cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

AUSTRALIA & PACIFIC

from Fortuna Books

Browse AUSTRALIA & PACIFIC | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania books
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.
1) Green Gold ; the Story of the Gloucester Dairy Industry 50th Anniversary 1905-1955
anon

Gloucester: Gloucester Co-Operative Dairy Company Limited, 1955 (500 gram rate) very tidy, small inscription to front paste down "Bill Atkins (Pres.) Gloucester", 32pp. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $40.00
2) The Voyage of the investigator 1801-1803 Commander Matthew Flinders, R. N
AUSTIN K. A

Adelaide: Rigby, 1964 would be a beaut copy but has an inscription to fep and some occasional instances of neat underlining , mostly pencil but a few in red pen, still a tidy copy in a tidy, price clipped DW with minor edge tears at head of rear panel, 223pp + plates, maps, colour frontis portrait of Flinders. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
3) Blue Haven, Centenary History of Kiama Municipality New South Wales
BAYLEY William A

Kiama: Kiama Municipal County, 1960 (500 gram rate) lacks DW, fep has presentation inscription with signatures from the current Mayor (1966) and the President of the AFSC club of Kiama (hard to decipher but I think it says AFSC), I think the names are Jim Pierce and J Fry, plus two other signatures but I cannot decipher these, 192pp +plates. association copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
4) Settlers of Karossa Creek and other stories of Australian Bush life
BECKE Louis

London: Religious Tract Society assumed first, undated, fep has award plate dated 1926 to Allan Miller of Pukerau School (New Zealand). , red cloth blind decorated and titled cover, gilt to spine, Colour frontis + 2 b&w plates signed JF. 'Settlers of Karossa Creek', 'Bella of Barina' and 'Sonny'. VG copy. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
5) The Rush That Never Ended, a History of Australian Mining
BLAINEY Geoffrey

Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1963 unclipped DW light wear at corners and joints, short edge splits, map endpapers, x 369pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
6) Wesley College the First Hundred Years
BLAINEY, MORRISSEY & HULME

Melbourne: Wesley College, 1967 top corner of half title removed, short inscription to the bottom corner, DW light rubbing to joints otherwise unclipped and tidy, pictorial endpapers, 240pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
7) The Miner's Right a Tale of the Australian Goldfields
BOLDREWOOD Rolf

London: MacMillan, 1895 navy cloth lightly rubbed to joints, some mild spotting or mottling, lacks fep, foxed paste downs, 389pp + 6 + 8pp adverts, Colonial library issue, title has No.107 printed at the bottom left, adverts seem to be dated 20.9.03. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
8) In Bad Company and Other Stories
BOLDREWOOD Rolf

In Bad Company and Other Stories
London: MacMillan, 1901 navy cloth with gilt titling and some blind decoration, lightly rubbed to joints, some mild spotting or mottling, foxed fep with erased inscrption, foxed paste downs, rear bottom corner has been chewed a bit but otherwise book is in Good or better condition, 514pp +2 + 8pp adverts, Colonial library issue, title has No.423 printed at the bottom left, adverts seem to be dated 20.11.00. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $45.00
9) The History of the Catholic Church in Western Australia 1829-1979
BOURKE D F

Perth: Archdiocese of Perth, 1979 as new , 278pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
10) The Australian Presence in the Pacific; Burns Philp 1914-1946
BUCKLEY & KLUGMAN

Sydney: George Allen, 1983 near fine in same unclipped DW, 392pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
11) Advance Australasia, A day-to-day record of a recent visit to Australasia
BULLEN Frank T

London: Hodder, 1907 olive green cloth with purple and gilt titleing, top edges frayed otherwise ok binding, endpapers aged browned, 3 library stamps noted, 2 on endpapers, one at foot of a page, travel around Australia Pacific and New Zealand including accounts of the Maoris, viii 268pp, foxed closed edges. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
12) Fiji
BURNS Alan

London: Her Majestys Stationery Office, 1963 bright scarlet cloth, tapa cloth design endpapers, nice DW with a little rubbing / chipping at head, 255pp + plates + folding map at rear. colour frontis. a full survey from discovery to the present. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
13) Martin Cash the Bushranger of Van Diemen's Land in 1843-4
CASH Martin

Hobart: J Walch & Sons, 1972 'A Personal narrative of his exploits in the bush and his experiences at Port Arthur and Norfolk Island' 38th thousand with illustrations, sewn sheets in pictorial paper wrapper, small chip from tail of spine, small pen price top corner, spine lean, 174pp + plates, bushranger's memoir reprinted from 1870 first impression, (500 grams). reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
14) Strange new world the adventures of John Gilbert and Ludwig Leichhardt
CHISHOLM A C

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1955 269 pages, 27 b/w illus, endpaper maps. revised edition , an account of the 1844-45 expedition of John Gilbert and Ludwig Leichhardt into the Australian interior. Much new information added to this edition. covers a little soiled by dust, part of DW flap tipped onto paste down not covering the map, In 1938 Alec Chisholm discovered a treasure trove of Australian historical interest in an English village, including the diary of John Gilbert, naturalist on Ludwig Leichhardt's remarkable exploration of outback Australia (Gilbert was killed in an attack by Aborigines). 'Strange New World' gives a running commentary, in which the statements of Gilbert, Leichhardt and a convict member of the party are compared, thus summarising the individual stories of three very different men (some of the convict's revelations regarding Leichhardt are staggering). Whilst Leichhardt remains an important historical figure, he is also revealed as a neurotic, self-centred dreamer.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
15) Pioneering Days around Taree, a Factual History of Exploration and earliest Settlement of the Manning River Valley; with a Detailed Account of the Life and Family of Benjamin Saville, First Settler of Lansdowne
CONNORS W. F

Taree: Wilfrid F. Connors, 1985 soft cover, VG light wear, gift inscription at head of title page, 176pp illustrated. First Edition. Slip Case. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
16) The Captain Cook Bicentenary Two Exhibitions and Three Papers
DANIELSON Bengt

Stockholm: Ethnos, 1969 (200 grams) stapled sheets in stiff paper wrappers, small stain to spine, ink mark to rear cover, this copy PRESENTATION from author [ for Joy and Bob from Bengt] to inside cover, 32pp illustrated 'preprinted from ETHNOS journal '. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
17) A Dream of Islands, voyages of self-discovery in the South Seas
DAWS Gavan

Jacaranda, 1980 quarter cloth, map end papers, 289pp illustrations, chapters on John Williams, Herman Melville, Walter Murray Gibson, Robert Louis Stevenson and Paul Gauguin and their quest for fulfillment in the south seas islands. Includes introductory chpater and index. DW small splits or tears at head of spine and top corners. . First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
18) Backblock Ballads and Later Verses
DENNIS C J

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1918 (500 gram rate) assumed first edition, dated 1918 to title with no other publication dates given, verso of frontis has a pencil name and the date 1936, green cloth with black design of a pipe smoking woodsman with axe and hat, light rubbing to edges, light handling soiling, pictorial endpapers, 150pp +1 +4pp adverts for '1918 season', also with a two leaf pictorial title and frontis. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hal Gye. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
19) The Fiji Islands. A Geographical Handbook
DERRICK, R.A

Suva: Government Printer, 1951 Government Printer. Suva. 1951. pages 334 plus appendices; map, b/w plates; hardcover; lacks d/j, Gift inscription on front endpaper, A Geographical Handbook. Includes: the archipelago, physical structure, the environment, the islands.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
20) West Coast Stories, an Anthology
DRAKE-BROCKMAN H Editor

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1959 tidy but lacks DW except the front fold in flap which is slipped in at front, signed by editor to title dated 'Book Week 14 Nov Perth W A ', anthology of Australian short fiction, 255pp some light fading or foxing to the boards. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
21) Historic Places of Australia Volume One
ELLIS Jim

Stanmore: Cassell, 1978 small nick from bottom edge of upper board, minor scuff to edge of upper panel of DW, 304pp photos in b&w and colour, heavy will incur extra postage. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
22) The Explorers of Australia and their life-work
FAVENC Ernest

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1908 Khaki cloth with red medallion blocked gilt to cover and spine, rubbed to edges and corners with silverfish damage to the cloth boards, top corner frayed and rubbed back, printed on sized art paper stock. xvi+303pp . In the 'Makers of Australasia' series, maps and illustrations in the text, Covers G W Evans / J Oxley/ / H Hume / A Cunningham / C Sturt / T Mitchell / The Early Forties / E B Kennedy / E J Eyre / Babbage and Sturt / Burke and Wills / Roe Grey and Gregory etc. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
23) The Explorers of Australia and their life-work
FAVENC Ernest

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1908 Khaki cloth with red medallion blocked gilt to cover and spine, rubbed to edges and corners, original plum red endpapers. printed on sized art paper stock. xvi+303pp . In the 'Makers of Australasia' series. slight spne lean/ give. a small part of the contents page has lifted off losing a few page references otherwise VG. maps and illustrations in the text. Covers G W Evans / J Oxley/ / H Hume / A Cunningham / C Sturt / T Mitchell / The Early Forties / E B Kennedy / E J Eyre / Babbage and Sturt / Burke and Wills / Roe Grey and Gregory etc. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $50.00
24) Mates ( Author presentation)
FERGUSON Dugald (includes correspondence)

London: Hodder, 1911 tidy copy in decorative pictorial cloth with gilt title to cover and spine, light rubbing to corners, lightly faded backstrip, minor age toning to endpapers, signed presentation to fep " Sincerely Yours Dugald Ferguson 20th June 1916", also slipped in a letter heade "G.P.O. Wellington 21st Jully 1916", ink on lined paper running to three pages of a folded sheet, mainly deals with the hard times he found getting his workl published, Australian Novel follows a colonial from Scottish Highlands to Australia, 509pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $100.00
25) Australia When
FLOWER Cedric

Sydney: Golden Press, 1978 VG in same DW exceptfep and title have 5 small pin holes where something was attachedc with a pin. a collage style illustrated book interpreting aspects of colonial Australia's social history, with focus on architecture, transport, and costume;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cedric Flower. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
26) Lord of the Southern Isles Being the Story of the Anglican Mission in Melanesia 1849-1949
FOX C. E

London: Mowbray, 1958 price clipped DW VG under sleeve, name and date to fep with paper residue from removed slip, 272pp + plates, Anglican missionaries to the Melanesian islands including the New Hebrides, Banks Islands, Torres Islands, the Solomons and others, Victorian missionaries including George Augustus Selwyn and Frederick Merivale Molyneux. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
27) The Jungle Drums are Quiet, Being the Account of a Journey in the New Hebrides
FRANCE Norman

Christchurch: Presbyterian Bookroom, 1953 sewn sheets in paper wrapperswith flaps, 157pp + plates, author was a photographic recorder of the Presbyterian Mission to the New Hebrides starting in 1951, anthropological and cultural observations (500 grams). First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
28) Australian Rain-Forest Trees
FRANCIS W. D

Canberra: Australian Government, 1981 fourth edition, sewn sheets in paper wrapper, light edge wear, tidy copy, xvi 468pp illustrated throughout. Fourth. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
29) The Marist Brothers in New Zealand, Fiji and Samoa 1876-1976
GALLAGHER Pat

Tuakau: Marist Brothers, 1976 DW light sun fade, rubbed corners and edges, 211pp + plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
30) From the middle Temple to the South Seas
GILCHRIST Alexander

London: John Murray, 1927 large blue cloth, binding loosened, boards rubbed to corners and spine ends, spine ends frayed, lower board creased to outside cloth only. Ex working mens circulating library with plate to front paste down and stamps to endpapers and some in text, one has offset onto plate of Culebra Cut, Panama canal. Lacks two plates (at pp 158 and 162). 287pp + plates +2 pp adverts at rear, Autobiography by former Chief Police Magistrate, Fiji and Senior Puisne Judge of the High Court of Tanganyika. Much history of the South Sea Islands including piracy and blackbirding as well as occurences during the Great War. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $75.00
31) Captian Quadring
HAY William

London: T Fisher Unwin, 1926 (500 gram rate) blind embossed boards lightly soiled and rubbed, sewn binding on cheap paper stock which ahs browned with age, fourth impression, 286pp, unclipped DW has peice missing from tail of spine and edge wear, splits, rubbing etc, some chips from rear panel, early Australian convict period historical fiction. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
32) Cannibal Cargoes
HOLTHOUSE Hector

Adelaide: Rigby, 1969 price clipped DW under library sleeve, 233pp + plates, Australasian and South Pacific blackbirding (slaving) includes much on native customs such as cannibalism. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
33) Over the range, sunshine and shadows in the Kimberleys
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1948 tenth edition very clean and tightly bound. 316pp + plates, maps to paste downs. DW complete but with edge wear, splits to parts of the folds, some chipping to spine ends and tear to lower corner of rear panel, little if any actual loss though. The author accompanies a Nor-west Mounted police patrol in the Kimberleys. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
34) Coral Sea Calling
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1957 price clipped small split at head and light soiling to rear panel, book tidy but bumped and bruised at head of spine to rear panel, top edge spotted, small nick and associated crease to fore edge of one page, still Vg used copy, 239pp illustrated in line, pictorial endpapers, nice design to DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Frank Norton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
35) The Wild North
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1960 book clean, unclipped DW minor edge splits or light chipping, with minor loss to spine ends, lightly rubbed, 229pp + plates, Australian Northern Territory. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
36) Flynn of the Inland
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1946 (500 grams) twenty-fifth edition, red cloth sunned at tail of spine where DW was chipped, DW has paper reinforced tail, is unclipped and has light chipping to spine head and corners and some loss to tail, dust soiling to wrapepr and top edge, colour map andpapers, top edge foxed, 306pp+ plates. Details the work of John Flynn and the Australian Inland Mission.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
37) Flynn of the Inland
IDRIESS Ion L

Std: Angus & Robertson, 1932 (500 grams) brick- brown cloth titled to spine and cover, light wear to edges and joints, colour map andpapers, closed edges foxed, ink inscription to fep and title, 306pp + xviii pp adverts + plates. Details the work of John Flynn and the Australian Inland Mission.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
38) Flynn of the Inland
IDRIESS Ion L

Std: Angus & Robertson, 1934 twelfth edition, brown cloth titled and dec to cover, light wear to edges and joints, colour map andpapers, closed edges foxed, ink inscriptin to reverse of fep dated '35. 306pp + 8 pp adverts + plates. Details the work of John Flynn and the Australian Inland Mission.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
39) The Great Boomerang
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1946 faint spine fade, some bumps to boards, 253pp+ plates, 1946 only date given, tidy copy. The importance of water in the outback, and how in some places it is scarce where in others overabundant. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
40) Man Tracks
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1951 no DW, light rubbing spine ends, map end paper reprint of new edition. parts of top corner of fep torn off otherwise VG. the tracking and apprehension of aboriginal criminals in the Northwestern Territories of Australia. 272 pp + plates front hinge a little loose. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
41) Coral Sea Calling
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1957 (500 gram rate) Fine in Fine price clipped DW, very tidy copy, 239pp illustrated in line, pictorial endpapers, nice design to DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Frank Norton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $50.00
42) The Tin Scratchers
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1959 first edition, small pen name to fep, map end papers, light agr toning to some page edges particularly the plates, xii 260pp clipped DW some edge chipping especially to corners, sunned spine, 'tin-scratching' in the Cape York Peninsula made "Cyclone Jack" (Idriess) wealth enough to give up work and travel Australia writing about his experiences. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $45.00
43) True Patriots All or News from Early australia- as Told in a Collection of Broadsides
INGLETON Geoffrey Chapman

Rutland: Charles E.Tuttle, 1988 3 line inscription to fep, unclipped Dw slightly sunned spine, small splits to bottom front corner, small patch of label residue top corner, near fine Dw in Fine book, Bicentenary reprint, viii 280pp, tipped on col frontis, early Australian colonial history illustrated through the use of historical broadsheets. reprint. Quarter cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Geoffrey Chapman Ingleton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $40.00
44) Company of Heaven early missionaries in the South Seas
KENT Graeme

Wellington: Reed, 1972 excellent copy, map end papers, 230pp + plates. DW near fine, glossy. Colonial missionaries in the Pacific islands of polynesia micronesia and melanesia. includes Australia and New Zealand.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
45) Company of Heaven early missionaries in the South Seas
KENT Graeme

Wellington: Reed, 1972 excellent copy, map end papers, 230pp + plates, DW near fine, glossy, Colonial missionaries in the Pacific islands of polynesia micronesia and melanesia, includes Australia and New Zealand.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
46) While the Billy Boils
LAWSON Henry

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1898 red cloth rubbed to extremities, gilt titled spine, corners starting to fray, hinges cracked but tight, nineteetnh century book exchange stamp to fep and title, owners copperplate name to contents page and the printers imprint page at rear, xii 333pp+ frontis and plates + 16pp adverts ( dated May 1899) title page states Eleventh Thousand, tightly bound but worn to extremties, internally tidy, collection of bush yarns, swag-man stories and tall tales etc. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mahony. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
47) A Niugini Animal Alphabet
LINDGREN Eric

A Niugini Animal Alphabet
Papua New Guinea: Robert Brown and Associates, 1975 owners details to fep, light wear to board edges, joints split at tail, used but tidy copy, b&w illustrations, an animal ABC using local native animals. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vali Herzer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
48) Picturesque New Guinea, with an Historical Introduction and Supplemenatry Chapters on the Manners and Customs of the Papuans
LINDT J W

London: Longmans Green and co, 1887 ' Accompanied with fifty full-page autotype illustrations from negatives of portraits from life and groups and landscapes from nature' Gordon and Gotch limited facsimile edition of 1,000 copies, published 1980, imitation leatherette with gilt titling, xviii 194pp + plates, top edge gilt, very small minor chip to tail of spine, scarce reprint of a rare title , apart from an extra page at front with the modern publication details is a straight facsimile of the original edition, quite heavy will incur excess postage, near fine , no inscriptions, small crease at top left of pages from slight bump to head of spine. reprint. leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. limited edition. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $450.00
49) Dinkinbar the Romance of an Australian Stockrider
MACILWAINE Herbert C

London: Constable glued newsprint pages in illustrated paper cover, chipped at edges, top corner chipped losing the R from Dinkinbar, a few short splits to the spine ends, some creasing, foxed edges to pages, 124pp + period adverts and publishers adverts, undated approx 1900-1910?, two columns of text (500 grams). Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
50) Cannibals are Human; a District Officer's Wife in New Guinea
McLEOD Helen

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1961 unclipped DW chipped at head of spine, rubbed to corners, light handling soiling, book unmarked, clean, 216pp unattributed line drawings maybe by DW artist Stackpool. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stackpool. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: