Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

NEW ZEALAND NON-FICTION

from Fortuna Books

Browse NEW ZEALAND NON-FICTION | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 241 listings found.
1) Maori Proverbs
REED A W & Aileen E.Brougham

Wellington: Reed, 1963 (500 gram rate) small name to fep, lightly foxed closed edges, lightly dust soiled boards, 135pp illustrated in line throughout, maori mythology and proverbs. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Conrad Frieboe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
2) State Experiments in Australia and New Zealand volume two
REEVES W P

london: George Allen Unwin, 1923 volume two only (of two ) of the 1923 reprint edition. Blue cloth , gilt spine, spine edges rubbed, corners worn, lower board surface soiled, corner of top edges of pages soiled. Ex-library bookplate to paste down, stamp to fep, revers of half title and also to the first part of the map folded between half title and title, a faint stamp to title as well, acquisition stamp details to copyright page, text is very tidy, Large foilding map of New Zealand is VG with a faint partial stamp just above the title on it. 367pp larger book. . reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
3) Renata's Journey Ko te Haeranga o Renata
Renata Kawepo Tama Ki Hikurangi translated Helen Hogan

Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 1994 owners small label to foot of inside cover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page [Kia ora | Helen M Hogan] 175pp includes b&w illustrations. One of the earliest examples of Maori written prose. Book at front has been water marked, shows to half title as yellow but to rest of book only as rippled pages, heavier at front but fading away to nothing to the rear, almost tempted to list as VG as it is minor fault. A journey in late 1843 by Bishop Augustus Selwyn, William Cotton, William Nihill and a number of Maori porters etc including Renata. Facing maori and english, many footnotes etc.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
4) Provincial Perspectives essays in honour of W J Gardner
RICHARDSON Len & McINTYRE W D

Christchurch: University of Canterbury, 1980 near fine in same DW. Seven essays on the New Zealand provinces in the early days. Titles; Jim Gardner a tribute / Auckland's political opposition in the crown colony period / Slavaging the Canterbury plan; Henry Sewell and the founding of Canterbury / Samuel Butler; exploration and imagination / 'The beauty and fashion of the province'; women of the landed gentry of Canterbury 1880-1910 / Gold Rushes of the Pacific borderlands;a comparative survey by Philip Ross May / Class, community and conflict; the Blackball miners union 1920-31. 149pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
5) Leonard Booth 1879-1974 ( Canterbury Vignette Series )
ROBERTS Neil

Christchurch: Robert Mcdougall Art Gallery, 2000 (500 grams) folded sheets in stapled wrapper, original price label to rear panel, tidy used copy, 32pp, exhibition catalogue for Christchurch Robert McDougall Gallery, early Twentieth Century New Zealand book illustrator and artist. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leonard Booth. Landscape 12mo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €5.70
6) Motunau or The Hills of Home, a Collection of Memoirs
ROBERTS T E L

Rangiora: Wilson Brothers, 1946 near fine, really very tidy with little signs of wear, undated, 146pp + frontis and 14 leaves of plates, account of the Motunau settlement, North Canterbury, New Zealand, Bagnall R776 (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €61.75
7) A History of the Post Office in New Zealand
ROBINSON Howard

Wellington: Government Printer , 1964 DW surface rubbing, spine faded a little . 280pp+ plates, map end papers. from the background in Britain to colonial New Zealand.. up to present day (1964) includes a chapter on the mail during the two great wars. Printed by the Official New Zealand Government Printer. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
8) The Master; J. D. Ormond of Wallingford
ROLLESTON Rosamond

Auckland: Reed, 1980 (500 gram rate) tidy book and DW, 141pp + plates, influential politician in Nineteenth Century Hawkes Bay. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
9) Early New Zealand Botanical Art
SAMPSON F. Bruce

Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985 (1500 gram rate) Near fine book in same DW which is under protective plastic sleeve, unclipped, 142pp + 48 plates, survey of the history of New Zealand botanical art from the rarest and most famous plant books, uncommon in this exceptional condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
10) The Stewart Islanders
SANSOM Olga

Wellington: Reed, 1970 VG+ copy SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page 249pp + many plates, map end papers former owners name to fep, tipped in newspaper cutting review of the book plus one page typescript giving some of 'Rakiura's' unwritten history mainly to do with the opening and ownership of the Oban hotel. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €47.50
11) Fire on the Clay, the Pakeha Comes to West Auckland
SCOTT Dick

Auckland: Southern Cross Books, 1979 name and phone number to verso of fep facing half-title, light rubbing to edges of unclipped DW, 224pp well illustrated with photographs, the history of West Auckland and the Waitakere Range area. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
12) The Journal of Henry Sewell 1853-7 Vols 1 & 2
SEWELL Henry Edited W. David McIntyre

Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1980 (2000 grams) fine copies in fine dust wrappers of both volumes in the set, excellent as new copies, early journal kept by New Zealand politician in turbulent times of the founding of New Zealands Governmental bodies, 510 + 371pp + plates etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
13) The one best system?: A revisionist history of state schooling in New Zealand
SHUKER Roy

Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1987 (500 gram rate) unmarked but used copy with wear to cover edges, 298pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
14) Democracy in New Zealand
SIEGFRIED Andre Translated By David Hamer

Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1982 (500 gram rate) new in shrink wrap, approx 400pp, reprint of the English translation. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
15) The Otago of Our Mothers
SOPER Eileen L

Christchurch: Otago Centennial Historical Publications, 1948 (500 gram rate) book VG, no inscriptions etc, DW complete but slightly soiled or faded, light rubbing to joints. 100pp+ plates. Nineteenth century founders of Otago in New Zealands South Island.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
16) The High Alps of New Zealand
SPOTSWOOD GREEN William

The High Alps of New Zealand
MacMillan, 1883 first edition of this RARE New Zealand alpine mountaineering title. a solid copy but has a few faults and would benefit from a touch up by a binder, original red cloth with black borders to the upper board and blind ones to the lower board, spine has black and gilt pannelling and titling as well as a gilt mountain motif towards the tail, a little faded to the spine, board corners lightly bumped, original black endpapers, front paste down has a pasted on note "From Sam {?} with his love to RBH{?} 30 Aug 1886 Wakefield', facing this on fep is newspaper clipping from The Press 4/3/32 commemorating 50 yrs after ascent of Cook, fep is detached, pasted onto the hinge of the preface is a newspaper clipping being photo of Green and his two guides, xiv + 350 +32pp adverts, one pg of contents has minor tape stain to the margin from where a map was wrongly placed, frontis & guard , only 2 (of 4) maps present being the South Island and the folding Tasman glacier map, some collations are loosening and the rear fep is detached, would be easily restored. scare title covering first ascent of Mt Cook.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €190.00
17) Te Hikoi Marama, a Directory of Maori Information Resources
SZEKELY Chris

Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1993 (500 gram rate) as new, complimenatry copy sent to a contributor with a slip taped to inside cover stating this, 144pp, directory of the various institutional and private collections and resources relating to maori history and culture in New Zealand. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
18) Farms and Stations of New Zealand 3 Volumes
TAIT G A

Auckland: Cranwell Publishing, 1957 (4000 gram rate) tidy copies, name to feps, blue leatherette with gilt to spine and cover, slightly sunned spines, 3 vols cover the whole of New Zealand with hundreds of farm estates mentioned with background, history and photographs, a record of New Zealand farms, stations and stock agents from the middle of the 20th century, generally one to a page, approx 1000pp in the three volumes VOL 1 has a few leaves loosening at rear, large and heavy set will require incur postage costs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by anon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €95.00
19) As Darker Grows the Night
TAYLOR Peter

Auckland: Hodder, 1975 153pp, DW has edge wear and sunend spine, there is an horizontal line across top of front cover about 1 inch down from the top where the surface has been lifted off which shows as a thin white line, a fully intact but worn wrapper, story of the life and times of a New Zealand light house keeper, includes photographs and notes on each of the twenty-five manned lighthouses in New Zealand.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
20) Mantle of the Skies the Southern Alps of New Zealand
TEMPLE Philip

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1971 Book VG, name and address stamp top corner of fep, tussock coloured buckram with kea design to upper board, photographic endpapers, 136pp many full colour full page plates as well as b&w and smaller images amongst the text. The author travels through the Southern Alps with his camera, interspersing the images with text historical, anecdotal and literary. Beautiful. DW spine lightly sunned, small split at top corner.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Philip Temple. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
21) The Story of New Zealand
THOMSON A S

Christchurch: Capper Press, 1974 two volume facsimile of original John Murray 1859 edition, near fine in VG+ DWs DW minor sunning to spine, minor rubbing , , one vol one tiny tear . x+ 331pp + maps. plates etc/ viii + 368 + maps , plates etc. "the definitive book on New Zealand history to 1859". facsimile reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €71.25
22) Records of Early Riverton and District
THOMSON J C

Invercargill: Times Printing Service, 1971 (500 gram rate) facsimile reprint of 1937 edition, black paper wrappers stapled along spine, 144pp b&w photos. wrappers worn at edges, some black offsetting to the first and last pages facing the wrappers otherwise VG. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
23) Field Guide to New Zealand Geology, an Introduction to Rocks, Minerals and Fossils
THORNTON Jocelyn

Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1988 near fine used copy, vi 226pp well illustrated in diagrams and photos. reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
24) Old Manukau
TONSON A E

Auckland: Tonson, 1966 VG copy in same DW with a little surface and edge rubbing, some minor waving of pages from atmospheric damp 336pp + plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €38.00
25) Westland
TROLLE Brent

Wellington: Reed, 1975 (500 gram rate) small gift inscription to fep otherwise VG copy. 32pp with text, B&W line illustrations and full page colour paintings of wild West Coast scenery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brent Trolle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
26) The Industrious Heart a history of New Plymouth
TULLET J S

New Plymouth: New Plymouth City Council, 1981 J S Tullett published by the City Council 1981, large hardback no dustwrapper, minor surface rubbing to the spine. 350pp + plates, map endpapers tidy copy 128 photos some in colour. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
27) History of New Zealand and its Inhabitants
VAGGIOLI Dom Felice & John Crockett

Dunedin: University Otago Press, 2000 first published 1896 in Italian and supressed because of its criticism of the colonial government and its treatment of the maori. Vaggioli was in New Zealand from 1879 to 1887 and worked in Gisborne, Auckland and the Corormandel. One of the first Benedictine priests to be sent to New Zealand. Written in response to requests for information on New Zealand this covers the founding of New Zealand, Maori culture, colonial government and much more. 340pp quality trade paperback, sewn binding, some illustrations, VG copy.. reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
28) Across the Tararuas and Beautifaul Otaki
VOSSELER F W

Otaki: Frank Penn Otaki Mail, 1920 (200 gram rate) 35pp + adverts, stapled in blue paper wrappers. printed on art paper with b&w photos. centre leaf map has rusty staples at centre, 30mm split at head of wrapper spine, a tourist booklet guide to the Mt Hector track across the Tararua Range, with a second part being for the Otaki holiday resort, a scarce bit of ephemera in surprisingly good condition.. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
29) Dear Mr. Booth, Some Early chapters in the History of the Salvation Army in New Zealand
WAITE John C

Wellington: Salvation Army, 1963 84pp + plates , introductory history to the movement in New Zealand. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €9.50
30) The Growth and Development of Social Security Un New Zealand; a Survey of Social Security in New Zealand from 1898 to 1949
WATERS B F

Wellington: Government Printer, 1950 newspaper clipping neatly affixed to paste down with the date of it in ink underneath, name stamp to fep, some offset toning to endpapers, cloth lightly rubbed to spine, 178pp illustrated with photographs. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
31) The Ancient History of The Maori, His Mythology and Traditions 1 & 2
WHITE John

The Ancient History of The Maori, His Mythology and Traditions 1 & 2
Wellington: Government Printer, 1887 The Ancient History of The Maori, His Mythology and Traditions, volume 1 & 2 scarce, vol 1 Horo-Uta or Taki-Tumu migration, rebacked, corners frayed new front paste down, starts with frontis port of tattooing MOKO KURI, first collation detached but present, text pages clean and tidy xii (+1 errata page) 1-164pp +3 plates (incl frontis) , genealogical charts at rear are removed and missing, vol 2 (continuation volume of Taki-Tumu deals with the Maori gods etc) ix 177 + 3 plates (of 5) at rear, starts with preface page (iii), new endpapers, crudely rebacked with frayed corners, scarce books. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €190.00
32) The Mount Cook Way, the first fifty years of the Mount Cook Company
WIGLEY Harry

Auckland: Collins, 1979 218pp + plates near fine in same DW, map endpapers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
33) Days and ways at Boys High
WILKINSON V F

Christchurch: Pegasus, 1979 book near fine, DW small tear 10mm long at top corner, small chip at head of tail, 215pp + plates a history of the elite boys' school.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
34) Racing for Gold, Thames and the Goldfields with the History of the Thames Jockey Club
WILLIAMS Johnny

Thames: Williams Publishers, 1987 (1500 grams) near fine in same DW, author's laid on plate to title with presentation signature, map endpapers, 294pp illustrated throughout, from the gold rush that turned Thames into a boom town, but mainly concerned with the regions horse racing activities . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
35) First Lessons in Maori
WILLIAMS W L

Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1930 (500 gram rate) red cloth with black title and tiki design, lightly rubbed to edges, starts with title page but there does not seem to have been any prelims when bound up, very slight foxing to first and last pages, this is the ninth edition of work first published in 1862 by the Bishop of Waiapu, this has been revised by H W Williams also a Bishop of Waiapu. this new edition includes loan woirds taken on by the maori since the earlier editions were published, 141pp includes a grammar and glossary as well as exercises. some soiling to cloth but no faults.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
36) John Hobbs 1800-1883 Wesleyan Missionary to the Ngapuhi Tribe of Northern New Zealand
WILLIMENT T M I

Weington: Government Printer, 1985 DW some minor wear and or fading, bookplate to paste down, xx 263pp illustrations in the text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €19.00
37) The History of a Family, the Wilsons and Richardsons in England Australia and New Zealand
WILSON C L

Blenheim New Zealand: Express Printing Works, 1965 Titled on upper board "Our family History" Blue leatherette hardbound 72pp SIGNED INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR on end paper , as well as some ink annotations/corrections by author in the text.. Genealogical information on the Wilsons and Richardsons, descendants of the Cowley's of Birmingham. slight chipping to leatherette at bottom edge of boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €28.50
38) New Rambles in Bookland
WILSON Charles

Wellington: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1923 cloth with title labels to cover and spine, the spine one has been scuffed with some chipping. rubricated TP, author was chief librarian at New Zealand parliament library and advisort director of the Alexander Turnbull library. 146pp anecdotes and reminiscences of a book lover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
39) New Zealand's Hidden Past
WISEMAN Ross

Auckland: Discovery Press, 2001 (500 gram rate) tidy but has former owner rubber stamp to 3 pages at the front with some offsetting to the facing pages, 134pp illustrated, author beleives he has found evidence of Phoenician exploration or settlement of ancient New Zealand. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €23.75
40) The Voyage Of the Astrolabe 1840
WRIGHT Olive Translates Dumont d'Urville

Wellington: Reed, 1955 unclipped DW has light handling soiling and a few short edge tears, first translated thus, 'An English rendering of the journals of Dumont d'Urville and his officers of their visit to New Zealand in 1840, together with some account of Bishop Pompallier and Charles, Baron de Thierry', xii 180pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €42.75
41) A country like home
YOUNG Guy

Christchurch: Caxton, 1965 154pp woodcuts by Bracey, New Zealand journalists writings on his time in Mexico while attending Dr Edmond Szekely's nature cure clinic for tuberculosis. Quality Caxton printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by E N Bracey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €14.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 241 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: