TRAVEL & EXPLORATIONfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse TRAVEL & EXPLORATION | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found. |
| 1) |
ANARE Australia's Antarctic Outposts
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1957 blue cloth, lacks DW , unmarked, 152pp illustrated with b&w and colour photos. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 2) |
A Popular Account of Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1861 faded red textured cloth, tsetse fly in gilt on front, title in gilt across sunned spine, upper board nearly detached, starts at title page, good condition, 'John Burton' in ink at head of title, some light areas of browning or foxing,illustrated, ix plus 436 pages, plus fold out map of Southern Africa showing Livingstone's routes between 1849 and 1856 would come up well with rebacking and recolouring to the cloth, corners are frayed back to the board, illustrations in the text plus plates. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €67.50
|
|
| 3) |
Matterhorn Centenary
|
|
|
London: George Allen Unwin, 1965 VG 144pp + plates, col frontis, DW price clipped otherwise VG. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 4) |
The story of the life of MacKay of Uganda by his sister
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1904 red cloth with black decorative scene of africans with spears. decorated spine faded, small repair to the head of the spine cloth, text block is VG and tight but both hinges have split completely from the boards and the case and the text proper are now separate. v, 323pp + plates and photos and frontis, inscribed fep [H S EATON | from father | 12 Oct. 1905]. the life of a missionary by his sister. . reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Back to Bokhara
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1959 very nice tidy copy, DW has all four fold in corners clipped to extreme edge as published and is price clipped, very minimal insect damage to tail of spine and bottom corner of front panel, light wear or edge rubbing, book in stunning unfaded blue cloth, top edge faded blue dusting, colour photographic endpapers, text block excellent and fresh and clean, small spot to fore edge of closed pages. 156pp + plates. Authors journeys in Soviet Russia and Turkestan in Central Asia.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 6) |
Forbidden Journey, from Peking to Kashmir
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1949 spine titling starting to wear, light dust soiling to closed top edge, lacks DW, translated from the French 'Oasis Interdites' xvi 312pp + plates and folding map, travel from Peking westawards across Central Asia to Kashmir, undertaken in the mid 1930s amidst rumblings of Japanese aggression in the East. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 7) |
Cruises and caravans
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club, 1944 blue-green cloth boards slightly bowed, minimal edge rubbing, war era printing, map end papers, 161pp + frontis and plates. DW heavily edge torn and with large chips / peices missing from spine ends and corners, probably about 90% intact. Record of three journeys from Moscow to the Caucasus and back, then to Turkestan and back and finally a round trip fom near Vladivostok across Manchuria and the Kwen Lun mountains, via Srinigar and New Delhi, Karachi Baghdad to the Mediterranean and back via Singapore by boat to the starting point with many stop offs etc. Trips made during the nineteen thirties. First Book club edition after 1922 first. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 8) |
Journey Without Return
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1953 unclipped DW rubbed to edges with some short splits and edge tears, cloth rubbed to edges, book clean, author disappered in the jungles of Guiana, here his diaries as found at his camp site are translated into English, 206pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 9) |
Jungle Paths and Inca Ruins
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1927 Century Vagabond Books of Travel. green cloth with red title and design.map endpapers 526pp + plates maps etc. VG copy. Includes witch doctors, cannibalism, vampire bats etc. an exploration through the Amazon jungle.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Barra
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Cannongate, 1984 (500 gram rate) VG tidy used copy, pictorial stiff paper wrappers, B&W photos by John Cooper with text by Helen McGregor, approx 100pp. First Edition. Slip Case. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Cooper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Northern Caballero adventures in the unexplored country of the Amazon
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club, 1945 DW tears at head and tail of spine folds, some minor chipping, BOOK VG 288pp + b&w plates, not specifically to do with gauchos etc but the Amazon Highlands in general.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 12) |
Return to Paradise
|
|
|
London: Secker, 1951 sewn binding, lightly rubbed edges, front hinge cracked but tight, nice bright blue cloth, scarce dustwrapper is rubbed and worn to edges and joints with short splits at joint ends, scan on request, 437pp, a tidy copy in the scarce wrapper, Michener's second work. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €58.50
|
|
| 13) |
Return to Paradise
|
|
|
London: Secker, 1951 sewn binding, lightly rspine and spine edge of lower board, blue cloth, 437pp, a tidy copy, Michener's second work. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 14) |
Return to Paradise
|
|
|
London: Secker, 1951 sewn binding, light foxing to closed edges, nice bright blue cloth light lean to spine, 437pp, a former owner really wanted this returned to him as he has written his name and / or 'return to ' in the following places, half title, just after last line of text to final page, and on both sides of the rear free end paper, and rear paste down, it is in a small neat hand, otheriwse this would be a tidy copy, Michener's second work. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 15) |
A White Boat from England
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1951 very clean and tidy book, unclipped DW rubbed to edges with short tears along the ends of the folds and light chipping to spine ends, journeys around Spain and Portugal into the Mediterranean, with reminiscences of the experiences had ashore as well. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Lunatic Express
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1972 "The magnificent saga of how the white man changed Africa/The pioneers, visionaries and politicians - and their crazy railway" from jacket blurb Story of the Uganda Railway, white pioneers transforming Africa with the Ugandan railway project from 1895, tidy book, DW lightly sunned spine and price clipped, 559pp with illustrations in the text, HEAVY will incur excess postage. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 17) |
Himalaya, Trekking From Sikkim to Pakistan
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder, 1987 small name to fep, VG+ copy but has some sun fade to edges of rear cover, , map end papers, 159pp + colour plates, account of a ten month trk in the Himalayas. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 18) |
David Livingstone, his labours and his legacy
|
|
|
London: S W Partridge & Co red cloth dec in gilt and colour, rubbed, worn through at spine ends of joints, spine faded, lacks fep, hinges cracked and loose. stamp from [N.Z. Church Missionary Association, NELSON.] to paste down. 160pp +32pp catalogue of adverts at rear. pages somewhat browned in places by age, woodcut style illustrations through out text.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Blue Nile
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1962 boards a little bumped at spine ends. DW rubbed to folds, chipped at spine ends and corners, but only minimally, a little faded in part but still presentable. 308pp + plates + 2 folding maps . The Reconnaissance / The French in Egypt / The Turks in the Sudan / The British in Ethiopia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 20) |
The White Nile
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1960 very tidy in same unclipped DW with the Book Society Choice advertising band intact, under a plastic sleeve, book has name at head of fep, and name and address across half title otherwise clean copy, companion to Moorehead's Blue Nile, 385pp + plates, exploration and exploitation of Central Afirca, and the Muslim Revolt. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Traveller in Southern Italy
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1969 fine, unclipped DW vibrant colours with publishers lamination intact, very small closed tear at head of upper joint taped with invisible tape, xii 420pp + plates, map end papers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 22) |
Big Tiger and Christian, their adventures in Mongolia
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1954 decorative papered boards, unclipped DW lightly worn at corners, handling soiling, faint ghost of marker price to top left corner, 558pp, First UK edition, English Translation by Isabel and Florence MacHugh, introduction by Peter Fleming. A story of the caravan journey of a Chinese boy and a Christian from Peking across Mongolian desert, becoming involved in 1920s Chinese civil war. Written by someone who had experience of the area and the route described. In text illustrations in line. 2 page map. . First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rafaello Busoni. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 23) |
Big Tiger and Christian, their adventures in Mongolia
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1954 mustard cloth 558pp some rubbing to leading edges of cloth, DW has insect damage to lower blank part of rear panel and one small hole on front flap fold. and at the head of the front fold in a little edge nibbling a few mm deep. . Pencil name on illustrated end paper , one word in pen at head of half-title. First UK edition , English Translation by Isabel and Florence MacHugh, introduction by Peter Fleming. A story of the caravan journey of a Chinese boy and a Christian from Peking across Mongolian desert, becoming involved in 1920s Chinese civil war. Written by someone who had experience of the area and the route described. In text illustrations in line. 2 page map. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Rafaello Busoni. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 24) |
No place for men
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1964 book has small pen scribble to top corner fep, and gift inscription to half title, otherwise VG, with light yellowing to closed edges and the map endpapers. DW complete but with splits / tears to the corners and spine end folds with some associated crease marks and some light yellowing or soiling .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 25) |
No place for men
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1964 DW complete but with splits / tears to the corners and light chipping to spine ends and folds with some associated crease marks, spine titling is white, BOOK is tidy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Forbidden Mountain
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1956 excellent copy, DWis price clipped but otherwise VG with minimal edge chipping to spine ends and corners, spine slightly sunned, rear white panel uniformly surface soiled, with one short edge tear, Book VG, some light scattered foxing starting, pencil bookseller notations to fep, internally VG indeed, 174pp + plates + 2 maps at rear. An expedition to Mt Ararat in Turkey by six Frenchmen in 1952 to summit the mountain and hopefully find Noah's Ark!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 27) |
New Zealand Alpine Journal 1997
|
|
|
New Zealand Alpine Club, 1997 light reading crease at joint, 128pp with colour and B&W photos. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 28) |
New Zealand Alpine Journal 1978
|
|
|
New Zealand Alpine Club, 1978 papered boards with DW, 144pp with b&w and colour photos, DW VG. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 29) |
New Zealand Alpine Journal 1987
|
|
|
New Zealand Alpine Club, 1987 papered boards with DW, 144pp with b&w and colour photos, DW rubbed and surface wear, creases to spine ends. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 30) |
60 Scenic Wonders in China
|
|
|
Beijing: New World Press, 1980 (500 gram rate) sewn sections with DW pasted to spine over limp card wrappers, former owner inscription to outside cover (under DW) 238pp + map section at rear including fold out map, travel writing giving history of prominent attractions in China, book form of Travel Talks given on Radio Peking. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shao Yu. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 31) |
Northward Ho! being the log of a 35 ton schooner from Sydney to Plymouth
|
|
|
London: Witherby, 1937 second impression June 1937. light dust soiling too spine, a few scattered ares of foxing, generally clean, tidy and tight. 222pp + plates and folding map. The schooner "Sirius" travels through Indonesia , Indo-China, the Red Sea, through Suez to the Mediteranean and onto Plymouth. Includes an abstract from the ships log.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 32) |
White Shadows in the South Seas
|
|
|
London: Hodder unclipped DW browned to spine, minor edge wear, rather nice still, small ink name and date to half title date is 30-6-32, no publisher date, 317pp + sepia plates, foxed closed edges. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 33) |
Extracts from Journals Relating to the Visit to New Zealand in May-july 1772 of the French Ships Mascarin and Marquis De Castries under the Command of M.- J. Marion Du Fresne
|
|
|
Wellington: Alexander Turnbull Library, 1985 (2000 gram shipping rate = 2kg so double estimate cost) large landscape quarto in grey cloth with black and gilt title panel to cover and spine, light handling soiling top cloth otherwise tidy copy, first thus translation of important early French accounts of exploration in New Zealand in the Eighteenth Century, viii 396pp includes some reproduced charts and illustrations at rear, first edition limited to 1000 copies, includes accounts by; Julien Crozet, Ambroise Bernard Marie Le Jar Du Clesmeur, Jean Roux, Paul Chevillard De Montesson, Le Dez, Jean Baptiste Nicolas Denis D'apres De Mannevillette. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. landscape 4to. limited edition. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Climb Up to Hell
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1962 (500 gram rate) first edition, price clipped DW has some heavy chipping to corners and loss from bottom of front panel ( 60 x 30mm ) and some edge tears at top corner, rear panel top corner has some loss, 191pp + plates, an epic 8 day rescue on the face of the Eiger. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Climb Up to Hell
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1963 (500 gram rate) second impression of first edition, fep and half title have top corner clipped off, otherwise tidy copy but lacking DW, 191pp + plates, an epic 8 day rescue on the face of the Eiger. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 36) |
Beasts , Men and Gods
|
|
|
Sydney: Cornstalk, 1926 blue cloth titled black, edge rubbing, map end papers have panel of age toning, front free ep top margin torn off not affecting any relevant part of map, booksellers label foot of paste down,some foxing to closed edges, DW is chipped to head of cover losing part of a press review, and also chipped at head of the spine losing part of title, generally complete though, VG-/G, 325pp Ossendowskis travel from Krasnoyarsk through Mongolia to Tassun Nor in Tibet and back to Hailar in Manchuria, includes metaphysical encounters such as with strange sightings reputed to be evidence of the King of the World ruling from Shambala/ Agharti, Of relevance to the 'occult-nazi' coming race theories of vril etc. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 37) |
Man and Mystery in Asia
|
|
|
Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens, 1924 blue cloth titled black, with gilt to spine, closed edges a little foxed, tidy and unmarked but shows a little age, xii 295pp + frontis port, +12 pp adverts, rear endpapers are a map, travel across central asia through Mongolia, Manchuria, Turkestan and Siberia, first edition in the Australasian issue. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 38) |
Saga of the Niger
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club, 1961 VG. DW sunned spine, edgewear and or short tears, small tear base front panel. The author followed the footsteps of Mungo Park in exploration from the mouth of the Gambia to the mouth of the Niger. Travelling alone on foot with rucksack , tent and rifle. 188pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 39) |
Saga of the Niger
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1961 VG in same DW under plastic cover, price clipped, a little faint foxing or soiling to some pages , author followed the footsteps of Mungo Park in exploration from the mouth of the Gambia to the mouth of the Niger. Travelling alone on foot with rucksack , tent and rifle. 188pp + plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 40) |
Travels in the Interior of Africa
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1927 dark green cloth VG copy, small split at head of front hinge and tail of rear hinge ( insignificant to the strength of the hinge. ) 320pp + 8pp adverts at rear, top edge dusted green. Mungo Parks travels in Africa in the late 1790s.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Snow Dogs, the Huskies of Antarctica
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1978 very tidy unmarked copy in same DW, 112pp illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and line illustrations by Maurice Conly, two years at Scott Base, Antarctica when the New Zealanders were still using huskies as sled dogs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Maurice Conly. 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 42) |
Qataban and Sheba: Exploring ancient kingdoms on the Biblical spice routes of Arabia
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1955 light foxing to closed edges, map endpapers, unclipped DW lightly rubbed with chipped corners and spine ends, 335pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Grave for a Dolphin
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1956 (500 grams) by the author of A Cure for serpents, memoirs of a medical man in Italian colonial North Africa, amongst Arab and Muslim natives, 192pp + plates, light sunning to edges of boards, name to fep. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 44) |
1910-1916 Antarctic Photographs Scott Mawson and Shackleton Expeditions
|
|
|
Melbourne: MacMillan, 1979 120pp of b&w photographs taken on the Antarctic expeditions mentioned. book near fine, DW VG just a little wear including a short tear starting at top lower fold 10mm long, the white dw is a bit soiled, probably could clean up with care.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ponting & Hurley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Royal Tour 1901 of the Cruise of the HMS Ophir
|
|
|
Exeter: Webb and Bower, 1980 ' Being a lower deck account of their Royal Highnesses, the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York's voyage around the British Empire', tidy, unclipped DW slight fade to spine, has been house under plastic sleeve since new, small gift inscription to half title, facsimile of the author's holograph and watercolour sketchbook of the journey with ports of call etc, unpaginated, approx 200pp, some darkening to fore edge margins, unsure if it is fingermarking or age browning of paper stock. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Harry Price. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 46) |
The English Circumnavigators the most remarkable voyages around the world
|
|
|
London: Nimmo, 1876 with a preliminary sketch of their lives and discoveries. Decorative geen cloth in gilt and black with bevelled edge boards. some rubbing to corners and edges, Tips frayed, front paste down marred by removal of a bookplate?, front hinge cracked and opened but cover holding by the cords, lacks prelims before the halftitle but the original coloured fep is present. A double leaf engraved title page with portrait busts of Drake, Dampier, Anson and Cook precedes the standard title page. The first signature is a little loose on the cords, but the rest of the book is tightly bound. 831pp n double columns + four folding coloured maps, 16pp catalogue at rear. Includes facsimiles of original title pages to the original works. Two pages noted with small hole in the spine margin unaffecting any text, presentable copy. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €67.50
|
|
| 47) |
High Lights and flights in New Guinea being in the main an account of the discovery and development of the Morobe Goldfileds
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1942 name and an old price marked out to fep overall G+ but ALL the plates have been removed! 253pp some idiot has numbered the few blank leaves at the rear and carried it on to the rear fep and paste down, which have a map on them, another owners details on the rear paste down. All maps are present. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Story of the Niger, a Record of travel and Adventure from the Days of Mungo Park to the Present Time
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1893 blue cloth with black and gilt decoration, light rubbing to joints and edges, corners slightly frayed, decorative endpapers, name and address to fep, contents page has pen ticks to it, engraved extra title page, frontis, 357pp + adverts and plates, African exploration including Mungo Park, Clapperton and Landers, Captain Gallieni, Doctor Barth, Mr Thompson, tidy copy. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 49) |
Unknown Tribes Uncharted Seas
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1924 second impression, cloth rubbed and faded to spine, tail torn with large chip missing, endpapers browned, otherwise tidy copy with light foxing mainly to prelims and closed edges, xvi 268pp + plates, much anthropological information on the native Indians of South America and San Blas, the authors 'safari' exploration of the jungles and coasts of the continent, . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 50) |
About England with Dickens
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1899 minor rubbing to cloth, small split at head of spine, old ink inscription to fep 'Frederick W Gale Kaikoura 1900', light foxing to endpapers, tissue guarded frontis, ix 307pp + plates +32pp publishers adverts, illustrated in line throughout and on plates, places Dickens referred to in his writings. New. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found. |

