HEALTH DIET NATUROPATHY PSYCHIATRYfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse HEALTH DIET NATUROPATHY PSYCHIATRY | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mind Games the guide to inner space
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Turnstone Press, 1980 pictorial wrappers rubbed to edges and spine showing as white. bookseller label to fep, 246pp. Pathworking and guided visualisation.. reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €10.80
|
|
| 2) |
Coue for Children
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1923 (500 grams) quarter cloth, papered boards, title label to spine and cover, light handling soiling , corners rubbed back to board, spare cover title label at rear of book, 126pp + 1pp advert, frontis, light foxing to closed edges, intro by Emile Coue. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Eustace Miles System of Physical Culture With Hints as to Diet
|
|
|
London: Health & Strength Limited, 1907 (500 grams) the mens folding diagrams at the rear has lost about half, the womens has a minor tear, light rubbing to cloth, pencil note to fep about torn diagram, 139pp +13pp adverts Natural health and fitness 1900s style, through clean living and an atheltic lifestyle, beaut!. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 4) |
Underwater Medicine
|
|
|
London: Staples Press, 1962 328pp good quality sized paper. author M.D., M.SC., D.T.M.& H., Surgeon Captain,, R.N. Director of Medical research, Royal Naval Medical school, Alverstoke, Hants. the hazards, physiology and medical activities involved with working underwater, with particular reference to naval activity.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Harley Street Hypnotist
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1959 blue boards, head of spine bruised. DW worn to edges short tears and crumpling to head of spine. waterstain mainly visible only to reverse of the wrapper and the white rear panel. 248 pages. A fictionalised account of a modern doctor who takes up hypnotism and hypnosis in his practise. The author has given a fictional name and background but all medical facts are accurate. The cases given are all factual , only names and localities having been changed.. VG book in G+ dw.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Science and Practice of Surgery Volume 1 & 2
|
|
|
London: J & A Churchill, 1941 two volume set would be VG but due to heavy weight and rough handling the paper hinges are split at the front of bothe volumes with the boards attached only by the rear hinge, easily repaired with tape or fabric or professionally by a binder, otherwise tidy used copies with some minor splitting to joints and light cover soiling, x 819 +76 index ; x 981 +76pp index very heavy (5 kg) EMAIL us directly for shipping quote before ordering please. Seventh. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 7) |
How to Conquer Your Nervous Fears
|
|
|
London: Health for All Publishing, 1939 (500 gram rate) unclipped paper DW rubbed and with edge tears and some large chips missing form the spine ends and some soiling stains to rear panel, titled cloth boards bowed and with wear to corners, starts at half title as published, name and address to top corner of half title, light foxing, 59pp Health of Mind Series No 2. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 8) |
Pavlov, Selected Works
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1955 first thus English translation by S Belsky, small name and address to paste down otherwise tidy copy, slightly bruised corners, 654pp, wide range of Pavlov's work covered, includes speeches made to various organizations, works on digestion, physiology and psychology, psychiatry, cerebral / brain research. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Banish Ill-Health; the Art of Being Well and Living Long
|
|
|
Ashingdon: C W Daniel, 1950 (500 gram rate) dustwrapper present in two parts with heavy edge loss from silverfish, especially to the spine joints where the two parts are separated, book is clean though, 74pp + adverts, 'Principles and Practice of Nature Cure explained'. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 10) |
Ear Nose and Throat Surgery and Nursing
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1977 192pp VG and clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 11) |
The Bioelectrical Investigation of Sexuality and Anxiety
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1982 (500 gram rate) tidy used copy, scattered foxing to closed edges, covers curled at corners, bookseller label to rear cover, name to fep, xii 161pp, includes diagrams, includes The Orgasm as an Electrophysiological Discharge / Sexuality and Anxiety / The Bioelectrical Investigation of Sexuality and Anxiety . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €11.40
|
|
| 12) |
Helping Troubled Pupils in Secondary Schools Volume One
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Education, 1989 viii 291pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Victory Over Cancer;without Radium or Surgery
|
|
|
London: True Health Publishing Company, 1957 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has soiling and some insect damage to edges, slight foxing to pages, rectangular area cut from title page ( probably an owner stamp?) with no apparent loss to text, 170pp 'A Survey of Cancer Causes and Cancer Treatments'. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €49.50
|
|
| 14) |
Health Diet and Common Sense
|
|
|
Wayside: Health Science Press, 1950 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has minor foxing or ageing, slight foxing to endpapers, rectangular area cut from dedication page ( probably an owner stamp?) with no apparent loss to text, 199pp, includes section on Cancer therapy. Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €49.50
|
|
| 15) |
Handbook of Clinical Intervention in Child Sexual Abuse
|
|
|
Lexington: Lexington Books, 1982 sunned spine, name to fep, one page has a peice torn from it which has been repaired in place with tape, xi 387pp. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Colour Therapy and Radiation
|
|
|
Nelson New Zealand: Enterprise Print (200 gram rate) stapled into wrappers, name and address to inside front wrapper in pen, A non-supernatural approach to colour therapy in a medical practise using the Herbert George technique, Using electrical devices in colour therapy, 23pp. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 17) |
Colour therapy
|
|
|
Nelson New Zealand: Enterprise Print (200 gram rate) stapled into wrappers, L H Sharplin (MMBA, Lch RT, HGRA, FNZANO) errata pasted to inside cover 3 lines crossed out in pen, A non-supernatural approach to colour therapy in a medical practise using the Herbert George technique, Using electrical devices in colour therapy . Fourth. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 18) |
The Synaptic Organization of the Brain Third Edition
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990 viii 561pp large near fine softcover on quality paper. third edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Forensic Medicine
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1964 red cloth worn along joints, endpaper top 35mm trimmed off 356pp with b+w photos in the text includes fire arms, blood stains, natural disease, sex crimes, legal procedure, ethics, and 100pp on toxicology.. Fifth edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 20) |
Forensic medicine a text-book for students and practitioners
|
|
|
London: J & A Churchill, 1934 644pp + 14pp adverts, blue cloth worn along joints, gilt titled spine, name on end paper in ink and rubber stamp ,intro Prof Harvey Littlejohn 170 illustrations. some pencil annotation throughout the text, b+w plates, covers all aspects of pathology including firearms, poisons, narcotics, sex crimes and insanity. Sidney Smith was a world famous pathologist who worked for the Egyptian government as well as in Edinburgh and his native New Zealand. fourth edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 21) |
The energetics of voice dialogue
|
|
|
Mendocino: Liferhythm, 1992 83pp as new first publication after thesis form. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 22) |
Radionics: Science or Magic? + Radionics and the Subtle Anatomy of Man (2 books)
|
|
|
Saffron Walden: C W Daniel, 1982 (500 gram rate) Radionics: Science or Magic? an holistic paradign of radionic theory and practice, first edition, light wear to edges, name to title page ( which is the first page), 142pp ISBN 0852071523; also included; Radionics and the Subtle Anatomy of Man, 1982 fifth impression after 1972, 95pp, ISBN 0850320895. Radionics is a method of diagnosis and therapy using the force fields and energies of the body, and by extension a unified field on the planet, 2 books shipped together as a set. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €28.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Three Faces of Eve
|
|
|
London: Secker, 1957 book top corner bumped, top edge foxed, lighter foxing to fore edge, book label foot of paste down, unclipped DW sunned to spine with heavy chipping with loss to tail, head of spine short splits, three portraits of Joanne Woodward in her role as Eve in the 20th Century Fox film, true non-fiction account of a split personality, 313pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 24) |
Constipation and Our Civilisation
|
|
|
London: Thorsons, 1944 (500 gram rate) cloth sunned to top and bottom edges, handling and dust soiled, light foxing, DW is edge worn and dust soiled, some minor chipping loss, head of chapter one has peice trimmed, apparentle a name and address as the final line is still present in pen at the remaining head above the headline, 207 +1pp advert, cheap war edition reprint, top corner of some pages includes a nifty printed illustration that shows the movement of matter through the bowels when the pages are fanned through! ( this is printed on the page as published ) includes advice on fasting for health benefits. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Clinical Study and Treatment of Sick Children
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1925 large thick 8vo , gilt titled spine, some soiling to covers, some rubbing to extremities, hinge cracked facing title page page edges toned 912pp illustrations in text , covers full spectrum of childhood health problems causes and cures / treatments as per 1920s. some horrific photographs of the symptoms! heavy book over 2kg. Fourth enlarged. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €31.50
|
|
| 26) |
Massage and Remedial Exercises in Medical and Surgical Conditions Eighth Edition
|
|
|
Bristol: John Wright and Sons, 1949 name and address to fep, light edge rubbing, 487pp, minor pencil notation, illustrated with diagrams and photographs, treatment of disease, deformity and injury by therapeutic massage. Eighth. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 27) |
In the Public Interest ( American Medical Association )
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Scriptures Unlimited, 1972 (500 gram rate) white card wrappers with black and red text and design, lightly rubbed joints, some old watermarking to closed top edge at rear, hardly noticeable, viii 160pp, investigation of the A.M.A.'s 'Committee on Quackery', 'Since the AMA Board of Trustees decision, at its meeting on November 2-3, 1963, to establish a Committee on Quackery, your Committee has considered its prime mission to be, first, the containment of chiropractic and, ultimately, the elimination of chiropractic. So begins a memorandum from the American Medical Associations powerful Committee on Quackery. Sent to the American Medical Associationss Board of Trustees on January 4, 1971, the memorandum warns: The Committee has not previously submitted such a report because it believes that to make public some of its activities would have been and continues to be unwise. Thus, this report is intended only for the information of the Board of Trustees. The purpose of this book is exactly to make known the underhanded activities of the AMAs Committee on Quackery since its beginning. Aligned with another powerful group, the AMAs secret spy network, otherwise known as the Department of Investigation, the AMAs Committee on Quackery has used every devious and cunning method available to bury the Chiropractic Profession on the National, State and local levels throughout the United States. This book, completely documented, clearly outlines and details the 'big lie' techniques, illegal lobbying, activities and 'Gestapo-like' pressure tactics employed by the American Medical Associations Committee on Quackery and Department of Investigation in their war on Chiropractic since 1964. In addition, the AMAs Department of Investigation has collected data on all groups it has labeled 'quack', from health food stores to religions. 'Big Brother' has taken on a new look. There is a way to stop him. Read this book.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.25
|
|
| 28) |
Modern Operative Surgery Volume 1 & 2
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1946 very heavy (5 kg) two volume set, xvi 1-1041 + xi 1042-2236pp dark green cloth gilt titled to spines and upper boards, hinges slightly loosened due to weight of books, clean text EMAIL us directly for shipping quote before ordering please, third edition. third edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 29) |
Bioelectromagnetic Healing; a Rationale for Its Use
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Integrity Research Institute, 2004 (200 gram rate) near new copy, 83pp, alternative medicial treatments based on Electromagnetism includes Rife Therapy. reprint. Slip Case. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 30) |
Medical Hypnosis: New Hope For Mankind
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1953 lacks DW, mild age spotting otherwise tidy, 190pp includes use of hypnosis in psychoneuroses/ hypnotherapy / gynaecology and childbirth . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Science of Homeopathy
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1981 light wear to edges of wrappers, xvii 331pp, signs of careful reading use, large book The Laws and Principles of Cure / The Principles of Homeopathy in Practical Application. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Nature Doctor, a Kaleidoscopic Collection of Helpful Hints from the Swiss Folklore of Healing
|
|
|
Teufen: Bioforce Verlag, 1960 name to fep, very tidy book with DW under plastic sleeve, DW has a few chips from head of spine barely noticeable when under the sleeve, 391pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 33) |
The Newborn Child
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1978 VG copy 223pp name to fep. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 34) |
Mind and Health with an examination of some systems of divine Healing
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1913 VG tidy cloth gilt titled spine, white pen shelf mark to spine, minimal rubbing spine ends. Bookplate ex libris Joseph M Gleason, book review from the Yale Review of October 1915 was tipped in to fep now loose with small paper ,and paste line remaining on the page. Five digit rubber stamp number to copyright page. Rear paste down has a library pocket attached, seems to be from a private library as no other issue indications etc and VG clean copy. xv +500 +4pp adverts. Includes in depth investigations of psycotherapy, Christian Science, Dowieism and the Emmanuel Movement. Bibliography and index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 35) |
Hints on Healthy Living
|
|
|
Wellington: National Magazines Limited, 1939 otherwise a very tidy copy of a scarce nature cure title, xxi 300pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 36) |
Hints on Healthy Living
|
|
|
Wellington: National Magazines Limited, 1939 (500 gram rate) a very tidy copy of a scarce nature cure title, xxi 300pp, foxed feps otherwise clean. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lord of the Underworld, jung and the Twentieth century
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Aquarian Press, 1984 VG indeed , one page corner creased.160pp Colin Wilsons own take on Jung and his influences and influence. A biography and analysis. uncommon title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Strange Story of False Teeth
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1968 (500 grams) special edition presented by Reckitt & Colman manufacturers of Steradent, lightly surface soiled unclipped DW, book tidy, 141pp illustrated throughout. A history of dentures.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 39) |
Programs of the Brain
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978 Based on the Gifford Lectures 1975-77, viii 325pp . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 40) |
Mental Healers, Franz Anton Mesmer, Mary Baker Eddy, Sigmund Freud
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1938 gilt titled spine, corners lightly bruised, ink inscription to fep, xxvi 363pp three sections one on each of the characters mentioned in the title, translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €36.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
