Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION Modern, Mysticism

from Fortuna Books

Browse PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION Modern, Mysticism | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more RELIGION / Philosophy books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found.
1) Facts and Comments
SPENCER Herbert

London: Williams & Norgate, 1907 blind embossed cloth with gilt titled spine, light handling soiling, some age toning to prelims, some sections unopened, in one unopened section one page has neat tear across it where mishandled, still tidy copy of various essays and short opinions on various subjects, fifth thousand, 223pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
2) Life of the Blessed Virgin, Together with the Apology of the Author, and an Essay on the Cultus of the Blessed Virgin Mary
STAFFORD Anthony

Life of the Blessed Virgin, Together with the Apology of the Author, and an Essay on the Cultus of the Blessed Virgin Mary
London: Longmans Green Reader and Dyer, 1869 SCARCE title, this being fourth edition, edited by Rev Orby Shipley, contains facsimiles of original illustrations of the 1635 edition, printed on quality laid paper, includes facsimile of the original 1635 title page titled thus; 'The Femall Glory: or, The Life, and Death of our Bleffed Lady, the Holy Virgin Mary, Gods owne immaculate Mother: To whofe facred Memory the Author dedicates thefe his humble Endeavours' etc, chocolate cloth with black panelling and gilt titling, lightly rubbed to edges with some small holes forming to the cloth, reddened closed page edges, paste downs darkened and discoloured from paste action, partially discoloured bookseller label ( G F Sewell, Bradford) two india ink inscriptions to fep, half title leaf followed by frontis then clii ( Intro followed by ' On the Cultus of The Blessed Virgin Mary ' ) followed by 185 + 3pp Life of the Blessed Virgin Mary, binding loosening, very uncommon title, pages are printed with decorative heads and panelling. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €318.25
3) Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind a New Edition
STEWART Dugald

Cheapside: Thomas Tegg, 1842 full calf well rubbed to edges and joints worn through and split, lacking top and lower two sections of the backstrip, needs rebinding, nice marbled endpapers intact, lower board detached, marbled closed edges, two parts in one as printed, viii + 591pp + 1pp advert, solid binding, clean and tidy biut needs new boards or else a library bind to hold them onto the text block, new edition, the foreword is dated 1814 and mentions original publication date of 1792 for part one and 1813 for part two, includes chapters on memory, logic, Aristotelian logic, imagination, reasoning. New. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
4) Narada Sutra, an Inquiry Into Love (Bhakti Jijnasa)
STURDY E. T

London: Watkins, 1904 (200 gram rate) Translated from the Sanskrit, with an Independent Commentary, second edition, very tidy, endpapers browned, Theosophical Book Depot ticket to fep, ADYAR Theosophical Publishing House blind stamp to title, 64pp, a study of Bhakti Yoga. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
5) Essays in Zen Buddhism (third Series)
SUZUKI Daisetz Teitaro

London: Rider, 1953 brown buckram with light surface rubbing, dulled spine titling, pencil initial to fep, part of the Complete Works of D T Suzuki, 367pp + plates and frontis, traces the relationship between Zen and the Mahayana sutras 'Gandavyuha' and 'Prajnaparamita'. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
6) The True Christian Religion Containing the Universal Theology of the New Church
SWEDENBORG Emanuel

London: Swedenborg Society, 1873 blind embossed cloth boards, gilt titled spine, some surface rubbing to cloth, fep pasted down to hide an early inscription, half title has a book seller stamp, xx, 815pp + adverts, light stain to last few pages. "containing The Universal Theology of The New Church Foretold by The Lord in Daniel VII. 13, 14; and in Revelation XXI 1, 2. A New Translation from the Original Latin Edition, Printed at Amsterdam, in the Year 1771.". Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
7) Flustern Der Seele
TAGORE Rabindranath

Munchen: Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1921 (500 gram rate) 1-10 tausend, aus dem englischen ubertragen von Helene Meyer-Franck, sewn sections in paper wrappers title in green, some foxing to covers, small piece from corner of first text page missing, 109pp untrimmed edges. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
8) On Intelligence ( Part 1only )
TAINE Hippolyte Adolphe Translated By T D Haye

London: L. Reeve and Co, 1871 first English translation, part one which was published separately and earlier than the second for copyright reasons, papered boards rubbed with frayed corners, cloth spine frayed to ends with some splitting to lower joint, paper spine label illegible, head of backstrip pulling away, internally a clean VG copy, English translation revised by the author, xxiv 215pp + 24pp publsiher's adverts at rear. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
9) Peace is in the Heart
TANG Lin Yu

Sydney: Peter Huston, 1948 (500 gram rate) single collation folded and stapled into hard covers, covers lightly faded, titled in red with laid on illustration, unclipped DW has some soiling and light foxing, a few tiny edge splits, 62pp, edges dusted red, Lin on peace and global co-operation. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €4.75
10) Christ Revealed: or the Types and Shadows of our Saviour in the Old Testament, Opened and Explained Part 1
TAYLOR Thomas

Trevecka, 1766 Christ Revealed:or the Types and Shadows of our Saviour in the Old Testament. Opened and Explained. Part 1 Reprinted at Trevecka 1766 xi, 346pp sprinkle of foxing half leather binding with marbled boards, vellum corners but lacking vellum to bottom corner of upper board and with small loss of marbled paper adjacent to it, leather rubbed to joints, pencil name to fep, pp 247 has short clean repairable tear along the fore edge margin about 1cm in to the text, title page half detached along the hinge, next two leaves less partially detached, second edition after 1653 original, part one only of two, this volume compares various scriptural figures and themes as 'types of christ'. Second Edition. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €166.25
11) The Holy Bible + The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ; The Revised Version without the marginal notes of the Revisers, issued in connexion with the centenary of the British and Foreign Bible Society 1904
The British and Foreign Bible Society

London: Cambridge University Press, 1903 (2000 gram rate i.e. double standard cost) black leatherette cloth with blind stamped Bible Society logo and title to upper board inside a blind panel, spine has gilt 'Holy Bible', minor splitting at very ends of joints, front hinge opened but holds well on formidable tapes, rear hinge cracked, clean unmarked copy but has some dust soiling to closed edges and paste downs, large solid tome, text is in quite large and clear typeface, 931pp Old Testament + 268pp New Testament bound in the one volume. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €52.25
12) An Outline of the Necessary Laws of Thought: a Treatise on Pure and Applied Logic
THOMSON William Lord Archbishop of York

London: Longman Green Longman Roberts and Green, 1864 (500 gram rate) SEVENTH THOUSAND blue blind embossed cloth rubbed to edhes and joints, handling soiled, lower joint starting to split in places, corners bumped and frayed, gilt to spine, hinges cracked but holding tight on cords, small name to fep, x 302pp + 1pp advert, a few minor instances of pencil underlining, closed edges dust soiled. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
13) Walden
THOREAU Henry David

Walden
London: Walter Scott, 1886 blue cloth boards mottled, spine paper label rubbed to edges with about 25% loss to left edge, pencil name to half title, first English edition with a pasted on paper title label, Camelot Classics xxviii, 336 + 4pp adverts, untrimmed fore - and bottom edges, internally very tidy, just the boards detract a bit. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €237.50
14) The Courage to be
TILLICH Paul

London: Nisbet, 1955 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW sunned to spine, light wear, name to fep,185pp, existentialist theory by christian theologist. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
15) You and Your Forces, Or the Constitution of Man
TOWNE Elizabeth

Holyoke: The Elizabeth Towne Co. Inc, 1926 (500 gram rate) blue grey wrappers faded, printed with red, some loss to spine ends and corners, front wrapper pulled away from title at spine, 78pp + 2pp adverts, copyrighted 1905 this edition 1926, a scarce work by this new thought author and founder of Nautilis Magazine. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €52.25
16) In Tune with the Infinite
TRINE Ralph Waldo

London: George Bell, 1913 (500 gram rate) 14th impression of first UK edition completing 340 thousand copies in USA and UK, pale blue cloth with green and gold decorative titling, copperplate gift inscription dated 1916 to fep, some foxing, heavier to prelims, rubricated title page with some green floral designs, top edge gilt , 222pp an elongated book 125 x 205mm new thought positive philosophy . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
17) Symbols and Emblems of Early and Medieval Christian Art
TWINING Louisa

London: John Murray, 1885 scarce title, spine cloth faintly sunned, some very minor surface insect damage ( negligible), pencil name to front paste down, front free flyleaf detaching at bottom edge, title has short (10mm) clean tear to fore edge, xvi 220pp + 92 plates , very tidy excepting on sewn section of 8pp disbound and slipped in, also a 6pp section is loose where the binding is open towards the rear, all complete and tidy, line drawings of Chriustian symbols from medieval architecture and manuscripts etc plus full discussion of the significance. New edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €85.50
18) Practical Mysticism a little book for normal people
UNDERHILL Evelyn

London: Dent, 1948 DW price clipped , very tiny edge tears at head of spine. book blue cloth very tidy, xiii + 163pp reprint of 1914 original. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
19) The Right Knock
van ANDERSON Helen

New York: New York Magazine of Mysteries, 1903 decorative buckram, light foxing to prelims, copperplate name and date (Dec 1911) to head of contents, book copyrighted 1903, 317pp + 3pp adverts, some occasional minor pencil underlining, fiction intended to help those ' pursuing the study of Christ Philosophy ' , new thought inspired fiction, ' It is a book of facts, not fiction, though wearing the dress of fiction.' includes spiritual healing, however preface states it is not teaching straight Christian Science. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
20) Hours with the Mystics, a Contribution to the History of Religious Opinion
VAUGHAN Robert Alfred

London: Gibbings & Company, 1895 seventh edition, being two volumes bound as one by the publisher, xxxix 372pp + x 383pp, navy cloth gilt titled spine and medallion to upper board, tidy, smallest fray to corners, browned fep, tidy unmarked copy, Early Oriental Mysticism; The Mysticism of the Neo-Platonists; Mysticism in the Greek Church; Mysticism in the Latin Church; German Mysticism in the Fourteenth Century, Sufi, western mysticism, theosophy of the Reformation, Lutheran mysticism, Cabbala, Alchemy, Cornelius Agrippa, Theophrastus Paracelsus, Jacob Behmen, Rosicrucians, Fama Fraternitatis, Quietidm, English mysticism, Swedenborg. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
21) The Supreme Yoga, a New Translation of the Yoga Vasistha in Two Volumes
VENKATESANANDA Swami

South Africa: Chiltern Yoga Trust, 1976 (1500 gram rate) edition limited to 3000 copies, 2 vols brick papered boards gilt titled, marker ribbons in place, no inscriptions, unpaginated approx 500pp total, illustrated and includes a tipped in plate of Lord Venkateswara Swamy in each volume, sanskrit verse with transliteration in the body of the expanded translation, book is divided into 365 daily chapters for study, top corner of vol 1 lightly bumped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. limited edition. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
22) The Wine of Roman Babylon
WALSH Mary E

Nashville: The Southern Publishing Association, 1945 spine ends rubbed, split at head of upper joint, inscription to paste down, 223pp + plates, a Catholic who after studying the scriptures abjured the faith and writes her reasons against the Catholic Church here, maybe a Southern Baptist? she equates the Catholic and Papl church with the Great Whore of Babylon. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
23) Witnesses to the Unseen and other essays
WARD Wilfrid

London: MacMillan, 1893 red cloth top part of boards sun faded to different shade than lower parts, spine gilt titled , some surface rubbing to the pebbled cloth. corners rubbed, contemporary ink name head of title, 309pp + 6pp adverts, rear hinge cracked, minor foxing to endpapers. chapters include Some aspects of Newmans influence / Philalethes; Some words on a misconception of Cardinal Newman. Victorian British metaphysical and denominational musings. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
24) The Living Master ( Maharaj Charan Singh Ji )
WASON Katherine

Punjab: Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1971 cloth age faded, book has no faults but some signs of age, cancelled stamp to fep, title and reverse of frontis, tidy unclipped DW, 316+4 pp adverts, the teachings of The Living Master, Maharaj Charan Singh Ji . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
25) The Faith and Practise of Al-Ghazali
WATT W Montgomery

London: Allen & Unwin, 1970 Fourth impression, prce clipped DW, name to fep, 155pp + adverts. contents; translators note / intro / Deliverance from error and attachment to the lord of might and majesty / The beginning of guidance. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
26) The Rationalist Annual 1950
WATTS Frederick ( GDH Cole, Gilbert Murray, JBS Haldane)

London: Rationalist Press , 1950 (500 gram rate) near fine in same DW, includes 'An anthropological view of mysticism' by Raymond Firth, 'A Rationalist approach to the problem of sexual relations' by JBS Haldane, 100pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
27) The Rationalist Annual 1948
WATTS Frederick ( JBS Haldane)

London: Watts & Co, 1948 (500 gram rate) Some aspects of existentialism A J AYER Modern physics and philosophy M DAVIDSON True Truth R CRAWSHAY-WILLIAMS Freedom as a social quality LEONARD BARNES Probability science and superstition A E HEATH Religion in a changing world R E MONEY-KYRLE Magic and Witchcraft in Post-Medieval Spain R TREVOR DAVIES Doubt and Certainty in primitive religion S F NADEL God and Mr C S Lewis J B S HALDANE Dr G G Coulton and the Catholics J V SIMCOX William Godwin GEORGE WOODCOCK 112pp tidy. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
28) The Rationalist Annual 1946
WATTS Frederick (Bertrand Russell, C E M Joad, J B S Haldane, Julian S Huxley)

London: Watts & Co, 1946 (500 gram rate) The Twilight of the Church A GOWANS WHYTE Mind and matter in modern science BERTRAND RUSSELL Thomas Holcroft and Others MARJORIE BOWEN Time and Eternity J B S HALDANE Anthropology and the future of civilization Lord RAGLAN Rationalism and the younger generation A D HOWELL SMITH Catholic propaganda and the World War ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON Whither England? Dr KENNETH URWIN On being no longer a rationalist C E M JOAD The vindication of Darwinism JULIAN S HUXLEY tidy copy. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
29) The New Testament in the Original Greek
WESTCOTT & HORT

London: MacMillan, 1904 black cloth, rubbed to joints, upper board creased at top with some bowing , boards a bit offset from true, owner inscription dated 1906, closed edges lightly soiled, reprint of 1885 edition, revised text by Westcott and Hort, 620pp light foxing, approx 70pp of notes, documentation, suspected readings, rejected readings etc, tidy reference work, pocket size. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €11.40
30) A Biographical Dictionary of Freethinkers of All Ages and Nations
WHEELER Joseph Mazzini

London: Progressive Publishing Company, 1889 vi, 355 pp + errata +8 pp adverts, original gilt-blocked spine with blind bordered green buckram cloth, issued by the freethought publisher Robt. Forder from 28 Stonecutter St with his imprint at the tail of the spine, some surface discolouration to cloth and rubbed spine ends, corners starting to fray, lower joint worn in three areas and starting to split, age toned end papers, rear fep and pastedown have pencil notation, hinges loosening, SCARCE checklist of freethinkers from the ancient past to the time of writing, identifies anonymously published works etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €237.50
31) Desire of Ages 2 Volume Deluxe
WHITE Ellen G

Warburton Victoria: Signs Publishing Company (2500 grams) postage charged at 2.5 x standard due to weight, decorative red cloth, pictorial endpapers, marbled egdes VG tidy copies, illustrated throughout in monotone and colour, 1024pp undated approx 1940s?. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
32) Man the Bridge Between two Worlds
WINKLER Franz E

London: Hodder, 1960 DW has wear and chipping at spine head, price clipped, book spine sunned to spine with ghosts from the DW spine titling. "Restoring the balance between material and spiritual values", the existentialist quandary from the viewpoint of a psychiatrist/ psychologist who calls for a strengthening of intuitive reality to combat the modern malaise. 266pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
33) Preliminary Studies for the "Philosophical Investigations" Generally known as the Blue and Brown Books
WITTGENSTEIN Ludwig

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1958 unclipped printed paper DW handling and dust soiled, small water spots at head, spine darkened, tiny ink name to fep, xiv 185pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €66.50
34) At Sundry Times an Essay in the Comparison of Religions
ZAEHNER R C

London: Faber, 1958 unclipped DW has some edge tears and split to bottom of lower joint, gift inscription to fep otherwise VG copy of the first edition, 230pp Comparative religion of Indian and Abrahamic religious views. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: