cart Cart 0 items

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION Modern, Mysticism

from Fortuna Books

Browse PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION Modern, Mysticism | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more RELIGION / Philosophy books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found.
1) The Imitation of Christ
A KEMPIS Thomas

London: Chapman and Hall Has 24 exceptional colored reproductions from the old masters with gilt borders etc in icon style. Cover is faded maroon with gold calligraphy DW is sunned with splitting to spine folds and some parts detached but present, tipped on plate to front cover, 218pp + plates very clean and tidy internally.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
2) The Mother at Home or the Principles of Maternal Duty Familiarly Illustrated
ABBOTT Reverend John S C

London: Religious Tract Society (500 gram rate) revised British edition from an American original, undated but circa 1840s(?), blind embossed purple cloth sunned to spine and boards, small erased pencil ghost to top margin of one page otherwise tidy but aged copy, 141pp small 16mo, includes 'Maternal authority / the mother's difficulties / faults and errors / religious instruction / results'. revised. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
3) Sri and Christ a Study of the Indigenous Church in East Java
AKKEREN Philip Van

London: Lutterworth Press, 1970 some rubbing to joints and corners xxiv 229pp part of the World Studies of Churches in Mission series. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
4) THE LEIBNIZ-CLARKE CORRESPONDENCE with Extracts from Newton's Principia and Opticks
ALEXANDER H G

Manchester: MAnchester University Press, 1970 An exchange of letter between Leibniz and Samuel Clarke that was the basis for a significant philosophical and theological discussion of the implications of Newtonian science. Includes extracts from Newton's Principia and Opticks. 200 pages. VG copy in VG price clipped DW small size cheaper postage.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
5) The Sacred Mushroom and the Cross, a Study of the Nature and Origins of Christianity Within the Fertility Cults of the Ancient Near East
ALLEGRO John M

London: Abacus, 1973 soft cover, 253pp, theory by one of the original researchers on the Dead Sea Scrolls that christianity is in fact based on an Ancient middle eastern mushroom cult, author is (was?) a well respected scholar and specialist in the field of semitic religions and languages. First Thus Revised. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €33.25
6) The Sacred Mushroom and the Cross
ALLEGRO John M

London: Hodder, 1970 DW minor edge wear, small tear top edge, xxii 349pp + plates, theory by one of the original researchers on the Dead Sea Scrolls that christianity is in fact based on an Ancient middle eastern mushroom cult, author is (was?) a well respected scholar and specialist in the field of semitic religions and languages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
7) The Sacred Mushroom and the Cross, a Study of the Nature and Origins of Christianity Within the Fertility Cults of the Ancient Near East
ALLEGRO John M

London: Abacus, 1973 soft covered, spine taped, closed tear to cover which is backed with pasted sheet of paper, text block reglued, contents clean but binding faulty, 253pp, theory by one of the original researchers on the Dead Sea Scrolls that christianity is in fact based on an Ancient middle eastern mushroom cult, author is (was?) a well respected scholar and specialist in the field of semitic religions and languages. First Thus Revised. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
8) Pearls of the Faith or Islam's Rosary Being the Ninety-nine Beautiful Names of Allah with Comments in Verse from Various Oriental Sources
ARNOLD Edwin

London: Trubner, 1883 spine leans, binding slightly loosened, light edgewear to spine ends and corners, paper scar top margin of title where name erased, starts with title directly after decorative endpapers, xiv 319pp + 7 pp adverts, pages are bordered in green, some Arabic text printed in green as chapter heads etc. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
9) The Human Cycle, the Ideal of Human Unity, War and Self-Determination
AUROBINDO Sri

Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo Ashram Trust, 1977 facsimile reprint , fifth combined edition, three works in one vol, papered boards, unclipped DW light wear, top corner fep removed, 689pp . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
10) Logic, Part First; Deduction
BAIN Alexander

London: Longmans Green and co, 1879 rubbed edges, sunned spine, fraying to spine ends and corners, smalll ink name top of title, surface rubbing to cloth, some small pen and pencil marks to contents page margins and some pages in the text, xv 283 pp + adverts, part of a 'full course in logic'. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
11) Baha'u'llah , a Brief Life Followed By an Essay on the Manifestation of God Entitled the Word Made Flesh (baha u Llah Bahaullah)
BALYUZI H M

Oxford: George Ronald, 1974 closed page top edge has name in marker pen, name to fep , faint soiling to fep, unclipped DW is rubbed and worn to edges with some edge tears, 134pp scarce Bahai title. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €42.75
12) Notes...on the book of psalms vol 3 III Three
BARNES Albert

London: Edward Knight red cloth sunned to spine, rubbed to edges, small patch of discolouration at head of spine, paste action to paste downs. Authors copyright edition, 376pp good tidy internals although some pages may have been opened unkindly. Some also are still uncut/ unopened. Includes a few engravings.. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
13) The Church and The Political Problem of Our Day
BARTH Karl

London: Hodder, 1939 (500 gram rate) handling soiled paper wrappers, top half of fly torn off, otherwise tidy, December 1939 thirdprinting, 87pp sewn into wrappers 'The church ceases to be the church if it shirks the political problems of totalitarianism'. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
14) Prayer and Preaching
BARTH Karl

London: S.C.M. Press, 1964 (500 gram rate) near fine, fep clipped top corner, minor sunning to DW, 126pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
15) The Way of Wyrd, Tales of an Anglo-Saxon Sorcerer
BATES Brian

London: Book Club Associates, 1985 (500 gram rate) near fine in same unclipped DW with slightest rubbing to corners, along similar lines to carlos castaneda, the author has used his University researches into Anglo-Saxon pagan magic and myth to write a fictional account of the methods of a pagan Anglo-Saxon shaman, encountering a christian missionary and drawing him into the Web of Wyrd, much to interest pagan practitioners, 208pp includes bibliography. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
16) Philosophical Ethics, an introduction to moral philosophy second edition
BEAUCHAMP Tom L

New York: McGraw Hill, 1991 sunned spine , some tidy pen underlining or margin lining otherwise VG+ tidy copy 431pp. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
17) Other Sheep, a Study of the Peoples of India, with Particular Reference to the Collision Between Chrsitianity and Hinduism
BEGBIE Harold

London: Hodder green cloth gilt title spine, light rubbing, name stamp to fep, xii 344pp, an antipathetic account of the superstitions of Hinduism and Buddhism as contrasted to the missionaries purpose in India, author was a missionary, probably dates to about 1920. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
18) Ancient History; the 20th Century
BEN-YOSEF Avraham

Boston: Extending Horizons Books , 1970 (500 gram rate) paper wrappers lightly rubbed, lightly soiled to rear wrapper, 165pp + adverts, speculation as to how we will look back on the twentieth century in a thousand years time . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €5.70
19) Sir Thomas Browne, a man of achievement in literature
BENNETT Joan

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962 249pp in original plain blue wrappers starting to pull away from the text at heel of spine. Wrapped in orange paper with the title to the spine. Biographical with comment on Religio Medici / Pseudodoxia / Hydrotaphia Urne Buriall. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
20) The Fate of Man in the Modern World
BERDYAEV Nicholas (translated D A Lowrie)

London: Student Christian Movement Press, 1935 cloth boards a little aged, light foxing to prelims and closed edges, pencil name to fep, 131pp, a noted freethinkers views on the politics of the interwar years, his views on autocracy and totalitarianism and the role of the church etc, first edition of English translation May 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
21) Echo's Subtle Body contributions to an Archetypal Psychology
BERRY Patricia

Spring Books, 1982 198pp chapters include Woman, Dream, Poetics, Shadow VG used copy. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
22) The Universal Text Book of Religion and Morals Part 1
BESANT Annie (editor)

Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1921 (500 gram rate) blue cloth with white titling, lightly rubbed to edges and corners, name to paste down "Bensemann", age browned endpapers, top corners bumped, 157pp, pp 115/ 116 has chip out of fore edge margin, selection of quotes from the various Holy Books of the world, grouped in themes. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
23) The Science of Peace. An Attempt at an Exposition of the First Principles of the Science of the Self, Adhyatma-Vidya
BHAGAVAN DAS

London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1904 (500 gram rate) ex Theosophical Library with slips and card holder to endpapers and paste downs, call number to spine, joint starting to split, light foxing to closed edges, some pencil notation in text, xxii 347pp. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
24) The English church
Bishop of Chichester

London: Collins, 1942 DW rubbed spine , small edge tears, inscr to fep, 48pp + col plates . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
25) Eight Lectures Upon the History of Jacob. Delivered During Lent 1828 at the Church of St. Luke Chelsea
BLUNT Henry

London: J. Hatchard and Son, 1832 (500 gram rate) eighth edition, full leather but joints split, upper board detached, lower board holding by one cord, backstrip surface has been lifted off when masking tape was removed, there is some surface lifting of the leather to the spine edges of the boards, corners rubbed back to boards, marbled endpapers with some tape residue, xii 204pp, marbled edges, nice tight text block with some minor foxing, tape rust to hinge of fep and blank fly, needs rebacking or recasing. reprint. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
26) A tuft of Comets Hair
BOREHAM F W

London: Epworth press, 1926 navy cloth, light rubbing to joints, 272pp, gift inscription to fep dated 1926 Christian oriented philosophical observations on the human situation. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
27) Preparation for Christian Healing
BOURNE Wilfrid H

London: Epworth press, 1952 (200 gram rate) orange papered boards dust soiled, internally unmarked, light foxing 23pp, small bump to fore edge. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €7.60
28) Rite and Man, the Sense of the Sacral and Christian Liturgy
BOUYER Louis

London: Burns & Oates, 1963 unclipped Dw light edge wear, short end splits, name and date to fep, 220pp, includes ritual paganism and sacraments, looks at the psychology of religious ritual. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
29) Humanity's Gain from Unbelief and Other Selections from the Works of Charles Bradlaugh
BRADLAUGH Charles

London: Watts & Co, 1932 (500 gram rate) DW chipped to corners with some loss to tail of spine, Intro by Bonner, includes Humanity's Gain from Unbelief / A Plea for Atheism / Who Was Jesus Christ and What Did He Teach? / Doubts in Dialogue [discussions between Christian Priest & Unbeliever; Theist and Atheist; Curate and Doubter; Missionary & Atheist; etc] ix 148 + 2pp adverts, name stamp at head of intro. reprint. Decorative Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
30) Last Letters and Further Records of Martyred Missionaries of the China Inland Mission
BROOMHALL marshall Ed

London: Morgan & Scott, 1901 blue cloth with decorative titling in gilt to upper board , gilt to spine, covers soiled lightly, rubbed to fore edge through to board in some places, nearing VG condition, ink inscr to fep, minor foxing mainly to prelims, rubricated title page, 105pp + 4 pp adverts +plates + frontis with tissue guard, nice type on laid paper, a record of the missionaries slain or imprisoned while trying to convert chinese in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, RARE. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €190.00
31) World Healing Crusade Books 3, 4, 6, 8, 9 Perfect health/ Perfect Prosperity / Healing and Success Treatments / for Those in Trouble / The Healing Silence (free Shipping worldwide)
Brother MANDUS

Blackpool: The World Healing Crusade (500 gram rate) World Healing Crusade Booklets #3 Perfect Health/ #4 Perfect Prosperity / #6 Healing and Success Treatments / (#8) For Those in Trouble / (#9) The Healing Silence , first three are yellow wrapper, other two blue wrappered, folded stapled sheets, 32pp each, Christian faith healing mission based in Blackpool, positive thought, Biblical teaching etc, interesting ephemera . Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
32) Paley's Natural Theology, with Illustrative Notes Volume Two ( 2, II )
BROUGHAM Henry Lord & Sir Charles Bell

London: Charles Knight, 1836 volume two ( of two) only, brown cloth faded to tan and sunned at spine, blind design to upper board, gilt titling to spine, spine ends fraye, joints just starting to split, bookplate at front for W H EMPSON, final page has some soiling, a few minor pencil marks in text, generally internally tidy with faint scattered edge foxing, viii 424pp with numerous woodcuts in the text. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
33) Vision of Sai ( Sai Baba )
BRUCE Rita

Andhra Pradesh: Sri Sathya Sai Books soft cover with DW under plastic sleeve, SIGNED copy by Sai Baba to title, also has name sari at top corner, small name to closed fore edge, undated but assumed first edition about 1990, 301pp includes b&w and colour photos. association copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
34) I and Thou
BUBER Martin Translated Ronald Gregor Smith

Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1937 first English translation of this classic piece of judeo-christian religious mysticism, rebound in red cloth boards with title and author labels pasted down to spine, initials "GRG" in ink to half title and same in pencil erased from title, a few pages noted with minor pencil notation to margins, rear few pages have small stain to bottom edge. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
35) The Pilgrim's Progress from this world to that which is to Come
BUNYAN John

London: Frederick Warne (500 gram rate) vii, 237 pp +10pp adverts, colour pictorial boards, color illustrations in the book from original designs by Cooper, joints split corners rubbed and chipped, but generally VG, small 16mo, some minor age related foxing, . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cooper. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
36) The Vocie of the Beloved
BURGESS Arthur

London: Simpkin Marshall, 1923 (500 gram rate) linen spine, papered boards with title, bottom edge of upper board has some discolouration ( from cooking oil?), corners bumped and top corners starting to fray, 59pp on laid paper, age browned endpapers, not specifically christian religious ( or spiritual) writing, one page of text for each phrase, . First Edition. Quarter cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
37) The Love of Books, the Philobiblon of Richard De Bury
BURY Richard De Translated By E C Thomas

London: De La More Press, 1903 (500 grams) quarter vellum spien with gilt titling, blue cloth boards lightly soiled and rubbed, top edge gilt, endpapers browned, name to fep dated 1904, short fore edge tear to fep, frontis with tissue guard, xxi 148pp, classic of book lore in first English translation, in the King's Classics series, mild foxing to closed edges. Second Edition. Quarter Vellum. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
38) Questions and Answers... dealt with in the Transactions of the Masters and Past Masters Lodge up to June 1971
CHAMBERS A R & Ross Hepburn

Christchurch: MAsters and Past Masters Lodge, 1979 blue papered board sunned to spine, finger marks to boards otherwise VG, no DW, 369pp, Questions and Answers on all aspects of Freemasonry published by the Christchurch, New Zealand Masters and Past Masters Lodge #130. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
39) Nature Man and Society in the Twelfth Century; Essays on New Theological Perspectives in the Latin West
CHENU m d

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1968 spine creased and sunned otherwise tidy unmarked book, xxi 361pp essays on the religious climate in the educated world of the twelfth century, philosophy and theology . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
40) The Common Man
CHESTERTON G K

London: Sheed and Ward, 1950 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has splits to ends of jopints, light soiling, book fore edges rubbed, internally clean, 279pp, diverse essays but the Catholic intellectual. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
41) The Logos of the Soul
CHRISTOU Evangelos

Zurich: Spring Publications, 1976 (500 gram rate) photo offset from 1963 edition, faint waterstain to lower front cover and first few pages, 104pp Jungian analytical psychology and theory of the nature of the soul etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
42) Sermons on Several Subjects New Edition Volume 3
CLARKE Samuel (doctorate divinity)

London: Richard Priestley, 1820 "published from the author's ms. by John Clarke DD late Dean of Sarum, with a preface (in vol 1). . . to which are added the sermons preached before the House of Commons &c a new edition in seven volumes" printed for Richard Priestley by Nathaniel Bliss Water Lane Fleet Street. only vol 3 is offered here, well bound sheets with marbled endpapers but no binding (case) present, prelims lightly foxed, last two text leaves and the finals lightly waterstained. x, 444pp contents of this vol are sermons lxix - xcvii. New edition. Disbound. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
43) Security for a Failing World
COBB Stanwood

London: Baha'i publishing, 1941 yellow wrappers printed blue glued atr spine to sewn signatures. owners name stamp to fep and half-title.. 199+3 pp a little surface ribbing. This is the first UK printing, of the USA 1934 edition. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
44) The Book of Psalms with introduction and Notes
COBB W F

London: Methuen, 1905 cloth lightly rubbed to edges, joints and spine ends, two names to fep, clean copy with minor spotted foxing to closed edges, xviii 420pp + 31pp adverts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
45) Advice to Yound Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle & Higher Ranks of Life in a Series of Letters Addressed to a Youth, a Bachelor, a Lover, a Husband, a Father, a Citizen or a Subject
COBBETT William

London: Peter Davies, 1926 first thus edition VG in green boards with green cloth spine, slightly rubbed at top and tail of spine, IFE 'A R Crawfrod 1952 York' xv 335pp laid paper untrimmed edges. Nineteenth century advice to young men and women from a noted social reformer and economist. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
46) Butler
COLLINS Rev W Lucas

London: William Blackwood, 1881 (500 grams) fep detaching, has small copperplate name on its verso dated (18)90 small pen price top corner of first page being the advertisement for the Philosophical classics series, tan cloth dec in black, lightly rubbed, 177+6pp adverts, biographical study of Joseph Butler (b 1692) with a look at his ethical theories, sermons, Analogy of Natural Religion etc.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €6.65
47) The Sacred Interpreter; or a Practical Introduction Towards a Beneficial Reading and a Thorough Understanding of the Holy Bible Volume 1 One
COLLYER David

Carlisle: P. Jollie, 1803 volume one only, would be VG but spine is as good as missing, the boards are loose on the cords, the collations are all holding together well but will need rebinding, xv 412 + (20) pp index, + folding engraved frontis of the Temple accoutrements and folding map of Canaan and Egypt, closed edges marbled. Sixth. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
48) The Dance Of Shiva, Fourteen Indian Essays
COOMARASWAMY Ananda K

New Delhi: Sagar Publications, 1976 vinyl type boards with dancing shiva design, 187pp ;what has India contributed to human welfare? / Hindu view of art / that beauty is a state / buddhist primitives / dance of Shiva / Indian images with many arms / indian music / status of Indian women / sahaja / intellectual fraternity / cosmopolitan view of Nietzsche / young India / individuality, autonomy and function , cultural studies of Indian society. revised. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
49) Philosophers and Philosophies
COPLESTON Frederick

London: Search Press, 1976 Fourteen important philosophical topics and philosophers studied including religion, godless christianity, rational mysticism, Aquinas, Nicholas of Autrecourt, Spinoza, Hegel, Rationalism, Nietzsche, Bergson, Jean-paul Sartre, Ortega y Gasset, small name to fep, some minor notations to the margins being very short vertical lines highlighting certain lines of the text, most ( not all ) in pencil, 184pp, rer fore edge fold of DW has rubbed through in one small patch. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
50) These are Ancient Things, Selected Articles
COVENANT Peoples

Vancouver: The Covenant People (500 gram rate) 158pp stapled into printed paper wrappers, soiled wrappers, name and price stamp to half title. otherwise tidy copy, reprints articles from various British Israelite sources, interesting material on early British history and christianity.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: