POETRYfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse POETRY | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found. |
| 1) |
Beauty the Pilgrim, New Poems
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1927 (200 gram rate) black cloth over boards, paper title label to upper board and spine but the spine label is missing part and has no legible text, lightly soiled and rubbed with small patch frayed back to board on top edge of lower board, second impression 32pp, final leaf offset toned, internally VG+. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Blood on the Coal and Other Poems for the People
|
|
|
Sydney: Current Book Distributors, 1946 (200 grams) stapled wrappers with title in red and black and illustration of a miner's head with helmet and headlamp, name at head of title otherwise tidy copy with lightly soiled wrappers, line illustrations by H McLintock, 31pp, an Australian Communist coal miner's poetry, includes tributes to the defenders of Stalingrad, Lenin etc. trade unionism, socialism etc. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/New. Illus. by H McLintock . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 3) |
Preludes and Symphonies
|
|
|
London: George Routledge, 1905 (500 gram rate) green cloth with gilt titled cover and spine, top edge gilt, grangerised with two pasted on photographs of a building with a slip pasted down to fep with the name of the place ( indecipherable by myself!) but as "photographed by Oliver Grey", small ink asterisk at head of half title page, some minor age spotting to closed edges, nice paper stock, internals unmarked, xv 223+2pp adverts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Poetry on Purpose Includes Lawrence of Arabia: In Memoriam
|
|
|
Cornwall: Castle Press, 1994 (200 gram rate) very tidy, 52pp perfect bound in printed stiff paper wrappers, includes; Sonnets for Scientists; Billy a Prose Poem and Lawrence of Arabia, In Memoriam . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tennyson a Critical Study
|
|
|
London: Blackie, 1899 (500 grams) red decorated and titled cloth lightly soiled, page edges browned, ix 234pp minor water mark to rear endpapers, study of Tennyson's poetry. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vlaminck's Tie, Poems
|
|
|
Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1985 (500 grams) spine sunned otherwise near fine, 76pp poetry. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Poetical works of Mrs Hemans
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde, 1890 "...reprinted from the early editions with memoir, explanatory notes etc. " full black leather with gilt title to cover and spine, padded leather (being boards with a padding material between the book boards and the leather, rounded corners. spine ends starting to wear and lose colour. All edges gilt, gilt filletted margins to paste downs, original black endpapers, very tidy. xxiv + 708 pp.. reprint. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Wyching Hour a Selection of Short Poems
|
|
|
Christchurch: L C Lesley House (200) sheets folded once and stapled through spine, printed stiff paper wrapper, no publisher or date given approx 1970?, signed in pencil in a shaky hand L C Lesley House ChCh, 24pp poetry, a prolific if often self published amatuer writer from Christchurch New Zealand. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 9) |
More Poems
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1936 first edition, blue cloth gilt titled on upper board and spine, light sunning to tiny strips at head and tail where DW is chipped, short ink inscription to end paper, light foxing, mainly to prelims, pages uncut except fore-edge, nice tight copy, DW has browned slightly to the spine and has some chipping to the edges, mainly at head and tail of the spine, the four corners of the fold ins are uniformly clipped and there is a circular hole clipped out at fron where price has been removed, DW should probably really be graded VG almost, Posthumously published. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Beauties of Byron Consisting of Selections from His Works
|
|
|
London: Thomas Tegg (500 gram rate) small 16mo with printed papered boards with title etc as well as adverts to lower board, part VI of the Howard's Beauties of Literature series, boards slightly stained or browned, light edge bumping or rubbing, backstrip darkened, spine price at 2/6', small copperplate inscription to fep [Francis Simpkinson 1832], the engraved frontis. port. is foxed, tissue guard loosening, vii 184pp, undated, a little dust soiling to hinges, tidy collection from Byron's works, a pocket edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €95.00
|
|
| 11) |
Holding Company (poems)
|
|
|
Christchurch: Nags Head Press, 1995 (500 gram rate) light adhesive label ghost to rear of DW limited to 150 copies, handset in 12 point Caslon, 57pp. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lupercal
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1960 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW lightly sunned to spine and exterior, small chip at tail of spine, one small chip top edge of rear panel, feps browned, front fep has an eight line pen inscription dated 1961, otherwise VG+ tidy copy of Hughes' second book of poetry, 63pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €54.00
|
|
| 13) |
How the Whale Became and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1963 (500 gram rate) boards, DW has been contact sealed to the boards, the fold in flaps have ( hopefully) been folded under over the boards, rather than trimmed off, they are not visible underneath the new paste downs, this is a library bound copy of the first edition, the library has just contact sealed the DW to the boards, and sewn the sheets into the original covers with strengthened tape at hinges, and pasted down new endpapers, there is a library stamp to the verso of the title ( being code number overstamped with cancellation), paper scar to front paste down where library pocket removed, red pigment on the DW, notably to the spine has faded away, otherwise ( apart from being contract sealed) is tidy copy with no shelf mark, maybe an adventurous purchaser can try to carefully remove the now sealed wrapper from the book?, still an attractive and sturdy copy with little sign of use or issue, illustrated by George Adamson. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by George Adamson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 14) |
Verses of a house-mother
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society eight edition undated very clean and tidy copy. 112pp top edge slightly foxed. Homely verses some with christian religious theme. Small book cheaper postage.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €6.30
|
|
| 15) |
Fruits & Vegetables
|
|
|
London: Secker, 1973 (500 grams) apart from library marking is tidy cloth bound first edition, DW has ink 3 digit call number to spine, 86pp, minor patches of tape rust to paste downs and onto boards, call number to cloth spine also, poetry. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Adam's Garden (poems)
|
|
|
London: Anthroposophical Publishing Company, 1959 (500 grams) papered boards titled, to cover, light foxing to endppers, reproduced from typescript, sewn, 48pp anthroposophical. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
Leicester: Edgar Backus (500 gram rate) undated but post 1946 by advertising, another copy I have seen was gift dated 1949 so assume somewhere in between, blue cloth with gilt designed cover, silver paper DW has insect loss to bottom corners at the folds, price clipped otherwise very tidy , 29pp with full colour full page plates by Anthony Rado, some light surface damage from insects to top edges of boards. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Anthony Rado. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
Leicester: Edgar Backus (500 gram rate) undated but post 1946 by advertising, fep is gift dated 1949 so assume somewhere in between, blue cloth with gilt designed cover, silver paper DW has rubbing and loss to spine and edges at the folds, price clipped , front fold in flap is detached but present, 29pp with full colour full page plates by Anthony Rado, some light surface damage from insects to top edges of boards. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Anthony Rado. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
London: Harrap tan cloth with faded black titling to cover and gilt to spine, lightly rubbed corners, two former owner inscriptions to fep, some age browning to endpapers and closed edges, printed at the Ballantyne Press for Harrap, undated but around 1930, colour plates are pasted down, top edge gilt others untrimmed, 65 stanzas over a few hundred pages, calligraphic, tidy used copy. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Willy Pogany. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Rudyard Kipling's Inclusive Verse 1885-1932, New Edition
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1934 (1500 grams) price clipped DW has short closed tears at ends of joints, chipping at spine ends, small patch oif tape rust at head of spine, red cloth gilt titled, small patch of pen scribble to paste down over name, bookseller label at foot, xviii 821pp, New Edition includes 62 poems written between 1926 and 1932 not hitherto included, frontis port with tissue guard, rubricated title, second impression November 1934, large heavy book , extra postage as noted by weight. New edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Results of Love
|
|
|
Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1972 (500 grams) name to fep, light handling soiling, 109pp Australian poetry. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 22) |
In the Days when the World was Wide and other verses
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1900 red cloth rubbed to extremities, gilt titled spine. top corner creased. lacks free endpaper. frontis with tissue guard present, frontis has a faint water stain to lower margin. 234pp + 16 pp adverts at rear. some soiling to the occasional page (finger marks) Top edge gilt. sixth printing completing tenth thousand copies. collection of previously published newspaper submissions as well as new material, bush ballads, rhymes etc. Australian classic.. Sixth. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 23) |
Dymer
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1950 (500 gram rate) brick coloured red cloth lightly faded to spine and top edge of boards and onto 20mm onto the spine edge of the lower board, spotted closed edges (foxed), top edge dusted red, gilt to spine, scattered foxing to endpapers, minor foxing to prelims and occasional spot in the text, 104pp scarce metaphysical poem by Lewis, even scarce in this reprint edition which is the first time it was published under C S Lewis name. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €142.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Bare Remembrance
|
|
|
Dunedin: Caveman Press, 1971 10 leaves folded once and stapled at spine to make 40pp unpaginated, card wrappers with a DW illustrated by Peter Olds. small circular adhesive residue to top corner, ex-library with teo stamps to title page, handset limited edition of 300 copies this #178. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Peter Olds. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Poems of Ossian
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1926 notes and introduction by William Sharp (Fiona Macleod) Celtic knotwork eps uncut fore and bottom edges, trimmed gilt top edge, original blue cloth with spine lettered and decorated in gilt and OSSIAN blindstamped on the top left corner of the front cover, fore edge of upper board has been waterstained showing as fading of the blue pigment, extends at most 40mm in from edge, and has left little or no marking to the interior dec endpaper, lower board also similarly marked but to a lesser extent, it is quite remarkeable but the water has only affected the exterior cloth, could be tidied up by a binder covering the boards with decorative papers maybe? xxiv 417pp + 1pp advert, some slight faint and scattered foxing, the fictitious ancient Welsh bard Ossian became a sensation in the eighteenth century when MacPherson published his 'translation' of the poems, critics were skeptical as he refused to produce the original manuscripts from which he claimed to have prepared his translations and the hoax was exposed . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 26) |
Neighbours in a thicket poems
|
|
|
Queensland: University Queensland Press, 1974 first edition simultaneously published in hardcover or wraps, This is in stiff paper wraps. VG copy , very slight sunning to the spine, 65pp very tidy. (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 27) |
Poems
|
|
|
no publisher or date little info at all, card covers with black and white abstract tree design with a red apple, dedication + 23pp printed one side only, doesnt seem to be missing any pages, former owners name dated 1974 to fep. no idea when or where published etc!. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 28) |
South and East
|
|
|
London: Medici Society, 1929 beige cloth titled and decorated on upper board. some wear to edges of cloth with a few tiny holes or tears worn through. 24 text pages. blank pages guarding colured paper pages mounted with a tipped on colour plate. 6 plates in all incl frontis. Poetry of "Arthurian" bent. limited edition of 2750 copies. text block has partly pulled from the spine so binding showing between some pages, some soiling to a few page margins. wonderful allegorical plates.. First Edition thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacynth Parsons. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Everlasting Mercy
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1921 (500 grams) browned endpapers, reprint, tidy, 80pp, verse, book plate to endpaper, EX LIBRIS Gordon D Nicol, design shows a severed head on two books with a strange bird like beast perched on a third one holding a quill in human like hand. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Lyrics in Leisure
|
|
|
Melbourne: T C Lothian, 1909 cream wrappers printed red and black, 84pp on wood pulp paper so is browning with age. name inscr on title , in VG condition for age and materials, a collection of her poems from the Bulletin, the Australasian, Steele Rudd's Magazine and the Church of England Messenger, foxing to the covers and light edge wear soiling (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Love Letters of Phyllis McGinley
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1955 first UK edition, unclipped DW age browned and with minor short edge tears and rubbed ends of spine, book very tidy apart from small stain to closed fore edge, 109pp light verse (500 grams). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Gangrel's Flute a Book of Verse
|
|
|
Aberdeen University Press: D. Wyllie & Son, 1935 (500 gram rate) faint foxing to prelims, some light surface insect damage at foot of upper board, insect damage to spine has erased all titling, the cloth is still present but the insect damage has given it a lighter mottled appearance, 75pp + 4pp glossary. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 33) |
The Poetical Works of John Milton with Memoir, Explanatory Notes Etc
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne full maroon leather, spine rubbed and faded, gilt to cover and spine, corners and bottom edges rubbed, all edges gilt, clean original black endpapers, gift inscription facing title [ To William Hofmeister from E Hewitt ] xxvi pp memoir 581pp includes Paradise Lost and Regained, the wear to the leather could maybe be repaired with coloured polish, flexible stiffened leather not boards. reprint. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Morning Noon and Night, Poetry Magazine Supplement No. Two
|
|
|
Wellington: Poetry Magazine, 1965 (200 grams) folded sheets stapled in stiff paper wrapper with DW pasted down over, minor edge wear and some light browning to spine, some soiling, wrapper design by Alan Howie, 50pp, 30 poems, ephemera. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alan Howie. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 35) |
Fiesta & the Fox Reviews His Prophecy SIGNED COPY
|
|
|
London: Enitharmon Press, 1980 (500 gram rate) pink paper DW lihtly handling soiled, some minor damp rippling with faint amount of dye transference to the reverse of the wrapper only, 34pp on laid paper (with watermark) SIGNED BY MOAT on the title page, and an ORIGINAL DRAWING BY MOAT ("Fox entering by the back door"), "Ros and David from John.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Moat. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 36) |
Experimental Sonnets
|
|
|
Christchurch: Pegasus, 1956 (200 gram rate) 40pp, very tidy wraps, minor foxing starting from the staples.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Hill of Venus, Poems of Men and Women Reacting to, Puzzled By, and Suffering from Love, Its Filfillments and Its Frustrations
|
|
|
New York: Twayne, 1957 (500 grams) cloth, 71pp name to fep, unclipped DW rubbed to edges, sunned spine, small area label lift to cover. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Earthly Paradise Part III
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers , 1871 'author's edition' of first American edition of the third part, blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt globe design with SEPTEMBER OCTOBER NOVEMBER titled round it, blind dec to borders, light rubbing to edges and joints, rubbed spine ends, original chocolate endpapers, 382pp + 36pp reviews +6pp avderts. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €58.50
|
|
| 39) |
Death in the City
|
|
|
Toronto: Dan Mrkitch, 1967 (500 grams) stiff card wrappers over sewn sheets, 48pp, 991 line poem, wrappers faintly dust / handling soiled, previous owner rubber name and address stamp to fep, Canadian poet. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Golden Wedding and other poems
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1964 56pp pretty much in as new condition, DW protected. A few tiny hard to spot edge tears , very faint label residue top corner. . first edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| 41) |
Windows
|
|
|
Davenport, 1949 assumed to be 1949 first edition but LACKS title page, spine has 'Davenport' at tail, DW unclipped with printed price of 6/' , small name to fep, tipped in photo portrait of author facing dedication, 174pp, green cloth, DW some edge wear and one short tear at top of front panel, split at top corner fold , inspirational mystic religious poetry (500 grams). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Garden of Silence and Put Off Thy Shoes
|
|
|
Evesham: Arthur James, 1979 revised edition, christian inspirational mystic religious poetry (500 grams). revised. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Oxford Book of English Mystical Verse
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1949 blue cloth with gilt and blind tooling and titling, very tidy boards, fep offset browned, xv 644pp, price clipped DW has thin strip of clear tape along top and bottom edges, and some chipping loss at head of spine as well as darkening where the tape is drying out, or where it has dried and flaked off, includes Aleister Crowley's 'The Quest' 'The Neophyte' and 'The Rose and the Cross', from a time before his notoriety became widespread, also poems by A.E., Yeats, A E Waite 'At the End of Things' 'A Ladder of Life' 'Restoration' 'How I came to the Sea' 'Of Consummation' 'Diagnosis, The Morality of the Lost Word', Waites 12pp as compared to Crowley's five must have galled him!. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Oxford Book of English Mystical Verse
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1962 blue cloth with gilt and blind tooling and titling, very tidy boards, blacked out inscription to fep otherwise book near fine, xv 644pp, price clipped DW near fine, includes Aleister Crowley's 'The Quest' 'The Neophyte' and 'The Rose and the Cross', from a time before his notoriety became widespread, also poems by A.E., Yeats, A E Waite 'At the End of Things' 'A Ladder of Life' 'Restoration' 'How I came to the Sea' 'Of Consummation' 'Diagnosis, The Morality of the Lost Word', Waites 12pp as compared to Crowley's five must have galled him!. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 45) |
Poems
|
|
|
London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1880 (500 gram rate) maroon cloth, bevelled edges to boards, gilt leaf design to upper board in gilt panel, blind panel to l;ower board, all edges gilt, some browning to paper stock, original endpapers, 217 + 2pp adverts, light fingermarking to prelims, light wear or handling to boards, tidy copy, includes a re-issue of 'The Herd Laddie- a rural sketch', Humorous ( Scots ) Pieces, English Pieces, last 70 odd pages are poems by Ellen Corbet Nicholson, includes glossary of Scotch words at rear. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €63.00
|
|
| 46) |
Shadows on the Down and other poems
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson red cloth.a bit dusty top edge no date , war era standards, 127pp DW chipping to top and bottom of spine, top corner of rear panel missing piece 65mm across and 25mm down. DW not price clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Clean Wind Blowing, Songs of the Out of Doors
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1930 green cloth boards faded uniformly but a little darker along the edges, light flecking, gilt spine, age browned endpapers and closed edges, ink name dated 1930 to fep, 107pp, colour frontis and 3 colour plates, line drawings in text, closed edges dust soiled, poetry of the countryside, G+ no faults, just aged. First Edition. Cloth. Good/New. Illus. by J Morton Sale. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Habits You Left Behind
|
|
|
Dunedin: Cavman Press, 1972 3 leaves folded once and stapled for 12pp unpaginated in decorated soft card covers. ex-library two stamps to title page. limited edition 200 copies this #7. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Rat Jelly
|
|
|
Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1977 (500 grams) light rubbing to edges, 72pp, fourth printing, poetry. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Hearts Courageous
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1919 (500 gram rate) small book khaki boards with white buckram spine, endpapers show a trooper on horseback silhouetted above a trench, gift inscription to title page, February 1919 reprint (after November 1918 first) completing 42,000 copies, war poetry. reprint. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found. |



