NEW ZEALAND NON-FICTIONfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse NEW ZEALAND NON-FICTION | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Early Canterbury Runs First Series
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1930 indispensable for Canterbury genealogy etc, Includes glossary of Station words and slang, 279pp bookplate of Percy James Hoyland White to paste down, light foxing to endpapers and closed edges, large folding map in pocket at rear, first collectable edition of a later revised classic work on New Zealand colonial settlement in the Canterbury sheep runs. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Early Canterbury Runs
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1975 fourth edition revised, sunned spiune to DW. 417pp + plates, indispensable for Canterbury genealogy etc. Includes glossary of Station words and slang.. revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Great Harbour of Tara, traditional maori place-names and sites of Wellington Harbour and environs
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1959 excellent copy in VG dw that has only minimal wear to the spine fold edges, unclipped. 145pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nurse in the North, with Dr G. M. Smith in the Hokianga
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1973 light wear to DW corners, clean book, 163pp + plates, early days of medical practice amongst maori of the Hokianga. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nurse in the North, with Dr G. M. Smith in the Hokianga
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1973 head of book spine and on to boards damp stained and mildew soiled, also to the facing verso of the DW, internally tidy, just a cosmetic fault, 163pp + plates, early days of medical practice amongst maori of the Hokianga. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Lure of New Zealand Book Collecting
|
|
|
Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs 1936, 1936 tidy, minimal rubbing to tips, bookseller pencil to fep otherwise clean, title label to upper board lightly handling soiled, 118pp. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Coaches North, the Story of the Hawke's Bay Motor Company SIGNED
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1967 (500 grams) book and DW very tidy, signed across title by author, and to the facing page by Arthur Giles the managing director of the company, 124pp + plates.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Both Sides of the River
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1981 large 8vo DW under plastic sleeve and near fine, fep top corner clipped, otherwise book near fine, collection of writings by Mona Anderson on New Zealand High Country farming life with full page colour illustrations by David Cowe, some of the stories are from her earlier books, others are newly published in this title, 181pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Cowe. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Polynesia; a Popular Description of the Physical Features, Inhabitants, natural History, and Productions of the Islands of the Pacific
|
|
|
Christchurch: Capper Press, 1973 light wear to DW otherwise clean copy, facsimile from original of 1866 by SPCK, xii 436pp + 4pp adverts, engraved illustrations within the text, folding map at rear. Facsimile. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The School List of Christ's College Grammar School from 1850 to 1921
|
|
|
Christchurch: Christ's College Old boys' Association, 1921 states fourth edition to title page , this probably means it is first printing of a revised edition to cover up to 1921, olive cloth with gilt titling and college seal, some minor rubbing and marking to cloth, pencil owner details to fep, 395pp + plates, a full history of the school from foundation to 1921 wiuth lists and details on all staff and students, good selection of photographs as well. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Dominican Star a New Zealand Year Book
|
|
|
Dunedin: Caxton Press, 1899 olive imitation crocodile (!) with black and gilt decoration, (vii, adverts) 152 (xvi adverts) pictorial pastedowns (adverts) shows little wear if any. "Papers Literary, Artistic, Scientific, Entertaining" published by Catholic editor, includes "My first camera" , illustrated with photogravure?. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Severed Hand, or The Howard Mystery
|
|
|
Christchurch: Capper Press, 1974 (500 gram rate) DW spine sunned, under plastic sleeve, name to fep of W J A Brittenden ( W. J. A. (Bill) Brittenden, 1910-1986, was a teacher, writer, historian, cricketer, city councillor. Writer Keri Hulme (was one) of his protégés), otherwise tidy copy, first edition thus hardcover, 71pp. With portraits of Mr and Mrs Howard, The Messrs Godfrey, and the mysterious hand. Photo offset from one of only two original pamphlets known to be extant. The true story of the bizarre events following the finding of a severed hand at Taylor's Mistake, Christchurch in 1885, which led to the exhumation of bodies in the Wairarapa, Wellington and from Sunnyside Hospital's graveyard. . Facsimile. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Whaowhia Maori Art and Its Artists
|
|
|
Auckland: Collins, 1977 excellent copy, DW under plastic cover which has adhesive tape along the edges ( as produced) sometimes this bleeds adhesive to the DW extreme edges ( approx 5mm) but this is unseen as long as it remains in the cover. small spot of soiling top extreme edge of half title, a VERY GOOD tidy copy. 13pp + two folding plans at rear of waka (war canoes), illustrated in B&W line and photographs. All aspects of maori art covered from carving, buildings, clothing etc. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The City of Auckland New Zealand 1840-1920 Preceeded By a Maori Histroy of the Auckland Isthmus By George Graham
|
|
|
Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1922 red cloth rubbed and faded with black titling, white ink shelf mark to spine, WITHDRAWN stamp to upper board and fep, donation plate to paste down, ex Ministry of Works library, Auckland City Coat of Arms plate tipped to half title (as published), stamps to title, call number to verso, large folding map at rear with minor tear where attached to paste down, 255pp + many plates.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Life and Work of the Maori Carver
|
|
|
Wellington: School Publications Branch Department of Education, 1963 landscape sheets folded once and stapled through spine, stiff paper pictorial wrappers, 48pp well illustrated with photographs and diagrams, written by eminent ethnologist of the Dominion Museum, I have seen two small pen marks in the text, just ticks in the text, the covers are lightly rubbed. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Landscape 16mo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Captain Hobson and the New Zealand Company: A Study in Colonial Administration
|
|
|
Northampton : Smith College, 1928 (200 grams) gift copy with a signed presentation inscription to Professor ( F A ) Hunter from Beaglehole dated 1928 when issued, "To Professor Hunter | with gratitude and admiration | J C Beaglehole| August 1928" FA Hunter ownership stamp present on the wrapper cover which replicates the title page, and once on the title page, 112pp sewn sheets in paper wrapper which is detached (easily reglued) from the sheets, EARLY PIECE by Beaglehole (4 years after graduating from Victoria University) which was his M.A. thesis. This is part of the Smith College Studies in History; vol XIII No 1-3 October 1927-April 1928, Important piece in the history of New Zealand scholarship.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Mountains of Erewhon
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1978 excellent copy, DW slightest surface soiling to the laminated surface. 156pp+ plates and maps, map end papers. history of the pioneers of the region made famous by Samuel Butler's "Erewhon" such as Acland and von Haast, also the club climbers of the 1930s.The book was compiled in the 1930s but not published until this first edition. Rangitata, Havelock, Clyde, Lawrence rivers. Mesopotamia sheeprun, Two Thumb area, Mount D'Archaic, Cloudy Peak, Armoury and Jollie ranges, Arrowsmith, Mount Potts. Bibliography and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Port Preservation
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1973 small 3 line bookseller stamp at fot of title page otherwise VG copy lacking DW. 398pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Historic Buildings of New Zealand, North Island
|
|
|
Auckland: New Zealand Historic Places Trust Cassell, 1979 large volume published by Historic Places Trust covering many historic buildings in New Zealand's North Island. Maori structures as well as European. 271pp including b&w and coloured photos. This large folio is fully leather bound with gilt titling to cover and spine. The DW complete and VG excepting a bit of yellowing to the spine, possibly from cigarette smoke, but no odour. Companion volume for the South Island may be available also.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Historic Buildings of New Zealand, South Island
|
|
|
Auckland: New Zealand Historic Places Trust Methuen, 1983 large volume published by Historic Places Trust covering many historic buildings in New Zealand's South Island. 264pp including b&w and coloured photos. This large folio is leatherette bound with gilt titling to cover and spine. The DW complete and VG excepting a bit of yellowing to the spine, possibly from cigarette smoke, but no odour. Companion volume for the North Island may be available also.. First Edition. leatherette. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
Shipwreck on Middleton Reef the story of a Tasman survivor
|
|
|
Auckland: Collins, 1979 190pp +b&w plates, as new , unclipped.the winner of 1974 trans Tasman single handed yacht race had started the 1978 race but went missing, and was found in a life raft 28 days after his deserted yacht was found, illustrations in the text as well as plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Colonial Constructs, European Images of Maori 1840-1914
|
|
|
Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1992 DW slight soiling to surface, lightly faded upper panel. Small circular stain to fep, xvi, 291pp illustrations throughout in b&w and colour. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
Frances Hodgkins: Commemorative Issue, Ascent - A Journal of the Arts in New Zealand
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1969 (500 grams) sewn sheets in paper wrapper, 76pp illustrated in B*W and colour, retrospective look at her life and work. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/New. Illus. by Frances Hodgkins. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Maori as He Was, a brief account of Maori life as it was in pre-European days
|
|
|
Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1934 dark green cloth with design of Maori Warrior in black and title in gilt, spine titled in gilt. one small scuff to upper board (minor), corners very lightly rubbed. original dec endpapers. small owners inscr to paste down 280pp. many b&w photographs in the text and diagrams. a very nice tight and clean copy. The second issue. ONE PAGE HAS A VERY SHORT MARGINAL NOTE IN INK. chapters include; physical and mental characteristics / traditional history /mythology and folklore / religious ideas / social usages / arts of life.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 25) |
Games and Pastimes of the Maori : An Account of Various Exercises, Games and Pastimes of the Natives of New Zealand as Practised in Former Times, Including Some Inofrmation Concerning Their Vocal and Instrumental Music
|
|
|
Wellington: Government Printer, 1976 tidy book, DW tidy but some rubbing with a short tear and chipping and loss at head of spine, leatherette, sewn binding, sized gloss paper, 334pp illustrated throughout with photographs in the text. First Thus. Leatherette. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Maori School of Learning, Its Objects Methods and Ceremonial
|
|
|
Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1923 The Whare Wananga or The Maori School of Learning, Its Objects Methods and Ceremonial, first printing, stapled folded sheets in printed paper wrapper, 29pp, work by the foremost New Zealand Maori scholar (200 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Astronomical Knowledge of the Maori, Genuine and Empirical
|
|
|
Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1922 Including data concerning their systems of astrogeny, astrolatry, and natural astrology, with notes on certain other natural phenomena, first printing, stapled folded sheets in printed red paper wrapper that has split along the spine fold with some minor chipping to the fold, a few pieces of tape hold it together, could be neatly repaired, a little light fading to the red paper, 66pp, work by the foremost New Zealand Maori scholar (200 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Polynesian Voyagers, the Maori as a Deep-sea Navigator, Explorer and Colonizer
|
|
|
Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1923 (200 grams) first printing, stapled folded sheets in printed red paper wrapper, a little light fading to the red paper, 54pp, work by the foremost New Zealand Maori scholar . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Maori School of Learning, Its Objects Methods and Ceremonial
|
|
|
Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1923 The Whare Wananga or The Maori School of Learning, Its Objects Methods and Ceremonial, first printing, stapled folded sheets in printed paper wrapper, 29pp, work by the foremost New Zealand Maori scholar (200 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
Some Aspects of Maori Myth and Religion
|
|
|
Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1922 first printing, stapled folded sheets in printed red paper wrapper that has split along the spine fold with some minor chipping to the fold, a few pieces of tape hold it together, could be neatly repaired, a little light fading to the red paper, 34pp illustrated with photographs, bottom corner of rear 20pp light stain just to the margin, work by the foremost New Zealand Maori scholar (200 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
The seed they sowed centennial story of Lincoln College
|
|
|
Canterbury: Lincoln College, 1978 no DW as published, spine sunned, gilt titling and crest to cover, map endpapers, 360pp + plates. centennial history of New Zealands premier agricultural college, now a University.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Joker Like Me (signed by author)
|
|
|
Christchurch New Zealand: Tidal Time Press, 1986 (200 ram rate) 1986 second printing, tidy used copy, only flaw is a rubber date stamp to title page, SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title, small format soft cover, 95pp, biographical account of coming of age in 1960s 1970s New Zealand, harder to find title. Signed by Author. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Joker Like Me
|
|
|
Christchurch New Zealand: Tidal Time Press, 1986 (200 ram rate) 1986 second printing, tidy used copy, small format soft cover, 95pp, biographical account of coming of age in 1960s 1970s New Zealand, harder to find title. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Joker Like Me (signed by author)
|
|
|
Christchurch New Zealand: Tidal Time Press, 1986 (200 ram rate) 1986 second printing, tidy used copy, SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title, small format soft cover, 95pp, biographical account of coming of age in 1960s 1970s New Zealand, harder to find title. Signed by Author. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fight the good fight, the story of the Salvation Army in New Zealand 1883-1983
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1982 216pp + b&w plates, DW minimal wear. history of New Zealands Salvation Army and its good works, signed to title page by author. ANOTHER COPY AVAILABLE; as new but unsigned, with DW $20.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Maori Art the photography of Brain Brake
|
|
|
Auckland: Reed, 2003 as new 148pp including 95 colour plates (photographs). 12" tall. Photographs of maori taonga by world acclaimed photographer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brian Brake. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
Massey, Its Early Years; a History of the Development of Massey Agricultural College to 1943
|
|
|
Palmerston North: Massey Alumni Association, 1977 light surface soiling to boards, clear plastic wrapper, some minor foxing to edges, 171pp includes illustrations. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Brief Memorials of an Only Son
|
|
|
Tauranga: D H Maxwell (200 gram rate) 40pp + 12pp plates stapled in pictorial card wrappers, extra collation on green paper is an order form for extra copies of this reprint edition available from the current resident at The Elms as fundraising for up-keep of the Mission House, reprint of scarce early New Zealand Missionary memoir. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Ashburton New Zealand its pioneers and its history 1853-1939
|
|
|
Dunedin: Reed, 1940 red cloth black titled, 766pp+2pp adverts, book is VG excepting a small amount of watermarking to the bottom corner in the margin only of pp260-640 very minimal, also pp335 has an obituary pasted to the lower margin not affecting any text, the odd bit of soiling in the book but still very tidy, SCARCE dustwrapper is unclipped and retains the rear flap subscription form, The wrapper is a little age browned to spine and has edge wear and chipping but generally complete and tidy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
The French at Akaroa an adventure at Colonization
|
|
|
Wellington: NZ Book Depot for Board of Maori Ethnological Research, 1928 420pp + frontis, map (folding) + b&w plates. upper board has a light creasemark(negligible) Original printed endpapers and tissue guard , VG to nearly fine copy, 19th century French colony on New Zealand's Bank's Peninsula. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Mystery of the Moa New Zealands Avian Giant
|
|
|
New Plymouith: Thomas Avery, 1931 357pp+ frontis +32 plates a tidy ex-library copy, only marks being two stamps to front end paper, a very small red tick top corner title page, , shelf mark on verso of title, and the signs of the removed issuing slip on rear endpaper, the dw is VG under plastic and has a strip of clear tape on the spine, the fold in flaps have been trimmed along the inside edges the front flap loses the two letters at the far right of each line,whereas the rear fold in flap is trimmed close to the first letter of each line but no loss. the dw has also been trimmed at the top and bottom edge to fit the library plastic cover (#*$!) but this is not noticeable when the cover is on. A popular in depth account of New Zealand extinct flightless giant bird. a good bibliography (for the time) appended.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
Scholar Errant a biography of Professor A W Bickerton
|
|
|
Christchurch: Pegasus, 1956 (500 gram rate) first edition, VG in VG DW with some wear to extremities and minor chipping to DW spine tail, 3 line gift inscription to fep "To Mrs Rankin..." 149 pp + b&w frontis. Professor Bickerton of Canterbury College, New Zealand (later University of Canterbury), an unorthodox and unconventional settler to early New Zealand. Teacher of Ernest Rutherford in chemistry and physics. Obsessed by his 'Partial Impact' theory.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Years Between, Christchurch Boys High School 1881-1981
|
|
|
Christchurch: Christchurch Boys High School Old Boys Association, 1981 771PP + COLOUR PLATES, COVERS A LITTLE WORN STILL VG 100 YEARS HISTORY WITH ANNUAL ENROLMENT LISTS, ALPHABETICAL ROLL ETC. oversize may incur higher postage. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Impressions of a Tramping Club, Wellington Tramping and Mountaineering Club 1947-1968
|
|
|
Wellington: Wellington Tramping and Mountaineering Club, 1968 (500 gram rate) stapled sheets in colour photographic card wrappers, 92pp includes adverts, many photos throughout, history of the club, has some minor age browning or foxing otherwise tidy. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
John Robert Godley of Canterbury
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1950 blue cloth shows insect damage around the margins of the pastedown endpaper. , ink name and date to fep, , top edge dusty, DW some chipping to the top edge, bottom of soine. price clipped. small scuff to cover and short tear to top left corner. 251pp + plates biography of one of the founding fathers of New Zealand's Canterbury settlement.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Family Affair, a Brief Survey of New Zealand Methodism's Involvement in Mission Overseas
|
|
|
New Zealand: Wesley Historical Society, 1973 printed paper wrappers lightly soiled with peice chipped from top edge, sewn sheets, viii 245pp + plates and appendices. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Hanlon, a Casebook
|
|
|
Auckland: BCNZ Enterprises, 1985 near fine in same DW, light sun fade to spine of DW, 180pp well illustrated with historic photographs throughout, annals of Victorian New Zealand's most notorious cases as handled by Alfred Charles Hanlon the famous lawyer, written by the man responsible for the Hanlon television series. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Waiuta Ghosts
|
|
|
Christchurch: Privately, 1962 WAIUTA GHOSTS Chandler quartz mining RARE first edition by Ed C Chandler privately printed 1962 paper wrappers over 158 stapled pages + some photos. 120 x 185mm Reefton / Inangahua, quartz mining, a full on personal and general history of the Waiuta area and the mining and miners. this is the original edition in VG condition (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
Waiuta Ghosts
|
|
|
Christchurch: Privately, 1962 WAIUTA GHOSTS Chandler quartz mining RARE first edition by Ed C Chandler privately printed 1962 paper wrappers over 158 stapled pages + some photos. 120 x 185mm Reefton / Inangahua, quartz mining, a full on personal and general history of the Waiuta area and the mining and miners. this is the original edition in VG condition, just a little dust soiling to the wrappers (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
Waiuta Ghosts
|
|
|
Christchurch: Privately, 1962 WAIUTA GHOSTS Chandler quartz mining RARE first edition by Ed C Chandler privately printed 1962 paper wrappers over 158 stapled pages + some photos. 120 x 185mm Reefton / Inangahua, quartz mining. a full on personal and general history of the Waiuta area and the mining and miners. this is the original edition in VG condition signed at foot of title [best wishes | from | Ed C Chandler] rare and scarce signed (500 grams). Signed by Author. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found. |


