PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION Modern, Mysticismfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION Modern, Mysticism | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more RELIGION / Philosophy books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Book of Jewish Thoughts Selected and Arranged By the chief Rabbi
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1922 maroon cloth with half bound maroon leather, rubbed to edges split to lower 30mm of upper joint with a flap hanging off at tail of spine, chipped head of spine, prize plate to fep of the New South Wales Board of Jewish Education, top and bottom edges of endpapers have some old offset red dye from the boards, closed page edges age browned, top edge gilt, internally a tidy copy, would look good rebound or rebacked, xv 367pp collects Jewish thought from many fields into a handy anthology, third impression of the Library Edition ( completes 7000 copies). reprint. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €11.40
|
|
| 2) |
The Banquet (il Convito) of Dante Alighieri
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul Trench, 1889 blue cloth rubbed to edges with a small amount of soiling at head of spine area, gilt titled spine and cover, original dark navy endpapers, very tidy internally, translator was a Theosophical writer and a functionary in the Theosophical Society, English translation with introduction and notes, lxi 406pp light foxing to prelims and closed edges, scarce. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €332.50
|
|
| 3) |
Heavens on Earth, Utopian Communities in America 1680-1880
|
|
|
London: Turnstile, 1951 some foxing to prelims and closed edges 240pp +plates, DW unclipped with short clean tear top edge of front panel, rubbed joints and browned backstrip, a survey of various political and spiritual communities in America that can be roughly termed as Utopian. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Terror in the Name of God ( Doukhobors )
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1967 (500 grams) photo section detaching, and book opens flat at centre otherwise still tidy used copy, 16pp plates, 312pp, a study of the Sons of Freedom Doukhobors a Canadian Religious Cult, predominantly of Russian extraction, linked to hundreds of terrorist bombings and burnings in the first part of the Twentieth Century, otherwise notable for their nude protest actions. reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 5) |
The Village on the hill, an event
|
|
|
london: Student Christian Movement Press, 1940 the true story of the effect on a small village of the Nazi states influence over the Evangelical Church. The Evangelists must decide whether they are foremost christian or German. Novelisation of actual events pertaining to how the evangelic movement had to come to terms with the nazi state ideals, published 1940 before the phoney war ended. ink name to fep as well as booklabel, afew pencil strokes to the occasional page, cloth a little dusty, DW complete but has some splits t the folds and is somewhat soiled. . reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 6) |
The Secrets of the Kingdom Book 1
|
|
|
Apsley Guise: The Powage Press, 1959 (500 grams) printed paper wrapper with papered spine, split at tail, 212pp. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 7) |
Tales from the Old Tower
|
|
|
Apsley Guise: The Powage Press (200 gram rate) printed paper wrapper with cloth spine, 101pp, undated, published price of 4/- scarce allegorical stories by this Christian writer. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 8) |
Ramakrishna and his disciples
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1965 ex library copy, tape residue to fep and to eedges of boards, tape oxide to front and rear gutters (hinge), remains of library pocket and label to fep, tape to hinge/ margin between frontis and title, shelf numbers to copyright page, some finger marks and pencil notes throughout, rear fep has some issuing date stamps, text block generally tight and tidy, 348pp + plates. biography of the famous devotee of Kali by the novelist. DW has small shelf number to spinebut otherwise is tidy and unclipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 9) |
One Finger for God
|
|
|
London: Independent Press, 1957 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW wear to head of spine, one set of leaves (authors intro and contents misbound and loose otherwise Vg, ix 189pp An unfortunate combination of title and cover art insinuates an unintentional insult to the almighty! The illustration is a hand with the middle finger raised in the titular "One Finger" gesture! The valley of the bamboo knives [self-mutilation in Papua] / Lonely rice [witchcraft in Madagascar] / Bablu and the doctors [mental illness in Bengal] / The mealies of Jonas Rakoma [Zulus and Afrikaners] / The sun and the guitar [racial tensions in Jamaica] / The concrete village [church renewal in Bethnel Green] / God's new shoes [a relocated congregation in Lancashire] / The gold-plated daffodil [suicide in Cardiff] / One finger for God [crisis after a Bible conference in Surrey] . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Goethe's Faust, Analysed in a Series of Incidents in Successive Incarnations of Faust
|
|
|
Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1932 (200 gram rate) brwn cloth with silhouette of Goethe and title in black to cover, minor damp mottling to top edge of boards, minor dust soiling to endpapers, inscription and Theosophical Book Depot stamp to fep, 65pp, uncommon work. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 11) |
The Mormons Unmasked, Secrets of Salt Lake City
|
|
|
London: Jarrold and Sons, 1911 (500 gram rate) undated (1911) assumed first edition, sewn sections, this is a well worn book without boards or spine, first leaf being the well chipped title, which has former owner inscription on its reverse side, a few blank pages have erased pencil ghosts, pp(3) -145, apart from the tile it has reasonably tidy pages and would rebind well, a reporters expose of the Mormon Cult, Contents: The True Story of the Wonderful Book of Mormon; Joe Smith: Money-Digger, Prophet and-?; Zion in the Making; The March of the Army of the Lord; Polygamy: The Thin End of the Wedge!; Zion at Last! The City of Dreadful Night; The Mormon Reign of Terror; The Aftermath; and How to Fight the Mormon Menace, . First Edition. Disbound. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 12) |
the Drama of the Lost Disciples
|
|
|
London: Covenant Publishing Co., 1961 unclipped DW has chipping loss to spinbe ends and minor corner chipping, was covered with a plastic sleeve that was attached with coloured tape which has left a coloured pattern to the fold in flaps, and some light offsetting to endpapers, small inscription to fep, minor pen notation in a few places in the text, 245pp + frontis, follows the mission of the disciples/ apostles to the 'dispersed Israelites' which, the author approaches from a British Israelite angle, as evidenced by the presence in the bibliography of numerous Biritsh Israelite texts. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 13) |
Re-Incarnation the Universal Religion of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Christchurch: Gordon & Gotch, 1910 printed paper wrappers over sewn sheets, browned to spine with minor chipping, author's (?) address stamp to title, second edition after 1910 first, introduction states 3000c of the first edition were distributed in Canterbury (New Zealand), and another 5000c in the second edition for Australasia plus 1000c to be sent to London. A scarce self published peice collecting the authors talks on 'Re-Incarnationism' as a universalist religion embracing all races and faiths. The author's Jewish ancestry is mentioned within the text, some neat pencil ruled underlining, 64pp. . Second Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Jesus Scroll, a time bomb for Christianity?
|
|
|
Melbourne: Ferret Books, 1972 SCARCE. hardbound in near fine price clipped DW. hard to find Australian publication. A radio broadcaster and scriptwriter for 30 years the author now produces his first published work. Black boards, map end papers. Really VG condition nearing fine. " Was Jesus married? Why was he crucified? Did Judas betray him? What were Mary Magdalenes relations with Jesus?Who was Jesus' real Father? Are the Gospels "true"?What was the truth about the Ressurection? Was Jesus a man of eighty when he died? Were his actual remains buried in July 1969?...based upon revelations of an astonishing archaelogical discovery in Israel in 1964." 216 pp + plates at centre.Edges of boards trifle rubbed, name in pen on free end paper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €237.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Jesus Scroll, a time bomb for Christianity?
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1975 (200 gram rate) SCARCE first thus in paperback, hard to find title, A radio broadcaster and scriptwriter for 30 years the author now produces his first published work. VG but age browned paper stock " Was Jesus married? Why was he crucified? Did Judas betray him? What were Mary Magdalenes relations with Jesus?Who was Jesus' real Father? Are the Gospels "true"?What was the truth about the Ressurection? Was Jesus a man of eighty when he died? Were his actual remains buried in July 1969?...based upon revelations of an astonishing archaelogical discovery in Israel in 1964." 197pp. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lyra Innocentium Thoughts in Verse on Christian Children, Their Ways and Their Privileges
|
|
|
Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1846 original blind embossed cloth a little aged and rubbed, spine dulled, gilt titling still fresh, pasted to front paste down is a book label of Thomas Hutchinson, also what seems to be the catalogue entry that Mr Hutchinson purchased this from stating the title "1846, 12mo, 1st ed scarce 15s" 3 line isncription to fep ' The author of this little volume was the Rev John Keble who also wrote "The Christian Year" T.H.' rear paste down has pasted an engraved portrait of Keble and binders label of Remnant & Edmonds London, apart from thses additions and a little age wear to the boards is in very tidy condition, viii (8) 353pp +6pp index first lines +1 pp advert. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €118.75
|
|
| 17) |
On Authority and Revelation, the Book on Adler, or a Cycle of Ethico-Religious Essays
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1966 (500 grams) first thus Torchbook edition, intro by Sontag translated by Lowrie, Protestant Existentialist christian philosophy / theology, lxiii 205 pp + 11pp adverts. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 18) |
October 44
|
|
|
Cambridge: M. I. T. Press, 1988 Leo Steinberg- the philosophical brothel (on Picasso's Demoiselles d'Avignon)/ Denis Hollier - The word of God: "I am dead" / John Rajchman - Foucault's Art of Seeing, Spring 1988 issue, 199pp+ adverts, illustrated, front cover and first pag minor crease. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Pool of Wisdom, Who Brings the Truth, By What Authority, Three Poems
|
|
|
Eerde: Star Publishing Trust, 1928 (500 gram rate) first thus, sewn sheets in paper wrapper, dust soiled wrappers, some age discolouration to a few pages, essays and poems , 100pp. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Krishnamurtis Talks in India 1953 (verbatim report)
|
|
|
Poona: Krishnamurti Writings Inc, 1953 plain printed wraps over stapled sheets. covers browned and with staples pulled through at spine. Ink name to first page. 112pp. Attractive double column letterpress. scarce peice. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Pool of Wisdom, Who Brings the Truth, By what authority and Three Poems
|
|
|
Eerde: Star Publishing Trust, 1928 Printed cream texture card wrappers glued over sewn binding, some chipping along the spine with loss at ends. paper label affixed to cover with '65' on it. 100pp + frontis portrait. binding a little shaky, minor age browning etc. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 22) |
Krishnamurti's Talks 1953 Verbatim Report
|
|
|
London: Krishnamurti Writings Inc, 1953 (500 gram rate) folded sheets stapled into paper wrapper with printed title, some fading, some wear to spine with splits at ends, 39pp . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 23) |
Great Britain in Prophecy and Anglo-Israelism under the Searchlight
|
|
|
Sydney: Australian Baptist Publishing House, 1918 a refutation by a Baptist minister of the claims of the British- Israelite movement. paper wrappers over sewn sheets, clear tape to spine not oxidised. 184pp, a few very minimal pencil annotations, Lamb refutes many of the claims for the British and Aryan tribes descent from the dispersed Tribes of Israel, one at a time. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Science of the Sacraments
|
|
|
London: The St Alban Press, 1920 blue blind embossed cloth, sunned spine, short split to upper joint, lacks fep, front hinge cracked, colour folding frontis partly split along fold, all plates present but a few are detached and worn to edges, still tidy copy, 560pp, A full treatise on all aspects of the function and ritual of the Eucharist in mystic christian services including discussion of the etheric forces created duing ritual etc. Could be applied to Thelemic Gnostic Mass? . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €61.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Science of the Sacraments
|
|
|
Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1975 large 8vo red cloth, printed in India, Theosophical book shop stamp to fep, 629pp + plates (including colour folding frontis), DW spine light fade, rear white panel surface soiled, chipped at head and tail of spine. A full treatise on all aspects of the function and ritual of the Eucharist in mystic christian services including discussion of the etheric forces created duing ritual etc. Could be applied to Thelemic Gnostic Mass? heavy may incur higher shipping costs. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 26) |
Discourse on Metaphysics
|
|
|
Manchester: MAnchester University Press, 1968 A translation from the French based on the diplomatic edition with an Introduction and Notes by Peter G. Lucas and Leslie Grint. small name and date to fep, otherwise VG in VG DW, small size cheaper post. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 27) |
The Great Divorce, a Dream
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1945 (500 grams) unclipped DW faded to spine, light handling soiling, some closed tears to front panel, edge chipping, ink name to fep, lightly dust soiled boards, 118pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 28) |
Miracles a Preliminary Study
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1947 (500 grams) price clipped DW has light tape residue along the top and bottom edges of the REVERSE side, the paper is slightly dust soiled from handling, light rubbing to the edges, fep has small stamp and call number from the Parish Library it was obtained from, small bookseller label at foot, rear fep is offset toned and has a library pocket, rear paste down has faint paper scar from a removed library slip, faint darkening to two spots on each board where old tape has left a ghost, 220pp, first edition, an approach to the groundwork needed before studying the occurence of miracles. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 29) |
The Great Divorce, a Dream
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1945 some edge chipping, top corner clipped from fep, 118pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €57.00
|
|
| 30) |
Miracles a Preliminary Study
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1947 (500 grams) price clipped DW has some soiling and light foxing, backstrip is browned, the paper is dust soiled from handling, light rubbing with some chips or splits to the edges, head of DW joints split at ends, fep has stamp and call number from the Parish Library it was obtained from, top and bottom edges of boards sunned, 220pp, first edition, an approach to the groundwork needed before studying the occurence of miracles. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 31) |
Letters to Malcolm, Chiefly on Prayer
|
|
|
London: Bles, 1964 price clipped DW lightly darkened to spine, small chip head of lower joint, short tear head of lower fore edge fold, book top edge black and near fine condition, 159pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 32) |
Francis Asbury Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church
|
|
|
London: Epworth, 1927 red cloth, titling faded, worn at head and tail and corners and joints, some mottling to cloth. top of end paper trimmed off, 227pp + plates, some foxing and age toning and a few instances of annotation, very serviceable reference copy. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 33) |
The Priests of Etal or Annals of Tillside
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Darien Press navy blue cloth gilt to cover and spine, frayed at spine edges, corners rubbed. lacks fep, small pen price to half title, lower board has a few faint cup rings. FOURTH EDITION. pencilled to title and preface is [Bridge of Earn | Perth | Scotland]. Biographical information on the various Priests of Etal includes Aaron Wood, John Lithgow, Isaac Wood, Edward Athur, Alexander Moncrieff, James Thomson, Robert Cramond, Adam Landels, David Aitken, William Wilson, Thomas Robinson, George M'Guffie. viii + 118pp. one page has a peice missing from the top margin with no loss of text. . reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 34) |
Talks with Sri Ramana Maharshi, Three Volumes in One
|
|
|
Tiruvannamalai: T N Venkataraman, 1994 excellent tidy copy in red cloth, with DW under custom plastic sleeve, marker ribbon, bookseller stamp to fep along with rubberstamped publisher price, x 657pp + portrait plate. Ninth. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €20.90
|
|
| 35) |
Psychology ( Manual of Catholic Philosophy )
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and co, 1896 ex convent library with issue slips etc to endappers, stamp and call number to half title, call number to spine, light rubbing to joints, a few stamps internally, faint marker price to cover, xviii 569pp +8pp adverts. third edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 36) |
The Kingdom of Christ; or, Hints to a Quaker, Respecting the Principles, Constitution, and Ordinances of the Catholic Church Volume Two
|
|
|
London: Rivington, 1842 navy half calf, red title label and gilt panelled spine, light scuffing to joint and corners, pebbled cloth boards, edges speckled red, owner inscription to half title in tidy ink dated 1874, some minor and tidy pencil lining to margins marking certain passages in the text, 552pp, rear flyleaf heavily browned with some lighter offsetting to the final leaf of text, the fly has some shorthand in pencil to it, . Second Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €171.00
|
|
| 37) |
Waiting For the Coming
|
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis (500 gram rate) price clipped DW small hole to lower fore edge fold, light wear with short pslits to ends of joints etc, light fade to spine, name to fep, clean copy undated but about 1920s, 'prophetic' book detailing the signs of the Second Coming of Christ and the events of the Rapture etc, 124+2pp adverts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 38) |
The Nature of Man Studies in Optimistic Philosophy
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1906 name in ink dated 1909 to title, light wear to joints, minor soiling to cloth xviii 309pp Philosophical thoughts on biology, nature, medicine, science and humanity.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 39) |
The Four Gospels in Greek for the Use of Schools
|
|
|
London: John Taylor, 1832 (500 gram rate) black half calf rubbed to joints and tips, 5 raised bands, gilt titled, cloth boards, speckled closed edges, clean and tidy pages EXCEPTING old India ink notation, mainly as rulled lines to the margins, black and red ink, this was a teacher's copy and he has marked the cirriculum for each year, prelims in English + 257pp in Greek text, nice small -in-hand edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €52.25
|
|
| 40) |
Bare-Faced Messiah , the True Story of L Ron Hubbard
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1987 unclipped dustwrapper , VG VG, light dust soiling and foxing to closed edges, 390pp + plates, in depth biography of the founder of Scientology and his various escapades before and after making himself famous through Dianetics and Scientology, includes detailed account of his ionvolvement with Ordo Templi Orientis members of Agape Lodge in 1950s California and his fracas with Jack Parsons etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Psalter: Being the Authorized Version of the Psalms, Together with Selected Passages of Scripture, Pointed Fro Chanting. With Accompanying Chants ( Church of Scotland )
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1878 (500 gram rate) limp cloth with black and gilt titling and decoration, rubbed to joints, frayed at ends, lightly soiled, with vertical crease, hinges cracked but holding, internally some age but no faults apart from rear fep and blanks detaching, pencil name to half title, pages are cut in half horizontally as published, differing paginations for the top and bottom pages, Monk's Chants. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 42) |
I Say Sunrise
|
|
|
London: Andrew Dakers, 1948 (500 grams) New Age religious philosophy pertaining to the nature of the Self, chapters include; silence , prayer, ten commandments, wisdom and will, death, reincarnation. How to enjoy life! xvii 182pp, inscription to fep, price clipped DW has edge rubbing and chipping with some minor loss to edges. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 43) |
I Say Sunrise
|
|
|
London: Andrew Dakers, 1948 (500 grams) New Age religious philosophy pertaining to the nature of the Self, chapters include; silence , prayer, ten commandments, wisdom and will, death, reincarnation. How to enjoy life! xvii 182pp, lacks fep, inscription to half title, price clipped DW has edge rubbing and chipping with some minor loss to edges and some short tears. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 44) |
Living Without Strain (the Inner Meaning of the Book of Job)
|
|
|
London: Fowler, 1960 first UK edition, price clipped DW, VG tidy book, 157pp, 'You have within yourself the power to solve all your problems- be it peace of mind or the desire to be well and happy. . . the great truths embodied in the book of Job are. . . sanctuary by which you may turn for guidance. . . '. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| 45) |
Pray Your Way Through It (the Inner Meaning of the Revelation of St John the divine)
|
|
|
London: Fowler, 1959 first UK edition, price clipped DW, pencil to fep, 2 leaves of the intro have tear at spine margin which is taped, otherwise would be VG tidy book, xi 173pp, 'The inner meaning of this book of the bible tells you how to rise, transcend, grow and expand through the practice of the presence of God, each chapter is a stepping stone to triumph and victory'. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 46) |
Prayer is the Answer ( The Meaning of the Sacraments )
|
|
|
San Gabriel: Willing Publishing Company, 1957 rare title, second edition, yellow cloth lightly dust soiled, unclipped DW with some edge tears and chipping, fore edge folds insect damaged with loss, long clean tear from top spine edge down, SIGNED to fep [ Blessings Jos Murphy ], book is tidy BUT has a large amount of ball pen notation and underlining, 190pp. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €57.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Practical Guide to Samadhi (spiritual teachings)
|
|
|
Rishikesh: Prasad, 1957 quarter cloth with rpinted papered boards, bookseller stamp foot of fep, Nice Indian printing and binding with frontis and tissue guard [4] + viii + [4] + 206 + [2] + viii minor scattered browning of prelims, very faint. DW lightly sunned otherwise VG. . First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 48) |
Judaism After the Death of "The Death of god"
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: Scholar's Press, 1995 gilt titled cloth, unmarked, University of South Florida Studies in the History of Judaism number 109, xii 187pp + adverts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Ceaseless Beauty
|
|
|
Itteringham: Derek Neville, 1955 green cloth black titled cover and spine very tidy 211pp + frontis, DW price clipped and a little browned to spine, minor soiling due to handling. 48 chapters being meditations on spiritual themes probably closer to christian than anything else.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Inward Life / The Flowing Tide / The Heart's Desire / The Temple of the Soul / Life Everlasting / The Light of the World / The Realm of Cause 7vols
|
|
|
Itteringham: Derek Neville, 1968 (500 gram rate) 7 stapled booklets, nicely printed in uniform wrappers but in different colour paper stock, only fault is a small number at top corner of each cover (1-7) numbering the order of the books, 'vanity' published by the author from his Itteringham home, each approx 60pp, there was also an eighth title listed but not offered here, christian new thought mysticism, tidy second edition (first in 1958). Second Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found. |

