TRANSPORT AVIATION MOTORINGfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse TRANSPORT AVIATION MOTORING | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Motor Manual ...by the Staff of "The Motor"
|
|
|
London: Temple Press green cloth dec. with logo in red, some surface wear / rubbing, mainly VG. lower board has advert for Lucas electrical lighting system. (xxxii) 266 (6) endpaper has pencil inscription dated 1915. wonderful gravure advertising illustrations, and many in text diagrams. "a practical handbook dealing with the working principles, construction and management of all types of motorcars..." includes an advertisement for the Hillman '9' for 200 pounds. Wonderful vintage auto manual.. Seventeenth. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Book of the Standard Vanguard, A practical Handbook Covering All Series I, II and III Models to 1958
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1959 (200 grams) cloth spine, papere wrappers with a rubbed and worn DW over this, finger marked fore edge, still generally clean internally, 118pp + advert at rear, small pencil notation to rear fep, rear DW flap is detaching. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Know Your Waterways, Holidays on Inland Waterways
|
|
|
London: Coram DW unclipped with some short edge tears and a small repaired tear at top corner, 120 +2pp adverts, includes adverts within the text as well as maps and photographs, marker ribbon with an advertising bookmark attached, sewn sheets , glossy paper, guidebook for narrow boats and boating holidays in the UK, probably early 1960s date , new fully revised edition. New. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lenin Metropolitan Railway Of Moscow
|
|
|
Moscow, 1956 (200 gram rate) stapled sheets with glued on paper wrappers, 135 x 215mm, landscape format, small tear to paper at tail of spine, 48pp + wrappers, sepia photographs and text, text multilingual in Russian, English, French, German, stations include Sokolniki, Kievskaya, Sokol - Zavod Imeni Stalina, Big Belt Line, minor foxing to rear wrapper. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Landscape 16mo. Booklet. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lenin Metropolitan Railway Of Moscow
|
|
|
Moscow, 1956 (200 gram rate) stapled sheets with glued on paper wrappers, 135 x 215mm, landscape format, small tear to paper at tail of spine, 48pp + wrappers, sepia photographs and text, text multilingual in Russian, English, French, German, stations include Sokolniki, Kievskaya, Sokol - Zavod Imeni Stalina, Big Belt Line, minor foxing to rear wrapper. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Landscape 16mo. Booklet. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Memories of Land and Sky
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1928 closed edges browned and slightly foxed, prize plate to fep awarded to Eva Cameron of the Technical High School Christchurch (New Zealand) in 1930, viii 244pp + plates + 8pp adverts, some scattered foxing to prelims, memoir of early aviation from about 1899. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 7) |
Man and the sea, from the Ice Age to the Norman Conquest
|
|
|
London: Adlard Coles, 1975 DW price clipped, slightly sunned, VG. Book foredge soiled, 269pp B&W illustrations in text, VG. An archaeological and historical investigation of water borne navigation and travel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
LOCOMOTIVES, THEIR CONSTRUCTION, MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION, WITH NOTES ON ELECTRIC, INTERNAL COMBUSTION AND OTHER FORMS OF MOTIVE POWER 2 Volume Set Complete
|
|
|
London: Virtue & Co, 1936 excellent copies, both volumes of the set, very slight rubbing to joints, minor foxing to page edges, photographs, illustrations, charts, diagrams, tables, index, folding charts, colour frontispeices, 433pp total, very nice collectable and decorative set, large and heavy books will incur excess postage cost. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Land Rover a Tough Fifty Years
|
|
|
London: Osprey Automotive, 1997 near fine in same unclipped DW, 160pp, colour photos throughout, history of the Land Rover in various makes and models including prototypes and military designs, slipped in is a 1998 RoverGroup Land rover advertising flyer. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Last Spike the great railway 1881-1885
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1971 red cloth. 478pp, DW price clipped. Canadian Pacific Railway forged Canada into one nation. the story of the men behind it from the financiers and foremen to the coolie labour. reads like a novel but includes index and reference sources.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Book of the Morris Ten
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1958 (200 gram rate) all models from 1933-48, cream limp card covers with red papered spine, light crease to cover which is a little grubby, 81pp. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Book of the Morris Ten, a Maintenance and Overhauling Manual for Owners of All Models
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1947 (200 gram rate) all models, cream papered card covers with red papered spine, clean copy, 81pp. Second Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Motor Racing Year 1968-9 edited by the staff of Motor Racing Magazine
|
|
|
Kent: Knightsbridge, 1969 yellow papered spine, black and white photographic boards. 132pp. bookseller label to title page otherwise VG copy, plenty of B&W photos in the text, some full page. Full European circuit covered.. First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Half-ton Van and Pick Up Drivers Handbook BMC
|
|
|
Oxford: BRITISH MOTOR CORPORATION, 1963 (200 gram rate) undated but code at rear has 8/63 so assuming 1963, red and white printed covers stapled sheets, 62pp, diagrams etc, covers a little soiled from greasy fingers but not too bad and internally quite clean. rear cover publication number AKD 3907. handbook that came with the new automobile. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The MG Magnette (mark 3) Drivers Handbook
|
|
|
Oxford: BRITISH MOTOR CORPORATION, 1959 thrid edition, blue printed covers detached and soiled, 60pp stapled, key numbers written at head of title in pen, text is still quite tidy and clean, the manual that was sent out with the new automobile. . reprint. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Half-ton Van and Pick Up Drivers Handbook BMC
|
|
|
Oxford: BRITISH MOTOR CORPORATION, 1971 (200 gram rate) red and white printed covers stapled sheets, 64pp, diagrams etc, covers a little soiled from greasy fingers but not too bad and internally quite clean, rear cover publication number AKD 3902, handbook that came with the new automobile, pasted to inside front cover is an addendum regarding the oil sump, the rear iside cover has a hand drawn diagram. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Diesel Engines Medium and High speed
|
|
|
England: British Petroleum BP no date or author stated, 206pp on sized paper, colour and b&w diagrams including folding, DW is generally intact but torn and tape stained in places. A technical guide to diesel engines published buy the petroleum company.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Essentials of Air Navigation
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1942 cloth boards lightly soiled, spine a little faded, small tear at head of spine fold(rear) inscription to fep [W D Hannah (?) Smith F/O | N.Z. 412755 R.N.Z.A.F.] xvii + 419pp, sized paper, some ink notation to pp 1-12. covers flight navigation, use of instruments , flight situations etc, war era. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Observers book of British Steam locomotives
|
|
|
London: Warne, 1974 VG / VG price clipped DW , 190pp. 140+ B&W photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Solo to Sydney
|
|
|
London: John Hamilton, 1930 blue cloth lightly soiled, bumps to edges, corners rubbed through to boards, uper joint split and taped (removeable), lower joint worn and partially split, head and tail frayed. hinge cracked and loosened, front paste down has a pasted in photograph of the author in RAF uniform cut from a newspaper, fep has ink inscriptions and addresses dated 1931 and 1941 bottom corner of first 5 leaves upto and including the dedication clipped losing an area 45mm across and 15mm down. foot of next leaf ( list of illustrations) has a two line note in black and red ink. Page 144 has a red line in the margin. Apart form the odd spot of light foxing or a dog eared page the rest of the book could almost make VG. 208pp + plates. London to Sydney solo via Arabia, India , Indonesia etc. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Creation of Cloah Sark
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1980 name to fep, unclipped DW lightly sunned to spine, ix 188pp + plates, New Zealander with no experience builds his own dream yacht, 15m ocean going. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Creation of Cloah Sark
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1980 small name at head of title page otherwise tidy in unclipped DW, ix 188pp + plates, New Zealander with no experience builds his own dream yacht, 15m ocean going. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Send for the Artist 54 years as the Air Force Official Artist
|
|
|
Auckland: Random House, 1995 excellent copy, small split tail of DW spine. light residue from label to cover. 194pp colour and black and white illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Maurice Conly. landscape 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Practical Boat Sailing for Amateurs
|
|
|
London: L Upcott Gill & Son, 1890 'containing particulars of the most suitable sailing boats and yachts for amateurs, and instructions for their proper handling &c', illustrated with designs and plans of small yachts and sailing boats, and numerous diagrams, nd, 18pp adverts at rear dated 1890, maroon cloth with black white and gilt dec cover and spine, spine lightly sunned, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, front hinge cracked, pencil inscription [Ian White Sumner 1935], minimal foxing to prelims and closed edges, vii 198pp + folding diagrams and plans, frontis photo of The Swan a four ton yacht for single handling, tissue guard intact. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
Your Alaskan Flight Plan
|
|
|
TAB Books, 1980 (500 gram rate) tidy clean copy, guide to safe light aircraft travel in Alaska with survival and weather tips as well as step by step travel directions. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Motor Racing Champions
|
|
|
London: Purnell, 1973 (500 gram rate) pictorial boards lightly handling soiled to publishers lamination, unclipped, no inscriptions, a few pages have short tears to bottom edge where careless reading has ripped the bottom edge ( minor flaw) 61pp, mainly b&w but some colour photos, various motor sport fixtures covered, an 'annual' style publication. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Airline the making of a national flag carrier
|
|
|
Auckland: Shortland Publications, 1989 excellent copy, tidy unclipped DW, 302pp + plates, map end papers. History of New Zealand air line companies, chapters include; New Zealand Pacific Aviation Survey, International Influences, Pioneering Airlines plus appendices. excellent copy and survey. Also some references to the disappearance of Amelia Earhart and possibility of her use by US military for intelligence gathering. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Merchant ships of the world in colour 1910-1929
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1975 first US edition, VG , DW has short split 30mm down from head at upper spine fold otherwise VG and unclipped, 215pp + 96 colour plates. a volume in the MacMillan colour series. each plate accompanies a full description of the vessel and its history. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lawrence Dunn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
British Railways
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1945 pictorial papered boards with design repeated on DW. Book pen inscr to endpaper otherwise VG to near fine in similar DW 48pp +8 col plates and 30 b&w illustrations. #83 in the Britain In Pictures Series.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The History of New Zealand Aviation
|
|
|
Auckland: Heinemann, 1986 very tidy copy, DW under plastic sleeve, two small segments of tape to exterior of each board where the DW sleeve was held down, 287pp colour and B&W photos throughout, colour photo endpapers. a FULL history of New Zealand aviation, civil and military.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
English Rivers and Canals
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1945 VG VG pictorial papered boards design repeated on DW . Pen inscr to end paper otherwise near fine book in near fine unclipped DW with lightly sunned spine. 48pp + 8 col. plates and 19 b&w illustrations. #84 in the Britain In Pictures Series.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Marine Auxillary Machinery (Marine Engineering Series)
|
|
|
London: Newnes, 1968 Fourth Edition, 492 pp heavy willincur extra shipping, DW minor wear to edges etc. Vert clean internally covers many asects of maritime engineering with plenty of diagrams. engine and boiler room arrangement / pipes and valves / pumping / corrosion / compressors, condensers, evaporaters, distillers, de-aerators and purifiers / steering-gear / propellers / refrigeration / heating / ventilation / auxillary deisel engines / deck machinery / cranes / safety equipment / stabilizers / automated and centralized control. Name and date to front paste down.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wolseley Cars a practical guide covering all models from 1936
|
|
|
London: Pearson, 1960 blue boards, DW price clipped with some edge wear , rubbing and small split at foot of spine fold (minor) 208pp diagrams in text, art paper. a practical guide to maintenance and repair covering all models from 1936. incl Wasp Hornet and New Fourteen, Fifteen -Sixty and Six-Ninetynine. . Second edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Beyond the Blue Horizon, On the Track of Imperial Airways
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1986 unclipped DW has a few puncture holes to lower joint and small piece chipped at head of spine, 430pp, history of the airline company and the routes from London to Brisbane via the Middle East and South East Asia. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Flying horse , the story of the Locomotive and the Railway
|
|
|
London: Griffith Farran Browne & co, 1893 290 pp with vignettes, diagrams and photographic reproductions. Prelims are lightly foxed, copperplate ink name on half-title, slightest edgewear to the pictorial original cloth, mainly on the joints. 58 listed illustrations plus chapter headings etc. Section 1 ;1790-1892 Section 2;1801-1893 Section 3 ; anecdotal and reminiscent writings on the railroad. nice tight copy . First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
The men behind the space rockets
|
|
|
London: Scientific Book Club 185pp + plates, no DW, small split tail of spine, light soiling of boards, corner bruised, undated. includes Ganswindt / Tsiolkovski / Goddard / Oberth / Valier / Sanger / Zborowski / Werhner von Braun . English translation of Traumer, Forscher, Konstrukteure.. First Edition thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The First Hillman Minx Handbook
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1960 seventh edition, 1932-47 side-valve models, cream limp card covers with red papered spine, DW unclipped , light surface rubbing or sun fade, small splits along folds, 100pp. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Book of the Wolseley
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1957 fifth edition, all 4 cylinder models models from 1946 -55, cream limp card covers with red papered spine, DW unclipped , faint watermarking to DW and covers and the prelims including the contents page, small splits along folds, 114pp a little grubby. reprint. Original Wraps. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
White Water , the Colorado jet boat expedition
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1963 two tone papered boards, map end papers, name blacked out to fep, DW rubbed lightly chipped to head and tail of spine, unclipped, generally tidy, 259pp + plates Using newly developed jet boats, a party of New Zealand and American adventurers took the normal trip down through the Grand Canyon. Then, because they could, they then turned around and made the return trip against the current. Obviously the first time such a thing was possible.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
White Water , the Colorado jet boat expedition
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton, 1963 two tone papered boards, map end papers, DW rubbed to edges and corners, short tear to lower spine corner, unclipped, 259pp + plates Using newly developed jet boats, a party of New Zealand and American adventurers took the normal trip down through the Grand Canyon. Then, because they could, they then turned around and made the return trip against the current. Obviously the first time such a thing was possible.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mr Lionel an Edwardian episode
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1970 DW minor edge wear a few tiny edge splits / tears. price clipped, 163pp, boards sunned to very extremes where DW failed to cover the edges of the boards. the memories of an Edwardian motoring enthusiast preserved in a manuscript published after his death. Motoring in France, Italy, Spain, Corsica and North Africa. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
George Bolt Pioneer Aviator
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1974 George Bolt began as an apprentice aero-mechanic in 1916 inWaitemata New Zealand. From experiments with hot air balloons and elastic band powered models to his career as Chief Engineer for New Zealands National carrier. Includes training of pilots for the Royal Flying Core 1914-18 176pp including many vintage b&w photos. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Cassell Book of the Morris 1000
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1963 book has some grubby finger marks to closed edges and endpapers, DW some light soiling and some chipping to corners and spine ends, ix 235pp illustrated with diagrams and photos. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Cassell Book of the Vauxhall Wyvern from 1951-57
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1960 first edition, papered boards, 248pp, photos in text, DW unclipped , closed edge tears, top quarter of rear DW panel missing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
To Fly a Desk, Sir Geoffrey Roberts Father of Air New Zealand
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1982 VG in same DW, DW has minimal residue of a label to base of spine, tail of fep has stamp 'TVNZ Reference Library Christchurch' repeated onrear advertising page and with a library pocket to the final blank page before the fep, otherwise VG and clean copy. x+ 196pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Super Tuning, for Performance, Street, Economy, with Tips on Maintenance and Modification
|
|
|
New York: Signet New American Library, 1966 416pp well illustrated with diagrams and photos, edges dusted red, very tidy copy, minor reading wear, rubbed joints, mass market paperback, by the editors of Hot Rod Magazine (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Simple Radio Control
|
|
|
Watford: Model Aeronautical Press Ltd, 1957 (200 grams) sewn binding, sections are loosening and pulling away from paper wrapper but still sewn together, wrapper spine rubbed and worn, book good with soiling to a few pages, 94pp + plates, illustrated with photos and diagrams, plans etc, a good basic guide, you could easily make a flyable simple aircraft from this book. reprint. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
All Arms and Elbows
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1967 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW, book and wrapper tidy and clean but shows minor signs of careful reading use, 1960s Grand Prix champion tells his story, well illustrated, 189pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 49) |
S.O.S.the Story of the Life-boat Service
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1974 gift inscription to fep otherwise excellent copy of the revised edition, sunned spine to the DW 146pp + plates. revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Guide for the Boiler Attendant's and Engine Driver's Certificates, Including 445 Questions and Answers
|
|
|
Victoria: Cole Publications, 1961 (500 grams) tan cloth with titling and design of a pressure gauge, unclipped DW large chip from top edge, small puncture dents to centre, xiii 239pp + plates and folding diagrams and charts. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |

