free translation of some of the sacred scripture names, now first collected in one volume, blind embossed cloth with gilt to spine, tired soiled cloth, xii ( title plus 'The Key-Stone of the Royal Arch') 71pp (part 1-Manual of Freemasonry) xxiv 50pp (part 2- The Royal Arch and Knights Templar Degrees) xxvi 109pp (part 3). First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €57.00
23) Genesis Up-To-date or the Book of Life
CARR Alfred E

London: Regency press, 1967 (500 gram rate) gift inscription to fep, book plate to paste down ( Frank Harvey , Francis F A Harvey ), near fine but no DW, 68pp, New Age / Spiritualist look at the genesis of life on Earth ( but not the judeo-christian Book of Genesis) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
24) A Primer of Psychical Research
CARRINGTON Hereward

London: Rider, 1932 DW complete but dust soiled to surface, light chipping or edge wear, book edges dusty, name stamp to fep and title, date stamp to rear paste down, light foxing to prelims, 142pp + 56 pp of an amazing Complete Catalogue for the House of Rider! The foremost expert of Psychical Research here investigates the main areas, FIRST EDITION. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
25) A True and Faithful Relation of What Passed for Many Years Between Dr John Dee and Some Spirits
CASAUBON Meric and Doctor John DEE

New York: Magickal Childe Publishing, 1992 (2,500 gram rate) first thus facsimile of 1659 first edition with new introduction by Lon Milo DuQuette, new and unpublished material from the researches of the John Dee society introduced by Clay Holden and Casaubon's original introduction, folio in black papered board with whole upper board full of extended gilt titling, very minimal wear to corners, various pagination, approx 600pp, large and heavy, , please contact for correct shipping quote before ordering, invaluable for an appraisal of Enochian workings as performed by Aleister Crowley and his disciples, as well as the mind set of Elizabethan spiritualism and occultism. First Thus. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €166.25
26) The Tarot a key to the wisdom of the ages
CASE Paul Foster

los Angeles: Builders of the adytum , 1990 first thus revised edition, red cloth with blue blocked design of The Hermit to cover, lacks fep. 223pp + frontis + colour plates of all the trumps and the Tree of Life. very nice copy. . revised. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
27) The Second Ring of Power
CASTANEDA Carlos

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977 DW starting to show signs of age, slight fade to spine, small edge tear. Not price-clipped. 316pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
28) The Pulse of the Universe, Harmonic 288
CATHIE Bruce

Wellington: Reed, 1977 (500 gram rate) Cathie's further researches into the harmonic grid pattern of energy fields on the Earth, and how they relate to UFO sightings and nuclear testing, as well as the secrets of the Great Pyramid, Tesla, and how Harmonics can be used for better health.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
29) Harmonic 695 the UFO and Anti-Gravity
CATHIE Bruce & P N Temm

Wellington: Reed, 1971 (500 grams) tidy clean copy, reprint of the second edition, sewn sheets in card wrappers, 201pp + plates, map endpapers author explains his theory of UFO phenomena reliant on a world wide energy grid. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
30) Questions and Answers... dealt with in the Transactions of the Masters and Past Masters Lodge up to June 1971
CHAMBERS A R & Ross Hepburn

Christchurch: MAsters and Past Masters Lodge, 1972 blue papered board sunned to spine, rubbed joints with chipping at the ends, owner name to fep, title and rear fep, book is loosened on the binding but holding well, no DW, 369pp, Questions and Answers on all aspects of Freemasonry published by the Christchurch, New Zealand Masters and Past Masters Lodge #130. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
31) Cheiro's Language of the Hand
CHEIRO Louis Hamon

London: Herbert Jenkins white cloth with black titling to spine and cover, 241pp + 60 plates, 12pp reviews and adverts, corners slightly frayed, minor bubbling of cloth at edges, minimal pigment loss to cover titling, nice clean large copy, revised and enlarged 26th edition. Revised and Enlarged. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
32) Cheiro's World Predictions "The Fate of Europe, The Future of the USA, The Coming war of Nations, The Restoration of the Jews"
CHEIRO Louis Hamon

London: The London Publsihing Trust pictorial cloth handling soiled with darkened backstrip, bookseller stamp at foot of fep, pen name and address on verso of title, some mild foxing, infrequent men marginal notes, 240 +17pp adverts + frontis port. Cheiro expounds the occult significance of the British Empire, The House of Windsor, The United States, Stonehenge, The Pyramid, and predicts future ( as of 1927) coming events, undated but notes 'earthquakes up to 1927'. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
33) Cheiro's Language of the Hand (second edition)
CHEIRO Louis Hamon

London: Herbert Jenkins ex-library rebind, lacks prelims, starts at Preface, which ends with a note to the Second Edition, testimonials at rear mention 1893, pp v-xv, 1-162, + a total of 55 charts in text and photographic plates of lines of hands, followed by an appendix and publisher's adverts, ex private library amateur rebind in cloth and papered boards, good reference copy or for rebinding, larger size, some pages have small edge tears, cheaper paper stock, larger print for ease of reading, upper marbled board has some paper residue adhered to it. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
34) The Sacred Magician, a Ceremonial Diary
CHEVALIER Georges

Frogmore: Paladin, 1976 (500 gram rate) An account of a modern magicians attempt to perform the Abra Melin ceremonial magic working as performed most famously by Aleister Crowley, 99pp, remainder stripe to bottom closed edge . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
35) The Seventh Ray Volume VII Number 1 Fall - Winter 1978
CHURCH OF THE HERMETIC SCIENCES

Pasadena: Church of the Hermetic Sciences, 1978 (200 gram rate) ORIGINAL 1978 ISSUE, A4 sheets folded once and stapled in paper wrapper, 28pp + covers, issue 20, includes The Woman Girt with the Sword by Frater Belarion Jack Parsons being chapter four of Freedom is a Two Edged Sword , design for two tarot cards fromt the OTA tarot, a mass of the Elements, periodical published by the Church of the Hermetic Sciences and its fellow order the Ordo Templi Astartes . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
36) The Seventh Sword
COLLINS Andrew

London: Arrow, 1992 (500 gram rate) Scarce book, first paperback edition. 680pp + plates covers worn and rubbed and creased starting to split at the spine ends but binding still intact and holding etc. The bottom corner of some pages at the rear of the book are a little humidity rippled, a G+ copy for reading or reference. Remainder striped bottom edge. "In 1979 the author and a psychic colleague went to a secluded pool in the heart of England. Under the cover of darkness they unearthed a sword bearing Mary Queen of Scot's personal monogram and an inscription proclaiming Meonia fore Marye. Meonia; the name given to a green jewel believed to be the Philosophers Stone of the alchemists. Soon after a green jewel was discovered inside a seventeenth-century brass casket....a twelve year quest of supernatural drama, spectral visitations and confrontations with sinister forces. One by one five further swords, all identical to the first , surfaced under mysterious circumstances....the search is on to uncover their maker, their purpose, their ultimate use, and , of course the seventh and final Sword of Meonia".. First Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
37) The Second Coming, a Terrifying True Story
COLLINS Andrew

London: Arrow, 1994 (500 grams) scarce title, part of the psychic archaeology history by Andrew Collins following dark occult conspiracy in Britain, chronicles the activites of the Black Alchemist and the Friends of Hekate coven who are systematically defiling the sacred places of Britain, paper wrappers lightly worn, bookseller label to first page, 336pp + plates. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
38) The Seventh Sword
COLLINS Andrew

London: Century, 1991 Scarce book, first edition. 484pp + plates, DW not price clipped. "In 1979 the author and a psychic colleague went to a secluded pool in the heart of England. Under the cover of darkness they unearthed a sword bearing Mary Queen of Scot's personal monogram and an inscription proclaiming Meonia fore Marye. Meonia; the name given to a green jewel believed to be the Philosophers Stone of the alchemists. Soon after a green jewel was discovered inside a seventeenth-century brass casket....a twelve year quest of supernatural drama, spectral visitations and confrontations with sinister forces. One by one five further swords, all identical to the first , surfaced under mysterious circumstances....the search is on to uncover their maker, their purpose, their ultimate use, and , of course the seventh and final Sword of Meonia". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
39) The Seventh Sword
COLLINS Andrew

London: Century, 1991 Scarce book, first edition 484pp + plates, DW not price clipped, small greasemark to the corner of the fold in flap where the price is printed, a little silverfish damage to the book boards top and bottom edges, minor and otherwise VG book and wrapper, "In 1979 the author and a psychic colleague went to a secluded pool in the heart of England. Under the cover of darkness they unearthed a sword bearing Mary Queen of Scot's personal monogram and an inscription proclaiming Meonia fore Marye. Meonia; the name given to a green jewel believed to be the Philosophers Stone of the alchemists. Soon after a green jewel was discovered inside a seventeenth-century brass casket....a twelve year quest of supernatural drama, spectral visitations and confrontations with sinister forces. One by one five further swords, all identical to the first , surfaced under mysterious circumstances....the search is on to uncover their maker, their purpose, their ultimate use, and , of course the seventh and final Sword of Meonia". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
40) The Black Alchemist
COLLINS Andrew

London: Arrow, 1992 (500 grams) scarce title, part of the psychic archaeology history by Andrew Collins following dark occult conspiracy in Britain, chronicles the activites of the Black Alchemist and the Friends of Hekate coven who are systematically defiling the sacred places of Britain, paper wrappers lightly worn, spine ends rubbed with short splits, 416pp with some photos in textt. New edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €42.75
41) The Seventh Sword
COLLINS Andrew

London: Century, 1991 Scarce book, first edition. 484pp + plates, DW not price clipped. "In 1979 the author and a psychic colleague went to a secluded pool in the heart of England. Under the cover of darkness they unearthed a sword bearing Mary Queen of Scot's personal monogram and an inscription proclaiming Meonia fore Marye. Meonia; the name given to a green jewel believed to be the Philosophers Stone of the alchemists. Soon after a green jewel was discovered inside a seventeenth-century brass casket....a twelve year quest of supernatural drama, spectral visitations and confrontations with sinister forces. One by one five further swords, all identical to the first , surfaced under mysterious circumstances....the search is on to uncover their maker, their purpose, their ultimate use, and , of course the seventh and final Sword of Meonia". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
42) Did Spacemen Colonise the Earth?
COLLYNS Robert

Wellington: Reed, 1974 unclipped DW tidy, small area of paper lift where pencil erased from fep, Australasian issue, covers various theories about extra terrestrial contact withthe Earth in the recent and remote past, similar to Von Daniken's theories but less speculative, 260pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
43) Sword of Wisdom, MacGregor Mathers and the Golden Dawn
COLQUHOUN Ithell

New York: Putnam, 1975 faint fade to spine, small nick top edge of upper board shows as small area frayed cloth, minimal label residue mark to fep, colour facsimile dustwrapper will be available, faint spotting of foxing to closed edges, 307pp + plates, biography of founding member of the Golden Dawn and hence the occult revival of the Twentieth Century. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/facsimile available. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
44) The Cosmic Pulse of Life; the Revolutionary Biological Power Behind UFOs
CONSTABLE Trevor James

Garberville : borderland Sciences, 1990 revised second edition, softcover with curled fore edge and lamination starting to peel, book binding is opened at centre but holding well, authors own SIGNED bookplate to the reverse of the half title facing the title page, former owners name to the half title, xv 488pp + adverts, revised edition of the 1976 classic in the unidentified flying objects field, Constable has some new and exciting theories as to the reality and origin of phenomena seen in the atmosphere based on the works of Dr Wilhelm Reich on bio energy and other overlooked scince. Signed by Author. revised. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €52.25
45) The Temple Angel
COOKE Ivan

Liss: The White Eagle Publishing Trust, 1974 (500 gram rate) sheets folded once and stapled through spine in pictorial stiff paper wrappers, landscape format, 33pp the basic history behind the White Eagle Lodge and the building of their temple, wraps slightly surface soiled otherwise tidy copy. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ivan Cooke. Landscape 16mo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
46) The Universal Health Restorer or the Great Physician Within
COOPER-MATHIESON Veni

Sydney: The Universal Truth Publishing Fellowship, 1929 blue cloth heavily faded to spine and on to edges of boards, lower joint partially split but holding tight, gilt titled cover, front endpaper and paste down has pasted on newspaper clippings relating to the Spiritualist Church, and the inscription of 'Dr Robert Church Portobello from Mr W E Reynolds "Reston" Lees St Dunedin', the clippings relate to Mr Reynolds Spiritualist Church's view on Pyramid Prophecy, the bottom part of the fore edge of the front board shows old water marking to the inside paste down, pasted to the verso of the fep and the free fly is a typed letter on "Reston" embossed letterhead paper, signed to the bottom W E Reynolds, dated 31st March /37, appears to be a response to an inquiry into the natue of Spiritualism, the bottom corner of ppxiii-xvi is a little soiled, some neat pencil notation thoughout the book, the final page ( blank on verso of last text page) contains an eight line negative comment on the book, xxii 231+ XVIIpp, christian spiritualist healing. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
47) The Life Everlasting a reality of romance
CORELLI Marie

London: Methuen, 1911 red cloth faded to boards and sunned to spine, tear 40mm up from bottom of spine, corners bumped. original printed endpapers with adverts for Methuen's Colonial Library. hinges cracked, half title has pen inscription. (vi) 436 + 31pp adverts at rear for Methuem & co August 1911. Rear hinge is loose, the page closed edges are dusty and foxed lightly, otherwise quite a tidy copy. A novel with metaphysical / spiritual leanings by a great Victorian favourite. MORE CORELLI unlisted, contact us for details. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
48) A Romance of two Worlds
CORELLI Marie

London: Methuen, 1910 navy cloth with title in blind to upper board, gilt to spine, original printed endpapers with adverts for Methuen's Colonial Library (xxviii) 339 + 31pp adverts at rear for Methuem & Co February 1910, a tidy copy, thirtieth edition, long introduction by Corelli, A novel with metaphysical / spiritual leanings by a great Victorian favourite, MORE CORELLI unlisted, contact us for details. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
49) In Search of Lake Monsters
COSTELLO Peter

New York: Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1974 small gift inscripiton to fep, DW unclipped and litghtly rubbed to edges otherwise VG used copy, 354pp + plates,investigates fresh water 'monsters' from around the world, past and present, includes much on Loch Ness monster. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
50) How to Judge Character a Guide to the Science and Art of Reading Character of the men and Women You Meet
CROMBIE Max

London: Foulsham (500 gram rate) rubbed edges to cloth, some light pencil notation throughout, light foxing, 92pp + 4pp adverts, diagrams in text. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 426 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: