POETRYfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse POETRY | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
| 1) |
Poems and Sonnets
|
|
|
London: Charles H. Kelly (500 grams) green cloth titled and panelled in gilt to cover and spine, light wear, corners bumped, number 122 in ink to endpaper and top corner of half title, lacks fep, undated, 88pp, top edge gilt others untrimmed, probably circa 1910 as references to the South African / Boer war. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Crystal World
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1937 (500 grams) lacks DW, light dust soiling of boards and endpapers, no faults just aged appearance, 34pp. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €6.65
|
|
| 3) |
Today & Tomorrow poems
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1975 (500 gram rate) softcovered , sewn binding , VG except small stain to bottom corner of first 16pp. 148pp + plates, includes foreword and preface. Political poems relating to China etc. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 4) |
The Mistake, Poems
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1965 (200 gram rate) softcovered , stapled binding , light handling soiling, 19pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Winds of Change poems
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1972 (500 gram rate) soft covered, split at head of spine fold, minor surface rubbing in spots, sewn binding, 126pp Political poems on themes from Alleys time in China and Indo-China. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 6) |
Gung Ho, Poems By Rewi Alley
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1948 (500 gram rate) light rubbing and soiling to wrappers, two names to half title, card covers with wrapper glued down to spine, 67pp Rewi came from Springfield, Canterbury New Zealand and travelled to China to do relief work with the peasantry educating them etc, this colelcts poems he wrote there while amongst the common folk. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Briefings, Poems Small and Easy
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton, 1971 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW light rubbing to edges and joints, Bollingen poetry Prize winner label to DW, book very clean, faint foxing to closed fore edge, xii 105pp, the hardbound edition was a print run of 1,000 copies only (unstated), poetry, DW by Ursula Suess . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ursula Suess. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. limited edition. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Long-Distance poets' Entry Into Heaven ( Gargoyle Poets 4 )
|
|
|
St. Lucia: Makar, 1973 (200 gram rate) Gargoyle Poets 4, stapled sheets in card wrapper, 28pp, light wear. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Limerick, the Famous Paris Edition
|
|
|
Seacaucus: Citadel 1700 Examples. With Notes, Variants and Index. The Famous Paris Edition. Complete and Unexpurgated, orange wrappers with illustrated titling, spine a little sunned, small scuff to front cover, closed edges finger marked, 517pp includes index, includes rude and filthy limericks, massive collection for hours of fun!. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 10) |
The City of the Soul
|
|
|
London: Grant Richards, 1899 (500 gram rate) Grey boards, white vellum spine and gilt titles, vellum patinated, upper board a few minor impressed bumps, edges untrimmed, 110+2pp adverts, browned endpapers, handling soiled boards, this FIRST EDITION published May, 1899 (and a stated, named, Second Edition in December, 1899), no author given as this was around the time of the scandal with Oscar Wilde, in which 'Bosie' figured so prominently, "The first edition of Bosie's first book, published anonymously. When Bosie put his name to the second edition, sales stopped.". First Thus. Quarter Vellum. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €61.75
|
|
| 11) |
Selected Writings of Guillame Apollinaire
|
|
|
London: Harvill Press, 1950 blue cloth, faint spotting to endpapers, closed top edge foxed, generally very tidy condition, DW price clipped, one short tear top left corner of cover, some light scattered foxing to DW, translated with a critical introduction by Shattuck, frontis by Picasso, portrait of Apollinaire by Metzinger, French and English of the poems, 264pp scarce work. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Picasso. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €118.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Orators an english Study
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1932 first edition of limited print run of 1000c ( but not stated in book) black cloth, gilt spine, light foxing, age browned closed edges, fore and bottom edges untrimmed, 116pp scarce early work by Auden with section on aviation written at a time when the British public were being threatened with the bogey of growing Nazi air power. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €61.75
|
|
| 13) |
The poetical works of James Beattie
|
|
|
London: William Pickering, 1853 contains a Memoir of Beattie by Rev A. Dyce. Pebbled cloth boards corners bumped, paper label to spine browned and rubbed but complete, spine ends starting to fray, Original endpapers with bookseller label [J. MACLEHOSE...GLASGOW] bookseller pencil notation to half title, frontis is detached, some light foxing throughout and offset foxed square from the frontis shows on the title. lxvi, 239pp. Apart from the detached frontis binding is tight. Half title shows this to be in The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. Early reprint edition. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 14) |
Church Poems
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1981 (500 gram rate) first edition thus, light sunning to DW spine and lower panel otherwise VG, reprints and newly collected material with line illustrations, poems about British churches and church life. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Piper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €33.25
|
|
| 15) |
The Man with the Carpet Bag , Poems
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1972 (200 gram rate) near fine, faint label adhesive ghost top corner DW, one tiny 5mm closed split top edge, scarce book of poetry 46pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Fireside Clime
|
|
|
Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1920 (500 gram rate) red cloth spine and tips lightly soiled or faded and rubbed, papered boards lightly browned, with printed title, spine title dulled, corners bumped, internally VG, 87pp + 3pp adverts, verse in Scots dialect. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Otto Braun Aus Nachgelassenen Schriften Eines Fruhvollendeten, Mit Drei Bildern in Kupferdruck
|
|
|
Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, 1920 rebound in half khaki cloth, papered boards some surface wear, lower joint small split, title inked to spine by hand, 307pp + 2 plates ( incl frontis.) some light tidy pencil notation, letters and poems from a young volunteer in the Great War, name and bookplate to fep, Sigrid Haag (19)33. Half Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke ; with a Memoir
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1918 black buckram, both boards have minor areas of light discolouration from splashed liquid long dried out, corners bruised, paper label to spine neat and tidy with mild discolouration, rubber stamp to paste down and fep [ DUNROBIN MOSSBURN], December 1918 fourth impression, nice gravure frontis with tissue guard, mint extra spine titling label at rear of book, internally a very tidy copy, a memoir for pp xi-clix, profile portrait photograph by Sherill Schell (1913) with tissue guard followed by the text pp 5-160, a memoir and collection of this war poets haunting work made more so by his untimely death, along with millions of others. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 19) |
Selections from Robert Brownings Poetical Works ( Jessie Mackay's Copy )
|
|
|
London: Smith Elder & Co red cloth with gilt titling and black panelling, joints lightly rubbed, spine light fade, "Jessie MacKay" in copperplate ink to verso of half title, lacks title page (1) -297pp + 2pp adverts, rear fep has small pencil poem ( by Browning), the Canterbury Poetess's copy. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Annotations
|
|
|
Oxford: Carcanet Press , 1975 (200 grams) pale blue printed wrappers with flaps drawn over sewn sheets, owner name to reverse of fep, 35pp edition limited to 600 copies, poetry. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. limited edition. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 21) |
The complete poetical works of Robert Burns
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Nimmo, 1880 dark blue full-leather bevelled edge, gilt and blind decoration to boards and spine. some surface rubbing to leather showing as lack of pigment rather than decay of leather . all edges gilt , marbled end papers. hinges cracked but tight. 523pp inside red borders. port frontis. partial tissue guard remnant. engraved title with former owners contemporary stamp. second title page has vignette. illustrated with engravings (?) by H Cameron. some pages carry very slight watermark to the bottom corner to the margins only. detached marker ribbon slipped in to the book.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H Cameron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 22) |
Amaranth And Asphodel, Poems from the Greek Anthology, Done Into English Verse
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1922 (500 grams) owner copperplate inscription to fep, gilt cameo to upper board, 278pp slipped in photograph ( of former owner?) Greek classical poetry in English verse translation, first edition of 1881 mainly destroyed in a warehouse sale before distribution as mentioned in the foreword, xxi 278pp Greek original faces translation . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 23) |
The Exquisite Instrument, Imitations from the Chinese
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Salamander Press, 1982 (200 grams) paper wrappers with chinese woodcut design , faint fade to spine, limited to 1000 copies, this being one of the 900 paperbound ones, first impression, 29pp, translations from Chinese poets; Li Shang Yin, Wen I-to, Chang Ling, Yuan Chen, Tu Fu, Liu Yung, Wang Zin-Huai. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. limited edition. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
|
|
|
London: Smithers, 1899 one of Smithers' early pirated editions printed without permission after the first limited edition of 800 copies. mustard boards white 1/4 cloth spine, inscr fep [K G Williams | Christs College | Cambridge | 26. I. 08] spot to upper board , very light foxing printed on recto only. as close to the first as you can get as printed by the same publisher with same stock etc.. reprint. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €190.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sons Of The Mistral, Selected Poems
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1943 (200 gram rate) THIRD IMPRESSION, sewn sheets with titled card boards, DW clipped and lightly soiled, mnior chips to spine ends, small name to fep, corners bumped, 80pp, South African poet. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €8.55
|
|
| 26) |
The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell
|
|
|
London: Moxon, 1840 xii 343 pp, steel engraved portrait frontis, numerous woodcut vignettes within the pagination, 15pp adverts bound in at rear dated 1840, original endpapers, binders label at front paste dwon (ALEXD HILL | 50 Princes St | EDINB) front hinge starting, pencil to fep (Ex Libris George Cupplis 1841) original blind embossed tan cloth sunned to spine with corner and edge wear and a horizontal split to backstrip, gilt wreath design to upper board, foxed frontis otherwise tidy copy,. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harvey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €57.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell, with a Critical Memoir
|
|
|
London: Moxon blue cloth bevelled edges to boards, gilt and black titling and decoration, spine ends and corners with light wear, short edge splits to spine ends, original endpapers, front hinge cracked,, top corner fep trimmed, light water stain (transparent) to fore edge half of first prelims before the printed title page (but including the engraved title), all edges gilt xxvii 420pp Victorian poets works collected with a critical memoir. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomas Seccombe. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 28) |
The Four Winds of Eirinn, Poems By Ethna Carbery
|
|
|
Dublin: M H Gill & Son, 1918 (500 gram rate) green cloth with black decoration and titling, browned feps, Irish Society stamps to a few pages, card in pocket at rear, vi 163+2pp adverts, frontis portrait, includes a memoir of Ethna Carbery ( Anna MacManus ). New edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 29) |
Catullus the Complete Poems a New Translation
|
|
|
London: Sylvan Press, 1948 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW lightly sunned spine and lightly dust or reading soiled, feps age browned, , first translation by Jack Lindsay 124pp, owner name and date to fep, translation by a twentieth century bohemian of the early Roman poet . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 30) |
The Poetical Works of William Cowper
|
|
|
London: Routledge edited Rev Robert Aris Willmott. red cloth with gilt and coloured decoration to spine and boards. All Edges Gilt. spine cloth sunned . xvi+632+17 (advts) rice paper, each page printed with red border. scattering of light foxing. line engravings, tissue frontis. original endpapers with a 10mm crack to front hinge. corners slightly bruised. a nice solid copy.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 31) |
Haecceitas poems
|
|
|
Hexham: Septentrio, 1969 decorative stiff paper wrappers with title label laid on . saddle sewn , 24pp . An edition of 200c, #1-100 for distirbution to the Publishing Group of the British Printing Society, #101-200 for distribution by the author. This is # 175 signed and dated March '71 by the author. a few edge tears (short) to the covers otherwise VG. set in 18pt Caslon so large typeface and short poems. (500 grams). Signed by Author. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 32) |
Steps of the Sun
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1979 (500 gram rate) near fine in near fine dustwrapper, 50pp poetry by New Zealander. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 33) |
Steps of the Sun
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1979 VG copy 50pp poetry by New Zealander, lacks DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 34) |
Prayers from the Ark
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1977 (500 grams) near fine in unclipped near fine DW, 71pp, poems by the various occupants of the Ark, illustrated in line in green by Jean Primrose. reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jean Primrose. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Waldenses , or the Fall of Rora, a lyrical sketch with other poems
|
|
|
Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1842 (500 gram rate) xii, 311 (+1). original embossed cloth faded to edges and with some wear to joints. Two small areas rubbed through at the top of the joints. Titled spine in gilt with OXFORD 1842 at tail. Original yellow end papers. . A few spots of discolouration to cover (minor) . Pages 2 & 3 have a few marks which show as foxing along the margin. There are some out of sequence paginations which seem to be due to a lax typesetter and I have collated the book as complete and in order, it seems the text is proper but the pagination wrong. There are a few pages where the margins have light finger marks one page has a few pencil lines. At rear is the scarce errata slip and four words have been underlined in contemporary ink on this slip. Rear free end paper has a small pencil name. Top edge dusty. A very scarce little book of poetry. In the text there are vignette illustrations and head and tailpieces. A charming book, and the authors first work. A disciple and intimate of Wordsworth, he was also influenced by Cardinal Newman.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €427.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Search After Proserpine, Recollections of Greece and other Poems
|
|
|
London: John Henry Parker, 1843 (500 gram rate) original blind embossed cloth, originally dark chocolate now fading along spine and edges to a dark honey brown. spine gilt titled, head and tail and corners lightly bumped, original endpapers bright and tight.starts with title after endpaper (as issued?) 308pp, some sections unopened. A disciple and intimate of Wordsworth, he was also influenced by Cardinal Newman. xii + 308, very tight and clean although there is some age marking to pages here and there, really only the buckram shows any signs of the actual age of this piece. lower corners of last three pages have a crease.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €356.25
|
|
| 37) |
Leaving Yuba City, Poems
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, 1997 (500 gram rate) perfect bound with card wraps with folding flaps, print run line reads 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 , 114pp VG copy, acclaimed American author of Indian ancestry (Subcontinent India). First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 38) |
Old World Idylls and other verses
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner, 1890 green cloth bevel edged boards titled cover and spine in gily with gilt vignette to upper board. Spine surface scuffed, joints rubbed as well as corners. Top edge gilt others uncut. frontis, tissue guard, rubricated title x + 252 + a vignette at rear page. endpapers minor foxing page edges browned. nice old paper stock and letterpress. Apart from surface wear to cloth very nice.. tenth. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 39) |
Collected Poems
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner, 1897 plum red buckram rubbed to edges, spine a little faded, gilt titled spine, inscribed FEP [Ann Tobias | to Ella M Bewnock | fr CRS] some foxing to prelims esp to tissue frontis guard, portrait frontis with facsimile autograph, TEG others untrimmed, 527pp internally VG indeed. author collects his best poetry from previous thirty years. . First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €71.25
|
|
| 40) |
John Donne Dean of St Paul's Complete Poetry and Selected Prose
|
|
|
Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1929 red buckram faded to spine, bevelled edge boards, bookplate to fep being a flaming torch with H.E.D. we were informed this is from Hugh Dent of the Dent Publishing House, xxiii 794pp, rice paper, a few pages have neat creases, book corners starting to fray slightly, still tidy copy, top edge red. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 41) |
John Donne Dean of St Paul's Complete Poetry and Selected Prose
|
|
|
London: Nonesuch Press, 1946 red buckram lightly faded to spine, bevelled edge boards, xxiii 794pp, rice paper, a few minor ligh pencil notes, tidy copy, top edge red. reprint. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 42) |
Prisms & Pendulums
|
|
|
New Zealand: Batyprint (500 gram rate) card wrappers over perfect bound sheets, undated but approx 1982, (40pp) poetry . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 43) |
Inventions of the March Hare Poems 1909-1917
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1996 Booksellers pencil to fep otherwise as new in same DW. 428pp. In 1922 T.S. Eliot sold his benefactor, John Quinn, a notebook containing about 50 poems, including several sequences written during Eliot's twenties. These poems, many of them previously unpublished, are presented in this book. They are of various kinds and cover a wide range of subjects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €23.75
|
|
| 44) |
The Remembered Valley and Other Poems
|
|
|
Stanmore: John Lynch (500 gram rate) tidy ex-library, #139 of 150 copies published for subscribers, no date or edition given, endpapers have library stamps and a pen name, some tape residue to rear paste down, boards dust soiled, call number to spine, library stamps to subscription page and foot of last page, 48pp Australian poetry. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. limited edition. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 45) |
Man-Fate the swan song of Brother Antoninus
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1974 first edition in wraps, first work by Brother Antoninus after he left the Dominicans. 80pp as new. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €8.55
|
|
| 46) |
In Defiance of the Rains
|
|
|
San Francisco: Kayak Books, 1969 (500 gram rate) stiff paper wrapper with tipped on title label, insect damage to the wrapper, limited edition of 1000 copies, illustrated with prints by Judy Starbuck, 50pp + plates, poetry. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Judy Starbuck. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. limited edition. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 47) |
A Book of the Seasons, an Anthology
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1968 first Uk edition, DW unclipped, small tear top edge of front panel, chipped head of spine, light soiling to wrapper. Illustrated papered boards with green cloth spine. some bumping to board edges, minimal foxing to top edge lower board, 80pp, illustrated in line and with four colour plates to head each season. Author's anthology of verse to accompany her images arranged by the seasons. Tidy copy.. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eve Garnett. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 48) |
Breaking and Entering, New and Selected Poems ( Signed Copy )
|
|
|
Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1980 tidy copy but has had a long inscription to the front paste down blacked out with marker, signed "Leonard Gasparini" to fep, half title reads BREAKING AND ENTERING and under this he has written " a metaphor for the work", book and DW VG+, 96pp, DW design by Susan Mellor with photo by Lisa di Michele, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €42.75
|
|
| 49) |
Poems, Rendered Into English By Carol North Valhope and Ernst Morwits
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul Trench, 1944 (500 gram rate) first reprint of September 1944, black cloth, minor fraying to head of spine, lightly sunned egdes of boards, fep has been neatly cut out, 254pp, rear fep missing, text in German with English translation on facing page. Reprint. Cloth. Gn/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 50) |
Goethe's poetische und prosaische Werke in zwei Bänden
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Cotta , 1836 (5000 gram / 5 kilogram rate i.e. approximately 5x standard shipping rate) 1836 first part 1837 for the rest, 4 of 4 parts present, uniform papered boards with chipping and splitting to joints and spine, will need rebinding, each part has the head of the fep trimmed, there is a pen name dated 1943 to each fep , BOOK 1 part 1= frontis port + tissue guard, title, decorative title, 4pp vorwort / priviligien, title, xii 1-476pp, light spotting; BOOK 1 part 2 = title, inhalt, 1-624, berichtigungen, 5 engraved plates with tissue guards, some minor pencil notation (light and erasable), minor browning or foxing to edges; BOOK 2 part 1= title, decorative title, inhalt, title, 1-645pp, 2 plates present, one section sits proud, light spotting; part 2= title, inhalt, 1-663pp + berichtigungen, 2pp facsimile of Goethe's writing, printed in double column, fraktur. Complete 4 volume set, suitable for rebinding but still serviceable as is. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €237.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |

