TRAVEL & EXPLORATIONfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse TRAVEL & EXPLORATION | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |
| 1) |
Congo to Cape, Early Portugese Explorers
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1973 price clipped DW, otherwise very tidy book and wrapper, covers the late Fifteenth Century explorations of Portugese explorers Diogo Cao and Bartolomeu Dias to West Africa, 224pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 2) |
Highway to the Wilderness
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club, 1961 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW tidy but has faint pen call number of 5 digits down the backstrip, light chipping to tail, book faint foxing to prelims, first thus Book Club printing, 189pp author spent an Arctic winter with the Lapps at Ivalo in the Arctic Circle. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Explorers of the Pacific
|
|
|
Kenthurst: Kangaroo, 1988 inscription to corner of fep partially blacked out, minimal chipping to spine ends of DW. 248pp + colour plates, illustrations in the text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 4) |
Belgium and Holland
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1910 fifteenth revised and augmented edition, small red limp cloth gilt titled cover, faded marbling to edges, surface rubbing to spine, two marker ribbons, former owner inscription to half title, 19 maps and 45 plans includes many folding and coloured lxxxii+ 489pp. short splits at spine head, small waterstain at top edge first 50 odd pages,smalltear to front folding map, shows minor usage /age wear. Indispensible for research purposes.. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance handbook for travellers
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1906 sixteenth revised edition, small red limp cloth gilt titled cover, faded marbling to edges, surface rubbing to spine, cover has faint four line inscription of former owner dated 1906, two marker ribbons, former owner inscription to blank fep, 52 maps and 29 plans includes many folding and coloured xxxiv + 461pp. still a very nice tight and clean copy. indispensible for research purposes.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €58.50
|
|
| 6) |
Libyan Sands travel in a dead world
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1941 (500 gram rate) May 1941 first thus edition in Hodder Black Jacket edition. Book spine lean, spine browned, two large pencil inscriptions to fep, two small red ink spots to title page and offset to facing page, very light scattered foxing and foxing to closed edges 288pp incl maps, scarce, small so cheaper shipping. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 7) |
No Passport to Tibet
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1957 unclipped DW with light edge wear and short closed edge tears, rubbing to corners, some age browning to DW folds, some light foxing to the DW, ink name to fep, 294pp + plates, 1913 expedition in Tibet to find fabled waterfalls on the Tsangpo and Brahmaputra. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €57.00
|
|
| 8) |
Life and Adventures of Nansen the great Arctic explorer
|
|
|
London: Walter Scott, 1897 blue cloth titled in black with "THE CARNARVON SERIES" on upper board. some surface insect damage causing white speckling where the dye has been nibbled but not too bad, corners rubbed and bruised and starting to fray. 450pp + frontis and other illustrations. the frontis has a note stating "Reward edition". contents include;Greenland and its inhabitants / crossing of Greenland / The Fram / arctic equipment / arctic sport / Nansens arctic ship / arctic exploration previous to Nansen / a talk with Dr Nansen. introduction dated 1897 but probably later reprinting.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 9) |
Come North with Me, an Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1959 lacks fep but has a blank fly before the half title, unclipped DW lightly rubbed to folds, small chip wih associated tear at head of front panel, minor splitting ot shipping to spine ends, internally clean, 318pp + plates, pioneer pilot exploring both the Arctic and Antarctic on many expeditions. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Naturalist on the River Amazons: With an Appreciation By Charles Darwin
|
|
|
London: Dent (500 grams) Everyman Library edition, small format, cloth rlightly soiled with small spot to edge of upper board, gilt dec spine, ink stamp to front endpaper, undated but around 1920, originally published 1863, xx 407pp + maps, hinges opened but holds well. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Naturalist on the River Amazons: A Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator, during Eleven Years of Travel
|
|
|
London: Routledge (500 grams) Universal Library edition, small format, olive cloth rubbed to joints, gilt dec spine, ink map hand drawn on to front endpapers, some pencil notes to text, x 518pp, undated but inscription dated 1916 to fep, originally published 1863. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Autumn Road to the Isles
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club, 1959 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW light wear to corners, short split tail of upper joint, minor chipping spine ends, book lacks fep and has some minor age browning, 176pp, written and illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford, travel writing in the north of Scotland, Highlands. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 13) |
The American Alpine Journalvol 38 Issue 70 1996
|
|
|
Colorado: American Alpine Journal, 1996 427pp colour & b&w plates. near new copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 14) |
A Very Gallant Gentleman ( Captain Lawrence Edward Grace Oates )
|
|
|
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1935 maroon cloth sunned to spine with titling illegible, frayed head of spine, prize plate to paste down ( awarded to Derek Douglas from Christchurch Cathedral College 1935) owner inscribed address etc to fep, lightly foxed closed edges, internally clean, one two leaf collation was not sewn in by binder and sits loose, 240pp + plates, frontis port. and maps, second impression of cheap edition, biography of Captain Oates, who famously said "I am just going outside. I may be some time.". reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 15) |
Across the river of death, true adventure in the green hell of the amazon
|
|
|
London: Souvenir , 1958 slight spine lean, ink name to end paper. DW has edge chipping as well as some pieces out of the spine area. there are pieces of tape to the outside of the DW that are starting to brown, give them about 5 years and they will fall off of their own accord! The DW is nearly complete but not too attractive. otherwise book is VG copy. 200pp + plates, Danish documentary maker crosses the Rio das Mortes to penetrate the Matto Grosso ( the white uncharted area of the map). much on anthropology and natural history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Buried Gold and Anacondas
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1959 tidy, clipped DW some blue adhesive offset to top and bottom edges from tape used on a plastic sleeve, some of this also offset to endpapers, paste down has a pen name as does the title page, 144pp + colour and B&W plates, folding frontis map, in search of gold and giant snakes in Peru. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 17) |
On the Heights
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1964 (500 gram rate) ex library, DW has white ink shelf number to spine, tears across rear panel and spine, edge chipping, rear fold in flap trimmed vertically to edge with some text loss, DW under plastic sleeve, book has acquisition stamps etc, top corner of lower board bruised and damaged, tape residue to boards, a good reading copy, 248pp + plates, Eurpean and South American Alpine climbs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €67.50
|
|
| 18) |
Long Sail to Haiti
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1965 excellent copy in a complete DW with short tear at the top edge 20mm down, small split lower corner, light rubbing head of spine, 179pp + frontis, map endpapers, a man's single-handed Atlantic crossing that ended in a Haitian dictator's gaol. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 19) |
White Wings Immigrant ships to New Zealand 1840-19002
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1984 235pp, b&w illustrations in the text, age toning to page edges, DW has short tears along the folds, small water stain on REVERSE of DW at the head of spine, light fading of spine, condensed and edited from two works published in 1924 and 1928. Each chapter recounts a passage in time and the ships involved. Many chapters deal with the founding settlers of various New Zealand towns, cities and districts, as well as mutinies, races and disasters. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 20) |
Two against the Amazon
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club unclipped DW short edge tears and small chips, longer tear to cover, book mild foxing to prelims, 224pp + plates, exploration in Inca lands and the Amazon. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Sack of Shakings
|
|
|
London & Bombay: George Bell, 1901 plain green cloth gilt titled spine, rubbed to edges and corners. browned endpapers. Bell's Indian and Colonial Library viii, 389 +16pp adverts at rear . page edges browned, interior quite good. "Shakings are the odds and ends of rope and canvas accumulated during the voyage, which used to be the perquisite of the Chief Mate." Essays and articles many from the Spectator, reprinted in book form, on sailing and the sailors life. Superstitions, big game at sea, battle. author famous for his classic "Cruise of the Cachalot". Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 22) |
A BOUNTY BOY - Being some Adventures of a Christian Barbarian on an unpremeditated Trip Round the World
|
|
|
London: T Fisher Unwin, 1908 dec cloth handling soiled, spine titling fading, faint "B" in white ink to spine, light edge rubbing, small stamps and code to paste down and fep and half title, age browing or foxing, first Colonial edition, 361pp + 18pp adverts for 1908, call number at head of chapter one and to rear paste down, one vintage library stamp noted at head of an internal page, G+ aged copy, historical fiction based on the Bounty Mutiny and the subsequent life of the mutineers in the South Pacific, whaling etc. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 23) |
Log Letters from the Challenger (1877)
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1877 green cloth with black and gilt titling or decoration, lightly rubbed to edges, lacks fep, half title and folding map detached, corners starting to fray, tidy copy shows some handling, prelims + 512 +43pp adverts ( dated 1879), collects excerpts from the log of the travellers on journey to Australia, Fiji, Philippines, New Guinea, Japan, Hawaii etc.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 24) |
Abandon Ship!
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1938 Vice -Admiral Gordon Campbell. blue cloth with blue DW rubbed and with chipped spine ends and corners with some loss . Faint crease mark to front panel. some foxing and soiling to DW. BOOK has some foxing , and pencil name to free end paper. 318pp + plates and folding maps. Book is tight and VG excepting foxing. DW is G+ disasters at sea and shipwrecks. CoversTthe East Indiaman 'Antelope', HMS 'Alceste', 'Proserpine','St George', 'Defence' and 'Litchfield'.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Unveiling of Lhasa
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1905 (500 gram rate) reprint, preface dated 1905, 375pp Account of the British expedition to Tibet and Lhasa, this is NOT in the Nelson Library pocket edition, but a larger format without any plates. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 26) |
Letters from England
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1925 purple hardcover, slight crease top corner upper board, surface soiling, spine light fade, ink inscription to fep some foxing to prelims and rear few pages, 192pp Capek's reminiscences of time spent in the British Isles, accompanied by line sketches in the text.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Across Lapland with Sledge and Reindeer
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1932 boards lightly rubbed edges , prize plate to fep, 212pp + 4 pp adverts, 8 colour and 62 B&W illustrations / photographs, the plates are slightly rippled due to atmospheric humidity and are in no way watermarked or stained, the authour travelled across Lapland and took photos and cinematograph footage of the culture of the Laplanders, both Finnish and Swedish. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Olive Murray Chapman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 28) |
Down channel in the 'Vivette'
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1910 two tone cloth with decorative title and pasted on colour vignette, spine is split along upper and lower joints and front hinge is split also, cover stays attached partially by the binding sewing, needs attention.top edge gilt, map end papers, foxing to prelims and the title page and tissue guard. fly leaf after the endpapers has an old ink inscription contains owners details as well as a list of three yachts the names and length and type these are the "Bluebird' 'Shadow' and ' Wanderer' probably New Zealand boats. rear hnge split. 218pp + colour frontis and fifty illustrations. a yacht trip from Burnham around the coast to Falmouth and back to Hamble. needs rebacking but still good condition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman S Carr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Antarctic Problem an Historical and Political Study
|
|
|
London: George Allen Unwin, 1951 lacks DW, stamps to all prelims upto and including title, library rules plate to fep facing half title which has small strip of paper where a slip was laid in, rear hinge weakening, joints rubbed, shelf mark to backstrip, spine ends starting to fray slightly, 336pp + plates. geo-political survey of the Southern Polar region from first discoveries , includes sub-antarctic islands such as the Falklands. good reference copy. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Rivers ran East
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1954 cloth lightly rubbed edges, some minor spots soiling, map endpapers, 384pp + plates. DW complete and unclipped but rubbed to edges and corners with splits to spine ends and hanging chips etc. Leonard Clark's search for the seven lost cities of Cibola in the South American rain forest jungle of the Gran Pajonal, unlike others before him he survived and returned to tell his story with photographic evidence as well. Much interaction with the local Indian tribes etc as well as encounters with wild game.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 31) |
Berber Village, The story of the Oxford University Expedition to the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1959 (500 gram rate) unclipped dustwrapper chipped at head and tail of spine, short edge tears, two small patches of tape rust to fep otherwise VG+, The story of the Oxford University Expedition to the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco, 160pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 32) |
Berber Village, The story of the Oxford University Expedition to the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club, 1959 (500 gram rate) unclipped dustwrapper, closed edges and some margins foxed, light spine lean otherwise VG, The story of the Oxford University Expedition to the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco, 160pp Book Club edition which lacks the plates in the original. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 33) |
Flight to Formosa
|
|
|
Melbourne: Angus & Robertson, 1958 unclipped DW light edge wear, A holiday and fact finding tour of Nationalist China's fortress of freedom and the ports of Hong Kong and Macao, xx 272pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 34) |
Rural Rides in Surrey, Kent and Other Counties
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1924 cloth with dulled gilt title and decoration to spines, clean unmarked copies but a little loose in the boards, vol2 has a tidy DW neatly folded and slipped in but the DW for vol 1 is missing, published 1922 and 1924. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 35) |
British Adventure
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1947 beige cloth gilt titled spine, boards VG pen inscr to end paper, age toned offset end paper. 324pp + 48 col plates and 120 b&w illustrations. chapters incl; British Merchant adventurers, Polar explorers, Mountaineers, Seamen, Soldiers, Britain in the Air. Beautiful col. plates. Crisp clean and tight. DW unclipped and crisp and fresh excepting some sunning to spine and very minor instances of surface rubbing. VG VG. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 36) |
Palestine ( The World's great Explorers and Explorations )
|
|
|
London: George Philip & Son, 1889 tidy copy, tan boards woth titling, original black endpapers, front paste down some surface lifting where a bookplate has been removed, faint foxing to closed edges, viii 270pp +frontis and tissue guard, plates, folding map and colour map plates at rear, + adverts, one page has some light foxing to it offset from a plate, account of Palestine by the leader of the Palestine Exploring Expedition . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €67.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Fate of Colonel Fawcett
|
|
|
London: Aquarian Press, 1955 unclipped Dw has been reinforced along the top and bottom edges by brown paper neatly pasted to the reverse side, a little light rubbing to edges and joints, book tidy with some faint bookseller pencil to fep, channelled / recieved information about the fate of the famous South American explorer Colonel Fawcett , recieved psychically by the author and supposedly corroborated by facts discovered afterwards, a scarce book throwing new light on the explorers disappearance in the Brazilian Jungle. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 38) |
In Haste from Tibet
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club, 1972 (500 grams) lightly sunned spine, unclipped DW, first thus edition after Robert Hale, VG but has small puncture to rear board affects the DW in two places, does not penetrate the book, 174pp with line illustrations, life story of a Tibetan refugee . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 39) |
From raft to raft
|
|
|
London: Unwin, 1960 VG book 184pp + plates, map end papers. Presentation from author on blank leaf before half-title. [To Roger with Tahitian 'aroha from Bengt], DW would be VG except has been waterstained along the spine area, this is not seen from the outside on the front design but is evident on the white rear panel, which is also foxed. From Tahiti to Chile and back on a Thor Heyerdahl like raft journey. First English edition / translation. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 40) |
Lords of the Mountains, Southern Persia and the Kashkai Tribe
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club soiled boards, light foxing, ageing paper stock, 128pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €6.65
|
|
| 41) |
Antarctica the story of a continent
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1959 blue cloth rubbed edges.map endpapers. 264pp + plates. pp21-36 has a small bit of damage to the bottom edge margin where the page has been dented at bottom edge with short tear (minor). DW rubbed to edges, price-clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 42) |
Chomolungma New Zealanders on the North Face of Everest
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder, 1986 VG, DW a little surface dulling, 172pp with colour photos throughout. The New Zealand 1985 attempt on the West Ridge of Everest and the North Face.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 43) |
wall of Shadows the New Zealand Jannu Adventure
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder, 1976 DW is under a plastic sleeve and VG, book has former owners name on paste down 177pp + 24 pp colour plate section forewrod by Hillary , introduction by Dingle. Very minor watermark to top edge of the colour plate section (only) it is almost invisible. an account of the 1975 Jannu expedition (25,000 feet) tackling the North face.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 44) |
Operation Deepfreeze
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1957 signed by author to title page, spine titling a little rubbed, tipped in is an Operation Deepfreeze brochure looks like from about 1975 era. 243pp US installation in Antarctica.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 45) |
A Summer Ride Through Western Tibet
|
|
|
London: Collins (500 grams) first thus edition, undated but preface dated 1906, red cloth with sun faded spine, gilt dec spine, 316pp + 4pp adverts + frontis port. + plates, Early Twentieth century travel in Tibet with emphasis on cultural activities such as music and poetry. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €67.50
|
|
| 46) |
Egypt a Travel Quarterly Summer 1939
|
|
|
Tourist Development Association of Egypt, 1939 magazine bound into boards with original wrappers pasted down over cloth spine, cloth faded and lightly foxed, otherwise VG, sewn binding, sepia toned photographs throughout, 32pp but this has not had the adverts bound in, colour 'tomb art' Egyptian style covers . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 47) |
Egypt a Travel Quarterly Autumn 1939
|
|
|
Tourist Development Association of Egypt, 1939 magazine bound into boards with original wrappers pasted down over cloth spine, cloth faded and lightly foxed, otherwise VG, sewn binding, sepia toned photographs throughout, 14pp adverts + 25pp, +9pp adverts, colour 'tomb art' Egyptian style covers . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 48) |
Beyond the River of the Dead
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club, 1967 (500 gram rate) first thus in Travel Book Club edition, translated from the Spanish by Eric Randall, unclipped DW rubbed to spine ends, book clean, 191pp, travel in the region of the Xavantes, Aldea-Madre and Otras tribes of the Matto Grosso and River das Mortes. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 49) |
The Secret of the Australian Desert
|
|
|
London: Blackie papered boards, split along front joint and starting to rear joint, chipping head and tail. corners rubbed through to card beneath, free end paper has assorted inscriptions and stamps ( not too untidy though0 Colour frontis. The title is detached at lower half 223pp + 2 pp adverts remains of a pocket on rear paste down. 2 page map of Northern territory. I have noted the odd pencil tick or notation in the text and also at least two stamps at tail of pages, as well as the odd bit of foxing or soiling . This copy is however reasonably tight and tidy, notwithstanding the spine damage. Much true history of early Australian exploration set within a boys own adventure story.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 50) |
Ruins in the sky
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958 DW chipped at spine ends with some rubbing to edges, short split to backstrip, chip from foot of rear panel, book clean and tidy, map endpapers, second impression, 320pp + plates, after editing his father's 'Exploration fawcett' Brian has now written his own account of his life in South America and the Andes and his search for El Dorado and other fabled cities which he found only as 'Ruins in the sky'. autobiography of the son of 'Exploration Fawcett' who followed his fathers tracks into central Brazil. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |

