Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION Modern, Mysticism

from Fortuna Books

Browse PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION Modern, Mysticism | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more RELIGION / Philosophy books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 231 listings found.
1) The Celebration of the Mass Complete Edition
O'CONNELL J B

London: Burns & Oates, 1956 complete edition three vols in one, large cloth bound , DW unclipped, minor rubbing or chipping to edges, fourth printing, new edition revised and enlarged, xviii 698 pp diagrams and illustrations, top edge red, includes; General Rubrics of the Missal, Rite of the celebration of Low Mass, Rite of High Mass and Sung Mass. may incur extra postage. Recommended by the Thelemic EGC for understanding of Aleister Crowley's Gnostic Mass as performed by the Ecclesia Gnostica Catholica.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €180.00
2) The Herald of the Cross Vol XVIII
Order of the Cross

London: The Order of the Cross, 1944 blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration, cloth is rubbed and insect damaged with white patches showing to the surface, split tail of spine, internally tidy excepting a little pencil underlining and stamps and inscription to fep from the Order's Lending branch in New Zealand, minor foxing to prelims, this volume incorporates issue 1-6 of the Order's periodical, (xii) 246 + 74 supplemental pages + (viii) pp, Christ centred new age spirituality . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
3) La Sainte Bible Ou L'Ancien et Le Nouveau Testament L'ancien
OSTERVALD J. F. ( Version De ) Nouvelle Edition Revue

Oxford: La Societe Biblique Britannique et Etrangere, 1872 full black leather with hatched embossing, fake bands to spine and titled in gilt SAINTE BIBLe, edges rubbed, bottom corners rubbed back to card beneath, foxed endpapers including the free end paper with the presentation inscription whic reads [ To Miss Florence Gillies with best wishes from Albany S S , Wm Jas Hodge 20.3.05 ] we believe this refers to ; CARDELL-OLIVER, Dame ANNIE FLORENCE GILLIES (1876-1965), politician... Florence had been president of the Western Australian Nationalist Women's Movement and of the Albany branch of the Women's Service Guilds, and had travelled throughout Australia addressing recruitment meetings for the armed services during World War I. After her husband's death she returned to Western Australia and became vice-president of the State branch of the Nationalist Party. In 1934 she published Empire Unity or Red Asiatic Domination? which outlined the economic measures she felt necessary to stave off the spread of communism... Her formal education was limited, but she remembered with gratitude the care taken by her father to introduce her to learning, and developed into an accomplished linguist and an opera enthusiast. Having fulfilled her responsibilities as wife and mother, she succeeded in politics late in life through sheer hard work and force of personality. In 1951 she was appointed D.B.E. BOOK has 856pp, some minor pencil notation, tidy but wear to board edges. association copy. New edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
4) The Lord Cometh, the World Crisis Explained
PANKHURST Christabel

London: Morgan & Scott, 1923 (500 gram rate) lacks prelims, starts at title, 130pp, end-times theory, bible prophecy etc, evangelistic. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
5) The Thoughts on Religion and Evidences of Christianity of Pascal
PASCAL Edited By George Pearce

London: Longman Brown Green and Longmans, 1850 blind embossed cloth boards, backstrip split and half hanging, corners rubbed ( will need rebacking) bookplate of H W Harper to paste down, ink inscription to fep " Henry W Harper ; London April 1865" and a presentation plate from Harper giving his title as Vicar of Timaru and Archdeacon of Timaru and Westland dated 1911, he was later appointed Bishop, internally book would be VG clean and tidy but one page (107) has some modern ball pen annotation to the margins, and a few pages have minor pencil underlining, this work is an English translation edited from the French edition of M P Faugere, xxx 406pp + 32pp adverts, this volume , complete in itself, is the Third part of the Works of Pascal, between the text and the adverts at the rear are 3 title pages for the 3 parts of the collected works, copy from collection of notable colonial New Zealand church figure. association copy. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
6) The Seal of God in Creation and The Word, An Unanswerable Challenge to an Unbelieving World
PAYNE F C

Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis & King, 1963 (200 gram rate) paper wrappers titled, small white splash to front wrapper, 142pp, clean unmarked copy but shows some age, eighth edition completes 50,000 copies, Christian tract on God's existence as evidenced in the World, creationist viewpoint. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
7) Personal Living an Introduction to Paul Tournier
PEASTON Monroe

New York: Harper & Row, 1972 signed presentation copy from author dated August 1972 Montreal but not to any specific person, presentation inscription on blank facing title, authors signature to head of title, DW has short tears at head and tail of spine folds, rubbed corners and the lamination is starting to peel at spine ends, xvii 107pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
8) Fool of Love the life of Ramon Lull
PEERS E Allison

London: S.C.M. Press, 1946 blue papered boards black titled , lacks DW otherwise VG used copy, 127pp. A biography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
9) The Mystics of Spain
PEERS E Allison

London: Allen & Unwin, 1951 dustwrapper a few short edge tears, chipped to top of spine. 130pp introduction, booklist plus extracts from Lull,de Cisneros,de Laredo, Loyola,de Osuna,St Peter of Alcantara,Juan de Avila, de Orozco,de Granada, Teresa of Jesus,de Estella,de Leon, de Chaide, de Los Angeles, St John of the Cross.. In the Ethical and Religious Classics of East and West series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
10) The Human Soul in the Myths of Plato
PLATO ed Shrine of Wisdom

Surrey: The Shrine of Wisdom, 1968 pale blue DW has small patch lifted at top corner and is price clipped, top corner is slightly chipped. The DW has been folded in half in the past , otherwise VG Book blue boards titled gilt to upper board and spine, stamp on fep from Theosophical bookshop otherwise VG to near fine, 68pp reprint of 1936 original. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
11) The Development of the Monist View of History
PLEKHANOV G ( N Beltov )

Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1980 fourth edition, Marxist Political Philosophy, a Soviet Communist Publication by Progress Publishers covering Socialist Philosophy, Materialism and Idealist German Philosophy, tidy cloth, lightly dust soiled DW, small card pocket at rear but no markings to book, 335pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
12) The Yoga of the Kathopanishad
PREM Sri Krishna

London: Watkins, 1955 new revised and corrected edition. blue cloth with minor wear, DW yellow with black text printed, minor wear mainly to edges and corners. Book shop label to paste down, 4 small patches of tape oxidisation to front and rear end papers.264pp. " exposition of the ancient road that leads from death to immortality...not confined to any one religious tradition....this commentary...bring(s) out the fact that it is a road known to a few all over the world and that, though their descriptions have varied in detail, they all refer to what is recognisably the same experience." Metaphysical.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €49.50
13) Dying for Enlightenment, Living with Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh
PREM Swami Deva Amit ( Bernard Gunther )

New York: Harper & Row, 1979 (500 gram rate) soft covers starting to peel at corners, tidy used copy, 151pp well illustrated with b&w phots, author spent three three month visits at the Poona ashram. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Swami Krishna Bharti. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
14) The Story of My Life
PRICE Charles S

Pasadena: Charles S Price Publishing, 1944 (500 gram rate) buff wrappers, adhesive stain at foot, owner details to inside of front wrapper as well as another to title page, and bookseller stamp at foot, third edition, biography of an American evangelist in the early twentieth century as well as stints in Canada, 79 pp + plates. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
15) The Acts of the Apostles: An Exposition: Westminster Commentaries Series
RACKHAM Richard Belward

London: Methuen, 1957 small name stamp and number to fep, shows minor age, cxvi 524pp + folding map, minor spotting to endpapers. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
16) The Mustard Seed discourses on the sayings of Jesus taken from the gospel according to Thomas
RAJNEESH Bhagwan Shree

Poona: Rajneesh Foundation, 1975 plain wraps with large black titling, wraps rubbed and uniformly soiled, joints worn, gift inscription to fep, colour portrait frontis detached and with a name written to its reverse, 508 +1 pp. Sewn binding into wraps. SCARCE book. Ideal for rebinding but perfectly serviceable as is.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
17) And the flowers showered, talks on Zen stories
RAJNEESH Bhagwan Shree

Poona: Rajneesh Foundation, 1978 first paperbound edition after 1975 hardcover. 277pp. covers are rubbed to edges and spine ends, inside rear cover soiled, . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
18) The Sayings of Sri Ramakrishna
RAMAKRISHNA & ABHEDANANDA

New York: Vedanta Society, 1903 green cloth with gilt Vedanta Society logo to upper board, titled to spine, edges rubbed, [Vedanta Reading Club | Christchurch NZ] stamp in gothic script to paste down, fep, and four preliminary pages, as well as fianl page of index, rear free fly and rear paste down, quite an attractive and small stamp though. 234pp top edge gilt nice pocket edition , clean copy. 554 categorised sayings by the great Hindu saint. . reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
19) The Apology of Tertullian and the Meditations of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus
REEVE & COLLIER Translate Tertullian & Marcus Aurelius

London: Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, 1890 undated but has pencil note at front '1890', red titled cloth, sunned spine and faded boards, xvi 270 + 16pp adverts, large bookplate ex libris John W Smith with image of Saint John of Beverley, printers code reads 10/89 so would have been printed in October 1889, untrimmed edges with some browning, part of the Ancient and Modern Library of Theological Literature, two great contemporary spiritual minds, one Pagan, the other christian. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
20) Apples of Gold, 153 Best Poems for Christians and Christian Workers
RICE John R

Murfreesboro: Sword of the Lord, 1960 (200 gram rate) stapled sheets in landscape format, 91pp + index and adverts, self published by author, collection of poems suitable for religious usage, printed in blue, slight foxing of off white wrappers. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Landscape 16mo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €6.30
21) Human Knowledge, it's scope and limits
RUSSELL Bertrand

London: George Allen Unwin, 1966 VG in VG price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, reprint, 538pp overview of human knowledge in following fields; world of science / languagr / science and perception / scientific concepts / probability / postulates of scientific inference.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
22) Fact and fiction
RUSSELL Bertrand

London: George Allen Unwin, 1961 book VG and clean, DW unclipped and tidy but sunned to spine, minor rubbing to spine ends. 282pp + adverts, assorted essays on various topics by the pre-eminent moral philosopher of the twentieth century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
23) Riches, information which will enable every person to realize in fullness the greatest desire and fondest hopes of humankind
RUTHERFORD J F

Brooklyn: Watchtower Bible & Tract Society, 1936 red cloth slightly sunned to spine, gilt titled and with raised blind decoration to upper board. 379pp + 5pp adverts + 2pp colour plate in adverts. Also colour plate frontis.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
24) Preparation, the revelation of the prophecy by Zechariah showing Jehovah and his enemies preparing for the final war
RUTHERFORD J F

Brooklyn: Watchtower Bible & Tract Society, 1933 ...and describing the great battle and the conclusion thereof in a glorious vctory and the establishment of peace on earth and good will toward men, and the everlasting vindication of Jehovah's name." 381pp + 3pp adverts. blind decorated boards with gilt tile, some surface wear and rubbing to boards due to isect damage, otherwise would be VG. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
25) Riches, information which will enable every person to realize in fullness the greatest desire and fondest hopes of humankind
RUTHERFORD J F

Brooklyn: Watchtower Bible & Tract Society, 1936 red cloth slightly soiled, head of spine frayed, top corner of lower board rubbed back to board, gilt titled and with raised blind decoration to upper board. 379pp + 5pp adverts + 2pp colour plate in adverts. Also colour plate frontis. 1,500,000 edition stated. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
26) The Harp of God, a Text Book for Bible Study
RUTHERFORD J F

Brooklyn: Watchtower Bible & Tract Society, 1928 'Specially adapted for use of beginners; with numerous questions and Scripture citations', 5,595,500 edition stated. green cloth titled in gilt and with raised design of harp to cover. Line illustrations, some coloured. 381pp + 3pp adverts. top corner of lower board has cloth stripped back to the board underneath, top edges of boards rubbed back to boards, otherwise would be VG as internally clean. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
27) Religion, origin, influence upon men and nations, and the result
RUTHERFORD J F

Brooklyn: Watchtower Bible & Tract Society, 1940 1,000,000 edition stated. green cloth titled in gilt and with raised design of massed human faces to cover. Line illustrations, some coloured. 381pp + 3pp adverts. VG copy a little dust soiled to boards. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
28) The Scales of Karma
RUTTER Owen

London: Andrew Dakers (500 gram rate) orange cloth, tidy clean copy shows minimal age, 209pp, Chiswick Press, comparative look at the doctrine of Karma, includes Old and New Testament, Krishna, Buddha, Lao Tsze etc, also reincarnation as linked to karma. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €49.50
29) The Pomps of Satan
SALTUS Edgar

London: Greening & Co, 1904 cloth rubbed to joints and edges, some light foxing, 251pp, essays on various topics including Gilles De Rais De Retz Bluebeard Count De Saint Germain Essays. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
30) The Lords of the Ghostland, a History of the Ideal
SALTUS Edgar

London: Werner Laurie (500 gram rate) cloth rubbed to joints and edges, some light foxing, undated assumed first, 215pp, essays on Brahma Ormuzd Amon-ra Bel Marduk Jehovah Zeus Jupiter. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.20
31) Behold Your God
SANFORD Agnes

Evesham: Arthur James, 1974 (500 gram rate) DW edge worn with tear at head of spine, fep clipped, 204 + 4pp adverts, christian spiritual healing, how to pray effectively, how to increase your faith. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
32) The Healing Light
SANFORD Agnes

Evesham: Arthur James, 1976 (500 gram rate) DW edge worn and rubbed to spine, name to fep , 218pp, christian spiritual healing, . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
33) The Healing Light
SANFORD Agnes

Evesham: Arthur James, 1965 (500 gram rate) DW edge worn and rubbed to spine, lacks fep, prayer written onto front paste down, private library card in pocket at rear, shows some age but internally tidy , 218pp, christian spiritual healing, . reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.50
34) Behold Your God
SANFORD Agnes

Evesham: Arthur James, 1961 (500 gram rate) DW edge worn with large chip from lower left near spine, fep removed, 204 + 4pp adverts, christian spiritual healing, how to pray effectively, how to increase your faith. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
35) The Scroll of Time or Epochs and dispensations of scripture
SAVAGE John Ashton

London: G Morrish "A Key to the chart, with special references to the Book of Revelation and other prophecies". blue cloth with some rubbing and marks, ex-library with stamp facing half-title. minor tape oxidisation to paste downs. 202pp + folding colour plate timeline of prophecy. binding cracked at title page. Marginal pencil notations. From the Creation of the world and man to the Christs return a timeline based on scriptural exegesis. Could almost pass as VG with faults noted.. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
36) Strong Meat
SAYERS Dorothy L

London: Hodder, 1939 sewn sheets in card covers with french flaps, minor foxing, name to fep and three digit number to front fold in flap, errata slip at first text page and an anotation made as per the errata, 44pp, scarce booklet on christian religion by Sayers in its first printing. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
37) Logic for Use: An Introduction to the Voluntarist Theory of Knowledge
SCHILLER Ferdinand Canning Scott

London: George Bell, 1929 navy cloth gilt titled, front panel and front flap of dustwrapper only present, foxed feps, very slight foxing to other prelims, 469pp, laid paper, clean copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
38) Language of the Self
SCHUON Frithjof

MADRAS: Ganesh , 1959 textured cloth, corners bumped, a little soiling bottom edge.name to fep. DW complete unclipped, rubbed to edges and stained/ soiled to spine and folds. 262pp+ 2pp adverts. Indian printing on thin paper. An investigation into gnosis in various traditions by an authority on the subject. contents; orthodoxy and intellectuality / vedanta / self-knowledge and the western seeker / yoga / buddhism / principles and critera of art / principle of distinction in the social order / meaning of race / sacred pipe of the red indians / what can the east offer to the west / Gnosis, language of the Self.. First English translation. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
39) The Genesis of Tragedy and The Sacred drama of Eleusis
SCHURE Edouard

London: Rudolf Steiner Publishing Co, 1936 first edition, blue cloth some fading to spine ends, two small white shelf mark numbers , fep has former owner details in pen and private library stamps, rear paste down has a card pocket affixed, closed edges foxed, some foxing on to the prelims, 301pp. DW unclipped but with heavy chipping with loss to the edges especially at spine ends, private library stamp at top corner of cover, some minor tape repairs to reverse of the joints. Scarce book by an anthroposophically inspired genius who shows the spiritual heritage of Greek and Indian theatre and how this sacred drama continued on into the middle ages, covers theatre in ancient India and Greece as well as an interpretation of Goethe and Wagner, Sakuntala, Aeschylus and Sophocles and much on the Eleusinian Mysteries.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
40) Essays Catholic & Critical, By Members of the Anglican Communion
SELWYN Edward Gordon (Editor)

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1926 inscription to paste down, name stamp to fep and title, foxed endpapers, boards faded, spine browned, x 452pp, some minor pencil underlining otherwise tidy . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.00
41) The History of The Rise, Increase, and Progress of the Christian People Called Quakers
SEWELL William G

The History of The Rise, Increase, and Progress of the Christian People Called Quakers
London: William Phillips, 1811 (2000 gram rate / 2kg) fifth edition, in two volumes, full calf with remains of morroco spine labels, calf rubbed to edges and joints, rubbed back to to board at corners, gilt filleted fore edges, head and tail of spine chipped, upper board of vol two detaching but held by one cord, welll handled boards with nice patina vol. 2 will need re-jointing, "intermixed with severable remarkable occurences. Written originally in Low Dutch, and also translated by himself into English", xix 581 +2pp appendix / 636 +33pp index, ASSOCIATION COPY of Henry Smith with his name in faint copperplate ink and dated 1820 on the free end papers of both volumes, underneath in a faint pencil is J M Smith (first initial may be S?), Henry Smith seems to be a Quaker from London who migrated to Loudon County Virginia around 1768 or 1769, together with his wife Alice ( formerly of Plumstead, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, [ qv w w w .dhr.virginia.gov/registers/Counties/Loudoun/NR_Loudoun_WilliamSmithHouse_Significance.pdf ] the fep in vol 2 is detached but present, throughout the book is clean but has some minor foxing in keeping with the age and the paper stock used, chronological records of Quaker history from 1415 to 1717. Fifth Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €135.00
42) The Pleasantries of the Incredible Mulla Nasrudin
SHAH Idries

London: Jonathan Cape, 1968 price clipped DW, name to reverse of fep and also to half title, otherwise tidy copy, illustrated throughout in pena nd ink by Williams and Le Cain, 218pp Sufi aphorisms. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Richard Williams and Errol Le Cain. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
43) The Sikh Gurus and the Temple of Bread
SINGH Parkash

Amritsar: Dharam Prachar Committee, 1964 red cloth spine papered boards with printed title, paper scar to cover board, DW unclipped with some chipping to spine ends and some spots of foxing, 120pp + plates, SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page and with his address rubber stamp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
44) Sinister Wisdom 43/ 44 & 54
SINISTER WISDOM

Berkeley: Sinister Wisdom two issues 43/44 1991 retrospective issue 360pp/ 54 1994 Lesbians and Religion, questions of faith and community 144pp, art literature , poetry, essays etc, lesbian feminist journal. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
45) Doctrine and Argument in Indian Philosophy
SMART Ninian

London: George Allen, 1969 some light insect damage to bottom edges of boards, bookplate of T W Wall to paste down, unclipped DW has a round water mark to rear panel, 256pp includes glossary, part of the Muirhead Library of Philosophy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
46) The Way Things Are, Conversations with Huston Smith on the Spiritual Life
SMITH Huston

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2003 light handling soiling to DW, 314pp, 23 interviews and essays with this well regarded academic. reprint. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €22.50
47) The New Testament in Braid Scots
SMITH William Wye

Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1924 blue cloth with discolouration to boards and spine, gilt title to cover and spine, rubbed joints, original black endpapers, rounded corners and dusted red edges as published, Third revised edition, may lack half-title, 343pp, Scots glossary at rear, double columns, New Testament in Scots dialect.. third. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
48) Facts and Comments
SPENCER Herbert

London: Williams & Norgate, 1907 blind embossed cloth with gilt titled spine, light handling soiling, some age toning to prelims, some sections unopened, in one unopened section one page has neat tear across it where mishandled, still tidy copy of various essays and short opinions on various subjects, fifth thousand, 223pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
49) Life of the Blessed Virgin, Together with the Apology of the Author, and an Essay on the Cultus of the Blessed Virgin Mary
STAFFORD Anthony

Life of the Blessed Virgin, Together with the Apology of the Author, and an Essay on the Cultus of the Blessed Virgin Mary
London: Longmans Green Reader and Dyer, 1869 SCARCE title, this being fourth edition, edited by Rev Orby Shipley, contains facsimiles of original illustrations of the 1635 edition, printed on quality laid paper, includes facsimile of the original 1635 title page titled thus; 'The Femall Glory: or, The Life, and Death of our Bleffed Lady, the Holy Virgin Mary, Gods owne immaculate Mother: To whofe facred Memory the Author dedicates thefe his humble Endeavours' etc, chocolate cloth with black panelling and gilt titling, lightly rubbed to edges with some small holes forming to the cloth, reddened closed page edges, paste downs darkened and discoloured from paste action, partially discoloured bookseller label ( G F Sewell, Bradford) two india ink inscriptions to fep, half title leaf followed by frontis then clii ( Intro followed by ' On the Cultus of The Blessed Virgin Mary ' ) followed by 185 + 3pp Life of the Blessed Virgin Mary, binding loosening, very uncommon title, pages are printed with decorative heads and panelling. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €405.00
50) Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind a New Edition
STEWART Dugald

Cheapside: Thomas Tegg, 1842 full calf well rubbed to edges and joints worn through and split, lacking top and lower two sections of the backstrip, needs rebinding, nice marbled endpapers intact, lower board detached, marbled closed edges, two parts in one as printed, viii + 591pp + 1pp advert, solid binding, clean and tidy biut needs new boards or else a library bind to hold them onto the text block, new edition, the foreword is dated 1814 and mentions original publication date of 1792 for part one and 1813 for part two, includes chapters on memory, logic, Aristotelian logic, imagination, reasoning. New. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 231 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: